sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1

'Chris Rashley on the first day of the International Moth World Championships.'    Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com

International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island 2014 - After a single day's break following the UK Nationals, the International Moths started the World Championships in earnest.

A record-breaking 138 helms from 18 countries are taking part in the event, so the fleet is split into two groups of 69 boats.

First day of the International Moth World Championships. -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

The thunderstorms which have been plaguing the UK in recent days led to a two hour postponement ashore. The helms were released at midday with the first race started in 13 knots of wind at 13.15.

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Course setting was made very tricky with the wind swinging through around 90 degrees and ranging from 3 to 14 knots. Getting races away was proving nearly impossible, but still Yellow fleet has managed two races and Blue fleet have sailed one. A second race was started for Blue fleet, but no-one had reached the windward mark within the 20 minute time limit. The same happened for Yellow fleet's third race.

Of the favourites, Nathan Outteridge (AUS) missed race one due to gear failure on his way to the start and had to go in for repairs. He managed to get out just in time for the second Yellow fleet race and skillfully sailed his way through the fleet to finish third.

Nathan Outteridge on the first day of the International Moth World Championships. -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Hiroki Goto from Japan put in an excellent performance to finish fourth in Blue fleet's only race.

Hiroki Goto on the first day of the International Moth World Championships. -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Current leader overall is Chris Rashley (GBR) who finished with a first and second in Yellow fleet's two races. The leader board is of course biased as Blue fleet has only completed the one race.



Rob Gough (AUS) won Blue fleet's only race and Robert Greenhalgh won Yellow fleet's second race.



The fleet returned to shore at 16.15 in a dying breeze with just the three races completed between the two flights. No sooner had they crossed West Pole Sands, a lovely force 4 filled in. The helms were held on the beach with the possibility of going back out to the racecourse, but there just wasn't enough time to get the racing restarted.

First day of the International Moth World Championships. -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  


Sunday will see Blue fleet heading out first to get a race in before both fleets race again to decide the split into Gold and Silver fleets for the remainder of the event. Here's hoping for better winds.

The International Moth class is hugely grateful to the companies that are helping make this championship possible;
Magic Marine, LV, Lennon Sails, CST Composites, Ronstan and Blueteq.

First day of the International Moth World Championships. -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  


Results

Results after One Qualifying Race

 

Pos Nat Sail No Helm Club Flight Q1 Pts
1st GBR 7 Chris Rashley Royal London YC Yellow 1 1
1st AUS 6 Rob Gough Royal YC Tasmania Blue 1 1
3rd AUS 3 Scott Babbage Woollahra SC Blue 2 2
3rd BEL 4049 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB Yellow 2 2
5th AUS 4142 Josh Mcknight RPAYC Blue 3 3
5th GBR 4038 Tom Offer Rock SC Yellow 3 3
7th AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall Black Rock YC Yellow 4 4
7th JPN 3989 Hiroki Goto ABeam Blue 4 4
9th ITA 4138 Gian Maria Ferrighi YC Acquafrecsca Yellow 5 5
9th GBR 4 Ben Paton Lymington Town SC Blue 5 5
11th GBR 3967 Chris Draper WPNSA Blue 6 6
11th SUI 4112 Christopher Rast TYC/RCO/MBYC Yellow 6 6
13th GBR 4036 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay SC Blue 7 7
13th JPN 4095 Kohei Kajimoto Black Rock YC Yellow 7 7
15th GBR 5 Robert Greenhalgh Royal Southern YC Yellow 8 8
15th ITA 4092 Carlo de Paoli Circolo Vela Torbole Blue 8 8
17th GBR 3985 Simon Hiscocks HISC Blue 9 9
17th SWE 4159 Nils Akervall Royal Swedish YC Yellow 9 9
19th SUI 3796 Arnaud Psarofaghis SN Geneva Blue 10 10
19th GBR 4146 Paul Goodison Ulley SC Yellow 10 10
21st GBR 4121 James Phare Queen Mary SC Yellow 11 11
21st GBR 4099 Ricky Tagg HISC Blue 11 11
23rd GBR 3942 Jason Belben Stokes Bay SC Yellow 12 12
23rd GBR 4123 Dylan Fletcher Portland Moth Squad Blue 12 12
25th ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti Circolo Vela Arco Yellow 13 13
25th ITA 4093 Stefano Rizzi SV Oscar Cosulich Blue 13 13
27th GBR 4155 Stevie Morrison Exe SC Yellow 14 14
27th GBR 4050 Leigh Albrecht Queen Mary SC Blue 14 14
29th AUS 4034 Luke Molloy RQYS Blue 15 15
29th GBR 4059 Dan Ward Frensham Ponds SC Yellow 15 15
31st GBR 3922 Kyle Stoneham Thorpe Bay YC Yellow 16 16
31st ITA 41 Stefano Ferrighi YC Acquafresca Blue 16 16
33rd ITA 4030 Marco Lanulfi YC Acquafresca Yellow 17 17
33rd GBR 4158 Geoff Carveth HISC Blue 17 17
35th NED 3849 Constantijn Weber WSV Muiderberg Yellow 18 18
35th GBR 4060 Neil Baker HISC Blue 18 18
37th GBR 4147 Michael Lennon HISC Yellow 19 19
37th ESP 3975 Pablo Arandia EMV Valencia Blue 19 19
39th USA 9 Brad Funk US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Yellow 20 20
39th RSA 4062 Jonathan Heathcote Point YC Blue 20 20
41st GBR 4067 Cameron Stewart HISC Yellow 21 21
41st AUS 3637 Brent Pearson Keppel Bay SC Blue 21 21
43rd GBR 4115 David Hivey HISC Blue 22 22
43rd GBR 4045 Matt Ponsford HISC Yellow 22 22
45th GBR 4073 Richard Westbury Flutterby SC Yellow 23 23
45th GBR 4149 Oliver Holden HISC Blue 23 23
47th SUI 4032 Jean-Pierre de Siebenthal SN de Geneve Blue 24 24
47th GBR 4065 Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay SC Yellow 24 24
49th GBR 3939 Matthew Stark Guernsey YC Blue 25 25
49th GBR 3943 Richard Edwards Parkstone YC Yellow 25 25
51st AUS 4004 Will Logan Royal YC Tasmania Blue 26 26
51st FRA 3972 Yann Andrillon   Yellow 26 26
53rd GBR 3981 Simon Reynolds Whitstable YC Blue 27 27
53rd IRL 3861 Annalise Murphy National YC Yellow 27 27
55th SUI 3752 David Holenweg CV Estavyer-le-Lac Blue 28 28
55th IRL 3592 Rory Fitzpatrick National YC Yellow 28 28
57th NZL 4037 Jason Russell HISC Blue 29 29
57th GBR 3947 Ed Chapman Queen Mary SC Yellow 29 29
59th NZL 4124 Glen Read Vauxhall YC Blue 30 30
59th GBR 3995 David Simmonds HISC Yellow 30 30
61st GBR 4122 Andrew Friend Norfolk Punt Club Yellow 31 31
61st FRA 3879 Pierre Blanc CN St Jean Cap Ferrat Blue 31 31
63rd GBR 4071 Phillippe Oligario Worthing YC Yellow 32 32
63rd GBR 4061 John Pink Hill Head SC Blue 32 32
65th IRL 3805 Ryan Seaton Ballyholme YC/CSC Yellow 33 33
65th GER 3684 Sven Kloppenburg Ratzeburger SV Blue 33 33
67th GER 3843 Carlo Maege Feldafinger Seglerverein Blue 34 34
67th USA 4066 Dylan DiMarchi Waikiki YC Yellow 34 34
69th GBR 4096 Tim Penfold HISC Yellow 35 35
69th NED 4023 Kalle Coster   Blue 35 35
71st AUS 3631 John Genders RYCT Yellow 36 36
71st SUI 3729 Philip Kaeserman SN de Geneve Blue 36 36
73rd GBR 4075 Doug Pybus Queen Mary SC Blue 37 37
73rd GBR 4100 Alex Koukourakis Eastbourne Soverign SC Yellow 37 37
75th GBR 3834 Chris Clarke Thorpe Bay SC Yellow 38 38
75th FRA 4090 Seb Col YCPR Blue RDG 38
77th POL 3842 Michal Domanski HISC Yellow 39 39
77th GBR 3980 Graham Simmonds HISC Blue 39 39
79th IRL 3889 Alistair Kissane Howth YC Yellow 40 40
79th GBR 4072 Thomas Lambert Wilsonian SC Blue 40 40
81st DEN 3914 Ole Frey Sonderborg YC Blue 41 41
81st GBR 3979 Jeremy Hartley Stokes Bay SC Yellow 41 41
83rd GBR 3632 Martin Fear Bristol Corinthian SC Blue 42 42
83rd GBR 3880 Dave Smithwhite HISC Yellow 42 42
85th GBR 3924 Jon Bennett HISC Yellow 43 43
85th AUS 3905 Phil Stevenson St George SC Blue 43 43
87th GBR 4043 Paul Hayden Stokes Bay SC Yellow 44 44
87th GBR 4041 Andrew Blee Draycote Water SC Blue 44 44
89th SUI 3820 Caspar Buettner Zurcher YC Yellow 45 45
89th GBR 3830 John Clifton Shoreham SC Blue 45 45
91st GBR 3941 Miles Burrage Thorpe Bay SC Yellow 46 46
91st GBR 3928 Rob Cage Thames SC Blue 46 46
93rd GBR 3668 Patrick Cunningham Gurnard SC Yellow 47 47
93rd SUI 3836 Adriano Petrino CV Lago di Lugano Blue 47 47
95th GBR 3945 Matthew Lea Grafham Water SC Blue 48 48
95th GBR 3192 Jamie Pearson Draycote Water SC Yellow 48 48
97th SUI 3798 Philippe Schiller SN de Geneve Yellow 49 49
97th GBR 3715 Chris Jeeves De Spaenjerd SC Blue 49 49
99th GBR 3131 Guy Stewart Raynes Weston SC Yellow 50 50
99th GBR 3730 Jonathan Peats Castle Cove SC Blue 50 50
101st FRA 3875 Benoit Marie SNO Nantes Blue 51 51
102nd GBR 3917 Dan Ellis Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC Blue 52 52
103rd JPN 4137 Wakako Tabata ABeam Blue 53 53
104th GBR 3802 Neale Jones HISC Blue 54 54
105th IRL 4206 John Chambers National YC Blue 55 55
106th GBR 4106 Jamie Morgan Grafham Water SC Blue 56 56
107th GBR 3613 James Thomas Bewl Valley SC Blue DNC 70
107th GER 3088 Jens Schoenberg Segelclub Ratzeburger See Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3787 Jono Pank Imperial Poona YC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3766 Jordan Woods Weston SC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 4207 Joseph Wellerd Plymouth University SC Blue DNC 70
107th GBR 3910 Matthew Bergmann Smith HISC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3759 Nic Streatfeild Rutland Water SC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3604 Katherine Knight WPNSA Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3704 Mark Dell Thorpe Bay YC Yellow DNC 70
107th ARG 4167 Matias Gainza Eurnekian Yacht Club Argentino Blue DNC 70
107th SUI 3599 Tristan Mathez-Loic SN Geneva Yellow DNC 70
107th USA 4086 Zack Downing San Diego YC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3946 Paul Beard QMSC Blue DNC 70
107th DEN 3978 Soren Buhl Horsens YC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3795 Stefan Gieser WSV Heidelberg West Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 4162 Steve McLean HISC Yellow DNC 70
107th BEL 3915 Quentin Blondiau   Blue DNC 70
107th ARG 4168 Daniel Pierrard   Blue DNC 70
107th GBR 4098 Danny Clark Thorpe Bay SC Blue DNC 70
107th GBR 4151 David Chisholm RNSA Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3881 Diederik Bulters   Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 4044 Dominic Hutton Queen Mary SC Blue DNC 70
107th DEN 3601 Hans Rasmussen Troense Badelaug Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 4150 Ian Southworth Hamble River SC Blue DNC 70
107th GBR 3756 James Sainsbury Grafham Water SC Yellow DNC 70
107th GBR 3870 Eddie Gatehouse HISC Blue DNC 70
107th NED 4074 Eelco Boers WV Roerkoning Blue DNC 70
107th SUI 4144 Fabien Froesch SN de Geneve Yellow DNC 70
107th ARG 4170 Franco Greggi Yacht Club Argentino Blue DNC 70
107th ITA 3789 Andrea Biagioni HISC Blue DNC 70
107th GER 3381 Burhard Staabs Rock SC Yellow DNC 70
107th AUS 2 Nathan Outteridge Wangi SC Yellow DNC 70


2014 International Moth World Championship

Hayling Island SC

Q2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Tally Nation SailNo HelmName Club Flight Place Points
1 1 GBR 5 Robert Greenhalgh Royal Southern YC Yellow 1 1.0
2 2 GBR 7 Chris Rashley Royal London YC Yellow 2 2.0
3 101 AUS 2 Nathan Outteridge Wangi SC Yellow 3 3.0
4 5 GBR 4147 Michael Lennon HISC Yellow 4 4.0
5 163 SUI 4112 Christopher Rast TYC/RCO/MBYC Yellow 5 5.0
6 105 AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall Black Rock YC Yellow 6 6.0
7 35 GBR 3942 Jason Belben Stokes Bay SC Yellow 7 7.0
8 6 GBR 4038 Tom Offer Rock SC Yellow 8 8.0
9 17 GBR 4059 Dan Ward Frensham Ponds SC Yellow 9 9.0
10 55 GBR 3943 Richard Edwards Parkstone YC Yellow 10 10.0
11 111 BEL 4049 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB Yellow 11 11.0
12 9 GBR 4146 Paul Goodison Ulley SC Yellow 12 12.0
13 126 ITA 4030 Marco Lanulfi YC Acquafresca Yellow 13 13.0
14 122 IRL 3592 Rory Fitzpatrick National YC Yellow 14 14.0
15 61 GBR 4155 Stevie Morrison Exe SC Yellow 15 15.0
16 129 JPN 4095 Kohei Kajimoto Black Rock YC Yellow 16 16.0
17 63 GBR 4096 Tim Penfold HISC Yellow 17 17.0
18 44 GBR 4045 Matt Ponsford HISC Yellow 18 18.0
19 124 ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti Circolo Vela Arco Yellow 19 19.0
20 12 GBR 4067 Cameron Stewart HISC Yellow 20 20.0
21 147 SWE 4159 Nils Akervall Royal Swedish YC Yellow 21 21.0
22 67 GBR 3947 Ed Chapman Queen Mary SC Yellow 22 22.0
23 22 GBR 3995 David Simmonds HISC Yellow 23 23.0
24 116 FRA 3972 Yann Andrillon   Yellow 24 24.0
25 18 GBR 4065 Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay SC Yellow 25 25.0
26 145 SUI 3798 Philippe Schiller SN de Geneve Yellow 26 26.0
27 10 GBR 4100 Alex Koukourakis Eastbourne Soverign SC Yellow 27 27.0
28 123 IRL 3805 Ryan Seaton Ballyholme YC/CSC Yellow 28 28.0
29 143 SUI 4144 Fabien Froesch SN de Geneve Yellow 29 29.0
30 155 USA 4066 Dylan DiMarchi Waikiki YC Yellow 30 30.0
31 54 GBR 4071 Phillippe Oligario Worthing YC Yellow 31 31.0
32 132 NED 3849 Constantijn Weber WSV Muiderberg Yellow 32 32.0
33 119 IRL 3889 Alistair Kissane Howth YC Yellow 33 33.0
34 56 GBR 4073 Richard Westbury Flutterby SC Yellow 34 34.0
35 107 AUS 3631 John Genders RYCT Yellow 35 35.0
36 36 GBR 3979 Jeremy Hartley Stokes Bay SC Yellow 36 36.0
37 30 GBR 4121 James Phare Queen Mary SC Yellow 37 37.0
38 65 GBR 3834 Chris Clarke Thorpe Bay SC Yellow 38 38.0
39 11 GBR 4122 Andrew Friend Norfolk Punt Club Yellow 39 39.0
40 53 GBR 4043 Paul Hayden Stokes Bay SC Yellow 40 40.0
41 50 GBR 3759 Nic Streatfeild Rutland Water SC Yellow 41 41.0
42 73 GBR 3795 Stefan Gieser WSV Heidelberg West Yellow 42 42.0
43 140 SUI 3820 Caspar Buettner Zurcher YC Yellow 43 43.0
44 48 GBR 3941 Miles Burrage Thorpe Bay SC Yellow 44 44.0
45 20 GBR 3880 Dave Smithwhite HISC Yellow 45 45.0
46 69 GBR 3787 Jono Pank Imperial Poona YC Yellow 46 46.0
47 136 POL 3842 Michal Domanski HISC Yellow 47 47.0
48 159 DEN 3601 Hans Rasmussen Troense Badelaug Yellow 48 48.0
49 60 GBR 4162 Steve McLean HISC Yellow 49 49.0
50 120 IRL 3861 Annalise Murphy National YC Yellow 50 50.0
51 38 GBR 3924 Jon Bennett HISC Yellow 51 51.0
52 148 USA 9 Brad Funk US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Yellow 52 52.0
53 45 GBR 3910 Matthew Bergmann Smith HISC Yellow 53 53.0
54 42 GBR 3922 Kyle Stoneham Thorpe Bay YC Yellow 54 54.0
55 52 GBR 3668 Patrick Cunningham Gurnard SC Yellow 55 55.0
56 146 SUI 3599 Tristan Mathez-Loic SN Geneva Yellow 56 56.0


by Mark Jardine


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124712

2:42 AM Sun 20 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Jul 2014  Top fleet for International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island






News - USA and the World



470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,














































Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,


















2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here   
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier   
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race   
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target   
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage   
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years   
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified   
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt   
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander   
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT