Please select your home edition
Edition
PredictWind.com 2014

Moth Italian National Championship - Australians dominate top ten

by Peter Campbell/Sail-World.com on 18 Aug 2012
Italian Moth National Championship - Supplied by Peter Campbell . ..
Australian sailors hold five of the top six placings overall in the International Moth Italian Open championship, being sailed on Lake Garda, Italy, as a lead-up to next week’s World championship.

Nineteen Australians have entered for the Moth world titles, with most of them contesting the Italian championship which has attracted 83 competitors as a lead-up event in the spectacular foiler Moths. A record total of 119 sailors have entered for the Worlds.

Leading the Italian championship after two days of racing and five heats is Scott Babbage from Woollahra Sailing Club in Sydney on 11 points.

American sailor Bora Gulari is second overall on 13 points while in third place is Joe Turner (AUS) on 15 points.

Australian Moth champion Robbie Gough is fourth overall, while Julian Slater (AUS) is fifth and Joshua McKnight (AUS) is sixth. Chris Rashley (GBR), Eric Aakhus (USA), Jason Paul Belben (GBR) and Francesco Bianchi ITA) complete the top ten.


 ZHIK NAUTICA NATIONAL OPEN MOTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Overall results 

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4

Rank BowN Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 03 AUS 3 Scott Babbage (7) 5 2 2 2 18 11
2nd 05 USA 5 Bora Gulari (13) 1 4 1 7 26 13
3rd 02 AUS 2 Joe Mothman Turner 6 2 (9) 4 3 24 15
4th 08 AUS 8 Rob Gough 5 (13) 3 3 6 30 17
5th 45 AUS 3631 Julian Salter 2 11 (19) 6 1 39 20
6th 26 AUS 3776 Joshua Aaron McKnight 1 6 (27) 7 12 53 26
7th 12 GBR 3939 Chris Rashley (11) 10 6 5 5 37 26
8th 44 USA 3911 Eric Aakhus 9 7 (43) 8 4 71 28
9th 33 GBR 3942 Jason Paul Belben 14 9 8 (15) 8 54 39
10th 32 ITA 3791 Francesco Bianchi 12 (18) 16 9 16 71 53
11th 79 GBR 3708 Michael Lennon 17 (DNC) 17 10 10 143 54
12th 38 NZL 3774 Matt Vincent 10 8 24 (25) 15 82 57
13th B8 ISV 3596 Anthony Kotoun 4 19 7 28 (41) 99 58
14th A8 USA 6531 Brad Funk 3 3 41 16 (DNS) 152 63
15th 86 AUS 3717 Jack Riley Sherring 26 (38) 12 13 14 103 65
16th 48 AUS 3783 Warren Sare 16 12 (25) 22 22 97 72
17th 78 GBR 3979 Robert Greenhalgh 20 16 20 (48) 20 124 76
18th 83 AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall 15 (69) 37 18 9 148 79
19th C2 ITA 3912 Stefano Rizzi 19 25 23 12 (33) 112 79
20th A5 GBR 3836 Simon Payne 8 60 1 11 (66) 146 80
21st 87 GBR 3892 Andrew Friend (35) 20 5 33 23 116 81
22nd 54 ITA 3901 Peter Stuffer 24 (70) 13 35 13 155 85
23rd B6 USA 3615 George Peet (42) 22 15 29 28 136 94
24th 55 ITA 3879 Harald Stuffer 21 30 22 21 (64) 158 94
25th 85 NZL 3715 Jason Russell (32) 29 14 27 25 127 95
26th D1 AUS 3833 James Edward Dorron 29 4 47 17 (DNS) 186 97
27th 17 GBR 3805 Tom Offer 27 23 31 (DNS) 17 187 98
28th 34 AUS 3719 Phillip Kurts 25 27 26 (37) 26 141 104
29th 36 SUI 3846 Psarofaghis Mikis 43 37 10 (69) 18 177 108
30th A2 SWE 3786 Nils Gustav Åkervall 23 17 (48) 23 46 157 109
31st 82 AUS 3803 Kohei Kajimoto 31 24 28 (32) 27 142 110
32nd 84 ITA 3392 Pietro Sibello 36 32 33 (43) 19 163 120
33rd B5 SUI 3622 Fabien Froesch 30 28 34 (49) 36 177 128
34th 93 SWE 3794 Emma Aspington (51) 47 32 19 31 180 129
35th 95 GBR 3614 Doug Pybus 28 34 36 (47) 32 177 130
36th 47 SUI 3626 Renker Matthias 39 (59) 44 31 21 194 135
37th 81 AUS 3920 Ben Newling 40 44 21 (50) 34 189 139
38th 53 ITA 3854 Marco Lanulfi 22 31 (51) 51 35 190 139
39th 06 AUS 6 John Harris (DNC) DNC 18 24 11 231 142
40th 69 ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti 47 26 (57) 39 30 199 142
41st 27 SUI 3884 Hochmann Marc 50 (61) 30 40 24 205 144
42nd 61 GBR 3795 Peter Barton 44 21 39 44 (67) 215 148
43rd C8 ITA 3950 Fonda Enrico (53) 39 40 26 43 201 148
44th C5 ITA 3871 Ferrighi Stefano (67) 45 46 30 29 217 150
45th C4 ITA 3872 Ferrighi Gianmaria 48 46 (DNS) 20 38 241 152
46th 23 GBR 3607 Olivier Vidal 33 40 (56) 42 37 208 152
47th 11 SUI 3729 Philip Käsermann 37 41 (54) 38 45 215 161
48th 60 GER 3684 Sven Kloppenburg 41 (42) 42 41 39 205 163
49th 58 GBR 3757 Ben Paton 34 33 11 (DNF) DNS 256 167
50th 94 GBR 3916 James Phare 18 14 50 (DNS) DNS 260 171
51st 31 BEL 3607 Good Morgan 54 (56) 38 36 44 228 172
52nd 73 SUI 3624 Zaeh Martin 56 (71) 29 52 40 248 177
53rd 18 IRL 3771 Michael Joseph O’Shea 46 49 49 45 (57) 246 189
54th 67 GER 3843 Carlo Mäge (59) 50 58 57 42 266 207
55th 13 AUS 3784 Simon John Liddington 55 43 59 (63) 51 271 208
56th 59 FRA 3718 Rezzoug Anthony 49 36 69 (DNS) 55 298 209
57th 20 GER 3259 Gerold Pauler (71) 65 68 14 63 281 210
58th C3 ITA 3679 Valpolini Roberto 57 53 53 (60) 49 272 212
59th 66 AUS 3770 Emma J Spiers (60) 58 55 56 50 279 219
60th 51 NED 3849 Constantijn Weber 58 55 (61) 55 52 281 220
61st 52 AUS 3781 Will Logan 45 35 52 (DNS) DNF 310 221
62nd C9 NZL 3773 Read Glen 65 72 63 34 (DNS) 323 234
63rd 71 SUI 3798 Philippe Boris Schiller 62 54 (75) 64 54 309 234
64th 75 ESP 3606 Simon Alexander Fisher (64) 57 60 61 59 301 237
65th 80 SUI 3797 Patrick Ruf (DNC) DNC 45 58 47 328 239
66th 90 SUI 3831 Decarli Nicola 38 (DNC) 70 46 DNS 332 243
67th 97 SUI 3387 Dazio Roberto 61 67 (71) 65 53 317 246
68th 28 GER 3788 Nina Zühlke (69) 68 65 62 56 320 251
69th B4 SUI 3949 Marc Armand Brugger 72 52 76 54 (DNS) 343 254
70th 99 GER 3399 Harald Steiner 66 66 64 59 (DNS) 344 255
71st 57 AUS 4000 Mark Robinson 63 51 (DNS) 53 DNS 345 256
72nd 62 NED 3100 Koos Winnips (68) 64 67 66 62 327 259
73rd 96 ITA 3789 Andrea Biagioni 70 63 (72) 67 61 333 261
74th C1 AUS 3905 Phil Stevenson 52 48 (DNF) DNS DNS 367 278
75th 35 BEL 3915 Galeotti Giovanni (DNC) 15 DNS DNS DNS 371 282
76th 98 FIN 3291 Janne Mikael Uusi-Autti (DNC) DNC 35 71 DNS 373 284
77th 49 GBR 3192 Chris Jeeves (DNC) DNC 73 68 60 379 290
78th D3 HUN 3919 Balazs Krauth (DNC) DNC 74 70 58 380 291
79th B3 AUS 3949 Alan John Goddard 73 (DNC) DNC DNF 48 388 299
80th 92 SWE 3793 Magnus Grävare (DNC) 62 66 DNS DNS 395 306
81st A1 FIN 2973 Sami Jokinen (DNC) DNC 62 DNS DNS 418 329
82nd B1 EST 3937 Sten Mark Bachmann (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 65 421 332
83rd A7 GBR 3870 Oliver Daniel Holden (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 445 356
83rd B2 GBR 3674 Neil Baker (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 445 356
83rd 70 FRA 3755 Le Houerou Damien Damien (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 445 356
83rd 41 SUI 3734 Jean-Pierre Ziegert (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 445 356
83rd 14 SIN 3869 James Cole (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 445 356
Barz Optics - Kids rangeAncasta Ker 40+ 660x82Protector - 660 x 82

Related Articles

Trofeo Princesa Sofía IBEROSTAR – FX Girls running away With the title
In the driving seat in the Womens Skiff, 49er FX, Germany’s Victoria Jurcoz and Anika Lorenz currently look unstoppable The Finn class sailors holding counsel, not making any premature judgements about the format innovation which responds to the need to deliver easily understood, exciting, televisual finales to the Olympic events.
Posted today at 7:30 pm
Trofeo Princesa Sofía IBEROSTAR – A day of snakes and ladders in Palma
Rising stars James Peters-Fynn Sterritt continued their consistent form at the front of the 49er fleet on Thursday It’s been a day of mixed feelings in the Nacra 17. Ben Saxton-Steph Orton, who paired up for this regatta after just a week training together, were pleased with their day. The duo now sit in fifth place overall, but remain focused that the regatta is still about learning and enjoying it.
Posted today at 7:03 pm
Trofeo Princesa Sofía IBEROSTAR – Perfect day of three wins
Making the difference so far is the Germans' superior strength and experience, as one of the crews in Palma Hungry to make their mark at the 49er FX European Championships when they come to their home water of Kiel in June, the duo who have sailed together since 2011 have been a class apart so far at the European season opener.
Posted on 29 Mar
Trofeo Princesa Sofía Iberostar - Back to business
It was a return to business as usual for the second day of competition at Trofeo Princesa Sofía Iberostar regatta. From a funky first day of racing when the promising solid morning breeze evaporated to become difficult, shifty and unsettled and then disappeared, it was a return to business as usual for the second day of competition at the 48th edition of the Trofeo Princesa Sofía Iberostar regatta.
Posted on 29 Mar
Princesa Sofia Iberostar– Breeze shuffles fleet but Karpak still leads
The first race of the day was won by Hungarian, Zsombor Berecz, from Alessio Spadoni of Italy and Piotr Kula of Poland. The first race of the day was won by Hungarian, Zsombor Berecz, from Alessio Spadoni of Italy and Piotr Kula of Poland. Max Salminen of Sweden, then won the second race from Alican Kaynar, of Turkey and Ondrej Teply, of the Czech Republic.
Posted on 28 Mar
Roster announced - 2017 US Sailing Team
US Sailing, the national governing body for the sport, has named 18 Olympic-class athletes to the 2017 US Sailing Team. US Sailing, the national governing body for the sport, has named 18 Olympic-class athletes to the 2017 US Sailing Team. The national team is selected annually and is comprised of the top sailors competing in the events selected for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
Posted on 28 Mar
Princesa Sofía Iberostar – New wave of passion in Palma
Laser Radial champion Alison Young did not have the regatta she dreamed of in Rio. But she is back in the boat she loves For many of the 833 sailors racing at the opening day of what is effectively the start of the new four year Olympic cycle of European regattas brings a unique excitement.
Posted on 27 Mar
Princesa Sofia Iberostar – Karpak consistent as format test begins
A 15-20 knots in first race rose to more than 20 knots, before dropping from 15 down to five knots in the second race. Karpak got away to the best start at with a 3, 2 scoreline, leaving him at the top of the fleet, on a day when many sailors picked up wildly different scores as the wind played tricks with the fleet in the second race.
Posted on 27 Mar
2018 Zhik 29er World Championship - NOR and entry open
Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Eligible skippers are invited to apply for entry to this premier event.
Posted on 27 Mar
O'pen BIC brings X-Games to youth sailing
Eighty O’pen BICs participated in the North Americans hosted by Sarasota Youth Sailing, March 17-19. Eighty O’pen BICs participated in the North Americans hosted by Sarasota Youth Sailing, March 17-19. Beautiful conditions allowed the completion of 14 races and the O’pen BIC Freestyle Challenge with 32 teams.
Posted on 26 Mar