Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Loki smashes Bird Island race record - takes handicap win

by Di Pearson on 24 Sep 2011
Loki sets up for the chute - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Crosbie Lorimer http://www.crosbielorimer.com
Showing she will a strong contender for the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart race, Stephen Ainsworth’s Loki has smashed Brindabella’s 15 year-old race record in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Bird Island Race in the early hours of this morning, making it a fourth record for the Sydney thoroughbred, which perfected the race by taking the trifecta – line honours, the record and the overall win.

Ainsworth, who is away in the USA, left sailing master Gordon Maguire in charge of his Reichel/Pugh 63 which wins the 55th Janzoon Trophy for her Bird Island overall IRC win.

'You beauty – another record – the boys must have had a great ride,' Ainsworth said when told the news shortly after Loki finished the 85 nautical mile race at 1.38.56am in the time of 6 hours 38 minutes and 56 seconds, taking 1 hour 3min 4sec off the record.

'It was a pretty straightforward race and the record went because the conditions were right,' Gordon Maguire said this morning.

Loki followed up her 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle and Cabbage Tree Island race records with the Flinders Islet record in October 2010.

Maguire told how the initial 25 knots from the south gradually dropped off to a 12 knot finish in Rushcutters Bay this morning. 'By the time we got to Bird Island, it was 14-15 knots. It was a relatively nice evening race,' he said. 'We’ll be in bed by 3.00am – that’s a nice change,' he added.

'The wind veered south/east and went further east on the way home,' Maguire offered, prophesising a slow ride home for the smaller boats. He was right, the breeze kept fading.

Brindabella broke the race record back in 1996, when owned by George Snow, in 7 hours, 42mins, 15secs and still holds the Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race, set by Snow in 1999. Her now owner, Jim Cooney, will be feeling a little disappointed this morning. After finishing an excellent second on line, the yacht missed beating its record time by a mere six minutes.

Sam Hayne’s Rogers 46, Celestial, sailed the race of her life to finish second overall from Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas’ brand new Ker 40, AFR Midnight Rambler in third.

Psaltis’ boat is showing very good early form, Ker designed boats have excellent Sydney to Hobart record, with Aera, a Kerr 55 and Tow Truck, a Ker 37 both having great results and this new Ker 40 will be worth watching in upcoming Blue Water Point Score races.

Syd Fischer’s TP52 Ragamuffin, which has won ORCi from AFR Midnight Rambler, and Geoff Hill’s TP52 Strewth, filled out the top five overall under IRC. Hill only recently brought his yacht from Asia where he has been getting good results.

The Bird Island Race started on Sydney Harbour at 7.00pm last night in a 15-18 knot southerly that blasted Sydney Harbour shortly before 4.00pm after a beautiful, hot almost windless day. The 24 boats exited the Harbour in 25 knots and headed north with the wind blowing hard from behind, pushing them quickly towards the Central Coast and the small island off Budgewoi.

Roger Hickman’s race was over quickly. He reported a broken backstay from his Farr 43 Wild Rose shortly after the start and returned to the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia within the hour.

Of the 24 original starters, Jeffery Taylor’s Nemesis was the only one yacht left at sea by 7.20am this morning. Once she has finished, the PHS results will be announced, the winner to receive the 36th George Barton Trophy

CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore  - Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:03 AM

Division 1 IRC results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS60000 LOKI Stephen Ainsworth 01:01:38:56 06:38:56 1.511 10:02:47 1.0  
2 421 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:03:22:15 08:22:15 1.263 10:34:20 2.0  
3 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.196 10:37:58 3.0  
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.350 10:43:10 4.0  
5 GBR5211L STREWTH Geoff Hill 01:03:14:52 08:14:52 1.348 11:07:05 5.0  
6 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.130 11:12:32 6.0  
7 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.148 11:28:03 7.0  
8 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.354 11:31:47 8.0  
9 6953 WOT EVA David Pescud 01:03:34:23 08:34:23 1.348 11:33:23 9.0  
10 6837 MINERVA Edward Cox 01:05:04:49 10:04:49 1.173 11:49:27 10.0  
11 MH60 ELENI Tony Levett 01:05:42:36 10:42:36 1.107 11:51:22 11.0  
12 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.121 11:53:44 12.0  
13 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:37:35 09:37:35 1.246 11:59:40 13.0  
14 6841 PAPILLON Phil Molony 01:06:10:23 11:10:23 1.092 12:12:04 14.0  
15 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.132 12:12:30 15.0  
16 NOR2 SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE Andrew Wenham 01:03:36:04 08:36:04 1.463 12:35:00 16.0  
17 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 1.070 12:44:06 17.0  
18 6232 MORTGAGECHOICE RUMBA Burke/Carr Cook 01:07:20:56 12:20:56 1.047 12:55:45   Yes
19 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.109 13:10:42 18.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.185     Yes
DNC 5356 ILLUSION Jonathan Stone     0.995   23.0  
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.105   23.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.073   23.0  
DNC 7407 WAVE SWEEPER Morgan Rogers     1.058   23.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.122   23.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.683   23.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.219   23.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.204   23.0  
DNC SYD100 INVESTEC LOYAL Anthony Bell     1.911   23.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.037   20.0  



CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:09 AM

Division 1 ORCi results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.2620 10:01:14 1.0  
2 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.1297 10:02:36 2.0  
3 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.0472 10:27:38 3.0  
4 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.0689 10:36:10 4.0  
5 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.2729 10:50:21 5.0  
6 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:02:48:29 07:48:29 1.4223 11:06:19 6.0  
7 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.0573 11:13:11 7.0  
8 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.0742 11:35:06 8.0  
9 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 0.9894 11:46:33 9.0  
10 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.0558 12:32:46 10.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.1543     Yes
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.0357   15.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.0191   15.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.0554   15.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.6175   15.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.1388   15.0  
DNC M161 LMR SOLAR Michael Martin     1.0752   15.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.1589   15.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.0030   12.0  

Ancasta Ker 40+ 660x82Zhik ZKG 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

Alinghi win Sydney finale to secure third Extreme Sailing Series title
Swiss team Alinghi were crowned champions today after an epic final-day shoot-out at the season finale in Sydney. In a nail-biting showdown that went right down to the wire, Arnaud Psarofaghis' men saw off a last-ditch attempt from arch rivals Oman Air to complete their ascendancy to the top of the 2016 rankings.
Posted today at 11:35 am
Team Oman Air finish second overall in Extreme Sailing Series
Team Oman Air’s year-long campaign was foiled at the final hurdle in Sydney by flawless performance from rivals Alinghi Team Oman Air’s year-long campaign for the first trophy was foiled at the final hurdle in Sydney by a flawless performance from rivals Alinghi, who dominated the Act and were crowned 2016 champions.
Posted today at 11:14 am
18ft Skiffs Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy on Sydney Harbour
With a 12-15 knot ENE wind prevailing, only four of the 18-boat fleet elected to go with the bigger number one rig With a 12-15 knot ENE wind prevailing, only four of the 18-boat fleet elected to go with the bigger number one rig and it was decisive in the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers win.
Posted today at 10:46 am
Wild Oats XI in Hobart Workup - Video
With barely two weeks remaining before 'The Big Turn Right' on Boxing Day, a number of the grand prix performers – With barely two weeks remaining before 'The Big Turn Right' on Boxing Day, a number of the grand prix performers – including Black Jack, CQS, Wild Oats XI and Ichi Ban - were to be seen offshore in training and work-up mode today, enjoying perfect sailing conditions. The Bow Caddy team sent their aerial camera out to capture the last yacht to return through the Heads as she heade
Posted today at 10:25 am
Melbourne turns on spectacular Sailing World Cup finish
Melbourne turned on its best day at Sailing World Cup Final, loads of summer sunshine and cool S-SW winds 10-15 knots Melbourne turned on its best day at the Sailing World Cup Final, loads of summer sunshine and cool S-SW winds 10-15 knots for the close of the Olympic and Invited classes competition that drew sailors from around the world aged eight to 79.
Posted today at 7:46 am
ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Tale of two shootouts
The Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final saved the best to last with the Laser rounding off the week of competition The Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final presented by Land Rover saved the best to last with the Laser rounding off the week of competition and serving up two tantalising in-race battles that decided the podium places.
Posted today at 7:11 am
Aiming for cold to gold for Tassie skiff crew
Jasmine Galbraith and her 29er skiff crew Chloe Fisher sit in fifth coming into the deciding day of SWC Melbourne Final Training on Hobart’s Derwent River in winter when her hands are so cold she can’t feel them is the less glamourous side of the sport for 17 year-old sailor Jasmine Galbraith and her 29er skiff crew Chloe Fisher, who sit in fifth coming into the deciding day of the Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final presented by Land Rover.
Posted today at 3:47 am
Cal 20 Fun Run - Chuck Clay wins and spoils Ives’ shot at sixth win
Chuck Clay, commodore of Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, won Cal 20 Fun Run Saturday in this traditional end-of-season regatta Chuck Clay, commodore of Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, won this year’s Cal 20 Fun Run Saturday in this traditional end-of-season regatta hosted by Long Beach Yacht Club.
Posted today at 3:32 am
Aon Youth Sailing Worlds - Ups and downs. Winners to underdogs
2016 Aon Youth Sailing Worlds will see the return of inaugural girl's 29er winners who are back to defend their title The 2016 Aon Youth Sailing World Championships will see the return of the inaugural girl's 29er winners who are back to defend their title, but they know it won't be easy.
Posted today at 12:43 am
J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 – Day 1 action-shots by Christopher Howell
Christopher Howell was on water at J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 action. Photographer Christopher Howell was on water at J70 DIYC Winter One 2016-17 and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 action.
Posted today at 12:21 am