Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad/Oracle Supplier

International Optimist Regatta - British Virgin Islands' Duff wins

by Carol Bareuther on 23 Jun 2014
Optimist sailors line up on the St. Thomas Yacht Club beach ready to launch. Dean Barnes
Shifting strategies to match wind speed and direction, staying out in front of the fleet and remaining calm provided successful strategies for 11-year-old Rayne Duff. Duff won the 22nd International Optimist Regatta (IOR) hosted out of the St. Thomas Yacht Club, St. Thomas, USVI, from June 20 to 22.

At the conclusion of today’s final two races, the Tortola, British Virgin Islands-based sailor continued to lengthen his lead and comfortably finished with 33 points separating him from his closest competition. That’s quite a feat considering the keen level of competition in the 59-boat Advanced Optimist fleet and wind conditions blowing a brisk 10- to 15- knots, plus higher in gusts.

'I still need to work on my starts,' says Duff, who along with his other team members will be representing the BVI in the Optimist North American Championships, in Riviera Nayarit, Mexico, July 9 to 16. 'But being consistent, in the top three in every race, is really what helped.'



Duff not only won the overall championship, but also the 11- and 12-year-old Blue Fleet.

In the 13- to 15-year-old Red Fleet, it was 13-year-old Teddy Nicolosi, from St. Thomas, USVI, who finished first in spite of poor scores at the beginning of the regatta.

'The first day I was too nervous, I couldn’t think straight,' says Nicolosi, a member of the USVI National Team that will also compete in the Optimist North Americans in Mexico. 'The second day I relaxed and told myself I didn’t care about the results, that it was just practice. Then I started sailing better.'

The USA’s Stephan Baker won the age 10 and Under White Fleet.

'I played the left side of the course. That’s what my coach recommended and he has a lot of experience here. It really paid off,' says Baker. Baker is coached in Miami, Florida, by Antigua native and former BVI coach, Omari Scott.



The trophy for Top Girl was awarded to 11-year-old Isabella Casaretto from the USA. Casaretto also finished an impressive seventh overall.

'I sailed here last year and didn’t do well,' says Casaretto. 'This year, I got clean starts, clear air and kept up with the top of the fleet. I like it that there’s a lot of wind here.'

Twenty-two junior sailors competed in the Green or Beginner Fleet, which bodes well for the future of the sport. In the end, it was nine year-old Caroline Sibilly from St. Thomas, USVI, who emerged victorious.

'My strategy was to get away from the others and into clear air so I could go fast,' says Sibilly.

Spain’s Elisenda Rahola Codina won the Pete Ives Award, given for a combination of sailing prowess, sportsmanship, determination and good attitude both on and off the water.

Meanwhile, it was the USA’s Brooke Shachoy who earned the Chuck Fuller Sportsmanship Award.

'I was very impressed with the level of skill here especially in the top sailors,' says David Campbell James of Southampton, UK, who served as the IOR’s Principal Race Officer.

A total of 81 sailors competed in the Advanced Red, Blue and White Fleets and beginner Green Fleet. The Advanced Fleets completed 10 races and the Green Fleet a total of 18 races over the three days of competition. Sailors hailed from 10 nations – Antigua, Argentina, the British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Germany, Puerto Rico, Spain, the Netherlands, U.S.A, and all three USVI.

The IOR is organized under authority of the Virgin Islands Sailing Association and it is a Caribbean Sailing Association-sanctioned event.



The week started off with the Sea Star Clinic, run by local coaches and coaches from OptiSailors.com, and included the one-day Sea Star Team Race. The team race was won by STYC 1, made up of Teddy Nicolosi, Christopher Sharpless, Mateo DiBlasi and Robert Hunter.

Major IOR sponsors include the USVI Department of Tourism, Sea Star Lines and Seven Seas Water.

For more information about the IOR, visit website. Also visit the International Optimist Regatta on Facebook!

Results (Top three)

Red Fleet (25 boats):

1. Teddy Nicolosi, USVI, 46
2. Thomas Rice, USA, 54
3. Luke Arnone, USA, 63

Blue Fleet (31):

1. Rayne Duff, BVI, 13
2. Zane Rogers, USA, USA, 60
3. Isabella Casaretto, USA, 86

White Fleet (three):

1. Stephan Baker, USA, 125
2. Nathan Haycraft, BVI, 288
3. Vanessa Lahrkamp, USA, 423

Green Fleet (22 boats):

1. Caroline Sibilly, USVI, 26
2. Thommie Grit, USA, 30
3. Jose Diaz, PR, 33

 
Complete Results:

Optimist (59 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 10 races scored

Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Total Pos
IVB911   rayne DUFF [Blue]   RBVIYC   1   3   1   1   2   2   1   1   [8]   1   13    1  
ISV 720   Teddy Nicolosi [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   [32]   13   3   14   4   1   3   3   3   2   46    2  
16686   Thomas Rice [Red]   SailStrong Youth Racing / Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club   2   7   2   9   1   [17]   12   7   2   12   54    3  
USA18303   Zane Rogers [Blue]   Lakewood Yacht Club   [20]   4   10   20   3   7   2   6   1   7   60    4  
19781   Luke Arnone [Red]   CERT/SPYC   4   6   6   8   7   9   4   10   9   [15]   63    5  
19597   Jack Brown [Red]   Seaside Park Yacht Club   14   5   4   2   11   6   15   5   [25]   23   85    6  
15771   Isabella Casaretto [Blue]   Lauderdale Yacht Club   10   10   5   10   9   [20]   10   8   18   6   86    7  
ISV 6   Christopher Sharpless [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   8   [23]   11   11   19   3   11   14   7   10   94    8  
19404   Severin Gramm [Red]   Coral Reef Yacht Club   3   16   13   4   17   13   18   2   12   [22]   98    9  
14618   Luke Welker [Red]   Team 4   29   9   18   3   15   8   14   4   [39]   3   103    10  
GER 13129   Leonardo Honold [Blue]   BYCUe Bodensee-Yacht-Club Ueberlingen   6   14   12   5   14   10   21   11   15   [26]   108    11  
USA 20123   Hayden Earl [Blue]   Stage Harbor Yacht Club / FAST   16   12   20   6   32   [34]   7   9   6   4   112    12  
ANT 2   Rocco Falcone [Red]   Antigua Yacht Club   7   1   24   [27]   6   23   17   16   13   18   125T    13  
USA20797   Stephan Baker [White]   CRYC   5   2   14   25   26   15   [40]   26   4   8   125T    14  
ISV 642   Mia Nicolosi [Blue]   St Thomas Yacht Club   23   17   7   17   16   [24]   6   17   16   9   128    15  
GER 13426   Jonathan Steidle [Blue]   BYCUe Bodensee-Yacht-Club Ueberlingen   25   18   15   [30]   10   4   24   21   14   5   136    16  
ISV224   Julian van den Driessche [Blue]   St Thomas Yacht Club   22   11   23   15   5   11   8   20   27   [60/BFD]   142    17  
15436   Julia Johansson [Blue]   CRYC   17   20   21   19   18   21   5   15   19   [27]   155    18  
IVB 1701   Thad Lettsome [Blue]   Royal BVI Yacht Club   28   19   17   16   13   16   16   19   [30]   17   161    19  
15510   NICOLAS MARTIN [Red]   Lakewood Yacht Club   19   15   16   22   31   [33]   23   13   10   16   165    20  
19187   Mariner Fagan [Blue]   Annapolis Yacht Club   9   24   9   7   [45]   5   26   24   21   41   166    21  
ANT 3   Louis Bavay [Red]   Antigua Yacht Cub   12   22   8   26   28   14   22   28   [35]   28   188    22  
15784   ian Jezak [Red]   SailStrong/LLSC   18   [38]   19   21   29   18   33   30   23   19   210    23  
ISV 616   Robert Hunter [Red]   St. Thomas Yacht Club   13   37   29   39   8   12   13   49   11   [60/BFD]   211T    24  
IVB955   Sam Childs [Blue]   Royal BVI Yacht Club   11   25   22   31   20   28   29   25   [43]   20   211T    25  
ISV 1999   Mateo Di Blasi [Blue]   STYC   15   30   28   28   21   40   9   [43]   17   33   221    26  
17949   Teagan Cunningham [Red]   Barnegat Light Yacht Club   24   21   33   18   35   22   [38]   35   28   11   227    27  
17665   Madeleine Rice [Blue]   SailStrong Youth Racing / Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club   30   28   30   12   25   30   [37]   22   24   30   231    28  
13987   Chase Carraway [Red]   CYC-NC/SailStrong   37   26   32   13   [40]   35   39   12   26   32   252    29  
ESP1800   ELISENDA RAHOLA i CODINA [Red]   CN EL BALIS   27   33   25   [60/BFD]   33   37   20   33   22   24   254    30  
ISV204   Victoria Flatley [Blue]   STYC   [52]   27   36   43   12   31   50   48   5   13   265    31  
5699   J.J. Smith [Blue]   St. Petersburg YC   26   8   37   36   30   38   25   [40]   31   35   266    32  
17785   jojo bolduc [Red]   CRYC   47   29   31   23   44   32   19   27   20   [60/BFD]   272    33  
USA 14440   Brooke Shachoy [Red]   Beverly Yacht Club/FAST   21   35   26   [60/BFD]   24   25   43   29   42   29   274    34  
IVB864   Nathan Haycraft [White]   RBVIYC   34   [42]   27   29   22   26   42   39   33   36   288    35  
IVB109   James Dawson [Red]   RBVIYC   35   39   35   33   34   [60/DNF]   30   32   38   14   290    36  
15756   Berta Puig [Blue]   Coral Reef Yatch Club   33   34   [47]   34   38   19   32   36   40   25   291    37  
18313   Chase Burwell [Red]   Team FOR - Carlouel Yacht Club   38   41   39   [48]   27   29   34   34   34   37   313    38  
IVB115   Amelie Clark [Blue]   RBVIYC   44   53   [55]   41   36   27   48   18   32   21   320    39  
19291   Grace Austin [Red]   Belle Haven Club   46   36   45   38   37   41   27   38   29   [48]   337    40  
20802   Nat Edmonds [Blue]   Wianno   45   32   40   40   39   43   28   [47]   36   38   341    41  
17115   Seth Rizika [Blue]   Wianno/FAST   31   43   46   37   [50]   36   46   31   41   31   342    42  
18058   Connor Nelson [Red]   Team FOR DIYC   39   31   42   32   42   [48]   35   37   48   39   345    43  
18310   Matthew King [Blue]   Team FOR   41   [52]   34   24   41   52   45   23   46   46   352    44  
19308   Andrew Florio [Blue]   Sarasota Youth Sailing/ Team FOR   42   49   50   [51]   43   44   41   44   37   43   393    45  
USA 19411   Reed Shachoy [Blue]   Beverly Yacht Club/FAST   36   44   44   49   49   45   [54]   42   44   45   398    46  
20252   Polk Baggett [Blue]   CYC NC   49   [51]   41   35   46   42   44   50   47   49   403    47  
1616   rider odom [Red]   Noyl Odom   54   46   38   45   [56]   39   49   45   51   44   411    48  
17077   Elizabeth Shanahan [Red]   Team FOR/SPYC   40   47   [56]   42   47   47   51   51   55   34   414    49  
18923   Vanessa Lahrkamp [White]   SailStrong Youth Racing   43   40   52   46   55   54   [56]   41   52   40   423    50  
ISV312   Mathieu Dale [Blue]   SCYC   50   50   43   50   53   46   31   [54]   54   51   428    51  
20058   Brooke Schmelz [Blue]   Surf City Yacht Club   [57]   57   57   55   23   55   36   55   50   50   438    52  
14246   Brandon Geller [Blue]   Team FOR   51   48   49   44   48   50   [55]   52   45   54   441    53  
1847   Cade Morris [Red]   King Harbor Yacht Club   48   45   48   47   [57]   51   57   53   49   47   445    54  
20490   Kyle Jezak [Red]   LLSC/SailStrong   55   58   [60/DNS]   60/DNS   51   49   52   46   53   42   466    55  
PUR5637   Joaquin Lopez [Blue]   City Gardener Sailing Team   56   54   51   54   54   56   47   [57]   57   52   481    56  
CAY717   will jackson [Blue]   St. Petersburg/Cayman Island Sailing Club   [58]   55   54   53   52   53   53   56   56   53   485    57  
9430   Kassie Jezak [Red]   LLSC   53   56   53   52   [60/DNF]   60/DNS   60/DNF   60/DNS   60/DNC   60/DNC   514    58  
17356   Christian Ehrnrooth [Red]   SFYC   [60/DNC]   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   60/DNC   540    59  
                             


Opti Green (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 18 races scored

Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18  Total Pos
8008   Caroline Sibilly   STYC   2   3   1   1   3   1   1   3   3   1   2   1   [4]   1   [5]   [4]   2   1   26   1  
7246   Thommie Grit   Sarasota Youth Sailing   1   2   [3]   2   [4]   2   3   1   2   3   [4]   2   1   2   1   2   3   3   30   2  
pur 559   Jose Diaz   CNSJ   3   1   2   [4]   2   [4]   2   [4]   1   2   1   4   2   4   3   1   1   4   33   3  
20818   Sebastian Spinelli-Sax   Minnetonka Sailing Club   4   4   4   3   1   [5]   5   2   5   4   [7]   3   5   3   4   5   5   [9]   57   4  
11546   Devin Wade   Sarasota Youth Sailing   5   [23/DNS]   [23/DNF]   13   5   6   4   [17]   4   5   3   6   3   9   2   6   6   7   84   5  
isv395   steven hardee   St. Croix Yacht Club   7   6   5   5   7   7   6   9   9   [11]   8   5   [11]   [11]   8   3   9   2/*   96T   6  
isv642   Niquan Benjamin   STYC   6   5   6   7   8   3   [9]   6   7   6   5   [12]   [10]   8   9   8   7   5   96T   7  
1220   Adelaide Jones   KATS St. John   8   9   7   9   6   10   7   [12]   8   8   [13]   [14]   6   10   11   11   4   2   116   8  
13128   Anya Reshetiloff   None   [23/DSQ]   12   8   10   10   8   10   5   2/*   12   6   11   8   7   [15]   13   11   [15]   133   9  
isv16   Gillian Perrell   STYC   9   8   9   11   11   9   8   8   [13]   [14]   12   9   9   6   [13]   10   8   8   135   10  
ISV224   Max van den Driessche   St Thomas Yacht Club   10   7   10   6   [12]   12   [15]   10   12   7   9   8   7   12   6   [14]   12   11   139   11  
17246   Luke King   Sarasota Youth Sailing   [14]   11   [23/DNF]   [23/DNF]   9   13   13   7   6   9   11   7   13   13   7   9   14   10   152   12  
26919   zahrria thomas   styc   15   10   11   8   [23/DNS]   11   12   14   14   [17]   10   10   14   5   [16]   16   13   12   175   13  
8   Carson Oakley   SCYC   11   13   13   12   [21]   15   16   15   15   10   14   [18]   15   15   14   [17]   16   13   207   14  
ISV26919T   Tanner Krygsveld   St. Thomas Yacht Club   12   14   12   [18]   14   14   11   11   10   13   15   [19]   16   14   18   18   [19]   16   208   15  
3331   Katherine Majette   styc   13   [21]   [23/DSQ]   15   13   18   14   18   16   18   16   17   [22]   18   10   12   20   17   235   16  
ISV1999   Robert Richards   St Thomas   16   16   17   17   16   17   18   16   18   16   18   16   [19]   [19]   [20]   19   10   14   244   17  
333   Winborne Majette   styc   [23/DNF]   18   15   14   17   16   17   21   [22]   [23/DNS]   17   15   12   16   19   15   18   18   248   18  
1023   Arjuna Morris   kats   18   17   19   16   20   19   [21]   13   21   21   [22]   13   20   17   17   7   15   [22]   253   19  
isv6   Coleton Coffelt   member   17   15   16   [23/DNF]   19   21   [22]   20   17   19   19   20   21   [22]   21   20   17   19   281   20  
ISV2002   Alejo Di Blasi   STYC   [23/DNF]   19   18   [23/DNF]   18   20   20   19   19   15   21   21   17   20   12   [22]   22   21   282   21  
ISV8   CRUZ LONSKI   STYC   [23/DSQ]   20   14   [23/DNF]   15   [23/DNF]   19   22   20   20   20   22   18   21   22   21   21   20   295   22  
Protector - 660 x 82Southern Spars - 100Mariners Museum 660x82

Related Articles

Challenge of the Nord Stream Race beckons for rookie offshore sailors
Some young, talented sailors are about to undergo one of the biggest challenges as they set sail in the 1,000nm race While all the competitors taking part in the race are expert sailors in some form of the sport, many of them are completely new to sailing out of sight of land and concentrating for hours and days at a time.
Posted today at 5:01 pm
Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards nomination period open
There are two categories - male and female - and sailors nominated may represent any discipline of the sport. World Sailing will draw up a shortlist of nominations with the highest and most inspirational achievers going on to become the 2017 Rolex World Sailor of the Year Nominees.
Posted today at 4:30 pm
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Day 2 – Calm except on starting line
Day two was very different to the first. Black Jack's new tactician, Tom Slingsby isn't afraid to match race 100 footers Day two of Audi Australia Hamilton Island Race Week was very different to the first! I started with the cruising fleet starts, and then headed over to the IRC divisions where we witnessed 100 foot maxis pushing the start line after a long delay due to unstable wind on the offshore course.
Posted today at 4:13 pm
Volvo Ocean Race - Southern Spars VO65 masts help slash race record
Southern Spars new run of VO65 masts passed their first test, helping MAPFRE carve seven minutes off the Round the IOW Southern Spars new run of VO65 masts passed their first test, helping MAPFRE carve seven minutes off the Round the Isle of Wight record. The seven teams took off around the race course which was the setting for the foundation race for the America’s Cup.
Posted today at 2:40 pm
Clipper Race – Day 1, Race 1 – Settling in
With less than 20nm separating the fleet between first and twelfth place, positions are expected to change regularly Once clear of the River Mersey, teams began to progress towards the Irish sea, but changeable and fickle wind conditions teamed with close proximity racing overnight made for a tiring night with regular sail changes and movement of leader board positions.
Posted today at 2:08 pm
Spectacular race expected as Extreme Sailing Series returns to Cardiff
The fleet of seven GC32s will include British-flagged wildcard entry Team Extreme Wales, skippered by Stevie Morrison. The ultimate Stadium Racing championship will headline the Cardiff Harbour Festival over the August Bank Holiday, with the free-entry Fan Zone, located next to the Norwegian Church, offering the perfect place to catch a glimpse of the thrilling racing.
Posted today at 1:54 pm
Oman Air hopes history will repeat at Extreme Sailing Series Cardiff
Fresh from back-to-back victories, the Oman Air head to Cardiff this week aiming to maintain 100 percent winning streak It is an unrivalled sequence of success the current Oman Air crew will want to continue as they set out to reinforce their position on top of the overall series leaderboard.
Posted today at 1:29 pm
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Day 2 – Short and long, old and new
All divisions contesting passage races were finished at Denman Island as the sou’easter ran out of grunt over the course Light shifty winds on the Eastern Course for the IRC Racing division caused a long delay in the commencement of their windward/leeward program.
Posted today at 12:39 pm
J Class World Championship 2017 action-shots by Carlo Borlenghi
Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from J Class World Championship 2017. Carlo Borlenghi provided this gallery of images from J Class World Championship 2017.
Posted today at 7:24 am
St. Francis Yacht Club reclaims Hinman Trophy Team Race
After three years of close, but not quite, St. Francis Yacht Club is again the champions After three years of close, but not quite, St. Francis Yacht Club is again the champions of the New York Yacht Club Invitational Team Race Regatta for the Commodore George R. Hinman Masters Trophy. The West Coast team has been one of the strongest masters team racing crews for the past decade, including a run of three straight Hinman Trophy wins from 2011 to 2013.
Posted today at 2:28 am