Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Melges 24 World Championship leader board battle + Video

by Melges 24 Worlds on 3 Aug 2012
Melges 24 World Championship Pierrick Contin © www.pierrickcontin.com
Today's Melges 24 Worlds action on Lake Garda, Italy was fast, furious and fantastic fun.

With six races now complete the discard came into play and the Gold and Silver fleets were decided.

The final two qualifying races were sailed in a shifty Ora southerly wind that put the tacticians well and truly through their paces. With massive gains and losses to be made it was all about managing risk as effectively as possible.

Tonight reigning 2011 European Champion Gullisara stands at the top of the ranking and appears be frightened by nothing. For Carlo Fracassoli's crew the term 'conservative' has no meaning and their often daring tactical choices always seemed to reap rewards, striking fear into the heart of their opponents. A third place followed by a win keeps them at the top of the table by just a single point from their fellow Italian aboard Saetta. Having been able to discard their 19 points garnered by fouling the Z-flag in race one, Seatta's Alberto Bolzan and Nathan Wilmot, still aspire to the title and have Gullisara in their sights.

Moth World Champion Bora Gulari, aboard West Marine Rigging New England Ropes, claimed victory in the fifth race and followed that with a fourth place to claim the final place on the podium. Disqualification from the third race has clearly not dented the determination of the American who may be nine points behind the leaders but is still definitely in play. As is Riccardo Simoneschi's Audi Ultra supported by Eberhard & Co, who sailed with great consistency all day and goes into the second half of the championship in fourth overall, three points behind Gulari and a single point ahead of Christopher Rast sailing EFG Bank and Flavio Favini helming Franco Rossini's Blu Moon. Japan's Kan Yamamada, sailing Mamma Aiuto! scored a tenth in race four but went onto a second in race six and now lies in seventh overall.

Andrea Rachelli's Altea, who led the standings early in the championship, won his division in race five, but a fifteenth place in race six drops him down to eighth place overall. The other overall race winner today was the Estonian team of Peter Saraskin aboard Lumi, but this brief moment of brilliance couldn't make up for an otherwise moderate performance so he is in 20th overall.

In the Corinthian standings Lorenzo Gemini's SIV Arborea is confirmed as leader, but in hot pursuit are Marrakesh Express, led by Augusto Poropat, who put in a solid 5, 3 day and is now ahead the Norwegian Storm Capital Sail Racing led by Oyvind Jahre and Estonia's Tonu Toniste. Without doubt the two best Corinthian performances today came from Francesco Barbi's Etabeta and Geoff Carveth sailing Miles Quinton's Gill Race Team who each won both races in their groups.

With the competitors now divided into Gold and Silver Fleets it will be another early start tomorrow as racing is scheduled to start in the northern Peler wind at 08.00. The committee reserves the right to run up to two races in the Peler on a single course with the fleets starting consecutively and in total they aim to achieve three races tomorrow with the afternoon races back on the two courses north and south in the southerly Ora.





Melges 24 World Championship Gold fleet
 

No Numero Nome Punti 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ITA 803 carlo fracassoli, 11, AVAV 12,0 (12) 5 2 1 3 1
2 ITA 716 Alberto Bolzan, 20, Yacht club cortina d'ampezzo 13,0 (19) 1 1 2 4 5
3 USA 820 bora gulari, 30, Bayview Yacht Club 21,0 8 7 (dsq) 1 1 4
4 ITA 819 RICCARDO SIMONESCHI, 32, YCCS 24,0 (7) 5 2 7 7 3
5 SUI 654 Christopher Rast, 47, RCO / TYC 25,0 (31) 1 3 7 8 6
6 SUI 825 flavio favini, 28, yacht club lugano 25,0 1 (15) 6 6 6 6
7 JPN 809 Kan Yamada, 52, HMYC 26,0 3 7 (dsq) 4 10 2
8 ITA 735 andrea racchelli, 115, cvci 32,0 2 6 8 (18) 1 15
9 ITA 798 Enrico Zennaro, 45, Orza MInore 33,0 8 11 (13) 8 2 4
10 SUI 599 Jean-Marc MONNARD, 23, CVVT 36,0 3 (21) 20 4 2 7
11 ITA 693 Matteo Balestrero, 108, circolo velico la spezia 39,0 4 (dsq) 1 14 18 2
12 CZE 828 Petr Fiala, 22, YC Cere 39,0 (31) 2 4 3 13 17
13 NED 765 Ben Koppelaar, 12, WV Flevomare 45,0 17 4 5 10 (36) 9
14 ITA 521 Lorenzo Gemini, 86, C, YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI 50,0 6 13 3 (25) 10 18
15 GER 731 Markus Wieser, 31, DTYC- BYC 52,0 1 8 19 21 (36) 3
16 ITA 636 augusto poropat, 04, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA 54,0 5 (25) 15 3 20 11
17 NOR 751 Oyvind Jahre, 89, C, T?nsberg Seilforening 55,0 18 18 4 2 (41) 13
18 ITA 722 TOMMASO DEL RIO, 2, CN LIVORNO 55,0 2 8 24 16 5 (33)
19 EST 790 Tonu Toniste, 124, C, KALEV JAHTKLUBI 60,0 (35) 3 5 5 22 25
20 EST 791 Peter Saraskin, 103, Kalev 62,0 14 3 30 (35) 14 1
21 JPN 797 Tetsuya Matsunaga, 53, TBA 64,0 33 9 10 5 (40) 7
22 GER 582 Kicker Schaefer, 63, BYC 65,0 11 6 9 9 18 (24)
23 ITA 822 Giovanni PIZZATTI, 9, FV DESENZANO 67,0 26 17 6 6 (27) 12
24 EST 573 Jaak Jogi, 91, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB 68,0 (46) 19 21 12 5 11
25 DEN 782 Kim Christensen, 118, Egaa Sejlklub 68,0 23 (12) 7 8 21 9
26 ITA 689 Ruggero Conte, 104, FRAGLIA VELA MALCESINE 68,0 13 (ocs) 11 13 7 24
27 ITA 638 Marco Cavallini, 123, C, C.V.G. 69,0 10 10 20 10 (43) 19
28 GBR 694 Geoff Carveth, 94, C, RORC 76,0 21 (42) 16 23 8 8
29 ITA 628 alessio marinelli, 119, C, YACHT CLUB SANREMO 78,0 10 26 7 (31) 9 26
30 GER 677 Maximilian Weiss, 35, C, DTYC - BYC 80,0 (45) 10 8 11 30 21
31 DEN 612 Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub 80,0 (49) 14 13 22 23 8
32 ITA 730 francesco barbi, 113, C, Associazione Nautica Sebina (A 81,0 22 (36) 23 27 4 5
33 ITA 778 Giacomo Fossati, 5, Yacht Club Italiano 81,0 9 13 12 24 23 (30)
34 GER 690 Sven Christian Koch, 102, Segler-Vereinigung Heiligenhaf 81,0 15 14 15 (33) 12 25
35 NOR 600 Kristoffer Spone, 112, KNS 83,0 7 4 27 (dsq) 15 30
36 FRA 639 Christophe Barrue, 54, Coych 86,0 5 (28) 28 20 11 22
37 USA 855 Don Jesberg, 41, San Francisco Yacht CLub 88,0 (46) 17 19 15 25 12
38 FIN 529 Sami Ekblad, 121, C, NPS 92,0 (27) 27 17 23 12 13
39 ITA 793 Marco Schirato, 8, C, C.V.Gargnano 95,0 16 32 9 21 (45) 17
40 RUS 817 STANISLAV PSHENICHNYKH, 109, RUS7 95,0 22 18 18 (35) 19 18
41 EST 826 Ants Haavel, 126, Tallinn Kalev Yacht Club 96,0 (37) 27 10 19 17 23
42 CZE 704 Tomas Musil, 43, YC RODOP 97,0 36 15 21 11 (49) 14
43 AUT 681 Franz Urlesberger, 80, C, UYC Wg 98,0 28 11 23 15 21 (36)
44 ITA 766 Mario Ziliani, 75, CV3V Trevignano Romano 99,0 20 2 11 27 27 (29)
45 SWE 532 Ingemar Sundstedt, 13, - 104,0 4 29 (37) 17 34 20
46 GER 543 Markus Reger, 71, C, SCBC 105,0 9 (51) 12 14 38 32
47 DEN 358 Thomas Sorensen, 83, Arhus Sejlklub 110,0 24 16 22 19 29 (45)
48 ITA 383 andrea casale, 58, Yacht Club Italiano 113,0 15 (41) 36 12 15 35
49 NED 789 Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens 114,0 (50) 9 28 13 48 16
50 SUI 821 Joerg Hotz, 79, Zurich Yacht Club 115,0 (19) 30 22 24 29 10
51 NOR 649 Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF 115,0 14 20 14 (44) 28 27
52 BEL 569 Louis Balcaen, 15, C, R.B.S.C 120,0 30 20 14 33 (35) 23
53 NED 645 john den engelsman, 29, knzrv muiden 121,0 6 24 (dns) 9 37 33
54 GER 322 Max Rieger, 74, W?rttembergischer Yacht Club 124,0 23 33 (48) 20 26 22
55 AUT 406 Christoph Skolaut, 88, Union Yacht Club Mondsee 126,0 (44) 35 32 16 6 37
56 FIN 651 Kristian Raij, 16, C, EMK 129,0 26 16 (dnc) 32 13 42
57 FIN 425 Matias Seppovaara, 19, C, Helsingfors segelklubb 130,0 12 23 31 50 (60) 14
58 NED 715 Wietze Zetzema, 59, WYC Waterland 131,0 53 21 24 18 (55) 15
59 EST 646 Rene Treifeldt, 46, C, Kalev Yacht Club 133,0 20 31 16 26 40 (59)
60 GBR 557 David Rowen, 6, NRV/RORC 134,0 (dsq) 12 42 30 31 19
61 DEN 574 Mia Ipsen, 38, C, Sailing Aarhus 135,0 16 29 (ocs) 31 16 43
62 SUI 705 Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG 136,0 32 (45) 40 26 28 10
63 FRA 370 Regis Bouyer, 57, C, CNTL - MARSEILLE 136,0 30 31 25 (40) 22 28
 
Le penalità del punteggio sono le seguenti:
  SUI 654 Christopher Rast, 47, RCO / TYC prova 1 31, 31 --> 43 punti, zfp
  SUI 825 flavio favini, 28, yacht club lugano prova 2 15, 15 --> 27 punti, zfp
  ITA 636 augusto poropat, 04, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA prova 2 25, 25 --> 37 punti, zfp
  GER 582 Kicker Schaefer, 63, BYC prova 2 6, 6 --> 18 punti, zfp
  DEN 782 Kim Christensen, 118, Egaa Sejlklub prova 2 12, 12 --> 24 punti, zfp
  DEN 612 Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub prova 1 49, 49 --> 61 punti, zfp
  ITA 766 Mario Ziliani, 75, CV3V Trevignano Romano prova 2 2, 2 --> 14 punti, zfp
  NED 789 Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens prova 1 50, 50 --> 62 punti, zfp
  SUI 821 Joerg Hotz, 79, Zurich Yacht Club prova 1 19, 19 --> 31 punti, zfp
  NOR 649 Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF prova 2 20, 20 --> 32 punti, zfp
  NED 645 john den engelsman, 29, knzrv muiden prova 2 24, 24 --> 36 punti, zfp
  SUI 705 Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG prova 2 45, 45 --> 57 punti, zfp


Melges 24 - SILVER

 

No Numero Nome Punti 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 FRA 471 Gabriel SKOCZEK, 90, YC LA GRANDE MOTTE 137,0 (39) 34 33 38 3 29
2 GER 683 Christopher Gelsdorf, 1, C, Yacht Club Radolfzell 141,0 38 26 18 (39) 20 39
3 SUI 682 Sacha De Micheli, 97, Circolo Velico Lago di Lugano 144,0 11 46 (52) 36 11 40
4 NED 827 Ronald Veraar, 98, C, Wsv horn 144,0 (54) 30 25 30 32 27
5 RUS 2 Alexander Ezhkov, 69, PIRogovo 145,0 13 37 38 (dsq) 41 16
6 NED 711 Henrik Hellman, 105, WV Braassemermeer 151,0 24 42 32 34 19 (48)
7 DEN 585 Kent Dalsbo, 66, KALEVIG SEJLKLUB 153,0 (dnf) 23 34 51 9 36
8 NOR 787 Peder Nergaard, 61, K.N.S. 153,0 (41) 19 31 28 35 40
9 DEN 701 Bo Boje Pedersen, 65, C, Hellerup 155,0 25 (45) 33 37 39 21
10 GER 504 Christof Wieland, 111, BYC 156,0 17 25 45 (46) 43 26
11 FIN 742 Tomi Hakola, 14, C, EMK 157,0 (48) 35 35 32 24 31
12 GER 298 Niels Gauter, 95, C, Norddeutscher Regattaverein / 161,0 27 36 39 28 (54) 31
13 DEN 409 Kim Haugaard, 99, Kerteminde Yachtclub 162,0 (53) 38 34 29 33 28
14 GER 608 Philipp Buhl, 25, Wasserbrurger Segler Club WSC 163,0 21 41 44 (52) 25 32
15 UKR 485 Andriy Yano, 77, C, New Wind 163,0 34 32 41 22 (52) 34
16 EST 761 Tiit Vihul, 92, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB 165,0 42 37 26 29 31 (47)
17 AUS 764 Stephen Girdis, 60, Cruising Yacht Club of Austral 176,0 36 28 35 (41) 37 37
18 DEN 779 Peter Warrer, 101, KDY / Aarhus Sejlklub 176,0 37 (44) 29 43 33 34
19 ITA 688 ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone 178,0 25 (57) 47 48 14 44
20 DEN 664 Ren? Bruun, 44, C, HYC 181,0 35 22 43 (53) 38 43
21 NED 801 David van de Plasse, 62, WSVO 186,0 43 24 17 54 48 (57)
22 NOR 306 Rolf Gangdal, 110, C, Stord Seilforening 186,0 33 (51) 26 36 50 41
23 UKR 551 Oleg Dyvinets, 70, Sailing Federation 190,0 28 43 48 41 30 (55)
24 RUS 81 Anatoly Karachinskiy, 51, Pirogovo 193,0 47 46 43 40 17 (51)
25 NOR 418 Henrik Larsen, 55, C, NTNUI 195,0 42 52 38 17 46 (57)
26 NED 796 Frank Lieve, 24, C, wsv Braassemermeer 195,0 (ocs) 43 29 dns 24 35
27 ITA 584 michele vaccari, 107, CIRCOLO VELA ROMA 199,0 18 (dsq) 39 39 57 46
28 DEN 454 Peter Havn, 17, Hellerup sejlklub 205,0 49 40 55 (59) 16 45
29 GER 727 Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC 206,0 29 22 52 47 (53) 44
30 AUT 531 Michael Schineis, 82, C, Union Yachtclub Wolfgangsee 209,0 29 47 51 34 (ocs) 48
31 SUI 382 Michael Good, 114, C, YC Kreuzlingen 209,0 34 39 30 42 (dns) dns
32 GBR 368 Frederick Brown, 116, C, Royal Channel Islands Yacht Cl 209,0 41 40 41 43 44 (53)
33 GER 653 Holger Suesse, 3, C, CKA - Club der Kreuzerabteilun 211,0 32 38 (dsq) 25 dsq 52
34 AUT 251 Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYS 213,0 39 33 51 (44) 51 39
35 SLO 6 Jure Jerkovic, 76, C, JKL 216,0 52 50 (dnc) 47 26 41
36 SWE 508 Carl Akerson, 18, C, Gefle SS 219,0 (55) 48 27 48 54 42
37 NED 329 Mathijs Leenheer, 48, Zv Workum 224,0 44 (dnf) 50 45 47 38
38 ITA 633 federico macera, 64, C, Circolo Velico Ravennate 225,0 40 (raf) 44 55 34 52
39 GER 503 Michael Kramer, 37, C, Segler Club Gothia 227,0 56 53 (dnc) 52 46 20
40 NOR 632 Kristian Notto Simensen, 34, C, Royal Norwegian Yacht Club 229,0 38 47 46 (58) 44 54
41 SUI 684 Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA 234,0 47 49 36 54 45 (60)
42 HUN 589 Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSE 234,0 (40) 44 40 45 47 58
43 ITA 583 Claudio Dutto, 39, Circolo Vela Torbole 235,0 (ocs) 34 45 51 55 50
44 SUI 530 thierry verhulst, 78, C, Club Nautique Pully 235,0 43 49 37 (57) 51 55
45 GER 465 Michael Marcour, 100, Chiemsee Yacht Club 239,0 48 (59) 46 59 39 47
46 GBR 432 James Middleton-Stewart, 93, Weymouth Sailing Club 243,0 (59) 39 47 49 52 56
47 GBR 384 Roger Tait, 7, C, Royal Northumberland Yacht Clu 243,0 52 (59) 54 49 42 46
48 GER 439 Dario Shonubi, 72, C, SpYC 244,0 (ocs) 48 dnc 37 42 53
49 AUT 474 Norbert Voith, 87, C, SCK Attersee 248,0 (60) 50 56 56 32 54
50 GER 499 Frank Moewert, 36, C, SmB 250,0 50 53 (dnc) 38 59 50
51 GER 263 Carsten Ortlieb, 120, WYC 250,0 51 (55) 53 42 53 51
52 GER 502 Ullrich Paech, 73, C, ROYC 253,0 (57) 56 53 46 49 49
53 GBR 190 michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club 261,0 51 (55) 49 55 57 49
54 ITA 460 Lorenzo Tasciotti Ceccano, 122, C, CN Guglielmo Marconi 262,0 54 (58) 42 50 58 58
55 GER 191 Conrad Brinkmann, 21, C, Stralsunder Segelverein Hansa 269,0 58 (dnf) dnc 53 56 38
56 GER 327 Martin Thiermann, 106, C, Yachtclub Noris e.V. 274,0 45 54 54 60 61 (63)
57 GER 586 Frithjof Ohin, 42, Chiemsee Yacht Club 274,0 (55) 52 49 61 56 56
58 GER 713 Bernd krueger, 27, C, CVT / BYC 278,0 58 56 57 57 50 (62)
59 SUI 567 Ivano Ghirlanda, 67, C, CVLL Circolo Velico Lago di Lu 280,0 56 58 50 58 58 (61)
60 USA 77 Robert Harf, 68, C, San Francisco Yacht Club 281,0 57 54 55 56 (60) 59
61 GER 470 Walter Schmid, 85, CYC 297,0 61 57 (ocs) 60 59 60
62 FRA 385 SYLVAIN REDUREAU, 117, CNS SCIEZ 311,0 59 60 (dnc) dns dnc dnc
 
  AUS 764 Stephen Girdis, 60, Cruising Yacht Club of Austral prova 3 35, 35 --> 38 punti, 5%
  DEN 779 Peter Warrer, 101, KDY / Aarhus Sejlklub prova 2 44, 44 --> 56 punti, zfp
  ITA 688 ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone prova 2 57, 57 --> 64 punti, zfp
  GER 727 Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC prova 2 22, 22 --> 34 punti, zfp
  AUT 251 Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYS prova 4 44, 44 --> 64 punti, 40%
  SUI 684 Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA prova 5 45, 45 --> 48 punti, 5%
  HUN 589 Attila Bujaky, 125, C, Kptalan KSE prova 1 40, 40 --> 64 punti, 40%
  GBR 190 michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club prova 2 55, 55 --> 64 punti, 40%
  GER 586 Frithjof Ohin, 42, Chiemsee Yacht Club prova 1  

Melges 24 - Corinthian Fleet  

No Numero Nome Punti 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ITA 521 Lorenzo Gemini, 86, C, YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI 13,0 1 2 1 (7) 3 6
2 ITA 636 augusto poropat, 4, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA 16,0 1 (11) 5 2 5 3
3 NOR 751 Oyvind Jahre, 89, C, T?nsberg Seilforening 19,0 6 6 2 1 (17) 4
4 EST 790 Tonu Toniste, 124, C, KALEV JAHTKLUBI 21,0 (17) 1 1 1 8 10
5 GBR 694 Geoff Carveth, 94, C, RORC 21,0 7 (21) 6 6 1 1
6 ITA 638 Marco CAvallini, 123, CVG 22,0 3 1 9 2 (19) 7
7 EST 573 Jaak Jogi, 91, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB 26,0 (25) 7 10 4 2 3
8 ITA 628 alessio marinelli, 119, C, YACHT CLUB SANREMO 27,0 2 (12) 3 11 2 9
9 GER 677 Maximilian Weiss, 35, C, Bayerischer Yacht-Club 28,0 (24) 3 2 3 12 8
10 DEN 612 Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub 29,0 (26) 5 5 8 9 2
11 ITA 730 francesco barbi, 113, C, Associazione Nautica Sebina (A 33,0 8 (17) 11 12 1 1
12 AUT 681 Franz Urlesberger, 80, C, UYC Wg 33,0 11 4 8 4 6 (14)
13 ITA 793 Marco Schirato, 8, C, C.V.Gargnano 35,0 5 15 3 7 (19) 5
14 FIN 529 Sami Ekblad, 121, C, NPS 36,0 10 (13) 8 9 5 4
15 GER 543 Markus Reger, 71, C, SCBC 38,0 2 (22) 4 5 14 13
16 BEL 569 Louis Balcaen, 15, C, R.B.S.C 41,0 11 4 4 13 (15) 9
17 NED 789 Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens 47,0 (27) 2 11 3 25 6
18 SUI 705 Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG 47,0 14 (23) 13 8 10 2
19 NOR 649 Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF 47,0 4 8 6 (23) 11 11
20 DEN 574 Mia Ipsen, 38, C, Sailing Aarhus 49,0 5 7 (dns) 14 4 19
21 EST 646 Rene Treifeldt, 46, C, Kalev Yacht Club 49,0 6 9 7 11 16 (31)
22 GER 683 Christopher Gelsdorf, 1, C, Yacht Club Radolfzell 50,0 15 6 7 (16) 7 15
23 GER 298 Niels Gauter, 95, C, Norddeutscher Regattaverein / 53,0 8 12 12 9 (25) 12
24 FRA 370 Regis Bouyer, 57, C, CNTL - MARSEILLE 54,0 13 14 9 (17) 7 11
25 SUI 682 Sacha De Micheli, 97, C, Circolo Velico Lago di Lugano 55,0 4 17 (20) 14 4 16
26 UKR 485 Andriy Yano, 77, C, New Wind 55,0 13 10 14 5 (23) 13
27 NED 827 Ronald Veraar, 98, C, Wsv horn 56,0 (24) 8 12 13 13 10
28 DEN 701 Bo Boje Pedersen, 65, C, Hellerup 63,0 7 16 17 (18) 15 8
29 FIN 742 Tomi Hakola, 14, C, EMK 64,0 (20) 11 18 15 8 12
30 ITA 688 ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone 68,0 9 (31) 17 19 3 20
31 DEN 664 Ren? Bruun, 44, C, HYC 69,0 14 5 15 (22) 16 19
32 EST 761 Tiit Vihul, 92, C, KALEV YACHT CLUB 71,0 (22) 18 10 10 12 21
33 FIN 425 Matias Seppovaara, 19, C, Helsingfors segelklubb 72,0 3 10 (dns) 21 33 5
34 FIN 651 Kristian Raij, 16, C, EMK 72,0 (dns) 3 dns 12 6 18
35 UKR 551 Oleg Dyvinets, 70, C, Sailing Federation 80,0 9 14 26 20 11 (28)
36 NOR 306 Rolf Gangdal, 110, C, Stord Seilforening 83,0 15 (28) 13 17 21 17
37 GER 653 Holger Suesse, 3, C, CKA - Club der Kreuzerabteilun 84,0 12 13 (dsq) 10 24 25
38 NOR 418 Henrik Larsen, 55, C, NTNUI 89,0 17 23 21 6 22 (29)
39 NED 796 Frank Lieve, 24, C, wsv Braassemermeer 94,0 (ocs) 22 15 dns 10 14
40 AUT 531 Michael Schineis, 82, C, Union Yachtclub Wolfgangsee 94,0 10 18 28 16 (ocs) 22
41 GER 727 Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC 98,0 12 9 (29) 26 24 20
42 AUT 251 Josef Hackl, 84, C, SVWYS 98,0 19 16 19 (dsq) 28 16
43 SLO 6 Jure Jerkovic, 76, C, JKL 99,0 28 27 (dnc) 18 9 17
44 GBR 384 Roger Tait, 7, C, Royal Northumberland Yacht Clu 102,0 23 (29) 21 20 17 21
45 SWE 508 Carl Akerson, 18, C, Gefle SS 103,0 25 19 14 27 (29) 18
46 NOR 632 Kristian Notto Simensen, 34, C, Royal Norwegian Yacht Club 104,0 18 24 16 26 20 (27)
47 GBR 368 Frederick Brown, 116, C, Royal Channel Islands Yacht Cl 104,0 21 20 23 22 18 (24)
48 AUT 474 Norbert Voith, 87, C, SCK Attersee 105,0 (29) 21 22 24 13 25
49 SUI 382 Michael Good, 114, C, YC Kreuzlingen 105,0 16 19 16 21 (dns) dns
50 GBR 190 michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club 111,0 22 (26) 18 23 26 22
51 HUN 589 Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSE 112,0 16 15 22 24 23 (30)
52 SUI 684 Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA 112,0 19 20 19 31 21 (32)
53 ITA 633 federico macera, 64, C, Circolo Velico Ravennate 114,0 20 (raf) 25 32 14 23
54 GER 503 Michael Kramer, 37, C, Segler Club Gothia 115,0 30 29 (dnc) 29 20 7
55 GER 439 Dario Shonubi, 72, C, SpYC 117,0 (ocs) 25 dnc 15 18 26
56 SUI 530 thierry verhulst, 78, C, Club Nautique Pully 117,0 23 26 20 (33) 22 26
57 GER 499 Frank Moewert, 36, C, SmB 120,0 21 24 (dnc) 19 32 24
58 GER 502 Ullrich Paech, 73, C, ROYC 128,0 27 27 (30) 25 26 23
59 ITA 460 Lorenzo Tasciotti Ceccano, 122, C, CN Guglielmo Marconi 135,0 29 (32) 24 28 27 27
60 GER 191 Conrad Brinkmann, 21, C, Stralsunder Segelverein Hansa 136,0 28 dns (dnc) 30 30 15
61 GER 713 Bernd krueger, 27, C, CVT / BYC 136,0 31 30 23 25 27 (34)
62 GER 327 Martin Thiermann, 106, C, Yachtclub Noris e.V. 140,0 18 25 31 (35) 34 35
63 SUI 567 Ivano Ghirlanda, 67, C, CVLL Circolo Velico Lago di Lu 145,0 26 28 27 (34) 31 33
 
Le penalità del punteggio sono le seguenti:
  ITA 636 augusto poropat, 4, C, FRAGLIA VELA RIVA prova 2 11, 11 --> 18 punti, zfp
  DEN 612 Kris Houmann, 26, C, Frederikshavn Sejlklub prova 1 26, 26 --> 33 punti, zfp
  NED 789 Carlo Vroon, 10, C, WV Breskens prova 1 27, 27 --> 33 punti, zfp
  SUI 705 Hendrik Witzmann, 40, C, YCBG prova 2 23, 23 --> 30 punti, zfp
  NOR 649 Jens Wathne, 56, C, Haugesund SF prova 2 8, 8 --> 15 punti, zfp
  ITA 688 ivan venturi, 96, C, Circolo Nautico Brenzone prova 2 31, 31 --> 33 punti, zfp
  GER 727 Joergen Fuchs, 81, C, Chiemsee YC prova 2 9, 9 --> 16 punti, zfp
  GBR 190 michael farmer, 49, C, sunderland yacht club prova 2 26, 26 --> 33 punti, 40%
  HUN 589 Attila Bujaky, 125, C, K?ptalan KSE prova 1 16, 16 --> 28 punti, 40%
  SUI 684 Harry Geisser, 50, C, YCA prova 5  
21, 21 --> 23 punti, 5%




Melges 24 World Champiioship website
Wildwind 2016 660x82Colligo Marine 660x82Zhik ZKG 660x82

Related Articles

Noroton Yacht Club takes the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Trophy again
The yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water. Every August the biggest question for the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Regatta is whether this will be the year that Noroton Yacht Club's winning streak ends. Yet even after the age minimums were raised by five years and the event was expanded to 10 teams and three days to stiffen the competition, the yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water.
Posted today at 3:48 am
The door’s been flung open – again
Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing gets sexier for Tokyo Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing may get sexier for Tokyo 2020. Yes, the proverbial door has been cast ajar before, often to much fanfare, and not that much has been achieved.
Posted on 28 Aug
Michael Illbruck crowned 2016 Melges 20 World Champion
Although not a simple task, Freides aimed to keep Illbruck behind him, or at minimum out of top nine ranking. Hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino, the World Championship was the most successful to date featuring four days of incredible sportboat racing.
Posted on 28 Aug
Freides defends leadership at Melges 20 World Championship
The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship was a difficult one at best 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino was a difficult one at best, however managed to present some nice new faces at the front of the fleet.
Posted on 28 Aug
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted on 27 Aug
Changing of the Guard at Melges 20 Worlds, Freides takes over
The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship featured two races under shifty conditions 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino featured two races under shifty conditions, shaking up the standings and making Drew Freides' Pacific Yankee the new leader with a one point advantage over Michael Illbruck on Pinta now seated in second place.
Posted on 27 Aug
Vendée Globe – Yann Eliès and his team relaunch 60-ft IMOCA in Lorient
Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses. Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses organised at the Finistère Ocean Racing Centre in Port-la-Forêt (Brittany). He will also take part in the Azimut Trophy. Yann Eliès tells us about the work that has been done and what lies ahead in the final part of his preparation.
Posted on 26 Aug
Vendée Globe – A long trip between France and Iceland for Heerema
After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. Thanks to this voyage from France to Iceland and back, the Dutch skipper is finding out more about No Way Back, the new generation IMOCA on which he will line up on 6th November
Posted on 26 Aug
Phoenix returns and Cayard is back for the TP52 World Championships
Richard Cohen will compete at the championships in Mahón, Menorca, with Phoenix, which will be skippered by Paul Cayard. The carefully assembled team includes a core group of sailors who have many years of experience in the class, but Cayard cautions that their initial objective is to learn and improve together in line with their long term goal, to be competitive on the 2017 52 Super Series.
Posted on 26 Aug
Michael Marshall triumphs at J/22 World Championship
With a second place finish in Thursday’s only race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are the champions. Heading into the 10th and final race, Marshall and Chris Doyle were tied on points at 30. As the 41 teams arrived at CORK in the morning, the after effects of an overnight storm left breeze in the mid-20s, so the Race Committee postponed on shore.
Posted on 25 Aug