sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche: ISAF Sailing World Cup is coming home

Kieler Woche: ISAF Sailing World Cup is coming home

'Kieler Woche'    . ©
The world's elite of Olympic sailing will be meeting for the 127 years old Kieler Woche (20-28 June). A total of seven top athletes of ISAF Sailing World Cup (SWC) ranking list have entered for Kiel to defend or improve their placings.

Among them, gold medallist Anna Tunicliffe (USA/Laser Radial) and Paul Goodison (GBR/Laser) as well as the British Star boat sailors Ian Percy/Andrew Simpson.


'Even if after an Olympic year many sailors taking it easy, new crews setting up or others completely finishing as the Peckholt brothers, entry lists still reflecting not only quantity but also high quality', says Jobst Richter, Chairman of Kieler Woche Race Committee who presented a 'Kieler Woche of highlights' at the press conference in the newly restored Kiel Yacht-Club-Hotel.

Kieler Woche has even more to offer: three high class international championships (the X-35 Worlds, the X-41 Europeans and the SAP Europeans of the 505), the debut of the new Olympic women's class Elliott 6m and the virtual Kieler Woche online are the highlights of this year's Kieler Woche which again brings together all varieties of the sport from cutter sailing to surfboard, dinghy, offshore yacht up to the integration of disabled sailors and the famous windjammer parade.

On the starting line: three times gold and a German youngster

The ISAF Sailing World Cup (SWC) brought to life and presented in Kiel last year will without a doubt be this year's sporting highlight during Kieler Woche 2009. The cup comes back and the sailing world is looking at Kiel where for the first time also the new Olympic boat class 'Elliott 6m' will be hosted within the event.

A total of 22 crews from 11 nations have entered. Lucy Macgregor (GBR) in the leading position of ISAF SWC ranking list, second placed Mary Rook (GBR) as well as Australian Katie Spithill and Olympic-Fourth Ulrike Schümann who finished second at ISAF SWC in Medemblik/Netherlands, are well-known favourites.

But besides the Schümann-crew and the experienced match race sailor Silke Hahlbrock (6th place at the Worlds 2008), a third German crew is fighting for match race recognition: Svenja and Janika Puls together with Nele-Marie Bock.

Together with the other Olympic disciplines the womens' match race will also begin on Friday, 19 June with a practise race. First start will then be on Saturday at 11 am. All Olympic classes will be racing until Wednesday, 24 June. From Thursday, 25 June until Sunday, 28 June the International classes will be on the starting line. Offshore races will take place from 20-28 June.

Besides match race other classes including the Laser Radial, Laser, Finn and Star have a strong field of competitors in Kiel as well. Best chances of winning in the Laser Radial class should be gold medallist (Qingdao/2008) Anna Tunicliffe (USA). As current leader of the SWC ranking list she will compete against second placed Tina Mihelic (CRO) as well as third placed Page Railey (USA).

In the Laser class gold medallist (Qingdao/2008) Paul Goodison will be meeting SWC first placed Nic Thompson (both GBR).

Finn-sailor Edward Wight (GBR) is not only in the leading position of the SWC ranking list but is also winner of Kieler Woche 2008. He will be sailing against silver medallist (Qingdao/2008) Zac Railey (USA) and silver medallist (Athens/2004) Rafael Trujillo (ESP) who also finished last year's Kieler Woche as second.

Stars in the Starboat - German fleet is on its way

As every year in the Star class it will be a reunion of the best. Due to the European Championship taking place in Kiel two weeks later, the Star-elite will be in Kiel for three weeks. Olympic Champion Ian Percy/Andrew Simpson (GBR), leader of the SWC ranking list Xavier Rohart/Pierre Alexis Ponsot (FRA/bronze medal 2004), Andrew Macdonald/Brian Faith (USA/second of SWC ranking list) as well as European Champion Marc Mendelblatt/Marc Strube (USA) - all entered at an early stage.

The twofold gold medallist Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (BRA), the Swedes Fredrik Lööf and Johann Tillander (bronze 2008) might be joining the group of competitors.

Also the strong German fleet has hopes to finish successfully: Alexander Schlonski/Frithjof Kleen (NRV/third of SWC in Medemblik/Netherlands), European Champion of 2008 Robert Stanjek/Markus Koy (Berlin/Hamburg/NRV), youngsters Johannes Babendererde/Timo Jacobs (Lübeck/NRV), Matthias Miller/Benedikt Wenk (Constance/VSaW) as well as the new constellation of Olympic participant (Tornado) Johannes Polgar and America's Cup participant Tim Kröger (Hamburg/NRV).




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=58051

10:53 PM Fri 19 Jun 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





























America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle








ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US