sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end
Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end


'Marc Andrews (GBR) - 2013 Kieler Woche'    © segel-bilder.de / Christian Beeck    Click Here to view large photo

On the penultimate day of Kieler Woche, the Germans can already celebrate their first win at the European Champions Sailing Cup (ECSC). Paralympic sailor Heiko Kroeger from Ammersbek is in first position in the 2.4mR with two outstanding races. In the eight Olympic classes, it will remain exciting until the very last metre because in the finals of the best boats per class, the top three positions are still completely open. Nine German crews in five classes are still in contention.

The skiff women are going into the all-German and Australian final round of the 49erFX with a German double lead. Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz (Kiel) have the best pre-setting being first in front of Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke (Bergen/Strande) because the position is counted as a point score in the finals. Anika Lorenz is naturally very happy about the performance so far: 'We have a strong German group. The British and Danish are also good, but missing here. The next week, all top nations will meet at the Europeans in Denmark.'

The German 49er men are starting the run for the medals from rank two and five. The bronze winners from the previous year Welfare and Thomas Ploessel, had to hand over the leading position to Pavle Kostov and Petar Cupac from Croatia, but still have all chances. For Justus Schmidt and Max Boehme (Kiel) reaching the finals is already a big success.

Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) - 2013 Kieler Woche -  OK Press Kieler Woche   Click Here to view large photo

Silver medal winner at the Olympics in 2012, Luke Patience from the UK with his crew Joe Glanfield, has taken the lead in the 470.

In the Finn, Germans were not expected to be in the finals. It's once more the Union Jack blowing from the leading boat in this class. Mark Andrews holds all the cards to take home the gold medal from Kiel Week to the island.

In the mixed catamaran Nacra 17, the Australians Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin are leading the fleet of six teams.

With a strong last day in the main round, Annina Wagner and Elisabeth Panuschka in the 470 women have made it into the finals starting from rank six. Being not only the leader in the main round, but also coming with the recommendation of a recent silver medal from the European Championship, the Austrians Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar are aiming for victory.

Philipp Buhl - Kieler Woche 2013 -  OK Press Kieler Woche   Click Here to view large photo

In both classes, the Laser for women and men, the Germans have won starting position for the decisive runs. Philipp Buhl (Kiel) is in third position, with two-time Olympic winner Robert Scheidt (Brazil) right in front of him. Jesper Stahlheim from Sweden has made it to the front of the fleet. Franziska Goltz's (Kiel) performance was surprisingly strong. The sports student decided after her start for the Olympics in 2012 not to do another attempt for 2016 and now sailed easily into third position. She is chasing Tuula Tenkanen and the three-time Kiel Week winner Paige Railey in front of her.

Results:

2.4mR:
(12) 1. Heiko Kröger (Ammersbek,1(3)1/1/1/1/1/1/2/1/1/1) Punkte 15; 2. Barend Kol (Ned,2/1/5/2/3/6(8)5/8/5/2/2)49; 3. Lasse Klötzing (Berlin,5(8)4/3/5/3/4/2/1/7/4/3)49; 4. Henrik Johnsson (Swe,(24)5/2/6/6/5/2/3/10/3/3/4)73; 5. Per Ahrbom (Swe,4/6/3/4/2/7/5(10)4/2/5/9)61; 6. Christoph Trömer (Horneburg,7/4/8/7/8/2/3/4/6/4(12)7)72;

49er: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth / Nikolaus Leopold Resch (Aut,1(17)12/1/4/1/5/13/3) Punkte 40; 2. Erik Heil / Thomas Plößel (Kiel,2/2/4/10/1/19(20)3/2)43; 3. Pavle Kostov / Petar Cupac (Cro,3/3/6/3/10/9/2(14)7)43; 4. Will Phillips / Rhys Mara (Aus,4/8/10(20)13/6/1/1/4)47; 5. Justus Schmidt / Max Boehme (Kiel,9/12/3(23)6/4/7/9/22)72; 6. Ryan Seaton / Matthew Mcgovern (Irl,13(26)7/8/14/8/4/5/13)72; 7. Lukasz Przybytek / Pawel Kolodzinski (Pol,6(20)15/4/12/13/16/2/5)73; 8. Carl P Sylvan / Otto Hamel (Swe,12/13/18/11/2(21)11/12/6)85;

49er FX: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Victoria Jurczok / Anika Lorenz (Kiel,1/3/2/1/4/1(9)9/2) Punkte 23; 2. Tina Lutz / Susann Beucke (Bergen,2/2/1/2/6(7)4/1/5)23; 3. Tessa PARKINSON / Chelsea HALL (AUS,3/1/3/8/1(9)2/4/3)25; 4. Olivia Price / Caitlin Elks (AUS,5/4/7/6/2/3/5/3(8))35; 5. Leonie Meyer / Hahlbrock Maren (Kiel,6/5/5/3/10/5(11)5/1)40; 6. Haylee Outteridge / Nina Curtis (AUS,8/8(11)5/9/6/6/2/4)48; 7. Maria Cantero / Ana Hernandez (ESP,9/9/6/4/5/2/7/6(13))48; 8. Jule Görge / Lotta Görge (Kiel,4/6/8/7(11)8/10/8/6)57;

Nacra 17: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Jason Waterhouse / Lisa Darmanin (Aus,1(17)9/1/4/2/3) Punkte 20; 2. Iker Martinez / Tara Pacheco (Esp,4(11)6/2/1/6/6)25; 3. Thomas Zajac / Frank Tanja Chiara (Aut,2/1/12(28)3/9/2)29; 4. Gemma Jones / Jason Saunders (Nzl,3/2(28)11/8/1/5)30; 5. Matias Bühler / Brugger Nathalie (Esp,7/3(14)5/2/10/4)31; 6. Tim Shuwalow / Hanna Klinga (Swe,9/8/1/3/10(12)1)32;

Finn: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Andrews Mark (Gbr,1/3(8)1/3/1/1) Punkte 10; 2. Piotr Kula (Pol,7/2/5(17)1/2/5)22; 3. Deniss Karpak (Est,6(19)3/6/2/3/2)22; 4. Andrew Mills (Gbr,2/1/4/7(11)4/8)26; 5. Greg Douglas (Can,4/5(17)11/8/7/7)42; 6. Tomas Vika (Cze,17/7/2(10)7/8/3)44;

470 M: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Luke Patience / Joe Glanfield (Gbr,6/1/2/2/2/4(9)) Punkte 17; 2. Anton Dahlberg / Fredrik Bergström (Swe,2/6/1/1/1(21)7)18; 3. Matthias Schmid / Florian Reichstädter (Aut,1/15(23)20/4/2/1)43; 4. Nick Rogers / Elliot Willis (Gbr,24/2/8(10)8/1/2)45; 5. Liangdao Weng / Qiaowen Lin (Chn,14/5/10(15)12/5/3)49; 6. Hugo Feydit / Charlie Ageneau (Fra,7(16)11/13/5/9/5)50;

470 W: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Lara Vadlau / Jolanta Ogar (Aut,5/6(7)1/2/1/2) Punkte 17; 2. Afrodite Kyranakou / Anneloes Van Veen (Ned,2/4/1/4/5(6)3)19; 3. Agnieszka Skrzypulec / Natalia Wojcik (Pol,3(10)9/2/3/3/1)21; 4. Sophie Weguelin / Eilidh Mcintyre (Gbr,1/5/3/5/7/5(9))26; 5. Anna Burnet / Flora Stewart (Gbr,7/1(11)9/4/4/4)29; 6. Annina Wagner / Elisabeth Panuschka (Berlin,4/13(17)3/1/2/7)30;

Laser Standard: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Jesper Stålheim (Swe,4/3(9)1/2/3/5) Punkte 18; 2. Robert Scheidt (Bra,1/4/4/6/3(19)1)19; 3. Philipp Buhl (Sonthofen,3/8/3(14)6/5/2)27; 4. Ashley James Brunning (Aus,2/2/5(12)11/9/7)36; 5. Karl-Martin Rammo (Est,7(19)7/16/4/1/3)38; 6. Bruno Fontes (Bra,8/1/10(13)1/13/6)39;

Laser Radial: (Finales Tag 2) 1. Tuula Tenkanen (Fin,1(17)4/1/2/1/1) Punkte 10; 2. Paige Railey (Usa,3/3/6/2(24)7/4)25; 3. Franziska Goltz (Kiel,6(13)5/4/1/6/3)25; 4. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr,2/11/2/10(19)5/2)32; 5. Josefin Olsson (Swe,5/7/1/11/3(18)7)34; 6. Viktorija Andrulyte (Ltu,10/4/3(23)8/15/6)46;

Melges 24: (13) 1. Lucia Giorgetti / Lucia Giorgetti, Enrico Fonda, Federico Buscaglia, Vittorio Rosso (Ita,4/1/1/1/1/6/1/3/4/1(8)2/1) Punkte 26; 2. Markus Wieser / Vedder Basti, Braslavats Evgenij, Wieser Vanessa, Morino Victor (Berlin,7/4/3/3/2/5/3/1/2(14)3/4/5)42; 3. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Rob Van Burik, Rinse Ubbink, Willem Jan Van Dort (Ned,1/2/6/2/3(9)2/9/8/3/1/8/8)53; 4. Boy Sönke / Arne Horn, Robin Guenzel, Sönke Boy (Ger,3/8/8/6/5/8/10/2/1(19)2/6/2)61; 5. Wietze Zetzema / Carrie Howe, Friso Van Vollenhoven, Mirthe Kramer, Rob Schutte (Ned,2/7/7/4/7/1/7/4(16)11/6/1/6)63; 6. Marc Wain Pedersen / Brian Bøjland Habekost, Bohm Claes, Simon Østergaard (Den,11/3/2(12)6/4/4/6/5/2/5/11/10)69;

Platu 25: (13) 1. Jens Ahlgrimm / Mathias Gedrange, Nils Theuerkauf, Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle (Stuttgart,1/2(7)1/5/1/3/2/6/2/3/5/5) Punkte 36; 2. Ingo Lochmann / Christian Maedel, Jens Steinborn, Matthias Krüger, Timo Chorrosch (Berlin,6/7/9/4/3(14)1/1/1/1/1/1/3)38; 3. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,4/3/2/2/2/3/2/4/5(6)5/6/2)40; 4. André Teutenberg / Jan Teutenberg, Jens Wehrenbrecht, Lars Teutenberg, Sven Wehrenbrecht (Dortmund,3/1/1/6/4/2/5/6/3/7(10)2/1)41; 5. Nauck Daniel / Powilleit Erik, Hübner Reinhard, Santora Erik, Kurth Steffen (Berlin,2/6/6/5/6/6(9)5/4/4/2/3/7)56; 6. Mathias Bermejo / Erich Buholzer, Markus Rindlisbacher, Roland Kunz, Samuel Rigert (Sui,7(8)5/3/1/4/4/8/2/5/8/4/6)57;

J80: (13) 1. Martin Menzner / Carsten Hopp, Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs (Stein,1/1/1/1/1(2)1/1/1/1/1/1/1) Punkte 12; 2. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Susanne Sartori, Schytt-Nielsen Rune 4/5/7/3/5/4/2/3(9)5/2/2/4)46; 3. Flemming Djernes / Jørn Andersen, Kim Løndal, Søren Bro Mikkelsen (Den,10/4/5/5/12/3(19)2/4/3/4/3/3)58; 4. Matthias Herzberg / Paul Kohlhoff, Sven Johnson, Tilmann David -Walek (Strande,5/6/6/2/2/1(19)10/11/4/3/5/8)63; 5. Niklas Ohling / Daniel Jeschonowski, Karoline Otting, Milena Mueller (Hamburg,(19)9/3/6/4/6/6/8/2/2/5/9/9)69; 6. Karsten Thode / Micha Jüttner, Stefan Lukoschek, Tim Reimers 3/2/2/9/7/12/4/5/5/10/10/12(17))81

SB20: (13) 1. Daniel Spänle / Herbold Ines, Krauß Konstantin, Tobias Spänle (Niestetal,1/1(4)2/2/1/2/3/1/3/1/1/1/19; 2. Nils Beltermann / Christian Zieger, Nico Gebhardt (Hamburg,2/2/2/1/1(4)4/4/2/2/2/2/2/26; 3. Syring Fabian / Christiansen Maike, Friedrich Maximilian, Gosda Roland (Hamburg,3/3/3/3/3/3/3/2/4/1(6)4/3/35; 4. Glazunov Dmitri / Nouvakovskiy Andrey, Borodinov Sergey (Rus,5/5(6)4/4/2/1/1/3/4/4/3/4/40; 5. Michael Kock / David Gallego, Sylvie Gallego (Lütjensee,6/6/5(8)5/5/8/5/5/5/3/6/5/64; 6. Andreas Ernst / Matthias Brendel, Herbert Ernst (Niesky,4/4/1(8)8/8/8/8/8/8/5/5/67

Albin Express: (13) 1. Morten Arndal / Anette B. Hansen, Dennis Petersen, Jacob Kræs, Martin Dyxenburg (Den,2/3/1/3/1(12)1/1/2/1/4/3/1) Punkte 23; 2. Andreas Pinnow / Anna Ziebarth, Johann Tammen, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,1/1(4)1/2/1/3/4/4/2/3/4/4)30; 3. Hans Christian Erbs / Bjarne Grønning Pedersen, Jeppe Bohn Djurtoft, Klaus Lauridsen (Den,3/2/2/2(12)12/2/2/1/3/2/1/2)34; 4. Nils Krafft / Moritz Blume, Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph (Ellerbek,4/5/5/4/3/3/5/5/3/5/1/5(6))48; 5. Jesper Nørbo Sørensen / Jesper Schøllhammer, Rasmus Christensen, Steen Rosenstand (Den,6/6/3/7(12)2/7/3/6/4/5/2/3)54; 6. Holger Rövensthal / Kerstin Gatzke, Rosenthal Martin, Stephan Schindel (Kiel,8/4/6/5/4/4/8/7/5/7/7(11)5)70;

Kieler Woche website


by Hermann Hell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111235

6:44 PM Tue 25 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - New format leads to more dynamic results + Video
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Perfect prelude in Kiel Cup
24 Jun 2013  Kiel Week - The fastest yacht in Europe sponsored by adidas Sailing
24 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Glorious comeback for Robert Scheidt
23 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Spectacular action on day 1 + Video
22 Jun 2013  Eurosaf Champions Sailing Cup - Australia’s sailors head to Germany
21 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - A very special challenge + Live streaming video
19 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - High-level action on the horizon
04 Apr 2013  Kieler Woche - Esimit Europa 2 heads to Northern Europe






News - USA and the World





2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























































Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT