Please select your home edition
Edition
T Clewring AC72

JP Tobin beats Tom Ashley to win RS-X Nationals

by Sail-World.com on 24 Feb 2009
JP Tobin in full flight on his way to third in the Mens Medal Race - 2008 RS:X World Championships, Takapuna © Richard Gladwell www.photosport.co.nz

JP Tobin has won the New Zealand RS:X Boardsailing National Championship held at manly, north of Auckland, beating 2008 World Champion and Olympic Gold medalist, Tom Ashley.

The regatta was held as part of the NZ Boardsailing Championships covering four classes and over 50 competitors from six countries.

Other winners were Luke Watson (NZL) - Formula; Thomas Goyard (New Caledonia) - RS:X 8.5 (Open); Benoit Jacquier (New Calendonia) - Techno 293

www.jptobin.com!Tobin described his regatta to Sail-World.Com:

'I was still a bit rusty on the board which provided a bit of entertainment (mostly my own) but equipment held together (just) and I somehow managed to point my board in the right direction fast enough for long enough to win a few races and with it the 2009 National Championship title.

'But the real highlight for me over the course of the Nationals was in the recent surge of young windsurfers both in the very early stages of their windsurfing careers through to sailors with a few more years experience starting to emerge as future performers.

'Just as importantly right behind this new generation of windsurfers are a core group of energetic and enthusiastic parents and volunteers who are pivotal in the future success of both the competitors and the sport, in addition to this I have never raced at an event anywhere on the planet where I was fed so well ;) despite the calorie output I actually gained weight over the course of the five day competition!!!???'

The 2009 National Championships also doubled for youth sailors as a selection event for the 2009 Youth World Championships (Buzios, Brazil, July 09-18) Lucy Driver (Female) and Ben Mackay (Male) for won the right to represent New Zealand.

Tobin added that Manly Sailing Club provided quite possibly the best venue for sailing available and thanksed all those who worked to make the event a success both on the water and land (numerous) and the event sponsors.

Manly Sailing Club; Herman Pacific; Waiwera Water; RFD; WSP; Dads Pies; Maritime Museum

RS:X Results

Male
1st: www.jptobin.com!JP_Tobin (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
2nd: Thomas Ashley (New Zealand)
3rd: Richard Hamilton (Great Britain)

Female
1st: Tuuli Petaja (Finland)
2nd: Kate Ellingham (New Zealand) 2009 NZL National Champion
3rd: Nikola Girke (Canada)

Full Results:

RS:X & Formula Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Formula Class

Sailed:9, Discards:2, To count:7, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st Formula NZL53 Luke Watson Unknown 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0)     (8.0 DSQ) 1.0 1.0 17.0 7.0
2nd Formula 1 Luke Wigglesworth St Heliers Bay YC (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0     1.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Formula GBR7/NZL11 Tim Wood Takapuna 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 (8.0 DNC)     2.0 3.0 3.0 33.0 21.0
4th Formula NZL0 Ray Smith Manly (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC)     3.0 4.0 4.0 37.0 25.0
5th Formula NZL34 Trent Cornwall Howick 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0     4.0 5.0 5.0 48.0 33.0
6th Formula NZL13 Michael Rogers Takapuna (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 DNC     5.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 60.0 44.0
7th Formula NZL202 Stephen Gray Manly 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC)     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 65.0 49.0


RS:X Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X JP J P Tobin Takapuna (2.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.4 RDGb 1.0 15.4 11.4
2nd RS:X T Tom Ashley Takapuna 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 13.0
3rd RS:X GBR75 Richard Hamilton North Lincs SC 3.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 43.0 32.0
4th RS:X NZL37 Josh Nixon Takapuna 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 47.0 34.0
5th RS:X NZL1 Antonio Cozzolino Takapuna 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (9.8 RAF) 5.0 56.8 39.0
6th RS:X NZL22 Richard Ellis Takapuna 6.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 6.0 62.0 46.0
7th RS:X NZL20 Chris Blake Takapuna (7.0) 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 74.0 59.0
8th RS:X NZL82 Nick Lichtwark Takapuna 8.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) (10.0) 7.0 8.0 90.0 68.0
9th RS:X NZL70 Dean Thompson Takapuna (9.0) 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 96.0 77.0
10th RS:X NZL111 Sam Lichtwark Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 10.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 DNC 111.0 87.0
11th RS:X AUS2012 Joel Tyack Bayside Sailboard Club Inc 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 126.0 102.0


RS:X 8.5 Class

Sailed:11, Discards:2, To count:9, Entries:16, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName Club R 1
18/2/09  
R2
18/2/09  
R 3
19/2/09  
R 4
19/2/09  
R 5
19/02/09  
R6
20/02/09  
R7
20/02/09  
R8
20/02/09  
R9
20/02/09  
R10
20/02/09  
R11
20/02/09  
Total Nett
1st RS:X 8.5 FRA356 Thomas Goyard ACPV Noumea 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 18.0 10.0
2nd RS:X 8.5 NZL125 Ben Mackay Takapuna 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 29.0 19.0
3rd RS:X 8.5 FIN109 Tuuli Petaja Helsingfors Segel Klubb 4.0 (7.0) 6.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 2.0 46.0 30.0
4th RS:X 8.5 NZL48 Kate Ellingham Takapuna 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (17.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 57.0 34.0
5th RS:X 8.5 CAN17 Nikola Girke Royal Vancover Yacht Club 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 53.0 37.0
6th RS:X 8.5 FRA357 Jonathan Blanquart ACPV Noumea (9.0) 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 64.0 46.0
7th RS:X 8.5 NZL99 Justina Sellers Takapuna 5.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 (10.0) 81.0 61.0
8th RS:X 8.5 NZL3 Steff Williams Kohi (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 98.0 64.0
9th RS:X 8.5 NZL110 Jazmine Lynch Takapuna 8.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0) 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 104.0 79.0
10th RS:X 8.5 NZL36 Alice Monk Takapuna 7.0 4.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 11.0 (12.0) 105.0 81.0
11th RS:X 8.5 NZL150 Simon Swinton Takapuna 10.0 10.0 9.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 111.0 87.0
12th RS:X 8.5 NZL39 Tom Press Takapuna 13.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 9.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 8.0 132.0 98.0
13th RS:X 8.5 NZL54 Olly Gunman Takapuna 11.0 11.0 13.0 14.0 13.0 12.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 7.0 15.0 13.0 143.0 109.0
14th RS:X 8.5 NZL105 Lucy Driver Takapuna 12.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 (17.0 DNC) 14.0 13.0 14.0 143.0 112.0
15th RS:X 8.5 NZL193 Luca Brown MBSC 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 15.0 14.0 15.0 165.0 131.0
16th RS:X 8.5 FIN420 Robert Haapaheh Nylahdska Saktklubheh 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 (17.0 DNF) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 181.0 147.0


Techno 293 Nationals 2009

Manly Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:26, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1
20\02\2009  
R2
18/3/01 1200
R3
18/3/01 1200
R9
18/3/01 1200
R10
18/3/01 1200
R11
18/3/01 1200
Total Nett
1st
Techno FRA111 Benoit Jacquier   A.C.P.V Noumea (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd
Techno FRA91 Paul Weneguei   Canio Ouvea (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 10.0
3rd
Techno NZL91 Jack Holliday   Manly 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 22.0 17.0
4th
Techno FRA65 Nicolas Goyard   A.C.P.V Noumea 3.0 3.0 (27.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 4.0 45.0 18.0
5th
Techno NZL10 Timothy Driver   Tauranga/thames 6.0 5.0 4.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 36.0 28.0
6th
Techno NZL49 Scott Tillet   Manly (27.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 63.0 36.0
7th
Techno NZL199 Sven Pedersen   Tauranga 7.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 7.0 83.0 56.0
8th
Techno FRA194 Antione Aubert   ANG Noumea 5.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 5.0 85.0 58.0
9th
Techno NZL609 Tony MacKenzie   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 9.0 104.0 77.0
10th
Techno NZL195 Lewis Cook   Torbay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 8.0 110.0 83.0
11th
Techno NZL153 Kal Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 27.0 OCS 117.0 90.0
12th
Techno NZL89 Alice Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 12.0 12.0 12.0 117.0 90.0
13th
Techno NZL166 Georgia Schofield   Takapuna (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 17.0 11.0 122.0 95.0
14th
Techno NZL107 Tom Wiles   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 15.0 14.0 13.0 123.0 96.0
15th
Techno NZL189 Isobel Hawkins   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 13.0 14.0 135.0 108.0
16th
Techno NZL627 Steph Corkery   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 15.0 27.0 DNC 139.0 112.0
17th
Techno NZL158 Mitchell Rutter   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 14.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 149.0 122.0
18th
Techno NZL100 Troy Cornwall   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 16.0 27.0 DNC 151.0 124.0
19th
Techno NZL154 Hamish Beck   Wakatere (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL888 Stanton Borthwick   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL191 Hannah Pirovich   Murrays Bay (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL159 Sam Mackay   Manly (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL 198 Helena Jackson   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL194 Logan Elliot   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL200 Rosie Cool   Kohimarama (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0
19th
Techno NZL142 Ashton Wilson   Sandspit (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 162.0 135.0


 

Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Barz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best EyewearZhik Dinghy 660x82

Related Articles

Gladwell's Line - Oh, and by the way we won a million dollars
Sailing history has been made by a New Zealand crew in winning the richest prize ever offered in sailing July 11, 2016 - Sailing history has been made by the New Zealand crew of Phil Robertson, Stu Dodson, Will Tiller and James Wierzbowski in winning the richest prize ever offered in sailing - $US1million (NZD $1.37m), with their nail-biting win in the World Match Racing Championships in Sweden.
Posted on 14 Jul
Rio 2016 - Yachting New Zealand defends Olympic selection practices
Yachting New Zealand has responded to wide-spread international criticism of its selection practices Yachting New Zealand has responded to wide-spread international criticism of its selection practices and criticism by the Chairman of the NZ Sports Disputes Tribunal, Sir Bruce Robertson of the way it treated two Olympic sailors after they had qualified New Zealand for the 2016 Olympic sailing regatta at the ISAF World Sailing Championships in santander in September 2014.
Posted on 9 Jun
Gladwell's Line - Olympic Appeal over in NZ but hotting up in Oz
The 2016 New Zealand Olympic selection process came to an end on Monday night in Auckland The 2016 New Zealand Olympic selection process came to an end on Monday night in Auckland with the announcement at the end of a Mediation Hearing by the Chairman of the Sports Disputes Tribunal, Sir Bruce Robertson, that he would not overturn the two non-selection decisions by Yachting New Zealand.
Posted on 2 Jun
Rio 2016 - Murdoch confirms that he won't Appeal tight selection call
Double Olympian Andrew Murdoch has confirmed that he will not Appeal the decision of the Yachting New Zealand selectors Double Olympian Andrew Murdoch has confirmed that he will not Appeal the decision of the Yachting New Zealand selectors who gave the nod for Rio 2016 to Josh Junior, who will be on his first Olympic regatta. 'I don't think I would get a result in my favour out of the back end of it,' Murdoch told Radio Sport. ït would also hinder Josh's preparation as well.'
Posted on 12 May
Olympic board sailor lashes out as Spanish hope for Olympic windfall
2012 Olympian JP Tobin has hit out at Yachting New Zealand's selection policy for Rio 2012 Olympian JP Tobin has hit out at Yachting New Zealand's selection policy for Rio that has left the boardsailing classes vacant for August's Games, according to a story published on the stuff.co.nz website. The online news arm of Fairfax media has picked up comments from Tobin's Facebook page.
Posted on 12 May
Rio 2016 - Yachting NZ fails to nominate in three Qualified Classes
Yachting NZ have only nominated two sailors in a second tranche of 2016 Olympic selections for five qualified places. Yachting New Zealand have only nominated two sailors in a second tranche of 2016 Olympic selections for five qualified places. Two singlehanded sailors have been added to the Kiwi Olympic team in the two Mens singlehanded classes - the Finn and Laser. Appeals are being lodged today by two sailors in the Womens events.
Posted on 10 May
Will NZ's most successful Olympic Sailing event cop the Selection axe?
New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain in September 2014. In two of those the RS:X Windsurfing event, New Zealand is unlikely to be represented in the Men's event, and in the Women's event, Natalia Kosinska would appear to be a borderline selection.
Posted on 2 May
Sailing World Cup Hyeres - First leg lottery dictates RSX leaderboard
2016 Olympic aspirant Natalia Kosinska had another trying day at the Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2016 Olympic aspirant Natalia Kosinska (NZL) had another character-testing day at the Sailing World Cup Hyeres in the Women's RSX Windsurfer. However, she moved up the leader board to lie 28th overall in the 40 strong fleet and placed ninth in the first race of Day 2.
Posted on 29 Apr
Gladwell's Line - Strong team but is Yachting's policy too extreme?
On Monday morning the New Zealand Olympic Committee announced a team of ten sailors to compete in five double-handers On Monday morning the New Zealand Olympic Committee announced a team of ten sailors to compete in five events at the 2016 Olympic Sailing Regatta. However despite qualifying in all ten Olympic classes, will only seven be sent?
Posted on 14 Mar
NZL Sailing Team - Three World Champions named in five events for Rio
The NZ Olympic Committee have announced a team of ten sailors to contest five events The NZ Olympic Committee have announced a team of ten sailors to contest five events, this morning at Wakatere Boating Club on Auckland's North Shore. Three of the crews named have won world championships in the current Olympic cycle in their respective classes.
Posted on 13 Mar