Please select your home edition
Edition
InSunSport - International - RG

Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 3

by Rich Roberts on 15 Jun 2014
Brendan Olthouse of Canada drives his Laser off the windward mark Rich Roberts
It's not exactly match racing, but out of 74 entries the Laser class North American Championships hosted by Alamitos Bay Yacht Club comes down to a two-man battle on the final day Sunday: Charlie Buckingham of nearby Newport Beach versus Bruno Fontes of Brazil.

Wait a minute, Brazil is in South America. No matter… several of the top competitors are from outside the continent, reveling in a range of conditions they hope will improve their chances to reach Fontes' home waters for the 2016 Olympics.



Fontes led after Day one and Buckingham after Day two, then both stumbled slightly with their worst finishes in the light-air first of three races Saturday---eighth and 11th, respectively, which became their throwouts on the scorecard.

Fontes then closed the day with a one - three as Buckingham finished two - five and saw his lead shrink to a single point, 17-18. Their nearest rival, Cy Thompson of the U.S. Virgin Islands, is at 44 points.

'Not so good,' Fontes said of his day, 'but between me and Charlie, I finished ahead of him.'

Buckingham noted, 'I think we're keeping an eye on each other, but there are still three races to go.'



Winds have ranged from a feisty 19 knots Thursday to 11 Friday and building from 7 to 13 Saturday, with a typical steady shift right from south to southwest. The forecast for Sunday looked like Friday.

'We'll take anything,' Buckingham said. 'It's been a range of conditions. The race committee is doing a good job.'

Meanwhile, another Buckingham---Charlie's uncle from Hawaii---is confusing the picture with a credible performance in the middle of the fleet.

In Laser Radials, Paige Railey, a former ISAF world woman sailor of the year from Clearwater, Fla., surged to the top with a second and first for a 20-point lead after discarding her 11th in Saturday's first race. Her top rival, Luke Muller, suffered a breakdown in the second race and was unable to sail the third.

Altogether there are 190 entries from 14 countries in three classes, demanding a quarter-mile-long start line, which has been fairly free of overanxious OCS (on course side) offenders.



The event also encompasses US Sailing's U.S. Singlehanded Championship for Americans age 17 and up, which has Buckingham and Chris Barnard---longtime rivals from Newport Beach---as the current two top Olympic hopes in the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider lineup.

Macey McCann and Gage Wilson share the Laser 4.7 class lead at 14 points, with McCann holding a narrow tiebreaker.

Sunday's fourth and final day of racing is scheduled to start at noon, conditions permitting.

The U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Champions will receive the prestigious George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women.



The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.



Class leaders:
(After six of nine races; one discard)

Laser Standard---Charlie Buckingham, Newport Beach, Calif., 2-3-1-2-1-1-(11)-2-5, 17 points; Bruno Fontes, Brazil, 1-1-3-3-3-3-(8)-1-3, 18.

Laser Radial---Paige Railey, Clearwater, Fla., 2-3-3-1-2-1-(11)-2-1, 26.

Laser 4.7---Tie between Macey McCann, 2-2-1-2-1-1-(7)-7-2, and Gage Wilson, 1-1-2-3-2-2-(6)-6-1, 18.

Complete Results:

Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Flight Division Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0) 2.0 5.0 28.0 17.0
2nd Laser Full    
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 26.0 18.0
3rd Laser Full    
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson 8.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0) 56.0 44.0
4th Laser Full    
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo 3.0 9.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 62.0 48.0
5th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
194180 Chris Barnard 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 10.0 (22.0) 4.0 4.0 71.0 49.0
6th Laser Full    
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0) 62.0 49.0
7th Laser Full    
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera 9.0 4.0 8.0 14.0 (74.0 OCS) 5.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 125.0 51.0
8th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
203751 Erik Bowers 6.0 11.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 73.0 59.0
9th Laser Full    
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw 4.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 7.0 6.0 (43.0) 28.0 1.0 108.0 65.0
10th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
188149 Greg Martinez 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 (20.0) 2.0 14.0 10.0 103.0 83.0
11th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan 17.0 7.0 5.0 19.0 6.0 13.0 (24.0) 10.0 14.0 115.0 91.0
12th Laser Full    
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0 1.0 12.0 18.0 119.0 93.0
13th Laser Full    
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry 10.0 (25.0) 23.0 12.0 20.0 16.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 150.0 125.0
14th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 28.0 14.0 17.0 (29.0) 9.0 156.0 127.0
15th Laser Full    
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 27.0 18.0 5.0 18.0 (28.0) 156.0 128.0
16th Laser Full    
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor 12.0 22.0 12.0 29.0 (33.0) 8.0 16.0 19.0 11.0 162.0 129.0
17th Laser Full    
URU
202567 Federico Yandian 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0 30.0 17.0 8.0 191.0 150.0
18th Laser Full    
USA
188663 Erik Weis 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0 7.0 27.0 22.0 189.0 153.0
19th Laser Full    
CAN
203636 Henry Machum 24.0 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0 26.0 (36.0) 19.0 195.0 159.0
20th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
200191 Matthew Long 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 31.0 (48.0) 16.0 23.0 209.0 161.0
21st Laser Full    
CAN
199395 Justin Norton 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 26.0 20.0 22.0 (27.0) 195.0 168.0
22nd Laser Full    
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty 22.0 (74.0 DNF) 29.0 31.0 26.0 11.0 29.0 9.0 15.0 246.0 172.0
23rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187393 Richard Didham 14.0 13.0 25.0 25.0 16.0 23.0 27.0 (31.0) 30.0 204.0 173.0
24th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski 33.0 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 228.0 184.0
25th Laser Full    
USA
199338 Marshall McCann 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 223.0 185.0
26th Laser Full    
CAN
206171 Max Gallant 29.0 15.0 30.0 36.0 17.0 17.0 (41.0) 24.0 26.0 235.0 194.0
27th Laser Full    
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0) 37.0 26.0 20.0 240.0 195.0
28th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 34.0 21.0 (35.0) 20.0 29.0 235.0 200.0
29th Laser Full    
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin 28.0 23.0 21.0 50.0 35.0 27.0 (51.0) 25.0 25.0 285.0 234.0
30th Laser Full    
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0 38.0 30.0 32.0 291.0 245.0
31st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196150 Stephen Long 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 43.0 (54.0) 38.0 34.0 313.0 259.0
32nd Laser Full    
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood 30.0 37.0 (74.0 DNC) 43.0 40.0 28.0 32.0 15.0 36.0 335.0 261.0
33rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) 46.0 33.0 42.0 33.0 33.0 330.0 270.0
34th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli 31.0 32.0 40.0 48.0 22.0 29.0 31.0 (50.0) 42.0 325.0 275.0
35th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
206063 Bill Symes 50.0 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0 18.0 (57.0) 39.0 344.0 287.0
36th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204231 Steven Leuck 40.0 40.0 41.0 37.0 11.0 40.0 (45.0) 39.0 45.0 338.0 293.0
37th Laser Full    
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz (74.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0 23.0 37.0 48.0 369.0 295.0
38th Laser Full    
USA
205689 Markus Edegran 48.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 44.0 36.0 11.0 41.0 370.0 296.0
39th Laser Full    
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 52.0 12.0 (54.0) 38.0 352.0 298.0
40th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher 43.0 (74.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0 34.0 35.0 44.0 374.0 300.0
41st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196283 Nathan Fields 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0) 28.0 46.0 52.0 367.0 311.0
42nd Laser Full    
USA
198659 Vann Wilson 34.0 30.0 (74.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0 65.0 40.0 24.0 392.0 318.0
43rd Laser Full    
CAN
204237 Nick Smith 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0 46.0 49.0 31.0 387.0 330.0
44th Laser Full    
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma 39.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 32.0 38.0 32.0 47.0 34.0 37.0 407.0 333.0
45th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin 41.0 34.0 (74.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0 50.0 48.0 55.0 409.0 335.0
46th Laser Full    
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard 46.0 31.0 32.0 55.0 39.0 49.0 33.0 (60.0) 51.0 396.0 336.0
47th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
175580 Paul Streater 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0 21.0 44.0 43.0 403.0 341.0
48th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
203961 Will Dana 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 54.0 48.0 (55.0) 52.0 40.0 399.0 344.0
49th Laser Full    
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) 50.0 39.0 49.0 43.0 50.0 404.0 345.0
50th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio 54.0 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0 (57.0) 42.0 35.0 407.0 350.0
51st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
181847 Julian Soto 35.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 34.0 49.0 57.0 13.0 32.0 62.0 430.0 356.0
52nd Laser Full    
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (74.0 BFD) 39.0 47.0 47.0 431.0 357.0
53rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 60.0 25.0 41.0 (64.0) 449.0 385.0
54th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
192936 Max Rohr 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 63.0 (66.0) 65.0 46.0 472.0 406.0
55th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196815 Ben Rohr 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 58.0 50.0 (59.0) 58.0 49.0 466.0 407.0
56th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
166141 Philip Thompson 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0) 40.0 56.0 60.0 488.0 427.0
57th Laser Full    
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 60.0 58.0 44.0 51.0 54.0 491.0 430.0
58th Laser Full    
USA
199551 Packy Davis 64.0 58.0 (74.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0 53.0 45.0 53.0 514.0 440.0
59th Laser Full    
USA
195943 David Anthes 60.0 51.0 (74.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 64.0 56.0 53.0 56.0 515.0 441.0
60th Laser Full    
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher 52.0 (74.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0 74.0 BFD 74.0 OCS 57.0 531.0 457.0
61st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner (67.0) 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0 64.0 61.0 58.0 528.0 461.0
62nd Laser Full    
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz 59.0 53.0 (74.0 DNC) 68.0 63.0 53.0 60.0 55.0 59.0 544.0 470.0
63rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0 61.0 64.0 61.0 555.0 487.0
64th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez 49.0 (74.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 74.0 OCS 66.0 63.0 59.0 74.0 OCS 573.0 499.0
65th Laser Full    
USA
171314 Pete Trachy 62.0 59.0 (74.0 DNC) 69.0 65.0 65.0 62.0 63.0 63.0 582.0 508.0
66th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204391 Chris Raab 37.0 35.0 (74.0 DNF) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 590.0 516.0
67th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
161016 Charles Crockett 66.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 66.0 64.0 54.0 52.0 67.0 74.0 DNC 591.0 517.0
68th Laser Full    
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly 63.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 58.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 602.0 528.0
69th Laser Full   O'Day
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet 69.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 51.0 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 613.0 539.0
70th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook 65.0 54.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 637.0 563.0
71st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 74.0 OCS 74.0 DNC 66.0 65.0 638.0 564.0
72nd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 64.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 67.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 649.0 575.0
73rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
177637 John Staff (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 666.0 592.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Flight Division Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7    
USA
204110 Macey McCann 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 7.0 2.0 25.0 18.0
2nd Laser 4.7    
USA
204411 Gage Wilson 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 1.0 24.0 18.0
3rd Laser 4.7    
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 35.0 28.0
4th Laser 4.7    
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 41.0 34.0
5th Laser 4.7    
USA
109153 Joseph Hou (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 45.0 35.0
6th Laser 4.7    
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 42.0 35.0
7th Laser 4.7    
USA
6060 Samuel Merson (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 62.0 52.0
8th Laser 4.7    
USA
206067 Jack Hogan 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 65.0 57.0
9th Laser 4.7    
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 DNC 82.0 72.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 74
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish 74
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 74

Naiad/Oracle SupplierSchaefer 2016 Ratchet 300x250North Technology - Southern Spars

Related Articles

Chicago Match Race - CYC season off to a great start
CYC made its debut on the circuit with a highly competitive grade three this past weekend. Chicago Yacht Club has caught the match racing bug! Since partnering up with Chicago Match Race Center, participation in weeknight Sonar match racing practices has hit capacity every night and the excitement level is high. CYC made its debut on the circuit with a highly competitive grade three this past weekend.
Posted today at 3:27 am
More than 50 boats win Newport Bermuda prizes
His Excellency, Governor of Bermuda, George Fergusson did his duty Saturday night on podium in front of Government House 2016 Newport Bermuda Race - His Excellency, the Governor of Bermuda, George Fergusson did his duty Saturday night on the podium in front of Government House. The seasoned diplomat shook hands, shared awards and trophies, and posed for photos 114 times with skippers and crews of more than 50 yachts.
Posted today at 2:43 am
Elliott 35SuperSport Newport to Bermuda success
open class included the smallest yacht in the race fleet - the Elliott 35 SuperSport, Inigo Montoya, recently arrived The Newport to Bermuda race attracts yachts and yachtsmen from a diverse range of sailing backgrounds. This year the inclusion of an Open Class enabled canting keel and water ballasted racing yachts to enter. This open class included the smallest yacht in the race fleet - the Elliott 35 SuperSport, Inigo Montoya, recently arrived on the east coast of the US.
Posted today at 1:57 am
Winners at the 14th Clagett are announced
The final day of 14th C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta has been raced and winners have been decided The final day of the 14th C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta has been raced and the winners in the 2.4mR and Sonar classes have been decided. The race committee took the 17 boats out to a course set up between Rose and Goat Islands with the Pell Bridge as a backdrop. The South East breeze started out at eight knots building to 12 knots over the three races.
Posted today at 1:35 am
Oman Air win Act 3 to extend overall Extreme Sailing Series™ lead
Oman Air were today crowned kings of Act 3 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ following a tense finale 2016 Extreme Sailing Series - Oman Air were today crowned kings of Act 3 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ following a tense finale that saw them only just manage to hold off a late charge from rivals Red Bull Sailing Team.
Posted today at 1:12 am
Surprise tie at RORC IRC National Championship
On a slightly more serene Sunday the race management team was able to hold one windward-leeward in 8-15 knots winds. This year's IRC National Championship, the 14th since the Royal Ocean Racing Club launched its handicap rule in 2000, had the unusual distinction of joint winners in Adam Gosling's brand new JPK 10.80 Yes! (winner of IRC Two) and the French consortium-owned A35, Dunkerque - Les Dunes de Flandre, (which topped IRC Three).
Posted on 26 Jun
Oman Air tightens grip on 2016 Extreme Sailing Series leaderboard
They stretched their lead at the top of the season table to three points over second placed Red Bull Sailing Team. Morgan Larson’s crew notched up ten outright wins from 29 races with another nine podium places to add to the mix, reaffirming their status as the most consistent team in the fleet and confirming them as Cardiff champions.
Posted on 26 Jun
Superyacht Cup 2016 – Final day images by Ingrid Abery
Photographer Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day. Photographer Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day.
Posted on 26 Jun
Burling and Tuke are Box Office Stars of Kieler Woch’s Super Sunday
The Charles brothers take second and Japan’s Daichi Takayama and Akira Takayanagi finished third. The grand finale to the world’s biggest sailing regatta, Super Sunday gave the huge crowds enough to cheer about in the warm sunshine.
Posted on 26 Jun
Italian crew wins J/70 European Championship at Kiel Week
The perfect final series of Stefano Roberti (Monaco) with three victories did come to an end with rank two overall. The number of participating crews for the second European Championship of the J/70 was impressive with 91 boats at the start line.
Posted on 26 Jun