Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

by Peter Campbell on 2 Aug 2011
AUS Cadet crew - International Cadet World Championship 2011. Photo courtesy of Peter Campbell Rob Cruse

Australian sailors struggled against their European opposition on day three of the International Cadet world championship being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Race officials conducted three heats after day two was lost because of lack of wind and, after their good opening results, all of the young Australian crews finished well back in each race.

Brothers Anton and Julian Sasson from Melbourne’s Sandringham Yacht Club are still best placed, dropping from third to seventh overall, after finishing 19th, 16th and 33rd in the 75 boat fleet overnight.

Tasmanian brothers Jonathon and Thomas Cooper from Sandy Bay Sailing Club in Hobart suffered another disqualification but, unlike the first one, they have not been reinstated. They have dropped down from fourth to 12th in overall standings.

Today they placed 34th and 14th before their disqualification (the reasons are not available). While the disqualification is a drop race, they still have the 34th to carry in their overall score.

All girl crew, Ashleigh Dyer and Georgina Hughes, from Port Lincoln Yacht Club in South Australia, are 23rd overall, starting day three with a 47th place, followed by two 31st places. They had been sixth overall after day one.

Tasmanians Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel (SBSC) are 25th with placed of 23-27-29 on day three.

Of the other Australians, South Australians Cameron Philcox and Groat are 33rd overall, their placings on day three being 60-4-30, Tasmanians Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick are 36th (26-BFD-14), Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton are 43rd (56-BFD-27).

International Cadet Class 2011 Rügen Fisch World Championship

Preliminary Results

Races: 1.R., 2.R., 3.R., 4.R., 5.R. (1 Discards)
T-Rank   Sail No. Helm
CREW
Pl.(1.R.) Pts(1.R.) Pl.(2.R.) Pts(2.R.) Pl.(3.R.) Pts(3.R.) Pl.(4.R.) Pts(4.R.) Pl.(5.R.) Pts(5.R.) T-Pts T-Rank
1   UKR 9251 Oleksandr Izarov
Andriy Kalinchuk
3 3,00 [41] [41,00] 3 3,00 11 11,00 1 1,00 18,00 1
2   POL 9755 Maciej Kaminski
Szymon Ostrowski
1 1,00 [42] [42,00] 1 1,00 5 5,00 17 17,00 24,00 2
3   POL 9512 Dawid Kania
Kacper Madon
[27] [27,00] 4 4,00 5 5,00 15 15,00 5 5,00 29,00 3
4   RUS 9811 Ilya Polyschuk
Ilya Gaydaenko
[DNF] [76,00] 22 22,00 4 4,00 3 3,00 2 2,00 31,00 4
5   ARG 9479 Santiago Ureta
Tomas Peluso
5 5,00 17 17,00 [21] [21,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 45,00 5
6   GBR 9243 Andrew Smith
Rory Burdock
6 6,00 2 2,00 17 17,00 21 21,00 [32] [32,00] 46,00 6
7   AUS 5509 Anton Sasson
Julian Sasson
4 4,00 8 8,00 19 19,00 16 16,00 [33] [33,00] 47,00 7
8   HUN 9557 Gergo Boros
Balázs Horváth
[45] [45,00] 1 1,00 25 25,00 7 7,00 15 15,00 48,00 8
9   GBR 8997 Matthew Currell
Theo Smith
15 15,00 20 20,00 14 14,00 4 4,00 [21] [21,00] 53,00 9
10   UKR 9846 Serhiy Brtsyyev
Anton Samoylenko
[DNF] [76,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 6 6,00 25 25,00 54,00 10
11   POL 9758 Karol Zembrzuski
Pawel Jakubowski
[38] [38,00] 24 24,00 8 8,00 9 9,00 18 18,00 59,00 11
12   AUS 5758 Jonathon Cooper
Thomas Cooper
12 12,00 5 5,00 34 34,00 14 14,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 65,00 12
13   NED 8334 Lotte Wijnbergh
Huug Wilschut
8 8,00 27 27,00 7 7,00 23 23,00 [36] [36,00] 65,00 13
14   GBR 9000 Alex Corby
Lucy Corby
29 29,00 7 7,00 29 29,00 [33] [33,00] 3 3,00 68,00 14
15   HUN 9554 Lukács Polár
Márk Kanyicska
20 20,00 19 19,00 24 24,00 8 8,00 [26] [26,00] 71,00 15
16   BEL 8909 Nele De Munck
Laura Spittaels
23 23,00 [DNF] [76,00] 9 9,00 17 17,00 22 22,00 71,00 16
17   ESP 9716 Marc Vallespir
Paula Amaro
[25] [25,00] 21 21,00 20 20,00 18 18,00 12 12,00 71,00 17
18   GBR 9047 Ben Hazeldine
George Bridge
2 2,00 3 3,00 [54] [54,00] 41 41,00 28 28,00 74,00 18
19   ARG 9478 Agustin Pesallaccia
Mariano Pesallaccia
19 19,00 9 9,00 [31] [31,00] 25 25,00 23 23,00 76,00 19
20   GBR 8352 Matthew Shorrock
Ben Shorrock
11 11,00 13 13,00 35 35,00 20 20,00 [42] [42,00] 79,00 20
21   NED 8345 Dafne Wijnbergh
Tess Wilschut
[31] [31,00] 23 23,00 13 13,00 24 24,00 19 19,00 79,00 21
22   UKR 9731 Anna Shcherbyna
Marta Novikova
43 43,00 [50] [50,00] 27 27,00 2 2,00 8 8,00 80,00 22
23   AUS 9747 Ashleigh Dyer
Georgina Hughes
10 10,00 10 10,00 [47] [47,00] 31 31,00 31 31,00 82,00 23
24   POL 9514 Bartosz Budzik
Patryk Pietkiewicz
22 22,00 [32] [32,00] 28 28,00 26 26,00 9 9,00 85,00 24
25   AUS 9561 Oliver Burnell
Sam Abel
9 9,00 [39] [39,00] 23 23,00 27 27,00 29 29,00 88,00 25
26   CZE 9517 Filip Havel
Tadeáš Tkadlec
[40] [40,00] 33 33,00 10 10,00 29 29,00 16 16,00 88,00 26
27   ARG 4551 Sebastian Toscanini
Patricio Martinek
13 13,00 36 36,00 16 16,00 [45] [45,00] 24 24,00 89,00 27
28   POL 9489 Natalia Wierzbicka
Zuzanna Skibicka
[DNS] [76,00] DSQ 76,00 12 12,00 1 1,00 4 4,00 93,00 28
29   ARG 8010 Magdalena Cabral
Fernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas
7 7,00 11 11,00 [BFD] [76,00] 40 40,00 35 35,00 93,00 29
30   CZE 9470 Michaela Štruncová
Tadeáš Hejnic
[54] [54,00] 25 25,00 39 39,00 19 19,00 10 10,00 93,00 30
31   GBR 8440 Ben Binmore
Sophia Cockell
21 21,00 14 14,00 18 18,00 [BFD] [76,00] 41 41,00 94,00 31
32   NED 7608 Menno Baars
Annemare Baars
67 67,00 [68] [68,00] 6 6,00 22 22,00 6 6,00 101,00 32
33   AUS 9777 Cameron Philcox
Cody Groat
26 26,00 6 6,00 [60] [60,00] 49 49,00 30 30,00 111,00 33
34   HUN 9770 Julianna Kristóf
Máté Jeney
24 24,00 40 40,00 38 38,00 10 10,00 [45] [45,00] 112,00 34
35   AUS 9778 Samantha Bailey
Hannah Chadwick
36 36,00 37 37,00 26 26,00 [BFD] [76,00] 14 14,00 113,00 35
36   ESP 9591 Victor Maimó
Marc Obrador
18 18,00 15 15,00 [55] [55,00] 32 32,00 48 48,00 113,00 36
37   GBR 7274 Abigail Croft
William Palierakis
[41] [41,00] 30 30,00 32 32,00 36 36,00 20 20,00 118,00 37
38   POL 9607 Rafal Kranciszewski
Marcin Wasilewski
39 39,00 [44] [44,00] 36 36,00 38 38,00 7 7,00 120,00 38
39   POL 9803 Mateusz Wisniewski
Zofia Walczak
30 30,00 [DNF] [76,00] 2 2,00 13 13,00 DNE 76,00 121,00 39
40   ESP 9717 Iván Szymanski
Román Fabre
48 48,00 [62] [62,00] 30 30,00 30 30,00 13 13,00 121,00 40
41   ARG 9726 Andres Eugenio Huffman Hillbricht
Guillermina Arcasti
14 14,00 26 26,00 48 48,00 34 34,00 [50] [50,00] 122,00 41
42   UKR 8084 Oleksiv Zinchenko
Olexandr Florinskiy
46 46,00 31 31,00 15 15,00 [BFD] [76,00] 37 37,00 129,00 42
43   AUS 9551 Sean Keen
Oscar Mitton
17 17,00 29 29,00 56 56,00 [BFD] [76,00] 27 27,00 129,00 43
44   GER 9651 Anne Brokopp
Lorenz Wegner-Repke
16 16,00 18 18,00 69 69,00 [BFD] [76,00] 34 34,00 137,00 44
45   NED 9040 Maurits Van Hemert
Pieter Henken
28 28,00 34 34,00 37 37,00 43 43,00 [44] [44,00] 142,00 45
46   NED 8347 Leon Smits
Marie Colsen
[50] [50,00] 49 49,00 22 22,00 46 46,00 38 38,00 155,00 46
47   ARG 8060 Florencia Maria Lopez
Victoria Thais Rampezzotti
35 35,00 16 16,00 [BFD] [76,00] 48 48,00 63 63,00 162,00 47
48   HUN 9415 Gábor János Varró
Miklós Váradi
47 47,00 [51] [51,00] 49 49,00 28 28,00 46 46,00 170,00 48
49   ESP 9858 Maía Monmany
Andrea Amaro
37 37,00 28 28,00 45 45,00 [BFD] [76,00] 62 62,00 172,00 49
50   GER 9813 David Henkel
Richard Struthoff
49 49,00 46 46,00 43 43,00 [54] [54,00] 39 39,00 177,00 50
51   BEL 8404 Frans Verbunt
Thijs Klumpers
42 42,00 38 38,00 44 44,00 59 59,00 [70] [70,00] 183,00 51
52   BEL 8518 Kamiel Klumpers
Hannah Roosen
60 60,00 [66] [66,00] 33 33,00 44 44,00 47 47,00 184,00 52
53   BEL 8443 Kato Spittaels
Eline Spittaels
52 52,00 [67] [67,00] 46 46,00 50 50,00 40 40,00 188,00 53
54   UKR 9855 Danyil Martynov
Pavlo Merezhko
[68] [68,00] 59 59,00 42 42,00 35 35,00 56 56,00 192,00 54
55   NED 9417 Laurien Waller
Frederike Braat
32 32,00 47 47,00 57 57,00 [61] [61,00] 57 57,00 193,00 55
56   HUN 9502 Levente Rácz
Szabolcs Kardos
57 57,00 52 52,00 50 50,00 37 37,00 [66] [66,00] 196,00 56
57   GER 9815 Jan Wanders
Rik Kemperman
59 59,00 57 57,00 [62] [62,00] 39 39,00 43 43,00 198,00 57
58   BEL 8560 Jef Smet
Jens Van Craenenbroeck
51 51,00 35 35,00 51 51,00 [BFD] [76,00] 65 65,00 202,00 58
59   BEL 8359 Rainier Van Ghyseghem
Celine Cuypers
33 33,00 [DNF] [76,00] 40 40,00 58 58,00 72 72,00 203,00 59
60   CZE 9507 Veronika Vlachová
Sára Tkadlecová
56 56,00 45 45,00 [65] [65,00] 51 51,00 51 51,00 203,00 60
61   BEL 8346 Thomas De Somer
Justin Verbeek
34 34,00 [DNF] [76,00] 61 61,00 57 57,00 54 54,00 206,00 61
62   CZE 9142 Vit Jebavý
Markéta Jebavá
55 55,00 48 48,00 53 53,00 53 53,00 [58] [58,00] 209,00 62
63   HUN 9769 Márton Simó
Bence Rácz
58 58,00 60 60,00 52 52,00 42 42,00 [61] [61,00] 212,00 63
64   NED 9163 Ruben Hoogenraad
Fleur Lambooij
44 44,00 54 54,00 [66] [66,00] 56 56,00 64 64,00 218,00 64
65   GER 9373 Alexandra Panse
Ricarda Bast
53 53,00 58 58,00 [72] [72,00] 63 63,00 52 52,00 226,00 65
66   GER 9741 Franek Bladt
Lia Marie Sturm
[65] [65,00] 53 53,00 63 63,00 60 60,00 55 55,00 231,00 66
67   GER 8880 Pascal Helbig
Jakob Sell
66 66,00 61 61,00 41 41,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 233,00 67
68   GER 8920 Frances Preisinger
Florian Graf
63 63,00 56 56,00 73 73,00 [BFD] [76,00] 49 49,00 241,00 68
69   GER 9743 Malte Rathjens
Kim Maje Petersen
71 71,00 55 55,00 64 64,00 52 52,00 [DNS] [76,00] 242,00 69
70   CZE 9640 Katerina Hálová
Zuzana Vychová
70 70,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 58 58,00 62 62,00 53 53,00 243,00 70
71   CZE 9469 Lukás Svoboda
Vendula Hrncirová
61 61,00 63 63,00 59 59,00 [BFD] [76,00] 60 60,00 243,00 71
72   GER 9748 Hanna Weber
Lisa Marie Schwager
[69] [69,00] 43 43,00 68 68,00 66 66,00 68 68,00 245,00 72
73   CZE 9128 Václav Brabec
Max Stejskal
72 72,00 [DNF] [76,00] 70 70,00 47 47,00 59 59,00 248,00 73
74   RUS 9663 Olga Kostochka
Dina Liseytseva
62 62,00 64 64,00 67 67,00 55 55,00 [69] [69,00] 248,00 74
75   GER 9737 Marie-Luise Gräfe
Sophie-Charlotte Gräfe
64 64,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 64 64,00 67 67,00 260,00 75

North Technology - Southern SparsNewport Boat Show 2016 660x82InSunSport - NZ

Related Articles

Tight battle for top spots on penultimate day of the OK Dinghy Worlds
Race seven got away under black flag with a pin end bias allowing those that end to tack and cross the fleet. Race seven got away under black flag with a pin end bias allowing those that end to tack and cross the fleet. First out was Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and Mats Caap (SWE). Caap led around the top mark, but Hansson-Mild took the lead offwind and led to the finish to find his sail number on the black board for a black flag starting penalty, along with five others.
Posted on 28 Jul
Smith and Needham take title by a squeak at 505 UK Nationals Regatta
Like a cat playing with a mouse, the wind knocked the fleet from side to side before showing a bit of tooth and claw With three races scheduled, the slightly earlier start time of 11am seemed to surprise a few competitors and many would have missed the start of the first race of the day and the third in the series had it not been for a short postponement due to a wind shift in the original starting sequence.
Posted on 28 Jul
Jake Lilley bridges the experience gap as he prepares for Rio Olympics
Lilley is one of the tallest and heaviest Finn sailors in Rio, but also, at just 23 years old, one of the youngest. An intensely physical sailor Lilley stands head and shoulders over most of the fleet and is beginning to show some of his huge potential on the racecourse, with several top results in the past year.
Posted on 28 Jul
RS Feva Worlds - Gold fleet closely bunched after Day 3
Beautiful day in Santander – perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Beautiful day in Santander for the 2016 PA Consulting and Allen RS Feva Worlds - perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Teams were focused, keen and eager but had to deal with the tough waiting for sufficient stable breeze to go racing.
Posted on 28 Jul
SAP 505 Nationals and Pre Worlds - Smith and Needham make early charge
Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried form shown in winning Keil Week last month into first two races of 505 UK Nationals The UK duo, Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried the form shown in winning Keil Week last month into the first two races of the 505 UK National Championships.
Posted on 28 Jul
Over 600 sailors from 43 nations to participate in Laser Youth Worlds
To support the top-class sailing events, the government of Schleswig-Holstein has confirmed to provide financial means To support the top-class sailing events, the government of Schleswig-Holstein has confirmed to provide financial means in 2016 and 2017. This aid money can help to bring top events to Schleswig-Holstein.
Posted on 27 Jul
PA Consulting Allen RS Feva Worlds – Day 1
Following the 12 practice race recalls the fleet behaved for the first championship start, and got away first time. Champagne stuff is very overused in sailing, but with temperature in the high twenties, 15kts average, three qualifying series races, your mates are your arch competitors it is at the very least aqua frizzante, or full fat coke and not the zero stuff. OK, after race one the wind did ease off and by race three it was more like 8-10kts.
Posted on 26 Jul
29er Worlds - Team Postma/Bramervaer wins opening day in Medemblik
Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik, Netherlands. Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik. They are leading after three races on Monday July 25, on equal points with the 2015 Optimist World Champion Rok Verderber and his crew Klemen Semelbauer from Slovenia. The Australians Tom Crockett and Harry Morton are in third position, also on equal points with the numbers four and five.
Posted on 26 Jul
KBC Laser Radial Youth & Men’s Worlds - Shifty start on Dublin Bay
Shifting winds, general recalls, black flag penalties and one abandoned race led to a drama–filled opening day Shifting winds, general recalls, black flag penalties and one abandoned race led to a drama–filled opening day at the 48–nation KBC Laser Radial Youth and Men’s World Championship on Dublin Bay. Ireland, Croatia, USA and the Cayman Islands were four countries that made the most of the day's sub ten–knot breezes, each winning a race in their respective divisions of the 229–boat boys fleet.
Posted on 26 Jul
World of Sailing in review - July 2016 edition - Round the Island Race
World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race World Sailing present their July 2016 video magazine featuring the Round the Island race (around the Isle of Wight) and preview several personalities and aspects of the upcoming Rio Olympics
Posted on 25 Jul