sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 on target for another series win
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 on target for another series win

'Gotta Love It 7 wins again - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014'    Australian 18 Footers League ©

Seve Jarvin moved a step closer to equaling the legendry Iain Murray’s record when he steered Gotta Love It 7 to victory in today’s Race 5 of the 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, sponsored by Sydney City Marine, on Sydney Harbour.

Iain Murray won six championships between 1977 and 1982, inclusive, and Jarvin is set to equal that achievement as a skipper if Gotta Love It 7 can close out this regatta on the weekend.

Tight racing between Original Chia and Pure Blonde on the first spinnaker run - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  

The superb crew work of Jarvin, Sam Newton, and Scott Babbage was on show again today as the trio gave another faultless exhibition.

Once again the team had to come from behind in the early stages of the race before going on to score a 121 sec win from Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson), with De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn, Kieryn Cowan, Keagan York) a further12 seconds back in third place.

While the Gotta Love It 7 victory was comprehensive, the race for the next six placings was separated by only 30 seconds.

The leaders on the second run to obelisk - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  

Yamaha (David McDiarmid, NZ) finished fourth, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon), Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones), and Mojo Wine (Chris Nicholson).

Following today’s race, Gotta Love It 7 leads the regatta on 16 points, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers on 22, C-Tech (Alex Vallings, NZ) on 31, Mojo Wine 33, Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) 39 and The Kitchen Maker (Will Phillips) on 48.

Today’s race was sailed in a moderate south wind with most teams electing to go with their smaller 2 rigs.

Appliancesonline.com.au led Gotta Love It 7 narrowly at the windward mark, but a great ride on the long spinnaker run from Clarke Island to Obelisk saw De’Longhi-Rabbitohs take over from Mojo Wine, Asko Appliances, Gotta Love It 7, Yamaha, Appliancesonline.com.au, and Sydney City Marine (David Witt).

Mojo Wine and Gotta Love It 7 applied the pressure on the work back into Rose Bay but De’Longhi-Rabbitohs’ crew were up to the task and retained a narrow lead.

Brisbane 18footers and germany’s magic marine - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  

De’Longhi-Rabbitohs retained the lead on the next spinnaker run back to the bottom mark before Gotta Love It 7 took over on the beat back to Clarke Island.

As the spinnakers were set for the final spinnaker run, Gotta Love It 7 had increased the lead to 1 minute 10 seconds over De’Longhi-Rabbitohs, with Mojo Wine, and Appliancesonline only a few seconds back.

In the fading breeze on the work home there was little between the six teams which filled the placings behind the winners.

Race six of the championship will be sailed on Saturday, 8 March at 4p.m. and Race seven on Sunday 9 March at 3p.m.

C-Tech is the leading international competitor - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  


De’Longhi-Rabbitohs led for half the race - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  


Sydney City Marine and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  


Appliancesonline holds a narrow lead at the windward mark - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  


UK’s haier appliances and her big 1 rig - JJ Giltinan Championship 2014 -  Australian 18 Footers League ©  



Australian 18 Footers League

Results and Race Officers Report

 

Name of Race: J.J.Giltinan 2014 - Heat 5                 Entrants:         34              Date: 6-Mar-14

presented by Sydney City Marine

Course:                             4                                  Wind: S 6-17               Tide: Ebb             

 


Race Start Time: 15:20:00                                           Race Finish Time : 16:39:03                                         

Non Starters: 1           Non Finishers: 0


Race Officer: Garry Linacre 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Handicap

Position

1

1

Gotta Love It 7

16:39:03

1:19:03

0

1:19:03

8

2

16

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

16:41:04

1:21:04

3

1:18:04

4

3

22

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

16:41:16

1:21:16

10

1:11:16

1

4

8

Yamaha

16:41:21

1:21:21

2

1:19:21

9

5

2

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

16:41:31

1:21:31

1

1:20:31

11

6

10

Asko Appliances

16:41:40

1:21:40

4

1:17:40

3

7

3

Mojo

16:41:31

1:21:31

1

1:20:31

12

8

6

Sydney City Marine

16:42:38

1:22:38

4

1:18:38

6

9

4

C-Tech

16:44:07

1:24:07

1

1:23:07

20

10

23

Pure Blonde

16:44:44

1:24:44

8

1:16:44

2

11

5

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel

16:44:50

1:24:50

3

1:21:50

17

12

7

Smeg

16:45:11

1:25:11

1

1:24:11

25

13

15

Yandoo

16:45:19

1:25:19

7

1:18:19

5

14

13

Cst Composites

16:45:41

1:25:41

7

1:18:41

7

15

17

Haier Appliances

16:46:08

1:26:08

4

1:22:08

18

16

19

The Kitchen Maker

16:46:13

1:26:13

3

1:23:13

21

17

9

Fisher & Paykel

16:46:27

1:26:27

3

1:23:27

22

18

12

Pica

16:46:39

1:26:39

3

1:23:39

23

19

20

Knight Frank

16:47:41

1:27:41

7

1:20:41

13

20

18

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

16:48:16

1:28:16

7

1:21:16

16

21

25

Maersk Line

16:48:53

1:28:53

9

1:19:53

10

22

30

Pb Towage

16:48:55

1:28:55

8

1:20:55

14

23

26

Hyde Sails

16:51:06

1:31:06

10

1:21:06

15

24

27

Magic Marine

16:52:24

1:32:24

10

1:22:24

19

25

31

Viagogo

16:53:56

1:33:56

10

1:23:56

24

26

33

Brisbane 18 Footers

16:55:01

1:35:01

10

1:25:01

26

27

29

Eurolink

16:56:00

1:36:00

10

1:26:00

27

28

21

Original Chia

16:56:08

1:36:08

10

1:26:08

28

29

28

Compassforex.Com.Au

16:58:56

1:38:56

10

1:28:56

29

30

34

Ct Sailbattens

17:01:45

1:41:45

10

1:31:45

30

31

24

Black Dog

17:02:57

1:42:57

10

1:32:57

31

32

32

Ilve

17:06:42

1:46:42

10

1:36:42

32

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Non Starters

Non Finishers

LUMIX BFD

Winning Appliances DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lumix BDS

 

 

 Sailing Time: 1:19:03
Fastest Time: GOTTA LOVE IT 7

Margins: 1st - 2nd  0:02:01

2nd - 3rd  0:00:12


 

 
















 






JJ Giltinan Trophy-18Ft Skiff Championships 2014 proudly presented by Sydney City Marine                                                                                                                                                              

Regatta Point Score                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Highest

 

Name

Nation

Crew

H1

H2

H3

H4

H5

H6

H7

Total

Dropped

POS

Gotta Love It 7

AUS

Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Scott Babbage

1

1

12

1

1

0

0

16

16

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

AUS

Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas

2

3

4

8

5

0

0

22

22

2

C-Tech

NZ

Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Joshua McCormack

12

5

1

4

9

0

0

31

31

3

Mojo Wine

AUS

Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge

6

12

6

2

7

0

0

33

33

4

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel

AUS

Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris

8

4

7

9

11

0

0

39

39

5

The Kitchen Maker

AUS

Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald

13

2

5

12

16

0

0

48

48

6

Lumix

AUS

Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett

14

8

3

10

35

0

0

70

70

7

Yamaha

NZ

David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington

7

26

2

5

4

0

0

44

44

8

Smeg

AUS

Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings

21

9

14

3

12

0

0

59

59

9

Pica

UK

Jamie Mears, Stewart Mears,Matt Searle

15

7

8

21

18

0

0

69

69

10

Sydney City Marine

AUS

David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark

9

13

16

16

8

0

0

62

62

11

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

AUS

Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson

4

29

15

6

2

0

0

56

56

12

Asko Appliances

AUS

MarcusAshley-Jones,James Dorron,Jeronimo Harrison

3

15

9

28

6

0

0

61

61

13

Haier Appliances

UK

Rick Peacock, Tristan Hutt, Nick Murray

5

6

35

15

15

0

0

76

76

14

Knight Frank

NZ

Riley Dean, Matt Coutts, John Little

31

10

11

13

19

0

0

84

84

15

Fisher & Paykel

AUS

Grant Rollerson,Peter Nicholson,Geoff Bauchop

10

21

35

7

17

0

0

90

90

16

Yandoo

AUS

John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck

16

24

18

17

13

0

0

88

88

17

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

AUS

Brett Van Munster, Joel Castle, Kurt Fatouris

18

27

20

11

20

0

0

96

96

18

Pure Blonde

AUS

Nick Daly, John Walton, James Smithers

19

14

10

35

10

0

0

88

88

19

Cst Composites

USA

Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Nick Catley

11

19

35

14

14

0

0

93

93

20

Winning Appliances

AUS

Shane Smith, Shane Dickson, Jake Restall

23

11

26

20

35

0

0

115

115

21

Maersk Line

NZ

Graham Catley, Matt Randell, Brad Collins

22

22

19

19

21

0

0

103

103

22

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

AUS

Simon Nearn, Kieryn Cowan, Keagan York

17

17

22

29

3

0

0

88

88

23

Pb Towage

AUS

Josh Franklin, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan

20

23

24

18

22

0

0

107

107

24

Viagogo

AUS

Alexandra South, Locky Pryer, James Slee

25

16

25

25

25

0

0

116

116

25

Black Dog

UK

Jarrod Simpson, Daniel Nixon, John Sweeny

24

20

27

24

31

0

0

126

126

26

Magic Marine

GER

Norbetr Peter, Finn Mrugalla, Eike Dietrich

30

18

28

22

24

0

0

122

122

27

Hyde Sails

UK

Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin, Michael Banks

27

25

13

35

23

0

0

123

123

28

Ct Sailbattens

USA

Skip McCormack, Jody McCormack, Joe Penrod

32

33

17

27

30

0

0

139

139

29

Brisbane 18 Footers

AUS

Laurie Williamson, Daniel Smith, Nathan Smittmann

28

31

29

23

26

0

0

137

137

30

Ilve

AUS

Oliver Hartas, Josh Marks, Tim Lake

35

28

21

31

32

0

0

147

147

31

Original Chia

DEN

Flemming Clausen, Soren Clausen, Kez Cameron

29

32

23

35

28

0

0

147

147

32

Compassforex.Com.Au

AUS

Pedro Vozone, Jakub Jankowski, Daniel Watson

33

30

31

26

29

0

0

149

149

33

Eurolink

GER

Friedrich Renner, Christian Meissner, Thomas Eggersdorfer

26

34

30

30

27

0

0

147

147

34

Notes:



Event wesite: Click here


by Frank Quealey


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=119881

9:39 AM Thu 6 Mar 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 JJ Giltinan and Australian 18ft Skiff Nationals

Related News Stories:

06 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 makes it four wins from five
05 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan: Gotta Love It 7 strikes back to take Race 4
05 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 gives a sailing lesson in Race 4
04 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Light winds spring change in series leader
04 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Championship – Race 3 triumph for NZ team
04 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Kiwis take top two, Thurlow leads overall + Video
03 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 sneaks a second win
03 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 takes second win on Day 2
03 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race Replay and interviews from Day 2
02 Mar 2014  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Seven has Gotta Love the light on Day 2
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


























GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT