sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2
Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2

'Canada's Mathew Sherar rounds leeward mark with the pack'    Rich Roberts

It's not the Olympics, but in a potential preview Charlie Buckingham started the second day of the 2014 Laser North American championships Friday one point behind leader Bruno Fontes of Brazil, the host nation of the 2016 Games.

What a start. He finished second to Erik Bowers of Minnetonka, Minn., while Fontes cruised to a trio of threes---then heard later back on the beach by the host Alamitos Bay Yacht Club that he had been disqualified for crossing the start line early.

Erik Bowers leads Charlie Buckingham to the finish in Race one -  Rich Roberts  


'I was right at the pin (end),' Buckingham said. 'I don't remember (hearing anything).'

Meanwhile, he went on his way, unaware of the ugly prospect of being docked 77 points (the total entries plus one), collecting a second and a first in the next two races as Fontes cruised to a trio of threes.

No problem. After six races on an open sea course everybody could discard his and her worst finishes, so Buckingham's 77 would be buried quietly between a pair of parentheses. As it is, he now throws out a three from Day one instead.

Andrew Lewis of Trinidad and Tobago leads Greg Martinez (l.) into windward mark in Laser Full class -  Rich Roberts  


Even better, the OCS (on course side) infraction was withdrawn later, apparently on the possibility that a wrong sail number had been noted, leaving Buckingham with a scoreline of two - (three) - one – two – two - one for seven points halfway through the regatta, with Fontes four points behind.

Buckingham didn't even need to hire a lawyer.

Actually, he said, 'I've been getting off the line well. My speed feels pretty good and I haven't made any huge mistakes.'

On-water umpires monitor racers -  Rich Roberts  


Fontes said his strategy for the last two days is clear: 'I must keep my eyes on Charlie. He has more experience here.'

Long Beach, with its trademark southwest breeze funneling down the San Pedro Channel between Santa Catalina Island and the mainland, was a bit milder than Monday's 19-knot blowout over churning seas that chased the less experienced sailors home early.

Friday was eight to eleven knots with a more manageable sea state of scattered whitecaps.

The event also encompasses US Sailing's U.S. Singlehanded Championship for Americans age 17 and up, which has Buckingham and Chris Barnard---longtime rivals from Newport Beach---as the current two top Olympic hopes in the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider lineup.

Paige Railey posts 2nd win, with no finish worse than third -  Rich Roberts  


Luke Muller leads the Laser Radials with five firsts in six races, tossing a six. Paige Railey, another Sperry Top-Sider sailor, is four points back.

Macey McCann leads the Laser 4.7s with five firsts, ahead of Gage Wilson with five seconds.

Adults, juniors and masters, male and female, and members of the U.S. and Canadian national sailing teams and other competitors from Canada to the Caribbean and South America are racing in three classes: Laser Full, Laser Radial and Radial 4.7.

The schedule calls for three races daily on trapezoid courses starting at noon each day, conditions permitting.

The U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Champions will receive the prestigious George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women.

The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.

Complete Results:

Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0             10.0 7.0
2nd Laser Full    
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0             14.0 11.0
3rd Laser Full    
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw 4.0 2.0 2.0 (15.0) 7.0 6.0             36.0 21.0
4th Laser Full    
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson (8.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0             31.0 23.0
5th Laser Full    
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0             37.0 29.0
6th Laser Full    
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo 3.0 9.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0             44.0 30.0
7th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
194180 Chris Barnard 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (10.0)             41.0 31.0
8th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203751 Erik Bowers 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0             47.0 36.0
9th Laser Full    
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera 9.0 4.0 8.0 14.0 (75.0 OCS) 5.0             115.0 40.0
10th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan 17.0 7.0 5.0 (19.0) 6.0 13.0             67.0 48.0
11th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
188149 Greg Martinez 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 (20.0)             77.0 57.0
12th Laser Full    
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0             88.0 62.0
13th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 (28.0) 14.0             101.0 73.0
14th Laser Full    
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 (27.0) 18.0             105.0 78.0
15th Laser Full    
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry 10.0 (25.0) 23.0 12.0 20.0 16.0             106.0 81.0
16th Laser Full    
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor 12.0 22.0 12.0 29.0 (33.0) 8.0             116.0 83.0
17th Laser Full    
CAN
203636 Henry Machum (24.0) 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0             114.0 90.0
18th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
200191 Matthew Long 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 (31.0)             122.0 91.0
19th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187393 Richard Didham 14.0 13.0 (25.0) 25.0 16.0 23.0             116.0 91.0
20th Laser Full    
URU
202567 Federico Yandian 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0             136.0 95.0
21st Laser Full    
USA
188663 Erik Weis 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0             133.0 97.0
22nd Laser Full    
CAN
199395 Justin Norton 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 (26.0)             126.0 100.0
23rd Laser Full    
CAN
206171 Max Gallant 29.0 15.0 30.0 (36.0) 17.0 17.0             144.0 108.0
24th Laser Full    
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0)             157.0 112.0
25th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 (34.0) 21.0             151.0 117.0
26th Laser Full    
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty 22.0 (75.0 DNF) 29.0 31.0 26.0 11.0             194.0 119.0
27th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski 33.0 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0             169.0 125.0
28th Laser Full    
USA
199338 Marshall McCann 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0             171.0 133.0
29th Laser Full    
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin 28.0 23.0 21.0 (50.0) 35.0 27.0             184.0 134.0
30th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196150 Stephen Long 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 (43.0)             187.0 144.0
31st Laser Full    
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0             191.0 145.0
32nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli 31.0 32.0 40.0 (48.0) 22.0 29.0             202.0 154.0
33rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) 46.0 33.0             222.0 162.0
34th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204231 Steven Leuck 40.0 40.0 (41.0) 37.0 11.0 40.0             209.0 168.0
35th Laser Full    
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood 30.0 37.0 (75.0 DNC) 43.0 40.0 28.0             253.0 178.0
36th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206063 Bill Symes (50.0) 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0             230.0 180.0
37th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin 41.0 34.0 (75.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0             257.0 182.0
38th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196283 Nathan Fields 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0)             241.0 185.0
39th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher 43.0 (75.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0             262.0 187.0
40th Laser Full    
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz (75.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0             262.0 187.0
41st Laser Full    
USA
198659 Vann Wilson 34.0 30.0 (75.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0             264.0 189.0
42nd Laser Full    
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 (52.0)             248.0 196.0
43rd Laser Full    
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard 46.0 31.0 32.0 (55.0) 39.0 49.0             252.0 197.0
44th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203961 Will Dana 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 (54.0) 48.0             252.0 198.0
45th Laser Full    
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) 50.0 39.0             262.0 203.0
46th Laser Full    
CAN
204237 Nick Smith 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0             261.0 204.0
47th Laser Full    
USA
205689 Markus Edegran 48.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 44.0             284.0 209.0
48th Laser Full    
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma 39.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 32.0 38.0 32.0             291.0 216.0
49th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio (54.0) 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0             273.0 219.0
50th Laser Full    
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (75.0 BFD)             299.0 224.0
51st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
192936 Max Rohr 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 (63.0)             295.0 232.0
52nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
175580 Paul Streater 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0             295.0 233.0
53rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196815 Ben Rohr 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 (58.0) 50.0             300.0 242.0
54th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
181847 Julian Soto 35.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 34.0 49.0 57.0             325.0 250.0
55th Laser Full    
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher 52.0 (75.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0             327.0 252.0
56th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 (60.0)             319.0 259.0
57th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
166141 Philip Thompson 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0)             332.0 271.0
58th Laser Full    
USA
195943 David Anthes 60.0 51.0 (75.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 64.0             351.0 276.0
59th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner (67.0) 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0             345.0 278.0
60th Laser Full    
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 60.0 58.0             342.0 281.0
61st Laser Full    
USA
199551 Packy Davis 64.0 58.0 (75.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0             364.0 289.0
62nd Laser Full    
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz 59.0 53.0 (75.0 DNC) 68.0 63.0 53.0             371.0 296.0
63rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204391 Chris Raab 37.0 35.0 (75.0 DNF) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             372.0 297.0
64th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0             369.0 301.0
65th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez 49.0 (75.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 75.0 OCS 66.0             379.0 304.0
66th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet 69.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 51.0 61.0 62.0             393.0 318.0
67th Laser Full    
USA
171314 Pete Trachy 62.0 59.0 (75.0 DNC) 69.0 65.0 65.0             395.0 320.0
68th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
161016 Charles Crockett 66.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 66.0 64.0 54.0             400.0 325.0
69th Laser Full    
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly 63.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 61.0 62.0 75.0 DNC             411.0 336.0
70th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook 65.0 54.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             419.0 344.0
71st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
174300 Porter Killian (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 71.0 68.0 67.0             431.0 356.0
72nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 75.0 OCS             437.0 362.0
73rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 64.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             439.0 364.0
74th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177637 John Staff (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             450.0 375.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
191997 Luke Muller 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0             11.0 5.0
2nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
197111 Paige Railey 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0             12.0 9.0
3rd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206526 Claire Dennis 2.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0             24.0 16.0
4th Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197625 Pedro L. Fernandez Gamboa 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 (13.0) 4.0             32.0 19.0
5th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199144 Haddon Hughes (12.0) 4.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 3.0             32.0 20.0
6th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195876 Jack Marshall 5.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0             27.0 20.0
7th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200213 William Marshall 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (55.0 OCS) 13.0             79.0 24.0
8th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199339 Ford McCann 5.0 2.0 5.0 (22.0) 8.0 7.0             49.0 27.0
9th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
200199 Hugh Macrae 4.0 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0             34.0 27.0
10th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
199123 Colin Brego 8.0 6.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0             39.0 29.0
11th Laser Radial   Yellow
GUA
198339 Andrea Aldana 10.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 (14.0)             45.0 31.0
12th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
176997 Nic Baird 9.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0             46.0 35.0
13th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195889 Patrick Shanahan 4.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 (26.0) 2.0             61.0 35.0
14th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
179946 Henry Marshall 11.0 9.0 13.0 1.0 2.0 (25.0)             61.0 36.0
15th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185935 Cooper Weitz 8.0 6.0 (21.0) 11.0 5.0 6.0             57.0 36.0
16th Laser Radial   Yellow
PER
182332 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez 10.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (17.0)             55.0 38.0
17th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
204410 Brandon Kirby 7.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 (16.0)             62.0 46.0
18th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195592 Sarah Douglas 17.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 (55.0 OCS)             102.0 47.0
19th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199535 Christine Neville 7.0 7.0 8.0 (14.0) 11.0 14.0             61.0 47.0
20th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204424 Scott Rasmussen 12.0 11.0 5.0 (18.0) 11.0 10.0             67.0 49.0
21st Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
189813 Lindsey Baab 9.0 10.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 (20.0)             75.0 55.0
22nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
204478 Graham Harney (18.0) 11.0 14.0 9.0 10.0 11.0             73.0 55.0
23rd Laser Radial   Yellow
VEN
191954 Daniela Rivera 11.0 (18.0) 18.0 4.0 12.0 13.0             76.0 58.0
24th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
189794 Keith Davids 21.0 (22.0) 15.0 3.0 5.0 17.0             83.0 61.0
25th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
196858 Simone Staff 15.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (17.0) 12.0             80.0 63.0
26th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
198678 Corinne Peters 16.0 15.0 16.0 2.0 15.0 (22.0)             86.0 64.0
27th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199544 Paul Didham (20.0) 17.0 12.0 20.0 12.0 4.0             85.0 65.0
28th Laser Radial   Yellow
BRA
175470 Odile Ginaid 22.0 (24.0) 20.0 5.0 7.0 11.0             89.0 65.0
29th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
190464 Clay Broussard 14.0 15.0 (21.0) 10.0 18.0 8.0             86.0 65.0
30th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181828 Christopher Weis 6.0 12.0 23.0 (25.0) 16.0 9.0             91.0 66.0
31st Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
199929 Natalia Montemayor 14.0 12.0 10.0 (24.0) 14.0 19.0             93.0 69.0
32nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
192029 Will Jones 16.0 20.0 13.0 (37.0) 19.0 5.0             110.0 73.0
33rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
187293 Jack Barton 6.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 10.0             95.0 74.0
34th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190468 Lawson Willard 19.0 16.0 16.0 10.0 15.0 (24.0)             100.0 76.0
35th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
194042 Hanne Weaver 13.0 14.0 14.0 (26.0) 16.0 21.0             104.0 78.0
36th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204101 Parker Hughes 21.0 20.0 17.0 14.0 (25.0) 9.0             106.0 81.0
37th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
200615 Max Guerriero 15.0 21.0 22.0 (25.0) 6.0 18.0             107.0 82.0
38th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
194504 Alec Chicoine (43.0) 13.0 10.0 28.0 20.0 16.0             130.0 87.0
39th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
188888 Kurt Wessels 17.0 22.0 12.0 (34.0) 33.0 8.0             126.0 92.0
40th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
LCA
184402 Stephanie Devaux-Lovell 19.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 24.0 (33.0)             125.0 92.0
41st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195892 Sophia Reineke 23.0 23.0 (24.0) 19.0 17.0 12.0             118.0 94.0
42nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204411 Jack Gower 24.0 23.0 (25.0) 20.0 9.0 20.0             121.0 96.0
43rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192015 Ty Baird 22.0 17.0 23.0 (27.0) 19.0 15.0             123.0 96.0
44th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
200614 Elena Oetling 18.0 16.0 15.0 (33.0) 24.0 24.0             130.0 97.0
45th Laser Radial   Blue
MEX
213283 Fauro Aloi Timeus 20.0 (29.0) 26.0 18.0 22.0 15.0             130.0 101.0
46th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
187697 Lenox Butcher 13.0 19.0 24.0 21.0 (32.0) 26.0             135.0 103.0
47th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199400 Christina Persson 26.0 21.0 18.0 (35.0) 18.0 22.0             140.0 105.0
48th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
206556 Michael Levy 23.0 27.0 17.0 (28.0) 27.0 19.0             141.0 113.0
49th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206065 Ellie Shaw Ungar 25.0 29.0 (32.0) 26.0 14.0 23.0             149.0 117.0
50th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
158945 Leopoldo Seifert Perez Vargas (30.0) 24.0 27.0 15.0 22.0 29.0             147.0 117.0
51st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196848 Charlotte Rose 24.0 32.0 22.0 (36.0) 21.0 18.0             153.0 117.0
52nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197044 Carly Broussard (31.0) 26.0 28.0 16.0 27.0 25.0             153.0 122.0
53rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185939 Steven Hopkins 3.0 14.0 (55.0 DNC) 35.0 36.0 35.0             178.0 123.0
54th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200396 Robbie Nicholls 29.0 25.0 26.0 (33.0) 26.0 21.0             160.0 127.0
55th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
197122 Andy Burns 27.0 25.0 (30.0) 19.0 28.0 29.0             158.0 128.0
56th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
206113 Bronwyn Richardson 27.0 (28.0) 27.0 24.0 23.0 28.0             157.0 129.0
57th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203630 Sophia Sole 26.0 26.0 28.0 (30.0) 30.0 27.0             167.0 137.0
58th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
201223 Miranda MacGillivray 28.0 27.0 25.0 (37.0) 29.0 30.0             176.0 139.0
59th Laser Radial   Blue
GUA
199359 Isabella Maegli (35.0) 35.0 33.0 17.0 29.0 26.0             175.0 140.0
60th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
165933 Jesse McKnight 30.0 32.0 19.0 31.0 (34.0) 28.0             174.0 140.0
61st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204389 Cole Baker 36.0 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 32.0 21.0 23.0             195.0 140.0
62nd Laser Radial   Yellow
BER
111234 Ceci Wollmann 32.0 31.0 33.0 17.0 28.0 (36.0)             177.0 141.0
63rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197989 Sumeet Patel 25.0 33.0 29.0 (41.0) 31.0 31.0             190.0 149.0
64th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199342 Jessica McJones (31.0) 30.0 31.0 27.0 30.0 31.0             180.0 149.0
65th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
200123 Kelly Cole 33.0 31.0 29.0 (39.0) 25.0 32.0             189.0 150.0
66th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198694 Sanjai Kohli 29.0 30.0 (55.0 DNC) 16.0 42.0 34.0             206.0 151.0
67th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203639 Josh Dochoda 37.0 36.0 34.0 13.0 33.0 (41.0)             194.0 153.0
68th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
174289 Caden Scheiblauer 32.0 34.0 37.0 (38.0) 23.0 34.0             198.0 160.0
69th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
105916 Hannah Steadman 34.0 33.0 36.0 29.0 34.0 (37.0)             203.0 166.0
70th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
188604 Paula Pelayo (40.0) 37.0 34.0 22.0 35.0 39.0             207.0 167.0
71st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
198005 Daniel Kendrick 35.0 35.0 32.0 36.0 (39.0) 32.0             209.0 170.0
72nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
185453 Claire Havig 36.0 (38.0) 35.0 31.0 31.0 38.0             209.0 171.0
73rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154108 Braedon Baum 33.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 30.0 35.0 35.0             228.0 173.0
74th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
167343 Cameron Feves 39.0 38.0 36.0 29.0 (42.0) 37.0             221.0 179.0
75th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
180087 Christina Sakellaris 45.0 (55.0 DNF) 30.0 23.0 55.0 OCS 27.0             235.0 180.0
76th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
175016 Madeleine Butcher (44.0) 42.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 30.0             224.0 180.0
77th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195605 Andrew Person 38.0 36.0 35.0 (44.0) 37.0 42.0             232.0 188.0
78th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
183830 Patrick Shannon 37.0 39.0 37.0 (40.0) 38.0 39.0             230.0 190.0
79th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190191 Annika Fedde (42.0) 41.0 31.0 42.0 37.0 41.0             234.0 192.0
80th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
171210 Ian Baldwin (44.0) 39.0 38.0 41.0 39.0 36.0             237.0 193.0
81st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198358 Frankie Doyle (45.0) 44.0 40.0 32.0 40.0 43.0             244.0 199.0
82nd Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197977 Miranda Rivera-Lynch 39.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 42.0 41.0 38.0             255.0 200.0
83rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
187336 Ryan Schack 40.0 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 46.0 43.0 43.0             268.0 213.0
84th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182813 Christian Rosene 47.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 34.0 38.0 40.0             269.0 214.0
85th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184433 William Sutton IV 43.0 43.0 39.0 45.0 44.0 (46.0)             260.0 214.0
86th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
166148 Bradley Clinton 46.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 43.0 36.0 40.0             275.0 220.0
87th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
170712 Daniel Belton 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 40.0 40.0 44.0             275.0 220.0
88th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
183901 Kathy Luciano 42.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 45.0 44.0 44.0             285.0 230.0
89th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196855 Wills Johnson 34.0 34.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             288.0 233.0
90th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192882 Ryan Schulten 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 47.0 46.0 45.0             289.0 234.0
91st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197040 Carter Lynn (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 39.0 55.0 DNC 33.0             292.0 237.0
92nd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
177289 Drea Keswater (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 44.0 41.0 42.0             292.0 237.0
93rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182048 Sawyer Gibbs 38.0 37.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             295.0 240.0
94th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154451 Lukas Kraak 49.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 46.0 45.0 46.0             296.0 241.0
95th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
191254 Joshua Temko 48.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 48.0 45.0 47.0             298.0 243.0
96th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181848 Aidan Mobley (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 47.0 43.0 45.0             300.0 245.0
97th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
201311 Reese Guerriero 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             303.0 248.0
98th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
179463 Steven Smith (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 43.0 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             318.0 263.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
  Jack Joslin (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
8593 Gavin Abraham (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
141430 Claire Hunt (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
190385 Janel DeCurtis (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181847 Tucker Strasser (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195591 Violet Stafford (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184640 Will Cefali (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
  Nicholas Gartner (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
176196 Jose Padron (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7    
USA
204110 Macey McCann 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0             7.0 5.0
2nd Laser 4.7    
USA
204411 Gage Wilson 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0             13.0 10.0
3rd Laser 4.7    
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0)             25.0 19.0
4th Laser 4.7    
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0)             27.0 20.0
5th Laser 4.7    
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0             30.0 23.0
6th Laser 4.7    
USA
109153 Joseph Hou (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0             39.0 29.0
7th Laser 4.7    
USA
206067 Jack Hogan 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0             41.0 33.0
8th Laser 4.7    
USA
6060 Samuel Merson (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0             49.0 39.0
9th Laser 4.7    
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0             54.0 44.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 75
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies


by Rich Roberts


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123304

1:25 AM Sat 14 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Full CAS report finds both ISAF and de Ridder at fault *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
The Decision of the Court for Arbitration of Sport over the suspension of Dutch sailor Dirk de Ridder has been circulated. The report, which was earlier reported in summary form as to the decision, confirms a 18month suspension on de Ridder, one of the Netherlands' top sailors ... [more]  

Spectacular fire on Sydney Harbour captured on video *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Sydney sailing sports photographer, Beth Morley was on Sydney Harbour, capturing images of the Friday night racing, when a luxury launch caught fire nearby. I was out photographing the Ransa Sailing yacht race this evening when I saw smoke coming from the back of a large cruise boat around the back of Sow and Pigs (reef) area towards Middle Head. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Australia’s premier ocean race has always had an international flavour; Captain Illingworth, who started the whole Sydney Hobart thing was, after all, an Englishman. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Hundreds of Australian sailors spend their lives trying to win the Tattersall’s Cup; year after year they declare in Hobart that this was their last Rolex Sydney Hobart - definitely - for sure. But 12 months later you spot them again at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, tinkering with their pride and joy and nervously eying off Boxing Day ... [more]  

America's Cup: Lawsuit against Oracle Racing lodged in San Francisco *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
In further legal fallout from the 34th America's Cup one of the New Zealand sailors named in an action bought by the International Sailing Federation has in turn lodged a lawsuit in a California Court against his former racing team, Oracle Racing Inc over boat fixing in America's Cup World Series ... [more]  

2017 J/80 World Championships: The Royal Southern Yacht Club (RSrnYC) has an active J/80 fleet and attracts many more of the class to its summer series of regattas run annually from May through to September, in addition to match racing J/80s in the annual Grade 2 Match Cup. ... [more]  

Clipper Round the World: The award is in recognition of the way he directed his crew during a dramatic man overboard rescue in the harsh northern Pacific Ocean last March. The Rod Stephens Trophy for Outstanding Seamanship is an internationally renowned trophy awarded annually for an act of seamanship which significantly contributes to the safety of a yacht, or one or more individuals at sea. ... [more]  

OK Dinghy Worlds: Some sailors will even be in transit over the festive period, so thoughts of overindulgence will be a long way from their minds as they focus on the challenge ahead – overcoming the strong Australian team and preparing for the conditions on Port Phillip Bay. However, if the event is true to form - there will be overindulgence in competitive and fun racing. ... [more]  

The Decision of the Court for Arbitration of Sport over the suspension of Dutch sailor Dirk de Ridder has been circulated. The report, which was earlier reported in summary form as to the decision, confirms a 18month suspension on de Ridder, one of the Netherlands' top sailors ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - With the early weather outlook for next week’s Rolex Sydney Hobart Race indicating it will be a sometimes torrid all-round test over the 628 nautical miles, the highly experienced crew of race record holder Wild Oats XI is feeling comfortable but not over-confident. ... [more]  

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club, Huki Outrigger, and Hoven Vision present the 19th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 24th, 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Andrea Francolini was on the water to provided this gallery of images of Comanche. ... [more]  

Images from Mauritius as the Team Vestas Wind recovery crew prepare to depart for the Cargados Carajos Shoals, over 200nm away. The team have acquired some salvage equipment and will live aboard a chartered boat and attempt to float the boat over the reef and into the lagoon. ... [more]  

The skipper of Mapfre, Iker Martinez will leave the Campos managed Volvo Ocean Race entry for the third Leg of the Volvo Ocean Race. The team cites a conflict between Martinez's Olympic commitments in the Nacra 17 and the Volvo Ocean Race, as the reason for the departure which the team says was a planned move. ... [more]  

Team Vestas Wind skipper Chris Nicholson (AUS) has flown back to a remote Indian Ocean reef to help oversee a complicated operation to retrieve his stranded boat after it was grounded there during Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race nearly three weeks ago. ... [more]  

The America's Cup Competitor Forum, comprising the six teams registered for the 2017 America’s Cup, has appointed Iain Murray as Regatta Director. The appointment was tipped a month ago in Sail-World.com. Under the Protocol for the 35th America's Cup, the appointment has to be approved by the majority of the competitors. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Race: The intention to enter the fleet of twelve Clipper 70s in the 71st edition has just been confirmed by Clipper Race organisers. The RSHYR will form part of the biennial Clipper Race series for a second time. The round-the-world fleet created much interest in 2013 as amateur sailors from over 40 different nationalities competed as part of their 40,000 mile circumnavigation. ... [more]  

If you missed this week's edition of Adventures of a Sailor Girl, then hear the replay below. This week's show is the 34th. Sailing news in sixty seconds-ish (2:46). Sail Sydney: Josh McKnight (Moth, 9:43), Tom Spithill (Moth, 12:45), Olivia Price & Eliza Solly (FX, 15:24) Tom Burton (Laser, 23:20) James Wierzbowski (Extreme 40's, 32:08) and much more ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: Isabelle Haudiquet was on the helm as the bright yellow hull blasted through the finish line. Having safely moored Bingo after 17 days at sea, the French crew enjoyed a cold beer dockside at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 3 - On the Atoll *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Final part of a three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson tell what happened once the crew stepped aboard the local coastguard boat just after dawn, and subsequent trips back to the wreck. ... [more]  

The Safety Requirements and Recommendations (SRR) for the 2015 Bell's Bayview Mackinac Race are now published. On Saturday, March 21, Bayview will be hosting Mark Thornton for his presentation and seminar 'Preparing Your Mac Forecast: A Workshop For Sailors.' ... [more]  

2015 International 14 World Championship - Four-time World Champion, Britain’s Archie Massey, expects racing in the titles at Geelong, Australia, will be tight. ... [more]  

The 2014 WWA Wake Park World Series (WPWS) officially ended this past weekend at one of the most fun and progressive cable parks on the globe; Thai Wake Park (TWP) in Bangkok, Thailand. With tons of advanced new features in the lake, top Wakeboarders from all over the world tightened up their boots and hit the water for what would be a groundbreaking finish to a historical WPWS season. ... [more]  

The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards. ... [more]  

A successful medal haul for the Australian Sailing Team (AST) at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Melbourne with five gold, five silver and three bronze in the Olympic class program, plus two gold and one bronze in the Paralympic fleet. Hear what the sailors had to say about their performance, along with some great video footage of the week's racing on Port Phillip. ... [more]  

Bart’s Bash, the global sailing race that took place in 60 countries around the world, on September 21st, 2014 raised an incredible £366,391.95 for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The race was held in memory of Andrew 'Bart' Simpson, the Olympic gold medal sailor who died in May 2013. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic: As with every yacht participating in the race, staff from Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina greeted the French team on arrival with warm congratulations, a cold beer and a welcome basket from the Grenadian Tourism Association on behalf of the people of Grenada. The crew of five looked tired after nearly 17 days at sea, but owner, Frank Lang was full of praise for his crew. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Perpetual Loyal is no stranger to the Rolex Sydney Hobart. Winning line honours in 2011, they have continued to be a contender, especially in heavier breezes. ... [more]  

In a lot of ways, it was kind of befitting that the best conditions of the last day of the Sailing World Cup – Melbourne, were saved for the Women’s Laser Radial Medal Race. Apart from highlighting them in glorious sunshine, like Huey’s own spotlights, it also brought into frame that were only two girls 470 crews in attendance for the regatta. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Gold Cup in Takapuna, New Zealand, has been launched. The Finn class is eagerly anticipating a return to Takapuna Boating Club for what will be only the second Finn World Championship to be held in New Zealand. It will have been 35 years since Cam Lewis (USA) beat John Bertrand (USA) in a thrilling final race showdown in 1980, to take the Gold Cup. ... [more]  

Looking for a great Christmas present which you can buy with a few mouse clicks? Bob Fisher's books on the Round the World races, Farr 40's and the definitive America's Cup two volume set are still available, along with other titles from South Atlantic Publishing. ... [more]  

In January Nqoba, from Durban, will embark on his Yachtmaster qualification and will have none other than legendary sailor Sir Robin Knox-Johnston, the first man to ever sail solo, non-stop round the world in 1968-69, as his mentor as he takes the first steps to realise his dream of circumnavigating the globe at the helm of a Clipper 70. ... [more]  

IFDS 2014 Worlds: But as you reflect back on the year, we hope you will agree that week of competition in Halifax, Nova Scotia set a new standard for disabled sailing. It was the largest world regatta yet with 18 SKUD-18 teams, 14 Sonar teams and 49 2.4mR competitors and the largest number of countries participating. There were some challenging days finding enough wind to race. ... [more]  

McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds 2015 - Must see, seriously fun event
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 2 - On the Rocks *Feature
Successful St. Maarten Regatta Beach Clean-Up at Kim Sha Beach
US Sailing releases Rio 2016 Olympic Trials System
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Oldies return
Volvo Ocean Race sets up independent inquiry into Vestas Wind disaster
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel: sweet victory
RORC Transatlantic Race - Apollo 7 touch down
2014 OK Dinghy Worlds Preview one - Last but not least
Melges 24 Christmas Sprint Series - Christmas comes early for Red Mist
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act 8 - Superb podium finish for Realteam
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson on the Team Vestas Wind disaster - 1 *Feature
USA 4 Windsurfing campaign
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - One last modification to Wild Oats XI
Sydney-Hobart: Wacky Races 2 - Frosty, Hoonigan and Wilbo *Feature
RORC Transatlantic Race 2014 - Big adventure comes to an end
ISAF World Sailing Rankings – 15 December 2014
Comanche; Supermaxi Showdown VIDEO
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Final day
2014/15 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Jason Michas wins
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Yacana crosses finish line   
2014 Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 - Swiss team Alinghi wins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Images from Act 8 + Series' Highlights video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng Race Team - Leg Two review   
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi crowned 2014 and Sydney champions   
Extreme Sailing Series -Sydney Land Rover recognises talent   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Medal Race Images   
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi dons ESS Crown, Oman Air wins award   
18ft Skiffs: Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy   
ISAF Sailing World Cup: Fan cranks up for final Melbourne day + Videos   
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Day 1   
Extreme Sailing Series: Delayed coverage - Day 4 +Audio *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng score another excellent result   
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Fleet rumbles in Miami   
Extreme Sailing Series - The Wave, Muscat see championship bid slip   
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - From acorns grow oaks   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel (NED) wins Leg 2   
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Oakcliff Ocean Racing Team wins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Day 3 image gallery from Sydney Harbour *Feature   
The Extreme Sailing Series™ - Action-packed day on Sydney Harbour   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia</