sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : JJ Giltinan 18ft Trophy: Double Bay boatpark decision decides Race 5
JJ Giltinan 18ft Trophy: Double Bay boatpark decision decides Race 5


'Race for fourth - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League    Click Here to view large photo

A rig choice in the park at Double Bay was critical to the Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel’s victory in Race 5 of the Winning Group 2013 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, sailed on Sydney Harbour on Wednesday afternoon.

With the ESE breeze on the edge of the 1 and 2 rigs, the teams electing to go for the bigger rigs won the day, filling four of the top five placings.

Jack Macartney, David Witt and Mark Kennedy took the honours in Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel by just 18s from Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings).

The Rag shows winning style - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo
John Winning, Andrew Hay and Jim Beck had their best result of the championship when they brought Yandoo home in third place, 1m16s behind Smeg.

Allowing for each skiff discarding her worst performance in the regatta, Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel joins Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin), which was placed fourth today using the smaller 2 rig.

Top visitor in today’s race was New Zealand’s Yamaha (David McDiarmid) in fifth place, followed by Sydney boat, Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane).

Gotta Love It 7 and Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel each have a total of 8 points after discard, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) on 14, Smeg 17 and New Zealand’s C-Tech (Alex Vallings), also on 17. C-Tech was forced out of today's race after a collision on the first beat.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers got a ‘flyer’ at the start and was 22s ahead of Coopers-Rag & Famish at the windward mark.

Brisbane 18 Footers (Daniel Jack) was in third spot, at Mark 1, ahead of Lumix (Jonathan Whitty), ASCC (Murray England, New Zealand) and Appliancesonline.com.au.

After a bad start Gotta Love It 7 was well back in the fleet.

Thurlow Fisher and ‘The Rag’ had a great battle downwind, then on the work back to Clarke Island, where Thurlow Fisher had increased her lead to 30s.

Appliancesonline was now third but Smeg was beginning to move up ahead of Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Gotta Love It 7, Yandoo and Pica (James Mears, UK).

The Rag’s bigger sail again came to the fore on the reach into Chowder Bay where the two boats rounded together for the beat across the harbour into Rose Bay.

With Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel holding a narrow lead over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as the pair set spinnakers for the run back across the harbour to Taylor Bay, Thurlow’s race fell apart when skipper Michael Coxon fell overboard.

The incident is a massive setback to the team, which was previously only two points from the lead going into today’s race.

Over the final legs of the course, Smeg put out a strong challenge to The Rag but the experience on board the Rag covered Smeg’s every move in a great finish.

The Rag’s for’ard hand David Witt, who is one of the sport’s great characters, wasn’t short of a comment after the race.

'Did you notice how the top three teams were all the older guys in the fleet'.

'The younger generation will have to toughen up', he quipped tongue in cheek.

Race 6 on Saturday starts at 4pm and Race 7 on Sunday at 3pm.

The spectator ferry leaves Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of each race. There will also be two ferries for Race 7 on Sunday.

Live Tracking: click here

Video Coverage and ‘Pick-the-Podium’: click here

For the official leaderboard: click here

Coverage is also available at www.18skiff.com

Today’s race sponsored by Smeg.

Results Race 5:

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Handicap

Position

1

9

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel

15:23:05

1:16:05

1

1:15:05

4

2

4

Smeg

15:23:23

1:16:23

0

1:16:23

7

3

5

Yandoo

15:24:39

1:17:39

6

1:11:39

1

4

1

Gotta Love It 7

15:25:27

1:18:27

0

1:18:27

15

5

17

Yamaha

15:25:57

1:18:57

4

1:14:57

3

6

3

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

15:25:59

1:18:59

2

1:16:59

9

7

12

The Black Dog

15:26:19

1:19:19

2

1:17:19

11

8

2

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

15:27:28

1:20:28

0

1:20:28

21

9

8

Pica

15:27:37

1:20:37

5

1:15:37

6

10

10

Mojo Wine

15:28:35

1:21:35

3

1:18:35

17

11

15

Delonghi-Rabbitohs

15:29:08

1:22:08

7

1:15:08

5

12

19

Lumix

15:30:18

1:23:18

5

1:18:18

14

13

7

Cst Composites

15:30:22

1:23:22

3

1:20:22

20

14

26

Brisbane 18 Footers

15:30:48

1:23:48

9

1:14:48

2

15

23

Team Daly

15:31:10

1:24:10

6

1:18:10

13

16

20

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

15:31:15

1:24:15

7

1:17:15

10

17

13

Asko Appliances

15:31:35

1:24:35

6

1:18:35

16

18

25

Maersk Line

15:33:29

1:26:29

9

1:17:29

12

19

30

Events Clothing

15:33:37

1:26:37

8

1:18:37

18

20

29

Ascc

15:33:46

1:26:46

10

1:16:46

8

21

18

Fisher & Paykel

15:33:56

1:26:56

6

1:20:56

22

22

11

Pure Blonde

15:34:13

1:27:13

3

1:24:13

24

23

32

Yamaha 2

15:36:44

1:29:44

10

1:19:44

19

24

22

Lomax Financial Group

15:38:26

1:31:26

10

1:21:26

23

25

21

Haier Appliances

15:41:54

1:34:54

10

1:24:54

25

26

28

Southern Engineering Servic

15:44:30

1:37:30

10

1:27:30

26

27

31

Bridge Marina Travelift

15:46:56

1:39:56

10

1:29:56

27

28

24

Southern Cross

15:48:39

1:41:39

10

1:31:39

28

 

Non Starters

 

Non Finishers

Winning Appliances

C-Tech,The Kitchen Maker

 

 


Pointscores after Race 5

Name

Nation

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Highest
Dropped

POS

Gotta Love It 7

Aust

Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris

1

2

1

4

4

12

12

1

Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel

Aust

Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy

2

3

2

6

1

14

14

2

Smeg

Aust

Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings

9

4

8

3

2

26

26

3

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

Aust

Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson

7

8

3

10

6

34

34

4

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

Aust

Michael Coxon, Dave OConnor, Trent Barnabas

4

1

32

1

8

46

46

5

Cst Composites

USA

Howie Hamlin, Matt McKinlay, Dave Gibson

8

7

13

7

13

48

48

6

Yamaha

NZ

David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington

11

15

9

8

5

48

48

7

C-Tech

NZ

Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack, Peter Burling

6

5

4

2

32

49

49

8

Pure Blonde

Aust

Tom Clout, Matthew Wark, Rob Bell

3

9

11

5

22

50

50

9

Pica

UK

James Mears, Stewart Mears, Tristan Hutt

10

16

5

15

9

55

55

10

Yandoo

Aust

John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck

14

13

10

17

3

57

57

11

Lumix

Aust

Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett

16

17

6

16

12

67

67

12

The Black Dog

UK

Jarrod Simpson, Euan McNicol, Geoff Bauchop

15

32

7

9

7

70

70

13

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

Aust

Simon Nearn, Keegan York, James Smithers

13

12

16

22

11

74

74

14

Mojo Wine

Aust

James Dorron, Ricky Bridges, Mike McKensey

5

32

14

13

10

74

74

15

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

Aust

Brett Van Munster, Kieryn Cowan, Joel Castle

21

10

12

20

16

79

79

16

Asko Appliances

Aust

Marcus Ashley-Jones, Ash Rooklyn, Jeronimo Harrison

18

19

18

14

17

86

86

17

Events Clothing

NZ

Riley Dean, John Little, Scott Randell

20

6

23

19

19

87

87

18

Fisher & Paykel

Aust

Andrew Chapman, Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth

24

11

21

12

21

89

89

19

The Kitchen Maker

Aust

Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald

12

14

15

18

32

91

91

20

Team Daly

Aust

Nick Daly, John Walton, Peter Nicholson

17

19

32

11

15

94

94

21

Maersk Line

NZ

Graham Catley, Chris Dawson, Brad Collins

19

20

17

23

18

97

97

22

Brisbane 18 Footers

Aust

Daniel Jack, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan

22

21

19

21

14

97

97

23

Ascc

NZ

Murray England, Rowan Swanson, Matt Randell

25

18

24

28

20

115

115

24

Winning Appliances

Aust

Shane Smith, Jake Restall,  Shane Dickson

23

22

20

24

32

121

121

25

Yamaha 2

NZ

Sam Marshall, Tom Peet, Ben Gladwell

25

27

25

26

23

126

126

26

Haier Appliances

Aust

Pedro Vozone, Sam Ellis, James Slee

27

24

22

29

25

127

127

27

Lomax Financial Group

Aust

Alexandra South, Lizzi Rountree, Saskia Tidey

28

23

27

25

24

127

127

28

Bridge Marina Travelift

NZ

Kez Cameron, Adrian France, Stephen Jones

26

28

26

31

27

138

138

29

Southern Engineering Services

USA

Katie Love, Christine Neville, C.C. Childers

32

25

28

27

26

138

138

30

Southern Cross

Aust

Oliver Hartas, Brad Greenrod, Olly Jones

28

26

29

30

28

141

141

31



Thurlow Fisher’s day is over as the Rag sails away - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo

Spinnakers on the first run - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo

Another close finish at the Giltinan - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo

Two leaders down the Final Run - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo

Race for fourth - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo

Passenger ship backgrounds the 18s Fleet - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013, Race 5 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League   Click Here to view large photo


by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106795

8:29 AM Thu 21 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

21 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18fter Trophy: Top Kiwi involved in Race 5 collision
21 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff International 2013 - Thurlow on the rise
21 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: Moderate breeze again for Day 5 - PredictWind
21 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan Trophy: Images from Day 1 of the 18ft skiff 'Worlds'
21 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: Live coverage - earlier start 2.00pm, Sydney
20 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan Trophy 18fters: Thurlow Fisher bounces back to win Race 4
20 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan International 2013 -18 footers Race 3 Video
20 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: Moderate breeze for Day 4 - PredictWind
19 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18fter Trophy: End to end win for Gotta Love It 7 - Race 3
19 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: A lovely sea breeze for Day 3 - PredictWind
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit




IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT