Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

New Contender World Champion

by WPNSA on 25 Jul 2011
. ..
The new 2011 Contender World Champion is Bjarke B. Johnsen from Denmark.

After a long wait ashore, racing was cancelled on the final day of competition due to the lack of wind at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

  DEN7
Bjarke B. JOHNSEN (7.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0   2.0 1.0     15
2 GBR720
Graham SCOTT 3.0 1.0 (24.0) 3.0 1.0   5.0 2.0     15
3 DEN1
Søren DULONG ANDREASEN 2.0 5.0 (10.0) 2.0 1.0   1.0 10.0     21
4 GER551
Christoph HOMEIER 8.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 (16.0)   4.0 3.0     24
5 GBR2465
Stuart JONES 8.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 5.0   (13.0) 4.0     25
6 ITA11
Andrea BONEZZI 3.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 8.0   3.0 5.0     28
7 GBR2497
Ben MCGRANE 9.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 6.0   8.0 (13.0)     33
8 ITA69
Michele BENVENUTI 11.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 6.0   6.0 (14.0)     44
9 GBR713
John Browett 1.0 6.0 (20.0) 8.0 14.0   7.0 20.0     56
10 GBR2503
Tim HOLDEN 9.0 3.0 (18.0) 12.0 15.0   9.0 8.0     56
11 GBR646
Martin FRARY 16.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 12.0   10.0 (21.0)     66
12 GBR685
Neil WILSON (73.0 OCS) 5.0 9.0 15.0 19.0   22.0 9.0     79
13 GER2366
Markus MAISENBACHER 20.0 20.0 3.0 5.0 2.0   32.0 (33.0)     82
14 GBR2373
Mike MURLEY 6.0 21.0 5.0 9.0 3.0   38.0 (43.0)     82
15 DEN2352
Jesper NIELSEN 10.0 2.0 17.0 27.0 14.0   (36.0) 15.0     85
16 ITA40
Luca BONEZZI 11.0 (30.0) 27.0 6.0 2.0   11.0 30.0     87
17 GBR699
David BATE 13.0 11.0 2.0 5.0 26.0   (42.0) 31.0     88
18 GBR2484
Nick GRACE 25.0 4.0 11.0 25.0 (42.0)   15.0 11.0     91
19 ITA74
Silvio CARINI 13.0 7.0 34.0 10.0 21.0   (41.0) 7.0     92
20 2370
Lafleur 18.0 22.0 15.0 16.0 4.0   18.0 (32.0)     93
21 GBR2423
Allan ORTON 19.0 10.0 29.0 14.0 10.0   14.0 (35.0)     96
22 GBR2466
Matt Aston (73.0 OCS) 12.0 8.0 11.0 30.0   19.0 22.0     102
23 NED2371
Rene HEYNEN 10.0 6.0 13.0 (73.0 BFD) 7.0   21.0 48.0     105
24 ITA97
Roberto MAZZALI 46.0 19.0 14.0 (73.0 BFD) 9.0   12.0 16.0     116
25 GBR2512
Daniel TAYLOR 5.0 24.0 (73.0 OCS) 18.0 30.0   17.0 23.0     117
26 DEN2365
Stuart BROWN 6.0 35.0 12.0 17.0 17.0   34.0 (42.0)     121
27 DEN2
Bo PETERSEN (30.0) 16.0 29.0 4.0 28.0   23.0 24.0     124
28 GER2510
Jörg SCHLIENKAMP 21.0 14.0 28.0 18.0 27.0   (47.0) 18.0     126
29 GBR625
Graeme WILLCOX 27.0 34.0 21.0 7.0 12.0   (35.0) 26.0     127
30 GBR2405
Stacey BRAY 4.0 18.0 3.0 13.0 25.0   (72.0 DSQ) 65.0     128
31 ITA315
Antonio LAMBERTINI 12.0 23.0 15.0 (73.0 BFD) 15.0   26.0 41.0     132
32 DEN51
Jacob KRISTENSEN 22.0 29.0 (47.0) 15.0 18.0   33.0 19.0     136
33 GER911
Andreas VOIGT (42.0) 26.0 19.0 28.0 19.0   16.0 28.0     136
34 GER2417
Christoph ENGEL 33.0 13.0 35.0 7.0 24.0   29.0 (47.0)     141
35 GBR2420
Simon MUSSELL (73.0 DNC) 27.0 12.0 22.0 49.0   27.0 6.0     143
36 GBR2522
Chris BOSHIER 32.0 17.0 22.0 23.0 8.0   (72.0 DNC) 45.0     147
37 GER1421
Dirk MUELLER 30.0 21.0 8.0 30.0 20.0   44.0 (64.0)     153
38 GER503
Klaus JÜNEMANN 17.0 15.0 13.0 51.0 45.0   (61.0) 12.0     153
39 GBR673
Robert ANGUS 15.0 14.0 30.0 26.0 37.0   31.0 (40.0)     153
40 USA2396
Ethan BIXBY 16.0 38.0 23.0 16.0 21.0   39.0 (56.0)     153
41 GBR613
Tony BURTON 12.0 24.0 32.0 25.0 25.0   (46.0) 37.0     155
42 GBR711
Alex KNIGHT 24.0 43.0 26.0 17.0 3.0   43.0 (53.0)     156
43 GBR2263
Richard BATTEN 14.0 11.0 11.0 (73.0 BFD) 44.0   60.0 17.0     157
44 GBR2409
Richard GIMMLER 24.0 17.0 14.0 (73.0 BFD) 4.0   40.0 61.0     160
45 DEN2276
Per H HANSEN 48.0 27.0 16.0 11.0 35.0   25.0 (69.0)     162
46 GER488
Max BILLERBECK 41.0 15.0 (73.0 DNF) 3.0 5.0   65.0 34.0     163
47 DEN2500
Henning WERMUTH 19.0 28.0 36.0 23.0 13.0   (49.0) 44.0     163
48 GBR469
Carl TAGOE 28.0 20.0 31.0 (32.0) 31.0   28.0 25.0     163
49 ITA326
Daniel CHIESA 14.0 16.0 18.0 21.0 32.0   63.0 (72.0 DNF)     164
50 GER416
Frank RICHTER 36.0 33.0 (62.0) 19.0 24.0   20.0 36.0     168
51 GBR2376
Nick NOBLE 15.0 23.0 17.0 (73.0 BFD) 33.0   52.0 29.0     169
52 ITA89
Riccardo GIULIANO 28.0 37.0 (41.0) 34.0 10.0   24.0 38.0     171
53 GBR2383
David DAVIES 23.0 13.0 35.0 21.0 29.0   (62.0) 50.0     171
54 GBR710
Adrian Smith 43.0 46.0 4.0 13.0 11.0   (57.0) 55.0     172
55 NED9
Paul VERHALLEN 20.0 10.0 42.0 22.0 29.0   (55.0) 52.0     175
56 GBR2505
Peter DIVES 29.0 45.0 36.0 12.0 16.0   37.0 (66.0)     175
57 GBR2422
Neil FERGUSON 1.0 9.0 25.0 (73.0 BFD) 18.0   70.0 58.0     181
58 GBR589
Keith PAUL 45.0 18.0 (58.0) 41.0 20.0   30.0 27.0     181
59 NED3
Bart THORBORG 21.0 22.0 24.0 14.0 47.0   56.0 (60.0)     184
60 DEN56
Claus LITZINGER 35.0 28.0 20.0 19.0 23.0   59.0 (67.0)     184
61 GBR654
Thomas HOOTON 17.0 32.0 7.0 30.0 43.0   (68.0) 57.0     186
62 GER2459
Joachim HARPPRECHT 26.0 40.0 19.0 36.0 22.0   (58.0) 46.0     189
63 GBR2315
Ben HOLDEN 2.0 19.0 34.0 48.0 (50.0)   48.0 39.0     190
64 GBR2407
Richard BUTTNER 35.0 30.0 50.0 6.0 23.0   (54.0) 49.0     193
65 NED2291
Jan Van WIGGEN 18.0 8.0 38.0 (73.0 BFD) 17.0   53.0 59.0     193
66 GBR2404
Roger GATES 47.0 55.0 6.0 29.0 11.0   50.0 (63.0)     198
67 GER1789
Alexander GROEHLICH 7.0 31.0 9.0 (73.0 BFD) 39.0   69.0 54.0     209
68 GBR630
James SPIKESLEY 49.0 (73.0 DNC) 7.0 29.0 22.0   45.0 70.0     222
69 GER2450
Jörg DANNEMANN 5.0 12.0 54.0 (73.0 BFD) 35.0   67.0 51.0     224
70 GER536
Christian MEIER-KOTHE 46.0 (73.0 DNC) 25.0 20.0 27.0   51.0 68.0     237
71 GBR2347
Martin JONES 23.0 26.0 21.0 55.0 49.0   66.0 (72.0 DNC)     240
72 GBR659
Martin METCALFE 38.0 47.0 27.0 (73.0 BFD) 9.0   64.0 62.0     247

PredictWind.comBarz Optics - Melanin LensesZhik AkzoNobelb 660x82

Related Articles

RC44 Sotogrande Cup – Rain does not stay on the plain
Rain of Old Testament magnitude descended on Spain's Costa del Sol for day two. While the wind was not excessive Even as RC44 crews and race management surfaced for their breakfast this morning, it was evident that the onshore easterly breeze, that had been blowing all night, had caused the sea state to build to the extent that waves were already breaking over the harbour wall.
Posted today at 3:05 pm
28th May announced as the America’s Cup Endeavour Day
The America’s Cup Endeavour Program is the America’s Cup’s ambitious youth sailing and educational program The America’s Cup Endeavour Program is the America’s Cup’s ambitious youth sailing and educational program, dedicated to inspiring everybody who engages with the initiative and to leaving a sporting legacy in Bermuda that has a strong, positive impact on the community.
Posted today at 2:51 pm
Challenging Qingdao tests Extreme Sailing Series fleet in Act 2 opener
As the fleet of seven crews hit the water the wind was down to just a couple of knots, delaying the start of racing. China's Olympic Sailing City is renowned for its tricky weather conditions that can catch sailors off guard with sudden changes – and the opening day of Act 2 Qingdao 'Mazarin Cup' was a prime example.
Posted today at 2:12 pm
Extreme Sailing Series – Team Oman Air promise to bounce back
Qingdao is notorious for delivering tricky conditions that can change in an instant, and that's just what happened today After almost two hours of bobbing around waiting for enough wind to allow action to commence, a solid 15-knot breeze swept over the seven-strong fleet allowing three races to be held.
Posted today at 1:35 pm
World Masters Games - Medals for Australia, Britain and New Zealand
The medals were shared between three nations as the sailing competition in the World Masters Games came to an end The Gold medals were shared between three nations as the sailing competition in the World Masters Games came to an end in Auckland today. Soon after Dan Slater (NZL) crossed the finish line in the final race in the Laser class, someone yelled out that he had finally picked up a Games medal at the fourth time of trying.
Posted today at 12:07 pm
Antigua Sailing Week – 8 teams contest Nonsuch Bay RS Elite Challenge
Racing is done in two preliminary heats of three races each. The two top finishers of each heat go to the final round Racing is done in two preliminary heats of three races each. The two top finishers of each heat go to the final round, which also consists of three races. All races are approximately 15 to 20 minutes in length keeping them challenging and exciting to watch!
Posted today at 11:50 am
RYA announces new Olympic Performance Manager
The RYA is delighted to complete its World Class Programme management team with the appointment of Mark Robinson Robinson, who joins the British Sailing Team in June from a Performance Manager role at Australian Sailing, takes on the post vacated by Stephen Park OBE and will lead the world’s leading Olympic sailing nation as it continues its quest for medal success in Tokyo 2020 and beyond.
Posted today at 11:40 am
Marion Bermuda 2017... an Extravaganza
Entries now stand at 60 yachts for the 2017 Marion Bermuda Race and there is still time to get off the fence Entries now stand at 60 yachts for the 2017 Marion Bermuda Race and there is still time to get off the fence and enter this classic, 40th Anniversary Race.
Posted today at 4:32 am
RC44 PRO earns his bucks on snakes and ladders opening day
Sotogrande, Spain laid on a tricky first day of the 2017 RC44 Championship. Sotogrande, Spain laid on a tricky first day of the 2017 RC44 Championship. Nonetheless Principal Race Officer Peter Reggio read his crystal ball well enough to stage four races on this course which uniquely has Europe, Gibraltar and North Africa as a backdrop.
Posted today at 3:57 am
North Sails - 60 years of sailmaking - 1986 12 Metre Worlds
In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. Dubbed the 12 Metre World Championship, a dozen syndicates competed in what they considered a “shakedown series” to test their boats against the competition. Some of the teams had new builds, their first development boats.
Posted on 27 Apr