sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Women's World Championships - Personal best for Bertold
Laser Radial Women's World Championships - Personal best for Bertold


'Isabella Bertold (CAN)'    Rizhao Laser Worlds
It was a difficult final day for Radial sailors as they put it all on the line at the 2013 Radial Women's World Championships. Isabella BertoldCroatia's Tina Mihelic was able to hang onto the lead to win followed by Tenkanen (FIN) taking silver and bronze to American Paige Railey.

China's Dongshauang Zhang just missed out on the podium settling for fourth overall.

Canada's Isabella Bertold sailed to a personal best finish at a World Championships in seventh overall ahead of London Olympic medallists Lijia Xu (CHN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Brenda Bowskill finished strong on the final day posting a 10th and rounding out her event in 27th overall. Claire Merry placed second in the silver fleet with Ingrid Merry finishing 17th.

The sailors will be heading home for some well deserved rest followed by more training leading up to the winter season in Florida.

Results as of 16:17 on October 7, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 77, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Flight

Sail No.

Name

Nat

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

199055

Tina Mihelic

CRO

2.0

8.0

10.0

1.0

11.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

60.0

39.0

2nd

Gold

202670

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

40.0 (BFD)

16.0

1.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

7.0

27.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

110.0

43.0

3rd

Gold

197111

Paige Railey

USA

3.0

2.0

8.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

1.0

18.0

40.0 (RET)

15.0

1.0

106.0

58.0

4th

Gold

205010

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

4.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

17.0

3.0

9.0

4.0

25.0

110.0

61.0

5th

Gold

204750

Sarah Gunni

DEN

9.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

15.0

1.0

33.0

17.0

19.0

6.0

7.0

131.0

83.0

6th

Gold

202659

Josefin Olsson

SWE

1.0

8.0

7.0

5.0

10.0

4.0

2.0

30.0

25.0

6.0

19.0

8.0

125.0

85.0

7th

Gold

200605

Isabella Bertold

CAN

7.0

5.0

8.0

19.0

11.0

2.0

10.0

5.0

22.0

10.0

13.0

16.0

128.0

87.0

8th

Gold

202970

Evi Van Acker

BEL

4.0

23.0

1.0

1.0

40.0 (DNF)

8.0

8.0

10.0

23.0

5.0

20.0

14.0

157.0

94.0

9th

Gold

205009

Lijia Xu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

11.0

6.0

5.0

13.0

31.0

14.0

10.0

26.0

2.0

6.0

165.0

94.0

10th

Gold

202643

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

11.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

12.0

15.0

19.0

1.0

23.0

20.0

131.0

97.0

11th

Gold

182149

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

5.0

13.0

5.0

4.0

19.0

25.0

4.0

16.0

9.0

12.0

28.0

12.0

152.0

99.0

12th

Gold

201111

Nazli Cagla Donertas

TUR

40.0 (BFD)

12.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

20.0

4.0

6.0

28.0

8.0

5.0

170.0

102.0

13th

Gold

196544

Mathilde de Kerangat

FRA

10.0

18.0

13.0

40.0 (UFD)

9.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

14.0

18.0

9.0

163.0

105.0

14th

Gold

204320

Amelie Riou

FRA

40.0 (BFD)

5.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

2.0

15.0

23.0

12.0

23.0

24.0

4.0

180.0

116.0

15th

Gold

205039

Daiqing Zhou

CHN

3.0

11.0

9.0

2.0

12.0

9.0

24.0

13.0

31.0

16.0

11.0

24.0

165.0

122.0

16th

Gold

204276

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

5.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

10.0

1.0

21.0

24.0

5.0

7.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNE)

173.0

123.0

17th

Gold

202411

Alison Young

GBR

2.0

16.0

10.0

2.0

2.0

10.0

13.0

6.0

34.0

8.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNC)

183.0

127.0

18th

Gold

205008

Xiaowen Ni

CHN

20.0

1.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

11.0

194.0

129.0

19th

Gold

202441

Sara Winther

NZL

6.0

14.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

3.0

17.0

32.0

11.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

23.0

184.0

130.0

20th

Gold

177711

Min Gu

CHN

7.0

6.0

32.0

16.0

8.0

19.0

27.0

11.0

4.0

18.0

40.0 (BFD)

15.0

203.0

131.0

21st

Gold

199066

Manami Doi

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

7.0

13.0

20.0

1.0

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

29.0

20.0

21.0

3.0

13.0

221.0

141.0

22nd

Gold

184768

Anna Pohlak

EST

16.0

7.0

28.0

13.0

3.0

14.0

26.0

38.0

13.0

13.0

16.0

29.0

216.0

150.0

23rd

Gold

199417

Annalise Murphy

IRL

15.0

20.0

2.0

3.0

18.0

27.0

25.0

8.0

16.0

22.0

40.0 (BFD)

27.0

223.0

156.0

24th

Gold

201124

Chloe Martin

GBR

8.0

11.0

15.0

18.0

18.0

12.0

40.0 (DNF)

9.0

28.0

32.0

5.0

19.0

215.0

157.0

25th

Gold

201833

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

18.0

19.0

23.0

22.0

7.0

16.0

16.0

18.0

24.0

4.0

17.0

28.0

212.0

161.0

26th

Gold

204262

Joyce Floridia

ITA

11.0

15.0

26.0

24.0

15.0

10.0

30.0

22.0

8.0

31.0

26.0

10.0

228.0

171.0

27th

Gold

204468

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

17.0

20.0

9.0

20.0

22.0

6.0

29.0

40.0 (RET)

36.0

15.0

10.0

17.0

241.0

179.0

28th

Gold

202551

Hannah Snellgrove

GBR

13.0

19.0

14.0

11.0

9.0

21.0

33.0

20.0

37.0

11.0

14.0

35.0

237.0

179.0

29th

Gold

205301

Anna Weinzieher

POL

6.0

26.0

20.0

21.0

19.0

12.0

32.0

3.0

33.0

34.0

21.0

18.0

245.0

185.0

30th

Gold

205321

Marie Bolou

FRA

12.0

23.0

22.0

19.0

6.0

17.0

18.0

28.0

15.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

250.0

187.0

31st

Gold

175473

Fernanda Decnop Coelho

BRA

8.0

12.0

20.0

7.0

29.0

15.0

19.0

35.0

29.0

38.0

9.0

40.0 (RET)

261.0

192.0

32nd

Gold

185811

Rachel Basevi

NZL

9.0

30.0

19.0

8.0

28.0

9.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

36.0

22.0

22.0

271.0

205.0

33rd

Gold

204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

6.0

10.0

22.0

6.0

28.0

21.0

26.0

24.0

40.0 (DNC)

31.0

289.0

209.0

34th

Gold

204749

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

24.0

17.0

16.0

13.0

40.0 (DNC)

3.0

34.0

31.0

40.0 (DNE)

20.0

12.0

34.0

284.0

210.0

35th

Gold

203769

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

19.0

28.0

4.0

31.0

13.0

20.0

22.0

36.0

21.0

27.0

31.0

26.0

278.0

211.0

36th

Gold

201717

Xia Chen

CHN

40.0 (DNE)

6.0

18.0

17.0

3.0

5.0

23.0

25.0

35.0

30.0

30.0

33.0

265.0

212.0

37th

Gold

204948

Milda Eidukeviciute

LTU

16.0

18.0

35.0

18.0

4.0

17.0

36.0

19.0

32.0

37.0

27.0

32.0

291.0

219.0

38th

Gold

189296

Oren Jacob

ISR

40.0 (BFD)

13.0

19.0

28.0

4.0

16.0

37.0

34.0

30.0

33.0

29.0

30.0

313.0

236.0

39th

Gold

202613

Kanako Hiruta

JPN

20.0

4.0

30.0

15.0

15.0

25.0

38.0

37.0

38.0

35.0

25.0

40.0 (DNC)

322.0

252.0

1st

Silver

202781

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

1.0

40.0 (DSQ)

30.0

7.0

13.0

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

9.0

16.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

161.0

81.0

2nd

Silver

200022

Claire Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

24.0

17.0

17.0

16.0

22.0

3.0

1.0

25.0

3.0

7.0

4.0

179.0

114.0

3rd

Silver

205269

Nana Hu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

9.0

17.0

28.0

24.0

40.0 (DSQ)

18.0

5.0

1.0

2.0

26.0

5.0

215.0

135.0

4th

Silver

180151

Sayoko Harada

JPN

19.0

4.0

31.0

14.0

30.0

19.0

12.0

11.0

20.0

21.0

10.0

12.0

203.0

142.0

5th

Silver

204255

Laura Cosentino

ITA

10.0

27.0

34.0

40.0 (DNE)

25.0

11.0

16.0

21.0

9.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

204.0

143.0

6th

Silver

204386

Georgina Povall

GBR

14.0

15.0

29.0

23.0

16.0

20.0

21.0

15.0

18.0

7.0

3.0

14.0

195.0

143.0

7th

Silver

186755

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

13.0

26.0

15.0

15.0

24.0

26.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

5.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

211.0

145.0

8th

Silver

188817

Lisa Fasselt

GER

23.0

25.0

22.0

10.0

23.0

28.0

6.0

13.0

11.0

14.0

19.0

16.0

210.0

157.0

9th

Silver

192281

Susannah Pyatt

NZL

21.0

22.0

14.0

30.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

2.0

2.0

15.0

24.0

20.0

21.0

228.0

158.0

10th

Silver

203245

Elena Vorobeva

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

33.0

12.0

25.0

12.0

29.0

7.0

6.0

17.0

12.0

6.0

32.0

231.0

158.0

11th

Silver

182841

Claire Dennis

USA

25.0

28.0

12.0

25.0

23.0

18.0

20.0

10.0

13.0

11.0

5.0

22.0

212.0

159.0

12th

Silver

195004

Kamolwan Chanyim

THA

26.0

34.0

33.0

23.0

21.0

21.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

20.0

14.0

25.0

231.0

164.0

13th

Silver

204165

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

14.0

33.0

24.0

32.0

32.0

14.0

40.0 (DNF)

20.0

4.0

23.0

2.0

6.0

244.0

171.0

14th

Silver

193836

Wakako Tabata

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

21.0

16.0

31.0

24.0

26.0

8.0

19.0

18.0

11.0

20.0

244.0

173.0

15th

Silver

184402

Stephanie Devaux-lovell

LCA

23.0

38.0

39.0

14.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

29.0

3.0

8.0

27.0

1.0

257.0

178.0

16th

Silver

202353

Pinar Kaynar

TUR

28.0

32.0

18.0

27.0

34.0

31.0

13.0

3.0

12.0

30.0

16.0

7.0

251.0

185.0

17th

Silver

192023

Ingrid Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

31.0

24.0

30.0

32.0

40.0 (DSQ)

9.0

16.0

7.0

26.0

9.0

19.0

283.0

203.0

18th

Silver

204602

Anna Philip

AUS

12.0

25.0

27.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

31.0

27.0

8.0

10.0

25.0

18.0

271.0

205.0

19th

Silver

198483

Kim Pletikos

SLO

24.0

22.0

36.0

29.0

31.0

31.0

24.0

7.0

22.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

277.0

210.0

20th

Silver

203831

Guifen Huang

CHN

21.0

29.0

28.0

32.0

20.0

18.0

5.0

40.0 (DSQ)

5.0

25.0

22.0

40.0 (UFD)

285.0

213.0

21st

Silver

196342

Anne-mari Luik

EST

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

25.0

31.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (DSQ)

25.0

2.0

13.0

8.0

27.0

294.0

214.0

22nd

Silver

200987

Anna Brzozowska

POL

17.0

30.0

38.0

27.0

RDG 20.0

RDG 27.0

8.0

22.0

24.0

16.0

24.0

31.0

284.0

215.0

23rd

Silver

196331

Ekaterina Chashchina

RUS

22.0

24.0

29.0

29.0

28.0

22.0

19.0

28.0

23.0

15.0

18.0

23.0

280.0

222.0

24th

Silver

202555

Madison Kennedy

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

16.0

22.0

27.0

23.0

23.0

24.0

36.0

6.0

30.0

17.0

299.0

223.0

25th

Silver

202651

Anna Vaughan

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

17.0

31.0

34.0

33.0

29.0

17.0

18.0

33.0

22.0

15.0

9.0

298.0

224.0

26th

Silver

197127

Svetlana Shnitko

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

21.0

26.0

26.0

30.0

27.0

17.0

30.0

17.0

28.0

11.0

294.0

224.0

27th

Silver

202612

Satoko Hasegawa

JPN

15.0

31.0

27.0

33.0

35.0

26.0

22.0

32.0

28.0

9.0

13.0

24.0

295.0

227.0

28th

Silver

200060

Sophie-marie Ertelt

GER

22.0

29.0

23.0

33.0

30.0

24.0

25.0

30.0

10.0

27.0

32.0

8.0

293.0

228.0

29th

Silver

202669

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

26.0

34.0

4.0

12.0

20.0

33.0

32.0

34.0

21.0

29.0

34.0

26.0

305.0

237.0

30th

Silver

202421

Eva-maria Schimak

AUT

25.0

37.0

26.0

9.0

35.0

23.0

28.0

19.0

26.0

34.0

21.0

28.0

311.0

239.0

31st

Silver

203381

Shuang Yang

CHN

27.0

21.0

35.0

26.0

34.0

34.0

29.0

14.0

27.0

28.0

23.0

33.0

331.0

262.0

32nd

Silver

204484

Mizue Takatake

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

32.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

33.0

14.0

31.0

29.0

31.0

12.0

13.0

345.0

268.0

33rd

Silver

201529

Caitlin Davies

AUS

29.0

27.0

34.0

34.0

33.0

32.0

15.0

26.0

31.0

33.0

29.0

29.0

352.0

284.0

34th

Silver

206003

Alexandra South

AUS

18.0

3.0

38.0

40.0 (DNS)

21.0

28.0

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

388.0

308.0

35th

Silver

203881

Haijiao Yu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

36.0

33.0

35.0

27.0

30.0

34.0

23.0

32.0

32.0

31.0

34.0

387.0

311.0

36th

Silver

194937

Wiktoria Walter

POL

30.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

36.0

35.0

30.0

33.0

34.0

37.0

35.0

30.0

410.0

336.0

37th

Silver

199400

Christina Persson

USA

27.0

39.0

32.0

36.0

37.0

32.0

33.0

36.0

35.0

36.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (UFD)

423.0

344.0

38th

Silver

202686

Laura Lowther

NZL

31.0

36.0

36.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

35.0

35.0

37.0

35.0

33.0

35.0

423.0

349.


Canadian Sailing Team


by Canadian Sailing Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115502

6:40 PM Mon 7 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit


Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT