sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup
Kiel Cup - Silva Hispaniola qualifies for Royal Ocean Cup


'Silva Hispaniola - 2013 Kiel Cup'    Kieler Woche    Click Here to view large photo

At the Kiel Cup, the masterly performance of Silva Hispaniola (Evento 42) can be seen in the results and the competitors' acknowledgement. With five victories and two second standings, it was likely after the second day that skipper Dennis Gehrlein's young crew was qualified for the Royal Ocean Cup (ROC), being in front of the match partner 'Leu' (One Off) from Claus Loewe (Kiel).

So the three German classes for the ROC team Germany are complete. Due to the lack of applicants, the participation of 'Rubi X' with Max Gurgel (Hamburg) in the X-35 and for ORC group B the 'Patent3' (X-332) from Juergen Klinghardt (Luebeck) are set. Klinghardt will also take over as the German team captain. The winners of the Kiel Cup are 'Silva Hispaniola' (ORC I), Torsten Bastiansen's 'Veolia' (XP38) and Andreas Rohde's 'Ratzfatz' (Dehler 38c).

Race Director Stefan Kunstmann had only started one race on course 'Alpha' yesterday. With up to 25 knots of wind from South West and the accordingly high waves at 'Stoller Grund', a bad weather front was approaching bringing even more trouble. In ORC I the 'Silva Hispaniola' kept both XP44 yachts 'X Day' from Niels Grauter and 'Xenia' from Ralf Laessig on distance.

The 'Veolia' from Flensburg was in her element on the up and down courses and put on a thrilling battle with 'Sporthotel' in ORC II.

Very fast and with a good series, Andreas Rohde won ORC III/IV with his J/97 'Ratzfatz', followed by Knut Freudenberg's 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7). Knut Freudenberg defended with his 'Halbtrocken' (First 36.7) rank two against Sven-Erich Horch's 'Sportsfreund' (X-332) with just one point difference.

Results:

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int I: (8) 1. „Silva – Hispaniola' Dennis Gehrlein (Rheinhausen,1/1/2/1/1/1/2/1) Punkte 8; 2. „X-Day' Niels Gauter (Kiel,5/4/1/5/4/8/4/4)27; 3. „Xenia' Ralf Lässig (Bremen,4/2/3/3/2/6/8/12)28; 4. „LM Hispaniola' Horst Mann (Kiel,9/3/7/2/7/3/1/6)29; 5. „Leu' Albert Schweizer (Kiel,3/7/8/4/5/2/7/2)30; 6. „One4All' Kai Mares (Hamburg,2/6/6/6/6/4/6/3)33;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int II: (8) 1. „Veolia' Torsten Bastiansen (Flensburg,1/4/1/1/2/2/1/1)9; 2. „Sporthotel' Karl Dehler (Greifswald,2/2/2/2/1/3/2/2)13; 3. „Xive' Martin Christiansen (Seevetal,3/5/17/5/3/1/4/4)25; 4. „Immac' Christian Soyka (Hohenlockstedt,5/1/4/3/5/4/5/17)27; 5. „Blond' Olli Leu (Heiligenhafen,4/3/3/10/7/5/3/6)31: 6. „Hoppetosse' Jörg Hiller (Bönebüttel,6/11/9/8,5/4/9/6/7)49,5;

Kiel-Cup Alpha ORC-int III/IV: (8) 1. „Ratz Fatz' Andreas Rohde (Rotenburg,1/1 1/2/1/6/1/6)13; 2. „Halbtrocken' Knut Freudenberg (Bad Laer,3/5/3/1/3/7/2/4)21; 3. „Sportsfreund' Sven-Erik Horsch (Hambug,4/2/5/3/4/3/4/2)22; 4. „Rubi X' Max Gurgel (Hamburg,2/3/4/7/6/1/3/5)24; 5. „Patent 3' Jens Tschentscher (Bremen,5/4/2/4/5/4/15/1)25; 6. „Varuna X Press' Kai Haupthoff (Fahrdorf,8/7/6/8/2/2/7/15)40;

Melges 24: (15) 1. Riccardo Simoneschi / Lucia Giorgetti, Enrico Fonda, Federico Buscaglia, Vittorio Rosso (Ita,4/1/1/1/1(6)1/3/4/1(8)2/1/1/1) Punkte 22; 2. Markus Wieser / Vedder Basti, Braslavats Evgenij, Wieser Vanessa, Morino Victor (Berlin,7/4/3/3/2/5/3/1/2(14)3/4/5/6(24))48; 3. John Den Engelsman / Rikst Dijkstra, Rob Van Burik, Rinse Ubbink, Willem Jan Van Dort (Ned,1/2/6/2/3(9)2(9)8/3/1/8/8/2/5)51; 4. Wietze Zetzema / Carrie Howe, Friso Van Vollenhoven, Mirthe Kramer, Rob Schutte (Ned,2/7/7/4/7/1/7/4(16)(11)6/1/6/4/3)59; 5. Boy S??Nke / Arne Horn, Robin Guenzel, Markus Scheel (Heiligenhafen,3/8/8/6/5/8/10/2/1(19)2/6/2(24)2)63; 6. Marc Wain Pedersen / Brian Bøjland Habekost, Bohm Claes, Simon Østergaard (Den,(11)3/2(12)6/4/4/6/5/2/5/11/10/8/9)75;

Platu 25: (15) 1. Ingo Lochmann / Christian Maedel, Jens Steinborn, Matthias Krüger, Timo Chorrosch (Berlin,6/7(9)4/3(14)1/1/1/1/1/1/3/1/3) Punkte 33; 2. Jens Ahlgrimm / Mathias Gedrange, Nils Theuerkauf, Stefan Theuerkauf, Stephan Mölle (Stuttgart,1/2(7)1/5/1/3/2(6)2/3/5/5/3/2)35; 3. Gordon Nickel / Morten Nickel, Nils Mathes Fiege, Nils Merten Färber, Sebastian Röske (Stade,4/3/2/2/2/3/2/4/5(6)5(6)2/2/1)37; 4. André Teutenberg / Jan Teutenberg, Jens Wehrenbrecht, Lars Teutenberg, Sven Wehrenbrecht (Dortmund,3/1/1/6/4/2/5/6/3/7(10)2/1/8(14))49; 5. Nauck Daniel / Powilleit Erik, Hübner Reinhard, Santora Erik, Kurth Steffen (Ger,2/6/6/5/6/6(9)5/4/4/2/3(7)4/4)57; 6. Mathias Bermejo / Erich Buholzer, Markus Rindlisbacher, Roland Kunz, Samuel Rigert (Sui,7(8)5/3/1/4/4(8)2/5/8/4/6/5/5)59;

J80: (15) 1. Martin Menzner / Carsten Hopp, Frank Lichte, Mika Rolfs (Stein,1/1/1/1/1/2/1/1/1/1/1/1/1(19)(19))14; 2. Hauke Krüss / Ole Sartori, Susanne Sartori, Schytt-Nielsen Rune (Kiel,4/5/7/3/5/4/2/3(9)5/2/2/4/2(19))48; 3. Flemming Djernes / Jørn Andersen, Kim Løndal, Søren Bro Mikkelsen (Sonderburg,10/4/5/5(12)3(19)2/4/3/4/3/3/3.5/5)54.54. Mattthias Herzberg / Paul Kohlhoff, Sven Johnson, Tilmann David -Walek (Strande,5/6/6/2/2/1(19)10(11)4/3/5/8/1/9)62; 5. Niklas Ohling / Daniel Jeschonowski, Karoline Otting, Milena Mueller (Hamburg,(19)9/3/6/4/6/6/8/2/2/5/9/9/5(19))74; 6. Meinhard Braedel / Eike Holst, Jan Gallbach, Stefan Gronwald (Lübeck,8/10(12)4(11)7/11/6/8/7/6/6/5/7/1)86;

SB20: (14) 1. Daniel Spänle / Herbold Ines, Krauß Konstantin, Tobias Spänle (Niestetal,1/1(4)2/2/1/2/3/1/1/1/1/2(8)) Punkte 18; 2. Nils Beltermann / Christian Zieger, Nico Gebhardt (Hamburg,2/2/2/1/1/4/4/4/2/2/2/2(8)(8))28; 3. Syring Fabian / Christiansen Maike, Friedrich Maximilian, Gosda Roland (Hamburg,3/3/3/3/3/3/3/2(4)(6)4/4/3/1)35; 4. Glazunov Dmitri / Nouvakovskiy Andrey, Borodinov Sergey (Rus,(5)5(6)4/4/2/1/1/3/4/3/5/1/3)36; 5. Andreas Ernst / Matthias Brendel, Herbert Ernst (Niesky,4/4/1(8)(8)8/8/8/8/5/5/3/4/2)60; 6. Michael Kock / David Gallego, Sylvie Gallego (Lütjensee,6/6/5(8)5/5(8)5/5/3/6/8/8/8)70;

Albin Express: (15) 1. Morten Arndal / Anette B. Hansen, Dennis Petersen, Jacob Kræs, Martin Dyxenburg (Den,2/3/1/3/1(12)1/1/2/1(4)3/1/1/2) Punkte 22; 2. Hans Christian Erbs / Bjarne Grønning Pedersen, Jeppe Bohn Djurtoft, Klaus Lauridsen (Den,3/2/2/2(12)(12)2/2/1/3/2/1/2/2/3)27; 3. Andreas Pinnow / Anna Ziebarth, Johann Tammen, Malte Näthke, Julian Heller (Kiel,1/1(4)1/2/1/3(4)4/2/3/4/4/3/1)30; 4. Nils Krafft / Moritz Blume, Nele Schumacher, Niels Joseph (Ellerbek,4(5)5/4/3/3/5/5/3/5/1/5(6)4/5)52; 5. Holger Rövensthal / Kerstin Gatzke, Rosenthal Martin, Stephan Schindel (Kiel,(8)4/6/5/4/4/8/7/5/7/7(11)5/6/4)72; 6. Reinhard Ziermann / Andreas Gustafsson, Gildberg Froya, Kai Plassmeier, Kirsten Braun (Schwentinental,7/7/7/9/5/6/9(11)7/9/10/7(12)7/6)96;

Kieler Woche website


by Hermann Hell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111277

6:09 PM Wed 26 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Golden victories in Schilksee + Video
27 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Brits emerge golden in three classes
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Aussies ready for medal race action
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Silva Hispaniola unstoppable in Kiel Cup
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Canadian sailors take to the water
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - New format leads to more dynamic results + Video
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Perfect prelude in Kiel Cup
24 Jun 2013  Kiel Week - The fastest yacht in Europe sponsored by adidas Sailing
24 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Glorious comeback for Robert Scheidt
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT