sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Leaderboard shake up on day 2
Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Leaderboard shake up on day 2


'Sailors battle the waves on day 2 of the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships'    © Munther Al Zadjali

If day one was for featherweights, day two of the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships turned out to favour the heavyweights as high winds and big seas posed sailors with a new set of challenges in their quests to be champion.

Wind speeds reached 17 knots but remained mostly steady while two metre waves created conditions that some competitors – the bigger ones - relished from start to finish and others found so troublesome, they were forced to return to shore.

Belgium sailor William de Smet -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

It was sailors from Northern Europe such as Poland, Belgium and Finland who took advantage of the dramatic change in winds and sea state and William de Smet of Belgium who won the first race in light airs on Sunday demonstrated his strength in all conditions with a second outright win.

'I like the heavy winds so the conditions suited me,' said the 18-year-old Belgian who learned his sailing on a lake in Antwerp.

'In Race 4, I started in the middle but was late to the line so found myself trailing behind. I tacked immediately and benefited from a wind shift so rounded the first mark in third but had to put in a big effort upwind to overtake the Hungarian Jonatan Vadnai.

'I did everything I could to catch him up and then it was a matter of sailing into the finish line. If the conditions are the same tomorrow I have a chance of going to the top of the leaderboard.'

Italian Gianfranco Planchestainer retains lead on day 2 of the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

He is lying one point behind Italian Gianfranco Planchestainer who came second in the first race then finished 19th in the third, a result that was immediately discarded, to stay top of the leaderboard.

Joan Cardona, a 15 year-old from Palma in Majorca, posted an emphatic win in the first Boys race of the day having led the fleet all the way round the course.

'Before I came here, I was hoping to win a race so I’m happy to have achieved that,' he said.

'The waves were very high and the wind was much stronger but it was more constant than on the first day which made it a bit easier because everyone on the course had wind. I’m hoping for the same tomorrow.'

No sooner had the Boys completed their race than the Girls loomed large on the home stretch to the finish giving the impression they had sailed a faster race but the pint sized Brit Karyna Manuel proved too featherlike for the conditions and despite being third in the first race fell behind to finish 10th which was followed with a 19th place in the next race.

Finnish sailor Monika Mikkola -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

It meant she dropped to fourth place overall, surrendering her position at the top of the leaderboard to Polish sailor Agata Barwinska who swept to victory in both the Girls races, the second by a convincing margin over Maxime Jonker of Nederlands and Finland’s Monika Mikkola.

It had been time for the bigger girls to come into their own, said Mikkola who was recently voted young sailor of the year in Finland, 'It was weird because we had big waves and strong winds so it was time for the bigger girls to do well but I’m not one of them so I really had to work to be in the top three.

'I loved it – big waves, strong wind and the sun was shining. The downwind legs were really cool because of the waves.

'The upwind legs were really challenging because I’m not that big compared to some of the girls so I was pretty happy with a second and a third.'

Polish sailor Agata Barwinska -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

Barwinska now has a two point advantage over Mikkola with Norwegian Celine Therese Harud in third place, two further points adrift.

Matteo Sammarco -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships day 2 -  © Munther Al Zadjali  


Laser Radial Youth Women

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

Sex

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

POL

202449

 

Agata

Barwinska

F

(14.0)

4.0

1.0

1.0

20.0

6.0

2nd

FIN

203033

 

Monika

Mikkola

F

(5.0)

3.0

2.0

3.0

13.0

8.0

3rd

NOR

203660

 

Celine Therese

Herud

F

1.0

5.0

4.0

(18.0)

28.0

10.0

4th

GBR

197899

U17

Karyna

Manuel

F

2.0

1.0

10.0

(19.0)

32.0

13.0

5th

NOR

204337

 

Line Flem

Host

F

(12.0)

12.0

3.0

5.0

32.0

20.0

6th

NED

203186

 

Judith

Engberts

F

7.0

8.0

6.0

(15.0)

36.0

21.0

7th

NED

204280

 

Maxime

Jonker

F

10.0

10.0

(19.0)

2.0

41.0

22.0

8th

CRO

198482

 

Anja

Hamerlitz

F

11.0

2.0

(12.0)

12.0

37.0

25.0

9th

TUR

201987

 

Ecem

Juzel

F

(15.0)

11.0

5.0

11.0

42.0

27.0

10th

NED

203184

 

Dewi

Couvert

F

13.0

(15.0)

8.0

7.0

43.0

28.0

11th

GER

204345

U17

Julia

Kuehn

F

3.0

13.0

(18.0)

14.0

48.0

30.0

12th

RUS

190357

 

Ekaterina

Morgun

F

17.0

(20.0)

9.0

6.0

52.0

32.0

13th

THA

190935

 

Kamolwan

Chanyim

F

(16.0)

16.0

7.0

9.0

48.0

32.0

14th

JPN

201486

U17

Yuka

Kishi

F

9.0

7.0

(22.0)

17.0

55.0

33.0

15th

GER

191896

 

Pia

Kuhlmann

F

(23.0)

17.0

13.0

4.0

57.0

34.0

16th

GBR

202470

 

Ellie

Cumpsty

F

(22.0)

6.0

15.0

13.0

56.0

34.0

17th

TUR

201912

 

Deniz

Dagdelen

F

4.0

9.0

(25.0)

22.0

60.0

35.0

18th

SIN

180824

 

Jillian

Lee

F

6.0

14.0

17.0

(20.0)

57.0

37.0

19th

GBR

206470

 

Rhiannon

Massey

F

(24.0)

24.0

11.0

8.0

67.0

43.0

20th

JPN

184010

 

Midori

Tada

F

18.0

(21.0)

20.0

10.0

69.0

48.0

21st

HKG

180992

U17

Sofia-Marie

Mascia

F

(20.0)

18.0

16.0

16.0

70.0

50.0

22nd

ALG

190640

 

Imen Ouneyssa

Cherif Sahraoui

F

8.0

22.0

(23.0)

23.0

76.0

53.0

23rd

SUI

199429

 

Andrea

Nordquist

F

(29.0 DNC)

29.0 DNC

14.0

21.0

93.0

64.0

24th

IND

195372

U17

nethra

kumanan

F

19.0

(26.0)

24.0

24.0

93.0

67.0

25th

IND

138437

 

Meaghanaa Badrinath

Tatha

F

25.0

19.0

(26.0)

25.0

95.0

69.0

26th

QAT

184894

U17

Eman

Abu Yousef

F

21.0

23.0

(27.0)

27.0

98.0

71.0

27th

GER

201886

 

Nadine

Edinger

F

(29.0 UFD)

25.0

21.0

26.0

101.0

72.0

28th

QAT

184920

U17

Maryam

Al Sulaiti

F

26.0

27.0

28.0

(29.0 DNF)

110.0

81.0

 

Laser Radial Youth Men

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

ITA

202261

U17

Gianmarco

Planchestainer

2.0

2.0

2.0

(19.0)

25.0

6.0

2nd

BEL

202990

 

William

de Smet

1.0

(7.0)

5.0

1.0

14.0

7.0

3rd

SUI

199430

 

Sebastien

Schneiter

4.0

1.0

(7.0)

2.0

14.0

7.0

4th

HUN

204922

 

Benjamin

Vadnai

(11.0)

4.0

8.0

3.0

26.0

15.0

5th

SIN

205775

U17

Ryan

Lo

12.0

3.0

(19.0)

6.0

40.0

21.0

6th

HUN

204696

U17

Jonatan

Vadnai

(17.0)

17.0

4.0

4.0

42.0

25.0

7th

SUI

204298

U17

David

Biedermann

6.0

21.0

3.0

(35.0)

65.0

30.0

8th

JPN

196487

 

Ao

Higuchi

10.0

10.0

12.0

(29.0)

61.0

32.0

9th

NED

199886

U17

Benjamin

Wempe

13.0

(29.0)

10.0

11.0

63.0

34.0

10th

JPN

202620

 

koichiro

sugiyama

3.0

8.0

(40.0)

25.0

76.0

36.0

11th

BEL

202641

 

Max

Slap

(42.0)

23.0

9.0

5.0

79.0

37.0

12th

GRE

196393

U17

Nikos

Theodorakis

(31.0)

5.0

13.0

20.0

69.0

38.0

13th

BEL

202975

 

Kevin

Bonnevie

(29.0)

9.0

20.0

12.0

70.0

41.0

14th

ESP

203519

U17

Joan

Cardona

24.0

(31.0)

1.0

17.0

73.0

42.0

15th

SIN

197850

 

Jevyn

Ong

9.0

22.0

11.0

(39.0)

81.0

42.0

16th

ITA

205261

U17

Matteo

Sammarco

18.0

14.0

(22.0)

10.0

64.0

42.0

17th

GBR

201827

 

Nik

Froud

8.0

6.0

29.0

(52.0 DNC)

95.0

43.0

18th

NZL

201519

 

Trent

Rippey

20.0

11.0

(21.0)

15.0

67.0

46.0

19th

RUS

195737

 

Dmitry

Tretyakov

(40.0)

20.0

16.0

14.0

90.0

50.0

20th

NZL

199225

 

Matthew

Kempkers

23.0

13.0

15.0

(26.0)

77.0

51.0

21st

ITA

201850

 

Davide

Cuppone

26.0

18.0

(37.0)

9.0

90.0

53.0

22nd

SUI

202513

U17

Max

Haenssler

5.0

27.0

(42.0)

24.0

98.0

56.0

23rd

DEN

201659

 

Mikkel

Korsby

(32.0)

24.0

6.0

28.0

90.0

58.0

24th

SLO

200231

 

Maks

Vrsaaj

(47.0)

12.0

25.0

21.0

105.0

58.0

25th

SWE

203884

 

Marcus

Magnusson

19.0

(33.0)

26.0

16.0

94.0

61.0

26th

GRE

197382

U17

George

Kantinis

36.0

19.0

(52.0 RET)

8.0

115.0

63.0

27th

GBR

204203

 

Ross

Mackley

7.0

26.0

(35.0)

31.0

99.0

64.0

28th

JPN

202618

 

Yuichiro

Kitamura

15.0

(42.0)

33.0

22.0

112.0

70.0

29th

GBR

201173

 

Anthony

Parke

28.0

25.0

17.0

(32.0)

102.0

70.0

30th

BEL

202980

U17

Bob

Verhaagen

35.0

(39.0)

30.0

7.0

111.0

72.0

31st

GER

192977

 

Jonas

Lietz

21.0

(34.0)

18.0

34.0

107.0

73.0

32nd

GBR

205305

 

Freddie

Chiddicks

16.0

(38.0)

36.0

23.0

113.0

75.0

33rd

SWE

200066

 

Simon

Lundmark

30.0

35.0

(43.0)

13.0

121.0

78.0

34th

ITA

197466

 

Luca

Rosetti

(39.0)

28.0

24.0

27.0

118.0

79.0

35th

TUR

193763

 

Nogay

Dokmeci

(34.0)

16.0

31.0

33.0

114.0

80.0

36th

ITA

204697

U17

Roberto

Pollara

(44.0)

15.0

39.0

30.0

128.0

84.0

37th

GBR

204019

U17

Jamie

Calder

25.0

(36.0)

23.0

36.0

120.0

84.0

38th

JPN

154570

U17

Yuki

Nishio

(41.0)

40.0

27.0

18.0

126.0

85.0

39th

SIN

197423

U17

Tse Howe Amos

Lim

37.0

37.0

14.0

(45.0)

133.0

88.0

40th

GER

203327

U17

Johannes

Neumann

(38.0)

32.0

32.0

37.0

139.0

101.0

41st

GER

200054

 

Michael

Steffenhagen

14.0

44.0

44.0

(48.0)

150.0

102.0

42nd

GRE

196397

U17

Errikos

Stathis

22.0

41.0

(52.0 DNC)

42.0

157.0

105.0

43rd

ITA

192848

U17

Francesco

Murgia

33.0

(51.0)

34.0

41.0

159.0

108.0

44th

TUR

161912

 

Inanc

Haliloglu

(45.0)

43.0

28.0

38.0

154.0

109.0

45th

SUI

201889

U17

Arvid

Nordquist

27.0

(49.0)

46.0

44.0

166.0

117.0

46th

ITA

202029

U17

Nicolo

Gueltrini

43.0

(45.0)

38.0

40.0

166.0

121.0

47th

UAE

202505

U17

Abdullah Saeed

Almuhairi

46.0

30.0

48.0

(52.0 DNC)

176.0

124.0

48th

BUL

186414

U17

Ivo

Todorov

(48.0)

46.0

41.0

43.0

178.0

130.0

49th

KUW

189641

 

Salem

Qaly

(52.0 RET)

47.0

49.0

46.0

194.0

142.0

50th

QAT

184893

 

Faris

Al Bakri

50.0

48.0

45.0

(52.0 DNC)

195.0

143.0

51st

ALG

190664

 

Rafik

Mehdi

49.0

(50.0)

47.0

47.0

193.0

143


Racing at the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continues through to Friday with two races scheduled each day.

Event website


by Daphne Morgan Barnicoat

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118028

9:03 PM Mon 30 Dec 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,














MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT