sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Worlds Champions lead 29er Worlds
ISAF Youth Worlds Champions lead 29er Worlds

'- 29er World Championships 2014'    Luka Bartulovic

29er World Championships 2014 - The second day of the 29er World Championships began with unsteady winds from the North in the early morning. As sailors launched and arrived at the course there was only a short postponement to allow Kingston's famous thermal to kick in. By early afternoon the South West breeze had begun filling in with 12-16 knots of steady breeze.

On Course 1, Yellow fleet began the first racing trying to win the pin favoured end of the line. All boats were clear of the line and qualifying race four had begun.

Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers (NZL) won the race with Yann D'Argenlieu and Nathan Bradley (HKG) close behind. Qualifying race six ended with Great Britain's Gillies Munro and Daniel Harris squeezing past Canada's Ryan Wood and Andrew Wood to take the win. The wind increased for qualifying race seven and the Kiwis were the first to the windward mark and continued to distance themselves from the fleet. Wilkinson and Rogers were able to create a huge lead from the rest of yellow fleet, rounding the last mark almost a minute before another boat. It was a very tight final race for the top two boats in yellow fleet with Argentina's Ignacio Varisco and Nicolas Peirano Prat taking an early lead but the Kiwis hit back to make it three wins from four races on the day and sit third overall.

On course 2, the French ISAF Youth Worlds 29er champions Brice Yrieix and Loic Fischer Guillou (FRA) had a steady day of racing. Two bullets, a third and a discarded 15th puts them in the lead by two points. 29er North American Champions Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) are in second with Wilkinson and Rogers in third.

Two more races are scheduled to finish the qualification series with the finals to start July 31 and the prizegiving on August 2.

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  



Results as of 15:33 on July 30, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 101, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Q9 Q10 Total Nett
1st FRA13 Brice Yrieix Loic Ficher-Guillou St Philibert Y   1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (15.0) 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 37.0 14.0
2nd AUS4 Kurt Hansen Harry Morton Davistown Y   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 32.0 16.0
3rd NZL2269 Micah Wilkinson Jack Rogers Cambridge Y   5.0 (17.0 A30%) 4.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 49.0 23.0
4th ESP16 Tania Bonilla Marc Chapon Cabrera De Mar     3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 5.0 1.0 (20.0) 2.0 (12.0) 64.0 32.0
5th AUS6 Jim Colley Shaun Connor Avalon Y   3.0 3.0 2.0 (52.0 OCS) 7.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 (16.0) 2.0 108.0 40.0
6th USA19 Zack Downing Riley Gibbs Leucadia     6.0 10.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 9.0 (12.0) 4.0 (14.0) 4.0 67.0 41.0
7th GBR2045 Gillies Munro Daniel Harris Forres Y   13.0 1.0 (52.0 BFD) (52.0 UFD) 13.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 159.0 55.0
8th GER14 Jasper Steffens Tom Lennart Brauckmann Kiel Y   (52.0 UFD) 5.0 11.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 (15.0) 122.0 55.0
9th SLO15 Peter Lin Janezic Anze Podlogar Ljubljana Y   2.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 (52.0 OCS) 12.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 (13.0) 124.0 59.0
10th GER1857 Hinnerk Siemsen S”ren Brandt Eckernf”rde Y   2.0 4.0 5.0 11.0 15.0 10.0 (23.0) 5.0 8.0 (23.0) 106.0 60.0
11th GER2260 Jost Lindemann Lukasz Schaeper Hamburg Y   11.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 19.0 (20.0) 2.0 2.0 15.0 (27.0) 109.0 62.0
12th GBR23 Mimi El-Khazindar Ben Batten Lymington Y   6.0 11.0 7.0 13.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 (17.0) 3.0 (20.0) 101.0 64.0
13th FRA2176 Gwendal Nael Pierre Tytgat Gu‚rande Y   10.0 (17.0) 12.0 14.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 4.0 (27.0) 5.0 109.0 65.0
14th GBR18 Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach Havant Y   (52.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 (52.0 UFD) 2.0 21.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 13.0 169.0 65.0
15th GER2159 Jacob Clasen Luke Willim Wedel Y   12.0 (21.0) 11.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 (17.0) 12.0 2.0 12.0 107.0 69.0
16th USA928 Romain Screve Antoine Screve Ross     14.0 14.0 (16.0) (19.0) 6.0 12.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 106.0 71.0
17th GBR1784 James Grummett Daniel Budden Clitheroe Y   9.0 8.0 1.0 7.0 (19.0) (21.0) 16.0 14.0 17.0 3.0 115.0 75.0
18th HKG2244 Yann D'Argenlieu Nathan Bradley Hong Kong Y   (52.0 OCS) 14.0 16.0 12.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 18.0 (19.0) 3.0 146.0 75.0
19th CAN2004 Ryan Wood Andrew Wood West Vancouver Y   15.0 16.0 14.0 4.0 9.0 2.0 11.0 (19.0) 5.0 (38.0) 133.0 76.0
20th ARG1800 Tomas Di Luciano Brian Higgins San Fernando Y   9.0 8.0 (25.0) 4.0 20.0 7.0 13.0 10.0 5.0 (21.0) 122.0 76.0
21st GER1898 Paul Farien Mirco Kl”sel Bordesholm Y   7.0 9.0 9.0 (17.0) 11.0 13.0 (15.0) 9.0 13.0 5.0 108.0 76.0
22nd GBR2117 Ed Connellan Matthew Rhodes Brigstock     4.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 14.0 17.0 3.0 8.0 (22.0) (22.0) 123.0 79.0
23rd USA1131 Sean Brennan Pere Puig Miami Y   8.0 15.0 8.0 15.0 (35.0) 11.0 3.0 15.0 (17.0) 4.0 131.0 79.0
24th GBR2025 Matt Venables Curtis Mearns Birmingham Y   14.0 (22.0) 8.0 3.0 15.0 (30.0) 12.0 19.0 4.0 6.0 133.0 81.0
25th NED2227 Cas Van Dongen Daniel Bramervaer Abcoude     7.0 7.0 22.0 (24.0) 13.0 3.0 14.0 5.0 10.0 (24.0) 129.0 81.0
26th ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco Nicolas Peirano Prat San Isidro     10.0 13.0 (19.0) 14.0 (38.0) 14.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 16.0 140.0 83.0
27th AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard Tom Siganto Runaway Bay, Gold Coast Y   12.0 9.0 13.0 (17.0) (23.0) 11.0 16.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 125.0 85.0
28th USA2251 Max Brill Zach Malcolm San Diego Y   21.0 7.0 19.0 (22.0) 4.0 4.0 11.0 12.0 (41.0) 11.0 152.0 89.0
29th GBR2174 Tilly James Robbie Robinson Claverdon     18.0 (30.0 A30%) 14.0 16.0 5.0 (26.0) 4.0 14.0 21.0 2.0 150.0 94.0
30th GER2180 Max Stingele Julius David Kiel Y   5.0 19.0 15.0 9.0 29.0 8.0 (52.0 DSQ) 3.0 10.0 (35.0) 185.0 98.0
31st GBR2027 Rob Loveridge Emma Loveridge Stratford-On-Avon Y   4.0 (25.0) 5.0 8.0 18.0 16.0 10.0 16.0 (34.0) 21.0 157.0 98.0
32nd GBR2291 Ruth Allan Alice Masterman Hants   F 16.0 10.0 (20.0) 9.0 12.0 15.0 9.0 (23.0) 12.0 17.0 143.0 100.0
33rd NZL416 James Wilson Oscar Gunn Auckland Y   8.0 (25.0) 18.0 18.0 12.0 10.0 (36.0) 25.0 3.0 10.0 165.0 104.0
34th HKG2165 Ferdinand Heldman Leonardo Giustniani Hong Kong Y   11.0 12.0 9.0 10.0 (38.0) 18.0 18.0 (26.0) 13.0 17.0 172.0 108.0
35th USA2190 Jacob Rosenberg Rhodes Garner Huntington Beach Y   13.0 6.0 17.0 8.0 (35.0) 19.0 9.0 21.0 (33.0) 16.0 177.0 109.0
36th CAN1423 Rachel Spinelli Ian Woodbury Maple Ridge     15.0 12.0 6.0 (30.0) 17.0 20.0 (27.0) 21.0 18.0 1.0 167.0 110.0
37th USA11 Nicolas Muller Ian Macdiarmid Fort Pierce Y   (52.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0 10.0 21.0 (31.0) 8.0 16.0 12.0 20.0 196.0 113.0
38th CAN1260 Henry Lockyer Riley Timmins Halifax Y   (26.0) 22.0 10.0 16.0 (30.0) 25.0 22.0 15.0 6.0 15.0 187.0 131.0
39th USA1998 Michael Sabourin Wells Drayton Newport Beach Y   (33.0) 23.0 12.0 23.0 9.0 7.0 26.0 28.0 (36.0) 18.0 215.0 146.0
40th GER2106 Laura Block Moritz Block Strande Y   16.0 21.0 (23.0) 21.0 14.0 17.0 18.0 (24.0) 21.0 19.0 194.0 147.0
41st AUS2315 Liam Seagreen Cameron Seagreen Peppermint Grove Y   (52.0 UFD) 17.0 20.0 (52.0 UFD) 17.0 14.0 28.0 29.0 16.0 9.0 254.0 150.0
42nd GBR2235 Charlotte Hooper Katie Dabson Burnham-On-Crouch Y F (52.0 UFD) 35.0 33.0 22.0 18.0 (47.0) 13.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 253.0 154.0
43rd CAN1442 Emily Merry Max Flinn Halifax     19.0 (30.0) (34.0) 20.0 4.0 22.0 28.0 20.0 23.0 19.0 219.0 155.0
44th GBR1220 Barnaby Blackstone Hugh Ward Free Heath Y   23.0 27.0 18.0 6.0 (44.0) 23.0 14.0 13.0 31.0 (32.0) 231.0 155.0
45th CAN2155 Jean-Matthieu Bolland Benjamin Strickland Toronto     25.0 10% 24.0 15.0 19.0 (33.0) (45.0) 24.0 17.0 26.0 6.0 234.0 156.0
46th USA1418 Shane Riera Wade Waddell Miami Y   21.0 11.0 (31.0) 25.0 (37.0) 28.0 19.0 11.0 20.0 25.0 228.0 160.0
47th USA1048 Neil Marcellini Robbie Englehart Lafayette Y   (28.0) (29.0) 21.0 13.0 25.0 16.0 20.0 23.0 24.0 23.0 222.0 165.0
48th GER2097 Manuel Wunderle Felix Wieland Starnberg Y   (52.0 UFD) 18.0 17.0 12.0 25.0 19.0 21.0 (52.0 UFD) 23.0 39.0 278.0 174.0
49th GER1970 Gesa Bornemann Anisah Schuchmann Weener Y F (32.0) 20.0 30.0 29.0 16.0 (32.0) 26.0 27.0 14.0 14.0 240.0 176.0
50th USA219 Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton Santa Cruz     20.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 26.0 (31.0) 22.0 (52.0 UFD) 20.0 30.0 259.0 176.0
51st ESP1787 Carla Munte Marta Munte Sant Carles De La Rapita Y F 20.0 26.0 (52.0 RET) (52.0 DNC) 16.0 28.0 19.0 31.0 27.0 18.0 289.0 185.0
52nd CAN2293 Lloyd Lyall Andrew Moreno Vancouver Y   (33.0) 27.0 (30.0) 24.0 24.0 27.0 30.0 27.0 24.0 10.0 256.0 193.0
53rd GBR1258 Hatty Ward Andrew Person Epsom Y   (52.0 TLE) 18.0 28.0 26.0 (52.0 OCS) 24.0 25.0 13.0 31.0 28.0 297.0 193.0
54th CAN1813 Vladimir Estoup Breno Osthoff North Vancouver     17.0 19.0 26.0 21.0 (33.0) 32.0 24.0 30.0 (39.0) 28.0 269.0 197.0
55th USA1471 Alex Palfrey Daniel Goldman Duxbury     29.0 34.0 22.0 20.0 10.0 33.0 (39.0) (35.0) 19.0 34.0 275.0 201.0
56th GER2257 Alex Baumann Felix Baumann Detmold Y   25.0 (36.0) 24.0 32.0 36.0 (38.0) 20.0 25.0 18.0 22.0 276.0 202.0
57th CAN1095 Morgan Morash Riley Morash Timberlea     22.0 29.0 21.0 27.0 31.0 (38.0) 21.0 (37.0) 22.0 29.0 277.0 202.0
58th CAN2189 Stephane Vinet Sophie-Andree Vinet Montreal Y   30.0 31.0 33.0 (34.0) 27.0 22.0 27.0 (36.0) 11.0 30.0 281.0 211.0
59th USA293 Kate Shaner Alexander Tong Kirkland     30.0 28.0 (35.0) 26.0 (43.0) 23.0 34.0 18.0 26.0 27.0 290.0 212.0
60th CAN1474 Frederique Tougas Cameron Sawyer Saint-Sauveur     22.0 32.0 27.0 18.0 36.0 (41.0) 29.0 22.0 35.0 (37.0) 299.0 221.0
61st USA2311 Samuel Merson Ian Brill Rancho Santa Fe Y   31.0 (35.0) 34.0 31.0 6.0 29.0 (35.0) 33.0 32.0 26.0 292.0 222.0
62nd CAN1123 Tara Yuen Connor Rupnow Vancouver Y   32.0 (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 25.0 22.0 18.0 42.0 32.0 25.0 29.0 329.0 225.0
63rd CAN1453 Linor Berezin Katherine Mcewen Thornhill   F (52.0 DNC) 26.0 24.0 23.0 30.0 26.0 29.0 36.0 (45.0) 32.0 323.0 226.0
64th IND663 Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan Chennai Y F 26.0 30.0 (35.0) (40.0) 10.0 34.0 30.0 30.0 34.0 35.0 304.0 229.0
65th GER1861 Theresa Blumroth Maria Berking Flensburg Y F 28.0 (33.0) 32.0 33.0 32.0 15.0 33.0 24.0 32.0 (39.0) 301.0 229.0
66th CAN454 Calum Macdonald Matthew Yee Vancouver Y   31.0 33.0 28.0 34.0 29.0 33.0 37.0 (38.0) (40.0) 14.0 317.0 239.0
67th CAN1264 Joseph Gustafson Elmeri Hakkinen Vancouver Y   (52.0 TLE) 31.0 39.0 27.0 20.0 39.0 (40.0) 32.0 28.0 25.0 333.0 241.0
68th CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil Florence Delhaes Laval   F 27.0 24.0 29.0 31.0 (43.0) 30.0 31.0 33.0 36.0 (44.0) 328.0 241.0
69th CAN1475 Ben Gravelle Spencer O'Brien Burlington     25.0 23.0 27.0 28.0 (41.0) (40.0) 33.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 324.0 243.0
70th GER2008 Christian Schenk Felix Reinbott Wagh„usel Y   23.0 (52.0 TLE) 29.0 35.0 28.0 36.0 25.0 (52.0 DNS) 33.0 38.0 351.0 247.0
71st HKG1951 Henry Salmon Aymeric Gillard Deep Water Bay Y   18.0 (52.0 BFD) 32.0 28.0 42.0 29.0 32.0 28.0 39.0 (48.0) 348.0 248.0
72nd AUS1851 Chelsea Connor Georgia Tuckey Sydney Y F 29.0 (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 40.0 13.0 23.0 38.0 28.0 26.0 353.0 249.0
73rd USA1845 Adele Whitmyer Katie Kelley Stamford   F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 31.0 32.0 21.0 24.0 41.0 41.0 30.0 33.0 357.0 253.0
74th CAN1463 Eric Lyall Edward Coleman Vancouver Y   (52.0 TLE) 40.0 (52.0 BFD) 36.0 32.0 37.0 34.0 26.0 25.0 34.0 368.0 264.0
75th CHN2194 Nana Hu Yineng Huang Shanghai   F 34.0 34.0 26.0 (52.0 DNC) 34.0 (52.0 DNC) 38.0 29.0 41.0 36.0 376.0 272.0
76th GBR658 Robert Morris Anthony Lowther Holt     17.0 37.0 25.0 30.0 (44.0) 44.0 41.0 43.0 RDG r (52.0 10%) 37.0 370.0 274.0
77th CAN1440 Sam Thompson Max Wood-Westenberg Oakville     24.0 38.0 36.0 39.0 10% (40.0) 39.0 36.0 35.0 29.0 (44.0) 360.0 276.0
78th GER915 Bennet Steffens Safia Schuchmann Kiel Y   (52.0 DNC) 39.0 37.0 (52.0 DNC) 23.0 35.0 45.0 34.0 29.0 36.0 382.0 278.0
79th USA1995 Scott Mais John Horton Balboa Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 37.0 31.0 25.0 44.0 22.0 30.0 40.0 385.0 281.0
80th CAN654 Aleks Vagners Jeremy Korb Toronto     27.0 28.0 (52.0 DNC) 29.0 41.0 (52.0 DNC) 32.0 41.0 43.0 40.0 385.0 281.0
81st HKG2245 Matthew Wright Russell Aylsworth Hong Kong Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 38.0 22.0 34.0 38.0 34.0 43.0 24.0 389.0 285.0
82nd USA2186 Alie Toppa Liza Toppa Fort Lauderdale Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 38.0 27.0 27.0 35.0 31.0 38.0 41.0 393.0 289.0
83rd CAN246 Alex Koschate Reece Pillinger Burlington Y   (52.0 TLE) 32.0 (52.0 TLE) 36.0 45.0 40.0 31.0 40.0 48.0 45.0 421.0 317.0
84th CAN626 Peter Ehvert Emily Mcilquham Toronto     24.0 (52.0 TLE) 36.0 37.0 47.0 41.0 51.0 (52.0 DNC) 42.0 45.0 427.0 323.0
85th CAN1439 Christina Black Naomi Flanagan Kingston Y F (52.0 TLE) 41.0 (52.0 BFD) 35.0 37.0 42.0 37.0 44.0 47.0 46.0 433.0 329.0
86th CAN1420 Ryan Smith Owen Dunkley Caledonia Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 37.0 39.0 42.0 35.0 52.0 TLE 39.0 45.0 42.0 435.0 331.0
87th CAN453 Spencer Powell Jordan Spears Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 28.0 37.0 42.0 42.0 38.0 43.0 438.0 334.0
88th GER1599 Paul Kramer Clara Kramer M?nchen Y   34.0 (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 DNC 39.0 44.0 48.0 45.0 42.0 31.0 439.0 335.0
89th CAN258 Jillian Eisener David Kagan Waterdown     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 TLE 41.0 45.0 43.0 39.0 39.0 37.0 52.0 TLE 452.0 348.0
90th CAN1414 Ian Donaldson Aaron Strahle Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 24.0 47.0 49.0 52.0 DNF 44.0 31.0 455.0 351.0
91st HKG2166 Scarlett Manzoni Florrie Manzoni Aberdeen Marina Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 26.0 36.0 52.0 TLE 45.0 47.0 43.0 457.0 353.0
92nd CAN1461 Joshua Yale Michael Lynch Toronto Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 RET 52.0 DNC 39.0 43.0 43.0 46.0 40.0 42.0 461.0 357.0
93rd HKG2164 Clara Krantz Freya Darnton Hong Kong Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 46.0 46.0 47.0 42.0 35.0 41.0 465.0 361.0
94th CAN1450 Freja Frykman Astrid Frykman Vancouver Y F (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 34.0 45.0 52.0 TLE 43.0 44.0 47.0 473.0 369.0
95th CAN2294 Nicholas Roberts Alex Collins Seattle     (52.0 TLE) 42.0 38.0 (52.0 DNC) 48.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 TLE 48.0 46.0 46.0 476.0 372.0
96th CAN1432 Luka Ryder-Bunting Robin Moffatt Belfountain Y F (52.0 DNC) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 TLE 52.0 DNC 48.0 42.0 40.0 40.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 482.0 378.0
97th CAN827 Ryan Wynott Julian Retzlaff Toronto     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 49.0 48.0 46.0 43.0 52.0 TLE 47.0 493.0 389.0
98th CAN859 Louis Riel-Brockie Alexander Kruczkowski Mississauga Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 46.0 46.0 52.0 TLE 47.0 49.0 49.0 497.0 393.0
99th CAN1449 Cam Dean Graeme Strathdee Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 51.0 52.0 TLE 43.0 44.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 502.0 398.0
100th CAN850 Mac Morrin Florence Hogg Kingston     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 47.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 TLE 49.0 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 512.0 408.0
101st CAN1252 Francesca Bray Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating Barrie Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 50.0 49.0 50.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 513.0 409.0







Event website



by Jerelyn Biehl


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125064

7:16 AM Thu 31 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

31 Jul 2014  29er World Championships 2014 - Finals start tomorrow
31 Jul 2014  29er World Championship - Finals start tomorrow
29 Jul 2014  29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
28 Jul 2014  29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
24 Jul 2014  29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario






News - USA and the World





Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




























470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,


































AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT