Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Ker 33 728x90

Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 3

by Rich Roberts on 15 Jun 2014
Brendan Olthouse of Canada drives his Laser off the windward mark Rich Roberts
It's not exactly match racing, but out of 74 entries the Laser class North American Championships hosted by Alamitos Bay Yacht Club comes down to a two-man battle on the final day Sunday: Charlie Buckingham of nearby Newport Beach versus Bruno Fontes of Brazil.

Wait a minute, Brazil is in South America. No matter… several of the top competitors are from outside the continent, reveling in a range of conditions they hope will improve their chances to reach Fontes' home waters for the 2016 Olympics.



Fontes led after Day one and Buckingham after Day two, then both stumbled slightly with their worst finishes in the light-air first of three races Saturday---eighth and 11th, respectively, which became their throwouts on the scorecard.

Fontes then closed the day with a one - three as Buckingham finished two - five and saw his lead shrink to a single point, 17-18. Their nearest rival, Cy Thompson of the U.S. Virgin Islands, is at 44 points.

'Not so good,' Fontes said of his day, 'but between me and Charlie, I finished ahead of him.'

Buckingham noted, 'I think we're keeping an eye on each other, but there are still three races to go.'



Winds have ranged from a feisty 19 knots Thursday to 11 Friday and building from 7 to 13 Saturday, with a typical steady shift right from south to southwest. The forecast for Sunday looked like Friday.

'We'll take anything,' Buckingham said. 'It's been a range of conditions. The race committee is doing a good job.'

Meanwhile, another Buckingham---Charlie's uncle from Hawaii---is confusing the picture with a credible performance in the middle of the fleet.

In Laser Radials, Paige Railey, a former ISAF world woman sailor of the year from Clearwater, Fla., surged to the top with a second and first for a 20-point lead after discarding her 11th in Saturday's first race. Her top rival, Luke Muller, suffered a breakdown in the second race and was unable to sail the third.

Altogether there are 190 entries from 14 countries in three classes, demanding a quarter-mile-long start line, which has been fairly free of overanxious OCS (on course side) offenders.



The event also encompasses US Sailing's U.S. Singlehanded Championship for Americans age 17 and up, which has Buckingham and Chris Barnard---longtime rivals from Newport Beach---as the current two top Olympic hopes in the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider lineup.

Macey McCann and Gage Wilson share the Laser 4.7 class lead at 14 points, with McCann holding a narrow tiebreaker.

Sunday's fourth and final day of racing is scheduled to start at noon, conditions permitting.

The U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Champions will receive the prestigious George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women.



The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.



Class leaders:
(After six of nine races; one discard)

Laser Standard---Charlie Buckingham, Newport Beach, Calif., 2-3-1-2-1-1-(11)-2-5, 17 points; Bruno Fontes, Brazil, 1-1-3-3-3-3-(8)-1-3, 18.

Laser Radial---Paige Railey, Clearwater, Fla., 2-3-3-1-2-1-(11)-2-1, 26.

Laser 4.7---Tie between Macey McCann, 2-2-1-2-1-1-(7)-7-2, and Gage Wilson, 1-1-2-3-2-2-(6)-6-1, 18.

Complete Results:

Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Flight Division Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0) 2.0 5.0 28.0 17.0
2nd Laser Full    
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 26.0 18.0
3rd Laser Full    
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson 8.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0) 56.0 44.0
4th Laser Full    
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo 3.0 9.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 62.0 48.0
5th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
194180 Chris Barnard 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 10.0 (22.0) 4.0 4.0 71.0 49.0
6th Laser Full    
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0) 62.0 49.0
7th Laser Full    
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera 9.0 4.0 8.0 14.0 (74.0 OCS) 5.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 125.0 51.0
8th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
203751 Erik Bowers 6.0 11.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 73.0 59.0
9th Laser Full    
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw 4.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 7.0 6.0 (43.0) 28.0 1.0 108.0 65.0
10th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
188149 Greg Martinez 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 (20.0) 2.0 14.0 10.0 103.0 83.0
11th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan 17.0 7.0 5.0 19.0 6.0 13.0 (24.0) 10.0 14.0 115.0 91.0
12th Laser Full    
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0 1.0 12.0 18.0 119.0 93.0
13th Laser Full    
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry 10.0 (25.0) 23.0 12.0 20.0 16.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 150.0 125.0
14th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 28.0 14.0 17.0 (29.0) 9.0 156.0 127.0
15th Laser Full    
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 27.0 18.0 5.0 18.0 (28.0) 156.0 128.0
16th Laser Full    
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor 12.0 22.0 12.0 29.0 (33.0) 8.0 16.0 19.0 11.0 162.0 129.0
17th Laser Full    
URU
202567 Federico Yandian 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0 30.0 17.0 8.0 191.0 150.0
18th Laser Full    
USA
188663 Erik Weis 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0 7.0 27.0 22.0 189.0 153.0
19th Laser Full    
CAN
203636 Henry Machum 24.0 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0 26.0 (36.0) 19.0 195.0 159.0
20th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
200191 Matthew Long 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 31.0 (48.0) 16.0 23.0 209.0 161.0
21st Laser Full    
CAN
199395 Justin Norton 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 26.0 20.0 22.0 (27.0) 195.0 168.0
22nd Laser Full    
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty 22.0 (74.0 DNF) 29.0 31.0 26.0 11.0 29.0 9.0 15.0 246.0 172.0
23rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187393 Richard Didham 14.0 13.0 25.0 25.0 16.0 23.0 27.0 (31.0) 30.0 204.0 173.0
24th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski 33.0 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 228.0 184.0
25th Laser Full    
USA
199338 Marshall McCann 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 223.0 185.0
26th Laser Full    
CAN
206171 Max Gallant 29.0 15.0 30.0 36.0 17.0 17.0 (41.0) 24.0 26.0 235.0 194.0
27th Laser Full    
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0) 37.0 26.0 20.0 240.0 195.0
28th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 34.0 21.0 (35.0) 20.0 29.0 235.0 200.0
29th Laser Full    
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin 28.0 23.0 21.0 50.0 35.0 27.0 (51.0) 25.0 25.0 285.0 234.0
30th Laser Full    
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0 38.0 30.0 32.0 291.0 245.0
31st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196150 Stephen Long 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 43.0 (54.0) 38.0 34.0 313.0 259.0
32nd Laser Full    
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood 30.0 37.0 (74.0 DNC) 43.0 40.0 28.0 32.0 15.0 36.0 335.0 261.0
33rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) 46.0 33.0 42.0 33.0 33.0 330.0 270.0
34th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli 31.0 32.0 40.0 48.0 22.0 29.0 31.0 (50.0) 42.0 325.0 275.0
35th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
206063 Bill Symes 50.0 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0 18.0 (57.0) 39.0 344.0 287.0
36th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204231 Steven Leuck 40.0 40.0 41.0 37.0 11.0 40.0 (45.0) 39.0 45.0 338.0 293.0
37th Laser Full    
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz (74.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0 23.0 37.0 48.0 369.0 295.0
38th Laser Full    
USA
205689 Markus Edegran 48.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 44.0 36.0 11.0 41.0 370.0 296.0
39th Laser Full    
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 52.0 12.0 (54.0) 38.0 352.0 298.0
40th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher 43.0 (74.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0 34.0 35.0 44.0 374.0 300.0
41st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196283 Nathan Fields 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0) 28.0 46.0 52.0 367.0 311.0
42nd Laser Full    
USA
198659 Vann Wilson 34.0 30.0 (74.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0 65.0 40.0 24.0 392.0 318.0
43rd Laser Full    
CAN
204237 Nick Smith 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0 46.0 49.0 31.0 387.0 330.0
44th Laser Full    
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma 39.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 32.0 38.0 32.0 47.0 34.0 37.0 407.0 333.0
45th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin 41.0 34.0 (74.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0 50.0 48.0 55.0 409.0 335.0
46th Laser Full    
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard 46.0 31.0 32.0 55.0 39.0 49.0 33.0 (60.0) 51.0 396.0 336.0
47th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
175580 Paul Streater 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0 21.0 44.0 43.0 403.0 341.0
48th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
203961 Will Dana 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 54.0 48.0 (55.0) 52.0 40.0 399.0 344.0
49th Laser Full    
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) 50.0 39.0 49.0 43.0 50.0 404.0 345.0
50th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio 54.0 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0 (57.0) 42.0 35.0 407.0 350.0
51st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
181847 Julian Soto 35.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 34.0 49.0 57.0 13.0 32.0 62.0 430.0 356.0
52nd Laser Full    
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (74.0 BFD) 39.0 47.0 47.0 431.0 357.0
53rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 60.0 25.0 41.0 (64.0) 449.0 385.0
54th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
192936 Max Rohr 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 63.0 (66.0) 65.0 46.0 472.0 406.0
55th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196815 Ben Rohr 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 58.0 50.0 (59.0) 58.0 49.0 466.0 407.0
56th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
166141 Philip Thompson 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0) 40.0 56.0 60.0 488.0 427.0
57th Laser Full    
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 60.0 58.0 44.0 51.0 54.0 491.0 430.0
58th Laser Full    
USA
199551 Packy Davis 64.0 58.0 (74.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0 53.0 45.0 53.0 514.0 440.0
59th Laser Full    
USA
195943 David Anthes 60.0 51.0 (74.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 64.0 56.0 53.0 56.0 515.0 441.0
60th Laser Full    
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher 52.0 (74.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0 74.0 BFD 74.0 OCS 57.0 531.0 457.0
61st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner (67.0) 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0 64.0 61.0 58.0 528.0 461.0
62nd Laser Full    
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz 59.0 53.0 (74.0 DNC) 68.0 63.0 53.0 60.0 55.0 59.0 544.0 470.0
63rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0 61.0 64.0 61.0 555.0 487.0
64th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez 49.0 (74.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 74.0 OCS 66.0 63.0 59.0 74.0 OCS 573.0 499.0
65th Laser Full    
USA
171314 Pete Trachy 62.0 59.0 (74.0 DNC) 69.0 65.0 65.0 62.0 63.0 63.0 582.0 508.0
66th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
204391 Chris Raab 37.0 35.0 (74.0 DNF) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 590.0 516.0
67th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
161016 Charles Crockett 66.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 66.0 64.0 54.0 52.0 67.0 74.0 DNC 591.0 517.0
68th Laser Full    
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly 63.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 58.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 602.0 528.0
69th Laser Full   O'Day
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet 69.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 51.0 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 613.0 539.0
70th Laser Full   O'Day
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook 65.0 54.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 637.0 563.0
71st Laser Full   O'Day
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 74.0 OCS 74.0 DNC 66.0 65.0 638.0 564.0
72nd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 64.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 67.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 649.0 575.0
73rd Laser Full   O'Day
USA
177637 John Staff (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 666.0 592.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Flight Division Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7    
USA
204110 Macey McCann 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 7.0 2.0 25.0 18.0
2nd Laser 4.7    
USA
204411 Gage Wilson 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 1.0 24.0 18.0
3rd Laser 4.7    
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 35.0 28.0
4th Laser 4.7    
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 41.0 34.0
5th Laser 4.7    
USA
109153 Joseph Hou (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 45.0 35.0
6th Laser 4.7    
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 42.0 35.0
7th Laser 4.7    
USA
6060 Samuel Merson (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 62.0 52.0
8th Laser 4.7    
USA
206067 Jack Hogan 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 65.0 57.0
9th Laser 4.7    
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 DNC 82.0 72.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 74
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish 74
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 74

Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht DesignBarz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best Eyewear

Related Articles

Noroton Yacht Club takes the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Trophy again
The yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water. Every August the biggest question for the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Regatta is whether this will be the year that Noroton Yacht Club's winning streak ends. Yet even after the age minimums were raised by five years and the event was expanded to 10 teams and three days to stiffen the competition, the yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water.
Posted today at 3:48 am
The door’s been flung open – again
Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing gets sexier for Tokyo Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing may get sexier for Tokyo 2020. Yes, the proverbial door has been cast ajar before, often to much fanfare, and not that much has been achieved.
Posted on 28 Aug
Michael Illbruck crowned 2016 Melges 20 World Champion
Although not a simple task, Freides aimed to keep Illbruck behind him, or at minimum out of top nine ranking. Hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino, the World Championship was the most successful to date featuring four days of incredible sportboat racing.
Posted on 28 Aug
Freides defends leadership at Melges 20 World Championship
The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship was a difficult one at best 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino was a difficult one at best, however managed to present some nice new faces at the front of the fleet.
Posted on 28 Aug
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted on 27 Aug
Changing of the Guard at Melges 20 Worlds, Freides takes over
The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship featured two races under shifty conditions 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino featured two races under shifty conditions, shaking up the standings and making Drew Freides' Pacific Yankee the new leader with a one point advantage over Michael Illbruck on Pinta now seated in second place.
Posted on 27 Aug
Vendée Globe – Yann Eliès and his team relaunch 60-ft IMOCA in Lorient
Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses. Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses organised at the Finistère Ocean Racing Centre in Port-la-Forêt (Brittany). He will also take part in the Azimut Trophy. Yann Eliès tells us about the work that has been done and what lies ahead in the final part of his preparation.
Posted on 26 Aug
Vendée Globe – A long trip between France and Iceland for Heerema
After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. Thanks to this voyage from France to Iceland and back, the Dutch skipper is finding out more about No Way Back, the new generation IMOCA on which he will line up on 6th November
Posted on 26 Aug
Phoenix returns and Cayard is back for the TP52 World Championships
Richard Cohen will compete at the championships in Mahón, Menorca, with Phoenix, which will be skippered by Paul Cayard. The carefully assembled team includes a core group of sailors who have many years of experience in the class, but Cayard cautions that their initial objective is to learn and improve together in line with their long term goal, to be competitive on the 2017 52 Super Series.
Posted on 26 Aug
Michael Marshall triumphs at J/22 World Championship
With a second place finish in Thursday’s only race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are the champions. Heading into the 10th and final race, Marshall and Chris Doyle were tied on points at 30. As the 41 teams arrived at CORK in the morning, the after effects of an overnight storm left breeze in the mid-20s, so the Race Committee postponed on shore.
Posted on 25 Aug