sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : New Olympic cycle for Windsurfing begins on Tauranga harbour
New Olympic cycle for Windsurfing begins on Tauranga harbour

'Natalia Kosinska from New Zealand racing in the RSX Women class on day 2 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

New Zealand’s top Olympic medal winning event of recent years has been windsurfing, and at the weekend the 2016 hopefuls were back on the water in their first regatta since the London Olympics.

Windsurfing was controversially dumped from the sailing event schedule for Rio back in May this year in favour of kiteboarding, only to be reinstated six months later. The flip-flop was not only gut-wrenching for all those who had put their heart and soul into the sport in recent years, it was also costly financially to the sailors and their supporters.

Some such as 19 year old Tauranga sailor Sven Pedersen switched immediately to kiteboarding in May to keep his Olympic dream alive, and then following the reversal in November put his recently acquired kite gear on the market and pulled out his old RS:X class windsurfer again.

Others such as women’s campaigner Natalia Kosinska of Auckland, who qualified but was not selected for London 2012, took a break to see what would happen, and restarted training this month. Meanwhile her rival Justina Sellars made the switch to kiting in winter and has decided not to switch back, instead moving quickly up the field in her new sport and making top ten at the kiteboard world champs in October this year.

14 year old Murray’s Bay sailor Patrick Haybittle hanging 5 on the way back in after training in Noumea -  Brian Haybittle©   Click Here to view large photo
All three were racing last weekend in the fourth North Island Champs, held off the Tauranga Yacht and Power Boat Club base at Sulphur Point. The regatta included kiteboards for the first time, and heading the men’s kite fleet were Auckland’s Dave Robertson, who was ninth at the October worlds event, and Tauranga’s Torrin Bright who was just back from Sailing World Cup regatta Sail Melbourne, where he came away with an impressive silver medal.

In the senior fleets the only missing names were London 2012 seventh place getter JP Tobin, who had a clash with a mountain bike event, and kiter Matt Taggart of Raglan. The biggest fleet however in the 36-strong field was the Techno class, which is the under-17 racing class windsurfer which features in the Youth Olympic sailing programme. As well as a number of Rotorua, Auckland and Christchurch sailors who made the trip, locals Josh McConnell, Coral Headey and Dean Strydom were racing, as was Alex Hart in the RS:X youth class.

Kiteboard podium at Sail Melbourne - (L-R) Adam Vance (Can)3rd;
Florian Gruber (GER) 1st; Torrin Bright (NZ) 2nd
Oceania Leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup 2012 Sandringham Yacht Club, Victoria Australia
December 2nd - 8th, 2012 -  Jeff Crow- Sport the Library ©  
The bay turned on excellent conditions for the weekend’s sailing, with a fresh sea breeze building from 8 knots up to gusts of 25 knots on Saturday, making for some spectacular racing, and a light and tricky 4-8 knots on Sunday which tested the sailors tactics and physical endurance. Both days the organisers were able to get three races in for the windsurfers, but on Sunday the wind never built sufficiently for the kiters, who instead enjoyed an extended siesta in the shade.

A standout performance came from Alex Hart, who at just 16 and after little more than a month on the RS:X board, was top under-19 and even beat Kosinska in one race. Another good performance was from the Haybittle family, with Alex’s former rival taking out the Technos but facing stiff challenges on Sunday from younger sister Carmen.

Torrin Bright took out the kites from Robertson by just two points, and as a further sign of how close the racing was, there were two points ties for third and fifth places. 'This was the first proper kite racing regatta to be held in New Zealand' said Robertson. 'We’re all now looking forward to the next event which is Sail Auckland in February, where we are planning to beat up the Aussies!'

Kosinska and Pedersen are in training on the harbour for the two days post regatta. Meanwhile the grass roots of the sport are being catered for by the club this week, with a beginners’ course running at Kulim Park all week, and a three day Techno training camp under Olympic legend Bruce Kendall under way as well.

RESULTS
Class: Winner: Runner-up
RS:X 9.5 Sven Pedersen Laurence Carey
RS:X 8.5 Natalia Kosinska Alex Hart
Techno 7.8 Patrick Haybittle Finn Croft
Techno 6.8 Coral Headey Fenella Bowater
Techno Green Dean Strydom Ethan Butler
Formula Marcus Hansen Ian Young
Kiteboard Torrin Bright Dave Robertson


by Stuart Pedersen

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=104766

3:54 AM Mon 17 Dec 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

13 Dec 2012  Auckland Anniversary Regatta: Ocean Photography support historic event
13 Dec 2012  Auckland Anniversary Regatta: Two Championships part of Regatta
13 Dec 2012  Bay of Islands Race Week - Enter now
13 Dec 2012  OKI 24 Hour race is on again in 2013
13 Dec 2012  Fiji Ocean Race 2013 - RNZYS announces Musket Cove as Fiji Race finish
11 Dec 2012  Gold medalists stay with 470 for 2016 and pick up Christchurch backers
11 Dec 2012  Waka Racing: Finishing 2012 on a high
06 Dec 2012  Junior numbers grow at Wairoa river regatta
04 Dec 2012  Promoters announce Auckland to Bluff Race for February 2014
03 Dec 2012  Sir Peter Blake Regatta: Oscar takes the Gunn in P-Class North Islands
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT