sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Maryland State Championship Junior Regatta at Galesville
Maryland State Championship Junior Regatta at Galesville

'Pre Race Briefing'    Joseph Chuchla    Click Here to view large photo

The 2014 Maryland State Championship Jr Regatta was held at West River Sailing Club Galesville, MD on Monday June 30. Fleets were composed of 420, Laser Radial and Optimist (red, white, blue) and Optimist green fleet.

About 150 boats and 180 or so sailors and there was wind. Most fleets had five races and all protests were resolved peacefully.

Pre Race Briefing -  Joseph Chuchla   Click Here to view large photo

2014 Maryland National Championship Jr. Regatta

Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, June 30, 2014 4:25:16 PM EDT

(Entries=150) 420 | Laser Radial | Optimist | Blue Fleet | Red Fleet | White Fleet | Optimist "Green Fleet"

Division: 420 (30 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

4143

 

Floyd, Nick

5

2

2

6

1

16.00

1

2

7302

 

Hennessey, Ryan

7

1

5

3

12

28.00

2

3

7056

 

Bayless, Connor

4

6

7

9

7

33.00

3

4

4913

 

Mergenthaler, Kyle

2

8

13

11

3

37.00

4

5

7584

 

Maeno, Alex

6

11

3

14

4

38.00

5

6

7583

 

 

3

16

15

1

5

40.00

6

7

7054

 

White, Emma

31/OCS

5

1

4

2

43.00

7

8

AYC 6

 

Cabot, Casey

10

12

9

7

6

44.00

8

9

4772

 

Bennett, Jessica

16

13

12

2

9

52.00

9

10

4769

 

Koller, Harrison

31/OCS

7

10

5

11

64.00

10

11

6473

 

Houck, Stephanie

1

18

8

8

31/DNS

66.00

11

12

AYC 4

 

Osborn, Rebecca

12

9

21

10

16

68.00

12

13

AYC 5

 

Golden, James

8

10

22

18

13

71.00

13

14

7581

 

Elkin, Jake

31/OCS

14

6

12

10

73.00

14

15

7289

 

Schiefield, Phil

15

17

4

19

22

77.00

15

16

7535

 

Marquez, Victoria

13

20

11

15

19

78.00

16

17

94703

 

Parker, Harrison

9

4

25

24

20

82.00

17

18

AYC 3

 

Collier, Carson

31/OCS

3

17

16

17

84.00

18

19

7297

 

Davis, Philip

19

25

14

22

8

88.00

19

20

6987

 

Reisinger, Harrison

20

15

23

21

14

93.00

20

21

1

 

Bisson, Michael

17

27

16

13

21

94.00

21

22

7298

 

Hill, Brian

18

22

19

17

18

94.00

22

23

AYC 2

 

Riley, Kate

31/OCS

19

20

25

15

110.00

23

24

7582

 

Cabell, Will

11

23

27

27

26

114.00

24

25

94704

 

Pfrang, Kaila

31/OCS

24

18

20

23

116.00

25

26

AYC 7

 

Hillman, Marley

21

21

26

23

25

116.00

26

27

6634

 

Calabresi, Augie

22

26

24

26

24

122.00

27

28

6397

 

Clifton, Maggie Anne

14

28

28

28

27

125.00

28

29T

3

 

 

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

155.00T

29T

29T

10437

 

Houck, Stephanie

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

31/DNS

155.00T

29T

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Laser Radial (32 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

199157

 

Hanra, Alexander

3

1

4

1

2

11.00

1

2

201217

 

Tiger, Gray

10

7

1

4

1

23.00

2

3

199355

 

Steadman, Hannah

1

3

6

6

9

25.00

3

4

157851

 

Boucher, Leo

2

9

5

7

5

28.00

4

5

206106

 

Filter, Christian

14

6

2

2

10

34.00

5

6

204097

 

Alexander, Sarah

11

4

11

5

3

34.00

6

7

193990

 

Bay, Bryan

8

8

3

8

8

35.00

7

8

196168

 

Helmly, Aaron

7

2

15

10

13

47.00

8

9

194587

 

Llewellyn, Nathaniel

4

20

10

11

7

52.00

9

10

199159

 

Alderman, Graeme

9

5

8

18

16

56.00

10

11

195919

 

Roos, Eric

27

17

7

3

4

58.00

11

12

187952

 

Deitch, Cole

6

12

19

16

11

64.00

12

13

206144

 

Paper, Josh

19

13

18

9

6

65.00

13

14

204767

 

McCraw, Marshall

5

11

20

13

17

66.00

14

15

182423

 

Parramore, Ainsley

17

21

13

12

12

75.00

15

16

48888

 

Wilking, Brendan

22

15

12

15

15

79.00

16

17

196261

 

Benson, Gray

15

10

22

17

21

85.00

17

18

189748

 

Pavilack, Jon

12

14

16

24

20

86.00

18

19

203642

 

Levy, Garrett

16

18

17

20

18

89.00

19

20

191263

 

Eqquier, Ava

26

22

9

19

14

90.00

20

21

203629

 

Levy, Ralph

18

16

21

21

19

95.00

21

22

203640

 

Lennarz, Claire

13

19

23

22

22

99.00

22

23

200622

 

Hayes, Luke

21

23

14

14

33/DNS

105.00

23

24

198047

 

Williams, Nina

20

26

24

23

23

116.00

24

25

11

 

O'Connell, Ian

25

24

26

25

24

124.00

25

26

190238

 

Bendura, Jordan

24

27

25

26

25

127.00

26

27

155322

 

Jones, Catesby

23

25

27

27

27

129.00

27

28

175881

 

Hatchett, Wilson

28

29

29

29

28

143.00

28

29

2009

 

Gramer, William

29

28

28

30

29

144.00

29

30

121998

 

Walker, Kendra

30

30

31

28

26

145.00

30

31

7845

 

Proud, Henry

31

31

30

33/DNS

33/DNS

158.00

31

32

9

 

Gramer, Matthew

32

32

33/OCS

31

30

158.00

32

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Optimist (60 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

19820

 

Bruce, Sam

1

3

2

1

6

13.00

1

2

17990

 

Amthor, Benton

3

5

4

4

3

19.00

2

3

19470

 

Smith, Nathan

7

9

3

3

2

24.00

3

4

19187

 

Fagan, Mariner

5

16

1

2

4

28.00

4

5

18471

 

Levy, Trent

2

2

9

9

11

33.00

5

6

14252

 

Bragg, Boyd

6

4

5

8

18

41.00

6

7

20380

 

Troutman, Gannon

4

7

15

16

13

55.00

7

8

19505

 

Bayless, Caroline

14

13

10

13

5

55.00

8

9

19821

 

Bruce, Jordan

35

1

20

6

1

63.00

9

10

15678

 

Lennarz, Nicolas

13

31

6

5

15

70.00

10

11

18100

 

Mergenthaler, Garrett

22

18

7

14

17

78.00

11

12

14730

 

Braun, Guthrie

15

21

25

11

8

80.00

12

13

5811

 

Papadopoulos, Nicholas

16

11

18

27

21

93.00

13

14

11166

 

Vail, John

9

29

26

10

20

94.00

14

15

16636

 

Hillier, Patrick

10

6

11

48

24

99.00

15

16

7424

 

Street, Ian

12

8

16

58

7

101.00

16

17

5386

 

Shattuck, Xavier

20

48

8

20

10

106.00

17

18

8714

 

McCollum, William

11

10

28

19

39

107.00

18

19

21073

 

Cromwell, Edward

30

17

53

7

9

116.00

19

20

11842

 

Bond, Zadoc

31

43

17

17

12

120.00

20

21

12623

 

Resio, Alex

23

36

19

24

19

121.00

21

22

18464

 

Blugg, Resse

8

32

12

44

28

124.00

22

23

8080

 

Shand, Iain

21

24

42

15

22

124.00

23

24

1111

 

Davis, Trevor

18

47

23

23

16

127.00

24

25

15054

 

Harrison, Lindsey

29

12

27

46

14

128.00

25

26

16361

 

Adam, Marcus

19

15

34

32

34

134.00

26

27

8467

 

Parish, Adie

32

19

22

35

26

134.00

27

28

18361

 

Stephens, Ryan

28

38

30

12

36

144.00

28

29

20775

 

Forsberg, Linnen

25

44

14

22

53

158.00

29

30

19805

 

Montague, Jackson

36

30

29

30

33

158.00

30

31

4180

 

Sweet, Skylor

41

14

35

41

32

163.00

31

32

20811

 

Shapiro, Max

44

41

13

28

40

166.00

32

33

18821

 

McAllister, Reed

17

27

50

36

42

172.00

33

34

19147

 

Levy, Morey

37

34

31

42

29

173.00

34

35

19493

 

Cook, William

26

49

33

33

38

179.00

35

36

18664

 

Hugo, Cardine

34

23

54

50

23

184.00

36

37

20622

 

Ralph, Walter

42

40

32

18

54

186.00

37

38

17778

 

Goldthwaiye, Baylor

33

61/DNF

46

21

30

191.00

38

39

16321

 

Hayes, Logan

24

57

47

25

41

194.00

39

40

14858

 

Street, Will

52

42

24

29

47

194.00

40

41

16983

 

Toomey, Madeline

60

26

36

49

31

202.00

41

42

8484

 

Trentham, Chris

54

25

57

38

35

209.00

42

43

18678

 

O'Donnell, Jack

27

51

43

51

37

209.00

43

44

12223

 

Rich, Andrew

56

55

51

26

25

213.00

44

45

110357

 

Ward, Colin

45

46

39

59

27

216.00

45

46

16064

 

Ralph, Philip

40

33

49

37

58

217.00

46

47

6241

 

Ronald, Ian

53

22

40

55

48

218.00

47

48

15196

 

Carty, Hugh

47

54

38

31

51

221.00

48

49

18251

 

Kumler, Beckett

50

45

41

34

52

222.00

49

50

9550

 

Bass, Jack

58

20

55

47

44

224.00

50

51

5814

 

Bendusa, Joshua

51

28

48

43

55

225.00

51

52

17111

 

Marculewicz, Ben

46

52

45

39

43

225.00

52

53

17116

 

Joseph, Benjamin

48

39

21

60

59

227.00

53

54

17424

 

Moody, Ren

43

35

56

45

50

229.00

54

55

18962

 

Sullivan, Eddie

38

37

52

57

46

230.00

55

56

12923

 

Hughes, Tyler

59

59

37

40

45

240.00

56

57

16743

 

Jones, Cabell

39

58

44

54

49

244.00

57

58

7245

 

Shard, Robert

49

50

60

53

60

272.00

58

59

15512

 

Amthor, Madeline

57

53

58

52

56

276.00

59

60

8847

 

Clifton, Sarah Grace

55

56

59

56

57

283.00

60

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Subdivision: Blue Fleet (29 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

19820

 

Bruce, Sam

1

3

2

1

6

13.00

1

2

19470

 

Smith, Nathan

7

9

3

3

2

24.00

2

3

19187

 

Fagan, Mariner

5

16

1

2

4

28.00

3

4

20380

 

Troutman, Gannon

4

7

15

16

13

55.00

4

5

19821

 

Bruce, Jordan

35

1

20

6

1

63.00

5

6

11166

 

Vail, John

9

29

26

10

20

94.00

6

7

16636

 

Hillier, Patrick

10

6

11

48

24

99.00

7

8

5386

 

Shattuck, Xavier

20

48

8

20

10

106.00

8

9

8714

 

McCollum, William

11

10

28

19

39

107.00

9

10

21073

 

Cromwell, Edward

30

17

53

7

9

116.00

10

11

11842

 

Bond, Zadoc

31

43

17

17

12

120.00

11

12

18464

 

Blugg, Resse

8

32

12

44

28

124.00

12

13

1111

 

Davis, Trevor

18

47

23

23

16

127.00

13

14

8467

 

Parish, Adie

32

19

22

35

26

134.00

14

15

18361

 

Stephens, Ryan

28

38

30

12

36

144.00

15

16

20775

 

Forsberg, Linnen

25

44

14

22

53

158.00

16

17

19805

 

Montague, Jackson

36

30

29

30

33

158.00

17

18

20811

 

Shapiro, Max

44

41

13

28

40

166.00

18

19

19147

 

Levy, Morey

37

34

31

42

29

173.00

19

20

19493

 

Cook, William

26

49

33

33

38

179.00

20

21

18664

 

Hugo, Cardine

34

23

54

50

23

184.00

21

22

20622

 

Ralph, Walter

42

40

32

18

54

186.00

22

23

14858

 

Street, Will

52

42

24

29

47

194.00

23

24

110357

 

Ward, Colin

45

46

39

59

27

216.00

24

25

6241

 

Ronald, Ian

53

22

40

55

48

218.00

25

26

18251

 

Kumler, Beckett

50

45

41

34

52

222.00

26

27

17424

 

Moody, Ren

43

35

56

45

50

229.00

27

28

7245

 

Shard, Robert

49

50

60

53

60

272.00

28

29

8847

 

Clifton, Sarah Grace

55

56

59

56

57

283.00

29

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Subdivision: Red Fleet (16 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

17990

 

Amthor, Benton

3

5

4

4

3

19.00

1

2

18471

 

Levy, Trent

2

2

9

9

11

33.00

2

3

14252

 

Bragg, Boyd

6

4

5

8

18

41.00

3

4

19505

 

Bayless, Caroline

14

13

10

13

5

55.00

4

5

15678

 

Lennarz, Nicolas

13

31

6

5

15

70.00

5

6

18100

 

Mergenthaler, Garrett

22

18

7

14

17

78.00

6

7

5811

 

Papadopoulos, Nicholas

16

11

18

27

21

93.00

7

8

7424

 

Street, Ian

12

8

16

58

7

101.00

8

9

12623

 

Resio, Alex

23

36

19

24

19

121.00

9

10

8080

 

Shand, Iain

21

24

42

15

22

124.00

10

11

15054

 

Harrison, Lindsey

29

12

27

46

14

128.00

11

12

16361

 

Adam, Marcus

19

15

34

32

34

134.00

12

13

8484

 

Trentham, Chris

54

25

57

38

35

209.00

13

14

17111

 

Marculewicz, Ben

46

52

45

39

43

225.00

14

15

16743

 

Jones, Cabell

39

58

44

54

49

244.00

15

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Subdivision: White Fleet (16 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

5

Total
Points

Pos

1

14730

 

Braun, Guthrie

15

21

25

11

8

80.00

1

2

4180

 

Sweet, Skylor

41

14

35

41

32

163.00

2

3

18821

 

McAllister, Reed

17

27

50

36

42

172.00

3

4

17778

 

Goldthwaiye, Baylor

33

61/DNF

46

21

30

191.00

4

5

16321

 

Hayes, Logan

24

57

47

25

41

194.00

5

6

16983

 

Toomey, Madeline

60

26

36

49

31

202.00

6

7

18678

 

O'Donnell, Jack

27

51

43

51

37

209.00

7

8

12223

 

Rich, Andrew

56

55

51

26

25

213.00

8

9

16064

 

Ralph, Philip

40

33

49

37

58

217.00

9

10

15196

 

Carty, Hugh

47

54

38

31

51

221.00

10

11

9550

 

Bass, Jack

58

20

55

47

44

224.00

11

12

5814

 

Bendusa, Joshua

51

28

48

43

55

225.00

12

13

17116

 

Joseph, Benjamin

48

39

21

60

59

227.00

13

14

18962

 

Sullivan, Eddie

38

37

52

57

46

230.00

14

15

12923

 

Hughes, Tyler

59

59

37

40

45

240.00

15

16

15512

 

Amthor, Madeline

57

53

58

52

56

276.00

16

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Optimist "Green Fleet" (28 boats) (top)

Pos

Sail

Boat

Skipper

1

2

3

4

Total
Points

Pos

1

18706

 

Donald, Will

3

1

2

1

7.00

1

2

12865

 

Wilson, Madeline

13

5

3

3

24.00

2

3

19

 

Galvis, Milan

7

9

4

4

24.00

3

4

18457

 

Levy, Quintio

11

3

1

18

33.00

4

5

11555

 

Russion, Ettan

1

14

12

7

34.00

5

6

90784

 

Yazigi, Olivia

16

8

5

5

34.00

6

7

12135

 

O'Donnell, Casey

2

11

10

15

38.00

7

8

11036

 

Clifton, Tad

9

7

9

14

39.00

8

9

20863

 

Vogei, Blake

12

21

6

2

41.00

9

10

88782

 

Carew, Morgan

15

6

13

10

44.00

10

11

19124

 

Noel, Sophia

14

15

15

8

52.00

11

12

11567

 

Dryer, William

8

16

16

13

53.00

12

13

8465

 

MacDonald, James

5

17

23

9

54.00

13

14

7888

 

Gibbons-Neff, Hayden

23

12

7

12

54.00

14

15

8040

 

Brezinsk, Bernadette

10

13

20

11

54.00

15

16

4606

 

Geracxity, Grohay

26

2

19

19

66.00

16

17

556

 

Austin, Hailey

21

4

22

21

68.00

17

<