sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins

'Nathan Outteridge Moth Trophy'    Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com

2014 International Moth World Championship - Australian Sailing Team’ Olympic Champion Nathan Outteridge (NSW) won the International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island Sailing Club in the UK last night.

Four Australians finished in the top then with Josh Mcknight (NSW) making it onto the podium in third, Scott Babbage (NSW) coming fourth and Tasmanian Rob Gough finishing seventh.

It is the second International Moth World’s title for Outteridge after winning the event in 2011 and adds to Outteridge’s long list of sailing accolades, including his London 2012 Olympic gold medal in the 49er-Skiff together with Iain Jensen (NSW). On top of aiming to defend his Olympic gold medal in Rio 2016 in the 49er class, multitalented Outteridge is also involved in his second America’s Cup campaign as helmsman of Swedish Artemis Racing Team.

After a week of light winds in scorching temperatures, the forecast for the final day was for no wind, but it turned out to be a sparkling day with the best breeze of the week. Four final gold fleet races were held in 10-14 knot winds, leading to very tactical racing.

Outteridge had moved up into the lead on the penultimate day of the regatta and went into the final day of Gold fleet racing with a slight lead over of Britain’s Chris Rashley in second. Posting two fourth places, a second as well as a first in the last race were enough for Outteridge to take home the title at the end of the six-day event and ten races. Outteridge won the last leg by a country mile, which wrapped up his championship in style.

Nathan Outteridge -  Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com  


Outteridge said about the week’s racing and last race: 'It's been a tough week with light winds but today we finally got some good breeze and it was actually really fun racing. The wind got a bit soft in that very last race and I actually fell off the foils at the top mark. Then on the final leg, I turned around half-way to see how I was going and no-one was foiling so it was a pretty nice way to finish, to have a really big lead.'

'It’s obviously very pleasing to win the Worlds. Even though I haven’t done a whole lot of training before this event, I believe the training I’ve been doing in this class over the last five years put me in a good position. And I had a very fast boat, which makes a big difference. When you got boat speed it makes your life very easy. Once you have boat speed, you get confidence and then it just rolls from there.'

About his next steps ahead he added: 'It will be back to Olympic 49er sailing for the World Championships in Santander now, but I’m really looking forward to the World’s in Sorrento next year and hopefully we will see as many of this high-calibre fleet as possible come down and do it.'

With Australian Moth Sailors posting strong results throughout the event, the regatta soon became a 'Moth-Ashes' contest between the Brits and the Aussies with Australia winning the overall count.

On Australia retaining the 'Moth-Ashes' bronze medallist Josh Mcknigh, said, 'Well I mean that's really all we come to these events for -- the Moth Ashes. It's a great trophy to have as it puts emphasis on a bit of team spirit among Australia and England....'

Outteridge is heading to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil next for the Olympic Sailing Test event on Guanabara Bay (4-9 August 2014), with the season’s highlight, the ISAF World Sailing Championships in Santander, Spain, following from 12-22 September 2014.

The 2015 International Moth Australian and World Title Championships will be held in Sorrento, Victoria at Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club from January 6th to 16th 2015.

For more information visit event website.



 2014 International Moth World Championship Complete Results:

Rank Tally Fleet Nation SailNo HelmName Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 Total Nett
1st 101 Gold AUS 2 Nathan Outteridge Wangi SC (70.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 101.0 23.0
2nd 2 Gold GBR 7 Chris Rashley Royal London YC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 (13.0) 3.0 (20.0) 71.0 33.0
3rd 102 Gold AUS 4142 Josh Mcknight RPAYC 3.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) (10.0) 7.0 1.0 2.0 56.0 34.0
4th 103 Gold AUS 3 Scott Babbage Woollahra SC 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 9.0 (12.0) 1.0 3.0 7.0 (18.0) 3.0 2.0 7.0 8.0 87.0 51.0
5th 3 Gold GBR 4 Ben Paton Lymington Town SC 5.0 3.0 (7.0) 7.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 10.0 (12.0) 3.0 1.0 (16.0) 9.0 5.0 95.0 60.0
6th 1 Gold GBR 5 Robert Greenhalgh Royal Southern YC (8.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 14.0 (71.0 DNC) 9.0 (15.0) 5.0 2.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 156.0 62.0
7th 104 Gold AUS 6 Rob Gough Royal YC Tasmania 1.0 5.0 7.0 (23.0) 2.0 15.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 16.0 8.0 (17.0) 6.0 (17.0) 134.0 77.0
8th 6 Gold GBR 4038 Tom Offer Rock SC 3.0 8.0 6.0 3.0 (70.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 12.0 15.0 9.0 4.0 (33.0) 6.0 (16.0) 6.0 206.0 87.0
9th 7 Gold GBR 4123 Dylan Fletcher Portland Moth Squad (12.0) 4.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 3.0 10.0 7.0 (13.0) 13.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 (14.0) 4.0 128.0 89.0
10th 5 Gold GBR 4147 Michael Lennon HISC (19.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 (14.0) 9.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 5.0 (28.0) 11.0 11.0 152.0 91.0
11th 35 Gold GBR 3942 Jason Belben Stokes Bay SC (12.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 13.0 (23.0) 13.0 12.0 14.0 6.0 (15.0) 1.0 12.0 7.0 149.0 99.0
12th 9 Gold GBR 4146 Paul Goodison Ulley SC 10.0 (12.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 (24.0) 11.0 4.0 (20.0) 13.0 13.0 14.0 4.0 12.0 157.0 101.0
13th 8 Gold GBR 3967 Chris Draper LCSC 6.0 (12.0) 5.0 5.0 8.0 16.0 6.0 10.0 (21.0) (19.0) 12.0 7.0 12.0 15.0 14.0 168.0 116.0
14th 105 Gold AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall Black Rock YC 4.0 6.0 4.0 (21.0) 21.0 19.0 (26.0) 8.0 8.0 17.0 (30.0) 9.0 3.0 17.0 9.0 202.0 125.0
15th 138 Gold SUI 3796 Arnaud Psarofaghis SN Geneva 10.0 6.0 (11.0) 7.0 1.0 10.0 16.0 (18.0) 18.0 5.0 14.0 16.0 9.0 18.0 (21.0) 180.0 130.0
16th 163 Gold SUI 4112 Christopher Rast TYC/RCO/MBYC 6.0 5.0 6.0 15.0 (16.0) 6.0 11.0 14.0 17.0 6.0 (23.0) (28.0) 10.0 13.0 22.0 198.0 131.0
17th 148 Gold USA 9 Brad Funk US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider (20.0) (52.0) 10.0 10.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 15.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 (19.0) 19.0 8.0 15.0 228.0 137.0
18th 130 Gold JPN 3989 Hiroki Goto ABeam 4.0 8.0 (15.0) 8.0 11.0 (21.0) 17.0 19.0 (28.0) 11.0 20.0 21.0 21.0 10.0 10.0 224.0 160.0
19th 125 Gold ITA 4138 Gian Maria Ferrighi YC Acquafrecsca 5.0 (70.0 DNC) 14.0 9.0 14.0 31.0 7.0 21.0 16.0 18.0 10.0 17.0 20.0 (43.0) (45.0) 340.0 182.0
20th 129 Gold JPN 4095 Kohei Kajimoto Black Rock YC 7.0 16.0 8.0 (22.0) 10.0 17.0 25.0 (41.0) 23.0 26.0 15.0 24.0 (40.0) 39.0 19.0 332.0 229.0
21st 153 Gold ITA 4092 Carlo de Paoli Circolo Vela Torbole 8.0 9.0 10.0 14.0 (18.0) 27.0 28.0 22.0 19.0 23.0 (36.0) 23.0 (50.0) 25.0 27.0 339.0 235.0
22nd 4 Gold GBR 3985 Simon Hiscocks HISC 9.0 11.0 9.0 (23.0) 9.0 18.0 33.0 27.0 20.0 36.0 (59.0) 31.0 18.0 24.0 (43.0) 370.0 245.0
23rd 51 Gold GBR 4149 Oliver Holden HISC (23.0) 18.0 12.0 11.0 15.0 23.0 18.0 26.0 (35.0) 22.0 31.0 30.0 (37.0) 26.0 25.0 352.0 257.0
24th 16 Gold GBR 4036 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay SC 7.0 19.0 13.0 (34.0) 7.0 (42.0) 20.0 (45.0) 38.0 24.0 26.0 27.0 38.0 23.0 16.0 379.0 258.0
25th 11 Gold GBR 4122 Andrew Friend Norfolk Punt Club 31.0 (39.0) 36.0 13.0 14.0 (51.0) 27.0 25.0 24.0 (57.0) 28.0 34.0 11.0 20.0 23.0 433.0 286.0
26th 67 Gold GBR 3947 Ed Chapman Queen Mary SC (29.0) 22.0 21.0 25.0 13.0 28.0 (41.0) 34.0 (39.0) 27.0 19.0 22.0 29.0 21.0 31.0 401.0 292.0
27th 111 Gold BEL 4049 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB 2.0 (11.0) 11.0 9.0 3.0 22.0 (71.0 DNC) 49.0 48.0 41.0 39.0 (51.0) 22.0 19.0 28.0 426.0 293.0
28th 115 Gold FRA 4090 Seb Col YCPR 20.0 RDGa (24.0) 22.0 10.0 24.0 33.0 (62.0) 23.0 32.0 (38.0) 37.0 18.0 15.0 29.0 34.0 421.0 297.0
29th 128 Gold ITA 4093 Stefano Rizzi SV Oscar Cosulich 13.0 7.0 (21.0) 11.0 7.0 55.0 21.0 17.0 14.0 16.0 22.0 44.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 461.0 298.0
30th 61 Gold GBR 4155 Stevie Morrison Exe SC 14.0 15.0 (16.0) 15.0 8.0 (40.0) 29.0 29.0 (43.0) 37.0 33.0 29.0 35.0 37.0 18.0 398.0 299.0
31st 147 Gold SWE 4159 Nils Akervall Royal Swedish YC 9.0 21.0 15.0 16.0 (70.0 DNC) 30.0 31.0 36.0 37.0 30.0 24.0 (61.0) (45.0) 27.0 29.0 481.0 305.0
32nd 63 Gold GBR 4096 Tim Penfold HISC 35.0 17.0 12.0 (39.0) 30.0 29.0 34.0 (46.0) (44.0) 35.0 17.0 20.0 30.0 32.0 26.0 446.0 317.0
33rd 17 Gold GBR 4059 Dan Ward Frensham Ponds SC 15.0 9.0 (28.0) 12.0 22.0 38.0 (52.0) 37.0 27.0 33.0 40.0 38.0 32.0 31.0 (49.0) 463.0 334.0
34th 18 Gold GBR 4065 Daniel Henderson Stokes Bay SC 24.0 25.0 16.0 (30.0) 22.0 (49.0) 37.0 43.0 30.0 39.0 21.0 25.0 24.0 33.0 (47.0) 465.0 339.0
35th 137 Gold RSA 4062 Jonathan Heathcote Point YC 20.0 13.0 25.0 (36.0) 17.0 34.0 (43.0) 30.0 34.0 (50.0) 38.0 26.0 26.0 38.0 41.0 471.0 342.0
36th 122 Gold IRL 3592 Rory Fitzpatrick National YC 28.0 14.0 30.0 18.0 (45.0) (50.0) 40.0 38.0 26.0 25.0 (46.0) 46.0 25.0 40.0 24.0 495.0 354.0
37th 116 Gold FRA 3972 Yann Andrillon   (26.0) 24.0 24.0 16.0 19.0 35.0 38.0 42.0 42.0 44.0 (55.0) 11.0 33.0 (71.0 DNC) 32.0 512.0 360.0
38th 135 Gold NZL 4037 Jason Russell HISC (29.0) 17.0 13.0 28.0 21.0 32.0 32.0 (48.0) (53.0) 46.0 27.0 48.0 42.0 28.0 30.0 494.0 364.0
39th 127 Gold ITA 41 Stefano Ferrighi YC Acquafresca 16.0 10.0 33.0 (38.0) 23.0 24.0 15.0 16.0 45.0 21.0 56.0 35.0 (71.0 DNF) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 545.0 365.0
40th 113 Gold ESP 3975 Pablo Arandia EMV Valencia 19.0 28.0 20.0 (31.0) 15.0 25.0 35.0 44.0 25.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 32.0 34.0 42.0 54.0 546.0 373.0
41st 55 Gold GBR 3943 Richard Edwards Parkstone YC (25.0) 10.0 22.0 18.0 10.0 43.0 (59.0) 32.0 46.0 32.0 34.0 (62.0) 56.0 35.0 40.0 524.0 378.0
42nd 133 Gold NED 4074 Eelco Boers WV Roerkoning (70.0 DNC) 25.0 25.0 27.0 24.0 45.0 42.0 47.0 (49.0) 48.0 (54.0) 37.0 23.0 22.0 13.0 551.0 378.0
43rd 24 Gold GBR 4075 Doug Pybus Queen Mary SC (37.0) 32.0 18.0 4.0 36.0 36.0 48.0 31.0 22.0 31.0 (61.0) 49.0 41.0 47.0 (58.0) 551.0 395.0
44th 108 Gold AUS 4034 Luke Molloy RQYS 15.0 33.0 19.0 26.0 (70.0 BFD) 46.0 22.0 20.0 33.0 49.0 45.0 (56.0) 43.0 45.0 (51.0) 573.0 396.0
45th 123 Gold IRL 3805 Ryan Seaton Ballyholme YC/CSC (33.0) 28.0 17.0 12.0 28.0 39.0 (66.0) 24.0 (55.0) 52.0 29.0 47.0 47.0 34.0 44.0 555.0 401.0
46th 12 Gold GBR 4067 Cameron Stewart HISC 21.0 20.0 26.0 19.0 (33.0) 41.0 50.0 (66.0) 54.0 28.0 35.0 (64.0) 31.0 44.0 35.0 567.0 404.0
47th 57 Gold GBR 4099 Ricky Tagg HISC 11.0 14.0 9.0 8.0 (70.0 DNF) 20.0 19.0 28.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 14.0 71.0 DNS 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 619.0 407.0
48th 142 Gold SUI 3752 David Holenweg CV Estavyer-le-Lac (28.0) 20.0 19.0 14.0 25.0 47.0 30.0 40.0 51.0 (55.0) (58.0) 41.0 46.0 41.0 37.0 552.0 411.0
49th 126 Gold ITA 4030 Marco Lanulfi YC Acquafresca 17.0 13.0 23.0 31.0 (70.0 DNC) 48.0 (63.0) 33.0 41.0 (59.0) 51.0 59.0 27.0 36.0 46.0 617.0 425.0
50th 114 Gold FRA 3875 Benoit Marie SNO Nantes (51.0) 26.0 39.0 32.0 12.0 44.0 44.0 (58.0) (63.0) 43.0 25.0 45.0 48.0 50.0 36.0 616.0 444.0
51st 49 Gold GBR 4060 Neil Baker HISC 18.0 (39.0) 27.0 37.0 20.0 54.0 47.0 (55.0) 47.0 51.0 (57.0) 42.0 39.0 49.0 33.0 615.0 464.0
52nd 144 Gold SUI 4032 Jean-Pierre de Siebenthal SN de Geneve 24.0 22.0 18.0 13.0 (44.0) 26.0 45.0 51.0 29.0 56.0 41.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 653.0 467.0
53rd 106 Gold AUS 3637 Brent Pearson Keppel Bay SC 21.0 16.0 37.0 33.0 (38.0) (62.0) 49.0 (53.0) 52.0 40.0 49.0 36.0 53.0 48.0 42.0 629.0 476.0
54th 13 Gold GBR 4061 John Pink Hill Head SC (32.0) 21.0 20.0 24.0 28.0 53.0 36.0 50.0 36.0 34.0 32.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 650.0 476.0
55th 21 Gold GBR 4115 David Hivey HISC 22.0 27.0 23.0 (37.0) 18.0 58.0 56.0 35.0 60.0 54.0 (71.0 DNC) 39.0 57.0 30.0 (71.0 DNC) 658.0 479.0
56th 124 Gold ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti Circolo Vela Arco 13.0 19.0 17.0 (36.0) 26.0 (64.0) 61.0 54.0 50.0 45.0 52.0 (65.0) 54.0 46.0 57.0 659.0 494.0
57th 110 Gold AUS 4004 Will Logan Royal YC Tasmania 26.0 23.0 32.0 (52.0) 25.0 57.0 54.0 57.0 31.0 (62.0) (62.0) 50.0 36.0 51.0 55.0 673.0 497.0
58th 44 Gold GBR 4045 Matt Ponsford HISC 22.0 18.0 (29.0) 17.0 29.0 37.0 60.0 39.0 40.0 58.0 50.0 66.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 678.0 507.0
59th 54 Gold GBR 4071 Phillippe Oligario Worthing YC (32.0) 31.0 24.0 19.0 30.0 (63.0) 39.0 61.0 58.0 (63.0) 53.0 40.0 58.0 55.0 39.0 665.0 507.0
60th 30 Gold GBR 4121 James Phare Queen Mary SC 11.0 (37.0) 34.0 29.0 16.0 52.0 58.0 52.0 57.0 47.0 (63.0) 55.0 (62.0) 53.0 48.0 674.0 512.0
61st 118 Gold GER 3684 Sven Kloppenburg Ratzeburger SV 33.0 34.0 33.0 (41.0) 27.0 (63.4 P) 62.2 P 60.0 (64.0) 42.0 42.0 52.0 52.0 54.0 38.0 697.6 529.2
62nd 26 Gold GBR 4158 Geoff Carveth HISC 17.0 38.0 34.0 20.0 (39.0) (66.0) 51.0 56.0 56.0 (61.0) 47.0 60.0 55.0 56.0 52.0 708.0 542.0
63rd 74 Gold NED 4023 Kalle Coster   35.0 36.0 (39.0) 17.0 37.0 59.0 53.0 59.0 (65.0) 29.0 44.0 (63.0) 63.0 52.0 59.0 710.0 543.0
64th 162 Gold FRA 3879 Pierre Blanc CN St Jean Cap Ferrat 31.0 30.0 29.0 26.0 (37.0) (65.0) 46.0 64.0 59.0 60.0 48.0 58.0 49.0 58.0 (71.0 DNC) 731.0 558.0
65th 27 Gold GBR 3980 Graham Simmonds HISC 39.0 (40.0) 27.0 28.0 13.0 (71.0 DNC) 55.0 62.0 61.0 (65.0) 60.0 54.0 60.0 60.0 56.0 751.0 575.0
66th 107 Gold AUS 3631 John Genders RYCT 36.0 35.0 36.0 (48.0) 12.0 (67.0) 64.0 (67.0) 67.0 64.0 64.0 53.0 51.0 57.0 53.0 774.0 592.0
67th 36 Gold GBR 3979 Jeremy Hartley Stokes Bay SC 41.0 36.0 30.0 (42.0) 19.0 60.0 57.0 65.0 62.0 53.0 43.0 67.0 61.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 778.0 594.0
68th 22 Gold GBR 3995 David Simmonds HISC 30.0 23.0 37.0 27.0 (48.0) 61.0 (67.0) 63.0 (66.0) 66.0 65.0 57.0 59.0 59.0 50.0 778.0 597.0
69th 59 Gold GBR 3981 Simon Reynolds Whitstable YC 27.0 29.0 28.0 35.0 (70.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 43.0 44.0 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 844.0 632.0
70th 56 Gold GBR 4073 Richard Westbury Draycote 23.0 34.0 14.0 (53.0) 41.0 56.0 65.0 (71.0 DNC) (71.0 DNC) 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 71.0 DNC 854.0 659.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 70
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 71
P Promoted boat score allocated Varies
RDGa Redress - average points for all qualifying races except the race in question 20


by Cora Zillich


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124894

4:56 AM Sat 26 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

26 Jul 2014  £500 cheque presented by International Moth Class Worlds fleet
25 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
24 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
23 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
22 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
20 Jul 2014  International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
02 Jul 2014  Top fleet for International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island






News - USA and the World







ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,
































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,












A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,












ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 2 images from Sail-World.com   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT