sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2
Laser North Americans and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 2

'Canada's Mathew Sherar rounds leeward mark with the pack'    Rich Roberts

It's not the Olympics, but in a potential preview Charlie Buckingham started the second day of the 2014 Laser North American championships Friday one point behind leader Bruno Fontes of Brazil, the host nation of the 2016 Games.

What a start. He finished second to Erik Bowers of Minnetonka, Minn., while Fontes cruised to a trio of threes---then heard later back on the beach by the host Alamitos Bay Yacht Club that he had been disqualified for crossing the start line early.

Erik Bowers leads Charlie Buckingham to the finish in Race one -  Rich Roberts  


'I was right at the pin (end),' Buckingham said. 'I don't remember (hearing anything).'

Meanwhile, he went on his way, unaware of the ugly prospect of being docked 77 points (the total entries plus one), collecting a second and a first in the next two races as Fontes cruised to a trio of threes.

No problem. After six races on an open sea course everybody could discard his and her worst finishes, so Buckingham's 77 would be buried quietly between a pair of parentheses. As it is, he now throws out a three from Day one instead.

Andrew Lewis of Trinidad and Tobago leads Greg Martinez (l.) into windward mark in Laser Full class -  Rich Roberts  


Even better, the OCS (on course side) infraction was withdrawn later, apparently on the possibility that a wrong sail number had been noted, leaving Buckingham with a scoreline of two - (three) - one – two – two - one for seven points halfway through the regatta, with Fontes four points behind.

Buckingham didn't even need to hire a lawyer.

Actually, he said, 'I've been getting off the line well. My speed feels pretty good and I haven't made any huge mistakes.'

On-water umpires monitor racers -  Rich Roberts  


Fontes said his strategy for the last two days is clear: 'I must keep my eyes on Charlie. He has more experience here.'

Long Beach, with its trademark southwest breeze funneling down the San Pedro Channel between Santa Catalina Island and the mainland, was a bit milder than Monday's 19-knot blowout over churning seas that chased the less experienced sailors home early.

Friday was eight to eleven knots with a more manageable sea state of scattered whitecaps.

The event also encompasses US Sailing's U.S. Singlehanded Championship for Americans age 17 and up, which has Buckingham and Chris Barnard---longtime rivals from Newport Beach---as the current two top Olympic hopes in the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider lineup.

Paige Railey posts 2nd win, with no finish worse than third -  Rich Roberts  


Luke Muller leads the Laser Radials with five firsts in six races, tossing a six. Paige Railey, another Sperry Top-Sider sailor, is four points back.

Macey McCann leads the Laser 4.7s with five firsts, ahead of Gage Wilson with five seconds.

Adults, juniors and masters, male and female, and members of the U.S. and Canadian national sailing teams and other competitors from Canada to the Caribbean and South America are racing in three classes: Laser Full, Laser Radial and Radial 4.7.

The schedule calls for three races daily on trapezoid courses starting at noon each day, conditions permitting.

The U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Champions will receive the prestigious George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women.

The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.

Complete Results:

Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0             10.0 7.0
2nd Laser Full    
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0             14.0 11.0
3rd Laser Full    
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw 4.0 2.0 2.0 (15.0) 7.0 6.0             36.0 21.0
4th Laser Full    
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson (8.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0             31.0 23.0
5th Laser Full    
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0             37.0 29.0
6th Laser Full    
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo 3.0 9.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0             44.0 30.0
7th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
194180 Chris Barnard 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (10.0)             41.0 31.0
8th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203751 Erik Bowers 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0             47.0 36.0
9th Laser Full    
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera 9.0 4.0 8.0 14.0 (75.0 OCS) 5.0             115.0 40.0
10th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan 17.0 7.0 5.0 (19.0) 6.0 13.0             67.0 48.0
11th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
188149 Greg Martinez 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 (20.0)             77.0 57.0
12th Laser Full    
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0             88.0 62.0
13th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 (28.0) 14.0             101.0 73.0
14th Laser Full    
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 (27.0) 18.0             105.0 78.0
15th Laser Full    
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry 10.0 (25.0) 23.0 12.0 20.0 16.0             106.0 81.0
16th Laser Full    
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor 12.0 22.0 12.0 29.0 (33.0) 8.0             116.0 83.0
17th Laser Full    
CAN
203636 Henry Machum (24.0) 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0             114.0 90.0
18th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
200191 Matthew Long 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 (31.0)             122.0 91.0
19th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187393 Richard Didham 14.0 13.0 (25.0) 25.0 16.0 23.0             116.0 91.0
20th Laser Full    
URU
202567 Federico Yandian 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0             136.0 95.0
21st Laser Full    
USA
188663 Erik Weis 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0             133.0 97.0
22nd Laser Full    
CAN
199395 Justin Norton 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 (26.0)             126.0 100.0
23rd Laser Full    
CAN
206171 Max Gallant 29.0 15.0 30.0 (36.0) 17.0 17.0             144.0 108.0
24th Laser Full    
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0)             157.0 112.0
25th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 (34.0) 21.0             151.0 117.0
26th Laser Full    
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty 22.0 (75.0 DNF) 29.0 31.0 26.0 11.0             194.0 119.0
27th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski 33.0 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0             169.0 125.0
28th Laser Full    
USA
199338 Marshall McCann 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0             171.0 133.0
29th Laser Full    
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin 28.0 23.0 21.0 (50.0) 35.0 27.0             184.0 134.0
30th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196150 Stephen Long 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 (43.0)             187.0 144.0
31st Laser Full    
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0             191.0 145.0
32nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli 31.0 32.0 40.0 (48.0) 22.0 29.0             202.0 154.0
33rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) 46.0 33.0             222.0 162.0
34th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204231 Steven Leuck 40.0 40.0 (41.0) 37.0 11.0 40.0             209.0 168.0
35th Laser Full    
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood 30.0 37.0 (75.0 DNC) 43.0 40.0 28.0             253.0 178.0
36th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206063 Bill Symes (50.0) 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0             230.0 180.0
37th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin 41.0 34.0 (75.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0             257.0 182.0
38th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196283 Nathan Fields 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0)             241.0 185.0
39th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher 43.0 (75.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0             262.0 187.0
40th Laser Full    
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz (75.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0             262.0 187.0
41st Laser Full    
USA
198659 Vann Wilson 34.0 30.0 (75.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0             264.0 189.0
42nd Laser Full    
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 (52.0)             248.0 196.0
43rd Laser Full    
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard 46.0 31.0 32.0 (55.0) 39.0 49.0             252.0 197.0
44th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
203961 Will Dana 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 (54.0) 48.0             252.0 198.0
45th Laser Full    
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) 50.0 39.0             262.0 203.0
46th Laser Full    
CAN
204237 Nick Smith 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0             261.0 204.0
47th Laser Full    
USA
205689 Markus Edegran 48.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 44.0             284.0 209.0
48th Laser Full    
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma 39.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 32.0 38.0 32.0             291.0 216.0
49th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio (54.0) 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0             273.0 219.0
50th Laser Full    
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (75.0 BFD)             299.0 224.0
51st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
192936 Max Rohr 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 (63.0)             295.0 232.0
52nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
175580 Paul Streater 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0             295.0 233.0
53rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196815 Ben Rohr 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 (58.0) 50.0             300.0 242.0
54th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
181847 Julian Soto 35.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 34.0 49.0 57.0             325.0 250.0
55th Laser Full    
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher 52.0 (75.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0             327.0 252.0
56th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 (60.0)             319.0 259.0
57th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
166141 Philip Thompson 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0)             332.0 271.0
58th Laser Full    
USA
195943 David Anthes 60.0 51.0 (75.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 64.0             351.0 276.0
59th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner (67.0) 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0             345.0 278.0
60th Laser Full    
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 60.0 58.0             342.0 281.0
61st Laser Full    
USA
199551 Packy Davis 64.0 58.0 (75.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0             364.0 289.0
62nd Laser Full    
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz 59.0 53.0 (75.0 DNC) 68.0 63.0 53.0             371.0 296.0
63rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
204391 Chris Raab 37.0 35.0 (75.0 DNF) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             372.0 297.0
64th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0             369.0 301.0
65th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez 49.0 (75.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 75.0 OCS 66.0             379.0 304.0
66th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet 69.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 51.0 61.0 62.0             393.0 318.0
67th Laser Full    
USA
171314 Pete Trachy 62.0 59.0 (75.0 DNC) 69.0 65.0 65.0             395.0 320.0
68th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
161016 Charles Crockett 66.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 66.0 64.0 54.0             400.0 325.0
69th Laser Full    
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly 63.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 61.0 62.0 75.0 DNC             411.0 336.0
70th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook 65.0 54.0 (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             419.0 344.0
71st Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
174300 Porter Killian (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 71.0 68.0 67.0             431.0 356.0
72nd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 75.0 OCS             437.0 362.0
73rd Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 64.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             439.0 364.0
74th Laser Full US Men's Champ  
USA
177637 John Staff (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC             450.0 375.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
191997 Luke Muller 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0             11.0 5.0
2nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
197111 Paige Railey 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0             12.0 9.0
3rd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206526 Claire Dennis 2.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0             24.0 16.0
4th Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197625 Pedro L. Fernandez Gamboa 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 (13.0) 4.0             32.0 19.0
5th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199144 Haddon Hughes (12.0) 4.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 3.0             32.0 20.0
6th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195876 Jack Marshall 5.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0             27.0 20.0
7th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200213 William Marshall 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (55.0 OCS) 13.0             79.0 24.0
8th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199339 Ford McCann 5.0 2.0 5.0 (22.0) 8.0 7.0             49.0 27.0
9th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
200199 Hugh Macrae 4.0 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0             34.0 27.0
10th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
199123 Colin Brego 8.0 6.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0             39.0 29.0
11th Laser Radial   Yellow
GUA
198339 Andrea Aldana 10.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 (14.0)             45.0 31.0
12th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
176997 Nic Baird 9.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0             46.0 35.0
13th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195889 Patrick Shanahan 4.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 (26.0) 2.0             61.0 35.0
14th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
179946 Henry Marshall 11.0 9.0 13.0 1.0 2.0 (25.0)             61.0 36.0
15th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185935 Cooper Weitz 8.0 6.0 (21.0) 11.0 5.0 6.0             57.0 36.0
16th Laser Radial   Yellow
PER
182332 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez 10.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (17.0)             55.0 38.0
17th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
204410 Brandon Kirby 7.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 (16.0)             62.0 46.0
18th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195592 Sarah Douglas 17.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 (55.0 OCS)             102.0 47.0
19th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199535 Christine Neville 7.0 7.0 8.0 (14.0) 11.0 14.0             61.0 47.0
20th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204424 Scott Rasmussen 12.0 11.0 5.0 (18.0) 11.0 10.0             67.0 49.0
21st Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
189813 Lindsey Baab 9.0 10.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 (20.0)             75.0 55.0
22nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
204478 Graham Harney (18.0) 11.0 14.0 9.0 10.0 11.0             73.0 55.0
23rd Laser Radial   Yellow
VEN
191954 Daniela Rivera 11.0 (18.0) 18.0 4.0 12.0 13.0             76.0 58.0
24th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
189794 Keith Davids 21.0 (22.0) 15.0 3.0 5.0 17.0             83.0 61.0
25th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
196858 Simone Staff 15.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (17.0) 12.0             80.0 63.0
26th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
198678 Corinne Peters 16.0 15.0 16.0 2.0 15.0 (22.0)             86.0 64.0
27th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
199544 Paul Didham (20.0) 17.0 12.0 20.0 12.0 4.0             85.0 65.0
28th Laser Radial   Yellow
BRA
175470 Odile Ginaid 22.0 (24.0) 20.0 5.0 7.0 11.0             89.0 65.0
29th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
190464 Clay Broussard 14.0 15.0 (21.0) 10.0 18.0 8.0             86.0 65.0
30th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181828 Christopher Weis 6.0 12.0 23.0 (25.0) 16.0 9.0             91.0 66.0
31st Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
199929 Natalia Montemayor 14.0 12.0 10.0 (24.0) 14.0 19.0             93.0 69.0
32nd Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
192029 Will Jones 16.0 20.0 13.0 (37.0) 19.0 5.0             110.0 73.0
33rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
187293 Jack Barton 6.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 10.0             95.0 74.0
34th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190468 Lawson Willard 19.0 16.0 16.0 10.0 15.0 (24.0)             100.0 76.0
35th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
194042 Hanne Weaver 13.0 14.0 14.0 (26.0) 16.0 21.0             104.0 78.0
36th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204101 Parker Hughes 21.0 20.0 17.0 14.0 (25.0) 9.0             106.0 81.0
37th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
200615 Max Guerriero 15.0 21.0 22.0 (25.0) 6.0 18.0             107.0 82.0
38th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
194504 Alec Chicoine (43.0) 13.0 10.0 28.0 20.0 16.0             130.0 87.0
39th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
188888 Kurt Wessels 17.0 22.0 12.0 (34.0) 33.0 8.0             126.0 92.0
40th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
LCA
184402 Stephanie Devaux-Lovell 19.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 24.0 (33.0)             125.0 92.0
41st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195892 Sophia Reineke 23.0 23.0 (24.0) 19.0 17.0 12.0             118.0 94.0
42nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204411 Jack Gower 24.0 23.0 (25.0) 20.0 9.0 20.0             121.0 96.0
43rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192015 Ty Baird 22.0 17.0 23.0 (27.0) 19.0 15.0             123.0 96.0
44th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
200614 Elena Oetling 18.0 16.0 15.0 (33.0) 24.0 24.0             130.0 97.0
45th Laser Radial   Blue
MEX
213283 Fauro Aloi Timeus 20.0 (29.0) 26.0 18.0 22.0 15.0             130.0 101.0
46th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
187697 Lenox Butcher 13.0 19.0 24.0 21.0 (32.0) 26.0             135.0 103.0
47th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199400 Christina Persson 26.0 21.0 18.0 (35.0) 18.0 22.0             140.0 105.0
48th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
206556 Michael Levy 23.0 27.0 17.0 (28.0) 27.0 19.0             141.0 113.0
49th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
206065 Ellie Shaw Ungar 25.0 29.0 (32.0) 26.0 14.0 23.0             149.0 117.0
50th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
158945 Leopoldo Seifert Perez Vargas (30.0) 24.0 27.0 15.0 22.0 29.0             147.0 117.0
51st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196848 Charlotte Rose 24.0 32.0 22.0 (36.0) 21.0 18.0             153.0 117.0
52nd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197044 Carly Broussard (31.0) 26.0 28.0 16.0 27.0 25.0             153.0 122.0
53rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
185939 Steven Hopkins 3.0 14.0 (55.0 DNC) 35.0 36.0 35.0             178.0 123.0
54th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
200396 Robbie Nicholls 29.0 25.0 26.0 (33.0) 26.0 21.0             160.0 127.0
55th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
197122 Andy Burns 27.0 25.0 (30.0) 19.0 28.0 29.0             158.0 128.0
56th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
206113 Bronwyn Richardson 27.0 (28.0) 27.0 24.0 23.0 28.0             157.0 129.0
57th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203630 Sophia Sole 26.0 26.0 28.0 (30.0) 30.0 27.0             167.0 137.0
58th Laser Radial   Yellow
CAN
201223 Miranda MacGillivray 28.0 27.0 25.0 (37.0) 29.0 30.0             176.0 139.0
59th Laser Radial   Blue
GUA
199359 Isabella Maegli (35.0) 35.0 33.0 17.0 29.0 26.0             175.0 140.0
60th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
165933 Jesse McKnight 30.0 32.0 19.0 31.0 (34.0) 28.0             174.0 140.0
61st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
204389 Cole Baker 36.0 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 32.0 21.0 23.0             195.0 140.0
62nd Laser Radial   Yellow
BER
111234 Ceci Wollmann 32.0 31.0 33.0 17.0 28.0 (36.0)             177.0 141.0
63rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197989 Sumeet Patel 25.0 33.0 29.0 (41.0) 31.0 31.0             190.0 149.0
64th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
199342 Jessica McJones (31.0) 30.0 31.0 27.0 30.0 31.0             180.0 149.0
65th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
200123 Kelly Cole 33.0 31.0 29.0 (39.0) 25.0 32.0             189.0 150.0
66th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198694 Sanjai Kohli 29.0 30.0 (55.0 DNC) 16.0 42.0 34.0             206.0 151.0
67th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
203639 Josh Dochoda 37.0 36.0 34.0 13.0 33.0 (41.0)             194.0 153.0
68th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
174289 Caden Scheiblauer 32.0 34.0 37.0 (38.0) 23.0 34.0             198.0 160.0
69th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
105916 Hannah Steadman 34.0 33.0 36.0 29.0 34.0 (37.0)             203.0 166.0
70th Laser Radial   Yellow
MEX
188604 Paula Pelayo (40.0) 37.0 34.0 22.0 35.0 39.0             207.0 167.0
71st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
198005 Daniel Kendrick 35.0 35.0 32.0 36.0 (39.0) 32.0             209.0 170.0
72nd Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
185453 Claire Havig 36.0 (38.0) 35.0 31.0 31.0 38.0             209.0 171.0
73rd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154108 Braedon Baum 33.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 30.0 35.0 35.0             228.0 173.0
74th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
167343 Cameron Feves 39.0 38.0 36.0 29.0 (42.0) 37.0             221.0 179.0
75th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
180087 Christina Sakellaris 45.0 (55.0 DNF) 30.0 23.0 55.0 OCS 27.0             235.0 180.0
76th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
175016 Madeleine Butcher (44.0) 42.0 38.0 38.0 32.0 30.0             224.0 180.0
77th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
195605 Andrew Person 38.0 36.0 35.0 (44.0) 37.0 42.0             232.0 188.0
78th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
183830 Patrick Shannon 37.0 39.0 37.0 (40.0) 38.0 39.0             230.0 190.0
79th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
190191 Annika Fedde (42.0) 41.0 31.0 42.0 37.0 41.0             234.0 192.0
80th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
171210 Ian Baldwin (44.0) 39.0 38.0 41.0 39.0 36.0             237.0 193.0
81st Laser Radial   Blue
USA
198358 Frankie Doyle (45.0) 44.0 40.0 32.0 40.0 43.0             244.0 199.0
82nd Laser Radial   Yellow
PUR
197977 Miranda Rivera-Lynch 39.0 40.0 (55.0 DNC) 42.0 41.0 38.0             255.0 200.0
83rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
187336 Ryan Schack 40.0 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 46.0 43.0 43.0             268.0 213.0
84th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182813 Christian Rosene 47.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 34.0 38.0 40.0             269.0 214.0
85th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184433 William Sutton IV 43.0 43.0 39.0 45.0 44.0 (46.0)             260.0 214.0
86th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
166148 Bradley Clinton 46.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 43.0 36.0 40.0             275.0 220.0
87th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
170712 Daniel Belton 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 40.0 40.0 44.0             275.0 220.0
88th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Blue
USA
183901 Kathy Luciano 42.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 45.0 44.0 44.0             285.0 230.0
89th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
196855 Wills Johnson 34.0 34.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             288.0 233.0
90th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
192882 Ryan Schulten 41.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 47.0 46.0 45.0             289.0 234.0
91st Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
197040 Carter Lynn (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 39.0 55.0 DNC 33.0             292.0 237.0
92nd Laser Radial   Blue
USA
177289 Drea Keswater (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 44.0 41.0 42.0             292.0 237.0
93rd Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
182048 Sawyer Gibbs 38.0 37.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             295.0 240.0
94th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
154451 Lukas Kraak 49.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 46.0 45.0 46.0             296.0 241.0
95th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
191254 Joshua Temko 48.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 48.0 45.0 47.0             298.0 243.0
96th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181848 Aidan Mobley (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 47.0 43.0 45.0             300.0 245.0
97th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
201311 Reese Guerriero 28.0 (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             303.0 248.0
98th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
179463 Steven Smith (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 43.0 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             318.0 263.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
  Jack Joslin (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
8593 Gavin Abraham (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
141430 Claire Hunt (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial US Women's Champ Yellow
USA
190385 Janel DeCurtis (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
181847 Tucker Strasser (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
CAN
195591 Violet Stafford (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Yellow
USA
184640 Will Cefali (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
  Nicholas Gartner (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0
99th Laser Radial   Blue
USA
176196 Jose Padron (55.0 DNC) 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC 55.0 DNC             330.0 275.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Division Flight Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7    
USA
204110 Macey McCann 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0             7.0 5.0
2nd Laser 4.7    
USA
204411 Gage Wilson 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0             13.0 10.0
3rd Laser 4.7    
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0)             25.0 19.0
4th Laser 4.7    
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0)             27.0 20.0
5th Laser 4.7    
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0             30.0 23.0
6th Laser 4.7    
USA
109153 Joseph Hou (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0             39.0 29.0
7th Laser 4.7    
USA
206067 Jack Hogan 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 8.0             41.0 33.0
8th Laser 4.7    
USA
6060 Samuel Merson (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0             49.0 39.0
9th Laser 4.7    
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan 7.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0             54.0 44.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 75
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies


by Rich Roberts


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123304

2:25 AM Sat 14 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,






























International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi   
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com