sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Women's World Championships - Personal best for Bertold
Laser Radial Women's World Championships - Personal best for Bertold


'Isabella Bertold (CAN)'    Rizhao Laser Worlds
It was a difficult final day for Radial sailors as they put it all on the line at the 2013 Radial Women's World Championships. Isabella BertoldCroatia's Tina Mihelic was able to hang onto the lead to win followed by Tenkanen (FIN) taking silver and bronze to American Paige Railey.

China's Dongshauang Zhang just missed out on the podium settling for fourth overall.

Canada's Isabella Bertold sailed to a personal best finish at a World Championships in seventh overall ahead of London Olympic medallists Lijia Xu (CHN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Brenda Bowskill finished strong on the final day posting a 10th and rounding out her event in 27th overall. Claire Merry placed second in the silver fleet with Ingrid Merry finishing 17th.

The sailors will be heading home for some well deserved rest followed by more training leading up to the winter season in Florida.

Results as of 16:17 on October 7, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 77, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Flight

Sail No.

Name

Nat

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

199055

Tina Mihelic

CRO

2.0

8.0

10.0

1.0

11.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

60.0

39.0

2nd

Gold

202670

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

40.0 (BFD)

16.0

1.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

7.0

27.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

110.0

43.0

3rd

Gold

197111

Paige Railey

USA

3.0

2.0

8.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

1.0

18.0

40.0 (RET)

15.0

1.0

106.0

58.0

4th

Gold

205010

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

4.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

17.0

3.0

9.0

4.0

25.0

110.0

61.0

5th

Gold

204750

Sarah Gunni

DEN

9.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

15.0

1.0

33.0

17.0

19.0

6.0

7.0

131.0

83.0

6th

Gold

202659

Josefin Olsson

SWE

1.0

8.0

7.0

5.0

10.0

4.0

2.0

30.0

25.0

6.0

19.0

8.0

125.0

85.0

7th

Gold

200605

Isabella Bertold

CAN

7.0

5.0

8.0

19.0

11.0

2.0

10.0

5.0

22.0

10.0

13.0

16.0

128.0

87.0

8th

Gold

202970

Evi Van Acker

BEL

4.0

23.0

1.0

1.0

40.0 (DNF)

8.0

8.0

10.0

23.0

5.0

20.0

14.0

157.0

94.0

9th

Gold

205009

Lijia Xu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

11.0

6.0

5.0

13.0

31.0

14.0

10.0

26.0

2.0

6.0

165.0

94.0

10th

Gold

202643

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

11.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

12.0

15.0

19.0

1.0

23.0

20.0

131.0

97.0

11th

Gold

182149

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

5.0

13.0

5.0

4.0

19.0

25.0

4.0

16.0

9.0

12.0

28.0

12.0

152.0

99.0

12th

Gold

201111

Nazli Cagla Donertas

TUR

40.0 (BFD)

12.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

20.0

4.0

6.0

28.0

8.0

5.0

170.0

102.0

13th

Gold

196544

Mathilde de Kerangat

FRA

10.0

18.0

13.0

40.0 (UFD)

9.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

14.0

18.0

9.0

163.0

105.0

14th

Gold

204320

Amelie Riou

FRA

40.0 (BFD)

5.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

2.0

15.0

23.0

12.0

23.0

24.0

4.0

180.0

116.0

15th

Gold

205039

Daiqing Zhou

CHN

3.0

11.0

9.0

2.0

12.0

9.0

24.0

13.0

31.0

16.0

11.0

24.0

165.0

122.0

16th

Gold

204276

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

5.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

10.0

1.0

21.0

24.0

5.0

7.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNE)

173.0

123.0

17th

Gold

202411

Alison Young

GBR

2.0

16.0

10.0

2.0

2.0

10.0

13.0

6.0

34.0

8.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNC)

183.0

127.0

18th

Gold

205008

Xiaowen Ni

CHN

20.0

1.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

11.0

194.0

129.0

19th

Gold

202441

Sara Winther

NZL

6.0

14.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

3.0

17.0

32.0

11.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

23.0

184.0

130.0

20th

Gold

177711

Min Gu

CHN

7.0

6.0

32.0

16.0

8.0

19.0

27.0

11.0

4.0

18.0

40.0 (BFD)

15.0

203.0

131.0

21st

Gold

199066

Manami Doi

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

7.0

13.0

20.0

1.0

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

29.0

20.0

21.0

3.0

13.0

221.0

141.0

22nd

Gold

184768

Anna Pohlak

EST

16.0

7.0

28.0

13.0

3.0

14.0

26.0

38.0

13.0

13.0

16.0

29.0

216.0

150.0

23rd

Gold

199417

Annalise Murphy

IRL

15.0

20.0

2.0

3.0

18.0

27.0

25.0

8.0

16.0

22.0

40.0 (BFD)

27.0

223.0

156.0

24th

Gold

201124

Chloe Martin

GBR

8.0

11.0

15.0

18.0

18.0

12.0

40.0 (DNF)

9.0

28.0

32.0

5.0

19.0

215.0

157.0

25th

Gold

201833

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

18.0

19.0

23.0

22.0

7.0

16.0

16.0

18.0

24.0

4.0

17.0

28.0

212.0

161.0

26th

Gold

204262

Joyce Floridia

ITA

11.0

15.0

26.0

24.0

15.0

10.0

30.0

22.0

8.0

31.0

26.0

10.0

228.0

171.0

27th

Gold

204468

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

17.0

20.0

9.0

20.0

22.0

6.0

29.0

40.0 (RET)

36.0

15.0

10.0

17.0

241.0

179.0

28th

Gold

202551

Hannah Snellgrove

GBR

13.0

19.0

14.0

11.0

9.0

21.0

33.0

20.0

37.0

11.0

14.0

35.0

237.0

179.0

29th

Gold

205301

Anna Weinzieher

POL

6.0

26.0

20.0

21.0

19.0

12.0

32.0

3.0

33.0

34.0

21.0

18.0

245.0

185.0

30th

Gold

205321

Marie Bolou

FRA

12.0

23.0

22.0

19.0

6.0

17.0

18.0

28.0

15.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

250.0

187.0

31st

Gold

175473

Fernanda Decnop Coelho

BRA

8.0

12.0

20.0

7.0

29.0

15.0

19.0

35.0

29.0

38.0

9.0

40.0 (RET)

261.0

192.0

32nd

Gold

185811

Rachel Basevi

NZL

9.0

30.0

19.0

8.0

28.0

9.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

36.0

22.0

22.0

271.0

205.0

33rd

Gold

204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

6.0

10.0

22.0

6.0

28.0

21.0

26.0

24.0

40.0 (DNC)

31.0

289.0

209.0

34th

Gold

204749

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

24.0

17.0

16.0

13.0

40.0 (DNC)

3.0

34.0

31.0

40.0 (DNE)

20.0

12.0

34.0

284.0

210.0

35th

Gold

203769

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

19.0

28.0

4.0

31.0

13.0

20.0

22.0

36.0

21.0

27.0

31.0

26.0

278.0

211.0

36th

Gold

201717

Xia Chen

CHN

40.0 (DNE)

6.0

18.0

17.0

3.0

5.0

23.0

25.0

35.0

30.0

30.0

33.0

265.0

212.0

37th

Gold

204948

Milda Eidukeviciute

LTU

16.0

18.0

35.0

18.0

4.0

17.0

36.0

19.0

32.0

37.0

27.0

32.0

291.0

219.0

38th

Gold

189296

Oren Jacob

ISR

40.0 (BFD)

13.0

19.0

28.0

4.0

16.0

37.0

34.0

30.0

33.0

29.0

30.0

313.0

236.0

39th

Gold

202613

Kanako Hiruta

JPN

20.0

4.0

30.0

15.0

15.0

25.0

38.0

37.0

38.0

35.0

25.0

40.0 (DNC)

322.0

252.0

1st

Silver

202781

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

1.0

40.0 (DSQ)

30.0

7.0

13.0

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

9.0

16.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

161.0

81.0

2nd

Silver

200022

Claire Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

24.0

17.0

17.0

16.0

22.0

3.0

1.0

25.0

3.0

7.0

4.0

179.0

114.0

3rd

Silver

205269

Nana Hu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

9.0

17.0

28.0

24.0

40.0 (DSQ)

18.0

5.0

1.0

2.0

26.0

5.0

215.0

135.0

4th

Silver

180151

Sayoko Harada

JPN

19.0

4.0

31.0

14.0

30.0

19.0

12.0

11.0

20.0

21.0

10.0

12.0

203.0

142.0

5th

Silver

204255

Laura Cosentino

ITA

10.0

27.0

34.0

40.0 (DNE)

25.0

11.0

16.0

21.0

9.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

204.0

143.0

6th

Silver

204386

Georgina Povall

GBR

14.0

15.0

29.0

23.0

16.0

20.0

21.0

15.0

18.0

7.0

3.0

14.0

195.0

143.0

7th

Silver

186755

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

13.0

26.0

15.0

15.0

24.0

26.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

5.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

211.0

145.0

8th

Silver

188817

Lisa Fasselt

GER

23.0

25.0

22.0

10.0

23.0

28.0

6.0

13.0

11.0

14.0

19.0

16.0

210.0

157.0

9th

Silver

192281

Susannah Pyatt

NZL

21.0

22.0

14.0

30.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

2.0

2.0

15.0

24.0

20.0

21.0

228.0

158.0

10th

Silver

203245

Elena Vorobeva

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

33.0

12.0

25.0

12.0

29.0

7.0

6.0

17.0

12.0

6.0

32.0

231.0

158.0

11th

Silver

182841

Claire Dennis

USA

25.0

28.0

12.0

25.0

23.0

18.0

20.0

10.0

13.0

11.0

5.0

22.0

212.0

159.0

12th

Silver

195004

Kamolwan Chanyim

THA

26.0

34.0

33.0

23.0

21.0

21.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

20.0

14.0

25.0

231.0

164.0

13th

Silver

204165

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

14.0

33.0

24.0

32.0

32.0

14.0

40.0 (DNF)

20.0

4.0

23.0

2.0

6.0

244.0

171.0

14th

Silver

193836

Wakako Tabata

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

21.0

16.0

31.0

24.0

26.0

8.0

19.0

18.0

11.0

20.0

244.0

173.0

15th

Silver

184402

Stephanie Devaux-lovell

LCA

23.0

38.0

39.0

14.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

29.0

3.0

8.0

27.0

1.0

257.0

178.0

16th

Silver

202353

Pinar Kaynar

TUR

28.0

32.0

18.0

27.0

34.0

31.0

13.0

3.0

12.0

30.0

16.0

7.0

251.0

185.0

17th

Silver

192023

Ingrid Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

31.0

24.0

30.0

32.0

40.0 (DSQ)

9.0

16.0

7.0

26.0

9.0

19.0

283.0

203.0

18th

Silver

204602

Anna Philip

AUS

12.0

25.0

27.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

31.0

27.0

8.0

10.0

25.0

18.0

271.0

205.0

19th

Silver

198483

Kim Pletikos

SLO

24.0

22.0

36.0

29.0

31.0

31.0

24.0

7.0

22.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

277.0

210.0

20th

Silver

203831

Guifen Huang

CHN

21.0

29.0

28.0

32.0

20.0

18.0

5.0

40.0 (DSQ)

5.0

25.0

22.0

40.0 (UFD)

285.0

213.0

21st

Silver

196342

Anne-mari Luik

EST

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

25.0

31.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (DSQ)

25.0

2.0

13.0

8.0

27.0

294.0

214.0

22nd

Silver

200987

Anna Brzozowska

POL

17.0

30.0

38.0

27.0

RDG 20.0

RDG 27.0

8.0

22.0

24.0

16.0

24.0

31.0

284.0

215.0

23rd

Silver

196331

Ekaterina Chashchina

RUS

22.0

24.0

29.0

29.0

28.0

22.0

19.0

28.0

23.0

15.0

18.0

23.0

280.0

222.0

24th

Silver

202555

Madison Kennedy

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

16.0

22.0

27.0

23.0

23.0

24.0

36.0

6.0

30.0

17.0

299.0

223.0

25th

Silver

202651

Anna Vaughan

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

17.0

31.0

34.0

33.0

29.0

17.0

18.0

33.0

22.0

15.0

9.0

298.0

224.0

26th

Silver

197127

Svetlana Shnitko

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

21.0

26.0

26.0

30.0

27.0

17.0

30.0

17.0

28.0

11.0

294.0

224.0

27th

Silver

202612

Satoko Hasegawa

JPN

15.0

31.0

27.0

33.0

35.0

26.0

22.0

32.0

28.0

9.0

13.0

24.0

295.0

227.0

28th

Silver

200060

Sophie-marie Ertelt

GER

22.0

29.0

23.0

33.0

30.0

24.0

25.0

30.0

10.0

27.0

32.0

8.0

293.0

228.0

29th

Silver

202669

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

26.0

34.0

4.0

12.0

20.0

33.0

32.0

34.0

21.0

29.0

34.0

26.0

305.0

237.0

30th

Silver

202421

Eva-maria Schimak

AUT

25.0

37.0

26.0

9.0

35.0

23.0

28.0

19.0

26.0

34.0

21.0

28.0

311.0

239.0

31st

Silver

203381

Shuang Yang

CHN

27.0

21.0

35.0

26.0

34.0

34.0

29.0

14.0

27.0

28.0

23.0

33.0

331.0

262.0

32nd

Silver

204484

Mizue Takatake

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

32.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

33.0

14.0

31.0

29.0

31.0

12.0

13.0

345.0

268.0

33rd

Silver

201529

Caitlin Davies

AUS

29.0

27.0

34.0

34.0

33.0

32.0

15.0

26.0

31.0

33.0

29.0

29.0

352.0

284.0

34th

Silver

206003

Alexandra South

AUS

18.0

3.0

38.0

40.0 (DNS)

21.0

28.0

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

388.0

308.0

35th

Silver

203881

Haijiao Yu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

36.0

33.0

35.0

27.0

30.0

34.0

23.0

32.0

32.0

31.0

34.0

387.0

311.0

36th

Silver

194937

Wiktoria Walter

POL

30.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

36.0

35.0

30.0

33.0

34.0

37.0

35.0

30.0

410.0

336.0

37th

Silver

199400

Christina Persson

USA

27.0

39.0

32.0

36.0

37.0

32.0

33.0

36.0

35.0

36.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (UFD)

423.0

344.0

38th

Silver

202686

Laura Lowther

NZL

31.0

36.0

36.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

35.0

35.0

37.0

35.0

33.0

35.0

423.0

349.


Canadian Sailing Team


by Canadian Sailing Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115502

6:40 PM Mon 7 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT