sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Paralympics London 2012 - Introducing the Classes
Paralympics London 2012 - Introducing the Classes

'John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas, (GBR)'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

London Paralympics 2012: Want to know your Sonar from your SKUD? Or how to simply understand what types of disability are able to sail which type of boat? Matt Grier, the RYA Disability Racing Development Coach, provides a very simple introduction to the three Paralympic classes that will be competing.



How it Works:

For all Olympic and Paralympic classes, except Women’s Match Racing , the sailors compete in fleet racing, where all boats in the same class race at the same time.

Paralympic Classes: Sailing is a multi-disability sport where athletes from the amputee, cerebral palsy, visually impaired, wheelchair and les autres groups can compete together.

There are slight modifications in equipment in order to suit an athlete’s ability.The boats used as Paralympic classes have keels, mainly because this design provides greater stability. These keelboats have open cockpits to allow more room for the sailors.

Competition in Paralympic classes is run under the ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing and according to the IFDS Race Management and the IFDS Functional Classification System.

Competitors are ranked according to a points system from one to seven, where low points are given to the severely disabled and high points for the less disabled.




Sonar
- Each crew of three is allowed a maximum of 14 points between them.


Skud 18
- one sailor has a more severe level of disability (equivalent to a class one or two) while the other must have a minimum level of disability that prevents them competing on equal terms with able-bodied sailors. One crew member must be female.


2.4mR - Single-handed sailors must have a minimum level of disability. The sailors compete in fleet racing, where all boats in the same class race at the same time.

Each class completes a series of 11 races but with no double points medal race. For the whole series, the sailors accrue points depending on where they finish in a race (ie: 1st = 1 point, 2nd = 2 etc). The boat with the lowest overall score at the end of the series will win the event.

One race is required to constitute a regatta. Once five or more races have been completed, the sailors can discard their worst score from their series scores – the score a boat discards often changes as the regatta progresses.

Two races per day are scheduled for each class from 1 to 5 September, with one race for each class on the final scheduled day (6 September).

Racing is scheduled to start at 11am each day. No race will start later than 6pm.


You can learn more about the classes – their history, boat dimensions and previous medallists here.

RYA London 2012 website


by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=101424

7:17 PM Mon 27 Aug 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

03 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 - Mixed day 2 for Helena Lucas
03 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 - Penny Clark on training the Sonar team
03 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 - From grassroots to Paralympic sailing
03 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 - Preview of day 2 for Team GBR + Video
02 Sep 2012  London 2012 Paralympic Games - Strong start for Aussie sailors
02 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 – Promising Day 1 for Rickham and Birrell
02 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 – GBR’s Lucas claims early advantage
02 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012 - Frustrating Day 1 for British Sonar team
02 Sep 2012  2012 Paralympics: NZL crews poised just out of top ten after Day 1
02 Sep 2012  Paralympics London 2012: A win apiece for GBR and AUS in Skud 18
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT