sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser NAs and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 4 wrap-up
Laser NAs and U.S. Singlehanded Championships - Day 4 wrap-up

'Andrew Lewis of Trinidad & Tobago (center) wins pin end at start'    Rich Roberts

Charlie Buckingham and Paige Railey have been collecting trophies since they were kids, but Sunday they won some of the more precious hardware: the George D. O’Day trophy for men and Helen Willis Hanley trophy for women in the U.S. Sailing Singlehanded Championships.

The competition hosted by Alamitos Bay Yacht Club was part of the Laser class North American Championships, where the pair also prevailed over fleets of 73 Laser standard rigs and 108 Radials from 14 countries, respectively.

Buckingham, 25, from Newport Beach, Calif., held off Brazil's Bruno Fontes by four points---each won three of the 11 races---while Railey, 26, of Clearwater, Fla., won by 20 points with only two finishes worse than third, both of which were discards.

Chris Barnard (l.), third overall, leads Mexico's Yanic Gentry downwind -  Rich Roberts  


Chris Barnard, also from Newport Beach, staged a fast finish, winning both races Sunday to place third overall.

Conditions over four days on the open ocean trapezoid course varied from a 19-knot blowout Thursday to a wispy Sunday. The constant oscillations in direction from south to southwest and back and velocity from four to eight knots caused several delays, and in the end the race committee was forced to abandon a scheduled 12th race when the three o'clock deadline ran out a minute after a botched desperate start by the Lasers, preventing a restart.

The two winners figured it all out better than anyone.

Railey said, 'I may be blonde, but I can still think about things.'

Buckingham said, 'I felt like I sailed a solid week. Over four days we had everything, and the competition forced you to sail well against good people.'

Paige Railey and Charlie Buckingham with Helen Willis Hanley and George D. O'Day trophies as U.S. Singlehanded champions -  Rich Roberts  


He also credited other good people: US Sailing and his sponsor, West Coast University and chairman Dave Pyle.

Gage Wilson of Cape Coral, Fla. won the nine-boat Laser 4.7 fleet with four wins.

Fontes, ranked No. four in the world, higher than anyone else in the event, started the day one point behind Buckingham, his training partner, but struggled in the conditions, especially in the next to last race.

Gage Wilson of Florida won Radial 4.7s with 4 wins in 11 races -  Rich Roberts  


'The wind shifted and I went the wrong way,' he said somberly.

Next month he will join US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider members Buckingham, Barnard and Railey at a pre-Olympic training regatta in his homeland, in the meantime continuing to work with them out of ABYC under the guidance of the team's Laser coach, Mark Littlejohn.

'This showed us things are on course,' Littlejohn said. 'It's good to see a range of conditions to assess the sailors.'

Railey, a former ISAF Woman Sailor of the Year, said, 'All the hard work is paying off.'

The men’s Laser and the women’s Laser Radial are Olympic class events; Laser 4.7 features youth participants.

The Laser, a Canadian designed dinghy, is the largest dinghy class in the world with more than 200,000 boats built.

Race committee and racers wait for the wind to settle down -  Rich Roberts  


Class winners
(12 races; two discards)

Laser Standard:

1. Charlie Buckingham, Newport Beach, Calif., 2-3-1-2-1-1-(11)-2-5-5-(9), 22 points.

2. Bruno Fontes, Brazil, 1-1-3-3-3-3-(8)-1-3-(10)-8, 26.

3. Chris Barnard, Newport Beach, 5-8-6-8-4-(10-(22)-4-4-1-1, 41

Laser Radial

1. Paige Railey, Clearwater, Fla., 2-3-3-1-2-1-(11)-2-1-3-(10), 18.

Laser 4.7

1. Gage Wilson, Cape Coral, Fla., 1-1-2-3-2-2-(6)-(6)-1-3-1-3-1, 16.

Brazil's Bruno Fontes leads American buddy Charlie Buckingham to finish, but it's not quite enough -  Rich Roberts  


Complete Results:
Laser Full Fleet

Ranking Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st Laser Full
USA
182345 Charles Buckingham Newport Harbor YC 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0) 2.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0) 42.0 22.0
2nd Laser Full
BRA
203765 Bruno Fontes cbvela 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 (10.0) 8.0 44.0 26.0
3rd Laser Full
USA
194180 Chris Barnard US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 5.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (10.0) (22.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 73.0 41.0
4th Laser Full
BRA
191342 Matheus Dellagnelo ICSC 3.0 (9.0) (14.0) 7.0 9.0 2.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 68.0 45.0
5th Laser Full
ISV
177038 Cy Thompson St. Thomas YC 8.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0) (14.0) 7.0 77.0 51.0
6th Laser Full
TRI
184116 Andrew Lewis Trinidad & Tobago Sailing Association 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0) (24.0) 5.0 91.0 54.0
7th Laser Full
PER
199998 Stefano Peschiera CRL 9.0 4.0 8.0 (14.0) (74.0 OCS) 5.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 13.0 10.0 148.0 60.0
8th Laser Full
USA
203751 Erik Bowers Erik Bowers 6.0 11.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 2.0 (18.0) 93.0 61.0
9th Laser Full
CAN
181191 Tom Ramshaw Stony Lake YC 4.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 7.0 6.0 (43.0) 28.0 1.0 (42.0) 4.0 154.0 69.0
10th Laser Full
USA
197265 Frederick Vranizan Royal Vancouver YC 17.0 7.0 5.0 (19.0) 6.0 13.0 (24.0) 10.0 14.0 7.0 16.0 138.0 95.0
11th Laser Full
USA
188149 Greg Martinez Texas Corinthian YC 15.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 20.0 2.0 14.0 10.0 (39.0) (42.0) 184.0 103.0
12th Laser Full
MEX
201329 Yanic Gentry Club de Yates de Chapala 10.0 (25.0) (23.0) 12.0 20.0 16.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 8.0 2.0 160.0 112.0
13th Laser Full
PUR
175565 Ramon Gonzalez PUR 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 11.0 5.0 19.0 1.0 12.0 18.0 21.0 (23.0) 163.0 114.0
14th Laser Full
MEX
202170 Ricardo Montemayor Royal Vancouver YC 12.0 22.0 12.0 (29.0) (33.0) 8.0 16.0 19.0 11.0 4.0 11.0 177.0 115.0
15th Laser Full
USA
199769 Malcolm Lamphere Lake Geneva YC 13.0 18.0 15.0 13.0 (28.0) 14.0 17.0 (29.0) 9.0 28.0 17.0 201.0 144.0
16th Laser Full
DOM
196128 Guillermo Flaquer Ocoa training camp 16.0 10.0 11.0 23.0 (27.0) 18.0 5.0 18.0 (28.0) 26.0 19.0 201.0 146.0
17th Laser Full
URU
202567 Federico Yandian YCU-YCPE 18.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) 14.0 25.0 30.0 17.0 8.0 (47.0) 6.0 244.0 156.0
18th Laser Full
USA
200191 Matthew Long Santa Barbara / Cabrillo Beach YC 20.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 30.0 (31.0) (48.0) 16.0 23.0 18.0 15.0 242.0 163.0
19th Laser Full
CAN
203636 Henry Machum RNSYS 24.0 17.0 19.0 24.0 18.0 12.0 26.0 (36.0) 19.0 16.0 (30.0) 241.0 175.0
20th Laser Full
CAN
194503 Sandy Beatty Lunenburg YC / Royal Canadian YC 22.0 (74.0 DNF) 29.0 (31.0) 26.0 11.0 29.0 9.0 15.0 12.0 27.0 285.0 180.0
21st Laser Full
USA
187393 Richard Didham San Diego YC 14.0 13.0 25.0 25.0 16.0 23.0 27.0 (31.0) 30.0 (32.0) 12.0 248.0 185.0
22nd Laser Full
USA
188663 Erik Weis Lauderdale YC 19.0 28.0 26.0 9.0 (36.0) 15.0 7.0 27.0 22.0 (45.0) 35.0 269.0 188.0
23rd Laser Full
CAN
199395 Justin Norton Britannia YC 21.0 14.0 22.0 18.0 25.0 26.0 20.0 22.0 (27.0) (36.0) 22.0 253.0 190.0
24th Laser Full
CAN
203914 Matthew Sherar Ashbridges Bay YC 26.0 19.0 18.0 26.0 23.0 (45.0) (37.0) 26.0 20.0 25.0 14.0 279.0 197.0
25th Laser Full
USA
180521 Marek Zaleski Noroton YC (33.0) 29.0 (44.0) 17.0 24.0 22.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 20.0 29.0 277.0 200.0
26th Laser Full
CAN
206171 Max Gallant Royal Victoria YC 29.0 15.0 30.0 (36.0) 17.0 17.0 (41.0) 24.0 26.0 17.0 28.0 280.0 203.0
27th Laser Full
USA
187317 Charlie Buckingham Newport Harbor YC 32.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 (34.0) 21.0 (35.0) 20.0 29.0 15.0 26.0 276.0 207.0
28th Laser Full
USA
199338 Marshall McCann Texas Corinthian YC/ C-Vane 27.0 (38.0) 24.0 27.0 31.0 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 23.0 (41.0) 287.0 208.0
29th Laser Full
BER
188996 Cameron Pimentel Royal Bermuda YC 25.0 33.0 (46.0) 28.0 29.0 30.0 (38.0) 30.0 32.0 11.0 24.0 326.0 242.0
30th Laser Full
USA
205689 Markus Edegran Larchmont YC 48.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 10.0 32.0 44.0 36.0 11.0 41.0 6.0 25.0 401.0 253.0
31st Laser Full
USA
196150 Stephen Long Santa Barbara YC 23.0 27.0 36.0 21.0 37.0 (43.0) (54.0) 38.0 34.0 27.0 13.0 353.0 256.0
32nd Laser Full
USA
199793 Rodion Mazin Alamitos Bay YC / USCG 28.0 23.0 21.0 50.0 35.0 27.0 (51.0) 25.0 25.0 (56.0) 45.0 386.0 279.0
33rd Laser Full
CAN
206123 Bryant Wood RNSYS 30.0 37.0 (74.0 DNC) (43.0) 40.0 28.0 32.0 15.0 36.0 33.0 36.0 404.0 287.0
34th Laser Full
USA
198697 Chuck Tripp Alamitos Bay YC 36.0 20.0 27.0 (60.0) (46.0) 33.0 42.0 33.0 33.0 30.0 38.0 398.0 292.0
35th Laser Full
CAN
204077 Brendan Aulthouse OST/BQYC 51.0 49.0 50.0 33.0 13.0 (52.0) 12.0 (54.0) 38.0 29.0 20.0 401.0 295.0
36th Laser Full
USA
204106 Thomson Butcher Texas Corinthian YC 43.0 (74.0 OCS) 28.0 38.0 41.0 37.0 34.0 35.0 (44.0) 19.0 33.0 426.0 308.0
37th Laser Full
USA
167136 Emilio Castelli Santa Rosa Sailing Club 31.0 32.0 40.0 (48.0) 22.0 29.0 31.0 (50.0) 42.0 35.0 46.0 406.0 308.0
38th Laser Full
USA
196283 Nathan Fields Old Dominion University 47.0 50.0 43.0 30.0 15.0 (56.0) 28.0 46.0 (52.0) 41.0 21.0 429.0 321.0
39th Laser Full
CAN
203648 Dominic Fritz Royal Vancouver YC (74.0 OCS) 36.0 35.0 35.0 43.0 38.0 23.0 37.0 48.0 (74.0 BFD) 32.0 475.0 327.0
40th Laser Full
USA
204231 Steven Leuck Mission Bay YC 40.0 40.0 41.0 37.0 11.0 40.0 (45.0) 39.0 45.0 (48.0) 43.0 429.0 336.0
41st Laser Full
USA
206063 Bill Symes Newport Harbor YC 50.0 42.0 39.0 42.0 21.0 36.0 18.0 (57.0) 39.0 50.0 (58.0) 452.0 337.0
42nd Laser Full
USA
203961 Will Dana San Francisco YC/St. Francis YC 45.0 45.0 38.0 22.0 (54.0) 48.0 (55.0) 52.0 40.0 9.0 44.0 452.0 343.0
43rd Laser Full
USA
198659 Vann Wilson Alamitos Bay YC 34.0 30.0 (74.0 DNC) 44.0 47.0 34.0 (65.0) 40.0 24.0 53.0 52.0 497.0 358.0
44th Laser Full
CAN
195930 Kevin Wiersma Royal Hamilton YC 39.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 32.0 38.0 32.0 47.0 34.0 37.0 52.0 48.0 507.0 359.0
45th Laser Full
CAN
204237 Nick Smith Royal Victoria YC 42.0 39.0 34.0 (57.0) 48.0 41.0 46.0 49.0 31.0 34.0 (51.0) 472.0 364.0
46th Laser Full
USA
187366 Peter Drasnin California YC 41.0 34.0 (74.0 DNC) 53.0 19.0 35.0 50.0 48.0 (55.0) 37.0 49.0 495.0 366.0
47th Laser Full
USA
181847 Julian Soto Del Rey YC 35.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 34.0 49.0 57.0 13.0 32.0 62.0 57.0 31.0 518.0 370.0
48th Laser Full
CAN
204476 Alexander Shepard Royal Vancouver 46.0 31.0 32.0 (55.0) 39.0 49.0 33.0 (60.0) 51.0 40.0 54.0 490.0 375.0
49th Laser Full
PUR
175568 Manuel Gonzalez PUR 38.0 43.0 33.0 (59.0) (50.0) 39.0 49.0 43.0 50.0 49.0 40.0 493.0 384.0
50th Laser Full
USA
175580 Paul Streater Lauderdale YC 53.0 48.0 42.0 (62.0) 44.0 46.0 21.0 44.0 43.0 44.0 (57.0) 504.0 385.0
51st Laser Full
USA
199127 Adam DiDomizio Sail Sand Point 54.0 41.0 37.0 46.0 53.0 42.0 (57.0) 42.0 35.0 (55.0) 37.0 499.0 387.0
52nd Laser Full
CAN
203957 Robert Lalonde FBYC / OST 44.0 47.0 51.0 40.0 42.0 (74.0 BFD) 39.0 47.0 47.0 31.0 (53.0) 515.0 388.0
53rd Laser Full
USA
171212 Brian Cottrell King Harbor YC 58.0 52.0 49.0 49.0 51.0 (60.0) 25.0 41.0 (64.0) 46.0 34.0 529.0 405.0
54th Laser Full
USA
166141 Philip Thompson Newport Harbor YC 57.0 56.0 48.0 58.0 52.0 (61.0) 40.0 56.0 (60.0) 22.0 50.0 560.0 439.0
55th Laser Full
USA
196815 Ben Rohr Encinal YC 56.0 44.0 45.0 47.0 (58.0) 50.0 (59.0) 58.0 49.0 51.0 47.0 564.0 447.0
56th Laser Full
CAN
182808 Adam Sorensen Royal Victoria YC (61.0) 57.0 52.0 54.0 (60.0) 58.0 44.0 51.0 54.0 54.0 39.0 584.0 463.0
57th Laser Full
USA
192936 Max Rohr Encinal YC 55.0 46.0 31.0 45.0 55.0 63.0 (66.0) (65.0) 46.0 63.0 60.0 595.0 464.0
58th Laser Full
USA
195943 David Anthes Coconut Grove Sailing Club 60.0 51.0 (74.0 DNC) 56.0 45.0 (64.0) 56.0 53.0 56.0 59.0 55.0 629.0 491.0
59th Laser Full
USA
199551 Packy Davis St Francis YC (64.0) 58.0 (74.0 DNC) 63.0 57.0 47.0 53.0 45.0 53.0 60.0 61.0 635.0 497.0
60th Laser Full
USA
200172 Kris Hublitz Dana Point YC 59.0 53.0 (74.0 DNC) (68.0) 63.0 53.0 60.0 55.0 59.0 43.0 56.0 643.0 501.0
61st Laser Full
USA
195607 Terence Gallagher UCLA 52.0 (74.0 DNF) 54.0 39.0 56.0 51.0 (74.0 BFD) 74.0 OCS 57.0 74.0 BFD 65.0 670.0 522.0
62nd Laser Full
USA
198375 Nicklas Gardner Encinal YC 67.0 55.0 53.0 52.0 59.0 59.0 64.0 61.0 58.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 676.0 528.0
63rd Laser Full
USA
161016 Charles Crockett Alamitos Bay YC 66.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 66.0 64.0 54.0 52.0 67.0 74.0 DNC 38.0 64.0 693.0 545.0
64th Laser Full
USA
196108 Jorge A. Suarez Alamitos Bay YC 49.0 (74.0 DNF) 47.0 67.0 (74.0 OCS) 66.0 63.0 59.0 74.0 OCS 64.0 59.0 696.0 548.0
65th Laser Full
USA
190203 Carson Shevitz Carson Shevitz (68.0) 60.0 55.0 65.0 66.0 55.0 61.0 64.0 61.0 61.0 (67.0) 683.0 548.0
66th Laser Full
USA
171314 Pete Trachy Richmond YC 62.0 59.0 (74.0 DNC) (69.0) 65.0 65.0 62.0 63.0 63.0 58.0 63.0 703.0 560.0
67th Laser Full
USA
204391 Chris Raab Alamitos Bay YC / Newport Harbor YC 37.0 35.0 (74.0 DNF) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 738.0 590.0
68th Laser Full
CHI
198056 Andro Korlaet California YC 69.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 51.0 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 BFD 62.0 749.0 601.0
69th Laser Full
USA
181790 Charlie Heatherly Westlake YC 63.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 61.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 58.0 62.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 750.0 602.0
70th Laser Full
USA
177226 Dirk Hacker Alamitos Bay YC (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 70.0 67.0 74.0 OCS 74.0 DNC 66.0 65.0 62.0 66.0 766.0 618.0
71st Laser Full
USA
206574 Rob Lyddon Alamitos Bay YC (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 64.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 67.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 65.0 68.0 782.0 634.0
72nd Laser Full
USA
205415 Mackenzie Cook Santa Cruz YC 65.0 54.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 785.0 637.0
73rd Laser Full
USA
177637 John Staff California YC (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 814.0 666.0

Laser Radial Gold Fleet

Ranking Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial Gold
USA
197111 Paige Railey St Francis YC 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (11.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 (10.0) 38.0 17.0
2nd Laser Radial Gold
USA
195876 Jack Marshall FAST Sailing Foundation 5.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 (11.0) 4.0 5.0 55.0 37.0
3rd Laser Radial Gold
USA
191997 Luke Muller Lauderdale YC 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 (18.0) (54.0 DNC) 7.0 13.0 112.0 40.0
4th Laser Radial Gold
USA
206526 Claire Dennis St. Francis YC/ SFYC 2.0 5.0 4.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 (54.0 OCS) 10.0 6.0 8.0 (21.0) 123.0 48.0
5th Laser Radial Gold
PUR
197625 Pedro L. Fernandez Gamboa Escuela Bela Carolina 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 13.0 4.0 7.0 (48.0) 7.0 12.0 (48.0) 154.0 58.0
6th Laser Radial Gold
CAN
200199 Hugh Macrae Kingston YC 4.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 12.0 (23.0) 10.0 (23.0) 4.0 106.0 60.0
7th Laser Radial Gold
USA
185935 Cooper Weitz Alamitos Bay YC / California YC 8.0 6.0 (21.0) 11.0 5.0 6.0 19.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (29.0) 116.0 66.0
8th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199144 Haddon Hughes Texas Corinthian YC 11.0 4.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 (22.0) 21.0 (54.0 DNC) 3.0 144.0 68.0
9th Laser Radial Gold
USA
179946 Henry Marshall FAST Sailing Foundation 11.0 9.0 13.0 1.0 2.0 25.0 1.0 1.0 (33.0) (49.0) 6.0 151.0 69.0
10th Laser Radial Gold
PER
182332 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez Regatas Lima 9.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (17.0) 4.0 5.0 (43.0) 14.0 11.0 131.0 71.0
11th Laser Radial Gold
USA
195889 Patrick Shanahan St Petersburg YC 3.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 (26.0) 2.0 (25.0) 7.0 4.0 20.0 9.0 125.0 74.0
12th Laser Radial Gold
USA
200213 William Marshall FAST sailing foundation 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (56.0 OCS) 13.0 (30.0) 24.0 3.0 15.0 12.0 164.0 78.0
13th Laser Radial Gold
CAN
204478 Graham Harney Royal Vancouver YC (17.0) 11.0 14.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 17.0 4.0 (29.0) 9.0 1.0 132.0 86.0
14th Laser Radial Gold
GUA
198339 Andrea Aldana Sailing club Guatemala 10.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 (20.0) 20.0 9.0 (34.0) 18.0 146.0 92.0
15th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199123 Colin Brego St Thomas YC 7.0 6.0 2.0 8.0 10.0 5.0 (41.0) 30.0 2.0 24.0 (44.0) 179.0 94.0
16th Laser Radial Gold
USA
176997 Nic Baird Saint Petersburg YC 8.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 1.0 7.0 (54.0 OCS) 14.0 (20.0) 18.0 19.0 170.0 96.0
17th Laser Radial Gold
VEN
191954 Daniela Rivera FVV 10.0 17.0 18.0 4.0 12.0 13.0 5.0 (33.0) (54.0 DNC) 13.0 8.0 187.0 100.0
18th Laser Radial Gold
USA
196858 Simone Staff California YC 15.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 17.0 12.0 3.0 11.0 (34.0) 11.0 (32.0) 171.0 105.0
19th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199339 Ford McCann Texas Corinthian YC/ C-Vane 4.0 2.0 5.0 22.0 8.0 7.0 39.0 15.0 8.0 (43.0) (50.0) 203.0 110.0
20th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199535 Christine Neville US Sailing Development Team 6.0 7.0 8.0 14.0 11.0 14.0 14.0 (41.0) 17.0 22.0 (24.0) 178.0 113.0
21st Laser Radial Gold
BRA
175470 Odile Ginaid Iate CLube Espirito Santo 21.0 23.0 20.0 5.0 7.0 11.0 (54.0 OCS) 13.0 13.0 5.0 (26.0) 198.0 118.0
22nd Laser Radial Gold
USA
189794 Keith Davids Mission Bay YC (20.0) (22.0) 15.0 3.0 5.0 17.0 8.0 54.0 DNE 19.0 1.0 2.0 166.0 124.0
23rd Laser Radial Gold
USA
189813 Lindsey Baab San Francisco YC/St. Francis YC 9.0 10.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 20.0 15.0 12.0 23.0 (28.0) (25.0) 178.0 125.0
24th Laser Radial Gold
USA
204424 Scott Rasmussen Lauderdale YC 12.0 11.0 5.0 18.0 11.0 10.0 (29.0) 16.0 18.0 (44.0) 28.0 202.0 129.0
25th Laser Radial Gold
USA
190464 Clay Broussard Lakewood YC 13.0 14.0 21.0 10.0 18.0 8.0 (26.0) (27.0) 15.0 25.0 7.0 184.0 131.0
26th Laser Radial Gold
CAN
198678 Corinne Peters CST 16.0 15.0 16.0 2.0 15.0 22.0 10.0 (46.0) (42.0) 21.0 17.0 222.0 134.0
27th Laser Radial Gold
USA
204410 Brandon Kirby Lauderdale YC 7.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 16.0 33.0 (34.0) 14.0 31.0 (36.0) 210.0 140.0
28th Laser Radial Gold
CAN
195592 Sarah Douglas Ashbridges Bay YC 16.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 (56.0 OCS) 28.0 21.0 (30.0) 29.0 22.0 232.0 146.0
29th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199544 Paul Didham San Diego YC 19.0 16.0 12.0 20.0 12.0 4.0 (32.0) 28.0 22.0 (33.0) 15.0 213.0 148.0
30th Laser Radial Gold
USA
194042 Hanne Weaver Seattle YC, Royal Vancouver YC 13.0 14.0 14.0 26.0 16.0 21.0 27.0 8.0 12.0 (45.0) (34.0) 230.0 151.0
31st Laser Radial Gold
USA
187293 Jack Barton San Francisco YC 6.0 19.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 10.0 22.0 (32.0) (38.0) 16.0 20.0 223.0 153.0
32nd Laser Radial Gold
USA
181828 Christopher Weis Del Rey YC 5.0 12.0 23.0 25.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 (43.0) 16.0 36.0 (40.0) 241.0 158.0
33rd Laser Radial Gold
MEX
199929 Natalia Montemayor Royal Vancouver YC 14.0 12.0 10.0 24.0 14.0 19.0 23.0 19.0 (26.0) (35.0) 23.0 219.0 158.0
34th Laser Radial Gold
USA
204101 Parker Hughes Texas Corinthian YC 21.0 20.0 17.0 14.0 25.0 9.0 6.0 (52.0) 35.0 (48.0) 16.0 263.0 163.0
35th Laser Radial Gold
USA
190468 Lawson Willard San Francisco YC / St. Francis YC 18.0 15.0 16.0 10.0 15.0 24.0 18.0 25.0 (36.0) 30.0 (31.0) 238.0 171.0
36th Laser Radial Gold
USA
195892 Sophia Reineke Lauderdale YC 23.0 23.0 24.0 19.0 17.0 12.0 24.0 26.0 (44.0) 6.0 (35.0) 253.0 174.0
37th Laser Radial Gold
CAN
192029 Will Jones RNSYS/RHYC 15.0 19.0 13.0 38.0 19.0 5.0 (40.0) (49.0) 24.0 19.0 39.0 280.0 191.0
38th Laser Radial Gold
USA
204411 Jack Gower Team FOR/Edison Sailing Center 23.0 21.0 25.0 20.0 9.0 20.0 (37.0) (39.0) 31.0 10.0 33.0 268.0 192.0
39th Laser Radial Gold
USA
200615 Max Guerriero Texas Corinthian YC/Gulf Coast Youth Sai 14.0 20.0 22.0 25.0 6.0 18.0 (44.0) 9.0 (54.0 DNC) 42.0 42.0 296.0 198.0
40th Laser Radial Gold
LCA
184402 Stephanie Devaux-Lovell Saint Lucia YC 19.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 24.0 33.0 21.0 17.0 (41.0) (50.0) 37.0 291.0 200.0
41st Laser Radial Gold
USA
206556 Michael Levy Santa Cruz YC 22.0 26.0 17.0 29.0 27.0 19.0 (54.0 DSQ) (50.0) 25.0 40.0 14.0 323.0 219.0
42nd Laser Radial Gold
USA
194504 Alec Chicoine Hoover Sailing Club/Lauderdale YC 42.0 13.0 10.0 28.0 20.0 16.0 (45.0) 31.0 28.0 32.0 (51.0) 316.0 220.0
43rd Laser Radial Gold
USA
192015 Ty Baird St Petersburg YC 22.0 17.0 23.0 27.0 19.0 15.0 (47.0) 35.0 32.0 38.0 (47.0) 322.0 228.0
44th Laser Radial Gold
MEX
213283 Fauro Aloi Timeus Portobravo 20.0 29.0 26.0 18.0 22.0 15.0 31.0 (40.0) (49.0) 39.0 30.0 319.0 230.0
45th Laser Radial Gold
USA
187697 Lenox Butcher Texas Corinthian YC 12.0 18.0 24.0 21.0 32.0 26.0 (46.0) 29.0 (46.0) 27.0 43.0 324.0 232.0
46th Laser Radial Gold
MEX
158945 Leopoldo Seifert Perez Vargas Club de Yates de Chapala 30.0 24.0 27.0 15.0 22.0 29.0 34.0 (38.0) 37.0 17.0 (41.0) 314.0 235.0
47th Laser Radial Gold
USA
199400 Christina Persson Newport Fleet 413 / LYC 26.0 21.0 18.0 36.0 18.0 22.0 (42.0) (51.0) 39.0 37.0 27.0 337.0 244.0
48th Laser Radial Gold
MEX
200614 Elena Oetling Jalisco 18.0 16.0 15.0 33.0 24.0 24.0 (48.0) 44.0 27.0 47.0 (49.0) 345.0 248.0
49th Laser Radial Gold
USA
188888 Kurt Wessels St Francis YC 17.0 22.0 12.0 35.0 33.0 8.0 (54.0 OCS) 37.0 40.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 366.0 258.0
50th Laser Radial Gold
USA
197044 Carly Broussard Lakewood YC 31.0 26.0 28.0 16.0 27.0 25.0 43.0 (45.0) (50.0) 26.0 38.0 355.0 260.0
51st Laser Radial Gold
USA
206065 Ellie Shaw Ungar Royal Vancouver YC, Seattle YC 24.0 28.0 32.0 27.0 14.0 23.0 36.0 42.0 (45.0) (51.0) 45.0 367.0 271.0
52nd Laser Radial Gold
USA
196848 Charlotte Rose Houston YC 24.0 32.0 22.0 37.0 21.0 18.0 38.0 36.0 (48.0) 46.0 (52.0) 374.0 274.0
53rd Laser Radial Gold
USA
200396 Robbie Nicholls Lakewood YC 28.0 24.0 26.0 34.0 26.0 21.0 35.0 (47.0) (47.0) 41.0 46.0 375.0 281.0


Laser Radial Silver Fleet

Ranking Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial Silver
BER
111234 Ceci Wollmann RHADC (33.0) 31.0 33.0 17.0 28.0 (36.0) 1.0 2.0 9.0 1.0 1.0 192.0 123.0
2nd Laser Radial Silver
USA
197122 Andy Burns Davis Island YC 27.0 25.0 (30.0) 19.0 28.0 (29.0) 3.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 185.0 126.0
3rd Laser Radial Silver
CAN
206113 Bronwyn Richardson Royal Canadian YC / CST 26.0 (27.0) 27.0 24.0 23.0 (28.0) 10.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 3.0 190.0 135.0
4th Laser Radial Silver
USA
203639 Josh Dochoda St Petersburg YC (36.0) 35.0 34.0 13.0 33.0 (41.0) 11.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 223.0 146.0
5th Laser Radial Silver
USA
204389 Cole Baker Mission Bay YC (37.0) 28.0 (56.0 DNC) 32.0 21.0 23.0 16.0 9.0 4.0 2.0 13.0 241.0 148.0
6th Laser Radial Silver
USA
165933 Jesse McKnight San Diego YC 29.0 (31.0) 19.0 31.0 (34.0) 28.0 7.0 21.0 2.0 6.0 9.0 217.0 152.0
7th Laser Radial Silver
CAN
201223 Miranda MacGillivray Royal Vancouver YC 28.0 27.0 25.0 (37.0) 29.0 (30.0) 12.0 1.0 3.0 17.0 12.0 221.0 154.0
8th Laser Radial Silver
USA
199342 Jessica McJones California YC 30.0 29.0 (31.0) 26.0 30.0 (31.0) 5.0 7.0 13.0 7.0 16.0 225.0 163.0
9th Laser Radial Silver
USA
203630 Sophia Sole Texas Corinthian YC 25.0 25.0 28.0 (30.0) (30.0) 27.0 8.0 18.0 1.0 10.0 22.0 224.0 164.0
10th Laser Radial Silver
GUA
199359 Isabella Maegli ASOVELA (34.0) (34.0) 33.0 17.0 29.0 26.0 15.0 12.0 16.0 16.0 27.0 259.0 191.0
11th Laser Radial Silver
USA
167343 Cameron Feves Cabrillo Beach YC (40.0) 39.0 37.0 29.0 (42.0) 37.0 4.0 11.0 17.0 13.0 19.0 288.0 206.0
12th Laser Radial Silver
USA
174289 Caden Scheiblauer Cabrillo Beach YC/Santa Barbara YC 31.0 33.0 (37.0) (38.0) 23.0 34.0 14.0 8.0 19.0 24.0 20.0 281.0 206.0
13th Laser Radial Silver
MEX
188604 Paula Pelayo San Gaspar del Lago (42.0) 38.0 35.0 22.0 35.0 (39.0) 6.0 25.0 23.0 23.0 6.0 294.0 213.0
14th Laser Radial Silver
USA
200123 Kelly Cole OCBC 32.0 30.0 29.0 (40.0) 25.0 32.0 (35.0) 30.0 20.0 4.0 15.0 292.0 217.0
15th Laser Radial Silver
USA
185453 Claire Havig LYC 35.0 (37.0) 35.0 32.0 31.0 (38.0) 13.0 24.0 22.0 28.0 2.0 297.0 222.0
16th Laser Radial Silver
USA
180087 Christina Sakellaris Lauderdale Yacht Club / Pleon YC 44.0 (56.0 DNF) 30.0 23.0 (56.0 OCS) 27.0 33.0 4.0 6.0 35.0 24.0 338.0 226.0
17th Laser Radial Silver
USA
198005 Daniel Kendrick Houston Yacth Club/GCYSA (36.0) 36.0 32.0 36.0 (39.0) 32.0 17.0 35.0 15.0 15.0 8.0 301.0 226.0
18th Laser Radial Silver
USA
195605 Andrew Person Alamitos Bay YC / Newport Harbor YC 39.0 37.0 36.0 (44.0) 37.0 (42.0) 23.0 13.0 12.0 21.0 14.0 318.0 232.0
19th Laser Radial Silver
USA
185939 Steven Hopkins Alamitos Bay YC 41.0 (43.0) (56.0 DNF) 35.0 36.0 35.0 19.0 15.0 24.0 26.0 5.0 335.0 236.0
20th Laser Radial Silver
USA
182813 Christian Rosene Balboa YC 48.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 34.0 38.0 40.0 2.0 27.0 29.0 8.0 17.0 355.0 243.0
21st Laser Radial Silver
USA
197989 Sumeet Patel Alamitos Bay YC 25.0 34.0 29.0 (41.0) 31.0 31.0 26.0 14.0 25.0 29.0 (56.0 DNC) 341.0 244.0
22nd Laser Radial Silver
USA
105916 Hannah Steadman St. Petersburg YC 33.0 32.0 36.0 30.0 34.0 37.0 9.0 19.0 (38.0) 18.0 (56.0 DNC) 342.0 248.0
23rd Laser Radial Silver
USA
175016 Madeleine Butcher Texas Corinthian YC 32.0 33.0 31.0 (39.0) 32.0 30.0 28.0 17.0 11.0 34.0 (39.0) 326.0 248.0
24th Laser Radial Silver
USA
198358 Frankie Doyle Santa Barbara YC (46.0) (45.0) 40.0 33.0 42.0 45.0 18.0 26.0 33.0 12.0 10.0 350.0 259.0
25th Laser Radial Silver
USA
171210 Ian Baldwin Ventura YC (43.0) 38.0 38.0 (42.0) 39.0 36.0 20.0 20.0 14.0 36.0 25.0 351.0 266.0
26th Laser Radial Silver
USA
154108 Braedon Baum Ventura YC 34.0 (41.0) (56.0 DNC) 31.0 35.0 35.0 36.0 16.0 26.0 32.0 29.0 371.0 274.0
27th Laser Radial Silver
USA
182048 Sawyer Gibbs Alamitos Bay YC 37.0 36.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 21.0 22.0 28.0 20.0 7.0 395.0 283.0
28th Laser Radial Silver
USA
197040 Carter Lynn Mission Bay YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 39.0 56.0 DNC 33.0 22.0 28.0 10.0 11.0 33.0 400.0 288.0
29th Laser Radial Silver
PUR
197977 Miranda Rivera-Lynch Escuela Deportiva de Vela Carolina 38.0 39.0 (56.0 DNC) (42.0) 41.0 38.0 25.0 10.0 27.0 40.0 35.0 391.0 293.0
30th Laser Radial Silver
USA
183830 Patrick Shannon Newport Harbor YC 38.0 (40.0) 38.0 (41.0) 38.0 39.0 38.0 23.0 18.0 31.0 31.0 375.0 294.0
31st Laser Radial Silver
USA
190191 Annika Fedde Ventura YC (44.0) 42.0 34.0 (43.0) 37.0 41.0 31.0 29.0 32.0 27.0 30.0 390.0 303.0
32nd Laser Radial Silver
USA
166148 Bradley Clinton Alamitos Bay YC 47.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 44.0 36.0 40.0 34.0 33.0 21.0 19.0 34.0 420.0 308.0
33rd Laser Radial Silver
USA
170712 Daniel Belton King Harbor YC 43.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 40.0 40.0 44.0 24.0 36.0 30.0 38.0 28.0 435.0 323.0
34th Laser Radial Silver
USA
187336 Ryan Schack Alamitos Bay YC 39.0 40.0 (56.0 DNC) (46.0) 43.0 43.0 40.0 39.0 31.0 14.0 36.0 427.0 325.0
35th Laser Radial Silver
USA
198694 Sanjai Kohli Alamitos Bay YC 29.0 30.0 (56.0 DNC) 16.0 45.0 34.0 29.0 32.0 (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 439.0 327.0
36th Laser Radial Silver
USA
174300 Porter Killian Balboa YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 28.0 41.0 46.0 27.0 34.0 39.0 22.0 37.0 442.0 330.0
37th Laser Radial Silver
USA
184433 William Sutton IV SFYC/RYC/SCYC (45.0) 44.0 39.0 45.0 44.0 (46.0) 44.0 42.0 40.0 41.0 21.0 451.0 360.0
38th Laser Radial Silver
USA
177289 Drea Keswater King Harbor YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 46.0 43.0 42.0 39.0 40.0 37.0 30.0 41.0 486.0 374.0
39th Laser Radial Silver
USA
190385 Janel DeCurtis Del Rey YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 30.0 37.0 34.0 33.0 18.0 488.0 376.0
40th Laser Radial Silver
USA
179463 Steven Smith Alamitos Bay YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 43.0 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 32.0 31.0 56.0 DNC 25.0 23.0 490.0 378.0
41st Laser Radial Silver
USA
185938 Gavin Abraham California YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 45.0 44.0 44.0 41.0 38.0 35.0 39.0 40.0 494.0 382.0
42nd Laser Radial Silver
USA
183836 Tucker Strasser Del Rey YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 47.0 40.0 43.0 37.0 41.0 56.0 DNC 44.0 26.0 502.0 390.0
43rd Laser Radial Silver
USA
154451 Lukas Kraak Cabrillo Beach YC 50.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 49.0 48.0 49.0 42.0 44.0 42.0 37.0 32.0 505.0 393.0
44th Laser Radial Silver
USA
183901 Kathy Luciano Scuttlebutt YC 41.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 48.0 47.0 47.0 45.0 43.0 41.0 43.0 38.0 505.0 393.0
45th Laser Radial Silver
USA
192882 Ryan Schulten Alamitos Bay YC 40.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 47.0 46.0 45.0 43.0 56.0 DNC 36.0 42.0 56.0 OCS 523.0 411.0
46th Laser Radial Silver
USA
181848 Aidan Mobley Del Rey YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 50.0 46.0 48.0 56.0 BFD 45.0 56.0 DNC 46.0 42.0 557.0 445.0
47th Laser Radial Silver
USA
191254 Joshua Temko SAILFIT/CCSC 49.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 48.0 45.0 47.0 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 45.0 56.0 DNC 570.0 458.0
48th Laser Radial Silver
USA
196855 Wills Johnson Newport Harbor YC 35.0 35.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 574.0 462.0
49th Laser Radial Silver
USA
201311 Reese Guerriero Texas Corinthian YC/Gulf Coast Youth Sai 27.0 (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 587.0 475.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
USA
184640 Will Cefali San Francisco YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
USA
  Nicholas Gartner St Thomas YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
USA
176196 Jose Padron Sailing club Guatemala (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
CAN
195591 Violet Stafford Kingston YC / Royal Canadian YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
USA
  Jack Joslin Balboa YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0
50th Laser Radial Silver
USA
141430 Claire Hunt Del Rey YC (56.0 DNC) (56.0 DNC) 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 56.0 DNC 616.0 504.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Ranking Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st Laser 4.7
USA
204411 Gage Wilson Edison Sailing Center 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) (6.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 27.0 15.0
2nd Laser 4.7
USA
204110 Macey McCann Texas Corinthian YC/C-Vane 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) (7.0) 2.0 7.0 5.0 37.0 23.0
3rd Laser 4.7
USA
148779 Gage Schoenherr Sailfit/ Clearwater Community Sailing Ce 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 (7.0) 43.0 29.0
4th Laser 4.7
USA
109153 Joseph Hou Alamitos Bay YC / Newport Harbor YC (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 52.0 32.0
5th Laser 4.7
ISV
110413 Paige Clarke St Thomas YC 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 2.0 48.0 35.0
6th Laser 4.7
USA
177328 Kyle Dochoda St Petersburg YC 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 54.0 39.0
7th Laser 4.7
USA
6060 Samuel Merson Mission Bay YC (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 3.0 73.0 53.0
8th Laser 4.7
USA
206067 Jack Hogan California YC 6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 77.0 61.0
9th Laser 4.7
CAN
102469 Matthew Stranaghan Gibsons YC 7.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 102.0 82.0


by Rich Roberts


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123364

1:22 AM Mon 16 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Team Vestas Wind skipper Chris Nicholson (AUS) has flown back to a remote Indian Ocean reef to help oversee a complicated operation to retrieve his stranded boat after it was grounded there during Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race nearly three weeks ago. ... [more]  

The America's Cup Competitor Forum, comprising the six teams registered for the 2017 America’s Cup, has appointed Iain Murray as Regatta Director. The appointment was tipped a month ago in Sail-World.com. Under the Protocol for the 35th America's Cup, the appointment has to be approved by the majority of the competitors. ... [more]  

If you missed this week's edition of Adventures of a Sailor Girl, then hear the replay below. This week's show is the 34th. Sailing news in sixty seconds-ish (2:46). Sail Sydney: Josh McKnight (Moth, 9:43), Tom Spithill (Moth, 12:45), Olivia Price & Eliza Solly (FX, 15:24) Tom Burton (Laser, 23:20) James Wierzbowski (Extreme 40's, 32:08) and much more ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: Isabelle Haudiquet was on the helm as the bright yellow hull blasted through the finish line. Having safely moored Bingo after 17 days at sea, the French crew enjoyed a cold beer dockside at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 3 - On the Atoll *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Final part of a three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson tell what happened once the crew stepped aboard the local coastguard boat just after dawn, and subsequent trips back to the wreck. ... [more]  

2015 International 14 World Championship - Four-time World Champion, Britain’s Archie Massey, expects racing in the titles at Geelong, Australia, will be tight. ... [more]  

The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards. ... [more]  

A successful medal haul for the Australian Sailing Team (AST) at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Melbourne with five gold, five silver and three bronze in the Olympic class program, plus two gold and one bronze in the Paralympic fleet. Hear what the sailors had to say about their performance, along with some great video footage of the week's racing on Port Phillip. ... [more]  

Bart’s Bash, the global sailing race that took place in 60 countries around the world, on September 21st, 2014 raised an incredible £366,391.95 for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The race was held in memory of Andrew 'Bart' Simpson, the Olympic gold medal sailor who died in May 2013. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic: As with every yacht participating in the race, staff from Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina greeted the French team on arrival with warm congratulations, a cold beer and a welcome basket from the Grenadian Tourism Association on behalf of the people of Grenada. The crew of five looked tired after nearly 17 days at sea, but owner, Frank Lang was full of praise for his crew. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Perpetual Loyal is no stranger to the Rolex Sydney Hobart. Winning line honours in 2011, they have continued to be a contender, especially in heavier breezes. ... [more]  

In a lot of ways, it was kind of befitting that the best conditions of the last day of the Sailing World Cup – Melbourne, were saved for the Women’s Laser Radial Medal Race. Apart from highlighting them in glorious sunshine, like Huey’s own spotlights, it also brought into frame that were only two girls 470 crews in attendance for the regatta. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Gold Cup in Takapuna, New Zealand, has been launched. The Finn class is eagerly anticipating a return to Takapuna Boating Club for what will be only the second Finn World Championship to be held in New Zealand. It will have been 35 years since Cam Lewis (USA) beat John Bertrand (USA) in a thrilling final race showdown in 1980, to take the Gold Cup. ... [more]  

Looking for a great Christmas present which you can buy with a few mouse clicks? Bob Fisher's books on the Round the World races, Farr 40's and the definitive America's Cup two volume set are still available, along with other titles from South Atlantic Publishing. ... [more]  

In January Nqoba, from Durban, will embark on his Yachtmaster qualification and will have none other than legendary sailor Sir Robin Knox-Johnston, the first man to ever sail solo, non-stop round the world in 1968-69, as his mentor as he takes the first steps to realise his dream of circumnavigating the globe at the helm of a Clipper 70. ... [more]  

IFDS 2014 Worlds: But as you reflect back on the year, we hope you will agree that week of competition in Halifax, Nova Scotia set a new standard for disabled sailing. It was the largest world regatta yet with 18 SKUD-18 teams, 14 Sonar teams and 49 2.4mR competitors and the largest number of countries participating. There were some challenging days finding enough wind to race. ... [more]  

The 2015 McDougall + McConaghy Moth World Championship is set to be even more of a spectacle this year, with the return of the Zhik ‘Mothapolooza’ which promises a potential head-to-head with teams of America’s Cup and Olympic sailors. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 2 - On the Rocks *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
Part 2 of three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson covers what happened from the time the Volvo65 hit the reef on the SE corner of the Cargados Carajos Shoals. ... [more]  

Last Saturday saw the third annual St. Maarten Regatta Beach Clean-Up organized by the St. Maarten Regatta as part of the Regatta Art Competition. Unfortunately, due to exams, not many children showed up. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) has released the selection procedures for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team (Sailing) in the 10 events selected for the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games. The Games of the XXXI Olympiad will take place from August 5-21, 2016, and the sailing events will be based at Marina de Gloria on Rio de Janeiro’s harbor front. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - When the cannon fires sending the 118 entries on their way in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s 70th Sydney Hobart Yacht Race on December 26, two yachts will stand out, because they first competed back in the early days of the race. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race have announced from their headquarters in Alicante, Spain that an independent report has been commissioned into the grounding of Team Vestas Wind’s boat on a reef in the Indian Ocean. The report will be released during the Auckland stopover. ... [more]  

The French sailor scratches his newly shaved skin. He tentatively reaches towards a plate of fried chicken pieces. Still not sure. He rubs his chin again. He hesitates. Laurent briefly runs his eye over the other plates, but finally he can no longer resist the crispy fried chicken pieces. 'This is what I’ve been waiting for,' says the cheerful Frenchman. ... [more]  

Transatlantic Race: After time correction, Apollo 7 is leading IRC Two. Nigel's team included three close friends from his home town of Plymouth, Devon: Steve Wassell, James Slater and Mark Davies. Also on board were two offshore specialists: Dan Gohl, a past Class40 world champion and Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Record holder as well as Rolex Fastnet Race winner Brett Aarons. ... [more]  

The 2014 OK Dinghy World Championship opens at Black Rock Yacht Club on Port Phillip Bay in Melbourne, Australia, on December 28th and so far there are around 80 entries, with perhaps a few more before registration closes. This 52nd OK Dinghy World Championship will be the third time that Black Rock YC has hosted the event, following 1982 and 1990. ... [more]  

Adelaide Sailing Club played host once again to the Melges 24 class for its 'Christmas Sprint Series', the third three day M24 regatta in five weeks held by ASC which, (in the same season the club is also hosting the M24 Australian Championship) says something about the power of persuasion, energy and organisation being put in to M24 class by its Australian Secretary Donna Evans. ... [more]  

The team, led by Jerome Clerc, will not compete on the 2015 Extreme circuit but intends instead to focus entirely on the Decision 35 Vulcain Trophy season in Switzerland. The professional sailing squad onboard Realteam capped a superb 2014 season with a third place in Sydney last weekend that put them on the third step of the overall Extreme Sailing Series Championship podium. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson on the Team Vestas Wind disaster - 1 *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
Part 1 of three part interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson discusses the factors leading up to hitting the reef, interspersed with other research information, charts, video and images. Parts 2 and 3 will follow on consecutive days. ... [more]  

USA 4 Windsurfing campaign by USA 4 Windsurfing Campaign
Change is inevitable. No matter how hard you try to keep things the same, there comes a time when you must move on. The harder you resist, the more difficult the change. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Bob Oatley’s Rolex Sydney Hobart race record holder, Wild Oats XI, is out of the water for a final modification after a high speed and rough weather training run off Sydney. ... [more]  

This is Peter Perfect in the Turbo Terrific from the 60s cartoon series, the Wacky Races. Of course, to Australians and a plethora of motoring enthusiasts the world over, the real life Peter Perfect will always be The King of The Mountain. RIP Brocky (Peter Geoffrey Brock). ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: The Spirit of Adventure crew of 15 were met dockside by representatives of the Royal Ocean Racing Club and well wishers at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. After enjoying an ice cold beer, the first cold drink for two weeks, the crew cleared customs and headed for the Victory Bar for eggs and bacon. ... [more]  

ISAF World Sailing Rankings - 15 December 2014 - The World Cup Final was a 100-point regatta and whilst Shaw took maximum points, Tartaglini’s eighth was enough for her to hold on to World number one heading into 2015. Shaw remains at World number two with Laura Linares (ITA) at World number three and 2014 World Champion Charline Picon (FRA) at World number four. ... [more]  

Comanche; Supermaxi Showdown VIDEO
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Final day
2014/15 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Jason Michas wins
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Yacana crosses finish line
2014 Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 - Swiss team Alinghi wins
Extreme Sailing Series: Images from Act 8 + Series' Highlights video
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng Race Team - Leg Two review
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi crowned 2014 and Sydney champions
Extreme Sailing Series -Sydney Land Rover recognises talent
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Medal Race Images
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi dons ESS Crown, Oman Air wins award
18ft Skiffs: Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy
ISAF Sailing World Cup: Fan cranks up for final Melbourne day + Videos
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Day 1
Extreme Sailing Series: Delayed coverage - Day 4 +Audio *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng score another excellent result
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Fleet rumbles in Miami
Extreme Sailing Series - The Wave, Muscat see championship bid slip
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - From acorns grow oaks
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel (NED) wins Leg 2
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Oakcliff Ocean Racing Team wins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Day 3 image gallery from Sydney Harbour *Feature   
The Extreme Sailing Series™ - Action-packed day on Sydney Harbour   
Early Christmas presents for ISAF Sailing World Cup medallists + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 2 finish - Team Brunel wins from Dongfeng *Feature   
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Day 1 overall   
2014/2015 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Images by Joy Dunigan   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage - Day 3 +Audio *Feature   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta kicks off with successful sponsor party   
Successful seventh edition of 2014 World Yacht Racing Forum   
2014 Star Sailors League Finals - Catching up with Robert Stanjek   
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Day 6 Preview   
Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 Photos and season highs and lows video   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 Leg Two - Final fight to the finish + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 8 - McMillan tops table in Sydney + Video   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi - Day 2: Extreme Sailing Series, Sydney   
ISAF SWC Melbourne - Top ten prepare for Port Phillip showdown + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series Act Eight 2014 – Photos by Andrea Francolini   
Volvo Ocean Race: Three way alley-brawl on final day of Leg 2 *Feature   
International Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series 2014-15: Holiday heat   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT