sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings

'2014 Nacra 17 European Championship - Billy Besson and Marie Riou'    Antoine Beysens    Click Here to view large photo

Counting no worse than second places World Champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) lead the overall standings after five races at the Nacra 17 European Championships at La Grande Motte as the fleet split into a 40 strong Gold fleet and 31 Silver fleet.

Two further races were sailed in very variable, shifty offshore and cross offshore winds which rose and fell between five and 25kts. Besson and Riou were the most consistent in the fleet posting two secure second places, matched for best aggregate tally for the day by Australian cousins Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darman who scored 1,3 to qualify in fourth, just ahead of compatriots Euan McNicol and Lucinda Whitty and Spain’s Iker Martinez and Tara Pachecho.

To try and beat the forecasted strong Mistral winds the racing schedule was advanced by two hours, but the efforts proved largely in vain as the winds initially were too strong. But – contrary to the expected trend – the breezes died away enough to allow two difficult races to be contested for both qualifying fleets. The crews were kept guessing some of the time, with big changes in wind direction from leg to leg, especially later in the day. The veering wind became harder to read as it came more off the shore, making consistency elusive.

2014 Nacra 17 European Championship -  Antoine Beysens   Click Here to view large photo

Waterhouse and Dalman, past ISAF Youth Worlds champions and Hobie 16 Youth world champions, won the first race of the day, leading from the windward mark and staying ahead of Besson and Riou with Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis third. In the other fleet Franck Cammas and Sophie De Turckheim won their first race here, sailing better in the tactical, shifty conditions than they did on their opening day, Tuesday. And in the second race for this fleet Lucy MacGregor and Andrew Walsh profited nicely when the breeze went right, they gybe set and were able to rise from second to first which they held across the finish, qualifying the British duo in seventh.

Besson and Riou have medalled at all their regattas since last year, Besson holding both the F18 and Nacra 17 world titles at the same time, and they remain on dominant form carrying forwards two second and two first places, even if the French duo until now – have been more focused on working up their new boat here. But Besson notes that the competition is hotting up behind them:

'In reality we are focusing mainly on working up the new boat and polishing how we work together on board. We are in good shape but there are some new teams emerging in recent days. There are the Danish (Norregaard) and even all the Danish team I think are strong. The Argentinian (Santi Lange) has raised his game and as soon as there was a breeze, we see that the New Zealand and Australian team are all right up there.'

2014 Nacra 17 European Championship -  Antoine Beysens   Click Here to view large photo

The young Aussies are relishing the forecasted strong Mistral conditions which they hope will materialise on cue. Waterhouse said:

'It's lovely, the breeze is good, I love this weather forecast for the next few days.'

'We did well I think just by really trying to keep the head out of the boat and picking the right shifts every now and then. It was really up and down so Lisa did a great job of keeping the boat going fast and I just kept my head and pointed the boat in the right direction essentially. We've been sailing this for about a year now. We are multihull sailors coming through from the Hobie16 days. I do a bit of A-class stuff, I just got second at the European Championships. I did the F18 World Championships as well but I haven't won any, Billy has been winning them all apparently. Lisa and I won the ISAF youth world's together in 2009 in Brazil. Hopefully we can go back to Brazil in a couple of years and win again. We're cousins, we've been sailing together since 2007 and I have known her for a long time before that as well. So we get along just great.'

'The ultimate goal is Santander and the ISAF Worlds however a result here would be really nice to help us. Naturally I think as Australians we are quite strong in the breeze but in saying that, particularly this season we have been working on our light wind stuff. Last year I would have said I hate the light wind and now I'd say I actually quite enjoy it.'

Racing for the Gold fleet starts 1100hrs Thursday with a forecast for up to 25kts of breeze.

2014 Nacra 17 European Championship -  Antoine Beysens   Click Here to view large photo

Mandy Mulder NED: It was weird. The first race the wind was really up and down and shifting a lot. We came out of it well with a second but are disappointed to get a BFD. The first upwind on the second race it was very windy and for the downwind too. But then the wind dropped and shifted 50 degrees to the right and we had to reach down to the mark. We got a seventh out of that which a struggle but we were happy to get that. La Grande Motte has been quite challenging so for but we are quite happy. We are doing OK. Hopefully the winds will be kind for us in the next days when it counts.

Ben Saxton GBR: 'It was a tricky day really shifty, quite nice overall but winds were from five knots to 25kts and averaging around ten knots. We had some kite issues on the first lap but came back and did better in the second race. We are doing better today. Yesterday we were happy with our speed but the decision making was not so good. Today was a hard day for the decision making but we did that well. It is good to know we can do it. There is lots of wind forecast for every day but it did not materialise. In the greater scheme of things we seem to be able to put in a result at every event which is nice, but we are a bit disappointed with yesterday.

Andrew Walsh GBR: It was a pretty even upwind. The second beat we got to the right and the breeze rotated to the right slightly and that got us up to second. On the last run we were the first to gybe set and that got us straight into the lead. It is good to get a win under the belt. It is set up to be a windy regatta and our boat speed is good. It went light at times, yes, but the rest of the time there was plenty of breeze. Not getting too excited about making changes straight away is good, then picking the best settings just before the start is good, otherwise you can get yourselves into problems. It is such a great fleet, in among these sailing superstars, your Bundocks, Iker and Cammas, and then you have the very good up and coming sailors. It is a brilliant mix and so it is always good to get a win.

Franck Cammas (FRA), winner of Race 4 with Sophie de Turckheim: 'There might be a protest against our race win but we’ll see. It was really difficult today. We had a big black cloud and the wind went up and down from five to 25kts. There were some big shifts. On the second round we were almost reaching on the upwind and downwind was almost too tight for the kite. We had a bit of everything. It was changeable but good learning. We got the right sides of the shifts and that was not easy to be safe all the time. We made it simple and seem to have good speed upwind in these conditions.'

Billy Besson (FRA) at the top of the standings with Marie Riou: 'It's not too bad! It's always good to finish top of qualifying because it all counts. So we have done OK so far even if we are still a bit away from winning the regatta. In reality we are focusing mainly on working up the new boat and polishing how we work together on board. We are in good shape but there are some new teams emerging in recent days. There are Danish (Norregaard) and even all the Danish team I think are strong. The Argentinian (Santi Lange) has raised his game and as soon as there was a breeze, we see that the New Zealand and Australian team are all right up there.'

Scratch après 5 courses (Inc.1 retrait[s]) (71 inscrits)

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

 

Rgs

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

Club / Pays

1

 FRA   1

BESSON Billy
 RIOU Marie 

6.00

11.00

5
5.0

1
1.0

1
1.0

2
2.0

2
2.0

S N O NANTES
USAM Voile Brest

2

 ITA  200

BISSARO Vittorio
 SICOURI Silvia 

9.00

15.00

1
1.0

6
6.0

1
1.0

3
3.0

4
4.0

ITALIE
-

3

 DEN  248

NORREGAARD Allan
 JUST Line 

12.00

18.00

2
2.0

2
2.0

4
4.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

DANEMARK
-

4

 AUS  133

WATERHOUSE Jason
 DARMANIN Lisa 

14.00

20.00

6
6.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

1
1.0

3
3.0

AUSTRALIE
-

5

 AUS  158

MC NICOL EUAN
 WHITTY Lucinda 

15.00

25.00

2
2.0

10
10.0

4
4.0

8
8.0

1
1.0

AUSTRALIE
-

6

 ESP  246

MARTINEZ IKER
 PACHECO TARA 

15.00

52.00

DNF
37.0

RDG
3.0

2
2.0

4
4.0

6
6.0

ESPAGNE
-

7

 GBR  042

MACGREGOR Lucy
 WALSH Andrew 

18.00

31.00

3
3.0

3
3.0

13
13.0

11
11.0

1
1.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

8

 FRA  085

OGEREAU Audrey
 VANDAME Matthieu 

23.00

45.00

22
22.0

10
10.0

2
2.0

6
6.0

5
5.0

A S P T T NANTES
S R VANNES

9

 SUI  220

BAHLER MATIAS
 BRUGGER NATHALIE 

23.00

60.00

BFD
37.0

8
8.0

5
5.0

7
7.0

3
3.0

SUISSE
-

10

 ARU  212

VAN DER VELDEN Nicole
 VISSER Thijs 

23.00

32.00

8
8.0

7
7.0

3
3.0

5
5.0

9
9.0

ARU
-

11

 GBR   2

SAXTON Ben
 DIAMOND Hannah 

25.00

39.00

14
14.0

6
6.0

9
9.0

2
2.0

8
8.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

12

 NZL  222

JONES Gemma
 SAUNDERS Jason 

26.00

37.00

1
1.0

11
11.0

8
8.0

9
9.0

8
8.0

NOUVELLE ZELAND
-

13

 FRA  225

VAIREAUX Moana
 AUDINET Manon 

26.00

63.00

DSQj
37.0

7
7.0

3
3.0

6
6.0

10
10.0

Y C CARNAC
ST GEORGES VOILES

14

 NED  243

GROENEVELD Renee
 KROL Steven 

27.00

46.00

7
7.0

2
2.0

7
7.0

11
11.0

19
19.0

HOLLANDE
-

15

 ARG  226

LANGE Santiago
 CARRANZA SAROLI Cecilia 

28.00

44.00

4
4.0

16
16.0

12
12.0

5
5.0

7
7.0

ARGENTINE
-

16

 GBR  076

WILSON PIPA
 GIMSON JOHN 

30.00

43.00

10
10.0

4
4.0

8
8.0

8
8.0

13
13.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

17

 FRA  077

CAMMAS Franck
 DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 

31.00

44.00

13
13.0

11
11.0

9
9.0

1
1.0

10
10.0

YCPR
S R ANTIBES

18

 AUS  242

BUNDOCK DARREN
 CURTIS NINA 

33.00

70.00

BFD
37.0

14
14.0

12
12.0

3
3.0

4
4.0

AUSTRALIE
-

19

 AUT  205

ZAJAC Thomas
 FRANK Tanja 

34.00

71.00

BFD
37.0

1
1.0

6
6.0

25
25.0

2
2.0

AUTRICHE
-

20

 NED  244

MULDER Mandy
 DE KONING Coen 

34.00

71.00

3
3.0

5
5.0

19
19.0

BFD
37.0

7
7.0

HOLLANDE
-

21

 GER  211

KOHLHOFF Paul
 WERNER Carolina 

40.00

56.00

11
11.0

9
9.0

13
13.0

7
7.0

16
16.0

ALLEMAGNE
-

22

 GBR  182

PHIPPS Tom
 ROOK Marie 

41.00

63.00

18
18.0

13
13.0

5
5.0

22
22.0

5
5.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

23

 GBR  120

WHITE Rupert
 NIKKI Boniface 

44.00

60.00

8
8.0

9
9.0

16
16.0

14
14.0

13
13.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

24

 ITA  209

BRESSANI Lorenzo
 MICOL Giovanna 

44.00

72.00

11
11.0

14
14.0

28
28.0

10
10.0

9
9.0

ITALIE
-

25

 NED  081

DELNOOZ ELKE
 VAN LEEUWEN JEROEN 

45.00

65.00

13
13.0

5
5.0

10
10.0

20
20.0

17
17.0

HOLLANDE
-

26

 SWE  153

SVENSSON IDA
 ROSENGREN RASMUS 

46.00

66.00

7
7.0

20
20.0

7
7.0

18
18.0

14
14.0

SUEDE
-

27

 FRA  078

LAUGIER Flora
 BELLET Valentin 

47.00

62.00

12
12.0

12
12.0

11
11.0

12
12.0

15
15.0

E V CATASCHOOL
CN CHATELAILLON

28

 ITA  219

SALVA Federica
 BIANCHI Francesco 

49.50

71.50

17
17.0

8
8.0

RDG
12.5

22
22.0

12
12.0

ITALIE
-

29

 RUS  227

SEMENOV MAKSIM
 SHCHETINKINA ALINA 

51.00

71.00

4
4.0

20
20.0

20
20.0

15
15.0

12
12.0

RUSSIE
-

30

 AUS  067

PIETROMONACO Pip
 WIERZBOWSKI James 

54.00

81.00

15
15.0

12
12.0

10
10.0

17
17.0

27
27.0

AUSTRALIE
-

31

 ITA  126

PORRO Francesco
 BANTI Caterina Marian 

54.00

91.00

BFD
37.0

17
17.0

11
11.0

12
12.0

14
14.0

ITALIE
-

32

 AUS  217

WALKER EVAN
 GILBERT ANNALISE 

56.00

93.00

6
6.0

16
16.0

DNF
37.0

13
13.0

21
21.0

AUSTRALIE
-

33

 RUS  022

DZHIENBAEV Sergey
 IVANOVA Daria 

57.00

94.00

9
9.0

15
15.0

22
22.0

DNF
37.0

11
11.0

RUSSIE
-

34

 DEN  082

CHRISTIANSEN Lin Ea
 SOREN KRISTENSEN 

59.00

82.00

5
5.0

13
13.0

23
23.0

19
19.0

22
22.0

DANEMARK
-

35

 DEN  187

VIBORG ANDREASEN Anette
 HJORTLUND Christensen 

60.00

91.00

9
9.0

31
31.0

26
26.0

9
9.0

16
16.0

DANEMARK
-

36

 ITA  032

SORRENTINO Vincenzo
 CATARCI Giorgia 

60.00

79.00

19
19.0

18
18.0

14
14.0

13
13.0

15
15.0

ITALIE
-

37

 ITA  089

BONDI David
 ANGELINI Alessandra 

65.00

97.00

10
10.0

32
32.0

24
24.0

14
14.0

17
17.0

ITALIE
-

38

 GBR  152

CLIFFORD ALICIA
 BRUTON Thomas 

68.00

88.00

15
15.0

19
19.0

20
20.0

16
16.0

18
18.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

39

 BRA  231

ALBRECHT Samuel
 RODRIGUES DE SILVA Georgia 

69.50

106.50

RDG
19.5

23
23.0

16
16.0

BFD
37.0

11
11.0

BRESIL
-

40

 ITA  166

SABATINI Francesco
 MAMUSA Marcella 

71.00

91.00

14
14.0

19
19.0

18
18.0

20
20.0

20
20.0

ITALIE
-

41

 AUS  156

DARMANIN PAUL
 COPELAND LUCY 

73.00

97.00

24
24.0

17
17.0

22
22.0

15
15.0

19
19.0

AUSTRALIE
-

42

 JPN  249

GOTO Hiroki
 TABATA Wakako 

76.00

102.00

26
26.0

18
18.0

19
19.0

18
18.0

21
21.0

JAPON
-

43

 CAN  100

RAMSAY LUKE
 CHAFEE LOUISA 

78.00

106.00

25
25.0

15
15.0

15
15.0

23
23.0

28
28.0

CANADA
-

44

 ESP  198

VERDAGUER Marc
 LOPEZ CASANOVA Marina 

78.00

102.00

17
17.0

21
21.0

RDG
19.0

21
21.0

24
24.0

ESPAGNE
-

45

 GRE  210

BEKATOROU Sofia
 PASCHALIDIS Iordanis 

80.00

105.00

18
18.0

25
25.0

17
17.0

21
21.0

24
24.0

GRECE
-

46

 FRA  072

HAINNEVILLE Charles
 DESBORDES Alizee 

84.00

116.00

32
32.0

24
24.0

18
18.0

24
24.0

18
18.0

C N  PAUL VATINE
S R CONCARNEAU

47

 BEL  161

GOOD Morgan
 HEIJSTEK Charlotte 

85.00

122.00

19
19.0

22
22.0

DSQj
37.0

24
24.0

20
20.0

BELGIQUE
-

48

 GER  092

LENZ Jakob
 BRECHLIN Susann 

86.00

114.00

28
28.0

26
26.0

21
21.0

16
16.0

23
23.0

ALLEMAGNE
-

49

 FRA  199

PETITJEAN Ingrid
 BACKES Olivier 

88.00

125.00

16
16.0

21
21.0

14
14.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

S N MARSEILLE
S N MARSEILLE

50

 URU  147

DEFASIO PABLO
 FOGLIA MARIANA 

89.00

126.00

12
12.0

OCS
37.0

15
15.0

25
25.0

DNF
37.0

URUGUAY
-

51

 BRA  230

DE FREITAS Clinio
 SWAN DE FREITAS Claudia 

90.00

118.00

16
16.0

22
22.0

27
27.0

28
28.0

25
25.0

BRESIL
-

52

 ESP  188

RIVAS Toni
 LLARGUES Eli 

92.00

129.00

21
21.0

30
30.0

31
31.0

10
10.0

DNF
37.0

ESPAGNE
-

53

 HUN  218

VIRAG FLORA
 GECSE BALAZS 

96.00

125.00

23
23.0

24
24.0

29
29.0

27
27.0

22
22.0

HONGRIE
-

54

 USA  123

HUDSON Stephanie
 ANDREWES Ian 

98.00

131.00

33
33.0

29
29.0

25
25.0

19
19.0

25
25.0

ETATS UNIS D'AM
-

55

 FRA  203

BELLET Romain
 SCHOENAHL Milena 

102.00

139.00

20
20.0

28
28.0

17
17.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

CN CHATELAILLON
B N A J SAVINES LAC

56

 GER  010

RUMPF STEFAN
 GOOS Anna Bettina 

106.00

137.00

26
26.0

27
27.0

24
24.0

31
31.0

29
29.0

ALLEMAGNE
-

57

 RUS  255

PANKRATOVA ALENA
 ARTEMEV LURII 

106.00

134.00

25
25.0

28
28.0

28
28.0

27
27.0

26
26.0

RUSSIE
-

58

 ESP  207

ROCA DE TOGORES Ascension
 CERDAN MING Vernon 

107.00

144.00

21
21.0

26
26.0

31
31.0

29
29.0

DNF
37.0

ESPAGNE
-

59

 MON  007

MEDECIN RODELATO Blandine
 RODELATO Jean 

111.00

148.00

20
20.0

DNF
37.0

25
25.0

29
29.0

DNF
37.0

MONACO
-

60

 GBR  162

ANDERSON Maddy
 ANDERSON Finbar 

111.00

145.00

31
31.0

34
34.0

23
23.0

30
30.0

27
27.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

61

 GER  045

KAPHENGST Eckart
 KAPHENGST Tine Marie 

111.00

141.00

29
29.0

25
25.0

27
27.0

30
30.0

30
30.0

ALLEMAGNE
-

62

 NOR  196

MARTINSEN NICHOLAS
 MORTENSEN MARTINE STELLER 

111.00

145.00

34
34.0

27
27.0

30
30.0

26
26.0

28
28.0

NORVEGE
-

63

 ITA  165

FERRAGLIA Matteo
 TOGNELLA Germana 

112.00

149.00

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

21
21.0

17
17.0

DNF
37.0

ITALIE
-

64

 RUS  013

KRYUCHKOVA Anastasia
 SHELUDYAKOV Viacheslav 

112.00

149.00

23
23.0

23
23.0

29
29.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

RUSSIE
-

65

 GBR  119

CARTER Tim
 HEWITT Abbie 

112.00

149.00

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

26
26.0

23
23.0

26
26.0

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-

66

 FRA  083

DOMAND Vincent
 MERELLE Fanny 

114.00

151.00

30
30.0

33
33.0

DNF
37.0

28
28.0

23
23.0

CNPA ILE DE RE
C V DU TOUQUET

67

 POR  020

DOMINGOS Afonso
 NEVES Diana 

120.00

157.00

24
24.0

29
29.0

30
30.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

PORTUGAL
-

68

 GER  221

ENZENSPERGER Markus
 BRUNNER Katrin 

125.00

162.00

22
22.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

29
29.0

ALLEMAGNE
-

69

 HKG  216

FUNG Tat Choi
 CHAN Yu Ting 

125.00

162.00

27
27.0

35
35.0

DNF
37.0

26
26.0

DNF
37.0

HONG-KONG
-

70

 BUL  048

ALEXANDROV ALEXANDER
 ALEXANDROVA Maria 

128.00

165.00

27
27.0

DNF
37.0

32
32.0

32
32.0

DNF
37.0

BULGARIE
-

---

 BUL  047

PETROVA Yoana
 TASHEV Nikolay 

148.00

185.00

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNF
37.0

DNC
37.0

DNF
37.0

BULGARIE
-

Pénalités et réparations : 47 (6 BFD; 3 DNC; 31 DNF; 2 DSQ; 1 OCS; 4 RDG; )


Event website


by Camille El Beze


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124280

7:11 PM Wed 9 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

09 Jul 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
07 Jul 2014  Australian Sailing's Olympic medallists compete for European titles
21 Jun 2014  Nacra 17 Europeans - Teams prepare for La Grande Motte action






News - USA and the World

















Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit










2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT