sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : International Optimist Regatta - British Virgin Islands' Duff wins
International Optimist Regatta - British Virgin Islands' Duff wins

'Optimist sailors line up on the St. Thomas Yacht Club beach ready to launch.'    Dean Barnes    Click Here to view large photo

Shifting strategies to match wind speed and direction, staying out in front of the fleet and remaining calm provided successful strategies for 11-year-old Rayne Duff. Duff won the 22nd International Optimist Regatta (IOR) hosted out of the St. Thomas Yacht Club, St. Thomas, USVI, from June 20 to 22.

At the conclusion of today’s final two races, the Tortola, British Virgin Islands-based sailor continued to lengthen his lead and comfortably finished with 33 points separating him from his closest competition. That’s quite a feat considering the keen level of competition in the 59-boat Advanced Optimist fleet and wind conditions blowing a brisk 10- to 15- knots, plus higher in gusts.

'I still need to work on my starts,' says Duff, who along with his other team members will be representing the BVI in the Optimist North American Championships, in Riviera Nayarit, Mexico, July 9 to 16. 'But being consistent, in the top three in every race, is really what helped.'

Left, the USVI Teddy Nicolosi (second overall), gains on the BVI's Rayne Duff (first overall). -  Dean Barnes   Click Here to view large photo


Duff not only won the overall championship, but also the 11- and 12-year-old Blue Fleet.

In the 13- to 15-year-old Red Fleet, it was 13-year-old Teddy Nicolosi, from St. Thomas, USVI, who finished first in spite of poor scores at the beginning of the regatta.

'The first day I was too nervous, I couldn’t think straight,' says Nicolosi, a member of the USVI National Team that will also compete in the Optimist North Americans in Mexico. 'The second day I relaxed and told myself I didn’t care about the results, that it was just practice. Then I started sailing better.'

The USA’s Stephan Baker won the age 10 and Under White Fleet.

'I played the left side of the course. That’s what my coach recommended and he has a lot of experience here. It really paid off,' says Baker. Baker is coached in Miami, Florida, by Antigua native and former BVI coach, Omari Scott.

83 Junior Sailors from 10 Nations sail in the International Optimist Regatta. -  Dean Barnes   Click Here to view large photo


The trophy for Top Girl was awarded to 11-year-old Isabella Casaretto from the USA. Casaretto also finished an impressive seventh overall.

'I sailed here last year and didn’t do well,' says Casaretto. 'This year, I got clean starts, clear air and kept up with the top of the fleet. I like it that there’s a lot of wind here.'

Twenty-two junior sailors competed in the Green or Beginner Fleet, which bodes well for the future of the sport. In the end, it was nine year-old Caroline Sibilly from St. Thomas, USVI, who emerged victorious.

'My strategy was to get away from the others and into clear air so I could go fast,' says Sibilly.

Spain’s Elisenda Rahola Codina won the Pete Ives Award, given for a combination of sailing prowess, sportsmanship, determination and good attitude both on and off the water.

Meanwhile, it was the USA’s Brooke Shachoy who earned the Chuck Fuller Sportsmanship Award.

'I was very impressed with the level of skill here especially in the top sailors,' says David Campbell James of Southampton, UK, who served as the IOR’s Principal Race Officer.

A total of 81 sailors competed in the Advanced Red, Blue and White Fleets and beginner Green Fleet. The Advanced Fleets completed 10 races and the Green Fleet a total of 18 races over the three days of competition. Sailors hailed from 10 nations – Antigua, Argentina, the British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Germany, Puerto Rico, Spain, the Netherlands, U.S.A, and all three USVI.

The IOR is organized under authority of the Virgin Islands Sailing Association and it is a Caribbean Sailing Association-sanctioned event.

Optimist sailors line up on the St. Thomas Yacht Club beach ready to launch. -  Dean Barnes   Click Here to view large photo


The week started off with the Sea Star Clinic, run by local coaches and coaches from OptiSailors.com, and included the one-day Sea Star Team Race. The team race was won by STYC 1, made up of Teddy Nicolosi, Christopher Sharpless, Mateo DiBlasi and Robert Hunter.

Major IOR sponsors include the USVI Department of Tourism, Sea Star Lines and Seven Seas Water.

For more information about the IOR, visit website. Also visit the International Optimist Regatta on Facebook!

Results (Top three)

Red Fleet (25 boats):

1. Teddy Nicolosi, USVI, 46
2. Thomas Rice, USA, 54
3. Luke Arnone, USA, 63

Blue Fleet (31):

1. Rayne Duff, BVI, 13
2. Zane Rogers, USA, USA, 60
3. Isabella Casaretto, USA, 86

White Fleet (three):

1. Stephan Baker, USA, 125
2. Nathan Haycraft, BVI, 288
3. Vanessa Lahrkamp, USA, 423

Green Fleet (22 boats):

1. Caroline Sibilly, USVI, 26
2. Thommie Grit, USA, 30
3. Jose Diaz, PR, 33

 
Complete Results:

Optimist (59 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 10 races scored

Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Total Pos
IVB911   rayne DUFF [Blue]   RBVIYC   1   3   1   1   2   2   1   1   [8]   1   13    1  
ISV 720   Teddy Nicolosi [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   [32]   13   3   14   4   1   3   3   3   2   46    2  
16686   Thomas Rice [Red]   SailStrong Youth Racing / Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club   2   7   2   9   1   [17]   12   7   2   12   54    3  
USA18303   Zane Rogers [Blue]   Lakewood Yacht Club   [20]   4   10   20   3   7   2   6   1   7   60    4  
19781   Luke Arnone [Red]   CERT/SPYC   4   6   6   8   7   9   4   10   9   [15]   63    5  
19597   Jack Brown [Red]   Seaside Park Yacht Club   14   5   4   2   11   6   15   5   [25]   23   85    6  
15771   Isabella Casaretto [Blue]   Lauderdale Yacht Club   10   10   5   10   9   [20]   10   8   18   6   86    7  
ISV 6   Christopher Sharpless [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   8   [23]   11   11   19   3   11   14   7   10   94    8  
19404   Severin Gramm [Red]   Coral Reef Yacht Club   3   16   13   4   17   13   18   2   12   [22]   98    9  
14618   Luke Welker [Red]   Team 4   29   9   18   3   15   8   14   4   [39]   3   103    10  
GER 13129   Leonardo Honold [Blue]   BYCUe Bodensee-Yacht-Club Ueberlingen   6   14   12   5   14   10   21   11   15   [26]   108    11  
USA 20123   Hayden Earl [Blue]   Stage Harbor Yacht Club / FAST   16   12   20   6   32   [34]   7   9   6   4   112    12  
ANT 2   Rocco Falcone [Red]   Antigua Yacht Club   7   1   24   [27]   6   23   17   16   13   18   125T    13  
USA20797   Stephan Baker [White]   CRYC   5   2   14   25   26   15   [40]   26   4   8   125T    14  
ISV 642   Mia Nicolosi [Blue]   St Thomas Yacht Club   23   17   7   17   16   [24]   6   17   16   9   128    15  
GER 13426   Jonathan Steidle [Blue]   BYCUe Bodensee-Yacht-Club Ueberlingen   25   18   15   [30]   10   4   24   21   14   5   136    16  
ISV224   Julian van den Driessche [Blue]   St Thomas Yacht Club   22   11   23   15   5   11   8   20   27   [60/BFD]   142    17  
15436   Julia Johansson [Blue]   CRYC   17   20   21   19   18   21   5   15   19   [27]   155    18  
IVB 1701   Thad Lettsome [Blue]   Royal BVI Yacht Club   28   19   17   16   13   16   16   19   [30]   17   161    19  
15510   NICOLAS MARTIN [Red]   Lakewood Yacht Club   19   15   16   22   31   [33]   23   13   10   16   165    20  
19187   Mariner Fagan [Blue]   Annapolis Yacht Club   9   24   9   7   [45]   5   26   24   21   41   166    21  
ANT 3   Louis Bavay [Red]   Antigua Yacht Cub   12   22   8   26   28   14   22   28   [35]   28   188    22  
15784   ian Jezak [Red]   SailStrong/LLSC   18   [38]   19   21   29   18   33   30   23   19   210    23  
ISV 616   Robert Hunter [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   13   37   29   39   8   12   13   49   11   [60/BFD]   211T    24  
IVB955   Sam Childs [Blue]   Royal BVI Yacht Club   11   25   22   31   20   28   29   25   [43]   20   211T    25  
ISV 1999   Mateo Di Blasi [Blue]   STYC   15   30   28   28   21   40   9   [43]   17   33   221    26  
17949   Teagan Cunningham [Red]   Barnegat Light Yacht Club   24   21   33   18   35   22   [38]   35   28   11   227    27  
17665   Madeleine Rice [Blue]   SailStrong Youth Racing / Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club   30   28   30   12   25   30   [37]   22   24   30   231    28  
13987   Chase Carraway [Red]   CYC-NC/SailStrong   37   26   32   13   [40]   35   39   12   26   32   252    29  
ESP1800   ELISENDA RAHOLA i CODINA [Red]   CN EL BALIS   27   33   25   [60/BFD]   33   37   20   33   22   24   254    30  
ISV204   Victoria Flatley [Blue]   STYC   [52]   27   36   43   12   31   50   48   5   13   265    31  
5699   J.J. Smith [Blue]   St. Petersburg YC   26   8   37   36   30   38   25   [40]   31   35   266    32  
17785   jojo bolduc [Red]   CRYC   47   29   31   23   44   32   19   27   20   [60/BFD]   272    33  
USA 14440   Brooke Shachoy [Red]   Beverly Yacht Club/FAST   21   35   26   [60/BFD]   24   25   43   29   42   29   274    34  
IVB864   Nathan Haycraft [White]   RBVIYC   34   [42]   27   29   22   26   42   39   33   36   288    35  
IVB109   James Dawson [Red]   RBVIYC   35   39   35   33   34   [60/DNF]   30   32   38   14   290    36  
15756   Berta Puig [Blue]   Coral Reef Yatch Club   33   34   [47]   34   38   19   32   36   40   25   291    37  
18313   Chase Burwell [Red]   Team FOR - Carlouel Yacht Club   38   41   39   [48]   27   29   34   34   34   37   313    38  
IVB115   Amelie Clark [Blue]   RBVIYC   44   53   [55]   41   36   27   48   18   32   21   320    39  
19291   Grace Austin [Red]   Belle Haven Club   46   36   45   38   37   41   27   38   29   [48]   337    40  
20802   Nat Edmonds [Blue]   Wianno   45   32   40   40   39   43   28   [47]   36   38   341    41  
17115   Seth Rizika [Blue]   Wianno/FAST   31   43   46   37   [50]   36   46   31   41   31   342    42  
18058   Connor Nelson [Red]   Team FOR DIYC   39   31   42   32   42   [48]   35   37   48   39   345    43  
18310   Matthew King [Blue]   Team FOR   41   [52]   34   24   41   52   45   23   46   46   352    44  
19308   Andrew Florio [Blue]   Sarasota Youth Sailing/ Team FOR   42   49   50   [51]   43   44   41   44   37   43   393    45  
USA 19411   Reed Shachoy [Blue]   Beverly Yacht Club/FAST   36   44   44   49   49   45   [54]   42   44   45   398    46  
20252   Polk Baggett [Blue]   CYC NC   49   [51]   41   35   46   42   44   50   47   49   403    47  
1616   rider odom [Red]   Noyl Odom   54   46   38   45   [56]   39   49   45   51   44   411    48  
17077   Elizabeth Shanahan [Red]   Team FOR/SPYC   40   47   [56]   42   47   47   51   51   55   34   414    49  
18923   Vanessa Lahrkamp [White]   SailStrong Youth Racing   43   40   52   46   55   54   [56]   41   52   40   423    50  
ISV312   Mathieu Dale [Blue]   SCYC   50   50   43   50   53   46   31   [54]   54   51   428    51  
20058   Brooke Schmelz [Blue]   Surf City Yacht Club   [57]   57   57   55   23   55   36   55   50   50   438    52  
14246   Brandon Geller [Blue]   Team FOR   51   48   49   44   48   50   [55]   52   45   54   441    53  
1847   Cade Morris [Red]   King Harbor Yacht Club   48   45   48   47   [57]   51   57   53   49   47   445    54  
20490   Kyle Jezak [Red]   LLSC/SailStrong   55   58   [60/DNS]   60/DNS   51   49   52   46   53   42   466    55  
PUR5637   Joaquin Lopez [Blue]   City Gardener Sailing Team   56   54   51   54   54   56   47   [57]   57   52   481    56  
CAY717   will jackson [Blue]   St. Petersburg/Cayman Island Sailing Club   [58]   55   54   53   52   53   53   56   56   53   485    57  
9430   Kassie Jezak [Red]   LLSC   53   56   53   52   [60/DNF]   60/DNS   60/DNF   60/DNS   60/DNC   60/DNC   514    58  
17356   Christian Ehrnrooth [Red]   SFYC   [60/DNC]   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   540    59  
                             


Opti Green (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 18 races scored

Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18  Total Pos
8008   Caroline Sibilly   STYC   2   3   1   1   3   1   1   3   3   1   2   1   [4]   1   [5]   [4]   2   1   26   1  
7246   Thommie Grit   Sarasota Youth Sailing   1   2   [3]   2   [4]   2   3   1   2   3   [4]   2   1   2   1   2   3   3   30   2  
pur 559   Jose Diaz   CNSJ   3   1   2   [4]   2   [4]   2   [4]   1   2   1   4   2   4   3   1   1   4   33   3  
20818   Sebastian Spinelli-Sax   Minnetonka Sailing Club   4   4   4   3   1   [5]   5   2   5   4   [7]   3   5   3   4   5   5   [9]   57   4  
11546   Devin Wade   Sarasota Youth Sailing   5   [23/DNS]   [23/DNF]   13   5   6   4   [17]   4   5   3   6   3   9   2   6   6   7   84   5  
isv395   steven hardee   St. Croix Yacht Club   7   6   5   5   7   7   6   9   9   [11]   8   5   [11]   [11]   8   3   9   2/*   96T   6  
isv642   Niquan Benjamin   STYC   6   5   6   7   8   3   [9]   6   7   6   5   [12]   [10]   8   9   8   7   5   96T   7  
1220   Adelaide Jones   KATS St. John   8   9   7   9   6   10   7   [12]   8   8   [13]   [14]   6   10   11   11   4   2   116   8  
13128   Anya Reshetiloff   None   [23/DSQ]   12   8   10   10   8   10   5   2/*   12   6   11   8   7   [15]   13   11   [15]   133   9  
isv16   Gillian Perrell   STYC   9   8   9   11   11   9   8   8   [13]   [14]   12   9   9   6   [13]   10   8   8   135   10  
ISV224   Max van den Driessche   St Thomas Yacht Club   10   7   10   6   [12]   12   [15]   10   12   7   9   8   7   12   6   [14]   12   11   139   11  
17246   Luke King   Sarasota Youth Sailing   [14]   11   [23/DNF]   [23/DNF]   9   13   13   7   6   9   11   7   13   13   7   9   14   10   152   12  
26919   zahrria thomas   styc   15   10   11   8   [23/DNS]   11   12   14   14   [17]   10   10   14   5   [16]   16   13   12   175   13  
8   Carson Oakley   SCYC   11   13   13   12   [21]   15   16   15   15   10   14   [18]   15   15   14   [17]   16   13   207   14  
ISV26919T   Tanner Krygsveld   St. Thomas Yacht Club   12   14   12   [18]   14   14   11   11   10   13   15   [19]   16   14   18   18   [19]   16   208   15  
3331   Katherine Majette   styc   13   [21]   [23/DSQ]   15   13   18   14   18   16   18   16   17   [22]   18   10   12   20   17   235   16  
ISV1999   Robert Richards   St Thomas   16   16   17   17   16   17   18   16   18   16   18   16   [19]   [19]   [20]   19   10   14   244   17  
333   Winborne Majette   styc   [23/DNF]   18   15   14   17   16   17   21   [22]   [23/DNS]   17   15   12   16   19   15   18   18   248   18  
1023   Arjuna Morris   kats   18   17   19   16   20   19   [21]   13   21   21   [22]   13   20   17   17   7   15   [22]   253   19  
isv6   Coleton Coffelt   member   17   15   16   [23/DNF]   19   21   [22]   20   17   19   19   20   21   [22]   21   20   17   19   281   20  
ISV2002   Alejo Di Blasi   STYC   [23/DNF]   19   18   [23/DNF]   18   20   20   19   19   15   21   21   17   20   12   [22]   22   21   282   21  
ISV8   CRUZ LONSKI   STYC   [23/DSQ]   20   14   [23/DNF]   15   [23/DNF]   19   22   20   20   20   22   18   21   22   21   21   20   295   22  


by Carol Bareuther


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123616

8:31 AM Mon 23 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



















2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















































America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win   
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature   
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support   
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero   
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT