sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Worlds Champions lead 29er Worlds
ISAF Youth Worlds Champions lead 29er Worlds

'- 29er World Championships 2014'    Luka Bartulovic

29er World Championships 2014 - The second day of the 29er World Championships began with unsteady winds from the North in the early morning. As sailors launched and arrived at the course there was only a short postponement to allow Kingston's famous thermal to kick in. By early afternoon the South West breeze had begun filling in with 12-16 knots of steady breeze.

On Course 1, Yellow fleet began the first racing trying to win the pin favoured end of the line. All boats were clear of the line and qualifying race four had begun.

Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers (NZL) won the race with Yann D'Argenlieu and Nathan Bradley (HKG) close behind. Qualifying race six ended with Great Britain's Gillies Munro and Daniel Harris squeezing past Canada's Ryan Wood and Andrew Wood to take the win. The wind increased for qualifying race seven and the Kiwis were the first to the windward mark and continued to distance themselves from the fleet. Wilkinson and Rogers were able to create a huge lead from the rest of yellow fleet, rounding the last mark almost a minute before another boat. It was a very tight final race for the top two boats in yellow fleet with Argentina's Ignacio Varisco and Nicolas Peirano Prat taking an early lead but the Kiwis hit back to make it three wins from four races on the day and sit third overall.

On course 2, the French ISAF Youth Worlds 29er champions Brice Yrieix and Loic Fischer Guillou (FRA) had a steady day of racing. Two bullets, a third and a discarded 15th puts them in the lead by two points. 29er North American Champions Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) are in second with Wilkinson and Rogers in third.

Two more races are scheduled to finish the qualification series with the finals to start July 31 and the prizegiving on August 2.

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  

- 29er World Championships 2014 -  Luka Bartulovic  



Results as of 15:33 on July 30, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 101, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Q9 Q10 Total Nett
1st FRA13 Brice Yrieix Loic Ficher-Guillou St Philibert Y   1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (15.0) 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 37.0 14.0
2nd AUS4 Kurt Hansen Harry Morton Davistown Y   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 32.0 16.0
3rd NZL2269 Micah Wilkinson Jack Rogers Cambridge Y   5.0 (17.0 A30%) 4.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 49.0 23.0
4th ESP16 Tania Bonilla Marc Chapon Cabrera De Mar     3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 5.0 1.0 (20.0) 2.0 (12.0) 64.0 32.0
5th AUS6 Jim Colley Shaun Connor Avalon Y   3.0 3.0 2.0 (52.0 OCS) 7.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 (16.0) 2.0 108.0 40.0
6th USA19 Zack Downing Riley Gibbs Leucadia     6.0 10.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 9.0 (12.0) 4.0 (14.0) 4.0 67.0 41.0
7th GBR2045 Gillies Munro Daniel Harris Forres Y   13.0 1.0 (52.0 BFD) (52.0 UFD) 13.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 159.0 55.0
8th GER14 Jasper Steffens Tom Lennart Brauckmann Kiel Y   (52.0 UFD) 5.0 11.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 (15.0) 122.0 55.0
9th SLO15 Peter Lin Janezic Anze Podlogar Ljubljana Y   2.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 (52.0 OCS) 12.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 (13.0) 124.0 59.0
10th GER1857 Hinnerk Siemsen S”ren Brandt Eckernf”rde Y   2.0 4.0 5.0 11.0 15.0 10.0 (23.0) 5.0 8.0 (23.0) 106.0 60.0
11th GER2260 Jost Lindemann Lukasz Schaeper Hamburg Y   11.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 19.0 (20.0) 2.0 2.0 15.0 (27.0) 109.0 62.0
12th GBR23 Mimi El-Khazindar Ben Batten Lymington Y   6.0 11.0 7.0 13.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 (17.0) 3.0 (20.0) 101.0 64.0
13th FRA2176 Gwendal Nael Pierre Tytgat Gu‚rande Y   10.0 (17.0) 12.0 14.0 1.0 2.0 17.0 4.0 (27.0) 5.0 109.0 65.0
14th GBR18 Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach Havant Y   (52.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 (52.0 UFD) 2.0 21.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 13.0 169.0 65.0
15th GER2159 Jacob Clasen Luke Willim Wedel Y   12.0 (21.0) 11.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 (17.0) 12.0 2.0 12.0 107.0 69.0
16th USA928 Romain Screve Antoine Screve Ross     14.0 14.0 (16.0) (19.0) 6.0 12.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 106.0 71.0
17th GBR1784 James Grummett Daniel Budden Clitheroe Y   9.0 8.0 1.0 7.0 (19.0) (21.0) 16.0 14.0 17.0 3.0 115.0 75.0
18th HKG2244 Yann D'Argenlieu Nathan Bradley Hong Kong Y   (52.0 OCS) 14.0 16.0 12.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 18.0 (19.0) 3.0 146.0 75.0
19th CAN2004 Ryan Wood Andrew Wood West Vancouver Y   15.0 16.0 14.0 4.0 9.0 2.0 11.0 (19.0) 5.0 (38.0) 133.0 76.0
20th ARG1800 Tomas Di Luciano Brian Higgins San Fernando Y   9.0 8.0 (25.0) 4.0 20.0 7.0 13.0 10.0 5.0 (21.0) 122.0 76.0
21st GER1898 Paul Farien Mirco Kl”sel Bordesholm Y   7.0 9.0 9.0 (17.0) 11.0 13.0 (15.0) 9.0 13.0 5.0 108.0 76.0
22nd GBR2117 Ed Connellan Matthew Rhodes Brigstock     4.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 14.0 17.0 3.0 8.0 (22.0) (22.0) 123.0 79.0
23rd USA1131 Sean Brennan Pere Puig Miami Y   8.0 15.0 8.0 15.0 (35.0) 11.0 3.0 15.0 (17.0) 4.0 131.0 79.0
24th GBR2025 Matt Venables Curtis Mearns Birmingham Y   14.0 (22.0) 8.0 3.0 15.0 (30.0) 12.0 19.0 4.0 6.0 133.0 81.0
25th NED2227 Cas Van Dongen Daniel Bramervaer Abcoude     7.0 7.0 22.0 (24.0) 13.0 3.0 14.0 5.0 10.0 (24.0) 129.0 81.0
26th ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco Nicolas Peirano Prat San Isidro     10.0 13.0 (19.0) 14.0 (38.0) 14.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 16.0 140.0 83.0
27th AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard Tom Siganto Runaway Bay, Gold Coast Y   12.0 9.0 13.0 (17.0) (23.0) 11.0 16.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 125.0 85.0
28th USA2251 Max Brill Zach Malcolm San Diego Y   21.0 7.0 19.0 (22.0) 4.0 4.0 11.0 12.0 (41.0) 11.0 152.0 89.0
29th GBR2174 Tilly James Robbie Robinson Claverdon     18.0 (30.0 A30%) 14.0 16.0 5.0 (26.0) 4.0 14.0 21.0 2.0 150.0 94.0
30th GER2180 Max Stingele Julius David Kiel Y   5.0 19.0 15.0 9.0 29.0 8.0 (52.0 DSQ) 3.0 10.0 (35.0) 185.0 98.0
31st GBR2027 Rob Loveridge Emma Loveridge Stratford-On-Avon Y   4.0 (25.0) 5.0 8.0 18.0 16.0 10.0 16.0 (34.0) 21.0 157.0 98.0
32nd GBR2291 Ruth Allan Alice Masterman Hants   F 16.0 10.0 (20.0) 9.0 12.0 15.0 9.0 (23.0) 12.0 17.0 143.0 100.0
33rd NZL416 James Wilson Oscar Gunn Auckland Y   8.0 (25.0) 18.0 18.0 12.0 10.0 (36.0) 25.0 3.0 10.0 165.0 104.0
34th HKG2165 Ferdinand Heldman Leonardo Giustniani Hong Kong Y   11.0 12.0 9.0 10.0 (38.0) 18.0 18.0 (26.0) 13.0 17.0 172.0 108.0
35th USA2190 Jacob Rosenberg Rhodes Garner Huntington Beach Y   13.0 6.0 17.0 8.0 (35.0) 19.0 9.0 21.0 (33.0) 16.0 177.0 109.0
36th CAN1423 Rachel Spinelli Ian Woodbury Maple Ridge     15.0 12.0 6.0 (30.0) 17.0 20.0 (27.0) 21.0 18.0 1.0 167.0 110.0
37th USA11 Nicolas Muller Ian Macdiarmid Fort Pierce Y   (52.0 DNC) 16.0 10.0 10.0 21.0 (31.0) 8.0 16.0 12.0 20.0 196.0 113.0
38th CAN1260 Henry Lockyer Riley Timmins Halifax Y   (26.0) 22.0 10.0 16.0 (30.0) 25.0 22.0 15.0 6.0 15.0 187.0 131.0
39th USA1998 Michael Sabourin Wells Drayton Newport Beach Y   (33.0) 23.0 12.0 23.0 9.0 7.0 26.0 28.0 (36.0) 18.0 215.0 146.0
40th GER2106 Laura Block Moritz Block Strande Y   16.0 21.0 (23.0) 21.0 14.0 17.0 18.0 (24.0) 21.0 19.0 194.0 147.0
41st AUS2315 Liam Seagreen Cameron Seagreen Peppermint Grove Y   (52.0 UFD) 17.0 20.0 (52.0 UFD) 17.0 14.0 28.0 29.0 16.0 9.0 254.0 150.0
42nd GBR2235 Charlotte Hooper Katie Dabson Burnham-On-Crouch Y F (52.0 UFD) 35.0 33.0 22.0 18.0 (47.0) 13.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 253.0 154.0
43rd CAN1442 Emily Merry Max Flinn Halifax     19.0 (30.0) (34.0) 20.0 4.0 22.0 28.0 20.0 23.0 19.0 219.0 155.0
44th GBR1220 Barnaby Blackstone Hugh Ward Free Heath Y   23.0 27.0 18.0 6.0 (44.0) 23.0 14.0 13.0 31.0 (32.0) 231.0 155.0
45th CAN2155 Jean-Matthieu Bolland Benjamin Strickland Toronto     25.0 10% 24.0 15.0 19.0 (33.0) (45.0) 24.0 17.0 26.0 6.0 234.0 156.0
46th USA1418 Shane Riera Wade Waddell Miami Y   21.0 11.0 (31.0) 25.0 (37.0) 28.0 19.0 11.0 20.0 25.0 228.0 160.0
47th USA1048 Neil Marcellini Robbie Englehart Lafayette Y   (28.0) (29.0) 21.0 13.0 25.0 16.0 20.0 23.0 24.0 23.0 222.0 165.0
48th GER2097 Manuel Wunderle Felix Wieland Starnberg Y   (52.0 UFD) 18.0 17.0 12.0 25.0 19.0 21.0 (52.0 UFD) 23.0 39.0 278.0 174.0
49th GER1970 Gesa Bornemann Anisah Schuchmann Weener Y F (32.0) 20.0 30.0 29.0 16.0 (32.0) 26.0 27.0 14.0 14.0 240.0 176.0
50th USA219 Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton Santa Cruz     20.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 26.0 (31.0) 22.0 (52.0 UFD) 20.0 30.0 259.0 176.0
51st ESP1787 Carla Munte Marta Munte Sant Carles De La Rapita Y F 20.0 26.0 (52.0 RET) (52.0 DNC) 16.0 28.0 19.0 31.0 27.0 18.0 289.0 185.0
52nd CAN2293 Lloyd Lyall Andrew Moreno Vancouver Y   (33.0) 27.0 (30.0) 24.0 24.0 27.0 30.0 27.0 24.0 10.0 256.0 193.0
53rd GBR1258 Hatty Ward Andrew Person Epsom Y   (52.0 TLE) 18.0 28.0 26.0 (52.0 OCS) 24.0 25.0 13.0 31.0 28.0 297.0 193.0
54th CAN1813 Vladimir Estoup Breno Osthoff North Vancouver     17.0 19.0 26.0 21.0 (33.0) 32.0 24.0 30.0 (39.0) 28.0 269.0 197.0
55th USA1471 Alex Palfrey Daniel Goldman Duxbury     29.0 34.0 22.0 20.0 10.0 33.0 (39.0) (35.0) 19.0 34.0 275.0 201.0
56th GER2257 Alex Baumann Felix Baumann Detmold Y   25.0 (36.0) 24.0 32.0 36.0 (38.0) 20.0 25.0 18.0 22.0 276.0 202.0
57th CAN1095 Morgan Morash Riley Morash Timberlea     22.0 29.0 21.0 27.0 31.0 (38.0) 21.0 (37.0) 22.0 29.0 277.0 202.0
58th CAN2189 Stephane Vinet Sophie-Andree Vinet Montreal Y   30.0 31.0 33.0 (34.0) 27.0 22.0 27.0 (36.0) 11.0 30.0 281.0 211.0
59th USA293 Kate Shaner Alexander Tong Kirkland     30.0 28.0 (35.0) 26.0 (43.0) 23.0 34.0 18.0 26.0 27.0 290.0 212.0
60th CAN1474 Frederique Tougas Cameron Sawyer Saint-Sauveur     22.0 32.0 27.0 18.0 36.0 (41.0) 29.0 22.0 35.0 (37.0) 299.0 221.0
61st USA2311 Samuel Merson Ian Brill Rancho Santa Fe Y   31.0 (35.0) 34.0 31.0 6.0 29.0 (35.0) 33.0 32.0 26.0 292.0 222.0
62nd CAN1123 Tara Yuen Connor Rupnow Vancouver Y   32.0 (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 25.0 22.0 18.0 42.0 32.0 25.0 29.0 329.0 225.0
63rd CAN1453 Linor Berezin Katherine Mcewen Thornhill   F (52.0 DNC) 26.0 24.0 23.0 30.0 26.0 29.0 36.0 (45.0) 32.0 323.0 226.0
64th IND663 Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan Chennai Y F 26.0 30.0 (35.0) (40.0) 10.0 34.0 30.0 30.0 34.0 35.0 304.0 229.0
65th GER1861 Theresa Blumroth Maria Berking Flensburg Y F 28.0 (33.0) 32.0 33.0 32.0 15.0 33.0 24.0 32.0 (39.0) 301.0 229.0
66th CAN454 Calum Macdonald Matthew Yee Vancouver Y   31.0 33.0 28.0 34.0 29.0 33.0 37.0 (38.0) (40.0) 14.0 317.0 239.0
67th CAN1264 Joseph Gustafson Elmeri Hakkinen Vancouver Y   (52.0 TLE) 31.0 39.0 27.0 20.0 39.0 (40.0) 32.0 28.0 25.0 333.0 241.0
68th CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil Florence Delhaes Laval   F 27.0 24.0 29.0 31.0 (43.0) 30.0 31.0 33.0 36.0 (44.0) 328.0 241.0
69th CAN1475 Ben Gravelle Spencer O'Brien Burlington     25.0 23.0 27.0 28.0 (41.0) (40.0) 33.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 324.0 243.0
70th GER2008 Christian Schenk Felix Reinbott Wagh„usel Y   23.0 (52.0 TLE) 29.0 35.0 28.0 36.0 25.0 (52.0 DNS) 33.0 38.0 351.0 247.0
71st HKG1951 Henry Salmon Aymeric Gillard Deep Water Bay Y   18.0 (52.0 BFD) 32.0 28.0 42.0 29.0 32.0 28.0 39.0 (48.0) 348.0 248.0
72nd AUS1851 Chelsea Connor Georgia Tuckey Sydney Y F 29.0 (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 40.0 13.0 23.0 38.0 28.0 26.0 353.0 249.0
73rd USA1845 Adele Whitmyer Katie Kelley Stamford   F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 31.0 32.0 21.0 24.0 41.0 41.0 30.0 33.0 357.0 253.0
74th CAN1463 Eric Lyall Edward Coleman Vancouver Y   (52.0 TLE) 40.0 (52.0 BFD) 36.0 32.0 37.0 34.0 26.0 25.0 34.0 368.0 264.0
75th CHN2194 Nana Hu Yineng Huang Shanghai   F 34.0 34.0 26.0 (52.0 DNC) 34.0 (52.0 DNC) 38.0 29.0 41.0 36.0 376.0 272.0
76th GBR658 Robert Morris Anthony Lowther Holt     17.0 37.0 25.0 30.0 (44.0) 44.0 41.0 43.0 RDG r (52.0 10%) 37.0 370.0 274.0
77th CAN1440 Sam Thompson Max Wood-Westenberg Oakville     24.0 38.0 36.0 39.0 10% (40.0) 39.0 36.0 35.0 29.0 (44.0) 360.0 276.0
78th GER915 Bennet Steffens Safia Schuchmann Kiel Y   (52.0 DNC) 39.0 37.0 (52.0 DNC) 23.0 35.0 45.0 34.0 29.0 36.0 382.0 278.0
79th USA1995 Scott Mais John Horton Balboa Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 37.0 31.0 25.0 44.0 22.0 30.0 40.0 385.0 281.0
80th CAN654 Aleks Vagners Jeremy Korb Toronto     27.0 28.0 (52.0 DNC) 29.0 41.0 (52.0 DNC) 32.0 41.0 43.0 40.0 385.0 281.0
81st HKG2245 Matthew Wright Russell Aylsworth Hong Kong Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 38.0 22.0 34.0 38.0 34.0 43.0 24.0 389.0 285.0
82nd USA2186 Alie Toppa Liza Toppa Fort Lauderdale Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 38.0 27.0 27.0 35.0 31.0 38.0 41.0 393.0 289.0
83rd CAN246 Alex Koschate Reece Pillinger Burlington Y   (52.0 TLE) 32.0 (52.0 TLE) 36.0 45.0 40.0 31.0 40.0 48.0 45.0 421.0 317.0
84th CAN626 Peter Ehvert Emily Mcilquham Toronto     24.0 (52.0 TLE) 36.0 37.0 47.0 41.0 51.0 (52.0 DNC) 42.0 45.0 427.0 323.0
85th CAN1439 Christina Black Naomi Flanagan Kingston Y F (52.0 TLE) 41.0 (52.0 BFD) 35.0 37.0 42.0 37.0 44.0 47.0 46.0 433.0 329.0
86th CAN1420 Ryan Smith Owen Dunkley Caledonia Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 37.0 39.0 42.0 35.0 52.0 TLE 39.0 45.0 42.0 435.0 331.0
87th CAN453 Spencer Powell Jordan Spears Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 28.0 37.0 42.0 42.0 38.0 43.0 438.0 334.0
88th GER1599 Paul Kramer Clara Kramer M?nchen Y   34.0 (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 DNC 39.0 44.0 48.0 45.0 42.0 31.0 439.0 335.0
89th CAN258 Jillian Eisener David Kagan Waterdown     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 TLE 41.0 45.0 43.0 39.0 39.0 37.0 52.0 TLE 452.0 348.0
90th CAN1414 Ian Donaldson Aaron Strahle Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 24.0 47.0 49.0 52.0 DNF 44.0 31.0 455.0 351.0
91st HKG2166 Scarlett Manzoni Florrie Manzoni Aberdeen Marina Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 26.0 36.0 52.0 TLE 45.0 47.0 43.0 457.0 353.0
92nd CAN1461 Joshua Yale Michael Lynch Toronto Y   (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 RET 52.0 DNC 39.0 43.0 43.0 46.0 40.0 42.0 461.0 357.0
93rd HKG2164 Clara Krantz Freya Darnton Hong Kong Y F (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 46.0 46.0 47.0 42.0 35.0 41.0 465.0 361.0
94th CAN1450 Freja Frykman Astrid Frykman Vancouver Y F (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 34.0 45.0 52.0 TLE 43.0 44.0 47.0 473.0 369.0
95th CAN2294 Nicholas Roberts Alex Collins Seattle     (52.0 TLE) 42.0 38.0 (52.0 DNC) 48.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 TLE 48.0 46.0 46.0 476.0 372.0
96th CAN1432 Luka Ryder-Bunting Robin Moffatt Belfountain Y F (52.0 DNC) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 TLE 52.0 DNC 48.0 42.0 40.0 40.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 482.0 378.0
97th CAN827 Ryan Wynott Julian Retzlaff Toronto     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 49.0 48.0 46.0 43.0 52.0 TLE 47.0 493.0 389.0
98th CAN859 Louis Riel-Brockie Alexander Kruczkowski Mississauga Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 46.0 46.0 52.0 TLE 47.0 49.0 49.0 497.0 393.0
99th CAN1449 Cam Dean Graeme Strathdee Toronto Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 51.0 52.0 TLE 43.0 44.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 502.0 398.0
100th CAN850 Mac Morrin Florence Hogg Kingston     (52.0 TLE) (52.0 TLE) 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 47.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 TLE 49.0 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 512.0 408.0
101st CAN1252 Francesca Bray Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating Barrie Y   (52.0 DNC) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 50.0 49.0 50.0 52.0 TLE 52.0 DNF 52.0 DNC 513.0 409.0







Event website



by Jerelyn Biehl


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125064

6:16 AM Thu 31 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

31 Jul 2014  29er World Championships 2014 - Finals start tomorrow
31 Jul 2014  29er World Championship - Finals start tomorrow
29 Jul 2014  29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
28 Jul 2014  29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
24 Jul 2014  29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario






News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Finish - Auckland - Live Video by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – By the morning of day four, 19 yachts had completed the race and 43 yachts were still racing. Last night the lighter southerly wind had switched back to an easterly direction with substantial cloud activity providing changeable conditions for the competitors ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

Emirates Team New Zealand has announced a team restructuring ahead on next week's expected announcement that the Qualifier for the 2017 America's Cup will be held in Auckland. The statement issued by the team early this afternoon, indicates the team has secured substantial funding and sponsorship for its 2017 campaign. ... [more]  

2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

CYC Midwinters Racing – 'Mid Winter racing is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get' ~Forrest Gump~Skipper of SS Jenny ... [more]  

Laser Standard Men’s World Championships (June 29-July 8), the Laser Masters World Championships (July 10-18), and the Laser Radial Youth World Championships (August 14-20) are being hosted by the CORK. ... [more]  

Kaenon's Steve Rosenberg talks with Team SCA crew members Sally Barkow and Annie Lush before the start of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. Both are former Olympic match racers, who have switched to ocean racing. Both are wearing the new prescription Kaenon sunglasses in the 40,000nm race around the world. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Overnight Ian Walker reported getting ahead of Charles Caudrelier’s Dongfeng only to have Mother Nature take it all back again, getting caught under a rain cloud in light winds ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Mythical, revered, renowned, legendary.....but above all Cape Horn is a time for extra care and caution. While observers and race fans may be poised to share and enjoy the passage of the race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat this Tuesday evening, Swiss co-skipper Bernard Stamm of race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat was clear that there will be little time for celebration ... [more]  

Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3 crossed the finish line in Antigua at 20:35:30 AST on Tuesday 24th February 2015 in an elapsed time of 1 day, 9 hours, 35 minutes and 30 seconds. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat, which has lead the two handed round the world race for 39 days, has passed Cape Horn (67°15 11 W) at 01:00 UTC (02:00 Barcelona time, 22:00 Chilean time). ... [more]  

For the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600 records are predicted to tumble, which has one of the most spectacular line ups of high performance boats racing anywhere in the world. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship - The Notice of Race for the 2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship has been released. Set to be held in Middelfart, Denmark from 8-12 July, the 2015 edition of the Women’s Match Race Worlds will welcome the world’s finest female match racers as they fight for the title. ... [more]  

Many exciting changes have been implemented this year for the 35th St.Maarten Heineken Regatta, and one of those will be the Saturday night party, which will take place on Kim Sha Beach in Simpson Bay. This evening promises to be a night filled with undeniable sex appeal and a line up that boasts not one but two powerful female performers. ... [more]  

RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall   
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced   
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam   
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   
Around Antigua Island Race - Unofficial record   
Miami International Boat Show Innovation Award winners honored   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 1   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta crew forum - place to find crew or a ride   
J/24 Midwinter Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar hanging on by a claw   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Watch Race 7 here - Live and then in Replay!   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA goes out past the Golden Gate + Video   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 6   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race 6 interviews with Hamlin, Thurlow and Yamaha   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA report on their new foiler   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Images from Race 6 by Christophe Favreau   
RORC Caribbean 600 - The young ones   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT