sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche - Sailors show good form on day 3 + Video
Kieler Woche - Sailors show good form on day 3 + Video

'470M - Mantis Panagiotis - 2014 Kieler Woche'    © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck    Click Here to view large photo

At the 132nd edition of Kiel Week, the wind keeps blowing. Just like the first weekend of the event, the race directors were looking at the weather charts on Monday morning again with skepticism to create an emergency program close to the shore due to the persistent strong winds. But around midday the situation improved, so that all classes could be sent out onto the race courses.

Especially among the top sailors, some crews would have liked to spend more time and effort sailing in the strong winds, including brothers Julian and Philipp Autenrieth (Augsburg/Germany), who had a moderate start, but then improved a lot demonstrating their good form.

Julian and Philipp Autenrieth - 2014 Kieler Woche -  © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck   Click Here to view large photo

'The first day we had problems with the rudder lips and could not sail up to our speed potential. Today everything was alright and it all went well,' said crew Philipp. With the rankings four and one, they could end up in front of Olympic winner Mathew Belcher, who only came in fifth twice, in the first race due to a fatal error of the Australian. Well in the lead with his crew Will Ryan on the upwind to the finish, he went back on the downwind course and let four competitors pass before realising his mistake and crossing the finish line. 'It is the first time in 15 years that something like this has happened to me. I thought we had a downwind finish,' said Belcher. He also lost the total lead to the Greek team Mantis Panagiotis and Pavlos Kagialis.

Just behind Belcher and Ryan are Ferdinand Gerz and Oliver Szymanski (Munich) on rank three. Jasper Wagner and Dustin Baldewein (Berlin) are on rank five and the Autenrieth brothers climbed up onto rank seven. 'Our goal for the Worlds would now be to finish in the top 15,' says Julian Authenrieth.

Annina Wagner and Elisbath Panuschka (Berlin/Uerdingen) used their good shape and took over the lead of the small fleet with two victories for the day, before the Australians Carrie Smit and Jaime Ryan.

Laser - Karl-Martin Rammo - 2014 Kieler Woche -  © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck   Click Here to view large photo

Germany’s Laser star Philipp Buhl (Kiel) would have liked to hit the waves earlier this morning: 'Where is the problem? Just some waves!' So he had to be patient, but still showed a good performance and did finish on positions one, two and five, with rank two in the end. 'It was good, but I am not really satisfied with myself. I want to win every race. I could only shorten the distance to the second placed by three points like this.' Karl-Martin Rammo (Estland) is still in the leading position.

The top sailor in the women’s Skiffs is Danish speaking. Jena Mai Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen defended their top position against Tamara Echegoyen and Berta Betanzos (Spain) despite two fifth places.

The sailors spending the most time on the water on Monday, were the 49er Men. They already had to get out on the water in the morning to define the 25 teams for the gold fleet in the last qualifying races. In the evening they started with the first runs of the crucial round. Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel (Kiel) were in complete control and are in the leading position after four victories that day.

In the two further Olympic classes, the hosts are just in the spectators’ position in Kiel. The Italian Girgio Poggi is leading in the Finn and the Danish duo Allan Noerregaard and Line Just in the Nacra followed by the Italians Lorenzo Bressani and Giovanna Micol with the same point score.

In the Paralympic classes the Germans are leading. Heiko Kroeger (Hamburg) is not in danger at all in the 2.4mR and did win four times against the strong international competitors, including Olympic winner Helena Lucas. Jens Kroker (Mannheim) also won four times with his crew in the Sonar.



Allan Nørregaard and Line Just, Nacra 17 - 2014 Kieler Woche -  Otto Kasch   Click Here to view large photo

470 Women - Annina Wagner and Elisabeth Panuschka - 2014 Kieler Woche -  © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck   Click Here to view large photo


Results Kieler Woche day three

2.4mR:
(4) 1. Heiko Kröger (Ammersbek,1/1/1/1) Punkte 4; 2. Barend Kol (NED,2/2/2/3) 9; 3. Helena Lucas (GBR,4/3/3/5) 15; 4. Lasse Klötzing (Berlin,3/7/4/2) 16; 5. Kevin Cantin (FRA,8/5/7/10) 30; 6. Per Ahrbom (SWE,6/8/8/9) 31;

49er: (6) 1. Erik Heil / Thomas Ploessel (Kiel,8/4/1/1/1/1) Punkte 16; 2. David Evans / Ed Powys (GBR,4/1/2/2/9/8) 26; 3. Jacopo Plazzi / Umberto Molineris (ITA,2/7/1/4/11/3) 28; 4. Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth / Nikolaus Leopold Resch (AUT,8/11/9/1/6/11) 46; 5. David Gilmour / Rhys Mara (AUS,12/10/13/3/5/4) 47; 6. Joel Turner / Lewis Brake (AUS,10/18/2/6/10/2) 48;

49er FX: (4) 1. Jena Mai Hansen / Katja Salskov-Iversen (DEN,1/2/5/5) Punkte 13; 2. Tamara Echegayen / Berta Betanzos (ESP,4/7/3/3) 17; 3. Victoria Jurczok / Anika Lorenz (Kiel,3/3/10/7) 23; 4. Annemiek Bekkering / Annette Duetz (NED,9/5/4/9) 27; 5. Tina Lutz / Susann Beucke (Bergen,15/4/7/6) 32; 6. Andrea Brewster / Saskia Tidey (IRL,13/1/12/8) 34;

Nacra 17: (5) 1. Allan Nørregaard / Line Just (DEN,3/4/2/1/8) Punkte 18; 2. Lorenzo Bressani / Micol Giovanna (ITA,2/3/5/3/5) 18; 3. Thomas Zajac / Tanja Chiara Frank (AUT,31/1/1/2/6) 41; 4. Vittorio Bissaro / Silvia Sicouri (ITA,1/2/31/10/1) 45; 5. Lin Ea Cenholt / Chrtistopher Thursell (DEN,11/8/9/6/12) 46; 6. Finn Heeg (Flensburg,10/13/10/7/13) 53;

Finn: (4) 1. Giorgio Poggi (ITA,7/5/2/2) Punkte 16; 2. Björn Allansson (SWE,6/8/5/1) 20; 3. Alican Kaynar (TUR,5/12/4/4) 25; 4. Deniss Karpak (EST,1/10/6/11) 28; 5. Piotr Kula (POL,11/11/1/6) 29; 6. Mads Bendix (DEN,3/3/18/7) 31;

470 M: (4) 1. Panagiotis Mantis / Pavlos Kagialis (GRE,4/4/1/2) Punkte 11; 2. Mathew Belcher / Will Ryan (AUS,1/1/5/5) 12; 3. Ferdinand Gerz / Oliver Szymanski (München,2/7/3/3) 15; 4. Matthias Schmid / Florian Reichstädter (AUT,7/6/2/4) 19; 5. Jasper Wagner / Dustin Baldewein (Mannheim,3/2/7/10) 22; 6. Asenathi Jim / Alex Burger (RSA,11/5/6/6) 28;

470 W: (4) 1. Annina Wagner / Elisabeth Panuschka (Mannheim,2/2/1/1) Punkte 6; 2. Carrie Smith / Jaime Ryan (AUS,4/6/4/2) 16; 3. Alisa Kirilyuk / Liudmila Dmitrieva (RUS,8/1/3/5) 17; 4. Annika Bochmann / Karoline Göltzer (Kiel,5/5/5/3) 18; 5. Lara Vadian / Jolanta Opar (AUT,1/3/2/13) 19; 6. Sasha Ryan / Amelia Catt (AUS,3/4/11/4) 22;

Laser Standard: (8) 1. Karl-Martin Rammo (EST,(45)1/1/1/3/3/6/2) Punkte 17; 2. Philipp Buhl (Sonthofen,3(45)5/3/7/1/2/5) 26; 3. Jack Wetherell (GBR,(11)10/3/6/5/6/3/3) 36; 4. Alessio Spadoni (ITA,6/6(14)5/10/4/10/1) 42; 5. Mathias Mollatt (NOR,10/17/1/2(18)2/1/10) 43; 6. Viktor Teply (CZE,1/3/2(20)1/7/12/17) 43;

Laser Radial: (4) 1. Lisa Fasselt (Elmenhorst,1/2/1/6) Punkte 10; 2. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR,2/1/2/5) 10; 3. Pauline Liebig (Kiel,5/3/3/10) 21; 4. Ania Weinzieher (POL,6/4/12/2) 24; 5. Viktorija Andrulyte (LTU,3/6/15/1) 25; 6. Pia Kuhlmann (Wunstorf,4/10/4/13) 31;

Melges 24: (5) 1. Riccardo Simoneschi / Enrico Fonda, Stefano Orlandi, Federico Buscaglia, Lucia Giorgetti (ITA,1/1/1(2)1) Punkte 4; 2. Kim Christensen / Peter Jakobsen, Mads Holmer, Jamie Lea (DEN,(3)2/2/1/2) 7; 3. Geoff Carveth / Miles Quinton, Nigel Young, William Goldsmith, Rachel Williamson (GBR,2(5)3/5/3) 13; 4. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Willem Jan Van Dort, Rinse Ubbink, Irena Doets (NED,(9)3/7/6/4) 20; 5. Jesper Bendix / Lars Christensen, Mads Hansen, Jesper Baungaard (DEN,11(30)6/3/5) 25; 6. Martin Trcka / Pavel Bobek, Ondrej Bobek, Miroslav Peterka, Antonin Kaspar (CZE,(30)4/9/4/9) 26;

Platu 25: (5) 1. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils-Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,1/1/2/1/1) Punkte 6; 2. Jens Ahlgrimm / Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle, Mathias Gedrange, Enrico Täufer (Stuttgart,3/2/5/3/3) 16; 3. Ingo Lochmann / Christian Maedel, Matthias Krüger, Jens Steinborn, Timo Chorrosch (Berlin,9/3/1/2/4) 19; 4. Daniel Nauck / Erik Powilleit, Steve Bärtle, Steffen Kurth, Daniel Frahm (Berlin,2/4/3/7/6) 22; 5. Bernhard Krüger / Solveig Bauer, Thomas Kruse, Jan Böttcher, Lisa Rattemeyer, Florian Dziesiaty ( Hamburg,4/5/6/6/2) 23; 6. Eiko Powilleit / Robert Heymann, Frank Barownick, Thomas Schüler, Andreas Gluschke (Berlin,10/6/4/5/5) 30;

J/70: (5) 1. Max Nickel / Philip Raabe, Julian Hecher, Felix Hoff (Berlin,3/4(7)3/1) Punkte 11; 2. Michael Ilgenstein / Finn Mrugalla, Jan-ole Burzinski, Terje Klockemann (Flensburg,6/1/4/1(8)) 12; 3. Claas Lehmann / Marc-pawel Möhlmann, Björn Athmen, Valentin Zeller (Hamburg,(8)6/1/2/3) 12; 4. Christian Soyka / Arne Petersen, Leon Stolp, Olé Stücker (Hohenlockstedt,5/2/3(14)2) 12; 5. Wouter Kollmann / Kim Platteeuw, Gilbert Figaroa, Wick Hillege (NED,1(14)2/4/6) 13; 6. Dennis Mehlig / Kevin Mehlig, Anian Schreiber, Marvin Frisch (Friedrichshafen,2/5(14)5/5) 17;

J/80: (5) 1. Martin Menzner / Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs, Carsten Hopp (Stein,1/1/1(2)1) Punkte 4; 2. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Rune Schytt-nielsen, Peer Kolberg (Hamburg,2/2/4(10)3) 11; 3. Sören Hadeler / Peer Schickedanz, Henning Buchmann, Simon Bodermann (Bremen,(6)3/6/1/2) 12; 4. Martin Christiansen / Martin Christiansen, Henrike Rolf, Andreas Hengstmann, Ulli Tesch (Kiel,3(4)2/3/4) 12; 5. Olav Jansen / Peer Jansen, Lasse Hochfeld, Tore Hinrichsen (Strande,5/5/7/6(8)) 23; 6. Meinhard Braedel / Eike Holst, Stefan Gronwald, Jan Gallbach (Lübeck,4/8(9)7/5) 24;

SB20: (5) 1. Marco Van Driel / Joost Assmann, Martijn Worseling (NED,(3)1/3/1/2) Punkte 7; 2. Alexey Murashkin / Kirill Frolov, Egor Ignatenko (RUS,1/2/1(3)3) 7; 3. Sarah Allan / Ollie Page, Mary Rook, Claire Cumming (GBR,2/5/2/2(6)) 11; 4. Leonid Altukhov / Igor Matviienko, Ruslana Taran (RUS,5/3(6)6/1) 15; 5. Daniel Spänle / Tobias Spänle, Konstantin Krauß, Ines Herbold (München,4/4(5)4/4) 16; 6. Nils Beltermann / Nico Gebhardt, Christian Zieger (Hamburg,(6)6/4/5/5) 20;

Sonar: (4) 1. Jens Kroker / Robert Prem, Siggy Mainka (Mannheim,1/1/1/1) Punkte 4; 2. Sören Werner / Christian Bauer, Lutz Rewa (Wismar,2/2/2/2) 8; 3. Thomas Beer / Jörg Meierdiercks, Oliver Utrata (Traunwalchen,3/3/3/3) 12; 4. Michael Kern / Claudia Wegner (Metzingen,4/5/4/4) 17;

Albin Express: (5) 1. Arne K Larssen / Merle Risy, Steffen Mühlenkamp, Sebastian Hantke, Nils Albrecht (SWE,1(2)1/1/1) Punkte 4; 2. Andreas Pinnow / Jan Heinecke, Frieder Neu, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,2/1(6)2/2) 7; 3. Mark Schuerch / Dirk Hornschuh, Sören Hesse, Raoul Kübler (Kiel,3/3/5(6)5) 16; 4. Kai Plassmeier / Andreas Gustafsson, Andreas Hesse, Kirsten Braun, Froya Gildberg (Norderstedt,4/5(8)4/3) 16; 5. Nils Krafft / Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph, Paula Zierz (Henstedt-Ulzburg,(10)6/2/10/4/) 22; 6. Marwin Outzen / Peter Stegmann, Fridjof Mikoleit, Julius Mielke (Flensburg,7(8)7/3/6) 23;

Seebahn:

ORC I IDM (4):
1. „Desna' Sven Wackerhagen (Kiel,4/5/3/3,5) Punkte 15,5; 2. „Platoon' Harm Müller-Speer (Hamburg,1/1/13/3,5) 18,5; 3. „Oxygen' Morton Ulrikkeholm (NOR,13/2/2/2) 19; 4. „Silva Neo' Dennis Gehrlein (Rheinhausen,6/13/1/1) 21; 5. „LM Hispaniola' Horst Mann (Kiel,7/3/4/13) 27; 6. „Haspa Hamburg' Dr. Bernard Frieling (Hamburg,8/8/5/6) 27;

ORC II IDM (4): 1. „Rockall IV' Christopher Opielok (HKG,4/1/1/4) Punkte 10; 2. „LEU' Albert Schweizer (Bremen,1/2/5/7) 15; 3. „X-DAY' Niels Gauter (Hamburg,6/3/7/3) 19; 4. „Sirena' Peter Buhl (DEN,7/9/3/2) 21; 5. „EL Pocko' Nils Heyde (Kiel,10/11/4/1) 26; 6. „Veolia' Torsten Bastiansen (Flensburg,8/1/2/6) 26;

ORC III/IV IDM (4): 1. „SportsFreund' Axel Seehafer (Heiligenhafen,3/2/1/1) Punkte 7; 2. „Soloconia' Max Gurgel (Kiel,1/3/5/2) 11; 3. „Patent3' Jens Tschentscher (Bremen,5/1/4/7) 17; 4. „HALBTROCKEN' Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,4/5/6,5/4) 19,5; 5. „Quattro' Klaus-Peter Boock (Stellhorn,8/7/2/3) 20; 6. „Classix' Olaf Eggers (Heiligenhafen,6/6/3/5) 20;

Race calendar of Kieler Woche 2014 (21 to 29 June)

Olympic classes, EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup: 21 to 25 June:

Charly: 470er - M + W
Echo: Laser Standard
Golf: 2.4mR/open, Sonar/open
Hotel: 49er - M
Juliett: Nacra 17 – Mix, 49er FX - W
Kilo: Laser Radial - W, Finn - M

International classes, 26 to 29 June:
Charly: Formula 18, Hobie 16
Delta: 505er, FD
Echo: 420er
Foxtrott: J 24, Folkeboat, B/one
Golf: Musto Performance Skiff (Euro-Cup)
Hotel: 29er / from Wednesday, 25 June
India: 29er / from Wednesday, 25 June
Juliett: Europe, Laser Radial open, Laser 4.7
Kilo: Contender, OK

Offshore, 21 to 28 June:

21. – 22. Juni: Welcome Race*: (ORC-Club I –III, ORC-Int. I-III, Albin Ballad, X-79, Multihull)
21. – 24. Juni: Kiel-Cup Foxtrott (Melges 24, J/70, Platu 25, J/80, SB 20, Albin Express)
23. – 25. Juni: Kiel-Cup Alpha (ORC-Int. I-III)*
26. – 27. Juni: Silbernes Band (ORC-Club I-III)
28. Juni: Senatspreis (ORC-Club I-III)

* IDM Offshore, 21 to 25 June: 21 to 25 June: IDM ORCi I to III

Event website


by Herman Hell


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123642

9:10 PM Mon 23 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 Kieler Woche

Related News Stories:

22 Jun 2014  2014 Kieler Woche - A rough start in Kiel
21 Jun 2014  Kieler Woche - Aussie Mathew Belcher to lead the charge
17 Jun 2014  Kieler Woche 2014 - Will Buhl do the hat-trick?
05 Jun 2014  Kiel Week - Oman’s flagship campaign Musandam-Oman Sail to fly flag
29 Nov 2013  Kieler Woche 2014 - North Sails to set up mobile workshop






News - USA and the World



ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,






































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,












A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,










470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 2 images from Sail-World.com   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT