Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Dinghy Wetsuits

Loki smashes Bird Island race record - takes handicap win

by Di Pearson on 24 Sep 2011
Loki sets up for the chute - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Crosbie Lorimer http://www.crosbielorimer.com
Showing she will a strong contender for the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart race, Stephen Ainsworth’s Loki has smashed Brindabella’s 15 year-old race record in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Bird Island Race in the early hours of this morning, making it a fourth record for the Sydney thoroughbred, which perfected the race by taking the trifecta – line honours, the record and the overall win.

Ainsworth, who is away in the USA, left sailing master Gordon Maguire in charge of his Reichel/Pugh 63 which wins the 55th Janzoon Trophy for her Bird Island overall IRC win.

'You beauty – another record – the boys must have had a great ride,' Ainsworth said when told the news shortly after Loki finished the 85 nautical mile race at 1.38.56am in the time of 6 hours 38 minutes and 56 seconds, taking 1 hour 3min 4sec off the record.

'It was a pretty straightforward race and the record went because the conditions were right,' Gordon Maguire said this morning.

Loki followed up her 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle and Cabbage Tree Island race records with the Flinders Islet record in October 2010.

Maguire told how the initial 25 knots from the south gradually dropped off to a 12 knot finish in Rushcutters Bay this morning. 'By the time we got to Bird Island, it was 14-15 knots. It was a relatively nice evening race,' he said. 'We’ll be in bed by 3.00am – that’s a nice change,' he added.

'The wind veered south/east and went further east on the way home,' Maguire offered, prophesising a slow ride home for the smaller boats. He was right, the breeze kept fading.

Brindabella broke the race record back in 1996, when owned by George Snow, in 7 hours, 42mins, 15secs and still holds the Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race, set by Snow in 1999. Her now owner, Jim Cooney, will be feeling a little disappointed this morning. After finishing an excellent second on line, the yacht missed beating its record time by a mere six minutes.

Sam Hayne’s Rogers 46, Celestial, sailed the race of her life to finish second overall from Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas’ brand new Ker 40, AFR Midnight Rambler in third.

Psaltis’ boat is showing very good early form, Ker designed boats have excellent Sydney to Hobart record, with Aera, a Kerr 55 and Tow Truck, a Ker 37 both having great results and this new Ker 40 will be worth watching in upcoming Blue Water Point Score races.

Syd Fischer’s TP52 Ragamuffin, which has won ORCi from AFR Midnight Rambler, and Geoff Hill’s TP52 Strewth, filled out the top five overall under IRC. Hill only recently brought his yacht from Asia where he has been getting good results.

The Bird Island Race started on Sydney Harbour at 7.00pm last night in a 15-18 knot southerly that blasted Sydney Harbour shortly before 4.00pm after a beautiful, hot almost windless day. The 24 boats exited the Harbour in 25 knots and headed north with the wind blowing hard from behind, pushing them quickly towards the Central Coast and the small island off Budgewoi.

Roger Hickman’s race was over quickly. He reported a broken backstay from his Farr 43 Wild Rose shortly after the start and returned to the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia within the hour.

Of the 24 original starters, Jeffery Taylor’s Nemesis was the only one yacht left at sea by 7.20am this morning. Once she has finished, the PHS results will be announced, the winner to receive the 36th George Barton Trophy

CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore  - Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:03 AM

Division 1 IRC results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS60000 LOKI Stephen Ainsworth 01:01:38:56 06:38:56 1.511 10:02:47 1.0  
2 421 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:03:22:15 08:22:15 1.263 10:34:20 2.0  
3 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.196 10:37:58 3.0  
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.350 10:43:10 4.0  
5 GBR5211L STREWTH Geoff Hill 01:03:14:52 08:14:52 1.348 11:07:05 5.0  
6 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.130 11:12:32 6.0  
7 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.148 11:28:03 7.0  
8 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.354 11:31:47 8.0  
9 6953 WOT EVA David Pescud 01:03:34:23 08:34:23 1.348 11:33:23 9.0  
10 6837 MINERVA Edward Cox 01:05:04:49 10:04:49 1.173 11:49:27 10.0  
11 MH60 ELENI Tony Levett 01:05:42:36 10:42:36 1.107 11:51:22 11.0  
12 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.121 11:53:44 12.0  
13 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:37:35 09:37:35 1.246 11:59:40 13.0  
14 6841 PAPILLON Phil Molony 01:06:10:23 11:10:23 1.092 12:12:04 14.0  
15 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.132 12:12:30 15.0  
16 NOR2 SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE Andrew Wenham 01:03:36:04 08:36:04 1.463 12:35:00 16.0  
17 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 1.070 12:44:06 17.0  
18 6232 MORTGAGECHOICE RUMBA Burke/Carr Cook 01:07:20:56 12:20:56 1.047 12:55:45   Yes
19 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.109 13:10:42 18.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.185     Yes
DNC 5356 ILLUSION Jonathan Stone     0.995   23.0  
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.105   23.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.073   23.0  
DNC 7407 WAVE SWEEPER Morgan Rogers     1.058   23.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.122   23.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.683   23.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.219   23.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.204   23.0  
DNC SYD100 INVESTEC LOYAL Anthony Bell     1.911   23.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.037   20.0  



CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:09 AM

Division 1 ORCi results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.2620 10:01:14 1.0  
2 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.1297 10:02:36 2.0  
3 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.0472 10:27:38 3.0  
4 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.0689 10:36:10 4.0  
5 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.2729 10:50:21 5.0  
6 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:02:48:29 07:48:29 1.4223 11:06:19 6.0  
7 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.0573 11:13:11 7.0  
8 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.0742 11:35:06 8.0  
9 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 0.9894 11:46:33 9.0  
10 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.0558 12:32:46 10.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.1543     Yes
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.0357   15.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.0191   15.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.0554   15.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.6175   15.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.1388   15.0  
DNC M161 LMR SOLAR Michael Martin     1.0752   15.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.1589   15.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.0030   12.0  

KZRaceFurlersC-Tech Emirates TNZRS Sailing 660x82

Related Articles

29er Hong Kong Open – Notice of race released
With competitors due to start unloading containers of 29ers from the 21 December, a great turn out is expected With mild winter conditions of warm sea and air temperatures, great breeze and boasting some of the best race tracks available anywhere, all eyes will be on the world’s best 29er sailors competing here in Hong Kong
Posted today at 12:57 pm
Tasar World Championship in Gamagori
As Libby said after the first race day of three races and five hours on the water, it was one of their toughest days The five race day event saw the outstanding North American crew from Seattle YC, former gold and bronze medal Olympians in the Flying Dutchman and 49’er Classes, Jonathan and Libby Johnson McKee, take out their fourth World Tasar Title
Posted today at 11:56 am
A Pacific Yankee Doodle Dandy opening day at Melges 20 Nationals
On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak, northerly, morning breeze, only to have that fade into a solid, southwest seabreeze. Knowing the conditions well and despite the solid northerly morning gradient, PRO Anderson Reggio wisely postponed the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship fleet, and settled on a 2 o'clock
Posted today at 4:11 am
Admiral’s Cup Regatta will span the generations
Excitement in the yachting community surrounding the Admiral’s Cup 50th Anniversary Regatta has spread to all corners Excitement in the yachting community surrounding the Admiral’s Cup 50th Anniversary Regatta has spread to all corners of the sailing world. News of the event, to be held in Sydney this December, has also inspired some remarkable reunions.
Posted today at 3:25 am
41st Annual Wooden Boat Festival - Overall report
Tall ships and everything in between—North America’s largest wooden boat festival celebrates its 41st year Tall ships, paddleboards, kayaks, tugboats, and everything in between—North America’s largest wooden boat festival celebrates its 41st year on September 8–10, 2017. Demonstrations, presentations, plays, music, dancing, and great food—this is a weekend of fun for all ages
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 U.S. National Championship - Newport Pow Wow
Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all, is the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship hosted by Sail Newport happening on August 17-19. Three days of competitive sailing will take place under the careful management of PRO Anderson Reggio and his legion of local sailing and race committee volunteers.
Posted on 17 Aug
Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup - Racing postponed for Day 3
As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 of the Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club, Ireland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Step two for Kialoa II
Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia, and the second major goal for the owners Patrick and Keith Broughton, the Rolex Sydney Hobart starting from Sydney Harbour on December 26, 2017.
Posted on 17 Aug
MAPFRE set the Volvo Ocean Race bar with overall Leg Zero victory
Newer teams know they have more work to do, but there are still plenty of positives to take from the progress they made Charlie Enright’s Vestas 11th Hour Racing became the third team to grab a victory from four stages in Leg Zero – a series of pre-race qualifying stages for the next edition of the round-the-world race – as they sneaked ahead of MAPFRE in the early hours of Wednesday morning.
Posted on 16 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – MAPFRE seal overall Leg Zero victory
ast-improving Vestas 11th Hour Racing took the stage win with the shortest Distance to Finish at 0430 UTC. The decision to call a halt to the racing came late on Tuesday night as the stage had become a drifting contest, with the teams making a series of expensive gybes in a bid to find some wind, and latest ETAs predicting that the boats would not reach Lisbon until well into Thursday.
Posted on 16 Aug