sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2
Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2

'Canada's Mathew Sherar rounds leeward mark with the pack'    Rich Roberts

It's not the Olympics, but in a potential preview Charlie Buckingham started the second day of the 2014 Laser North American championships Friday one point behind leader Bruno Fontes of Brazil, the host nation of the 2016 Games.

What a start. He finished second to Erik Bowers of Minnetonka, Minn., while Fontes cruised to a trio of threes---then heard later back on the beach by the host Alamitos Bay Yacht Club that he had been disqualified for crossing the start line early.

Erik Bowers leads Charlie Buckingham to the finish in Race one -  Rich Roberts  


'I was right at the pin (end),' Buckingham said. 'I don't remember (hearing anything).'

Meanwhile, he went on his way, unaware of the ugly prospect of being docked 77 points (the total entries plus one), collecting a second and a first in the next two races as Fontes cruised to a trio of threes.

No problem. After six races on an open sea course everybody could discard his and her worst finishes, so Buckingham's 77 would be buried quietly between a pair of parentheses. As it is, he now throws out a three from Day one instead.

Andrew Lewis of Trinidad and Tobago leads Greg Martinez (l.) into windward mark in Laser Full class -  Rich Roberts  


Even better, the OCS (on course side) infraction was withdrawn later, apparently on the possibility that a wrong sail number had been noted, leaving Buckingham with a scoreline of two - (three) - one – two – two - one for seven points halfway through the regatta, with Fontes four points behind.

Buckingham didn't even need to hire a lawyer.

Actually, he said, 'I've been getting off the line well. My speed feels pretty good and I haven't made any huge mistakes.'

On-water umpires monitor racers -  Rich Roberts  


Fontes said his strategy for the last two days is clear: 'I must keep my eyes on Charlie. He has more experience here.'

Long Beach, with its trademark southwest breeze funneling down the San Pedro Channel between Santa Catalina Island and the mainland, was a bit milder than Monday's 19-knot blowout over churning seas that chased the less experienced sailors home early.

Friday was eight to eleven knots with a more manageable sea state of scattered whitecaps.

The event also encompasses US Sailing's U.S. Singlehanded Championship for Americans age 17 and up, which has Buckingham and Chris Barnard---longtime rivals from Newport Beach---as the current two top Olympic hopes in the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider lineup.

Paige Railey posts 2nd win, with no finish worse than third -  Rich Roberts  


Luke Muller leads the Laser Radials with five firsts in six races, tossing a six. Paige Railey, another Sperry Top-Sider sailor, is four points back.

Macey McCann leads the Laser 4.7s with five firsts, ahead of Gage Wilson with five seconds.

Adults, juniors and masters, male and female, and members of the U.S. and Canadian national sailing teams and other competitors from Canada to the Caribbean and South America are racing in three classes: Laser Full, Laser Radial and Radial 4.7.

The schedule calls for three races daily on trapezoid courses starting at noon each day, conditions permitting.

The U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Champions will receive the prestigious George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women.

The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.

Complete Results:

Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0             10.0 7.0
2nd Laser Full    
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0             14.0 11.0
3rd Laser Full    
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw 4.0 2.0 2.0 (15.0) 7.0 6.0             36.0 21.0
4th Laser Full    
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson (8.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0             31.0 23.0
5th Laser Full    
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0             37.0 29.0
6th Laser Full    
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo 3.0 9.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0             44.0 30.0
7th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
194180 Chris Barnard 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (10.0)             41.0 31.0
8th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203751 Erik Bowers 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0             47.0 36.0
9th Laser Full    
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera 9.0 4.0 8.0 14.0 (75.0 OCS) 5.0             115.0 40.0
10th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan 17.0 7.0 5.0 (19.0) 6.0 13.0             67.0 48.0
11th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
188149 Greg Martinez 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 (20.0)             77.0 57.0
12th Laser Full    
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0             88.0 62.0
13th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 (28.0) 14.0             101.0 73.0
14th Laser Full    
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 (27.0) 18.0             105.0 78.0
15th Laser Full    
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry 10.0 (25.0) 23.0 12.0 20.0 16.0             106.0 81.0
16th Laser Full    
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor 12.0 22.0 12.0 29.0 (33.0) 8.0             116.0 83.0
17th Laser Full    
CAN
203636 Henry Machum (24.0) 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0             114.0 90.0
18th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
200191 Matthew Long 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 (31.0)             122.0 91.0
19th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187393 Richard Didham 14.0 13.0 (25.0) 25.0 16.0 23.0             116.0 91.0
20th Laser Full    
URU
202567 Federico Yandian 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0             136.0 95.0
21st Laser Full    
USA
188663 Erik Weis 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0             133.0 97.0
22nd Laser Full    
CAN
199395 Justin Norton 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 (26.0)             126.0 100.0
23rd Laser Full    
CAN
206171 Max Gallant 29.0 15.0 30.0 (36.0) 17.0 17.0             144.0 108.0
24th Laser Full    
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0)             157.0 112.0
25th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 (34.0) 21.0             151.0 117.0
26th Laser Full    
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty 22.0 (75.0 DNF) 29.0 31.0 26.0 11.0             194.0 119.0
27th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski 33.0 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0             169.0 125.0
28th Laser Full    
USA
199338 Marshall McCann 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0             171.0 133.0
29th Laser Full    
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin 28.0 23.0 21.0 (50.0) 35.0 27.0             184.0 134.0
30th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196150 Stephen Long 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 (43.0)             187.0 144.0
31st Laser Full    
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0             191.0 145.0
32nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli 31.0 32.0 40.0 (48.0) 22.0 29.0             202.0 154.0
33rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) 46.0 33.0             222.0 162.0
34th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204231 Steven Leuck 40.0 40.0 (41.0) 37.0 11.0 40.0             209.0 168.0
35th Laser Full    
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood 30.0 37.0 (75.0 DNC) 43.0 40.0 28.0             253.0 178.0
36th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206063 Bill Symes (50.0) 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0             230.0 180.0
37th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin 41.0 34.0 (75.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0             257.0 182.0
38th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196283 Nathan Fields 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0)             241.0 185.0
39th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher 43.0 (75.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0             262.0 187.0
40th Laser Full    
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz (75.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0             262.0 187.0
41st Laser Full    
USA
198659 Vann Wilson 34.0 30.0 (75.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0             264.0 189.0
42nd Laser Full    
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 (52.0)             248.0 196.0
43rd Laser Full    
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard 46.0 31.0 32.0 (55.0) 39.0 49.0             252.0 197.0
44th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203961 Will Dana 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 (54.0) 48.0             252.0 198.0
45th Laser Full    
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) 50.0 39.0             262.0 203.0
46th Laser Full    
CAN
204237 Nick Smith 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0             261.0 204.0
47th Laser Full    
USA
205689 Markus Edegran 48.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 44.0             284.0 209.0
48th Laser Full    
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma 39.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 32.0 38.0 32.0             291.0 216.0
49th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio (54.0) 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0             273.0 219.0
50th Laser Full    
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (75.0 BFD)             299.0 224.0
51st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
192936 Max Rohr 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 (63.0)             295.0 232.0
52nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
175580 Paul Streater 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0             295.0 233.0
53rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196815 Ben Rohr 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 (58.0) 50.0             300.0 242.0
54th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
181847 Julian Soto 35.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 34.0 49.0 57.0             325.0 250.0
55th Laser Full    
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher 52.0 (75.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0             327.0 252.0
56th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 (60.0)             319.0 259.0
57th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
166141 Philip Thompson 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0)             332.0 271.0
58th Laser Full    
USA
195943 David Anthes 60.0 51.0 (75.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 64.0             351.0 276.0
59th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner (67.0) 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0             345.0 278.0
60th Laser Full    
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 60.0 58.0             342.0 281.0
61st Laser Full    
USA
199551 Packy Davis 64.0 58.0 (75.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0             364.0 289.0
62nd Laser Full    
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz 59.0 53.0 (75.0 DNC) 68.0 63.0 53.0             371.0 296.0
63rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204391 Chris Raab 37.0 35.0 (75.0 DNF) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             372.0 297.0
64th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0             369.0 301.0
65th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez 49.0 (75.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 75.0 OCS 66.0             379.0 304.0
66th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet 69.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 51.0 61.0 62.0             393.0 318.0
67th Laser Full    
USA
171314 Pete Trachy 62.0 59.0 (75.0 DNC) 69.0 65.0 65.0             395.0 320.0
68th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
161016 Charles Crockett 66.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 66.0 64.0 54.0             400.0 325.0
69th Laser Full    
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly 63.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 61.0 62.0 75.0 DNC             411.0 336.0
70th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook 65.0 54.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             419.0 344.0
71st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
174300 Porter Killian (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 71.0 68.0 67.0             431.0 356.0
72nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 75.0 OCS             437.0 362.0
73rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 64.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             439.0 364.0
74th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177637 John Staff (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             450.0 375.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
191997 Luke Muller 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0             11.0 5.0
2nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
197111 Paige Railey 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0             12.0 9.0
3rd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206526 Claire Dennis 2.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0             24.0 16.0
4th Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197625 Pedro L. Fernandez Gamboa 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 (13.0) 4.0             32.0 19.0
5th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199144 Haddon Hughes (12.0) 4.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 3.0             32.0 20.0
6th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195876 Jack Marshall 5.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0             27.0 20.0
7th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200213 William Marshall 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (55.0 OCS) 13.0             79.0 24.0
8th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199339 Ford McCann 5.0 2.0 5.0 (22.0) 8.0 7.0             49.0 27.0
9th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
200199 Hugh Macrae 4.0 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0             34.0 27.0
10th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
199123 Colin Brego 8.0 6.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0             39.0 29.0
11th Laser Radial   Yellow
GUA
198339 Andrea Aldana 10.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 (14.0)             45.0 31.0
12th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
176997 Nic Baird 9.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0             46.0 35.0
13th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195889 Patrick Shanahan 4.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 (26.0) 2.0             61.0 35.0
14th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
179946 Henry Marshall 11.0 9.0 13.0 1.0 2.0 (25.0)             61.0 36.0
15th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185935 Cooper Weitz 8.0 6.0 (21.0) 11.0 5.0 6.0             57.0 36.0
16th Laser Radial   Yellow
PER
182332 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez 10.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (17.0)             55.0 38.0
17th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
204410 Brandon Kirby 7.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 (16.0)             62.0 46.0
18th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195592 Sarah Douglas 17.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 (55.0 OCS)             102.0 47.0
19th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199535 Christine Neville 7.0 7.0 8.0 (14.0) 11.0 14.0             61.0 47.0
20th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204424 Scott Rasmussen 12.0 11.0 5.0 (18.0) 11.0 10.0             67.0 49.0
21st Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
189813 Lindsey Baab 9.0 10.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 (20.0)             75.0 55.0
22nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
204478 Graham Harney (18.0) 11.0 14.0 9.0 10.0 11.0             73.0 55.0
23rd Laser Radial   Yellow
VEN
191954 Daniela Rivera 11.0 (18.0) 18.0 4.0 12.0 13.0             76.0 58.0
24th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
189794 Keith Davids 21.0 (22.0) 15.0 3.0 5.0 17.0             83.0 61.0
25th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
196858 Simone Staff 15.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (17.0) 12.0             80.0 63.0
26th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
198678 Corinne Peters 16.0 15.0 16.0 2.0 15.0 (22.0)             86.0 64.0
27th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199544 Paul Didham (20.0) 17.0 12.0 20.0 12.0 4.0             85.0 65.0
28th Laser Radial   Yellow
BRA
175470 Odile Ginaid 22.0 (24.0) 20.0 5.0 7.0 11.0             89.0 65.0
29th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
190464 Clay Broussard 14.0 15.0 (21.0) 10.0 18.0 8.0             86.0 65.0
30th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181828 Christopher Weis 6.0 12.0 23.0 (25.0) 16.0 9.0             91.0 66.0
31st Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
199929 Natalia Montemayor 14.0 12.0 10.0 (24.0) 14.0 19.0             93.0 69.0
32nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
192029 Will Jones 16.0 20.0 13.0 (37.0) 19.0 5.0             110.0 73.0
33rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
187293 Jack Barton 6.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 10.0             95.0 74.0
34th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190468 Lawson Willard 19.0 16.0 16.0 10.0 15.0 (24.0)             100.0 76.0
35th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
194042 Hanne Weaver 13.0 14.0 14.0 (26.0) 16.0 21.0             104.0 78.0
36th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204101 Parker Hughes 21.0 20.0 17.0 14.0 (25.0) 9.0             106.0 81.0
37th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
200615 Max Guerriero 15.0 21.0 22.0 (25.0) 6.0 18.0             107.0 82.0
38th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
194504 Alec Chicoine (43.0) 13.0 10.0 28.0 20.0 16.0             130.0 87.0
39th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
188888 Kurt Wessels 17.0 22.0 12.0 (34.0) 33.0 8.0             126.0 92.0
40th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
LCA
184402 Stephanie Devaux-Lovell 19.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 24.0 (33.0)             125.0 92.0
41st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195892 Sophia Reineke 23.0 23.0 (24.0) 19.0 17.0 12.0             118.0 94.0
42nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204411 Jack Gower 24.0 23.0 (25.0) 20.0 9.0 20.0             121.0 96.0
43rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192015 Ty Baird 22.0 17.0 23.0 (27.0) 19.0 15.0             123.0 96.0
44th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
200614 Elena Oetling 18.0 16.0 15.0 (33.0) 24.0 24.0             130.0 97.0
45th Laser Radial   Blue
MEX
213283 Fauro Aloi Timeus 20.0 (29.0) 26.0 18.0 22.0 15.0             130.0 101.0
46th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
187697 Lenox Butcher 13.0 19.0 24.0 21.0 (32.0) 26.0             135.0 103.0
47th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199400 Christina Persson 26.0 21.0 18.0 (35.0) 18.0 22.0             140.0 105.0
48th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
206556 Michael Levy 23.0 27.0 17.0 (28.0) 27.0 19.0             141.0 113.0
49th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206065 Ellie Shaw Ungar 25.0 29.0 (32.0) 26.0 14.0 23.0             149.0 117.0
50th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
158945 Leopoldo Seifert Perez Vargas (30.0) 24.0 27.0 15.0 22.0 29.0             147.0 117.0
51st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196848 Charlotte Rose 24.0 32.0 22.0 (36.0) 21.0 18.0             153.0 117.0
52nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197044 Carly Broussard (31.0) 26.0 28.0 16.0 27.0 25.0             153.0 122.0
53rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185939 Steven Hopkins 3.0 14.0 (55.0 DNC) 35.0 36.0 35.0             178.0 123.0
54th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200396 Robbie Nicholls 29.0 25.0 26.0 (33.0) 26.0 21.0             160.0 127.0
55th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
197122 Andy Burns 27.0 25.0 (30.0) 19.0 28.0 29.0             158.0 128.0
56th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
206113 Bronwyn Richardson 27.0 (28.0) 27.0 24.0 23.0 28.0             157.0 129.0
57th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203630 Sophia Sole 26.0 26.0 28.0 (30.0) 30.0 27.0             167.0 137.0
58th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
201223 Miranda MacGillivray 28.0 27.0 25.0 (37.0) 29.0 30.0             176.0 139.0
59th Laser Radial   Blue
GUA
199359 Isabella Maegli (35.0) 35.0 33.0 17.0 29.0 26.0             175.0 140.0
60th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
165933 Jesse McKnight 30.0 32.0 19.0 31.0 (34.0) 28.0             174.0 140.0
61st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204389 Cole Baker 36.0 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 32.0 21.0 23.0             195.0 140.0
62nd Laser Radial   Yellow
BER
111234 Ceci Wollmann 32.0 31.0 33.0 17.0 28.0 (36.0)             177.0 141.0
63rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197989 Sumeet Patel 25.0 33.0 29.0 (41.0) 31.0 31.0             190.0 149.0
64th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199342 Jessica McJones (31.0) 30.0 31.0 27.0 30.0 31.0             180.0 149.0
65th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
200123 Kelly Cole 33.0 31.0 29.0 (39.0) 25.0 32.0             189.0 150.0
66th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198694 Sanjai Kohli 29.0 30.0 (55.0 DNC) 16.0 42.0 34.0             206.0 151.0
67th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203639 Josh Dochoda 37.0 36.0 34.0 13.0 33.0 (41.0)             194.0 153.0
68th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
174289 Caden Scheiblauer 32.0 34.0 37.0 (38.0) 23.0 34.0             198.0 160.0
69th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
105916 Hannah Steadman 34.0 33.0 36.0 29.0 34.0 (37.0)             203.0 166.0
70th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
188604 Paula Pelayo (40.0) 37.0 34.0 22.0 35.0 39.0             207.0 167.0
71st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
198005 Daniel Kendrick 35.0 35.0 32.0 36.0 (39.0) 32.0             209.0 170.0
72nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
185453 Claire Havig 36.0 (38.0) 35.0 31.0 31.0 38.0             209.0 171.0
73rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154108 Braedon Baum 33.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 30.0 35.0 35.0             228.0 173.0
74th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
167343 Cameron Feves 39.0 38.0 36.0 29.0 (42.0) 37.0             221.0 179.0
75th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
180087 Christina Sakellaris 45.0 (55.0 DNF) 30.0 23.0 55.0 OCS 27.0             235.0 180.0
76th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
175016 Madeleine Butcher (44.0) 42.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 30.0             224.0 180.0
77th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195605 Andrew Person 38.0 36.0 35.0 (44.0) 37.0 42.0             232.0 188.0
78th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
183830 Patrick Shannon 37.0 39.0 37.0 (40.0) 38.0 39.0             230.0 190.0
79th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190191 Annika Fedde (42.0) 41.0 31.0 42.0 37.0 41.0             234.0 192.0
80th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
171210 Ian Baldwin (44.0) 39.0 38.0 41.0 39.0 36.0             237.0 193.0
81st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198358 Frankie Doyle (45.0) 44.0 40.0 32.0 40.0 43.0             244.0 199.0
82nd Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197977 Miranda Rivera-Lynch 39.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 42.0 41.0 38.0             255.0 200.0
83rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
187336 Ryan Schack 40.0 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 46.0 43.0 43.0             268.0 213.0
84th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182813 Christian Rosene 47.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 34.0 38.0 40.0             269.0 214.0
85th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184433 William Sutton IV 43.0 43.0 39.0 45.0 44.0 (46.0)             260.0 214.0
86th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
166148 Bradley Clinton 46.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 43.0 36.0 40.0             275.0 220.0
87th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
170712 Daniel Belton 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 40.0 40.0 44.0             275.0 220.0
88th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
183901 Kathy Luciano 42.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 45.0 44.0 44.0             285.0 230.0
89th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196855 Wills Johnson 34.0 34.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             288.0 233.0
90th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192882 Ryan Schulten 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 47.0 46.0 45.0             289.0 234.0
91st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197040 Carter Lynn (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 39.0 55.0 DNC 33.0             292.0 237.0
92nd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
177289 Drea Keswater (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 44.0 41.0 42.0             292.0 237.0
93rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182048 Sawyer Gibbs 38.0 37.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             295.0 240.0
94th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154451 Lukas Kraak 49.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 46.0 45.0 46.0             296.0 241.0
95th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
191254 Joshua Temko 48.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 48.0 45.0 47.0             298.0 243.0
96th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181848 Aidan Mobley (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 47.0 43.0 45.0             300.0 245.0
97th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
201311 Reese Guerriero 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             303.0 248.0
98th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
179463 Steven Smith (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 43.0 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             318.0 263.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
  Jack Joslin (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
8593 Gavin Abraham (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
141430 Claire Hunt (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
190385 Janel DeCurtis (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181847 Tucker Strasser (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195591 Violet Stafford (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184640 Will Cefali (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
  Nicholas Gartner (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
176196 Jose Padron (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7    
USA
204110 Macey McCann 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0             7.0 5.0
2nd Laser 4.7    
USA
204411 Gage Wilson 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0             13.0 10.0
3rd Laser 4.7    
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0)             25.0 19.0
4th Laser 4.7    
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0)             27.0 20.0
5th Laser 4.7    
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0             30.0 23.0
6th Laser 4.7    
USA
109153 Joseph Hou (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0             39.0 29.0
7th Laser 4.7    
USA
206067 Jack Hogan 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0             41.0 33.0
8th Laser 4.7    
USA
6060 Samuel Merson (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0             49.0 39.0
9th Laser 4.7    
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0             54.0 44.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 75
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies


by Rich Roberts


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123304

1:25 AM Sat 14 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank will kick off with 173 boats traveling to Coconut Grove to compete in the 88th Bacardi Cup ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
The finish was more like that of a short 100nm race around the Hauraki Gulf. Instead, the first three boats to cross the finish line at the end of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race arrived mid-evening. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – After the limits of the southern oceans imposed by the combination of the weather systems and the safety barrier of the Antarctic Exclusion Zone, the Atlantic is opening up for the top trio. ... [more]  

Images from Auckland of the media conference on Sunday and prizegivings for Leg 4 ... [more]  

At the media conference held the morning after the finish of leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Mapfre skipper Xabi Fernandez announced that regular skipper Iker Martinez will be back on board for the next leg and most of the remainder of the race. Fernandez had taken over the role, skippering Mapfre to a 4th place on Leg 3 and a win on Leg 4. ... [more]  

Farr 40 International Circuit - Alex Roepers doesn't like to dwell in the past. However, when prompted, the New York businessman will talk about the magical run he and the crew aboard Plenty enjoyed during the 2014 Farr 40 International Circuit. To the contrary, the thrill of victory only made Roepers and the Plenty team hungry for more. ... [more]  

Coast Guard crews continue the search Monday for Richard Byhre, the 76-year-old sailor who did not return from his sailing trip as expected. ... [more]  

The International Sonar Class is pleased to announce that Shumway Marine, with the cooperation of designer Bruce Kirby has made arrangements to have the Sonar built by Rondar Race Boats in the U.K., with plans eventually to have the boat built on both sides of the ocean. The American Rondar facility is in Peabody, MA. Rondar, expects to launch its first Sonar in April. ... [more]  

Rio de Janeiro's state environmental agency says it is investigating a fish die-off that has left thousands of carcasses floating in waters where sailing events are to be held when Brazil hosts next year's Olympics. ... [more]  

This year's 35th edition of the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta is nothing less than an island-wide effort. Besides the sponsors, countless volunteers and the numerous local organizations that offer their excellent services, the Regatta Organizers would like to say special thanks to the hotels which are so generous to donate complimentary hotel rooms for the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water and ashore for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images after the first three boats had docked. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean race, and captured these images from the final few miles of the race, and on the dock. ... [more]  

O MAPFRE conquistou de maneira emocionante a quarta etapa da Volvo Ocean Race, disputada entre a China e a Nova Zelândia. Na manhã deste sábado (28), o barco espanhol cruzou a linha de chegada em primeiro após quase 21 dias de navegação. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

MAPFRE (Xabi Fernández/ESP) emerged victorious despite a pair of major setbacks in Leg 4 following one of the tightest-fought finishes in Volvo Ocean Race history on Saturday night. The victory gives the 2014-15 edition its fourth winner in four legs following successes for Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker/GBR), Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED), and Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA). ... [more]  

Mapfre took the gun, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing was second and Dongfeng third. Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air over Auckland for 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air as the fleet approached Auckland for the end of leg 4 for the 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

The wind has switched half turn and boats are now beating upwind to the finish, MAPFRE has held their lead and with the change in direction look quite safe. Team Alvimedica who was catching up at speed has slowed right up, caught in light winds behind Tiritiri Matangi island. With less than 10nm to go to finish and a fair 10kt wind holding, the slow patch looks to have been removed from equation ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Hap Fauth's American JV72, Bella Mente has been declared the overall winner. Whilst several yachts are still racing, by the morning of Friday 27th February none of the remaining teams had the ability to better Bella Mente's corrected time under IRC. It was third time lucky for Bella Mente as the Maxi 72 has finished second overall for the past two years. ... [more]  

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time. Sail-World is updating the on the water action and weather - which has compressed the lead four boats ... [more]  

Racing in second place in the Barcelona World Race, the Barcelona sailor Guillermo Altadill and Chilean José Muñoz passed Cape Horn (67° 17' 35 W) this morning at 2h12 UTC (3h12 am in Barcelona, 11h12 pm of the 27th of February in Chile), after 58 days, 14 hours and 12 minutes of racing since their start from the Catalan capital on 31 December 2014. ... [more]  

On Sunday March 8th 2015, the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta will close out the final night of music with one of the most distinctive performances to date. DJ Natty Rico will be the final act to grace the regatta stage during the 'Legendary Party' following Kool and the Gang. His unique blend of saxophone playing and DJ skills will have your jaw dropping in amazement. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cape Horn beckons for second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. While the two IMOCA 60s are expected to pass at speed with around six hours of separation, in what might be considered favourable conditions for one of the most inhospitable and complicated corners of the Barcelona World Race, amidst the long hours of stress and fatigue ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – No sleep until Auckland
Etchells NA Midwinter East Series - Schoonmaker Cup preview
RORC Caribbean 600 day 4 – Close competition – 43 yachts still racing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature
AC45 Turbo Training - Oracle Team USA images by pressure-drop + Video
America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race – The race tightens as New Zealand looms
AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style!
Barcelona World Race - Two different worlds separated by Cape Horn
America's Cup: Barker offered non-sailing role by Emirates team NZ
2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us
CYC Midwinters Racing – Bring On The Breeze! – Overall
Laser World Championship – Over 2000 sailors to race in Kingston
Volvo Ocean Race: Barkow and Lush - from the Olympics to the Volvo *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Its anyone's race - Leg 4 to Auckland
Barcelona World Race - A time for extra care and caution
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Phaedo3 breaks record
Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat pass Cape Horn
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Records predicted to tumble + Video
2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship - NOR released   
Asher Otto and Itchy Feet to open up the Caribbean Jam night   
RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs   
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2   
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin   
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters   
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online   
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots   
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show   
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home   
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride   
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on   
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested   
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race   
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck   
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced   
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop   
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7   
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com