sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : International Cadet Class World Championship Day 4
International Cadet Class World Championship Day 4

'International Cadet World Championships 2012 Day 4'    Peter Harmsen    Click Here to view large photo

International Cadet Class World Championship fourth day of racing was held at Sandy Bay Sailing Cub in Hobart, Tasmania today, 3rd January 2013. British sailors Alex Corby and Robert Keen, sailing GBR 9000, White Stuff, today notched up a first and second place, slightly narrowed the lead of the Ukrainians UKR9855 - Danyil Martynov and Pavlo Merezhko, sailing UKR9855.

Hobart sweltered in heatwave conditions for Hobart, Tasmania’s capital city at 42° south, with 33° C temperature and a hot northerly wind averaging 22 knots, gusting up to 32 knots on the course area on a boisterous River Derwent.

The Australians also handled the tough conditions well, with AUS9523 – Brothers in Arms, sailed by Darcy Baranowski and Dominic Randall from Royal Geelong Yacht Club in Victoria, notching up a second place.

Day four of the Worlds at Sandy Bay Sailing Club started in a hot and breezy northerly. Principal race officer, Nick Hutton was hopeful to get at least two races in, aiming for four with tomorrow’s forecast for even stronger winds and higher temperatures.

Race 9 started in an average wind reading of 22 knots with gusts up to 33 knots. The wind was consistent in direction but not so in strength, oscillating between 12 knots to 33 knots!

British crew, Corby and Keen, along with the local clubs Oliver Burnell and Isabelle Decler, quickly showed they were was out to beat the Ukrainian stranglehold.

They did succeed for at least three quarters of the race, but the Ukrainian crew of Danyil Martynov and Pavlo Merezhko had other ideas and were againt first over the finish line!

Darcy Baranowski and Dominic Randall from RGYC worked each leg to finish second. The final results for Race 9 were:

1. UKR9855 - Danyil Martynov and Pavlo Merezhko
2. AUS9523 – Brothers in Arms – Darcy Baranowski and Dominic Randall – RGYC
3. GBR9000 – White Stuff – Alex Corby and Robert Keen

Given that Race 9 proved fairly taxing on the young sailors, along with an increasing average wind, the PRO made the call to send them onshore for a rest and lunch while he and his race management crew monitored the weather conditions.

After a reasonable break and with the winds becoming more steady, the AP flag came down for the Worlds fleet and the sailors came back put to the course.

As it happened, the gusts started to creep up and once again the fleet started in an average wind speed of 23 knots.

This time GBR9000 took an early lead from the other Ukrainian crew, UKR9905 - Oleksandr Izarov and Andriy Kalinchuk, with the Dutch crew of NED8345 - Dafne Wijnbergh and Tess Wilschut also keeping pace with the leaders. The final results for Race 10 were:

1. GBR9000 – White Stuff – Alex Corby and Robert Keen
2. UKR9905 – Tasmania Devil - Oleksandr Izarov and Andriy Kalinchuk
3. NED8345 – Cicada - Dafne Wijnbergh and Tess Wilschut

Whilst the wind was quite strong, the PRO wanted to get in another race, but a gust of 41 knots quickly put an end to that with about a quarter of the fleet capsizing.

All boats were sent ashore and that was the end of racing for the day. A credit to all the young sailors, especially the older skippers who looked after their young crews as well as all of the rescue boat personnel, who were outstanding!

The standings at the end of Day four are:
1. UKR9855 - Danyil Martynov and Pavlo Merezhko (21 pts)
2. UKR9905 – Tasmania Devil - Oleksandr Izarov and Andriy Kalinchuk (23 pts)
3. GBR9000 – White Stuff – Alex Corby and Robert Keen (31 pts)
4. POL9857 – Piotr Szlachcic and Eryk Martynko (49 pts)
5. ARG9478 - Agustin Pesallaccia and Mariano Pesallaccia (59 pts)
6. AUS9698 – Wildcard – Liam Robinson and Nathan Field – RGYC (66 pts)
7. AUS9523 – Brothers in Arms – Darcy Baranowski and Dominic Randall (75 pts)
8. GBR9876 – Zest – Emma White and Ellie Wooton (84 pts)
9. NED8345 – Cicada - Dafne Wijnbergh and Tess Wilschut (85 pts)
10. AUS9778 – impulse – Samantha Bailey and Laura Cooper (86 pts)


by Marija Sasson/Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105270

12:16 PM Thu 3 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT