Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad/Oracle Supplier

Laser Radial World Championship - Victory for Tina Mihelic

by Laser International on 9 Oct 2013
2013 Laser Radial World Championship Prizegiving Rizhao Laser Worlds http://www.rizhaolaserworlds2013.com/
The Laser Radial Women's World Championship 2013 in South China came to a close yesterday with two light-wind races. Tina Mihelic (CRO) managed to protect her overall lead with the race ranks seven and three against the final attacks of her immediate opponent Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) finishing one and two.

The Croatian woman earned her first World Champion's title with a four points advantage thanks to a constant row of top ranks during the 12 races sailed, avoiding also any flops the six Final Series heats.

Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) had to be content with Silver, and Paige Railey (USA), clear leader until the second-last day, took Bronze. The Chinese remained without medals on their home waters. Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) as fourth missed Bronze by three points, the Olympic Champion Lijia Xu (CHN) finished ninth.











Results as of 16:17 on October 7, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 77, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Flight

Sail No.

Name

Nat

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

199055

Tina Mihelic

CRO

2.0

8.0

10.0

1.0

11.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

60.0

39.0

2nd

Gold

202670

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

40.0 (BFD)

16.0

1.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

7.0

27.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

110.0

43.0

3rd

Gold

197111

Paige Railey

USA

3.0

2.0

8.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

1.0

18.0

40.0 (RET)

15.0

1.0

106.0

58.0

4th

Gold

205010

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

4.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

17.0

3.0

9.0

4.0

25.0

110.0

61.0

5th

Gold

204750

Sarah Gunni

DEN

9.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

15.0

1.0

33.0

17.0

19.0

6.0

7.0

131.0

83.0

6th

Gold

202659

Josefin Olsson

SWE

1.0

8.0

7.0

5.0

10.0

4.0

2.0

30.0

25.0

6.0

19.0

8.0

125.0

85.0

7th

Gold

200605

Isabella Bertold

CAN

7.0

5.0

8.0

19.0

11.0

2.0

10.0

5.0

22.0

10.0

13.0

16.0

128.0

87.0

8th

Gold

202970

Evi Van Acker

BEL

4.0

23.0

1.0

1.0

40.0 (DNF)

8.0

8.0

10.0

23.0

5.0

20.0

14.0

157.0

94.0

9th

Gold

205009

Lijia Xu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

11.0

6.0

5.0

13.0

31.0

14.0

10.0

26.0

2.0

6.0

165.0

94.0

10th

Gold

202643

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

11.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

12.0

15.0

19.0

1.0

23.0

20.0

131.0

97.0

11th

Gold

182149

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

5.0

13.0

5.0

4.0

19.0

25.0

4.0

16.0

9.0

12.0

28.0

12.0

152.0

99.0

12th

Gold

201111

Nazli Cagla Donertas

TUR

40.0 (BFD)

12.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

20.0

4.0

6.0

28.0

8.0

5.0

170.0

102.0

13th

Gold

196544

Mathilde de Kerangat

FRA

10.0

18.0

13.0

40.0 (UFD)

9.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

14.0

18.0

9.0

163.0

105.0

14th

Gold

204320

Amelie Riou

FRA

40.0 (BFD)

5.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

2.0

15.0

23.0

12.0

23.0

24.0

4.0

180.0

116.0

15th

Gold

205039

Daiqing Zhou

CHN

3.0

11.0

9.0

2.0

12.0

9.0

24.0

13.0

31.0

16.0

11.0

24.0

165.0

122.0

16th

Gold

204276

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

5.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

10.0

1.0

21.0

24.0

5.0

7.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNE)

173.0

123.0

17th

Gold

202411

Alison Young

GBR

2.0

16.0

10.0

2.0

2.0

10.0

13.0

6.0

34.0

8.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNC)

183.0

127.0

18th

Gold

205008

Xiaowen Ni

CHN

20.0

1.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

11.0

194.0

129.0

19th

Gold

202441

Sara Winther

NZL

6.0

14.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

3.0

17.0

32.0

11.0