Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

J/24 Worlds 2011 Practice race

by Andrew MacFarlane – Team Tundra Rose on 16 Nov 2011
Skippers briefing. Photo: Andrew MacFarlane - J/24 World Championship 2011 . ..
The 2011 J/24 Worlds in Buenos Aires, Argentina started with the skippers meeting where the 58 crews from nine nations all gathered for the first time.

Following the Meeting, the practice race started at 2:00PM in eight kts from the SE. After a few general recalls a 'Black Flag' warning, the fleet raced on the course for the first time. The wind was shifty, swinging 10-15 degrees and the sea lumpy which made for great down wind conditions. As in all practice races, the fleet peeled off on the last leg to weather and headed back to the marina for the opening ceremony.

Yacht Club Argentino hosted a very warm and friendly welcome with a navy pipe band as entertainment. The flags of each nation were hoisted by a representative from their nation in what was a fantastic show as the sun was setting.

Food and beverages flowed freely and all the crews mingled and enjoyed each other’s company before the competition starts tomorrow.

2011 J/24 World Championship is being sailed at the Yacht Club Argentino, Bueno Aires from November 11-19. Countries sompeting include Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, Great Britain, Italy, Peru, Uruguay and the United States.

 

Bow

Ct.

Sail#

Yate

Skipper

Club

PR

1 5 ARG 4878 U-2 DOVAL SANTIAGO CNO 1
2 27 AUS 4483 DEATHSTAR KIRKJIAN SEAN RPEYC 2
3 31 BRA 34 VENTO NEGRO JOSÉ HORACIO ORTEGA VDS 3
DNF 61 BRA 7 MATACO HORN ILHA HENRIQUE  RGYC  
DNF 30 BRA 33 YUCA RONALDO RUSCHEL VDS  
DNF 33 BRA 50 DIFERENCIAL SAILING TEAM ILHA NELSON VDS  
DNF 40 ITA 274 4SAIL - "GRANDI AMICI" NANDIN FERNANDO -  
DNF 41 ITA 416 LASUPERBA BONANNO IGNAZIO CVMM  
DNF 42 ITA 487 TEAM ANZIO RINALDI PAOLO L.N.I  
DNF 52 USA 1036 ON BELAY TAYLOR DON RICHMOND Y  
DNS 1 ARG 1441 SEX SIMBOL RIGONI SANTIAGO CUBA  
DNF 44 URU 2145 ALEPH 3 COLL GUSTAVO YCU  
DNF 2 ARG 2748 FENIX CANZIANI FABIO YCN  
DNF 3 ARG 2757 CUNNINGTON LLOVERAS FEDERICO CNB  
DNF 53 USA 2998 RUMBLEFISCH FISCHEL PETER DANA POINT  
DNF 54 USA 3747 HOT PURSUIT JOHNSON MICHAEL SYC  
DNF 55 USA 3843 CINQUECENTO WHITTEMORE KEITH CYC SEA  
DNF 43 PER 4618 GUERRERO OLCESE LUIS YCA  
DNF 4 ARG 4649 SALVAJE LANDINI FERNANDO YCA  
DNF 6 ARG 4939 PAJARRACO J CABOT RESER FEDERICO CNO - CNQ  
DNF 7 ARG 4943 FAIR PLAY SAMITIER JORGE C.U.B.A  
DNF 45 URU 5039 ALFA BETA GARCÍA DIEGO YCPE  
DNF 8 ARG 5043 MORMAII.- MEDIO POLLO CERRATO LUIS CNGSM  
DNF 46 URU 5044 EXTASIS GARRA PEDRO YCPE  
DNF 47 URU 5087 SIMBA ALCANTARA GONZALO YCU  
DNF 48 URU 5091 KAMIKAZE ALZOLA MARCELO Y.C.U  
DNF 9 ARG 5095 CACIQUE PENDOLA SERGIO CNO  
DNF 10 ARG 5127 PINGUI MONJEAU LUIS CNMP/YCA  
DNF 11 ARG 5168 MEU VICIO GIECO PABLO NICOLAS CNC  
DNF 49 URU 5226 MONARCA MORALES ALEJO YCPE  
DNF 12 ARG 5230 PALACIO & ASOCIADOS DUARTE JUAN MANUEL CNPLB  
DNF 56 USA 5235 11TH HOUR RACING HEALY TIMOTHY NEWPORT  
DNF 34 CHI 5371 MATCH POINT SEGUEL PATRICIO CYA  
DNF 13 ARG 5398 U2 DOVAL JOAQUIN YCA  
DNF 14 ARG 5399 RINA CUBRIA NICOLAS CNO  
DNF 16 ARG 5403 TOMMY HILFIGER ROSSI ALEJANDRO YCA  
DNF 17 ARG 5424 EVOLUTION TAGLIAFERRI GASTON CNA  
DNF 18 ARG 5447 LUCA VIVE RIGONI ALEJO YCA/CNO  
DNF 57 USA 5448 NONE INGHAM MIKE RYC  
DNF 19 ARG 5453 HAIK SAHAKIAN AVEDIS HAIG CNMP  
DNF 20 ARG 5454 CARRERA - DOUBLE TAKE PEREIRA MATIAS YCO  
DNF 38 GBR 5455 OJOTA JOHNSON KEN CNO  
DNF 21 ARG 5458 A PRUEBA DE BALAS GRIMALDI JUAN IGNACIO CNMP  
DNF 22 ARG 5459 COCOON MONTES FERNANDO CUBA  
DNF 23 ARG 5460 FEFE SAUBIDET MIGUEL YCA  
DNF 24 ARG 5461 MENDIETA VAN AVERMAETE FRANCISCO CNMP  
DNF 35 CHI 5462 AHORA SÍ GONZALEZ JORGE CYA  
DNF 25 ARG 5463 AUDI CAMPERO FRANCISCO CNSI  
DNF 37 CHI 5464 VOLVO SEGUEL MATIAS CNP  
DNF 36 CHI 5465 JOYITA ROBERT VERNON CYA  
DNF 50 URU 5470 NEGRA GONZALEZ NICOLAS YCU  
DNF 58 USA 5471 TREMENDOUS SLOUCH MILNE SCOTT SYC  
DNF 59 USA 5472   SURGUY JOHN AHYC  
DNF 60 USA 5476 PUMA WELLES WILL MDICSC  
DNF 15 ARG 5500 DEEP SUMP AUTHIER ROBERTO LUIS YCA  
DNF 28 AUS 5555 CINCO CAPITANES WEST DAVID MHYC  
DNF 51 URU 4674  TADEUS JR CHIAPPARRO LUIS YCPE  
DNF 26 ARG  458 NUBARRON CROUSSE MARIANA YCA  



J/24 Worlds website
J/24 Class Association website
C-Tech Emirates TNZMariners Museum 660x82Zhik AkzoNobelb 660x82

Related Articles

29er Hong Kong Open – Notice of race released
With competitors due to start unloading containers of 29ers from the 21 December, a great turn out is expected With mild winter conditions of warm sea and air temperatures, great breeze and boasting some of the best race tracks available anywhere, all eyes will be on the world’s best 29er sailors competing here in Hong Kong
Posted today at 12:57 pm
Tasar World Championship in Gamagori
As Libby said after the first race day of three races and five hours on the water, it was one of their toughest days The five race day event saw the outstanding North American crew from Seattle YC, former gold and bronze medal Olympians in the Flying Dutchman and 49’er Classes, Jonathan and Libby Johnson McKee, take out their fourth World Tasar Title
Posted today at 11:56 am
A Pacific Yankee Doodle Dandy opening day at Melges 20 Nationals
On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak, northerly, morning breeze, only to have that fade into a solid, southwest seabreeze. Knowing the conditions well and despite the solid northerly morning gradient, PRO Anderson Reggio wisely postponed the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship fleet, and settled on a 2 o'clock
Posted today at 4:11 am
Admiral’s Cup Regatta will span the generations
Excitement in the yachting community surrounding the Admiral’s Cup 50th Anniversary Regatta has spread to all corners Excitement in the yachting community surrounding the Admiral’s Cup 50th Anniversary Regatta has spread to all corners of the sailing world. News of the event, to be held in Sydney this December, has also inspired some remarkable reunions.
Posted today at 3:25 am
41st Annual Wooden Boat Festival - Overall report
Tall ships and everything in between—North America’s largest wooden boat festival celebrates its 41st year Tall ships, paddleboards, kayaks, tugboats, and everything in between—North America’s largest wooden boat festival celebrates its 41st year on September 8–10, 2017. Demonstrations, presentations, plays, music, dancing, and great food—this is a weekend of fun for all ages
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 U.S. National Championship - Newport Pow Wow
Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all, is the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship hosted by Sail Newport happening on August 17-19. Three days of competitive sailing will take place under the careful management of PRO Anderson Reggio and his legion of local sailing and race committee volunteers.
Posted on 17 Aug
Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup - Racing postponed for Day 3
As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 of the Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club, Ireland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Step two for Kialoa II
Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia, and the second major goal for the owners Patrick and Keith Broughton, the Rolex Sydney Hobart starting from Sydney Harbour on December 26, 2017.
Posted on 17 Aug
MAPFRE set the Volvo Ocean Race bar with overall Leg Zero victory
Newer teams know they have more work to do, but there are still plenty of positives to take from the progress they made Charlie Enright’s Vestas 11th Hour Racing became the third team to grab a victory from four stages in Leg Zero – a series of pre-race qualifying stages for the next edition of the round-the-world race – as they sneaked ahead of MAPFRE in the early hours of Wednesday morning.
Posted on 16 Aug
Volvo Ocean Race – MAPFRE seal overall Leg Zero victory
ast-improving Vestas 11th Hour Racing took the stage win with the shortest Distance to Finish at 0430 UTC. The decision to call a halt to the racing came late on Tuesday night as the stage had become a drifting contest, with the teams making a series of expensive gybes in a bid to find some wind, and latest ETAs predicting that the boats would not reach Lisbon until well into Thursday.
Posted on 16 Aug