Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik ZKG

New Zealand wins gold and bronze at Splash Worlds

by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World on 26 Jul 2008
Ben Lutze and George Lane 1st and second in races 10 and 11 in the 2008 Splash Worlds, Tavira, POR Event Media

New Zealand sailors have won the gold and bronze medals in the 2008 World Splash Championships being sailed in Tavira, Portugal.

Ben Lutze (NZL) is the 2008 World Champion, with George Lane (NZL) taking the Bronze medal. Gilles Cleeren (BEL was third.

100 sailors from seven countries competed in the event, including a 13 strong NZ team, six New Zealanders finished in the top ten overall.



Results Splash - Gold

 
Scores take into account 2  discards
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1 NZL 2488 Ben Lutze, Male 54,0 12 5 1 2 (16) (13) 4 11 13 1 1 2 2
2 BEL 2221 Gilles Cleeren, Male 63,0 3 3 1 2 3 3 2 (12) 9 5 15 17 (ocs)
3 NZL 2497 George lane, Male 64,0 13 2 2 10 12 15 (31) 4 (18) 2 2 1 1
4 BEL 2341 Anthony Pieters, Male 74,0 8 2 2 (16) 8 9 9 14 6 (dsq) 5 4 7
5 NZL 2491 Scott Fyfe, Male 77,0 1 1 (9) 8 5 3 2 2 2 21 16 16 (26)
6 NED 2237 Karsten Pierik, Male 99,0 11 3 6 9 8 21 (26) 11 14 4 4 (ocs) 8
7 NZL 2485 Michael Cate, Male 107,0 7 1 9 8 2 4 16 16 (17) 10 (28) 23 11
8 BEL 2372 Gil Cosyns, Male 112,0 2 6 13 5 3 4 3 (19) 9 (32) 31 11 25
9 NZL 2493 Joshua Edmonds, Male 119,0 (27) 17 5 17 11 19 5 13 2 (26) 10 15 5
10 NZL 2490 Jordan Coles, Male 124,0 4 4 10 13 14 6 (33) 5 8 18 34 8 (ocs)
11 AHO 2502 Philipine Van Aanholt, Female 133,0 6 (32) 16 4 10 1 8 3 3 34 27 (ocs) 21
12 NED 2454 Hansebas Meijer, Male 134,0 21 5 8 (33) (dsq) 6 10 6 7 22 9 22 18
13 NED 2449 Stan Hart, Male 134,0 1 20 (24) 1 1 1 1 1 1 42 (43) 35 30
14 NED 2367 Ruud Westerbeek, Male 137,0 10 14 7 24 17 (37) 30 23 (31) 3 3 3 3
15 BEL 2442 Thomas Deckers, Male 137,0 7 17 3 15 7 10 20 21 (ocs) 15 (25) 6 16
16 NZL 2487 Declan Burn, Male 151,0 2 19 (32) 1 1 2 1 1 1 36 36 (ocs) ocs
17 NZL 2492 Keziah Deverell, Female 153,0 5 9 (23) 10 9 7 4 5 10 33 (41) 34 27
18 NED 2466 Cinco Adema, Male 155,0 3 8 17 (25) 2 5 13 2 3 37 37 28 (ocs)
19 NED 2327 Frank Woltman, Male 156,0 (dnf) 23 14 31 20 26 3 (33) 6 6 8 13 6
20 NED 2383 Wietse Pijlman, Male 159,0 20 (28) 19 18 5 16 6 7 11 16 21 20 (23)
21 BEL 2253 Matthias Van de Loock, Male 160,0 15 15 12 14 9 7 19 27 (dsq) 23 (32) 9 10
22 NZL 2489 Joseph Wright, Male 168,0 5 12 3 11 14 (ocs) 20 27 5 27 11 33 (ocs)
23 BEL 2145 Maxim Bocklandt, Male 171,0 10 6 10 20 (28) (ocs) 10 26 26 20 18 10 15
24 BEL 2364 Maité Demeester, Female 174,0 16 4 4 20 7 12 19 (22) 14 7 20 (ocs) ocs
25 NZL 2494 Laura Anne Hemingway, Female 174,0 11 (21) 18 6 4 8 17 7 4 39 (40) 29 31
26 NED 2266 Jorick Weijers, Male 177,0 18 10 15 12 (25) 21 11 6 12 14 39 (dnc) 19
27 NED 2385 Hidde van der Molen, Male 179,0 4 11 28 4 11 (ocs) 8 14 7 (38) 38 26 28
28 NED 2187 Mark de Schiffart, Male 180,0 (30) 13 16 22 23 27 (34) 28 22 8 12 5 4
29 AHO 2168 Dennis van den Berg, Male 180,0 25 22 4 5 (ocs) (ocs) 11 4 ocs 19 7 19 13
30 NED 2407 Emma Knegt, Female 183,0 22 7 17 23 17 11 (29) 18 16 (31) 23 12 17
31 NED 2426 Jeroen Hameter, Male 184,0 13 16 7 19 21 20 18 (raf) 18 24 (30) 14 14
32 NED 2357 Mathieu de BY, Male 188,0 9 9 26 (39) 19 15 16 29 8 (30) 24 21 12
33 NED 2361 Celine Heukensfeldt Jansen, Female 193,0 (32) 13 13 3 29 8 (36) 32 19 11 13 30 22
34 NED 2268 Rogier Weijers, Male 193,0 24 18 6 12 19 (30) 21 (25) 23 12 14 24 20
35 NED 2325 Tom Westerbeek, Male 201,0 18 7 8 28 (ocs) 14 27 26 (ocs) 9 6 7 ocs
36 BEL 2342 Julie Van Schoote, Female 214,0 14 16 (30) 9 12 11 9 20 10 (45) 44 37 32
37 NED 2475 Lennard Pigeaud, Male 220,0 (31) 19 11 16 18 17 12 22 15 17 22 (ocs) ocs
38 NED 2347 Daan Jalving, Male 224,0 25 18 5 19 24 24 32 (35) 27 13 19 18 (ocs)
39 NED 2177 Charlotte Tanis, Female 229,0 (ocs) 10 19 11 27 (32) 18 30 32 25 17 31 9
40 NZL 2495 Michael Turney, Male 230,0 21 24 (36) 6 10 19 25 10 4 44 (45) 38 29
41 BEL 2348 Bricoult Benjamin, Male 230,0 17 31 (41) 7 4 5 13 8 5 49 49 42 (ocs)
42 NED 2200 Irena Doets, Female 232,0 14 14 18 (30) 22 16 12 24 27 28 33 (36) 24
43 POR 2180 Inês Sobral, Female 247,0 19 11 20 (29) 15 2 23 17 19 35 35 (ocs) dnf
44 BEL 2395 Maurits Hooft, Male 250,0 16 (35) 21 14 29 23 15 28 21 29 29 25 (ocs)
45 BEL 2017 Bram Van Hecke, Male 261,0 12 26 40 22 6 12 7 (dsq) 13 48 (dnf) 40 35
46 NED 2505 Tobias Tanis, Male 267,0 9 25 (48) 3 6 40 6 12 (ocs) 46 48 39 33
47 NED 2350 Lisanne Parre, Female 270,0 29 8 27 27 13 10 (41) 23 37 43 26 27 (ocs)
48 NZL 2486 Melissa Gibbs, Female 273,0 8 27 29 (33) 15 24 23 17 11 41 46 32 (ocs)
49 BEL 2137 Margot Audenaerdt, Female 300,0 19 (39) 35 15 28 17 24 15 25 (47) 47 41 34
50 NED 2257 Amerenske Jorna, Female 316,0 35 (41) 33 7 36 35 5 16 16 40 42 (ocs) ocs
  Results Splash - Gold

 
 

Ancasta Ker 40+ 660x82Zhik Isotak Ocean 660x82Mackay Boats

Related Articles

America's Cup - Cup organisers weigh in with repair advice for Team NZ
America's Cup.com has issued a statement endeavouring to clarify the rules in the 35th America's Cup America's Cup.com has issued a statement endeavouring to clarify the rules in the 35th America's Cup governing the use and replacement of daggerboards. In particular, the America's Cup organisers seem to be concerned about the options for Emirates Team New Zealand regarding the repair or replacement of a daggerboard America's Cup.com claims was broken claimed to be on the second day of sailing
Posted today at 5:37 am
America's Cup Hall of Fame - Syd Fischer one of three to be inducted
The America's Cup Hall of Fame to induct three personalities in 2017 - Syd Fischer, John K. Marshall, and Doug Peterson The America's Cup Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will take place on October 5, 2017 in San Diego, California, aboard the U.S.S. Midway. Three personalities will be inducted - Syd Fischer (AUS), John K. Marshall (USA), and Doug Peterson (USA). The America's Cup Hall of Fame was founded in 1992, as an arm of the Herreshoff Marine Museum by Halsey Herreshoff, a four-time America's Cup defender
Posted today at 3:58 am
Willy Altadill to return for his second edition of Volvo Ocean Race
Willy Altadill, who made his debut with MAPFRE last race, is the son of round-the-world veteran Guillermo Altadill. Willy Altadill, the 24-year-old from Barcelona, who made his debut with MAPFRE last race, is the son of round-the-world veteran Guillermo Altadill.
Posted on 29 Mar
The America's Cup Superyacht Program – A true highlight
The 35th America’s Cup in Bermuda will feature the fastest yachts in the 166 year history of the competition Superyachts are a very important part of the America’s Cup and, reflecting the high value of their role in the events that will take place in Bermuda in May and June, a dedicated America’s Cup Superyacht Program was created by the America’s Cup Event Authority (ACEA), in conjunction with BWA Yachting.
Posted on 28 Mar
America's Cup - Talbot Wilson reports from the Practice Series
Bermudan based sailing journalist, Talbot Wilson looks at the first five day practice racing session just concluded Talbot Wilson looks at the first five day practice racing session just concluded in Bermuda. All five America’s Cup teams training in Bermuda have wrapped up the first of six “practice racing periods” allowed under the latest changes to the 2017 America’s Cup protocol. The protocol changes were approved March 16 by the defender, Oracle Team USA and signed by the four challengers in Bermuda.
Posted on 28 Mar
Volvo Ocean Race - Team AkzoNobel leaves Persico
The Simeon Tienpont skippered Team AkzoNobel Volvo65 has left the building facility at Persico Marine in Bergamo The Simeon Tienpont skippered Team AkzoNobel Volvo65 has left the building facility at Persico Marine in Bergamo, Italy to The Boatyard in Lisbon under the custodianship of GAC Pindar. Before she left the yard at Persico the team had a celebration to mark the end of the build phase.
Posted on 27 Mar
America's Cup - First five day round of practice racing concludes
The latest round of America’s Cup Class (ACC) practice racing ahead of the 35th America’s Cup has concluded The latest round of America’s Cup Class (ACC) practice racing ahead of the 35th America’s Cup concluded on a beautiful spring Sunday on the Great Sound. All five America’s Cup teams now based in Bermuda took part in a series of match races in varied conditions, racing each other on a course that closely mirrors that to be used in May and June 2017
Posted on 27 Mar
America's Cup - Oracle picks up some bow protection for docking
Bangin' the Corner team talk Jimmy and the boys on Oracle Team USA through the process of getting some bow protection The Bangin' the Corner team talk Jimmy and the boys on Oracle Team USA through the process of getting some bow protection for their new AC50, before they dock after a long day on the Great Sound, and don't dock like Ben did.
Posted on 26 Mar
Bureau Vallée 2 back in the water in Brittany
The former Banque Populaire VIII aboard which Armel Le Cléac’h won the last Vendée Globe was put back in the water The former Banque Populaire VIII aboard which Armel Le Cléac’h won the last Vendée Globe was put back in the water on Friday in Lorient (Brittany), with her new decoration in the colours of Bureau Vallée.
Posted on 25 Mar
America's Cup - Bermuda practice racing videos March 24, 2017
MyislandhomeBDA is videoing the Practice racing and training with the five teams in Bermuda MyislandhomeBDA is videoing the Practice racing and training with the five teams who are based in the venue for the 2017 America's Cup. Here's the set from March 24,2017
Posted on 25 Mar