Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth World Championship day 4

by Laser Youth Worlds edited Sail-World.com on 4 Apr 2012
DAY 2 - Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds Claudio Cambria
Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth World Championship, Argentina - day 4.

Today the 117 competitors sailed races three and four of the series.


The conditions were similar to yesterday, although it wasn’t a sunny day. There was wind of six to seven knots and strong current. The sailors are getting familiar with the characteristics of our river and are doing a really good job.

The order was the same as yesterday; first the girls, then the yellow fleet and then the blue fleet.

The first girl to cross the line today was Yolanda Luque Gonzalez from Spain, followed by the Turkish sailor Yentur Zeinep.

After four races and a discard, Girls final positions:
1. Celine Therese Herud (Norway),
2. Anna Vaughan (Australia)
3. Julia Silva (Brazil).

For the boys, the blue fleet races were won by Maximilian Kuester (the second race won by the Italian sailor during this event) and Nahuel Rodríguez Pérez (Spain).

In the yellow fleet the first position in the third race was achieved by Daniil Krapivin from Russia and in the fourth the winner was Benjamin Vadnai from Hungary.

Boys final results:
1. Daniel Platt de Matos (Brazil)
2. Maximilian Kuester (Italy)
3. Benjamin Vadnai (Hungary)

Full Results at Worlds website

No Nº.Vela Nombre Puntua. 1 2 3 4
1 BRA 189533 Platt de Matos Daniel, U18 4,0 1 1 (6) 2
2 ITA 195060 Kuester Maximilian, U18 4,0 2 1 1 (9)
3 HUN 201672 Vadnai Benjamin, U18 5,0 (7) 2 2 1
4 ESP 191157 Sanchez Lago Raul, U18 8,0 2 2 (6) 4
5 ITA 130354 Villa Nicolo, U18 9,0 3 3 3 (16)
6 ESP 198722 Rodriguez Perez Nahuel, U18 10,0 (22) 6 3 1
7 RUS 195125 Krapivin Daniil, U18 12,0 5 (9) 1 6
8 AUS 201504 Felsenthal Jack, U18 16,0 6 (10) 7 3
9 ITA 197468 Fanti Jacopo, U18 16,0 4 8 4 (10)
10 ITA 196682 Maleci Josef, U18 16,0 5 7 4 (8)
11 CRO 193187 Novak Mario, U18 20,0 (16) 12 2 6
12 IND 186146 Menon Vir, U16 20,0 8 5 (20) 7
13 CRO 185409 Staric Endi, U18 21,0 11 5 5 (23)
14 SIN 197844 Pun Malone Chao Jie, U16 21,0 6 7 8 (25)
15 PER 182333 Jones Sinclair, U18 22,0 (11) 11 7 4
16 SLO 200231 Vrscaj Maks, U18 24,0 9 (20) 12 3
17 ITA 197466 Rosetti Luca, U18 25,0 1 9 (18) 15
18 TUR 193818 Akdurak Can, U18 26,0 4 8 14 (15)
19 CHI 199267 Robertson Mathias, U18 26,0 (10) 10 9 7
20 ESP 198729 Coronilla Soto Antonio, U18 27,0 (20) 4 12 11
21 CRO 189507 Stevanovic Filip, U18 27,0 8 6 13 (17)
22 SLO 200472 Radman Marko, U18 31,0 (21) 15 11 5
23 SIN 197858 Tan Danial Norman, U18 32,0 (26) 13 10 9
24 ARG 195349 Krick Javier, U18 34,0 (18) 14 15 5
25 ESP 182009 Rodriguez Perez Joel, U16 35,0 (20) 17 16 2
26 URU 186976 Lados Alberto, U18 36,0 (26) 17 5 14
27 PER 182311 Peschiera Stefano, U18 36,0 14 11 (16) 11
28 USA 197571 Mccarthy Liam, U16 37,0 12 13 (17) 12
29 TUR 183173 Olcav Bora, U18 38,0 (28) 3 19 16
30 VEN 160520 Campos Enrique, U16 39,0 7 22 (29) 10
31 ITA 200462 Pescini Alfonso, U18 39,0 12 (25) 8 19
32 AUS 199245 Hartnett Benjamin, U18 42,0 3 21 (25) 18
33 ARG 150956 Bilik Franco, U18 42,0 (ocs) 4 10 28
34 GRE 196397 Stathis Errikos, U16 42,0 15 18 9 (30)
35 SRB 198821 Tosic Luka, U16 44,0 17 19 (bfd) 8
36 GRE 196396 Stathis Panagiotis, U18 44,0 14 16 14 (33)
37 ARG 192135 Guaragna Francisco, U16 47,0 17 18 (24) 12
38 JPN 180154 Higuchi Ao, U18 48,0 9 (27) 26 13
39 GER 197317 Demleitner Christian, U18 50,0 (29) 19 11 20
40 ARG 164123 Lasso Andres, U18 50,0 (29) 20 13 17
41 ITA 199277 Bendandi Riccardo, U16 51,0 10 22 19 (27)
42 AUS 202696 Morton Harry, U16 55,0 21 16 (23) 18
43 GRE 179905 Giokas Thanasis, U18 57,0 (ocs) 14 21 22
44 ITA 194428 Musone Giacomo, U16 59,0 24 12 (dns) 23
45 JPN 180159 Sato Hiroki, U18 60,0 23 24 (31) 13
46 ARG 167205 Videla Juan, U16 61,0 (31) 15 25 21
47 DEN 198547 Guldberg Rost Christian, U18 61,0 16 (dsq) 21 24
48 FRA 198818 Tougeron Timothee, U18 63,0 27 (28) 22 14
49 ARG 164021 Cedola Pablo, U18 64,0 15 (33) 28 21
50 ARG 145845 Higgins Brian, U18 66,0 19 (29) 22 25
51 ARG 182335 Pellejero Manuel, U18 66,0 22 (31) 20 24
52 RSA 191044 Jones Simon, U16 67,0 13 25 (29) 29
53 FRA 197442 Michon Felix, U16 67,0 13 27 27 (32)
54 AUS 201520 Conly Shane, U18 68,0 18 23 27 (32)
55 ARG 170281 Estol Pablo, U18 70,0 (27) 26 18 26
56 ARG 188761 Elias Lucas Nazareno, U16 71,0 (32) 21 23 27
57 ESP 198733 Florez-estrada Jesus, U18 72,0 (dsq) dns 15 20
58 JPN 201548 Takayama Tatsuya, U18 74,0 25 30 (bfd) 19
59 AUS 202693 Gilham Lachlan, U16 78,0 30 (34) 17 31
60 ARG 164115 Vugman Tomas, U18 80,0 (28) 28 24 28
61 ARG 168635 Fernández Emiliano Alejandro, U18 81,0 19 (32) 32 30
62 SIN 197423 Lim Tse Howe, Amos, U16 82,0 30 (31) 26 26
63 ESP 198735 Fernandez Socrates, U18 84,0 25 23 (bfd) 36
64 VEN 162448 Coltat Montiel Alejandro, U18 85,0 (32) 26 30 29
65 GBR 198882 Verburgt Freddie, U16 88,0 (35) 33 33 22
66 ARG 158917 Branz Klaus, U18 89,0 23 (35) 33 33
67 IND 185629 Murali Ravindhar, U16 89,0 (24) 24 30 35
68 USA 169439 Rizika Jake, U18 91,0 (34) 32 28 31
69 USA 194291 Hughes Howdy, U16 93,0 33 29 31 (34)
70 IND 197413 Panwar Abhimanyu, U18 95,0 33 30 32 (34)
71 ARG 163273 Elias Ezequiel Jeremiaas, U16 99,0 31 34 34 (35)
 



MacLaren 2012 Laser 4.7 World Championship - Girls Fleet - Overall
No Nº.Vela Nombre Puntua. 1 2 3 4
1 NOR 198747 Herud Celine Therese, U18 5,0 2 1 (4) 2
2 AUS 184702 Vaughan Anna, U18 8,0 1 2 5 (7)
3 BRA 197089 Silva Julia, U18 10,0 4 (12) 3 3
4 ESP 196946 Luque Gonzalez Yolanda, U18 15,0 (21) 4 1 10
5 SIN 197420 Ong Louisa Wei Ling, U18 16,0 3 5 (8) 8
6 CRO 186212 Hamerlitz Anja, U18 18,0 6 6 (7) 6
7 TUR 201984 Yentur Zeynep, U18 21,0 10 (16) 10 1
8 ITA 199452 Barberis Benedetta, U18 27,0 (14) 9 9 9
9 SUI 199429 Nordquist Andrea, U18 34,0 20 10 (21) 4
10 BRA 195253 Knudsen Boabaid Maria Carolina, U16 34,0 7 (22) 11 16
11 AUS 194924 Ainsworth Jacinta, U16 35,0 16 13 6 (17)
12 ITA 194426 Kuester Elisabeth, U18 37,0 11 3 23 (bfd)
13 JPN 196486 Kunimi Ayano, U18 38,0 15 (19) 18 5
14 SIN 197857 Ng Theodora Ying Ning, U18 38,0 19 7 (24) 12
15 ARG 188754 Cardozo Daniela, U16 40,0 (33) 8 13 19
16 JPN 202603 Hayashi Kana, U16 42,0 9 (33) 22 11
17 ESP 198727 Reino Cacho Martina, U18 43,0 5 18 20 (bfd)
18 AUS 192640 Philip Anna, U18 45,0 18 (30) 12 15
19 IND 190954 Yadav Ekta, U18 52,0 (37) 14 2 36
20 GER 198920 Funken Viviana, U18 55,0 23 (36) 19 13
21 USA 191985 Naughton Sophie, U18 56,0 13 (31) 25 18
22 ARG 146046 Hamann Cynthia, U18 61,0 12 20 (31) 29
23 ESP 178007 Stubdrup Amalie Pilgaard, U18 61,0 25 21 15 (bfd)
24 ESP 196954 Ariza Sanchez Barriga Natalia, U16 62,0 27 15 (37) 20
25 SIN 197833 Lee Melissa Qin, U18 63,0 (26) 26 14 23
26 PER 167302 Romero Caterina, U18 66,0 8 11 (32) bfd
27 AUS 202634 Schlimbach Cassandra, U18 68,0 24 27 17 (28)
28 ARG 168628 de Coulon Sofia, U18 70,0 (28) 23 26 21
29 VEN 165069 Gonzalez Rodriguez Paula, U18 71,0 30 25 16 (35)
30 ESP 200949 Cabrera Perez Maria, U18 72,0 22 28 (29) 22
31 CHI 192230 Cisternas Ignacia, U18 73,0 17 29 (33) 27
32 CHI 174058 Ugarte Antonia, U18 83,0 31 17 35 (38)
33 ARG 198111 Fagnani Maria Lucila, U18 86,0 32 24 (41) 30
34 USA 176237 Hughes Hannah, U18 88,0 36 (43) 38 14
35 ARG 154376 Wilson Felicitas, U18 90,0 29 35 (bfd) 26
36 ARG 159970 Hartkopf Lourdes, U18 97,0 38 (44) 34 25
37 ARG 195384 Schneider Maria Sofia, U16 98,0 (34) 34 40 24
38 BRA 197090 Barroso Frattini Ramos Elisa, U16 102,0 (44) 41 28 33
39 AUS 182971 Ainsworth Elyse, U16 103,0 39 37 27 (bfd)
40 AUS 197280 Salter Madeline, U18 103,0 (42) 39 30 34
41 CHI 158622 Cisternas Francisca, U16 107,0 (43) 32 36 39
42 ARG 95364 Cardozo Luciana, U16 109,0 (41) 38 39 32
43 USA 174046 Rizika Gabrielle, U16 116,0 40 (45) 45 31
44 ARG 164265 Agote Maria Victoria, U16 116,0 35 40 (42) 41
45 ARG 167305 Gatti Mercedes, U18 122,0 (46) 42 43 37
46 USA 199154 Mandelbaum Sydney, U18 129,0 45 (46) 44  
40
 

Barz Optics - Kids rangeZhik Isotak Ocean 660x82Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82

Related Articles

52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Sailing Week – Bouncing back on Day 1
Quantum Racing pretty much carried on from where they left off in Sardinia earlier this month, ferociously consistent Quantum Racing pretty much carried on from where they left off in Sardinia earlier this month, ferociously consistent and proving the value of every point gained on each race course. After their ninth and tenth places respectively at the Audi Settimana delle Bocche Vladimir Liubomirov’s Bronenosec and Takashi Okura’s Sled both bounced back with a strong opening day to the third regatta of the five
Posted today at 7:04 pm
52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Sailing Week – Races 1 and 2 images
Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from races one and two Photographer Max Ranchi has provided this gallery of images from races one and two
Posted today at 4:59 pm
New challenges for Oman Air at halfway stage of Extreme Sailing Series
Race organisers have extended the race area on the River Elbe to cater for the higher speeds of the new foiling GC32s. Race organisers have extended the race area on the River Elbe to cater for the higher speeds of the new foiling GC32s but Oman Air skipper Morgan Larson says avoiding errors will still be the biggest challenge if they are to extend their overall lead with their third Act victory of the season.
Posted today at 4:35 pm
Rolex Swan Cup – A noble approach to sailing
Mention the Swan Cup to any sailor and the feelings evoked are common – great competition in an enviable environment Mention the Swan Cup to any sailor and the feelings evoked are common – great competition in an enviable environment, a prevailing spirit of fair play and an opportunity to sail yachts renowned for their grace, enduring appeal and rich heritage.
Posted today at 3:41 pm
Comanche's Trans-Atlantic record attempt hits soft spot
Light air zones threaten record-breaking pace as 100ft yacht charges across mid-Atlantic With 1,548 nautical miles left to sail to the finish of the Transatlantic record (as of 08:30 GMT today) at Lizard Point, UK, Comanche remains on course to break Mari Cha IV’s 2003 record. Stan Honey, Comanche navigator, noted this morning: Chilly here. Set the A-3 Gennaker to go deeper. Very flat water. Smooth sailing. Not much wind down low near the cold water. Visibility 10meters.
Posted today at 12:13 pm
World of Sailing in review - July 2016 edition - Round the Island Race
World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race (around the Isle of Wight) and preview several personalities and aspects of the upcoming Rio Olympics
Posted today at 11:50 am
World of Sailing in review - July 2016 edition - Round the Island Race
World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race (around the Isle of Wight) and preview several personalities and aspects of the upcoming Rio Olympics
Posted today at 11:50 am
World of Sailing in review - July 2016 edition - Round the Island Race
World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race (around the Isle of Wight) and preview several personalities and aspects of the upcoming Rio Olympics
Posted today at 11:50 am
America’s Cup World Series – More final day images by Ingrid Abery
Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from final day Ingrid Abery has provided this gallery of images from final day
Posted today at 11:37 am
America’s Cup World Series – Final race day images by Ingrid Abery
Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day
Posted today at 11:21 am