sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Nacra 17 Europeans - Teams prepare for La Grande Motte action
Nacra 17 Europeans - Teams prepare for La Grande Motte action

'Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA), Nacra 17'    © Jesus Renedo / Sofia Mapfre

2014 Nacra 17 European Championships - The beaches of La Grande Motte by Montpellier in the south of France will witness one of the strongest fleets yet for the European Championships of the Nacra 17 Olympic catamaran over the period 4-12th July 2014. Already crews, including a strong French contingent, are in the area practicing, learning the winds and waters of the race area, preparing to deliver their best performance at this key regatta this season.

Competitors are due to arrive not just from Europe but from New Zealand, Australia, Japan, the USA, Canada and South America and activity around the town of La Grande Motte and the race venue will ramp up during late June.

The class has seen an exponential growth in interest since it was chosen as the mixed sex (one male one female) two person catamaran class for the 2016 Olympic Games. It has attracted a strong cross section of Olympic medallists and world champions from other classes as well as leading multihull exponents from all around the world. Included in the field are America’s Cup, Little America’s Cup. Volvo Ocean Race, Route du Rhum and Olympic medal winners.

As might be expected the host nation have a full, strong team ready to battle for the title, among them world champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou, Franck Cammas / Sophie de Turckheim. Four top French crews are on the water daily just now training under the Grand Mottois water, under the guidance of legendary local coach Frank Citeau.

Up to 20 races are scheduled from July 7 up to the Medal Race (the single showdown race between the 10 finalists) on July 12. At the prizegiving the European Champion and the Nacra 17 Champion of France titles will be awarded.

The race village is open to the public and is situated to the west side of La Grande Motte. Two sessions will be scheduled each racing day: in the morning from 11:00 and the afternoon from 14:45 with a podium show every day rewarding leaders in the overall standings.

Nacra 17 European Championship -  Yvan Zedda / Groupama sailing team  


The 'Stars' of the Nacra 17 European Championship

Billy Besson and Marie Riou (France): World Champions in the Nacra 17 and Formula 18. Marie double match race world champion.

Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (France). Franck wins (among others) of the Volvo Ocean Race, Route du Rhum, Little America's Cup, the Solitaire du Figaro, triple winner of the Transat Jacques Vabre, Orma multiple champion, author of several records sailing (Jules Vernes Trophy Atlantic ..). Sophie was double Laser world champion.

Nacra 17 - Nina Curtis and Darren Bundock -  Thom Touw_©  


Darren Bundock (Australia): Double silver medalist in Olympic Tornado (2000 and 2008), seven Tornado World titles, winner of the 34th America's Cup with Oracle USA.

Iker Martinez (Spain): Gold medalist at the Athens Olympics and silver in Beijing in the 49er. Triple world champion 49er. Three Volvo Ocean Races.

Santiago Lange (Argentina): two Olympic bronze medals (Athens and Beijing) Tornado. Five-time OG.

Pippa Wilson (Great Britain): Olympic champion in 2008 Yngling, double world champion Yngling.

Sofia Bekatorou (Greece): Athens Olympic champion and bronze medalist at the Beijing Olympics. Quadruple world champion 470.

Mandy Mulder (Holland): Silver medalist in the Beijing Olympics Yngling.

Allan Norregaard (Denmark): Bronze medal in the 49er class at the 2012 Olympics.

Lucy Mc Gregor (Great Britain): World Champion match racing.

And many more ...

Program

Friday, July 4
9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration and Measurement

Saturday, July 5
9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration and Measurement
7:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony City of La Grande Motte

Sunday, July 6
2:00 p.m. Practice Race

Monday, July 7
11:00 Qualification Race Fleet 1
2:45 p.m. Qualifying Race Fleet 2
6:30 p.m. Podium Show

Tuesday, July 8
11:00 Qualification Race Fleet 2
2:45 p.m. Qualifying Race Fleet 1
6:30 p.m. Podium Show

Wednesday, July 9
11:00 Qualification Race Fleet 1
2:45 p.m. Qualifying Race Fleet 2
18:30 Podium Show

Thursday, July 10
11:00 Race Silver Fleet
2:45 p.m. Race Gold Fleet
6:30 p.m. Podium Show

Friday, July 11
11:00 Race Gold fleet
2:45 p.m. Race Silver fleet
6:30 p.m. Podium Show

Saturday, July 12
11:00 Regatta
2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Medal Races - Water Stadium - East Dike
18:30 Prizegiving - On the north pier (Mercure)
20:30 Closing Dinner at the Yacht Club La Grande Motte


by Andi Robertson


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123563

8:59 PM Fri 20 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World















America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii














Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT