Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

New York Yacht Club 158th Annual Regatta - Around The Island Race

by Kirsten Ferguson on 9 Jun 2012
SLED - New York Yacht Club 158th Annual Regatta - Around the Island Race. Photo Billy Black/Rolex Billy Black http://www.BillyBlack.com
Sailors on over 100 boats enjoyed classic Newport weather for today’s 19-mile Around the (Conanicut) Island Race, a traditional prelude to the New York Yacht Club (NYYC) Annual Regatta presented by Rolex, which will mark its 158th edition this weekend.

The oldest regatta in America is enjoying a record number of 146 entries, with 133 of those signed up for weekend racing. (Today’s Around the Island Race was separately scored and optional.)

'It was southwest 8-12 knots, building to Beavertail,' said Tom Erskine (Marblehead, Mass), main trimmer on Ken Colburn’s Swan 42 class winner Apparition, explaining that with that much horsepower to the wind, the race committee had no problems sticking to a scheduled noon start for a clockwise course that started just south of the iconic Newport (Pell) Bridge.

'Then it was 12-15 on the backside of the island and 15-16 on the nose coming home -- just great conditions.'

It didn’t hurt, either, that the sun shone all day after several days of relentless rain.

'The Race Committee started the smaller boats first,' added Erskine, 'which made it fun to see all those classics like Black Watch and Dorade sailing near us, and then at the top of the island Rambler (the largest boat in the fleet at 90 feet) came ripping by us at 17 knots!'

Though Rambler was first to finish in just under two hours, but it was the IRC 52 Sled’s performance that earned owner Takashi Okura (Tokyo, Japan) a class win in IRC 2 and the overall victory in IRC class, which meant he goes home with the coveted Rolex watch as prize for his efforts today. Sled circumnavigated the island in just over two hours.

'I am still jet lagged,' said Okura, who arrived only yesterday to join his mostly-Japanese team on a charter boat that bears the name Interlodge. (Austin and Gwen Fragomen also sailed their newly built IRC 52 named Interlodge and finished third in the class behind Jim Swartz’s IRC 52 Vesper.) 'We tried to sail calmly and quietly and just think about the wind and the tide.'

Okura added that for ten minutes after the start, Vesper was leading, but the Sled team was able to play the current to its advantage and succeed at a takeover. Okura also won a Rolex watch here in 2006 when he sailed the Farr 40 North Americans as part of the New York Yacht Club Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex and he has every intention of adding an Annual Regatta victory to his resume after he competes this weekend.

Fourteen class winners today included Hap Fauth (Minneapolis, Minn./Newport, R.I.) with his newly built Judel-Vrolijk 72’ mini maxi Bella Mente in IRC 1 and Annual Regatta defending champions Rives Potts (Westbrook, Conn.) in IRC 6 aboard his custom 48 Carina; Michael McCaffrey (Newport) in the Herreshoff S class with Osprey; Dennis Williams (Hobe Sound, Fla.) in the 12 Metre class with Victory 83; and Joseph Dockery (Newport) in CRF 1 (classics) with his custom S&S 53 Sonny. (Ken Colburn’s Swan 42 Apparition is also a defending champion.)


Results Around The Island Race
Friday, June 8, 2012
Place, Sail, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Finish Date-Time, Elapsed, Corrected, Class Finish/Fleet Finish

Class 1 - IRC 1 (IRC - 4 Boats)
1. USA 45 Bella Mente, Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi, Hap Fauth , Minneapolis, MN, USA -- 08Jun12-02:56:37PM / 0:01:56:37 / 0:03:06:07 -- 1 / 3
2. USA 60272 Shockwave, Mini Maxi, George Sakellaris , Framingham, MA, USA -- 08Jun12-02:58:22PM / 0:01:58:22 / 0:03:07:22 -- 2 / 6
3. USA 4511 Team Tiburon (Wizard), R/P 74, Mark E. Watson III , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-02:59:16PM / 0:01:59:16 / 0:03:08:47 -- 3 / 9

Class 2 - IRC 2 (IRC - 6 Boats)
1. USA 5206 SLED, IRC 52, Takashi Okura , Tokyo, JPN -- 08Jun12-03:07:54PM / 0:02:12:54 / 0:03:03:00 -- 1 / 1
2. USA 52007 Vesper, TP 52, Jim Swartz , Park City, UT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:09:09PM / 0:02:14:09 / 0:03:05:15 -- 2 / 2
3. USA 5210 Interlodge, IRC 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:10:45PM / 0:02:15:45 / 0:03:08:41 -- 3 / 8

Class 3 - IRC 3 (IRC - 8 Boats)
1. USA 79 Ptarmigan, Ker 43, Lawrence Dickie , Greenwich, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:19:12PM / 0:02:29:12 / 0:03:07:14 -- 1 / 5
2. IVB 4915 Defiance, Marten 49, Hamnett Hill , Montreal, Que, CAN -- 08Jun12-03:25:27PM / 0:02:35:27 / 0:03:13:04 -- 2 / 21
3. USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff, Custom Ker 50, Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing , Arlington, VA, USA -- 08Jun12-03:24:52PM / 0:02:34:52 / 0:03:15:17 -- 3 / 31

Class 4 - IRC 4 (IRC - 9 Boats)
1. USA 52915 White Witch, King 40, Larry Landry , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:32:39PM / 0:02:47:39 / 0:03:08:36 -- 1 / 7
2. USA 52830 Barra, Morris 486, Bruce MacNeil , Lincoln, Ma., USA -- 08Jun12-03:35:41PM / 0:02:50:41 / 0:03:12:52 -- 2 / 17
3. BER 1000 Nasty Medicine, Corby 41, Stephen Sherwin , Hamilton, BER -- 08Jun12-03:31:00PM / 0:02:46:00 / 0:03:13:53 -- 3 / 25

Class 5 - IRC 5 (IRC - 10 Boats)
1. USA 49 Gold Digger, J 44, James D. Bishop , Jamestown, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:31:33PM / 0:02:51:33 / 0:03:07:09 -- 1 / 4
2. USA 43600 Vamp, J 44, Leonard Sitar , Holmdel, NJ, USA -- 08Jun12-03:34:32PM / 0:02:54:32 / 0:03:10:04 -- 2 / 14
3. USA 60003 Pugwash, J 122, David Murphy , westport, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:36:51PM / 0:02:56:51 / 0:03:12:35 -- 3 / 16

Class 6 - IRC 6 (IRC - 11 Boats)
1. USA 315 Carina, Custom 48, Rives Potts , Essex, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:35:16PM / 0:03:00:16 / 0:03:08:55 -- 1 / 10
2. USA 16 Dorade, S&S Yawl, Matt Brooks , Fremont, CA, USA -- 08Jun12-03:44:10PM / 0:03:09:10 / 0:03:09:09 -- 2 / 12
3. USA 1976 Mischief, Lyman-Morse 40, David Schwartz , Smithfield, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:44:19PM / 0:03:09:19 / 0:03:10:04 -- 3 / 13

Class 7 - 12 Metre GP/M (One Design - 5 Boats)
1. K 22 Victory 83, 12 Metre, Dennis Williams , Hobe Sound, FL, USA -- 08Jun12-03:02:22PM / 0:02:32:22 / 0:02:32:22 -- 1 /
2. USA 61 USA, 12 Metre, Guy Heckman , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:08:57PM / 0:02:38:57 / 0:02:38:57 -- 2 /
3. KZ5 Laura, 12 Metre, Kip Curren , Warwick, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:10:30PM / 0:02:40:30 / 0:02:40:30 -- 3 /

Class 8 - 12 Metre Traditional (One Design - 3 Boats)
1. USA US 21 American Eagle, 12 Metre, Cynthia Alten-DeLotto , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:15:50PM / 0:02:45:50 / 0:02:45:50 -- 1 /
2. USA 16 Columbia, 12 Metre, Alain Hanover , Weston, MA, USA -- 08Jun12-03:16:10PM / 0:02:46:10 / 0:02:46:10 -- 2 /
3. USA 19 Nefertiti, 12 Metre, Jon Wullschleger , Sarasota, FL, USA -- 08Jun12-03:16:24PM / 0:02:46:24 / 0:02:46:24 -- 3 / Class 9 - Swan 42 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. USA 4235 Apparition, Swan 42, Ken Colburn , Dover, MA, USA -- 08Jun12-03:07:25PM / 0:02:42:25 / 0:02:42:25 -- 1 /
2. USA 4227 Hoss, swan 42, Glenn Darden & Paul Williamson , Fort Worth, Texas, USA -- 08Jun12-03:10:46PM / 0:02:45:46 / 0:02:45:46 -- 2 /
3. USA 4214 Daring, Swan 42, John Hele , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:10:57PM / 0:02:45:57 / 0:02:45:57 -- 3 /

Class 10 - CRF 1 Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 6 Boats)
1. USA 50 Sonny, S&S Custom 53, Joseph Dockery , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:32:59PM / 0:03:12:59 / 0:02:38:07 -- 1 / 1
2. USA NY 6 Spartan, NY 50, Charlie Ryan , Providence, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:20:07PM / 0:03:00:07 / 0:02:43:09 -- 2 / 2
3. US 71 Black Watch, S&S Yawl, Sam Earle , USA -- 08Jun12-03:26:38PM / 0:03:06:38 / 0:02:43:36 -- 3 / 3

Class 11 - PHRF 1 spin (PHRF - 9 Boats)
1. USA 34 Blockade Runner, Farr 30, Bruce Bingman / Taran Teague , Annapolis, MD, USA -- 08Jun12-03:19:48PM / 0:03:04:48 / 0:02:48:29 -- 1 / 7
2. USA 51109 Capella, Sabre 452, David Millet , Needham, MA, USA -- 08Jun12-03:24:41PM / 0:03:09:41 / 0:02:53:03 -- 2 / 16
3. USA 56 Spirit, J 92S, EC Helme , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:40:29PM / 0:03:25:29 / 0:02:54:46 -- 3 / 17

Class 12 - PHRF 2 spin (PHRF - 3 Boats)
1. USA 8 Osprey, Herreshoff S Class, Michael McCaffrey , Newport, USA -- 08Jun12-04:02:48PM / 0:03:52:48 / 0:02:47:33 -- 1 / 6
2. USA 22 Argument, Herreshoff S Class, Stephan Sloan , East Greenwich, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-04:04:59PM / 0:03:54:59 / 0:02:49:44 -- 2 / 10
3. USA 5 Surprise, Herreshoff S Class, Fred Roy , Newport, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-04:08:17PM / 0:03:58:17 / 0:02:53:02 -- 3 / 15 Class 13 - CRF 2 Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 2 Boats)
1. T 82 Silent Maid, Catboat, Peter Kellogg , Short Hills, NJ, USA -- 08Jun12-03:54:12PM / 0:03:44:12 / 0:02:52:42 -- 1 / 13
2. USA US 53 Cherokee, 6 Metre, Molly Savard , Middletown, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-04:07:22PM / 0:03:57:22 / 0:03:08:06 -- 2 / 23 Class 14 - PHRF Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 9 Boats)
1. USA 1968 Hermie, Columbia 50, Gerald Harris , Rowayton, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:36:02PM / 0:03:26:02 / 0:02:46:03 -- 1 / 4
2. USA 414 Coup d' Etat, McCurdy Rhodes 46, Michael Shea , Farmington, CT, USA -- 08Jun12-03:34:26PM / 0:03:24:26 / 0:02:47:19 -- 2 / 5
3. USA 42700 Duck Soup, C&C 40, Bill Clavin , Warwick, RI, USA -- 08Jun12-03:32:51PM / 0:03:22:51 / 0:02:48:37 -- 3 / 8


New York Yacht Club’s website

Since 1845, the tradition of the Annual Regatta, first hosted at the New York Yacht Club’s original clubhouse in Hoboken, N.J., has been interrupted only by war. The event – in even years -- is part of the Onion Patch Series, which also includes the Newport Bermuda Race and the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Anniversary Regatta. Racing for the NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex takes place on Narragansett Bay and Rhode Island Sound for all classes, with a PHRF Navigator Class -- for those who prefer a classic government buoy course to the more prevalent short-course racing on Saturday and Sunday -- having the option of racing either one or both of the weekend days.

Ancasta Ker 33 660x82Wildwind 2016 660x82Southern Spars - 100

Related Articles

Land Rover BAR Academy with big ambitions in Extreme Sailing Series
Land Rover BAR Academy today becomes the final team to join the line-up for the season opener in Muscat Land Rover BAR Academy today becomes the final team to join the line-up for the season opener in Muscat, as it launches its second campaign in the world's leading global Stadium Racing circuit.
Posted today at 3:28 pm
Oman Air crew eye podium finish in inaugural GC32 Championship
Oman Air will kick start their 2017 season in style as top-class sailing teams from across the globe converge on Muscat A new-look Oman Air will aim to kick start their 2017 season in style as top-class sailing teams from across the globe converge on Muscat, Oman, for the first ever GC32 Championship this week.
Posted today at 2:50 pm
JJ Giltinan 18fters - 'Magic' levers keep Yamaha competitive in Race 2
Dave McDiarmid and the crew of Yamaha NZ had an end to end win in Sunday's Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan Trophy Dave McDiarmid and the crew of Yamaha NZ had an end to end win in Sunday's Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan Trophy sailed on Sydney harbour. In contrast to the rain-marred first race, the 26 boat fleet from Australia, New Zealand, and the USA raced under clear skies and a 16-20kt southerly wind.
Posted today at 10:06 am
2017 RORC Caribbean 600 – More start images by Tim Wright
Tim Wright captured these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600. Tim Wright captured these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda.
Posted on 26 Feb
2017 RORC Caribbean 600 start images by Tim Wright
Tim Wright captured these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600. Tim Wright captured these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda.
Posted on 26 Feb
JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiff images from Race 2 in the fresh breeze
Michael Chittenden was riding on the Camera Cat for Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan Trophy for 18ft skiffs Michael Chittenden was riding on the Camera Cat for Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan Trophy for 18ft skiffs, and provided this image gallery for the day, in which Yamaha (NZ) took her second win from as many races in the seven race series. Today's race was sailed in a fresh offshore breeze, with yesterday's rain giving way to blue skies making for a magnificent day for skiff sailing.
Posted on 26 Feb
18ft skiffs - Yamaha has second win on Day 2 of JJ Giltinan Trophy
NZ champion Yamaha team tightened the grip on the 2017 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship NZ champion Yamaha team tightened the grip on the 2017 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship with another stunning victory in today’s Race 2 of the championship on Sydney Harbour. With eyes set firmly on becoming the first New Zealand team to win the coveted crown on Sydney Harbour, David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins sailed another faultless race to win by 1m14s
Posted on 26 Feb
Clipper Round the World - Meet the 2017-18 crew - Greg Schey
Greg Schey is well on road to achieving that dream, after completing third of four sail training levels this week “I’ve always wanted to sail around the world. Since I was knee high to a grasshopper, one thing that I’ve always said is that’s what I want to do.” Greg Schey, a 27-year-old doctor from Swansea, Wales, is well on the road to achieving that dream, after completing the third of four sail training levels this week ahead of setting off for full circumnavigation in the Clipper 2017-18 Race this summer.
Posted on 26 Feb
18ft Skiffs - JJ Giltinan Trophy - Replay coverage - Race 2
Replay coverage of Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs from Sydney harbour - sailing in 15kts Replay coverage of Race 2 of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs from Sydney harbour - sailing in 15kts
Posted on 26 Feb
JJ Giltinan Trophy - More images from a funky Day 1 on Sydney Harbour
More images from Michael Chittenden from the first race of the 2017 JJ Giltinan Trophy on Sydney Harbour, Michael Chittenden was on the water for the first race of the 2017 JJ Giltinan Trophy on Sydney Harbour, sailed in a funky breeze, leaden skies and plenty of rain. Plus a 300 metre long cruise liner at one end of the course and a waka wall at the other
Posted on 25 Feb