sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Worlds - Australian youth sailors wrap up gold and silver
ISAF Youth Worlds - Australian youth sailors wrap up gold and silver


'ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships-Carrie Smith and Ella Clark on their way to gold at the Youth Worlds'    ISAF Youth Worlds/Icarus sailing media    Click Here to view large photo

At the 2013 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, Australia’s Carrie Smith and Ella Clark have won gold with a day to spare in Limassol, Cyprus.

Smith and Clark, competing in their third straight Youth Worlds in the 420 class, added the gold medal to the silver they won in 2012.

The pair started the penultimate day of racing seven points ahead of the second placed Italian team, with two races scheduled for Thursday and a final race for Friday.

The Italians won the opening race with Smith and Clark second, with the Australians taking the win in race two. The Italians crossed the line third. It looked like it was going to come down to Friday’s race with the Australians going into it eight points ahead until news came through late in the day that the Italians had been penalized in Thursday’s final race, receiving a maximum points score that they must carry in their overall score, which drops them to fourth overall.

The change meant that Smith and Clark are now 20 points clear of second place and will finish their final ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships with a gold medal.

'To win is really great and a little unexpected today,' said Clark. 'We came in for the day in the lead and then found out that we’d beaten the Italians with a day to spare. We’re really excited with the result, it was unexpected at this stage but a great surprise.'

Australia had further success on Thursday, with Paul Darmanin and Lucy Copeland securing the silver medal in the multihull SL16 class.

Darmanin and Copeland head into the last race of the day second behind the New Zealand opponents after two thirds and a sixth. The Kiwis have the gold medal wrapped up as they’re 15 points clear of Darmanin and Copeland, with the Australians to bring home silver thanks to their nine point lead over third.

The result makes it back-to-back silvers for the pair, with Darmanin also having won gold in 2010.

'It feels pretty good to do it with a race to spare but at the same time we’re a little disappointed that we won’t be able to battle it out for gold against the Kiwis tomorrow,' said Darmanin. 'It’s nice to be able to repeat what we did last year, it’s a really good achievement.'

Harry Price and Angus Williams will head into the final day fifth overall in the 29er class. The New South Wales pair had another solid day on the water but unfortunately the podium is just out of reach.

Price and Williams, competing at the first Youth Worlds, began the day with a fifth, before finishing 17th in race two and third in the final race of the day.

Louise Evans is currently seventh in the Laser Radial girl’s class, with the Queenslander finishing 16th, 11th and ninth in the three races on Thursday.

In the Laser Radial boy’s fleet Mark Spearman is currently eighth overall after finishing the day with a ninth, a sixth and an eighth.

Annalise Gilbert goes into the final RS:X girl’s race in 14th position, with the three-time Youth Worlds representative 12th, 13th and 17th in the three races contested on Thursday.

Tasmanian Jock Calvert will head into the final race in 25th in the RS:X men’s after a 19th, a 24th and a 21st.

In the 420 boy’s class Lachlan Gilmour and Thomas Blaauw are currently 27th, with the pair beginning the day with a 27th, going on to finish 17th in race two and 19th in race three.

Heading into the final day the Australian Sailing Youth Team is second in the Nations Trophy standings, just behind the Italian team. The crews will all be pushing hard in the final race to try and get as many points to overtake the Italians and take the title.

'We’ll all be trying our best tomorrow,' said Carrie Smith. 'For Ella, Paul, Lucy and I it will be a fun day sailing around and enjoying our medals but at the same time we’ll be trying to get the nations trophy.'

Full results can be found here and you can follow the team on Facebook at website!

43rd ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2013

LIMASSOL - CYPRUS

ISAF Nations Trophy

Rank MNA R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1st ITA 25.00 20.00 35.00 34.00 22.00 27.00 32.00 26.00 31.00 24.00 276.00
2nd AUS 15.00 31.00 24.00 18.00 25.00 30.00 35.00 28.00 34.00 27.00 267.00
3rd GBR 26.00 24.00 21.00 23.00 23.00 25.00 31.00 29.00 21.00 34.00 257.00
4th NZL 17.00 29.00 28.00 19.00 29.00 36.00 32.00 35.00 11.00 18.00 254.00
5th ESP 22.00 27.00 34.00 32.00 28.00 29.00 20.00 12.00 19.00 22.00 245.00
6th FRA 28.00 29.00 32.00 17.00 13.00 18.00 25.00 26.00 26.00 30.00 244.00
7th USA 30.00 29.00 22.00 18.00 22.00 22.00 16.00 22.00 24.00 16.00 221.00
8th BRA 17.00 18.00 20.00 26.00 13.00 16.00 14.00 24.00 25.00 28.00 201.00
9th NED 15.00 14.00 16.00 16.00 6.00 30.00 31.00 20.00 21.00 11.00 180.00
10th ISR 24.00 17.00 14.00 19.00 30.00 15.00 9.00 15.00 15.00 17.00 175.00
11th POL 12.00 26.00 6.00 12.00 29.00 11.00 17.00 24.00 17.00 18.00 172.00
12th FIN 8.00 12.00 8.00 20.00 5.00 24.00 15.00 7.00 12.00 19.00 130.00
13th ARG 17.00 6.00 22.00 11.00 2.00 4.00 12.00 12.00 14.00 20.00 120.00
14th SIN 14.00 10.00 22.00 13.00 11.00 11.00 10.00 12.00 6.00 4.00 113.00
15th CHN 9.00 6.00 16.00 13.00 14.00 7.00 10.00 10.00 13.00 11.00 109.00
16th BEL 18.00 1.00 16.00 9.00 24.00 4.00 9.00 0.00 11.00 8.00 100.00
17th NOR 10.00 17.00 4.00 15.00 8.00 8.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 98.00
18th CHI 18.00 8.00 0.00 16.00 5.00 6.00 19.00 13.00 9.00 3.00 97.00
19th SWE 8.00 9.00 1.00 13.00 8.00 10.00 12.00 4.00 2.00 10.00 77.00
20th PUR 0.00 10.00 9.00 0.00 10.00 10.00 9.00 8.00 10.00 9.00 75.00
21st DEN 10.00 5.00 11.00 1.00 1.00 10.00 6.00 14.00 7.00 9.00 74.00
22nd POR 8.00 9.00 0.00 8.00 10.00 10.00 0.00 10.00 8.00 8.00 71.00
23rd RUS 17.00 3.00 2.00 10.00 10.00 6.00 0.00 4.00 7.00 7.00 66.00
24th GER 13.00 13.00 3.00 7.00 8.00 10.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 11.00 65.00
25th UKR 3.00 10.00 10.00 1.00 0.00 7.00 10.00 10.00 9.00 4.00 64.00
26th SUI 6.00 7.00 6.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 11.00 3.00 2.00 7.00 55.00
27th MEX 8.00 4.00 13.00 0.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 3.00 0.00 6.00 49.00
28th PER 0.00 3.00 7.00 6.00 0.00 7.00 7.00 7.00 7.00 1.00 45.00
29th IRL 0.00 1.00 2.00 0.00 4.00 0.00 3.00 10.00 6.00 17.00 43.00
30th RSA 5.00 0.00 0.00 7.00 4.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 43.00
31st JPN 10.00 7.00 0.00 0.00 9.00 4.00 0.00 0.00 10.00 3.00 43.00
32nd HUN 11.00 2.00 1.00 0.00 5.00 3.00 0.00 6.00 4.00 2.00 34.00
33rd THA 3.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.00 0.00 0.00 5.00 14.00 0.00 28.00
34th CYP 2.00 3.00 0.00 3.00 8.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 0.00 3.00 27.00
35th HKG 1.00 0.00 0.00 5.00 8.00 3.00 2.00 4.00 2.00 0.00 25.00
36th LTU 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 12.00 0.00 7.00 22.00
37th AHO 0.00 0.00 0.00 9.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00 5.00 15.00
38th MAS 2.00 3.00 7.00 0.00 2.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00 15.00
39th CRO 0.00 0.00 3.00 0.00 0.00 1.00 0.00 0.00 10.00 0.00 14.00
40th AUT 0.00 2.00 0.00 3.00 9.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 14.00
41st KOR 0.00 0.00 2.00 0.00 4.00 1.00 0.00 0.00 1.00 0.00 8.00
42nd GRE 0.00 0.00 5.00 0.00 0.00 3.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.00
43rd EST 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.00 0.00 2.00 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.00
44th CAN 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.00 0.00 0.00 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.00
45th URU 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.00
46th IND 0.00 0.00 2.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.00
47th ECU 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th BRN 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th COL 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th CZE 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th BAH 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th BER 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th TUN 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th SLO 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th SRB 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th LCA 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th MLT 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th MOZ 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th MYA 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th OMA 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
47th PAR 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=112140

3:19 AM Fri 19 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 ISAF Youth Sailing Worlds

Related News Stories:

19 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing Worlds - Champions crowned in Limassol + Videos
19 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Brit golden in Limassol
19 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing Worlds - Kieran Martin crowned RS:X Boys champion
18 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships -Aussie crews rack up the wins
18 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Worlds - Brits battle next generation global talents
18 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Saskia arrives on day 3
18 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing Worlds - Meet Oman's Naser Al Raziqi + Video
18 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Kiwis dominate on day 3 +Video
17 Jul 2013  ISAF Youth World Championships- Canadians optimistic in Cyprus
17 Jul 2013  2013 ISAF Youth Worlds - Australian crews in the hunt
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT