sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Big shifts take their toll in Oman
Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Big shifts take their toll in Oman


'Sailors in start line'    © Munther Al Zadjali    Click Here to view large photo

At the Laser Radial Youth World Championships, it was all change at the top of the leaderboard as a tricky day of racing, plagued by big wind shifts in Mussanah and patchy breeze, took its toll on form, rankings and race management.

Two races had to be abandoned shortly after they were started when the wind dropped to below the minimum required to race and the final race had to be postponed when it became clear there was not enough time for it to run its course.

By the close, Finland’s Monika Mikkola was the fourth leader of the Girls rankings in four days, taking over from Norway’s Celine Therese Herud while Sebastien Schneiter from Switzerland nudged to the top of the Boys even though he finished in the back half of the fleet in the only race possible.


He moved ahead of Gianmarco Planchestainer by virtue of a disappointing result that the Italian is unable to discard while Schneiter’s 43rd – his worse result of the regatta by some margin - will not count.

Both will be aware of the growing threat posed by the Hungarian brothers Benjamin and Jonatan Vadnai whose downwind speeds have impressed from the outset but whose lack of consistency has kept them off the overall podium.

Until now that is. The 18 year-old Benjamin sailed a flawless race for an outright win to raise him one place to third while his younger but equally competitive brother Jonatan posted a fifth to stay fifth.

'The conditions here today were just like they are in Hungary,' said Benjamin who with Jonatan comes from Balatonalmadi where he sails for the Balafontured Yacht Club on Lake Balaton.

'We sail on a small lake where the wind is usually very shifty – it is hard to read the shifts but you have to keep a close eye on the water.

So will the Laser Radial Youth World Championships come down to a battle of the Hungarian Vadnai brothers? 'No,' says Jonatan categorically.


'We are happy if either of us is doing well and I shall be very happy if Benjamin wins. We are good but there are a lot of very good sailors here so we will be happy if one of us comes in the top three.'

Chasing the Vadnais paid dividends for British sailor Nik Froud who recorded his best result of the regatta with a third place. The 18 year-old student used to live in Oman until 2011 and paid for the trip back from the wages he earns as a part-time delivery driver for a supermarket chain.

'If the world championships hadn’t been in Oman I wouldn’t have bothered but I learned to sail in these waters. I saw the first group of sailors come through Oman Sail and now I am seeing it host the World Championships which is impressive. If they carry on their youth programme like they are, it won’t be long before they produce an Olympic sailor.'

There was change in the Girls leaderboard too when Monika Mikkola from Finland, who is one of the most consistent performers of the week though yet to win a race, rose to the top. Her fourth podium place in seven races gave her a four point lead over Agata Barwinska from Poland and Celine Therese Herud of Norway who are tied in second on 27 points.


Monika, recently given Finland’s Youth Sailor of the Year Award, is already hatching a plan for the remaining four races working out what she needs to do to become Finland’s first female Laser Radial Youth World Champion.

'It was a tricky day – the wind was all over the place but I managed a second. It would be nice to win a race. It is really tight at the top but my plan to carry on doing what I’ve been doing because it seems to be working.

'It would mean the world to me to win these Championships. I love winning and it would be like a dream come true. I already had third and fourth in the ISAF Youth Worlds and Youth Europeans so it would make a great start to 2014 if I won.'




Laser Radial Youth Women

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

Sex

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

Nett

1st

FIN

203033

 

Monika

Mikkola

F

5.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

(9.0)

2.0

32.0

23.0

2nd

POL

202449

 

Agata

Barwinska

F

(14.0)

4.0

1.0

1.0

7.0

7.0

7.0

41.0

27.0

3rd

NOR

203660

 

Celine Therese

Herud

F

1.0

5.0

4.0

(18.0)

4.0

5.0

8.0

45.0

27.0

4th

NOR

204337

 

Line Flem

Host

F

12.0

12.0

3.0

5.0

(16.0)

1.0

1.0

50.0

34.0

5th

GBR

197899

U17

Karyna

Manuel

F

2.0

1.0

10.0

(19.0)

13.0

10.0

9.0

64.0

45.0

6th

CRO

198482

 

Anja

Hamerlitz

F

11.0

2.0

12.0

12.0

10.0

(16.0)

3.0

66.0

50.0

7th

TUR

201987

 

Ecem

Juzel

F

(15.0)

11.0

5.0

11.0

6.0

13.0

5.0

66.0

51.0

8th

NED

203186

 

Judith

Engberts

F

7.0

8.0

6.0

(15.0)

14.0

6.0

12.0

68.0

53.0

9th

NED

204280

 

Maxime

Jonker

F

10.0

10.0

(19.0)

2.0

3.0

19.0

10.0

73.0

54.0

10th

SIN

180824

 

Jillian

Lee

F

6.0

14.0

17.0

(20.0)

1.0

3.0

14.0

75.0

55.0

11th

THA

190935

 

Kamolwan

Chanyim

F

(16.0)

16.0

7.0

9.0

12.0

4.0

13.0

77.0

61.0

12th

NED

203184

 

Dewi

Couvert

F

13.0

15.0

8.0

7.0

(20.0)

14.0

6.0

83.0

63.0

13th

GBR

202470

 

Ellie

Cumpsty

F

(22.0)

6.0

15.0

13.0

18.0

8.0

4.0

86.0

64.0

14th

RUS

190357

 

Ekaterina

Morgun

F

17.0

(20.0)

9.0

6.0

19.0

2.0

16.0

89.0

69.0

15th

JPN

201486

U17

Yuka

Kishi

F

9.0

7.0

(22.0)

17.0

5.0

12.0

21.0

93.0

71.0

16th

GER

204345

U17

Julia

Kuehn

F

3.0

13.0

(18.0)

14.0

15.0

11.0

17.0

91.0

73.0

17th

GBR

206470

 

Rhiannon

Massey

F

(24.0)

24.0

11.0

8.0

2.0

15.0

15.0

99.0

75.0

18th

TUR

201912

 

Deniz

Dagdelen

F

4.0

9.0

(25.0)

22.0

9.0

23.0

19.0

111.0

86.0

19th

GER

191896

 

Pia

Kuhlmann

F

(23.0)

17.0

13.0

4.0

23.0

17.0

18.0

115.0

92.0

20th

JPN

184010

 

Midori

Tada

F

18.0

21.0

20.0

10.0

11.0

18.0

(26.0)

124.0

98.0

21st

ALG

190640

 

Imen Ouneyssa

Cherif Sahraoui

F

8.0

22.0

23.0

23.0

22.0

(26.0)

11.0

135.0

109.0

22nd

HKG

180992

U17

Sofia-Marie

Mascia

F

20.0

18.0

16.0

16.0

21.0

(24.0)

20.0

135.0

111.0

23rd

SUI

199429

 

Andrea

Nordquist

F

(29.0 DNC)

29.0 DNC

14.0

21.0

17.0

25.0

23.0

158.0

129.0

24th

IND

195372

U17

nethra

kumanan

F

19.0

(26.0)

24.0

24.0

25.0

21.0

24.0

163.0

137.0

25th

GER

201886

 

Nadine

Edinger

F

(29.0 UFD)

25.0

21.0

26.0

24.0

20.0

22.0

167.0

138.0

26th

IND

138437

 

Meaghanaa Badrinath

Tatha

F

25.0

19.0

(26.0)

25.0

26.0

22.0

25.0

168.0

142.0

27th

QAT

184894

U17

Eman

Abu Yousef

F

21.0

23.0

(27.0)

27.0

27.0

27.0

27.0

179.0

152.0

28th

QAT

184920

U17

Maryam

Al Sulaiti

F

26.0

27.0

28.0

(29.0 DNF)

28.0

28.0

28.0

194.0

165

 Laser Radial Youth Men

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

Nett

1st

SUI

199430

 

Sebastien

Schneiter

4.0

1.0

7.0

2.0

12.0

3.0

(43.0)

72.0

29.0

2nd

ITA

202261

U17

Gianmarco

Planchestainer

2.0

2.0

2.0

(19.0)

2.0

4.0

19.0

50.0

31.0

3rd

HUN

204922

 

Benjamin

Vadnai

11.0

4.0

8.0

3.0

(15.0)

5.0

1.0

47.0

32.0

4th

BEL

202990

 

William

de Smet

1.0

7.0

5.0

1.0

10.0

15.0

(21.0)

60.0

39.0

5th

HUN

204696

U17

Jonatan

Vadnai

(17.0)

17.0

4.0

4.0

1.0

9.0

5.0

57.0

40.0

6th

SIN

205775

U17

Ryan

Lo

12.0

3.0

(19.0)

6.0

3.0

11.0

16.0

70.0

51.0

7th

NZL

201519

 

Trent

Rippey

20.0

11.0

(21.0)

15.0

7.0

6.0

13.0

93.0

72.0

8th

NED

199886

U17

Benjamin

Wempe

13.0

(29.0)

10.0

11.0

9.0

25.0

14.0

111.0

82.0

9th

SIN

197850

 

Jevyn

Ong

9.0

22.0

11.0

(39.0)

6.0

31.0

4.0

122.0

83.0

10th

RUS

195737

 

Dmitry

Tretyakov

(40.0)

20.0

16.0

14.0

8.0

19.0

7.0

124.0

84.0

11th

ITA

205261

U17

Matteo

Sammarco

18.0

14.0

22.0

10.0

(27.0)

13.0

11.0

115.0

88.0

12th

SUI

204298

U17

David

Biedermann

6.0

21.0

3.0

35.0

(39.0)

17.0

9.0

130.0

91.0

13th

GBR

201173

 

Anthony

Parke

28.0

25.0

17.0

(32.0)

4.0

2.0

25.0

133.0

101.0

14th

ESP

203519

U17

Joan

Cardona

24.0

31.0

1.0

17.0

(38.0)

1.0

29.0

141.0

103.0

15th

JPN

196487

 

Ao

Higuchi

10.0

10.0

12.0

29.0

(52.0 DSQ)

7.0

37.0

157.0

105.0

16th

SWE

203884

 

Marcus

Magnusson

19.0

(33.0)

26.0

16.0

28.0

12.0

8.0

142.0

109.0

17th

BEL

202975

 

Kevin

Bonnevie

29.0

9.0

20.0

12.0

23.0

(39.0)

17.0

149.0

110.0

18th

JPN

202620

 

koichiro

sugiyama

3.0

8.0

40.0

25.0

11.0

24.0

(42.0)

153.0

111.0

19th

NZL

199225

 

Matthew

Kempkers

23.0

13.0

15.0

26.0

(32.0)

22.0

15.0

146.0

114.0

20th

GBR

201827

 

Nik

Froud

8.0

6.0

29.0

(52.0 DNC)

30.0

48.0

3.0

176.0

124.0

21st

DEN

201659

 

Mikkel

Korsby

(32.0)

24.0

6.0

28.0

25.0

30.0

12.0

157.0

125.0

22nd

GRE

197382

U17

George

Kantinis

36.0

19.0

(52.0 RET)

8.0

20.0

16.0

26.0

177.0

125.0

23rd

ITA

201850

 

Davide

Cuppone

26.0

18.0

(37.0)

9.0

16.0

21.0

35.0

162.0

125.0

24th

GRE

196393

U17

Nikos

Theodorakis

31.0

5.0

13.0

20.0

(44.0)

18.0

39.0

170.0

126.0

25th

BEL

202641

 

Max

Slap

42.0

23.0

9.0

5.0

(45.0)

14.0

36.0

174.0

129.0

26th

SLO

200231

 

Maks

Vrsaaj

47.0

12.0

25.0

21.0

(52.0 RET)

28.0

2.0

187.0

135.0

27th

GBR

204203

 

Ross

Mackley

7.0

26.0

(35.0)

31.0

22.0

27.0

24.0

172.0

137.0

28th

JPN

202618

 

Yuichiro

Kitamura

15.0

(42.0)

33.0

22.0

24.0

23.0

20.0

179.0

137.0

29th

SUI

202513

U17

Max

Haenssler

5.0

27.0

42.0

24.0

(47.0)

10.0

31.0

186.0

139.0

30th

GER

192977

 

Jonas

Lietz

21.0

34.0

18.0

34.0

(40.0)

20.0

18.0

185.0

145.0

31st

GBR

205305

 

Freddie

Chiddicks

16.0

38.0

36.0

23.0

5.0

(44.0)

28.0

190.0

146.0

32nd

ITA

197466

 

Luca

Rosetti

(39.0)

28.0

24.0

27.0

21.0

8.0

38.0

185.0

146.0

33rd

TUR

193763

 

Nogay

Dokmeci

34.0

16.0

31.0

33.0

(36.0)

29.0

6.0

185.0

149.0

34th

BEL

202980

U17

Bob

Verhaagen

35.0

(39.0)

30.0

7.0

26.0

33.0

34.0

204.0

165.0

35th

GBR

204019

U17

Jamie

Calder

25.0

36.0

23.0

36.0

17.0

32.0

(52.0 UFD)

221.0

169.0

36th

SWE

200066

 

Simon

Lundmark

30.0

35.0

(43.0)

13.0

29.0

41.0

33.0

224.0

181.0

37th

JPN

154570

U17

Yuki

Nishio

41.0

40.0

27.0

18.0

37.0

(46.0)

27.0

236.0

190.0

38th

ITA

204697

U17

Roberto

Pollara

(44.0)

15.0

39.0

30.0

31.0

38.0

40.0

237.0

193.0

39th

UAE

202505

U17

Abdullah Saeed

Almuhairi

46.0

30.0

48.0

(52.0 DNC)

18.0

43.0

10.0

247.0

195.0

40th

GER

203327

U17

Johannes

Neumann

38.0

32.0

32.0

37.0

(42.0)

36.0

23.0

240.0

198.0

41st

SUI

201889

U17

Arvid

Nordquist

27.0

(49.0)

46.0

44.0

34.0

26.0

22.0

248.0

199.0

42nd

ITA

192848

U17

Francesco

Murgia

33.0

(51.0)

34.0

41.0

14.0

45.0

44.0

262.0

211.0

43rd

TUR

161912

 

Inanc

Haliloglu

45.0

43.0

28.0

38.0

13.0

(49.0)

48.0

264.0

215.0

44th

SIN

197423

U17

Tse Howe Amos

Lim

37.0

37.0

14.0

45.0

43.0

47.0

(52.0 DNC)

275.0

223.0

45th

BUL

186414

U17

Ivo

Todorov

(48.0)

46.0

41.0

43.0

19.0

34.0

41.0

272.0

224.0

46th

GER

200054

 

Michael

Steffenhagen

14.0

44.0

44.0

(48.0)

41.0

35.0

47.0

273.0

225.0

47th

ITA

202029

U17

Nicolo

Gueltrini

43.0

(45.0)

38.0

40.0

33.0

42.0

30.0

271.0

226.0

48th

GRE

196397

U17

Errikos

Stathis

22.0

41.0

(52.0 DNC)

42.0

46.0

52.0 DNC

49.0

304.0

252.0

49th

KUW

189641

 

Salem

Qaly

(52.0 RET)

47.0

49.0

46.0

35.0

50.0

32.0

311.0

259.0

50th

ALG

190664

 

Rafik

Mehdi

49.0

50.0

47.0

47.0

(52.0 RET)

37.0

45.0

327.0

275.0

51st

QAT

184893

 

Faris

Al Bakri

50.0

48.0

45.0

(52.0 DNC)

48.0

40.0

46.0

329.0

277.0


Racing in the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continues through to Friday with two races scheduled each day.

Event Website


by Daphne Morgan Barnicoat

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118087

4:50 PM Wed 1 Jan 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Help clean up the sailing water at Rio - Image Gallery
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT