Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On Water Boat Show

New Contender World Champion

by WPNSA on 25 Jul 2011
. ..
The new 2011 Contender World Champion is Bjarke B. Johnsen from Denmark.

After a long wait ashore, racing was cancelled on the final day of competition due to the lack of wind at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

  DEN7
Bjarke B. JOHNSEN (7.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0   2.0 1.0     15
2 GBR720
Graham SCOTT 3.0 1.0 (24.0) 3.0 1.0   5.0 2.0     15
3 DEN1
Søren DULONG ANDREASEN 2.0 5.0 (10.0) 2.0 1.0   1.0 10.0     21
4 GER551
Christoph HOMEIER 8.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 (16.0)   4.0 3.0     24
5 GBR2465
Stuart JONES 8.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 5.0   (13.0) 4.0     25
6 ITA11
Andrea BONEZZI 3.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 8.0   3.0 5.0     28
7 GBR2497
Ben MCGRANE 9.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 6.0   8.0 (13.0)     33
8 ITA69
Michele BENVENUTI 11.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 6.0   6.0 (14.0)     44
9 GBR713
John Browett 1.0 6.0 (20.0) 8.0 14.0   7.0 20.0     56
10 GBR2503
Tim HOLDEN 9.0 3.0 (18.0) 12.0 15.0   9.0 8.0     56
11 GBR646
Martin FRARY 16.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 12.0   10.0 (21.0)     66
12 GBR685
Neil WILSON (73.0 OCS) 5.0 9.0 15.0 19.0   22.0 9.0     79
13 GER2366
Markus MAISENBACHER 20.0 20.0 3.0 5.0 2.0   32.0 (33.0)     82
14 GBR2373
Mike MURLEY 6.0 21.0 5.0 9.0 3.0   38.0 (43.0)     82
15 DEN2352
Jesper NIELSEN 10.0 2.0 17.0 27.0 14.0   (36.0) 15.0     85
16 ITA40
Luca BONEZZI 11.0 (30.0) 27.0 6.0 2.0   11.0 30.0     87
17 GBR699
David BATE 13.0 11.0 2.0 5.0 26.0   (42.0) 31.0     88
18 GBR2484
Nick GRACE 25.0 4.0 11.0 25.0 (42.0)   15.0 11.0     91
19 ITA74
Silvio CARINI 13.0 7.0 34.0 10.0 21.0   (41.0) 7.0     92
20 2370
Lafleur 18.0 22.0 15.0 16.0 4.0   18.0 (32.0)     93
21 GBR2423
Allan ORTON 19.0 10.0 29.0 14.0 10.0   14.0 (35.0)     96
22 GBR2466
Matt Aston (73.0 OCS) 12.0 8.0 11.0 30.0   19.0 22.0     102
23 NED2371
Rene HEYNEN 10.0 6.0 13.0 (73.0 BFD) 7.0   21.0 48.0     105
24 ITA97
Roberto MAZZALI 46.0 19.0 14.0 (73.0 BFD) 9.0   12.0 16.0     116
25 GBR2512
Daniel TAYLOR 5.0 24.0 (73.0 OCS) 18.0 30.0   17.0 23.0     117
26 DEN2365
Stuart BROWN 6.0 35.0 12.0 17.0 17.0   34.0 (42.0)     121
27 DEN2
Bo PETERSEN (30.0) 16.0 29.0 4.0 28.0   23.0 24.0     124
28 GER2510
Jörg SCHLIENKAMP 21.0 14.0 28.0 18.0 27.0   (47.0) 18.0     126
29 GBR625
Graeme WILLCOX 27.0 34.0 21.0 7.0 12.0   (35.0) 26.0     127
30 GBR2405
Stacey BRAY 4.0 18.0 3.0 13.0 25.0   (72.0 DSQ) 65.0     128
31 ITA315
Antonio LAMBERTINI 12.0 23.0 15.0 (73.0 BFD) 15.0   26.0 41.0     132
32 DEN51
Jacob KRISTENSEN 22.0 29.0 (47.0) 15.0 18.0   33.0 19.0     136
33 GER911
Andreas VOIGT (42.0) 26.0 19.0 28.0 19.0   16.0 28.0     136
34 GER2417
Christoph ENGEL 33.0 13.0 35.0 7.0 24.0   29.0 (47.0)     141
35 GBR2420
Simon MUSSELL (73.0 DNC) 27.0 12.0 22.0 49.0   27.0 6.0     143
36 GBR2522
Chris BOSHIER 32.0 17.0 22.0 23.0 8.0   (72.0 DNC) 45.0     147
37 GER1421
Dirk MUELLER 30.0 21.0 8.0 30.0 20.0   44.0 (64.0)     153
38 GER503
Klaus JÜNEMANN 17.0 15.0 13.0 51.0 45.0   (61.0) 12.0     153
39 GBR673
Robert ANGUS 15.0 14.0 30.0 26.0 37.0   31.0 (40.0)     153
40 USA2396
Ethan BIXBY 16.0 38.0 23.0 16.0 21.0   39.0 (56.0)     153
41 GBR613
Tony BURTON 12.0 24.0 32.0 25.0 25.0   (46.0) 37.0     155
42 GBR711
Alex KNIGHT 24.0 43.0 26.0 17.0 3.0   43.0 (53.0)     156
43 GBR2263
Richard BATTEN 14.0 11.0 11.0 (73.0 BFD) 44.0   60.0 17.0     157
44 GBR2409
Richard GIMMLER 24.0 17.0 14.0 (73.0 BFD) 4.0   40.0 61.0     160
45 DEN2276
Per H HANSEN 48.0 27.0 16.0 11.0 35.0   25.0 (69.0)     162
46 GER488
Max BILLERBECK 41.0 15.0 (73.0 DNF) 3.0 5.0   65.0 34.0     163
47 DEN2500
Henning WERMUTH 19.0 28.0 36.0 23.0 13.0   (49.0) 44.0     163
48 GBR469
Carl TAGOE 28.0 20.0 31.0 (32.0) 31.0   28.0 25.0     163
49 ITA326
Daniel CHIESA 14.0 16.0 18.0 21.0 32.0   63.0 (72.0 DNF)     164
50 GER416
Frank RICHTER 36.0 33.0 (62.0) 19.0 24.0   20.0 36.0     168
51 GBR2376
Nick NOBLE 15.0 23.0 17.0 (73.0 BFD) 33.0   52.0 29.0     169
52 ITA89
Riccardo GIULIANO 28.0 37.0 (41.0) 34.0 10.0   24.0 38.0     171
53 GBR2383
David DAVIES 23.0 13.0 35.0 21.0 29.0   (62.0) 50.0     171
54 GBR710
Adrian Smith 43.0 46.0 4.0 13.0 11.0   (57.0) 55.0     172
55 NED9
Paul VERHALLEN 20.0 10.0 42.0 22.0 29.0   (55.0) 52.0     175
56 GBR2505
Peter DIVES 29.0 45.0 36.0 12.0 16.0   37.0 (66.0)     175
57 GBR2422
Neil FERGUSON 1.0 9.0 25.0 (73.0 BFD) 18.0   70.0 58.0     181
58 GBR589
Keith PAUL 45.0 18.0 (58.0) 41.0 20.0   30.0 27.0     181
59 NED3
Bart THORBORG 21.0 22.0 24.0 14.0 47.0   56.0 (60.0)     184
60 DEN56
Claus LITZINGER 35.0 28.0 20.0 19.0 23.0   59.0 (67.0)     184
61 GBR654
Thomas HOOTON 17.0 32.0 7.0 30.0 43.0   (68.0) 57.0     186
62 GER2459
Joachim HARPPRECHT 26.0 40.0 19.0 36.0 22.0   (58.0) 46.0     189
63 GBR2315
Ben HOLDEN 2.0 19.0 34.0 48.0 (50.0)   48.0 39.0     190
64 GBR2407
Richard BUTTNER 35.0 30.0 50.0 6.0 23.0   (54.0) 49.0     193
65 NED2291
Jan Van WIGGEN 18.0 8.0 38.0 (73.0 BFD) 17.0   53.0 59.0     193
66 GBR2404
Roger GATES 47.0 55.0 6.0 29.0 11.0   50.0 (63.0)     198
67 GER1789
Alexander GROEHLICH 7.0 31.0 9.0 (73.0 BFD) 39.0   69.0 54.0     209
68 GBR630
James SPIKESLEY 49.0 (73.0 DNC) 7.0 29.0 22.0   45.0 70.0     222
69 GER2450
Jörg DANNEMANN 5.0 12.0 54.0 (73.0 BFD) 35.0   67.0 51.0     224
70 GER536
Christian MEIER-KOTHE 46.0 (73.0 DNC) 25.0 20.0 27.0   51.0 68.0     237
71 GBR2347
Martin JONES 23.0 26.0 21.0 55.0 49.0   66.0 (72.0 DNC)     240
72 GBR659
Martin METCALFE 38.0 47.0 27.0 (73.0 BFD) 9.0   64.0 62.0     247

upffront 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht DesignNaiad/Oracle Supplier

Related Articles

Michael Marshall triumphs at J/22 World Championship
With a second place finish in Thursday’s only race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are the champions. Heading into the 10th and final race, Marshall and Chris Doyle were tied on points at 30. As the 41 teams arrived at CORK in the morning, the after effects of an overnight storm left breeze in the mid-20s, so the Race Committee postponed on shore.
Posted on 25 Aug
Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted on 25 Aug
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted on 25 Aug
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug
Debriefing the 2016 Rio Olympics—Sailing news North America and beyond
Editorial Editorial
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
The Clipper Race turns 20!
Throughout the race, tales of crew celebrating birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion Throughout the race, tales of Clipper Race crew celebrating their birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion, likely to remain a completely unique event in their lifetime.
Posted on 23 Aug
A magnificent fleet gathers in Cowes for Etchells World Championship
58 teams from all over the world have entered the championship, hosted by the Royal London Yacht Club. Twenty teams are from Great Britain and a dozen each from Australia and the United States of America. Four entries are from Hong Kong and as far afield as: Bermuda, Ireland, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Posted on 22 Aug
FAST40+ Class to be the first to have honour of racing for One Ton Cup
14 FAST40+ racing yachts are expected, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the USA 14 high performance FAST40+ racing yachts are expected for the One Ton Cup, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the United States of America. The crew, of which only five can be professionals, come from countries all over the world.
Posted on 22 Aug