sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche - Hunger and Kleiner gunning for gold
Kieler Woche - Hunger and Kleiner gunning for gold


'Dr. Wolfgang Hunger and Julien Kleiner - 2013 Kieler Woche'    © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck    Click Here to view large photo

At Kieler Woche, on the day where the tall ship parade disappeared in the fog on the fjord, sailors of the international classes had to wait a bit longer before the wind was sailable and they were sent out on the water. The race committee showed patience and a good hand and weas rewarded with good winds and finally some sunshine. For each class, the whole race program was completed. 'The start into the day was difficult. We had good winds later on, but abrasive, steep waves,' said Chief Organiser Peter Ramcke from the race course.

Although the sailors still have another full race day ahead, the leaders are already demonstrating their success in many classes. After three days, only one team remains unbeaten. The two brothers Helge and Christian Sach (Zarnekau) left all other competitors behind them in all nine races in the Formula 18 catamaran.

Close to that statement are the French 29er sailors Lucas Rual and Emile Amoros, who only finished second once, but came in first in all other ten races and are now clearly leading in front of Ida Svensson and Rasmus Rosengren from Sweden. The local heroes Jasper Steffens and Tom Lennart Brauckmann from Kiel slipped to rank four.

The Grande Nation can also ensure a success in the 420. Sebastian Simon and Pierre Rhimbault defended their top position at the start of the races for the Gold Group.

Lars Johann Brodtkorb from Norway had to take in two stains on his clean record. But the third and second position among six victories did not change his overall top position in the Europe.

Christoph Nielsen (Berlin) caused some frustration in the Folkboat. The two-time winner of the Goldcup, which is the unofficial World Championship in the class, wanted to back off and leave the spot for other crews. But Nielsen keeps on crossing the race course with his yellow boat, showing the competitors his rear. The same can be seen at this Kiel Week 2013. 'I have been sailing Kiel Week now for 40 years, and I have thought, I could sail the Folkboat again,' said and done with success. With four victories in the eight races up to now, Nielsen is leading in front of Goldcup winner Per Buch (Denmark).

GER 782 Andre Budzien - 2013 Kieler Woche -  OK Press Kieler Woche   Click Here to view large photo

Other German leads are Andre Budzien in the OK and Eric Mallach in the Laser 4.7 from Schwerin.

Laser Radial - 2013 Kieler Woche -  © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck   Click Here to view large photo

The Laser Radial is dominated by Christian Guldeberg Rost from Denmark.

In the Musto Skiff, Florian Kemper (Kiel) has to back off from the Gold position and make room for the Swiss Roger Oswald.

The Contender sailors were experiencing ups and downs, not only by the waves, but also by the results. In the meantime, the Italian record World Champion Andrea Bonezzi pushed himself to the top, at the end of the day it was Soeren Andreasen (Denmark) leading the fleet. Results are still open in this class on the final race day.

Also the Danish duel at the top of the H-boats between Steffen Stegger and its pursuer Morten Nielsen is not decided yet.

Results remain also open in the J/24, even if the American Mike Ingham, who is first in the world ranking, is now living up to his role and leading the fleet. And the stars of the under-represented Star are Denis Khashina and Dmitry Mechetin (Ukraine).

The absolute high achiever of the 131st edition of the Kiel Week will be once more Wolfgang Hunger (Kiel), who does not leave any room to doubt, that he will be winning Kiel Week for the 21st time together with 505 crew Julien Kleiner (Munich).

Results:

29er (11):
1. Lucas Rual / Emile Amoros (FRA,1/1(2)1/1/1/1/1/1/1/1) Punkte 10; 2. Ida Svensson / Rasmus Rosengren (SWE,3/12/4/2/2/2(25)12/7/2/5)51; 3. Tom Carissan / Loic Fischer-Guillou (FRA,(10)2/3/5/3/4/10/10/2/11/9)59; 4. Jasper Steffens / Tom Lennart Brauckmann (Kiel,2/2/1/4/7/3(13)2/5/19/16)61; 5. Ganapathy Kelapanda / Varun Thakkar (IND,10/4/2/6/7(25)6/4/11/3/10)63; 6. Frederik Just Melson / Markus Oliver Nielsen (DEN,(53)15/5/1/10/11/3/3/8/6/4)66;

420er (9): 1. Jan Borbet / Kilian Northoff (Wülfrath,2/3/2/1/5(59)10/1/1) Punkte 25; 2. Santiago mas Depares / David mas Depares (ESP,1(59)9/1/1/1/4/11/2)30; 3. Aaron Berger / Morten Roos (Lindlar,2(10)6/3/7/1/1/2/14)36; 4. Floris van de Werken / Lars van Stekelenborg (NED,(44)3/6/4/1/1/3/6/13)37; 5. Sébastien Simon / Pierre Rhimbault (FRA,1/2/3(8)2/2/2/30/4)46; 6. Callum Airlie / Joe Butterworth (GBR,9/7/5/5(10)5/15/3/5)54;

505er (9): 1. Dr. Wolfgang Hunger / Julien Kleiner (Kiel,2/1/1/1/1/2/2/2(10)) Punkte 12; 2. Kellner Christian / Schoeler Martin (Hechendorf,6/2/6/5(8)1/1/3/1)25; 3. Morten Bogacki / Lars Dehne (Velbert,1/4/8(9)6/4/6/4/2)35; 4. Meike Schomäker / Holger Jess (Kiel,4/3/3/6/5(10)7/7/7)42; 5. Stefan Koechlin / Andreas Achterberg (Kiel,5/10/5/2/3(29)8/6/5)44; 6. Jens Findel / Johannes Tellen (Kiel,10/5(11)7/7/5/4/5/4)47;

B/One (9): 1. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel / Patrick Priebe / Sebastian Röske (Stade,1/1/1/1/4/3/3(5)2) Punkte 16; 2. Christian Soyka / Arne Petersen / Fabian Dützmann / Stefan Schimkowsky (Hohenlockstedt,2/3/4/2(20)1/1/3/1)17; 3. Tobias Schadewald / Dustin Baldewein / Lukas Feuerherdt / Max Kohlhoff (Oldenburg,3/2/2/3/1(20)2/2/9)24; 4. Daniel Kohl / Martin Großkopf / Peter Meyer (Gmund a. Tegernsee,4/4/5/5/3(10)4/7/6)38; 5. Alexander Hagen / Alex Ham / Andreas Bock / Andreas Borrink (Hamburg,5/5/7/4/5/4/6(8)4)40; 6. Magnus Masilge / Moritz Klingenberg / Nils Hermann / Oliver Szymanski (Kiel,8(10)6/7/2/5/5/4/5)42;

Contender (9): 1. Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN,2(9)4/2/4/1/4/1/5) Punkte 23; 2. Mark Bulka (AUS,(11)6/2/9/1/2/3/2/2)27; 3. Jesper Nielsen (DEN,(8)1/1/4/5/5/5/5/4)30; 4. Christoph Homeier (GER,6/8(10)3/2/9/1/3/1)33; 5. Andrea Bonezzi (ITA,1/4/11/1/6/3/2/8(47))36; 6. Christoph Engel (Hamburg,4/5(7)7/3/4/6/4/6)39;

Europe (8): 1. Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR,1/1/1/1/1(3)1/2) Punkte 8; 2. Mathias Livbjerg (DEN,2/2(6)2/2/5/3/1)17; 3. Søren Johnsen (DEN,3(20)2/6/10/6/2/3)32; 4. Jacob Cholewa (DEN,4/3/3/8/3/7(19)11)39; 5. Anna Livbjerg (DEN,10/4/10(14)7/1/4/12)48; 6. Pau Schilt Catafal (ESP,(15)5/8/3/5/13/8/7)49;

Flying Dutchman (9): 1. Kilian König / Johannes Brack (Edernsee,1/1/1/1/1/2/1/2(34)) Punkte 10; 2. Harold Wijgers / Niels Kamphuis (NED,3/3(5)2/2/3/3/5/1)22; 3. Olaf Ballerstein / Jobst Wellensiek (Dümmer,7(9)3/3/6/5/4/3/5)36; 4. Jiri Hruby / Roman Houdek (CZE,4/4/9(34)5/4/5/4/3)38; 5. Kai Schäfers / Andreas Happich (Hamm,12/7/4(13)4/10/2/1/2)42; 6. Felix Albert / Philipp Hartkopf 6/6/2(34)34/6/10/7/4)75;

Folkboats (8): 1. Christoph Nielsen / Florian Raudaschel / Torben Dehn / Reichenberger Klaus (Berlin,1/1/2/5/4(10)1/1) Punkte 15; 2. Per Buch / Hans Schultz / Per Puck (DEN,4/3/1/1/2/4/10(21))25; 3. Sönke Durst / Karsten Butze Bredt / Lukas Brünning (Mönkeberg,6/2/7/3/3(8)4/2)27; 4. Ulf Kipcke / Dieter Kipcke / Gero Martens (Neumünster,5/6/3(32)7/6/5/4)36; 5. Olav Jansen / Lasse Hochfeld / Peer Jansen (Strande,2/11(14)7/5/1/12/3)41; 6. Jürgen Breitenbach / Fabian Gaede / Wolfgang Rosteck (Kiel,3/7/13/2/1(32)13/10)49;

Formula 18 (9): 1. Helge Sach / Christian Sach (Zarnekau,(1)1/1/1/1/1/1/1/1) Punkte 8; 2. Sven Lindstädt / Maren Odefey (Norderstedt,6/4/5/3/3/2/3/6(14))32; 3. Robert Schütz / Rea Kühl (Krefeld,2/3/3/5/2(15)7/7/4)33; 4. Arne Gosche / Michael Walther (Bremen,7(8)6/4/4/6/2/5/2)36; 5. Hans Ulrik Grunert / Eirik Gravdal (NOR,4/10(11)8/6/3/4/4/5)44; 6. Tim Sandberg / Jurgen Beyer Stroemquist (NOR,5/7(39)7/19/4/6/2/3)53;

H-Boat (9): 1. Steffen Stegger / Carsten Pedersen / Lars Christansen (DEN,1/1/3/2(6)2/2/3/2) Punkte 6; 2. Morten Nielsen / Niels Henrik Borch / Per Kloster (DEN,(4)2/2/1/3/1/3/4/1)17; 3. Erich Offermanns / Karsten Klee / Mona Offermanns / Vera Offermanns (Aachen,6/4/1/4/4/5(10)1/5)30; 4. Helmut Claussen / Jan Witte / Marc Mueller / Thomas Molt (Fahrdorf,2/3/5/5(9)6/1/2/9)33; 5. Thomas Kausen / Alexander Eilhardt / Franzi Funk / Jani Funk (Wonneberg St. Leonhard,3/7(11)3/1/3/4/9/4)34; 6. Sonja Krabbe / Felix Krabbe / Lars Bähr / Tu Trang Nguyen (Berlin,5/5/6(10)2/4/7/5/6)40;

Hobie 16 (9): 1. Stefan Wiese-Dohse / Susanne Gehrmann (Sütel,1/1(10)2/2/1/6/1/1) Punkte 15; 2. Detlef Mohr / Karen Wichardt (Reinfeld,(4)4/1/1/1/3/2/2/4)18; 3. Jens Goritz / Uta Ulbrich-Voigt (Wyk auf Föhr ,2/7/4/4/8/2/1(14)2)30; 4. Ingo Delius / Sabine Delius-Wenig (Bielefeld,3/2/3/6/5(21)5/3/5)32; 5. Jakob Schwermer / Tim Michaelis (Köln,5/5(9)3/6/4/4/7/3)37; 6. Knud Jansen / Anke Delius (Kiel,(6)6/5/5/3/6/3/4/6)38;

J/24 (8): 1. Mike Ingham / Klaus Walkusch / Marianne Schoke / Max Hoelzer / Scott Ikle (USA,5/7/2/2(13)9/1/2) Punkte 28; 2. Jan Kähler / Olaf Zietz / Ole Harder / Roland Böhm / Tim Becker (Hamburg,6(12)1/3/2/4/7/6)29; 3. Peer Kock / Bendix Hügelmann / Dennis Ruge / Marc-Daniel Mählmann / Simon Zweigler (Hamburg,1/6/6/1/4(12)2/10)30; 4. Frithjof Schade / Daniel Schwarze / Leupold Felix / Jeronimo Landauer / Chorrosch Timo (Osnabrück,12/1/14/4/1(31)6/4)42; 5. Frank Schönfeldt / Finn Möller / Ole Hilken / Thorsten Sperl / Till Krueger (Hamburg,9/2/9/10/3(13)12/1)46; 6. Tobias Feuerherdt / Jan-Marc Ulrich / Justus Kellner / Mattias Wallentin / Tobias Peters (Kiel,7/8/4/11/9(14)4/5)48;

Laser 4.7 (8): 1. Eric Toralf Malach (Zarrentin,2(5)1/3/2/5/4/1) Punkte 18; 2. Hannah Anderssohn (Rostock,5/2/2/1/1/4(10)5)20; 3. Gerald Williams (HKG,1/7/6/2/6(20)5/2)29; 4. Ansgar Henze (Berlin,(24)1/3/11/3/2/8/6)34; 5. Alexander Ebert (Berlin,13/4/5(15)7/1/2/3)35; 6. Rokas Rudgalvis (LTU,3/10/8/6(12)8/9/7)51;

Laser Radial Open (8): 1. Christian Guldberg Rost (DEN,(2)2/2/2/1/2/2/1) Punkte 12; 2. Karolis Janulionis (LTU,4/1/1/1/2/3/1(42))13; 3. Andrulyte Viktorija (LTU,1(42)5/4/7/1/7/4)29; 4. Leah-Noel Gonseth (Hamburg,8/5/4/8(11)4/3/2)34; 5. Simon Lundmark (SWE,3(11)3/5/3/6/11/3)34; 6. Svetlana Shnitko (RUS,(9)3/7/9/4/5/6/9)43;

Musto Performance Skiff (10): 1. Roger Oswald (SUI,(5)4/4/1/3/1/1/1/2/4) Punkte 21; 2. Paul Dijkstra (NED,1/3(7)6/1/4/4/2/3/2)26; 3. Iver Ahlmann (Kiel,6(20)8/2/5/2/3/3/1/1)31; 4. Florian Kemper (Flensburg,2/5/1/3/4/3/8/7/4(20))37; 5. Alexander Greil (SUI,3(7)5/5/6/7/5/4/5/3)43; 6. Till-Jonas Gerngroß (Kiel,10/1/2/4/7/6/6/9(20)5)50;

OK-Jolle (9): 1. André Buzien (Schwerin,(5)1/1/2/2/4/1/2/1) Punkte 14; 2. Bo Petersen (DEN,2/3/4(5)3/1/2/1/2)18; 3. Greg Wilcox (Potsdam,1/2/3/6/4/2/3(10)3)24; 4. Gunter Arndt (Solrød Strand,(39)4/2/3/1/3/4/8/4)29; 5. Pawel Pawlaczyk (POL,3/5/5/1/5/5/5/7(10))36; 6. Rene Sarabia Johannsen (DEN,4(25)11/7/6/6/6/5/5)50;

Starboat (9): 1. Denis Khashina / Dmitry Mechetin (UKR,(2)1/2/1/1/1/1/2/2) Punkte 11; 2. Tom Löfstedt / Martin Larsson (SWE,1(8)3/2/2/2/2/1/1)14; 3. Berezhnoy Andrey / Sergey Masalov (RUS,3/2/1/3/3/3/3(8)8)26; 4. Peter Katai / George Pilisi (HUN,4/3/4/4/4(8)4/3/3)29;

Senats Preis:

ORC I: 1. 'X-Day' Niels Gauter (Kiel); 2. 'LM Hispaniola' Horst Mann (Kiel); 3. 'Outsider' Tilmar Hansen (Kiel); 4. 'One4All' Kai Mares (Kiel); 5. 'Knyaz' Artem Brum (RUS); 6. 'Chrila' Claus Bressler (Hamburg);

ORC II: 1. 'Ginkgo' Dirk Clasen (Greifswald); 2. 'BUKH Bremen' Eignergemeinschaft Ellermann/Winkley (Bremen); 3. 'Izjahurtig' Norman Schlomka (Flensburg); 4. 'Xive' Martin Christiansen (Buxtehude); 5. 'Aloha Mare' Klaus Meier (Kronshagen); 6. 'Resolute' Andi Lochbrunner (Lindau);

ORC III/IV: 1. 'Rubi X' Max Gurgel (Kiel); 2. 'Halbtrocken' Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer); 3. 'Longo Mai' Thomas Jung (Kiel); 4. 'Quattro' Klaus-Peter Boock (Schellhorn); 5. 'Siouxsie' Sören Jepsen (Heikendorf); 6. 'Udacha' Sergey Pervushkin (LAT);

Winner Overall 'Senats Preis': 'Ginkgo' Dirk Clasen (Greifswald);

Kieler Woche


by Hermann Hell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111384

7:57 PM Sat 29 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

29 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Excellent form from Hunger and Kleiner + Video
29 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - SAP Extreme Sailing Team claim line honours, new record
27 Jun 2013  Kiel Week - Appeal for the Star, tradition and fair rating
27 Jun 2013  Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup
27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Golden victories in Schilksee + Video
27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Brits emerge golden in three classes
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Aussies ready for medal race action
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Silva Hispaniola unstoppable in Kiel Cup
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Canadian sailors take to the water
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

































































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT