sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top

'International Moth World Championships 2014'    Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com

International Moth World Championships 2014 – It's more like Costa del Hayling at the moment - sweltering heat and little wind make it great for sunbathers and ice cream vans, but less so for the Moth fleet. The race committee made the most of the breeze that did come in and managed to get two races in for Yellow fleet and one for Blue fleet, bringing the Qualifying Series to a close after five races.

Sunday's Yellow fleet were sent out first to play catch-up and completed qualifying race 4 in around 10 knots with Chris Rashley blasting down the final run to overtake early leaders Mike Lennon and Paul Goodison.

Chris Rashley said of his day, 'Solid day - went out and raced the re-sailed race we didn't finish yesterday and ended up coming through to win. It was shifty offshore, but a reasonable 8-10 knots of pressure. I got past Mike by gybing at the final windward mark as we had a right shift and the pressure was running down the right hand side and sailed around Mike who went down through the middle. He wasn't to know the shift was coming when he rounded and it was very difficult conditions for him to defend in. If I hadn't gybed straight away I would have ended up fifth or sixth.'

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

On going into gold fleet racing Chris said, 'You can't get much separation from the fleet and there are some really competent sailors out there who are going to put up a big fight in the finals. I think Rob Greenhalgh has got a very good chance of walking away with the trophy at the end of the week, so has Scott Babbage, Josh Mcknight and you can never write off Nathan Outteridge - he's the best dinghy sailor in the world and he will be up there at the end of the week.'

Then it was on to Monday's Yellow and Blue fleet racing. Australia's 49er Olympic gold medallist Nathan Outteridge took the win ahead of Britain's Robert Greenhalgh, halting Robert's run of wins.



Nathan said, 'It was a good day - a lot of waiting around but we got a good race in and I finally got a bullet so happy with that. I haven't raced against Chris Rashley, or a lot of the other top guys, but I've raced Rob (Greenhalgh) every time and he's going pretty quick so it was nice to get one up on him today but I think there's about six or seven boats that can probably win the event because the points are pretty close.'

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Nathan continued on what's making the difference this year on boat speed, 'I think people are just putting a lot of time into their boats and understanding their equipment. Obviously the guys over here have been sailing a lot at this venue, but of course we've had very different weather with light and flat conditions. I think for the finals it's only going to get lighter. I'm quite happy, I've got big foils and a stiff rig, like what I was using in Hawaii, and it's getting me through at the moment.'

Paul Goodison spoke to Louay Habib after the racing, 'A big improvement today with a third and a fourth. Yesterday I just kept sticking it in but after a lot of tweaking last night, the foiling was much better and the boat far more balanced. Today was a shifty day, which is a lot more towards my usual skill set of playing the shifts rather than just raw speed. However, racing a Moth in the light is all about keeping on the foil when others can't. When it's light it doesn't really matter if you choose the right or wrong side. If you are foiling you are going a lot quicker than the boats who can't.'

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Further down the fleet there is some frustration about the time limits. Dave Chisholm, who is racing one of the home-build Moths said, 'The problem is you've got guys with brand-new kit that are really good sailors; America's Cup sailors, Olympic sailors and World Champions, particularly in the marginal foiling conditions they're off. For the guys with the older kit who've come here for the craic of the whole thing and to support the event finishing within 15 minutes of the top guys is impossible, especially in these marginal conditions. I got lapped by the first windward mark today and I foiled most of the way. The guy with the oldest boat here has sailed in every race and he hasn't got a single result and they need to think about that. It is of course about the elite sailors that are here, but they need to think about those sailors who are further down the fleet.'

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

Tuesday sees the competition move up a notch as the fleet is split into Gold and Silver fleets. The leading competitors will be racing against each other head-to-head rather than topping their respective qualifying fleets.

The International Moth class is hugely grateful to the companies that are helping make this championship possible; Magic Marine, LV, Lennon Sails, CST Composites, Ronstan and Blueteq.

YachtsandYachting.com is the official media partner and are be producing daily reports and blogging live from the event. Reports will be complemented with Beau Outteridge Productions videos.

The World Championships take place between 19-25 July.



International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  

International Moth World Championships 2014 -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  


Results as of 16:39 on July 21, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 132, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Nation

SailNo

HelmName

Club

Flight

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Total

Nett

1st

1

GBR

5

Robert Greenhalgh

Royal Southern YC

Yellow

(8.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

13.0

5.0

2nd

2

GBR

7

Chris Rashley

Royal London YC

Blue

1.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

(5.0)

10.0

5.0

3rd

101

AUS

2

Nathan Outteridge

Wangi SC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

3.0

2.0

2.0

1.0

76.0

8.0

4th

102

AUS

4142

Josh Mcknight

RPAYC

Blue

3.0

1.0

3.0

(5.0)

3.0

15.0

10.0

5th

103

AUS

3

Scott Babbage

Woollahra SC

Yellow

2.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

(6.0)

17.0

11.0

6th

5

GBR

4147

Michael Lennon

HISC

Blue

(19.0)

4.0

2.0

2.0

6.0

33.0

14.0

7th

104

AUS

6

Rob Gough

Royal YC Tasmania

Blue

1.0

5.0

7.0

(23.0)

2.0

38.0

15.0

8th

6

GBR

4038

Tom Offer

Rock SC

Blue

3.0

8.0

6.0

3.0

(68.0 DNC)

88.0

20.0

9th

3

GBR

4

Ben Paton

Lymington Town SC

Yellow

5.0

3.0

(7.0)

7.0

5.0

27.0

20.0

10th

35

GBR

3942

Jason Belben

Stokes Bay SC

Blue

(12.0)

7.0

4.0

6.0

4.0

33.0

21.0

11th

9

GBR

4146

Paul Goodison

Ulley SC

Yellow

10.0

(12.0)

5.0

3.0

4.0

34.0

22.0

12th

138

SUI

3796

Arnaud Psarofaghis

SN Geneva

Blue

10.0

6.0

(11.0)

7.0

1.0

35.0

24.0

13th

8

GBR

3967

Chris Draper

LCSC

Yellow

6.0

(12.0)

5.0

5.0

8.0

36.0

24.0

14th

111

BEL

4049

Giovanni Galeotti

RYCB

Yellow

2.0

(11.0)

11.0

9.0

3.0

36.0

25.0

15th

7

GBR

4123

Dylan Fletcher

Portland Moth Squad

Blue

(12.0)

4.0

8.0

6.0

9.0

39.0

27.0

16th

130

JPN

3989

Hiroki Goto

ABeam

Blue

4.0

8.0

(15.0)

8.0

11.0

46.0

31.0

17th

163

SUI

4112

Christopher Rast

TYC/RCO/MBYC

Yellow

6.0

5.0

6.0

15.0

(16.0)

48.0

32.0

18th

105

AUS

3900

Andrew McDougall

Black Rock YC

Yellow

4.0

6.0

4.0

(21.0)

21.0

56.0

35.0

19th

128

ITA

4093

Stefano Rizzi

SV Oscar Cosulich

Yellow

13.0

7.0

(21.0)

11.0

7.0

59.0

38.0

20th

4

GBR

3985

Simon Hiscocks

HISC

Yellow

9.0

11.0

9.0

(23.0)

9.0

61.0

38.0

21st

129

JPN

4095

Kohei Kajimoto

Black Rock YC

Blue

7.0

16.0

8.0

(22.0)

10.0

63.0

41.0

22nd

153

ITA

4092

Carlo de Paoli

Circolo Vela Torbole

Yellow

8.0

9.0

10.0

14.0

(18.0)

59.0

41.0

23rd

125

ITA

4138

Gian Maria Ferrighi

YC Acquafrecsca

Blue

5.0

(68.0 DNC)

14.0

9.0

14.0

110.0

42.0

24th

57

GBR

4099

Ricky Tagg

HISC

Yellow

11.0

14.0

9.0

8.0

(68.0 DNF)

110.0

42.0

25th

16

GBR

4036

Dan Vincent

Stokes Bay SC

Blue

7.0

19.0

13.0

(34.0)

7.0

80.0

46.0

26th

148

USA

9

Brad Funk

US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider

Yellow

20.0

(52.0)

10.0

10.0

11.0

103.0

51.0

27th

61

GBR

4155

Stevie Morrison

Exe SC

Blue

14.0

15.0

(16.0)

15.0

8.0

68.0

52.0

28th

51

GBR

4149

Oliver Holden

HISC

Yellow

(23.0)

18.0

12.0

11.0

15.0

79.0

56.0

29th

17

GBR

4059

Dan Ward

Frensham Ponds SC

Blue

15.0

9.0

(28.0)

12.0

22.0

86.0

58.0

30th

55

GBR

3943

Richard Edwards

Parkstone YC

Yellow

(25.0)

10.0

22.0

18.0

10.0

85.0

60.0

31st

147

SWE

4159

Nils Akervall

Royal Swedish YC

Blue

9.0

21.0

15.0

16.0

(68.0 DNC)

129.0

61.0

32nd

124

ITA

3855

Fabio Mazzetti

Circolo Vela Arco

Blue

13.0

19.0

17.0

(36.0)

26.0

111.0

75.0

33rd

137

RSA

4062

Jonathan Heathcote

Point YC

Blue

20.0

13.0

25.0

(36.0)

17.0

111.0

75.0

34th

115

FRA

4090

Seb Col

YCPR

Blue

20.0 RDGa

(24.0)

22.0

10.0

24.0

100.0

76.0

35th

144

SUI

4032

Jean-Pierre de Siebenthal

SN de Geneve

Yellow

24.0

22.0

18.0

13.0

(44.0)

121.0

77.0

36th

142

SUI

3752

David Holenweg

CV Estavyer-le-Lac

Blue

(28.0)

20.0

19.0

14.0

25.0

106.0

78.0

37th

135

NZL

4037

Jason Russell

HISC

Blue

(29.0)

17.0

13.0

28.0

21.0

108.0

79.0

38th

67

GBR

3947

Ed Chapman

Queen Mary SC

Blue

(29.0)

22.0

21.0

25.0

13.0

110.0

81.0

39th

127

ITA

41

Stefano Ferrighi

YC Acquafresca

Yellow

16.0

10.0

33.0

(38.0)

23.0

120.0

82.0

40th

113

ESP

3975

Pablo Arandia

EMV Valencia

Blue

19.0

28.0

20.0

(31.0)

15.0

113.0

82.0

41st

116

FRA

3972

Yann Andrillon

 

Yellow

(26.0)

24.0

24.0

16.0

19.0

109.0

83.0

42nd

126

ITA

4030

Marco Lanulfi

YC Acquafresca

Yellow

17.0

13.0

23.0

31.0

(68.0 DNC)

152.0

84.0

43rd

123

IRL

3805

Ryan Seaton

Ballyholme YC/CSC

Yellow

(33.0)

28.0

17.0

12.0

28.0

118.0

85.0

44th

44

GBR

4045

Matt Ponsford

HISC

Blue

22.0

18.0

(29.0)

17.0

29.0

115.0

86.0

45th

12

GBR

4067

Cameron Stewart

HISC

Yellow

21.0

20.0

26.0

19.0

(33.0)

119.0

86.0

46th

18

GBR

4065

Daniel Henderson

Stokes Bay SC

Yellow

24.0

25.0

16.0

(30.0)

22.0

117.0

87.0

47th

24

GBR

4075

Doug Pybus

Queen Mary SC

Blue

(37.0)

32.0

18.0

4.0

36.0

127.0

90.0

48th

30

GBR

4121

James Phare

Queen Mary SC

Blue

11.0

(37.0)

34.0

29.0

16.0

127.0

90.0

49th

122

IRL

3592

Rory Fitzpatrick

National YC

Yellow

28.0

14.0

30.0

18.0

(45.0)

135.0

90.0

50th

21

GBR

4115

David Hivey

HISC

Blue

22.0

27.0

23.0

(37.0)

18.0

127.0

90.0

51st

108

AUS

4034

Luke Molloy

RQYS

Blue

15.0

33.0

19.0

26.0

(68.0 BFD)

161.0

93.0

52nd

13

GBR

4061

John Pink

Hill Head SC

Blue

(32.0)

21.0

20.0

24.0

28.0

125.0

93.0

53rd

63

GBR

4096

Tim Penfold

HISC

Yellow

35.0

17.0

12.0

(39.0)

30.0

133.0

94.0

54th

11

GBR

4122

Andrew Friend

Norfolk Punt Club

Yellow

31.0

(39.0)

36.0

13.0

14.0

133.0

94.0

55th

133

NED

4074

Eelco Boers

WV Roerkoning

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

25.0

25.0

27.0

24.0

169.0

101.0

56th

49

GBR

4060

Neil Baker

HISC

Yellow

18.0

(39.0)

27.0

37.0

20.0

141.0

102.0

57th

54

GBR

4071

Phillippe Oligario

Worthing YC

Blue

(32.0)

31.0

24.0

19.0

30.0

136.0

104.0

58th

110

AUS

4004

Will Logan

Royal YC Tasmania

Yellow

26.0

23.0

32.0

(52.0)

25.0

158.0

106.0

59th

27

GBR

3980

Graham Simmonds

HISC

Yellow

39.0

(40.0)

27.0

28.0

13.0

147.0

107.0

60th

106

AUS

3637

Brent Pearson

Keppel Bay SC

Yellow

21.0

16.0

37.0

33.0

(38.0)

145.0

107.0

61st

114

FRA

3875

Benoit Marie

SNO Nantes

Blue

(51.0)

26.0

39.0

32.0

12.0

160.0

109.0

62nd

26

GBR

4158

Geoff Carveth

HISC

Yellow

17.0

38.0

34.0

20.0

(39.0)

148.0

109.0

63rd

56

GBR

4073

Richard Westbury

Draycote

Yellow

23.0

34.0

14.0

(53.0)

41.0

165.0

112.0

64th

162

FRA

3879

Pierre Blanc

CN St Jean Cap Ferrat

Blue

31.0

30.0

29.0

26.0

(37.0)

153.0

116.0

65th

22

GBR

3995

David Simmonds

HISC

Blue

30.0

23.0

37.0

27.0

(48.0)

165.0

117.0

66th

107

AUS

3631

John Genders

RYCT

Yellow

36.0

35.0

36.0

(48.0)

12.0

167.0

119.0

67th

59

GBR

3981

Simon Reynolds

Whitstable YC

Yellow

27.0

29.0

28.0

35.0

(68.0 DNC)

187.0

119.0

68th

74

NED

4023

Kalle Coster

 

Yellow

35.0

36.0

(39.0)

17.0

37.0

164.0

125.0

69th

36

GBR

3979

Jeremy Hartley

Stokes Bay SC

Blue

41.0

36.0

30.0

(42.0)

19.0

168.0

126.0

70th

43

GBR

4050

Leigh Albrecht

Queen Mary SC

Blue

14.0

15.0

52.0

(54.0)

46.0

181.0

127.0

71st

118

GER

3684

Sven Kloppenburg

Ratzeburger SV

Blue

33.0

34.0

33.0

(41.0)

27.0

168.0

127.0

72nd

53

GBR

4043

Paul Hayden

Stokes Bay SC

Blue

(44.0)

40.0

43.0

22.0

23.0

172.0

128.0

73rd

143

SUI

4144

Fabien Froesch

SN de Geneve

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

29.0

38.0

34.0

27.0

196.0

128.0

74th

150

GER

3843

Carlo Maege

Feldafinger Seglerverein

Yellow

34.0

(41.0)

31.0

29.0

35.0

170.0

129.0

75th

119

IRL

3889

Alistair Kissane

Howth YC

Blue

(40.0)

33.0

35.0

30.0

31.0

169.0

129.0

76th

132

NED

3849

Constantijn Weber

WSV Muiderberg

Blue

18.0

32.0

40.0

(44.0)

44.0

178.0

134.0

77th

62

GBR

4072

Thomas Lambert

Wilsonian SC

Yellow

40.0

(51.0)

44.0

20.0

31.0

186.0

135.0

78th

37

GBR

3830

John Clifton

Shoreham SC

Yellow

45.0

35.0

26.0

32.0

(46.0)

184.0

138.0

79th

155

USA

4066

Dylan DiMarchi

Waikiki YC

Blue

34.0

30.0

(48.0)

42.0

32.0

186.0

138.0

80th

134

NZL

4124

Glen Read

Vauxhall YC

Blue

30.0

(43.0)

38.0

38.0

34.0

183.0

140.0

81st

47

GBR

3939

Matthew Stark

Guernsey YC

Yellow

25.0

37.0

32.0

(48.0)

47.0

189.0

141.0

82nd

73

GBR

3795

Stefan Gieser

WSV Heidelberg West

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

42.0

40.0

25.0

35.0

210.0

142.0

83rd

145

SUI

3798

Philippe Schiller

SN de Geneve

Blue

(51.0)

26.0

47.0

33.0

38.0

195.0

144.0

84th

10

GBR

4100

Alex Koukourakis

Eastbourne Soverign SC

Yellow

37.0

27.0

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

17.0

217.0

149.0

85th

31

GBR

3756

James Sainsbury

Grafham Water SC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

31.0

21.0

33.0

221.0

153.0

86th

139

SUI

3836

Adriano Petrino

CV Lago di Lugano

Yellow

(47.0)

47.0

47.0

24.0

36.0

201.0

154.0

87th

154

SUI

3729

Philip Kaeserman

SN de Geneve

Yellow

36.0

45.0

(46.0)

45.0

29.0

201.0

155.0

88th

64

GBR

4041

Andrew Blee

Draycote Water SC

Blue

44.0

58.0

(68.0 DNC)

40.0

20.0

230.0

162.0

89th

109

AUS

3905

Phil Stevenson

St George SC

Yellow

43.0

(54.0)

50.0

35.0

34.0

216.0

162.0

90th

14

GBR

3715

Chris Jeeves

De Spaenjerd SC

Yellow

49.0

(55.0)

49.0

40.0

26.0

219.0

164.0

91st

46

GBR

3945

Matthew Lea

Grafham Water SC

Yellow

(48.0)

48.0

46.0

45.0

32.0

219.0

171.0

92nd

65

GBR

3834

Chris Clarke

Thorpe Bay SC

Blue

38.0

38.0

48.0

49.0

(57.0)

230.0

173.0

93rd

140

SUI

3820

Caspar Buettner

Zurcher YC

Yellow

(45.0)

43.0

45.0

43.0

42.0

218.0

173.0

94th

120

IRL

3861

Annalise Murphy

National YC

Yellow

27.0

50.0

54.0

43.0

(57.0)

231.0

174.0

95th

20

GBR

3880

Dave Smithwhite

HISC

Yellow

42.0

45.0

41.0

49.0

(55.0)

232.0

177.0

96th

121

IRL

4206

John Chambers

National YC

Blue

(55.0)

50.0

42.0

44.0

43.0

234.0

179.0

97th

50

GBR

3759

Nic Streatfeild

Rutland Water SC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

41.0

50.0

47.0

42.0

248.0

180.0

98th

42

GBR

3922

Kyle Stoneham

Thorpe Bay YC

Blue

16.0

54.0

44.0

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 BFD

250.0

182.0

99th

160

DEN

3914

Ole Frey

Sonderborg YC

Blue

41.0

(57.0)

43.0

51.0

50.0

242.0

185.0

100th

136

POL

3842

Michal Domanski

HISC

Blue

39.0

47.0

51.0

50.0

(55.0)

242.0

187.0

101st

23

GBR

4044

Dominic Hutton

Queen Mary SC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

53.0

41.0

51.0

43.0

256.0

188.0

102nd

48

GBR

3941

Miles Burrage

Thorpe Bay SC

Yellow

46.0

44.0

(51.0)

50.0

50.0

241.0

190.0

103rd

71

GBR

3632

Martin Fear

Bristol Corinthian SC

Blue

42.0

(59.0)

53.0

55.0

41.0

250.0

191.0

104th

69

GBR

3787

Jono Pank

Imperial Poona YC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

46.0

49.0

52.0

45.0

260.0

192.0

105th

15

GBR

3917

Dan Ellis

Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC

Yellow

52.0

49.0

52.0

(53.0)

40.0

246.0

193.0

106th

68

GBR

3730

Jonathan Peats

Castle Cove SC

Blue

50.0

44.0

(68.0 DNC)

61.0

39.0

262.0

194.0

107th

72

GBR

3802

Neale Jones

HISC

Blue

54.0

(56.0)

53.0

41.0

47.0

251.0

195.0

108th

45

GBR

3910

Matthew Bergmann Smith

HISC

Blue

47.0

53.0

(55.0)

46.0

52.0

253.0

198.0

109th

70

GBR

3704

Mark Dell

Thorpe Bay YC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

42.0

39.0

53.0

270.0

202.0

110th

159

DEN

3601

Hans Rasmussen

Troense Badelaug

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

48.0

57.0

57.0

40.0

270.0

202.0

111th

33

GBR

4106

Jamie Morgan

Grafham Water SC

Blue

56.0

46.0

(58.0)

54.0

51.0

265.0

207.0

112th

60

GBR

4162

Steve McLean

HISC

Yellow

48.0

49.0

(57.0)

56.0

54.0

264.0

207.0

113th

38

GBR

3924

Jon Bennett

HISC

Blue

43.0

51.0

(68.0 DNC)

62.0

59.0

283.0

215.0

114th

58

GBR

3928

Rob Cage

Thames SC

Blue

46.0

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

55.0

49.0

286.0

218.0

115th

32

GBR

3613

James Thomas

Bewl Valley SC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

31.0

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

52.0

287.0

219.0

116th

34

GBR

3192

Jamie Pearson

Draycote Water SC

Yellow

50.0

(68.0 DNC)

58.0

58.0

56.0

290.0

222.0

117th

131

JPN

4137

Wakako Tabata

ABeam

Yellow

53.0

60.0

59.0

(68.0 DNC)

53.0

293.0

225.0

118th

146

SUI

3599

Tristan Mathez-Loic

SN Geneva

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

56.0

54.0

57.0

58.0

293.0

225.0

119th

112

BEL

3915

Quentin Blondiau

 

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

52.0

56.0

68.0 DNC

51.0

295.0

227.0

120th

165

GBR

3946

Paul Beard

QMSC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

45.0

47.0

68.0 DNC

296.0

228.0

121st

41

GBR

3604

Katherine Knight

WPNSA

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

46.0

48.0

298.0

230.0

122nd

52

GBR

3668

Patrick Cunningham

Gurnard SC

Yellow

49.0

55.0

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

60.0

300.0

232.0

123rd

25

GBR

3870

Eddie Gatehouse

HISC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

42.0

68.0 DNC

56.0

68.0 DNC

302.0

234.0

124th

29

GBR

4150

Ian Southworth

Hamble River SC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

35.0

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

307.0

239.0

125th

39

GBR

3766

Jordan Woods

Weston SC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

56.0

60.0

56.0

308.0

240.0

126th

117

GER

3381

Burhard Staabs

Rock SC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

55.0

59.0

59.0

309.0

241.0

127th

152

ITA

3789

Andrea Biagioni

HISC

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

62.0

68.0 DNC

63.0

49.0

310.0

242.0

128th

28

GBR

3131

Guy Stewart Raynes

Weston SC

Yellow

52.0

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

61.0

317.0

249.0

129th

164

GBR

3881

Diederik Bulters

 

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

54.0

326.0

258.0

130th

66

GBR

4151

David Chisholm

RNSA

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

58.0

330.0

262.0

131st

40

GBR

4207

Joseph Wellerd

Plymouth University SC

Blue

(68.0 DNC)

61.0

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

333.0

265.0

132nd

151

GER

3088

Jens Schoenberg

Segelclub Ratzeburger See

Yellow

(68.0 DNC)

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

68.0 DNC

340.0

272.0


by Mark Jardine, YachtsandYachting.com


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124745

4:50 PM Mon 21 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

20 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
02 Jul 2014  Top fleet for International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island






News - USA and the World

























Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,






















ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage   
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years   
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified   
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt   
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander   
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png