sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Nacra 17 Europeans - Iker Martinez and Tara Pacheco out front
Nacra 17 Europeans - Iker Martinez and Tara Pacheco out front

'Iker Martinez and Tara Pacheco - 2014 Nacra 17 European Championships'    Antoine Beysens    Click Here to view large photo

At the Nacra 17 European Championships, on the strength of an exceptional run of three second places today in a challenging, shifty Tramontane WNW’ly which peaked at a stamina sapping 26kts, Spain’s Iker Martinez and Tara Pacheco lead going into the final day.

In terms of sheer consistency double Olympic 49er medallist Martinez and Pachecho were on a different level, strong enough in their boat handling to capitalise on their excellent tactical choices over the three races which were contested in La Grande Motte’s gusty, cross offshore breeze which varied in strength and brought regular shifts in direction.

Their six points tally from the only three Finals races to have been completed was head and shoulders above any of their rivals. Until now it looked like France’s world champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou were on target to add the European title to their World Champions title but after winning the first race comfortably, their second was more ragged. They lead to the first windward mark but then ended up on the wrong side of the sequence of big shifts and dropped to fifth at the second windward mark, finishing eighth.

But it was only 400 metres from the finish line of the very breezy third race of the day when Besson and Riou’s European title challenge faltered. Lying fourth they capsized within sight of the line and struggled to get across the line in 27th place. With only three Finals races sailed – and hence no Finals discard or chance of a discard - their error proves expensive.

It was another windy day in La Grande Motte, one which was again punctuated by long periods waiting. For the gold fleet there was a hold ashore into the evening to see if the breeze would abate enough for another Finals race. It proved to be in vain and so Martinez and Pacheco go into Saturday’s ten boat double points medal race with a lead of 13pts ahead of Italy’s young world ranked one pair Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri who won the third race today, again showing their prowess in the really breezy stuff.

But helm Bissaro, who – with Sicouri - won the ISAF World Cup events this year in Miami and Hyeres , confirmed they were very disappointed with their first two races today from which they returned a 14th and 10th, considering they spent too much focus on their rivals rather than sailing their own races:

2014 Nacra 17 European Championship -  Antoine Beysens   Click Here to view large photo

'Sometimes it is not easy to decide the compromise between tactics and strategy and with this kind of wind it is a lot easier to think about the wind and not the competitors and maybe we paid too much attention to the others and not the wind.'

'Actually we are not very happy because we didn't sail well today. We were not good at picking the right shifts so we are not happy about the way we sailed in the first two races. At least in the final race we were able to win and that helps us a lot in the ranking. Now we are in second and that's good for the medal race.'

With Denmark’s Allen Norregard – sailing with Line Just – lying third, two of the top three helms going into the medal race are 49er Olympic medallists, Norregard wining bronze in Weymouth and Portland in 2012.

'It’s a bit of a surprise we are doing so well. But it’s quite funny to see but I'm actually not that surprised that the 49ers are doing well because I feel that this is very similar to 49er racing so I think the 49er racers have a good way in. I did a bit of sailing on a Tornado as well, and on a 49er, but I think this boat is closer to the 49er than it was to the Tornado.'

'We are still not so good downwind because I am still a bit cautious and don’t want to push it as hard, we need more days like this and to go home and practice more in the big winds.'

'It's really close. Everyone could take over each other so there will be no match-racing from anybody I think, it will be all about getting your own race.'

'With Iker I am good. We have always been fighting against each other so tomorrow we will have another fight.'

Hard galvanised experience over 15 years of Olympic 49er sailing, not to mention a gold and a silver medal as well as three 49er world titles grants the upper hand to Martinez, and Pacheco, going into the short, sharp Medal Race which starts at 1600hrs local time. They are 13pts up on the Italians and at 17pts up on the Danish duo the Spanish pair are almost assured of their first medal in the class. Besson and Riou are 21pts behind Martinez and Pacheco and their European title hopes are all but over.

2014 Nacra 17 European Championship -  Antoine Beysens   Click Here to view large photo

Martinez, who is looking to maximise their improvements before the ISAF World Championships which are on what more or less ranks on his home waters, Santander:

'We are improving. Here it has mostly been windy and we seem to have been OK, but we are a long way to get to where the Italians and especially Billy and Marie are in all the conditions. We can be competitive in some conditions but not all of them. But a day like this we seem to do OK when some of those guys capsize or things like that. Overall they are still ahead of us, we have to keep improving. Today it looks like we have been better in the breezy stuff, we were good.'

Iker Martinez (ESP): 'I think Tara will sleep well tonight. It was not easy today. It was windy but it was not extremely windy, except in the second upwind it was pretty difficult. We had some good comebacks it was quite shifty. It was one of these days where you can find your way in the shifts. We had a problem on the first day when we had a collision and a big hole. And so I had to fix it and do two very quick races and then a lot of waiting around and then today with three races that is nearly half the regatta.

It is the Europeans and so it is the second to most important regatta of the year for us, the worlds are more important. We are building up to Santander. There worlds are the worlds and so there is always pressure there. I think it will be more busy for us there, but it is a place we know well. Here we like finishing the race and going home, there it will not be so easy.
We are improving. Here is has mostly been windy and we seem to have been OK, but we are a long way to get to where the Italians and especially Billy and Marie are in all the conditions. We can be competitive in some conditions but not all of them. But a day like this we seem to do OK when some of those guys capsize or things like that. Overall they are still ahead of us, we have to keep improving. Today it looks like we have been better in the breezy stuff, we were good.'

Vittorio Bissaro (ITA): 'Actually we are not very happy because we didn't sail well today. We were not good at picking the right shift so we are not happy about the way we sailed in the first two races, at least in the final race we were able to win and that helps us a lot in the ranking, now we are in second and that's good for the medal race.

Sometimes it is not easy to decide the compromise between tactics and strategy and with this kind of wind it is a lot easier to think about the wind and not the competitors and maybe we paid too much attention to the others and not the wind.

We will just go on the water and do our best regatta. Yes we were waiting for another race but the wind actually is really strong so that's good. We will take whatever happens.

We were not happy when we came in because of the way we sailed but we just want to be focused about the championship and keep going. At the end the only things that say if you sailed well or badly is where you finished in the championship.'

Hopefully tomorrow we will get some lighter wind, we haven't really had very much light wind. For the result I think we are probably better off but we like to see where we are in lighter wind too.

Allan Norregaard (DEN): 'We didn't really expect to do this good but we are very happy to be where we are.'

'Today it was difficult. We were doing really good upwind but we struggled down-wind so we still have some way to go.'

'We are afraid of putting it in so we are taking it a little bit more slowly than most of the fast guys are so we are losing a lot downwind compared to the really fast guys so we need to go home and work on that.

I think it's good fun, we did it in Kiel it was actually a really good one. It was a nice short course so really intense racing so that was a nice race. We finished in the middle, I think we were fifth but it was good. A really, really fun race.

It's really close on the standings now. Everyone could take over each other so there will be no match-racing from anybody I think, it will be all about getting your own race.

That's quite funny to see (two of the top three 49er medallists) I'm actually not that surprised that the 49ers are doing well because I feel that this is very similar to 49er racing so I think the 49er racers have a good way in. I did a bit of sailing on a Tornado as well, and on a 49er, but I think this boat is closer to the 49er than it was to the Tornado.

Iker and I are good. We have always been fighting against each other so tomorrow we will have another fight.

Scratch après 8 courses (Inc.1 retrait[s])

 
Rgs
Ident
Concurrents
Grp
P Ret
P tot

c.1
Qu.

c.2
Qu.

c.3
Qu.

c.4
Qu.

c.5
Qu.

c.6
Fin

c.7
Fin

 

c.8
Fin

1
 ESP  246

MARTINEZ Iker
 PACHECO Tara 

OR
21.00
58.00

DNF
37.0

O+D
3.0

2
2.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

2
2.0

2
2.0

 

2
2.0

2
 ITA  200

BISSARO Vittorio
 SICOURI Silvia 

OR
34.00
38.00

1
1.0

4
4.0

1
1.0

3
3.0

4
4.0

14
14.0

10
10.0

 

1
1.0

3
 DEN  248

NORREGAARD Allan
 JUST Line 

OR
39.00
45.00

2
2.0

2
2.0

4
4.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

3
3.0

11
11.0

 

13
13.0

4
 FRA   1

BESSON Billy
 RIOU Marie 

OR
42.00
47.00

5
5.0

1
1.0

1
1.0

2
2.0

2
2.0

1
1.0

8
8.0

 

27
27.0

5
 AUS  158

MC NICOL Euan
 WHITTY Lucinda 

OR
46.00
54.00

2
2.0

8
8.0

4
4.0

8
8.0

1
1.0

5
5.0

19
19.0

 

7
7.0

6
 AUS  133

WATERHOUSE Jason
 DARMANIN Lisa 

OR
48.00
54.00

6
6.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

1
1.0

3
3.0

10
10.0

15
15.0

 

9
9.0

7
 NED  243

GROENEVELD Renee
 KROL Steven 

OR
53.00
72.00

7
7.0

O+D
2.0

7
7.0

11
11.0

19
19.0

11
11.0

12
12.0

 

3
3.0

8
 AUT  205

ZAJAC Thomas
 FRANK Tanja 

OR
60.00
97.00

BFD
37.0

1
1.0

6
6.0

25
25.0

2
2.0

17
17.0

3
3.0

 

6
6.0

9
 GBR  076

WILSON Pipa
 GIMSON John 

OR
61.00
74.00

10
10.0

2
2.0

8
8.0

8
8.0

13
13.0

27
27.0

1
1.0

 

5
5.0

10
 SUI  220

BAHLER Matias
 BRUGGER Nathalie 

OR
61.00
98.00

BFD
37.0

6
6.0

5
5.0

7
7.0

3
3.0

15
15.0

13
13.0

 

12
12.0

11
 ARU  212

VAN DER VELDEN Nicole
 VISSER Thijs 

OR
62.00
71.00

8
8.0

5
5.0

3
3.0

5
5.0

9
9.0

30
30.0

7
7.0

 

4
4.0

12
 ARG  226

LANGE Santiago
 CARRANZA SAROLI Cecilia 

OR
62.00
78.00

4
4.0

16
16.0

12
12.0

5
5.0

7
7.0

9
9.0

17
17.0

 

8
8.0

13
 FRA  077

CAMMAS Franck
 DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 

OR
70.00
83.00

13
13.0

9
9.0

9
9.0

1
1.0

10
10.0

23
23.0

4
4.0

 

14
14.0

14
 FRA  225

VAIREAUX Moana
 AUDINET Manon 

OR
73.00
110.00

DSQj
37.0

7
7.0

3
3.0

DPI
7.0

10
10.0

13
13.0

5
5.0

 

28
28.0

15
 GBR   2

SAXTON Ben
 DIAMOND Hannah 

OR
76.00
90.00

14
14.0

6
6.0

9
9.0

2
2.0

8
8.0

18
18.0

23
23.0

 

10
10.0

16
 FRA  085

OGEREAU Audrey
 VANDAME Matthieu 

OR
82.00
104.00

22
22.0

10
10.0

2
2.0

6
6.0

5
5.0

19
19.0

9
9.0

 

31
31.0

17
 ITA  209

BRESSANI Lorenzo
 MICOL Giovanna 

OR
84.00
112.00

11
11.0

14
14.0

28
28.0

10
10.0

9
9.0

7
7.0

16
16.0

 

17
17.0

18
 GBR  042

MACGREGOR Lucy
 WALSH Andrew 

OR
85.00
98.00

3
3.0

3
3.0

13
13.0

11
11.0

1
1.0

4
4.0

22
22.0

 

DNF
41.0

19
 NED  244

MULDER Mandy
 DE KONING Coen 

OR
86.00
123.00

3
3.0

3
3.0

19
19.0

BFD
37.0

7
7.0

25
25.0

18
18.0

 

11
11.0

20
 NZL  222

JONES Gemma
 SAUNDERS Jason 

OR
87.00
98.00

1
1.0

11
11.0

8
8.0

9
9.0

8
8.0

8
8.0

24
24.0

 

29
29.0

21
 GBR  182

PHIPPS Tom
 ROOK Marie 

OR
96.00
119.00

18
18.0

13
13.0

5
5.0

23
23.0

5
5.0

20
20.0

14
14.0

 

21
21.0

22
 AUS  242

BUNDOCK Darren
 CURTIS Nina 

OR
97.00
134.00

BFD
37.0

12
12.0

12
12.0

3
3.0

4
4.0

21
21.0

25
25.0

 

20
20.0

23
 GER  211

KOHLHOFF Paul
 WERNER Carolina 

OR
113.00
129.00

11
11.0

7
7.0

13
13.0

7
7.0

16
16.0

6
6.0

37
37.0

 

32
32.0

24
 AUS  067

PIETROMONACO Pip
 WIERZBOWSKI James 

OR
115.00
142.00

15
15.0

10
10.0

10
10.0

18
18.0

27
27.0

26
26.0

20
20.0

 

16
16.0

25
 ITA  219

SALVA Federica
 BIANCHI Francesco 

OR
116.50
138.50

17
17.0

8
8.0

RDG
12.5

22
22.0

12
12.0

39
39.0

6
6.0

 

22
22.0

26
 NED  081

DELNOOZ Elke
 VAN LEEUWEN Jeroen 

OR
117.00
138.00

13
13.0

5
5.0

10
10.0

21
21.0

17
17.0

12
12.0

30
30.0

 

30
30.0

27
 GBR  120

WHITE Rupert
 NIKKI Boniface 

OR
125.00
141.00

8
8.0

9
9.0

16
16.0

14
14.0

13
13.0

32
32.0

34
34.0

 

15
15.0

28
 ITA  126

PORRO Francesco
 BANTI Caterina Marian 

OR
127.00
164.00

BFD
37.0

15
15.0

11
11.0

12
12.0

14
14.0

16
16.0

35
35.0

 

24
24.0

29
 DEN  082

CHRISTIANSEN Lin Ea
 SOREN Kristensen 

OR
132.00
155.00

5
5.0

11
11.0

23
23.0

19
19.0

22
22.0

28
28.0

29
29.0

 

18
18.0

30
 AUS  217

WALKER Evan
 GILBERT Annalise 

OR
132.00
169.00

6
6.0

14
14.0

DNF
37.0

13
13.0

21
21.0

34
34.0

21
21.0

 

23
23.0

31
 FRA  078

LAUGIER Flora
 BELLET Valentin 

OR
132.00
147.00

12
12.0

12
12.0

11
11.0

12
12.0

15
15.0

33
33.0

33
33.0

 

19
19.0

32
 RUS  227

SEMENOV Maksim
 SHCHETINKINA Alina 

OR
136.00
156.00

4
4.0

18
18.0

20
20.0

15
15.0

12
12.0

24
24.0

38
38.0

 

25
25.0

33
 DEN  187

VIBORG ANDREASEN Anette
 HJORTLUND Christensen 

OR
149.00
180.00

9
9.0

31
31.0

26
26.0

9
9.0

16
16.0

29
29.0

27
27.0

 

33
33.0

34
 RUS  022

DZHIENBAEV Sergey
 IVANOVA Daria 

OR
152.00
174.00

9
9.0

13
13.0

22
22.0

17
17.0

11
11.0

35
35.0

26
26.0

 

DNC
41.0

35
 SWE  153

SVENSSON Ida
 ROSENGREN Rasmus 

OR
158.00
178.00

7
7.0

20
20.0

7
7.0

18
18.0

14
14.0

37
37.0

DNS
41.0

 

34
34.0

36
 BRA  231

ALBRECHT Samuel
 RODRIGUES DE SILVA Georgia 

OR
160.50
197.50

RDG
18.5

21
21.0

16
16.0

BFD
37.0

11
11.0

22
22.0

31
31.0

 

DNC
41.0

37
 URU  147

DEFASIO Pablo
 FOGLIA Mariana 

OR
163.00
200.00

12
12.0

O+D
12.0

15
15.0

26
26.0

DNF
37.0

31
31.0

32
32.0

 

35
35.0

38
 ITA  089

BONDI David
 ANGELINI Alessandra 

OR
165.00
197.00

10
10.0

32
32.0

24
24.0

14
14.0

17
17.0

36
36.0

28
28.0

 

36
36.0

39
 ITA  032

SORRENTINO Vincenzo
 CATARCI Giorgia 

OR
166.00
185.00

19
19.0

16
16.0

14
14.0

13
13.0

15
15.0

DNF
41.0

DNF
41.0

 

26
26.0

40
 GBR  152

CLIFFORD Alicia
 BRUTON Thomas 

OR
183.00
203.00

15
15.0

19
19.0

20
20.0

16
16.0

18
18.0

38
38.0

36
36.0

 

DNC
41.0

41
 ITA  166

SABATINI Francesco
 MAMUSA Marcella 

ARGENT
71.00
91.00

14
14.0

17
17.0

18
18.0

20
20.0

20
20.0

1
1.0

1
1.0

 
 
42
 JPN  249

GOTO Hiroki
 TABATA Wakako 

ARGENT
83.00
109.00

26
26.0

18
18.0

19
19.0

19
19.0

21
21.0

3
3.0

3
3.0

 
 
43
 AUS  156

DARMANIN Paul
 COPELAND Lucy 

ARGENT
84.00
108.00

24
24.0

17
17.0

22
22.0

15
15.0

19
19.0

4
4.0

7
7.0

 
 
44
 GRE  210

BEKATOROU Sofia
 PASCHALIDIS Iordanis 

ARGENT
85.00
109.00

18
18.0

23
23.0

17
17.0

21
21.0

24
24.0

2
2.0

4
4.0

 
 
45
 FRA  072

HAINNEVILLE Charles
 DESBORDES Alizee 

ARGENT
93.00
125.00

32
32.0

24
24.0

18
18.0

24
24.0

18
18.0

7
7.0

2
2.0

 
 
46
 CAN  100

RAMSAY Luke
 CHAFEE Louisa 

ARGENT
102.00
130.00

25
25.0

15
15.0

15
15.0

23
23.0

28
28.0

14
14.0

10
10.0

 
 
47
 USA  123

HUDSON Stephanie
 ANDREWES Ian 

ARGENT
115.00
148.00

33
33.0

29
29.0

25
25.0

20
20.0

25
25.0

8
8.0

8
8.0

 
 
48
 ESP  198

VERDAGUER Marc
 LOPEZ CASANOVA Marina 

ARGENT
120.00
144.00

17
17.0

19
19.0

RDG
18.0

22
22.0

24
24.0

12
12.0

OCS
32.0

 
 
49
 GER  092

LENZ Jakob
 BRECHLIN Susann 

ARGENT
124.00
152.00

28
28.0

26
26.0

21
21.0

16
16.0

23
23.0

6
6.0

OCS
32.0

 
 
50
 GBR  162

ANDERSON Maddy
 ANDERSON Finbar 

ARGENT
126.00
160.00

31
31.0

34
34.0

23
23.0

30
30.0

27
27.0

10
10.0

5
5.0

 
 
51
 BEL  161

GOOD Morgan
 HEIJSTEK Charlotte 

ARGENT
127.00
164.00

19
19.0

22
22.0

DSQj
37.0

25
25.0

20
20.0

9
9.0

DNF
32.0

 
 
52
 GER  045

KAPHENGST Eckart
 KAPHENGST Tine Marie 

ARGENT
128.00
159.00

29
29.0

25
25.0

27
27.0

31
31.0

30
30.0

11
11.0

6
6.0

 
 
53
 RUS  255

PANKRATOVA Alena
 ARTEMEV Lurii 

ARGENT
131.00
159.00

25
25.0

26
26.0

28
28.0

27
27.0

26
26.0

13
13.0

14
14.0

 
 
54
 HUN  218

VIRAG Flora
 GECSE Balazs 

ARGENT
132.00
161.00

23
23.0

22
22.0

29
29.0

28
28.0

22
22.0

5
5.0

OCS
32.0

 
 
55
 NOR  196

MARTINSEN Nicholas
 MORTENSEN Martine Steller 

ARGENT
143.00
177.00

34
34.0

27
27.0

30
30.0

27
27.0

28
28.0

20
20.0

11
11.0

 
 
56
 ITA  165

FERRAGLIA Matteo
 TOGNELLA Germana 

ARGENT
144.00
181.00

D+D
28.0

DNF
37.0

21
21.0

17
17.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
32.0

9
9.0

 
 
57
 FRA  199

PETITJEAN Ingrid
 BACKES Olivier 

ARGENT
152.00
189.00

16
16.0

21
21.0

14
14.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
58
 BRA  230

DE FREITAS Clinio
 SWAN DE FREITAS Claudia 

ARGENT
152.00
180.00

16
16.0

20
20.0

27
27.0

28
28.0

25
25.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
59
 GER  221

ENZENSPERGER Markus
 BRUNNER Katrin 

ARGENT
154.00
191.00

22
22.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

29
29.0

16
16.0

13
13.0

 
 
60
 ESP  188

RIVAS Toni
 LLARGUES Eli 

ARGENT
156.00
193.00

21
21.0

30
30.0

31
31.0

10
10.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
61
 HKG  216

FUNG Tat Choi
 CHAN Yu Ting 

ARGENT
156.00
193.00

27
27.0

35
35.0

DNF
37.0

26
26.0

DNF
37.0

15
15.0

16
16.0

 
 
62
 GBR  119

CARTER Tim
 HEWITT Abbie 

ARGENT
157.00
194.00

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

26
26.0

24
24.0

26
26.0

DNC
32.0

12
12.0

 
 
63
 BUL  048

ALEXANDROV Alexander
 ALEXANDROVA Maria 

ARGENT
162.00
199.00

27
27.0

DNF
37.0

32
32.0

32
32.0

DNF
37.0

19
19.0

15
15.0

 
 
64
 FRA  083

DOMAND Vincent
 MERELLE Fanny 

ARGENT
165.00
202.00

30
30.0

33
33.0

DNF
37.0

29
29.0

23
23.0

18
18.0

OCS
32.0

 
 
65
 FRA  203

BELLET Romain
 SCHOENAHL Milena 

ARGENT
166.00
203.00

20
20.0

28
28.0

17
17.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
66
 GER  010

RUMPF Stefan
 GOOS Anna Bettina 

ARGENT
168.00
199.00

26
26.0

25
25.0

24
24.0

31
31.0

29
29.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
67
 ESP  207

ROCA DE TOGORES Ascension
 CERDAN MING Vernon 

ARGENT
170.00
207.00

21
21.0

24
24.0

31
31.0

30
30.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
68
 MON  007

MEDECIN RODELATO Blandine
 RODELATO Jean 

ARGENT
175.00
212.00

20
20.0

DNF
37.0

25
25.0

29
29.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
69
 RUS  013

KRYUCHKOVA Anastasia
 SHELUDYAKOV Viacheslav 

ARGENT
176.00
213.00

23
23.0

23
23.0

29
29.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
70
 POR  020

DOMINGOS Afonso
 NEVES Diana 

ARGENT
182.00
219.00

24
24.0

27
27.0

30
30.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
32.0

DNC
32.0

 
 
71
 BUL  047

PETROVA Yoana
 TASHEV Nikolay 

ARGENT
197.00
234.00

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

17
17.0

OCS
32.0

 
 

Pénalités et réparations : 81 (6 BFD; 1 D+D; 25 DNC; 34 DNF; 1 DNS; 1 DPI; 2 DSQ; 3 O+D; 5 OCS; 3 RDG; )


Event website


by Camille El Beze


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124367

7:09 PM Fri 11 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

11 Jul 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans - Big winds halt racing in La Grande Motte
10 Jul 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
09 Jul 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
07 Jul 2014  Australian Sailing's Olympic medallists compete for European titles
21 Jun 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans - Teams prepare for La Grande Motte action






News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT