Please select your home edition
Edition
InSunSport - International - Endure

Laser 4.7 Worlds - Mixed results for Australians on day 3 of sailing

by Peter Campbell on 31 Jul 2011
Start line - Laser 4.7 World Championships 2011 Richard Scarr
The Australians boys and girls contesting the Laser 4.7 world championships had mixed results at today’s third day of competition on a windy San Francisco Bay.

Sailing against many of the most talented single-handed sailors in the world, the Australians have struggled to finish near the top of the two fleets contesting the boys championship and in the single girls fleet.

The best performance today came from NSW sailor Max Vos, who finished fourth in heat six, lifting him from 45th to 35th place overall. His previous best placing had been a 15th in heat one.

West Australian Ben Walkemeyer remains the top placed Australian, in 13th place overall after a ninth and a 22nd today.

Nicholas Connor, also from NSW, is 17th overall, today placing 16th and 11th.

Tasmanian Dylan Gore is 37th, today placing 18th and 35th (now his discard), followed by fellow RYCT Dinghy Group sailors Kallas Johnson 59th (placings today 27-27), Nelson Brown 66th (23-21) and Jock Calvert 67th (32-38).


Two Spanish sailors head the leaderboard in the boys championship while an Italian girl has a commanding lead in the girls championship. Australia’s Milly Bennett (NSW) has dropped to 19th overall, today placing 29th and 21st.

Tasmanian Sophie Chesterman her best result of the regatta in heat five today, finishing a strong 10th in the 51 boat fleet. With a 20th in heat six, she is 22nd overall.

Emma Barton (Tas) is 33rd following a 41st and 29th place today while Anna Vaughan struggled in the fresher conditions, placing 46-51 today to drop back to 49th overall.




Results Laser 4. 7 Girls

 
Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ITA 200480 Zorzi Cecila 6.0 (5) 1 1 1 1 2
2 SLO 198483 Pletikos Kim 21.0 1 3 5 6 (ocs) 6
3 NOR 194765 Höst Line Flem 29.0 12 2 2 7 6 (24)
4 GRE 183545 Fakidi Athanasia 32.0 3 (bfd) 4 3 17 5
5 GRE 194857 Karachaliou Vasileia 36.0 9 (bfd) 8 13 2 4
6 NOR 198747 Herud Celine Therese 38.0 18 (bfd) 6 4 7 3
7 TUR 198917 Yentur Zeynep 42.0 6 6 16 2 (25) 12
8 ESP 196946 Luque Gonzalez Yolanda GranCan 42.0 4 (bfd) 18 5 4 11
9 HKG 122064 Sakai Nagisa Karis 45.0 2 14 (23) 8 3 18
10 ITA 193660 Liebman Anna 65.0 (41) 22 12 12 18 1
11 BRA 197089 Silva Julia 72.0 25 9 13 (27) 11 14
12 SUI 197161 Van Campenhoudt Marine 76.0 14 15 9 (45) 13 25
13 USA 165073 Bushnell Lola 77.0 30 5 11 9 22 (37)
14 SLO 174363 Peternelj Eva 77.0 7 18 27 (39) 15 10
15 BEL 201051 Van de Loock Laura 78.0 13 (bfd) 3 17 24 21
16 ITA 195487 Modena Camilla 79.0 15 10 21 20 (38) 13
17 CRO 196187 Prtenjaca Nikolina 82.0 10 23 19 (26) 23 7
18 AUS 196421 Bennett Milly 87.0 19 8 (42) 11 29 20
19 SUI 199846 Jayet Maud 88.0 11 (bfd) 31 18 19 9
20 SIN 185404 Siew Kiah Hui Savannah 90.0 8 11 20 31 20 (40)
21 AUS 169684 Chesterman Sophie 92.0 (37) 20 14 29 10 19
22 USA 188912 Bryer Rachel 96.0 28 16 (34) 24 12 16
23 GBR 199438 Asplund Johanna 99.0 23 7 30 23 16 (32)
24 CRO 182661 Kacan Antonela 101.0 21 (bfd) 29 28 8 15
25 USA 194042 Weaver Hanne 111.0 45 4 10 10 42 (ocs)
26 ARG 159970 Zalazar Maria Florencia 111.0 24 19 26 16 (34) 26
27 CRO 186212 Hamerlitz Anja 111.0 17 (bfd) 22 22 21 29
28 JPN 196486 Kunimi Ayano 119.0 22 (bfd) 33 15 32 17
29 ITA 193583 Caruso Bianca 124.0 31 (bfd) 15 21 26 31
30 SLO 196239 Janezic Lea Dora 126.0 16 (bfd) 28 35 39 8
31 SIN 185781 Goh Su Min Rebecca 130.0 29 (bfd) 24 36 14 27
32 USA 191985 Naughton Sophie 133.0 (44) 12 32 25 30 34
33 AUS 184674 Barton Emma 139.0 27 (bfd) 7 37 40 28
34 ITA 196211 Frazza Francesca 140.0 (46) 21 38 14 37 30
35 USA 176237 Hughes Hannah 143.0 36 13 (47) 41 31 22
36 USA 164258 White Maeve 145.0 32 (bfd) 17 46 27 23
37 GER 181610 Edinger Nadine 151.0 (48) 26 39 38 5 43
38 GER 193240 Hinders Sonka 152.0 40 17 43 19 (48) 33
39 JPN 199062 Murayama Hitomi 169.0 26 (bfd) 25 49 28 41
40 IND 195372 Sadanandan Shweta 170.0 43 24 (48) 48 9 46
41 IND 190923 Charles Shaila 173.0 (47) 28 45 32 33 35
42 SIN 182202 Ho Airiel 175.0 20 (raf) 37 30 dne 36
43 USA 198386 Mackey Sarah 192.0 (50) 29 35 34 47 47
44 ARG 164030 Rivas Ines 193.0 34 30 40 43 46 (48)
45 HKG 180992 Mascia Sofia-Marie 195.0 33 25 49 50 (dsq) 38
46 IND 195378 Nedunchezhiyan Aishwarya 198.0 39 32 (50) 47 41 39
47 ARG 146046 Varela Dasso Lucia 200.0 35 27 51 44 43 (ocs)
48 AUS 184702 Vaughan Anna 203.0 42 31 36 (51) 45 49
49 USA 199347 Kardek Haley 203.0 49 (bfd) 44 33 35 42
50 USA 158824 Goethe Hannah 206.0 38 (bfd) 46 42 36 44
51 USA 192949 Dana Francesca 221.0 51 (bfd) 41 40 44 45



Results Laser 4.7 Boys

 
Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ESP 198731 Gonzalez Sammarco Francisco 6.0 1 (14) 1 1 2 1
2 ESP 185048 Rosello Carlos 10.0 6 1 1 (18) 1 1
3 JPN 196496 Okada Keiju 22.0 (12) 1 4 3 6 8
4 DEN 198547 Guldberg Rost Christian 23.0 4 (12) 5 2 1 11
5 ESP 196937 Cabrera Gonzalez Juan Kevin 27.0 1 4 14 3 5 (26)
6 BEL 198479 de Smet William 29.0 9 3 (25) 6 8 3
7 BRA 174386 Servaes Andre 31.0 10 2 (18) 6 11 2
8 SUI 199430 Schneiter Sebastien 33.0 (ocs) 9 9 10 3 2
9 SLO 195998 Zelko Zan Luka 34.0 5 19 6 2 2 (dnf)
10 TUR 195569 Turkmen Mehmet 37.0 (16) 11 15 1 5 5
11 PER 182311 Peschiera Stefano 37.0 8 (15) 8 13 3 5
12 NZL 160130 Inglis Keith 40.0 5 5 10 7 13 (23)
13 AUS 193111 Walkemeyer Ben 41.0 7 2 11 12 9 (22)
14 ITA 194438 Benvenuto Riccardo 44.0 10 4 (17) 10 12 8
15 SUI 197138 Theuninck Nils 49.0 2 (24) 3 19 10 15
16 GBR 197306 Pain David 52.0 2 (ocs) 7 19 10 14
17 AUS 192561 Connor Nicholas 56.0 9 (33) 2 18 16 11
18 CRO 189507 Poretti Antonio 61.0 7 14 5 14 21 (34)
19 JPN 195676 Kitamura Yuichiro 61.0 (ocs) 12 15 12 15 7
20 NZL 157463 Rippey Trent 63.0 11 17 24 4 7 (ocs)
21 ITA 191765 de Luca Pietro 64.0 20 7 7 11 (bfd) 19
22 ESP 196594 Cruz Gaston 65.0 6 21 16 (ocs) 19 3
23 SLO 192388 Medved Jure 66.0 14 20 3 16 (bfd) 13
24 GBR 185614 Parke Anthony 67.0 11 18 4 17 (20) 17
25 JPN 195521 Sugiyama Koichiro 67.0 15 5 32 8 7 (34)
26 NOR 192013 Klovstad Carl Cedrik 68.0 4 (ocs) 19 8 28 9
27 ITA 196190 Gregorin Zeno 68.0 19 7 (34) 5 24 13
28 MEX 151167 Belausteguigoitia Ander 69.0 16 8 19 13 13 (24)
29 HKG 181818 Williams Gerald 70.0 (40) 8 11 21 23 7
30 BRA 168883 Lowy Martin 71.0 23 18 (24) 4 6 20
31 TUR 201324 Sayin Mete 73.0 (dnf) 25 6 5 17 20
32 SIN 182200 Tan Wei Ann Nicodemus 74.0 25 (26) 12 22 9 6
33 ITA 199281 Salva Simone 76.0 13 9 39 11 4 (ocs)
34 USA 197626 Marshall Jack 78.0 13 17 12 24 12 (33)
35 AUS 193018 Vos Max 84.0 15 16 (30) 22 27 4
36 USA 197510 Toland Jack 85.0 22 19 2 21 21 (30)
37 ITA 195060 Kuester Maximilian 85.0 8 30 (36) 15 16 16
38 AUS 169434 Gore Dylan 88.0 20 10 33 7 18 (35)
39 USA 199169 Shanahan Brendan 90.0 17 6 (28) 25 23 19
40 GBR 196650 Hazelwood James 90.0 14 16 26 (32) 8 26
41 ITA 198597 Gasparini Angelo 90.0 21 10 14 27 18 (32)
42 NZL 193141 Amlehn Ryan 91.0 19 (dnf) 21 23 11 17
43 HKG 196511 Johnston James 93.0 22 11 20 23 17 (33)
44 SIN 182199 Tan Jen-E 97.0 24 13 22 (40) 26 12
45 USA 173662 Shaw Bradley 99.0 18 (35) 26 9 28 18
46 RUS 195125 Krapivin Daniil 100.0 3 28 22 28 19 (ocs)
47 GRE 192026 Efraimidis Synodinos Panagioti 101.0 3 (ocs) 27 ocs 4 10
48 PER 161520 Torres-llosa Alonso 102.0 (dnf) 29 10 14 39 10
49 NZL 196405 Mcdonald Liam 107.0 21 22 (42) 25 24 15
50 SUI 199851 Wagen Kilian 108.0 33 (49) 9 46 14 6
51 GRE 193175 Papachristou Ioannis 114.0 (ocs) ocs 17 16 20 4
52 NZL 187886 Burn Taylor 122.0 18 30 35 9 30 (ocs)
53 SUI 190887 Ormond Bryan 124.0 35 3 (45) 30 25 31
54 USA 185453 Livernois William 125.0 (38) 36 32 24 15 18
55 USA 197571 Mccarthy Liam 127.0 24 32 29 (38) 14 28
56 DEN 201659 Korsby Mikkel 128.0 12 25 8 26 (dnf) dns
57 USA 187697 Butcher Thomson 129.0 (34) 31 31 26 25 16
58 AUS 172232 Johnson Kailas 130.0 29 15 (53) 33 26 27
59 CRO 188198 Frzop Jure 131.0 17 6 34 17 (bfd) dnf
60 GBR 196171 Bullock Dan 131.0 23 31 (41) 36 29 12
61 GRE 197175 Theodorakis Nikos 140.0 29 (37) 16 28 31 36
62 ESP 181399 Alcázar López Toño 141.0 28 23 13 20 (bfd) ocs
63 GER 176584 Bilger Jakob 141.0 33 28 (50) 33 22 25
64 SUI 194303 Haenni Luca 144.0 41 32 13 27 (42) 31
65 AUS 197285 Brown Nelson 146.0 (ocs) 43 40 20 22 21
66 CAN 188125 Fritz Alexander 146.0 27 22 (37) 32 36 29
67 AUS 197282 Calvert Jock 148.0 28 27 27 34 32 (38)
68 ARG 182335 Pellejero Manuel 150.0 36 39 29 (44) 37 9
69 FRA 200296 Antoine Calliste 150.0 26 26 28 (dns) 34 36
70 CAN 199991 Harney Graham 151.0 (43) 20 35 35 34 27
71 ITA 200462 Pescini Alfonso 152.0 32 (44) 38 39 29 14
72 IND 195369 Patrick Rufus 154.0 (44) 42 21 40 30 21
73 RUS 190781 Voloshenko Dima 156.0 39 21 20 34 42 (46)
74 CAN 180568 Vlasic Adrian 156.0 34 23 23 37 (43) 39
75 GBR 198882 Verburgt Freddie 157.0 32 13 39 38 35 (40)
76 GBR 169214 Sellers Ollie 157.0 26 (47) 43 31 27 30
77 FRA 198818 Tougeron Timothee 159.0 (dnf) 35 36 29 37 22
78 SIN 185393 Yong Jie Tan 163.0 35 24 30 (44) 32 42
79 THA 195004 Whitcraft Don 164.0 40 (46) 23 36 40 25
80 USA 190468 Willard Lawson 165.0 30 36 (46) 43 33 23
81 GBR 191314 Phillips Rupert 166.0 30 27 31 41 (bfd) 37
82 PER 182326 Saco Sebasthian 168.0 (44) 29 42 30 38 29
83 GER 192977 Lietz Jonas 173.0 25 38 38 15 (bfd) dnf
84 USA 195637 Larsen Kyle 176.0 27 38 43 31 (51) 37
85 PUR 175595 Campos Diego 181.0 36 34 (48) 42 31 38
86 GRE 179905 Giokas Thanasis 186.0 31 48 18 (dsq) bfd 32
87 USA 174300 Kent Greggory 189.0 (ocs) ocs 37 35 36 24
88 USA 184441 Suorsa Markus 189.0 39 44 25 42 39 (48)
89 USA 170402 Tan Michael 192.0 38 34 (52) 47 45 28
90 USA 192958 Dana Will 200.0 31 41 (55) 51 38 39
91 USA 194291 Hughes Howdy 200.0 (52) 42 33 45 35 45
92 ARG 168620 Rolon Joan 201.0 37 33 44 (51) 46 41
93 USA 171007 Cannard Jonathan 209.0 37 41 (51) 41 49 41
94 JPN 196497 Sakakibara Ryutaro 212.0 (48) 46 40 39 40 47
95 USA 199203 Guerriero Max 215.0 49 (dns) 48 37 46 35
96 USA 198664 Clemett Nathaniel 216.0 46 37 55 45 33 (ocs)
97 FRA 186558 Hamker Maxence 218.0 (49) 40 47 46 45 40
98 USA 194043 Finlayson Calum 222.0 47 39 (50) 50 43 43
99 USA 184640 Cefali William 223.0 42 48 44 (49) 47 42
100 PER 150210 Dewerpe Pierre 223.0 43 43 46 47 (49) 44
101 BRA 195362 Boani Paulucci Luis Felipe 226.0 42 (dnf) 41 29 bfd ocs
102 USA 181864 Kendrick Daniel 229.0 46 (50) 47 50 41 45
103 PER 163288 Dewerpe Jean 232.0 47 45 (54) 43 48 49
104 USA 198011 Ticatch Harlan 232.0 45 45 (54) 48 48 46
105 THA 174874 Whitcraft Dylan 237.0 50 49 51 (52) 44 43
106 GER 191899 Neumann Johannes 239.0 41 51 53 (dns) 47 47
107 ARG 153458 Rodriguez Ansaldi Tomas 239.0 48 52 45 (53) 50 44
108 IND 195325 Prabhakar Praveen 241.0 45 (ocs) 49 49 41 ocs
109 USA 192924 Carter Joe 242.0 (ocs) 40 49 52 44 ocs
110 USA 187728 Dreyer Sterling 246.0 51 47 (52) 48 50 50
111 USA 165038 Lee Logan 285.0 (dnc) dnc dns dns dns dnc
112 GRE 194809 Florentin Filipos 285.0 (dnc) dnc dns dnc dnc dnc

T Clewring J-classAncasta Ker 40+ 660x82upffront 660x82

Related Articles

Laser World Championships - Star studded entries confirmed
Star studded entries confirmed as 50 day countdown to Laser World Championships in Oman begins At the 2013 Laser Standard Men’s World Championships, organised by the Ministry of Sports Affairs and Oman Sail, a star studded international line up looks set as the 50 day countdown to the 16 November start of the event in Oman begins.
Posted on 29 Sep 2013
Now more news on the foiling Laser
Last weekend there was a brief report from Chris Caldecoat, the 96 kg Finn and F18 sailor and General Manager of Perform Last weekend there was a brief report from Chris Caldecoat, the 96 kg Finn and F18 sailor and General Manager of Performance Sailcraft Australia,(PSA) a company that’s been building Lasers since 1973, of his first ever foiling experience.
Posted on 10 Aug 2013
Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue
The Laser Radials Youth World Championships 2012are being sailed out of Brisbane's Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Sailors from 19 countries are competing in the Laser Radials Youth World Championships 2012 being sailed out of Brisbane's Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron.
Posted on 3 Jul 2012
Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 – Day 3
Two races sailed yesterday at the Laser Radial Youth World Championships, in Brisbane, Australia. Two races sailed yesterday at the 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships, being staged from the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Brisbane, Australia.
Posted on 2 Jul 2012
Laser Radial Youth Worlds 2012 day 2 - Not enough knots
The 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships are underway with sailors from 19 nations competing The 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships are underway at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly (Brisbane), Australia with sailors from 19 nations competing.
Posted on 30 Jun 2012
Laser Radial Youths World Championships Day 1 – Big spread in top 20
2012 Laser Radial Youth Championships at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly Brisbane, Australia. The 2012 Laser Radial Youth Championships are underway at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly (Brisbane), Australia. On the water postcard conditions prevailed on day 1, with bright blue winter skies and a good breeze.
Posted on 30 Jun 2012
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 June 2012
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 June 2012 have been released. The next release of the World Sailing Rankings The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 June 2012 have been released. The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 15 August 2012.
Posted on 28 Jun 2012
Laser World Championship 2013 to be held in Oman
Laser World Championship 2013 is set to be held in Mussanah Sports City, Oman Laser World Championship 2013 is set to be held in Mussanah Sports City, Oman and will be one of the largest international sporting events in the Sultanate’s history. An official ceremony to mark the signing of the historic agreement on Tuesday was attended by HE Sheikh Rashad Al Hinai, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Sports Affairs
Posted on 20 Jun 2012
International Laser Class Association elects new president
The International Laser Class Association is pleased to announce that Tracy Usher has been elected as the new ILCA The International Laser Class Association is pleased to announce that Tracy Usher has been elected as the new ILCA President. Tracy brings a wealth of knowledge to the position, having served as a member of the ILCA World Council since 2002, a member of the ILCA Technical Committee since 2006, and has served as the Chairman of the ILCA North American Region since 2004.
Posted on 24 May 2012
Laser builder needs to move 250+ Lasers NOW!!
Deals to be done anywhere!! Get a price on one; get a price on lots of 20........never to be repeated deals.’ After a very successful ISAF Perth 2011 Laser World Championships Performance Sailcraft Australia (PSA) has more than 250 Lasers for sale. PSA General Manager Chris Caldecoat said today ‘These are one event old ISAF Worlds charter boats. Boats come on dolly, with top cover, mast bag, foil bag all new rigging…ready to race. Deals to be done anywhere!!
Posted on 20 May 2012