sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup
Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup


'Silva Hispaniola - 2013 Kiel Cup'    Kieler Woche    Click Here to view large photo

At the Kiel Cup, the masterly performance of Silva Hispaniola (Evento 42) can be seen in the results and the competitors' acknowledgement. With five victories and two second standings, it was likely after the second day that skipper Dennis Gehrlein's young crew was qualified for the Royal Ocean Cup (ROC), being in front of the match partner 'Leu' (One Off) from Claus Loewe (Kiel).

So the three German classes for the ROC team Germany are complete. Due to the lack of applicants, the participation of 'Rubi X' with Max Gurgel (Hamburg) in the X-35 and for ORC group B the 'Patent3' (X-332) from Juergen Klinghardt (Luebeck) are set. Klinghardt will also take over as the German team captain. The winners of the Kiel Cup are 'Silva Hispaniola' (ORC I), Torsten Bastiansen's 'Veolia' (XP38) and Andreas Rohde's 'Ratzfatz' (Dehler 38c).

Race Director Stefan Kunstmann had only started one race on course 'Alpha' yesterday. With up to 25 knots of wind from South West and the accordingly high waves at 'Stoller Grund', a bad weather front was approaching bringing even more trouble. In ORC I the 'Silva Hispaniola' kept both XP44 yachts 'X Day' from Niels Grauter and 'Xenia' from Ralf Laessig on distance.

The 'Veolia' from Flensburg was in her element on the up and down courses and put on a thrilling battle with 'Sporthotel' in ORC II.

Very fast and with a good series, Andreas Rohde won ORC III/IV with his J/97 'Ratzfatz', followed by Knut Freudenberg's 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7). Knut Freudenberg defended with his 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7) rank two against Sven-Erich Horch's 'Sportsfreund' (X-332) with just one point difference.

Results:

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int I: (8) 1. „Silva – Hispaniola' Dennis Gehrlein (Rheinhausen,1/1/2/1/1/1/2/1) Punkte 8; 2. „X-Day' Niels Gauter (Kiel,5/4/1/5/4/8/4/4)27; 3. „Xenia' Ralf Lässig (Bremen,4/2/3/3/2/6/8/12)28; 4. „LM Hispaniola' Horst Mann (Kiel,9/3/7/2/7/3/1/6)29; 5. „Leu' Albert Schweizer (Kiel,3/7/8/4/5/2/7/2)30; 6. „One4All' Kai Mares (Hamburg,2/6/6/6/6/4/6/3)33;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int II: (8) 1. „Veolia' Torsten Bastiansen (Flensburg,1/4/1/1/2/2/1/1)9; 2. „Sporthotel' Karl Dehler (Greifswald,2/2/2/2/1/3/2/2)13; 3. „Xive' Martin Christiansen (Seevetal,3/5/17/5/3/1/4/4)25; 4. „Immac' Christian Soyka (Hohenlockstedt,5/1/4/3/5/4/5/17)27; 5. „Blond' Olli Leu (Heiligenhafen,4/3/3/10/7/5/3/6)31: 6. „Hoppetosse' Jörg Hiller (Bönebüttel,6/11/9/8,5/4/9/6/7)49,5;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int III/IV: (8) 1. „Ratz Fatz' Andreas Rohde (Rotenburg,1/1 1/2/1/6/1/6)13; 2. „Halbtrocken' Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,3/5/3/1/3/7/2/4)21; 3. „Sportsfreund' Sven-Erik Horsch (Hambug,4/2/5/3/4/3/4/2)22; 4. „Rubi X' Max Gurgel (Hamburg,2/3/4/7/6/1/3/5)24; 5. „Patent 3' Jens Tschentscher (Bremen,5/4/2/4/5/4/15/1)25; 6. „Varuna X Press' Kai Haupthoff (Fahrdorf,8/7/6/8/2/2/7/15)40;

Melges 24: (15) 1. Riccardo Simoneschi / Lucia Giorgetti, Enrico Fonda, Federico Buscaglia, Vittorio Rosso (Ita,4/1/1/1/1(6)1/3/4/1(8)2/1/1/1) Punkte 22; 2. Markus Wieser / Vedder Basti, Braslavats Evgenij, Wieser Vanessa, Morino Victor (Berlin,7/4/3/3/2/5/3/1/2(14)3/4/5/6(24))48; 3. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Rob Van Burik, Rinse Ubbink, Willem Jan Van Dort (Ned,1/2/6/2/3(9)2(9)8/3/1/8/8/2/5)51; 4. Wietze Zetzema / Carrie Howe, Friso Van Vollenhoven, Mirthe Kramer, Rob Schutte (Ned,2/7/7/4/7/1/7/4(16)(11)6/1/6/4/3)59; 5. Boy S??Nke / Arne Horn, Robin Guenzel, Markus Scheel (Heiligenhafen,3/8/8/6/5/8/10/2/1(19)2/6/2(24)2)63; 6. Marc Wain Pedersen / Brian Bøjland Habekost, Bohm Claes, Simon Østergaard (Den,(11)3/2(12)6/4/4/6/5/2/5/11/10/8/9)75;

Platu 25: (15) 1. Ingo Lochmann / Christian Maedel, Jens Steinborn, Matthias Krüger, Timo Chorrosch (Berlin,6/7(9)4/3(14)1/1/1/1/1/1/3/1/3) Punkte 33; 2. Jens Ahlgrimm / Mathias Gedrange, Nils Theuerkauf, Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle (Stuttgart,1/2(7)1/5/1/3/2(6)2/3/5/5/3/2)35; 3. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,4/3/2/2/2/3/2/4/5(6)5(6)2/2/1)37; 4. André Teutenberg / Jan Teutenberg, Jens Wehrenbrecht, Lars Teutenberg, Sven Wehrenbrecht (Dortmund,3/1/1/6/4/2/5/6/3/7(10)2/1/8(14))49; 5. Nauck Daniel / Powilleit Erik, Hübner Reinhard, Santora Erik, Kurth Steffen (Ger,2/6/6/5/6/6(9)5/4/4/2/3(7)4/4)57; 6. Mathias Bermejo / Erich Buholzer, Markus Rindlisbacher, Roland Kunz, Samuel Rigert (Sui,7(8)5/3/1/4/4(8)2/5/8/4/6/5/5)59;

J80: (15) 1. Martin Menzner / Carsten Hopp, Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs (Stein,1/1/1/1/1/2/1/1/1/1/1/1/1(19)(19))14; 2. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Susanne Sartori, Schytt-Nielsen Rune (Kiel,4/5/7/3/5/4/2/3(9)5/2/2/4/2(19))48; 3. Flemming Djernes / Jørn Andersen, Kim Løndal, Søren Bro Mikkelsen (Sonderburg,10/4/5/5(12)3(19)2/4/3/4/3/3/3.5/5)54.54. Mattthias Herzberg / Paul Kohlhoff, Sven Johnson, Tilmann David -Walek (Strande,5/6/6/2/2/1(19)10(11)4/3/5/8/1/9)62; 5. Niklas Ohling / Daniel Jeschonowski, Karoline Otting, Milena Mueller (Hamburg,(19)9/3/6/4/6/6/8/2/2/5/9/9/5(19))74; 6. Meinhard Braedel / Eike Holst, Jan Gallbach, Stefan Gronwald (Lübeck,8/10(12)4(11)7/11/6/8/7/6/6/5/7/1)86;

SB20: (14) 1. Daniel Spänle / Herbold Ines, Krauß Konstantin, Tobias Spänle (Niestetal,1/1(4)2/2/1/2/3/1/1/1/1/2(8)) Punkte 18; 2. Nils Beltermann / Christian Zieger, Nico Gebhardt (Hamburg,2/2/2/1/1/4/4/4/2/2/2/2(8)(8))28; 3. Syring Fabian / Christiansen Maike, Friedrich Maximilian, Gosda Roland (Hamburg,3/3/3/3/3/3/3/2(4)(6)4/4/3/1)35; 4. Glazunov Dmitri / Nouvakovskiy Andrey, Borodinov Sergey (Rus,(5)5(6)4/4/2/1/1/3/4/3/5/1/3)36; 5. Andreas Ernst / Matthias Brendel, Herbert Ernst (Niesky,4/4/1(8)(8)8/8/8/8/5/5/3/4/2)60; 6. Michael Kock / David Gallego, Sylvie Gallego (Lütjensee,6/6/5(8)5/5(8)5/5/3/6/8/8/8)70;

Albin Express: (15) 1. Morten Arndal / Anette B. Hansen, Dennis Petersen, Jacob Kræs, Martin Dyxenburg (Den,2/3/1/3/1(12)1/1/2/1(4)3/1/1/2) Punkte 22; 2. Hans Christian Erbs / Bjarne Grønning Pedersen, Jeppe Bohn Djurtoft, Klaus Lauridsen (Den,3/2/2/2(12)(12)2/2/1/3/2/1/2/2/3)27; 3. Andreas Pinnow / Anna Ziebarth, Johann Tammen, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,1/1(4)1/2/1/3(4)4/2/3/4/4/3/1)30; 4. Nils Krafft / Moritz Blume, Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph (Ellerbek,4(5)5/4/3/3/5/5/3/5/1/5(6)4/5)52; 5. Holger Rövensthal / Kerstin Gatzke, Rosenthal Martin, Stephan Schindel (Kiel,(8)4/6/5/4/4/8/7/5/7/7(11)5/6/4)72; 6. Reinhard Ziermann / Andreas Gustafsson, Gildberg Froya, Kai Plassmeier, Kirsten Braun (Schwentinental,7/7/7/9/5/6/9(11)7/9/10/7(12)7/6)96;

Kieler Woche website


by Hermann Hell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111277

6:09 PM Wed 26 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Golden victories in Schilksee + Video
27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Brits emerge golden in three classes
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Aussies ready for medal race action
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Silva Hispaniola unstoppable in Kiel Cup
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Canadian sailors take to the water
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - New format leads to more dynamic results + Video
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Perfect prelude in Kiel Cup
24 Jun 2013  Kiel Week - The fastest yacht in Europe sponsored by adidas Sailing
24 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Glorious comeback for Robert Scheidt
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,








ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
































Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT