sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Monaco's Miani wins Melges 20 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series
Monaco's Miani wins Melges 20 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series

'Guido Miani-Gabriele Benussi, Out of Reach (Sail No. 333) - Melges 20 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series In Riva Del Garda'    © Max Ranchi Photography

Melges-20 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series - Riva Del Garda, Italy - The Audi Melges 20 fleet racing the 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series in Riva Del Garda completed three more races on Sunday, congratulating Monaco's Guido Miani aboard Out of Reach with tactician Gabriele Benussi and crew Massimo Gheraducci as champions. Miani headed into Sunday's competition in second overall, yet delivered a winning performance worthy of the top trophy.

Achille Onorato's Mascalzone Latino Jr. claimed second and Roberto Martinez aboard his Audi g-Tron Fratelli Giacomel Melges 20 finished out the podium positions in third.

With three more races added to the overall scoreboard, a single discard went into play throwing out each team's worst score.

Russ Lucas-Harry Melges, III, Shimmer (Sail No. 008) - Melges 20 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series In Riva Del Garda -  © Max Ranchi Photography  

Miani's twentieth place finish in the Race Four was his discard, and with bullets in Races Five and Six, he proved to be the top team in Riva this weekend. Pasquale Orofino's Raffica celebrated with a win in Race Four, ultimately helping him move up a spot to finish fifth overall, just behind American Russ Lucas on Shimmer in fourth.

The heat gets a little bit hotter as the mighty international Audi Melges 20 fleet anticipates the World Championship coming up in late August.

Early Riva leader Dario Levi on Fremito D'Arja had a difficult day falling from grace to finish ninth overall, however remains high atop the 2014 Audi-Tron Sailing Series after four events. Miani is seated second overall, Orofino is third, Onorato is fourth and Giancarlo Capolino on Legionario is fifth.

Next up are three marquee class events - the U.S. National Championship in Newport, RI on August 21-23, the World Championship in Riva del Garda on 25-30 and the North Americans shortly thereafter in San Francisco, CA on October 3-5.

Top ten results (Final - After five races)
1.) Guido Miani-Gabriele Benussi, Out of Reach; 1-9-6-[20]-1-1 = 18
2.) Achille Onorato-Malcolm Page, Mascalzone Latino Jr.; 2-3-12-[13]-4-2 = 23
3.) Roberto Martinez-Enrico Fonda, Audi g-Tron Fratelli Giacomel; 12-[28]-4-12-2-4 = 34
4.) Russ Lucas-Harry Melges, III, Shimmer; 16-6-3-4-10-[23] = 39
5.) Pasquale Orofino-Branko Brcin, Raffica; 5-[18]-13-1-15-8 = 42
6.) Alessandro Rombelli-Danielle Cassinari, STIG; [28]-2-7-25-3-7 = 44
7.) Alexey Bunzya-Konstantin Besputin, Synergy; 20-4-[21]-3-16-5 = 48
8.) Francesco Farnetti-Michele Ivaldi, ITA-157; 4-17-9-[31]-7-16 = 53
9.) Dario Levi-Nicolo Bianchi, Fremito D'Arja; 3-1-1-22-[30]-28 = 55
10.) Manfredi Vianini Tolomei-Lorenzo Bodini, Maolca; 8-[20]-10-7-20-15 = 60

Audi Melges 20 Tron Sailing Series Act 4


Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A



Rank

 

Nat

 

Sail No

 

Boat

 

Helmsman

 

Tactician / Crew

 

R1

 

R2

 

R3

 

R4

 

R5

 

R6

 

Nett

 

1st

 

 

333

 

OUT OF REACH

 

Guido Miani

 

Gabriele Benussi / Massimo Gherarducci

 

1.0

 

9.0

 

6.0

 

(20.0)

 

1.0

 

1.0

 

18.0

 

MON

 

2nd

 

 

23

 

MASCALZONE LATINO JR

 

Achille Onorato

 

Malcomm Page / Stefano Ciampalini

 

2.0

 

3.0

 

12.0

 

(13.0)

 

4.0

 

2.0

 

23.0

 

ITA

 

3rd

 

 

124

 

AUDI G-TRON F.lli Giacomel

 

Roberto Martinez

 

Enrico Fonda / Riccardo Simoneschi

 

12.0

 

(28.0)

 

4.0

 

12.0

 

2.0

 

4.0

 

34.0

 

ITA

 

4th

 

 

8

 

SHIMMER

 

Russ Lucas

 

Harry Melges / Federico Michetti

 

16.0

 

6.0

 

3.0

 

4.0

 

10.0

 

(23.0)

 

39.0

 

USA

 

5th

 

 

136

 

RAFFICA

 

Pasquale Orofino

 

Branko Brcin / Marco Scelto

 

5.0

 

(18.0)

 

13.0

 

1.0

 

15.0

 

8.0

 

42.0

 

ITA

 

6th

 

 

65

 

STIG

 

Alessandro Rombelli

 

Daniele Cassinari / Giorgio Tortarolo

 

(28.0)

 

2.0

 

7.0

 

25.0

 

3.0

 

7.0

 

44.0

 

ITA

 

7th

 

 

713

 

SYNERGY

 

Alexey Bunzya

 

Konstantin Besputin / Nikolai Kornev

 

20.0

 

4.0

 

(21.0)

 

3.0

 

16.0

 

5.0

 

48.0

 

MON

 

8th

 

 

157

 

ITA 157

 

Farneti /Musone

 

Michele Ivaldi

 

4.0

 

17.0

 

9.0

 

(31.0)

 

7.0

 

16.0

 

53.0

 

ITA

 

9th

 

 

50

 

FREMITO D'ARJA

 

Dario Levi

 

Nicolò Bianchi / Stefano Lagi /

Francesca Masotto

 

3.0

 

1.0

 

1.0

 

22.0

 

(30.0)

 

28.0

 

55.0

 

ITA

 

10th

 

 

167

 

MAOLCA

 

Manfredi Vianini Tolomei

 

Lorenzo Bodini / Matteo Velicogna

 

8.0

 

(20.0)

 

10.0

 

7.0

 

20.0

 

15.0

 

60.0

 

ITA

 

11th

 

 

106

 

ASANTE SANA

 

Claudio Dutto

 

Filippo Togni / Gianmarco Togni

 

(31.0)

 

10.0

 

17.0

 

11.0

 

13.0

 

9.0

 

60.0

 

ITA

 

12th

 

 

149

 

CAMAY

 

Lauro Bonora

 

Carlo Fracassoli / Andrea Felci / Verena

Weber

 

24.0

 

14.0

 

5.0

 

10.0

 

8.0

 

(42.0 DNF)

 

61.0

 

ITA

 

13th

 

 

150

 

UPUPUP

 

Bo Boje Pedersen

 

Michael Hestbah / Kriatian Jorensen

 

11.0

 

22.0

 

(32.0)

 

17.0

 

6.0

 

6.0

 

62.0

 

DEN

 

14th

 

 

4

 

SHIMMER 2

 

Grace Lucas

 

Chris Rast / Danielle Rast / Jane Rew

 

9.0

 

(24.0)

 

20.0

 

5.0

 

14.0

 

17.0

 

65.0

 

USA

 

15th

 

 

205

 

3MENDA

 

Marco Perazzo

 

Andrea Casale / Nicholas Dal Ferro

 

(33.0)

 

8.0

 

2.0

 

19.0

 

19.0

 

18.0

 

66.0

 

ITA

 

16th

 

 

199

 

LEGIONARIO

 

Giancarlo Capolino

 

Francesco Ivaldi / Diego Battisti

 

23.0

 

16.0

 

(25.0)

 

2.0

 

12.0

 

13.0

 

66.0

 

ITA

 

17th

 

 

112

 

PECCERE'

 

Mirko De Falco

 

Roberto Benamati / Piero Vigo

 

6.0

 

27.0

 

15.0

 

(32.0)

 

9.0

 

10.0

 

67.0

 

ITA

 

18th

 

 

189

 

SAILING LAB

 

Enrico Pucci

 

Luca Spazzadeschi / Davide Di Maio

/Taito Sanches

 

(34.0)

 

30.0

 

8.0

 

8.0

 

22.0

 

3.0

 

71.0

 

ITA

 

19th

 

 

14

 

RED SKY

 

Paul Reily

 

Andy Burdick / John Rogers

 

(30.0)

 

5.0

 

18.0

 

23.0

 

11.0

 

14.0

 

71.0

 

USA

 

20th

 

 

107

 

LEVIATHAN

 

Davide Albertini

 

Nicola Celon / Stefano Orlandi / Giulia

Elba Masotto

 

7.0

 

7.0

 

26.0

 

9.0

 

23.0

 

(27.0)

 

72.0

 

ITA

 

21st

 

 

154

 

SPIRIT OF NERINA

 

Francesco Scarselli

 

Roberto Spata / Mirko Bargolini / Monica

Pagani

 

15.0

 

13.0

 

29.0

 

16.0

 

(39.0)

 

12.0

 

85.0

 

ITA

 

22nd

 

 

271

 

MAMMA AIUTO

 

Naofumi Kamei

 

Manuel Weiller / Takumi Nakamura

 

21.0

 

15.0

 

16.0

 

(26.0)

 

24.0

 

11.0

 

87.0

 

JPN

 

23rd

 

 

180

 

ALOHA

 

Jan Kuchar

 

Martin Trcka / Michal Kotek

 

14.0

 

25.0

 

23.0

 

6.0

 

(35.0)

 

20.0

 

88.0

 

CZE

 

24th

 

 

81

 

CUSTOMLY

 

Corrado Augusta

 

Pietro D'Alì / Edorardo Bianchi / Flavia

Tomiselli

 

19.0

 

21.0

 

(34.0)

 

24.0

 

5.0

 

22.0

 

91.0

 

MON

 

25th

 

 

27

 

CHIMERA

 

Marco Gambardella

 

Felice Cupane / Roberto Candela

 

13.0

 

29.0

 

27.0

 

14.0

 

18.0

 

(33.0)

 

101.0

 

ITA

 

26th

 

 

262

 

FLY OR DIE

 

Denis Lankin

 

Atrem Basalkin / Anton Sergeev

 

(36.0)

 

26.0

 

11.0

 

18.0

 

32.0

 

21.0

 

108.0

 

RUS

 

27th

 

 

108

 

LUCIFER

 

Matteo Marenghi Vaselli

 

Leonardo Chiarugi / Lorenzo Del Rio

 

29.0

 

12.0

 

(30.0)

 

28.0

 

21.0

 

19.0

 

109.0

 

MON

 

28th

 

 

192

 

MEZZA LUNA

 

Marco Franchini

 

Sandro Montefusco / Pietro Corbucci

 

18.0

 

31.0

 

(38.0)

 

15.0

 

17.0

 

34.0

 

115.0

 

ITA

 

29th

 

 

125

 

T2R

 

Tommaso Pavan

 

Enrico Zennaro / Nello Pavoni

 

27.0

 

19.0

 

22.0

 

33.0

 

(34.0)

 

24.0

 

125.0

 

ITA

 

30th

 

 

15

 

TAVATUY

 

Pavel Kuznetsov

 

Evgeny Neugodnikov / Sergey Musikhin

 

32.0

 

32.0

 

14.0

 

21.0

 

(36.0)

 

29.0

 

128.0

 

RUS

 

31st

 

 

276

 

SECTION 16

 

Richard Davies

 

Charlie McKee / Matt Pistay

 

10.0

 

11.0

 

24.0

 

(42.0 DNC)

 

42.0 DNC

 

42.0 DNC

 

129.0

 

USA

 

32nd

 

 

7

 

ANYWAYANYDAY

 

Kirill Podolskiy

 

Sergey Shevtsov / Alexander Bozhko

 

22.0

 

(39.0)

 

19.0

 

27.0

 

29.0

 

35.0

 

132.0

 

RUS

 

33rd

 

 

135

 

FANTASTICHINA

 

Fritz Homann

 

Raimondo Tonelli / Enrico Turrini / Fritz

Homann jr.

 

(40.0)

 

23.0

 

31.0

 

35.0

 

26.0

 

26.0

 

141.0

 

GER

 

34th

 

 

164

 

HELL CAT

 

Jurgen Fuchs

 

Nicolas Opteramp / Corinna Fuchs / Max

Collotta

 

25.0

 

34.0

 

(39.0)

 

30.0

 

33.0

 

31.0

 

153.0

 

GER

 

35th

 

 

158

 

TOMAHAWK

 

Stefano Santucci

 

Andrea Fornaro / Carlo Simoncelli /

Davide Duchi

 

17.0

 

(37.0)

 

37.0

 

34.0

 

37.0

 

30.0

 

155.0

 

ITA

 

36th

 

 

44

 

RUS 44

 

Sergey Kuznetcov

 

Aleksey Tarasov / Sergey Pesskov

 

35.0

 

36.0

 

35.0

 

(42.0 DNS)

 

25.0

 

25.0

 

156.0

 

RUS

 

37th

 

 

113

 

BRONENOSEC

 

Vladimir Lubomirov

 

Alberto Barovier / Alexey Kulakov

 

26.0

 

35.0

 

(41.0)

 

39.0

 

27.0

 

36.0

 

163.0

 

RUS

 

38th

 

 

137

 

TACHICARDIA

 

Michele Dandolo

 

Giuliano Cuomo / Gabriele Schiattarella /

Lisa Sartori

 

39.0

 

33.0

 

(40.0)

 

29.0

 

31.0

 

32.0

 

164.0

 

ITA

 

39th

 

 

159

 

AUT159

 

Klaus Schober

 

Hermann Kupfner / Gerhard Holzl

 

38.0

 

40.0

 

28.0

 

36.0

 

28.0

 

(42.0 DNF)

 

170.0

 

AUT

 

40th

 

 

220

 

TURNOVER

 

Renato Vallivero

 

Andrea Racchelli / Matteo Sprecacenere

 

37.0

 

(38.0)

 

33.0

 

37.0

 

38.0

 

37.0

 

182.0

 

ITA

 

41st

 

 

185

 

ARKTURUS

 

Degtyarev Andrey

 

Sergey Ketov / Ivan Shilov

 

(41.0)

 

41.0

 

36.0

 

38.0

 

40.0

 

38.0

 

193.0

 

RUS

 


by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124442

9:49 AM Mon 14 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,












ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,






































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,












A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo   
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 2 images from Sail-World.com   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT