Newcastle to Port Stephens Race preview
by Richard Howard on 15 Apr 2012
Line honours winner in NCYC’s 2011 Newcastle to Port Stephens Race and one of the line honours favourites again this year, Corby 43, Anger Management owned by Phil Arnal Event Media
Newcastle to Port Stephens Race, organised by Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club (NCYC), starting today Sunday 15th April 2012 is a lead in race to Sail Port Stephens 2012.
A light upwind race currently appears to be the conditions the 30 yachts in this year’s Newcastle to Port Stephens will face when the gun is fired at 1000 hrs tomorrow morning in Newcastle’s Hunter River. Current predictions show winds will be N-NE 5-10 knots for the duration of the race.
Last year’s line honours winner and favourite again this year, Corby 43, Anger Management, will have to work hard to retain her title against the three Farr 40 ODs entered in the race for whom the light upwind conditions could give them the edge necessary to hang in there for a line honours win.
Following an inshore start off Queens Wharf Brewery the fleet will navigate its way out of the Hunter River, up Stockton Bight, around Point Stephens and up to the finish line off D’Albora Marina at Port Stephens. The other yacht to watch out for in the battle for line honours is the much larger 18.5m Frers designed Margaret Rintoul V who will be in there with a chance if the breeze holds up above forecast.
Given the current predictions navigators will need to make a choice about whether to stay more offshore and sail what could be a shorter distance to the Northern end of Stockton Bight or alternatively hit the beach and sail in potentially flatter water and less current once clear of the harbour.
With RPAYC’s fleet of approximately 18 entrants racing from Pittwater to Newcastle on Saturday and the majority of those yachts again racing Sunday they will have the added advantage of having tuned up and knowing how much current is running following their light wind beat up the NSW coast.
Following a 1500 hrs Sked on Saturday afternoon, RPAYC’s Sailing Manager Chris Stone reported that Pretty Woman was leading the fleet with the Pretty Woman arriving just ahead of Margaret Rintoul V (details below).
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
Race 4 (14/04/2012) Provisional Subject to Audit
Pittwater to Newcastle Race
IRC results Start : 10:00 Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score ETOrd DidNot Vis
1 8938 Old School Mark Griffith 19:18:12 09:18:12 1.110 10:19:36 1.0 4
2 545 Pretty Woman PW Syndicate 18:38:21 08:38:21 1.223 10:33:56 2.0 1
3 6740 Even Finer Jason Antill 20:42:17 10:42:17 0.996 10:39:43 7 Yes
4 SYD5 Margaret Rintoul V Graham Buckeridge 18:44:25 08:44:25 1.227 10:43:28 2 Yes
5 5588 Witchcraft Bruce Staples 19:10:52 09:10:52 1.173 10:46:10 3.0 3
6 8009 OCL ONE R.Alder / B.Bailey 19:40:34 09:40:34 1.116 10:47:55 4.0 6
7 8300 Secret Mens Business SMB Syndicate 19:20:09 09:20:09 1.157 10:48:06 5.0 5
8 6661 Bombolo David Boekemann 20:50:34 10:50:34 1.068 11:34:48 6.0 8
9 8837 First Light M.Rutherford /C.Ryan 22:02:03 12:02:03 1.027 12:21:33 7.0 9
10 8126 Reverie John Turnbull 22:21:05 12:21:05 1.072 13:14:26 8.0 10
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
Race 4 (14/04/2012) Provisional Subject to Audit
Pittwater to Newcastle Race
PHSTCF results Start : 10:00 Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score ETOrd DidNot Vis
1 8009 OCL ONE R.Alder / B.Bailey 19:40:34 09:40:34 1.0210 09:52:46 1.0 7
2 35048 The Real Thing Garry Holder 20:02:08 10:02:08 1.0260 10:17:47 2.0 8
3 10447 Le Billet Waterhouse/ Tinworth 19:16:27 09:16:27 1.1150 10:20:26 4 Yes
4 8938 Old School Mark Griffith 19:18:12 09:18:12 1.1250 10:27:58 3.0 5
5 8300 Secret Mens Business SMB Syndicate 19:20:09 09:20:09 1.1280 10:31:51 4.0 6
6 6740 Even Finer Jason Antill 20:42:17 10:42:17 0.9999 10:42:13 10 Yes
7 500 Antipodes Greg Newton 20:45:25 10:45:25 1.0100 10:51:52 12 Yes
8 545 Pretty Woman PW Syndicate 18:38:21 08:38:21 1.2590 10:52:36 5.0 1
9 6661 Bombolo David Boekemann 20:50:34 10:50:34 1.0110 10:57:43 6.0 13
10 5588 Witchcraft Bruce Staples 19:10:52 09:10:52 1.2030 11:02:42 7.0 3
11 SYD5 Margaret Rintoul V Graham Buckeridge 18:44:25 08:44:25 1.2700 11:06:00 2 Yes
12 7000 Good Form Joachim Fluhrer 21:07:24 11:07:24 0.9990 11:06:44 8.0 14
13 MH115 Bear Necessity Andrew Dally 20:44:27 10:44:27 1.0350 11:07:00 11 Yes
14 6869 Tailwind Shaw Russett 20:04:10 10:04:10 1.1120 11:11:50 9.0 9
15 8837 First Light M.Rutherford /C.Ryan 22:02:03 12:02:03 0.9550 11:29:34 10.0 15
16 8126 Reverie John Turnbull 22:21:05 12:21:05 0.9650 11:55:09 11.0 16
DNF 6593 Lulu Belle Peter Lewis 0.8900 DNF Yes
DNF 6877 Allsail The Frog David Sanders 0.8900 DNF Yes
Series Entries
Newcastle to Port Stephens Lead-in Race 2012
BOAT NAME SAIL NO SKIPPER FROM DESIGN STATE IRC PHS DivNo OK
ALLSAIL THE FROG 6877 David Sanders ASC Beneteau Oceanis 393 NSW 0.885 1
ANGER MANAGEMENT 11011 Phil Arnall NCYC Corby 43 NSW 1.217 1.180 1
ANTIPODES 500 Greg Newton CYCA Beneteau 523 NSW 1.010 1
BEAR NECESSITY MH115 Andrew Dally MHYC C & C 115 NSW 1.035 1
BREEZIN AUS183 Bradley Sewell SLMASC Melges 32 NSW 1.030 1
CHELSEA LIZ 3334 Adrian Williams GSC Carter 30 NSW 0.950 1
CONCEALED WEAPON 8834 Barry Kelly NCYC Archambault M34 NSW 1.000 1
ESPRIT MYC32 Greg Wilkins MYC Archambault 32 NSW 0.860 1
EUSEMERE MH788 James Radford MHYC Jeanneau 36i NSW 0.850 1
EVEN FINER 6740 Jason Antill RPAYC Dufour 34 Performance NSW 0.996 1
EXCAPADE 5223 Noel Gough RMYCT Northshore Nxs 38 NSW 1.015 1
FIRST LIGHT 8837 Chris Ryan /RPAYC Beneteau 36.7 NSW 1.027 0.955 1
IOTA 6838 John McNamara LMYC Farr 40 Irc NSW 1.162 1.150 1
KAHOONA 5828 Derek Sheppard WYC Cavalier 395 NSW 0.990 1
KAIZEN N16 Tony Young NCYC Archambault 32 NSW 0.860 1
LONG TIME DEAD AUS5077 Matthew Fensom NCYC Farr 40 NSW 1.100 1
LU LU BELLE 6593 Peter Lewis MHYC Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 37 NSW 0.890 1
MARGARET RINTOUL V SYD5 Graham Mobuckson MHYC Custom 18.5m-German Frers NSW 1.227 1
MARTA JEAN N122 Steve Rae NCYC J122 NSW 1.078 1.030 1
NEGOTIATOR 380 Wayne Taylor WYC/SASC Northshore 38 NSW 0.960 1
NOVOCAINE 21740 Vaughn Stephens NCYC Beneteau First 40.7 NSW 0.980 1
OCC. COARSE LANG ONE 8009 Robert Alder RPAYC Cookson 12 NSW 1.116 1.076 1
ONE FOR THE ROAD N40 Kym Butler NCYC A40 NSW 1.111 1.069 1
PT 73 USA40063 Tony Lobb NCYC Farr 40 Od NSW 1.184 1.140 1
RAGING BULL 9002 John Streeter NCYC Bull 9000 NSW 1.041 0.995 1
RAMPAGE 6639 Phillip Owens GSC Stienman 31 NSW 1.000 1
ROPABULL 9111 Mike Roper RMYC/BB Beneteau 42 NSW 1.125 1
SECRETMENSBUSINESS 1 8300 Robert Curtis RPAYC Murray 42 NSW 1.130 1
SHES THE CULPRIT 370 Glen Bulmer NCYC/LMYC Inglis-Jones/Hart 39 NSW 0.960 1
TOW TRUCK M6 Anthony Paterson LMYC Beneteau 34.7 NSW 1.000 1.000 1
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/96069