sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview

'Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu claim 420 Girls gold at the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships'    © Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

At the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2014 it’s down to the final day of competition with seven titles to be decided on the water.

Racing is set to commence at 12:00 local time with the wind looking likely to start filling in around this time. Coming from a south westerly direction the breeze will slowly build throughout the afternoon with 7-13 knots predicted.

The 420 Boys and Girls, Laser Radial Boys and Girls and SL16 all have a single race scheduled with many equations possible to decide the medals. Two races are scheduled in the 29er whilst there are three scheduled in the RS:X Boys and Girls.

No warning signal will be made after 15:00 local time.

The 420 Girls title was decided on the penultimate day with Silvia Mas and Marta Davila (ESP) wrapping the gold medal up.

The Spanish team are on course to take four medals across the eight fleets and unsurprisingly they lead the Nations Trophy by 26 points. Nine races will decide the Nations Trophy title and the Spanish team need a solid day to wrap up their first ever ISAF Youth Worlds Nations Trophy.

2014 ISAF Youth Worlds - Day four Highlights
On water action from the fourth day of racing in Tavira, Portugal.



From Tavira To The World - Fun With Chalk
We let the sailors loose with some chalk and a chalkboard and they sent some messages home to their friends and family...



Results

2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 19:15 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Boys)

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st
JPN
Ibuki Koizumi Kotaro Matsuo 2.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 (33.0 RET) 14.0 3.0 71.0 38.0
2nd
SIN
Yia Jia Loh Jonathan Yeo 3.0 8.0 4.0 11.0 (33.0 RET) 6.0 5.0 1.0 71.0 38.0
3rd
MAS
Mohammad Faizal Norizan Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz 5.0 2.0 1.0 (13.0) 3.0 13.0 6.0 11.0 54.0 41.0
4th
POR
Diogo Pereira Manuel Macedo 6.0 3.0 (21.0) 6.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 8.0 64.0 43.0
5th
FRA
Hippolyte Machetti Sidoine Dantes 4.0 9.0 (20.0) 2.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 68.0 48.0
6th
NED
Bart Lambriex Philip Meijer 7.0 5.0 13.0 (33.0 UFD) 6.0 11.0 1.0 6.0 82.0 49.0
7th
CHI
Francisco Ducasse Exequiel Grez 12.0 11.0 9.0 4.0 9.0 (19.0) 9.0 5.0 78.0 59.0
8th
ISR
Harel Yadid Itay Lamprecht 14.0 (16.0) 12.0 16.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0 76.0 60.0
9th
BRA
Tiago Brito Phillip Essle 9.0 10.0 3.0 20.0 (33.0 UFD) 5.0 12.0 2.0 94.0 61.0
10th
SUI
Maxime Bachelin Philippe Pittet 1.0 14.0 (22.0) 9.0 8.0 15.0 10.0 9.0 88.0 66.0
11th
GBR
Timothy Riley James Taylor 16.0 4.0 11.0 (21.0) 5.0 12.0 4.0 14.0 87.0 66.0
12th
USA
Jack Parkin Florian Eenkema 15.0 (33.0 DSQ) 16.0 5.0 4.0 10.0 15.0 10.0 108.0 75.0
13th
GER
Frederick Eichhorst Julius Erbach 11.0 7.0 8.0 15.0 7.0 (16.0) 16.0 12.0 92.0 76.0
14th
HKG
Calum Gregor Hugo Christensson 8.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 (26.0) 24.0 13.0 112.0 86.0
15th
HUN
Zsombor Gyapjas Kristof Ziegler 24.0 23.0 7.0 18.0 21.0 3.0 2.0 (26.0) 124.0 98.0
16th
ARG
Felipe Diniz Ivan Aranguren 10.0 19.0 18.0 (24.0) 13.0 4.0 17.0 18.0 123.0 99.0
17th
ITA
Gianmaria Caiconti Edoardo Portoraro (27.0) 13.0 2.0 17.0 15.0 18.0 19.0 21.0 132.0 105.0
18th
ESP
Andres Alvarez Gil Sergio Rodriguez Fazanes 21.0 22.0 19.0 3.0 17.0 21.0 8.0 (25.0) 136.0 111.0
19th
TUR
Sazi Kerem Balanli Ibrahim Balanli 13.0 15.0 17.0 8.0 18.0 (25.0) 20.0 22.0 138.0 113.0
20th
AUT
Nikolaus Kampelm?hler Raphael Hussl 23.0 18.0 15.0 14.0 19.0 (24.0) 13.0 16.0 142.0 118.0
21st
IRL
Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove 20.0 17.0 5.0 (33.0 UFD) 22.0 14.0 23.0 20.0 154.0 121.0
22nd
NZL
Sam Barnett Zak Merton 17.0 6.0 14.0 (33.0 UFD) 20.0 23.0 27.0 15.0 155.0 122.0
23rd
IND
Upamanyu Gautama Dutt Arosh Sanjeev Chaudhari 22.0 (29.0) 28.0 10.0 14.0 9.0 28.0 17.0 157.0 128.0
24th
AUS
Emerson Carlberg Lachlan Gilmour (25.0) 21.0 24.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 169.0 144.0
25th
FIN
Anton Eklund Sam Stenman 29.0 27.0 27.0 27.0 (33.0 UFD) 7.0 3.0 29.0 182.0 149.0
26th
CYP
Haris Papazoglou Rafail Theocharous 18.0 26.0 (33.0 DSQ) 12.0 27.0 28.0 22.0 27.0 193.0 160.0
27th
KOR
Son Woosuk Choi Beomhae 19.0 20.0 (33.0 DSQ) 23.0 25.0 30.0 25.0 31.0 206.0 173.0
28th
POL
Grzegorz Olko Stanislaw Rymkiewicz (30.0) 30.0 25.0 22.0 29.0 20.0 26.0 24.0 206.0 176.0
29th
RSA
Ryan Robinson Dominic Van Der Walt 26.0 25.0 30.0 26.0 16.0 27.0 (31.0) 28.0 209.0 178.0
30th
LTU
Jonas Kazlauskas Aivaras Kijauskas (31.0) 31.0 23.0 28.0 26.0 22.0 29.0 23.0 213.0 182.0
31st
RUS
Danil Kosachev Valeri Adaikin 28.0 24.0 26.0 25.0 24.0 (33.0 DSQ) 30.0 33.0 UFD 223.0 190.0
32nd
MEX
Gabriel Toribio Jesus Cobos (32.0) 28.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 29.0 32.0 30.0 237.0 205.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 33
RET Retired 33
UFD U Flag disqualification 33



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:43 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Girls)

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st
ESP
Silvia Mas Depares Marta Davila Mateu 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 23.0 17.0
2nd
ISR
Yahel Wallach Stav Brokman 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 38.0 30.0
3rd
GER
Theres Dahnke Birte Winkel 9.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 (12.0) 12.0 7.0 51.0 39.0
4th
SIN
Kimberly Lim Savannah Siew 2.0 12.0 6.0 10.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 (26.0) 69.0 43.0
5th
POL
Ewa Romaniuk Katarzyna Goralska 1.0 10.0 13.0 4.0 8.0 (14.0) 6.0 2.0 58.0 44.0
6th
CHI
Nadja Horwitz Carmina Malsch 6.0 (11.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 56.0 45.0
7th
ITA
Clara Addari Arianna Perini 4.0 13.0 10.0 (15.0) 14.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 63.0 48.0
8th
KOR
Lee Nakyung Choi Seoeun 12.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 4.0 61.0 48.0
9th
AUS
Nia Jerwood Lisa Smith 13.0 (15.0) 3.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 5.0 12.0 68.0 53.0
10th
GBR
Sarah Norbury Mari Davies 10.0 5.0 12.0 (16.0) 11.0 16.0 7.0 5.0 82.0 66.0
11th
USA
Audrey Giblin Taylor Gavula 11.0 2.0 9.0 14.0 15.0 9.0 13.0 (18.0) 91.0 73.0
12th
MAS
Nuraisyah Jamil Umi Norwahida Sallahuddin 22.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 (28.0 DSQ) 11.0 10.0 9.0 103.0 75.0
13th
FRA
Charlotte Yven Marine Riou 16.0 4.0 11.0 (28.0 UFD) 19.0 3.0 15.0 8.0 104.0 76.0
14th
AUT
Angelika Kohlendorfer Anna Luschan 18.0 7.0 16.0 8.0 5.0 17.0 20.0 (28.0 DSQ) 119.0 91.0
15th
IRL
Elizabeth Mcdowell Cara Mcdowell 15.0 23.0 17.0 13.0 7.0 (28.0 UFD) 8.0 10.0 121.0 93.0
16th
MEX
Camila Flores Casilda Flores 14.0 17.0 15.0 11.0 10.0 15.0 (22.0) 15.0 119.0 97.0
17th
JPN
Misaki Tanaka Sena Takano 8.0 18.0 14.0 18.0 17.0 20.0 (26.0) 13.0 134.0 108.0
18th
POR
Teresa Camelo Helena Oliveira 17.0 19.0 18.0 12.0 (22.0) 13.0 14.0 20.0 135.0 113.0
19th
NZL
Olivia Mackay Abigail Goodwin 5.0 14.0 (25.0) 20.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 17.0 146.0 121.0
20th
HUN
Zsofia Zsuzsanna Varga Lilla Takacsy 21.0 (25.0) 22.0 17.0 12.0 19.0 19.0 16.0 151.0 126.0
21st
DEN
Natascha Violet Saouma-Pedersen Cille Smedegaard 20.0 16.0 23.0 21.0 (26.0) 24.0 18.0 14.0 162.0 136.0
22nd
SUI
Salom? Rouiller Louise Thilo 19.0 22.0 (24.0) 22.0 16.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 166.0 142.0
23rd
BLR
Nastassia Kryutsova Karina Grinevskaya 25.0 21.0 (26.0) 24.0 18.0 10.0 24.0 22.0 170.0 144.0
24th
RUS
Alexandra Lepina Maria Novoderezhkina 24.0 20.0 19.0 23.0 23.0 (28.0 UFD) 16.0 19.0 172.0 144.0
25th
TUR
Serra Pelin Lalin Tasa 23.0 (24.0) 21.0 19.0 20.0 22.0 17.0 23.0 169.0 145.0
26th
FIN
Sabina Von Koskull Alexandra Wrede (27.0) 26.0 20.0 25.0 21.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 194.0 167.0
27th
BRA
Giuliana Tozzi Marina Issler 26.0 (27.0) 27.0 26.0 25.0 23.0 27.0 24.0 205.0 178.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 28
UFD U Flag disqualification 28


2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:48 on July 17, 2014 - 29er

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 1, To count: 10, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st
USA
Quinn Wilson Riley Gibbs 5.0 9.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 (31.0 DNF) 7.0 3.0 1.0 72.0 41.0
2nd
FRA
Brice Yrieix Loic Fischer Guillou 4.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 (31.0 UFD) 14.0 73.0 42.0
3rd
NZL
Markus Somerville Isaac Mchardie 1.0 5.0 4.0 (13.0) 3.0 13.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 61.0 48.0
4th
NED
Odile Van Aanholt Lars Van Stekelenborg 12.0 3.0 6.0 12.0 5.0 (16.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 83.0 67.0
5th
SLO
Peter Lin Janezi? Anze Podlogar 10.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 (14.0) 12.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 12.0 9.0 86.0 72.0
6th
ARG
Tomas Patricio Di Luciano Brian Higgins 6.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 11.0 3.0 8.0 (18.0) 15.0 4.0 10.0 93.0 75.0
7th
SIN
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama Samantha Annabelle Neubronner 21.0 (25.0) 18.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 17.0 7.0 115.0 90.0
8th
ESP
Nil Mas Jordi Llena 8.0 13.0 3.0 10.0 (19.0) 5.0 16.0 13.0 16.0 5.0 6.0 114.0 95.0
9th
SWE
Emil J?rudd Fabian Bergman 15.0 (26.0) 11.0 3.0 9.0 14.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 18.0 17.0 122.0 96.0
10th
GBR
Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach 3.0 16.0 5.0 11.0 18.0 9.0 9.0 (23.0) 13.0 8.0 5.0 120.0 97.0
11th
AUS
James Colley Shaun Connor (31.0 RET) 14.0 12.0 9.0 22.0 7.0 15.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 18.0 144.0 113.0
12th
URU
Jose Pedro Chifflet Federico Radovitzky 11.0 17.0 (22.0) 17.0 6.0 18.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 12.0 140.0 118.0
13th
HKG
Yann Thierry D'Argrenlieu Nathan Bradley 2.0 1.0 16.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (31.0 DSQ) 20.0 12.0 31.0 UFD 20.0 151.0 120.0
14th
BEL
Daan Vandormael Ben Celis 7.0 2.0 9.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 22.0 15.0 14.0 (31.0 UFD) 15.0 173.0 142.0
15th
DEN
Daniel Gunnar Nyborg Sebastian Wright Olsen 19.0 12.0 13.0 18.0 16.0 (31.0 DSQ) 31.0 UFD 5.0 17.0 11.0 2.0 175.0 144.0
16th
FIN
Juho Kotiranta Akseli Keskinen 9.0 7.0 (27.0) 19.0 15.0 19.0 17.0 22.0 21.0 14.0 3.0 173.0 146.0
17th
GER
Jost Lindemann Lukas Schaper 14.0 10.0 23.0 8.0 10.0 23.0 20.0 12.0 20.0 7.0 (25.0) 172.0 147.0
18th
CAN
Ryan Wood Andrew Wood 17.0 24.0 (25.0) 21.0 1.0 10.0 23.0 16.0 11.0 20.0 16.0 184.0 159.0
19th
NOR
Tomas Mathisen Mads Mathisen 13.0 15.0 20.0 14.0 (25.0) 20.0 13.0 19.0 25.0 9.0 21.0 194.0 169.0
20th
POR
Francisco Maia Rui Manuel Fonseca Oliveira 16.0 11.0 19.0 (26.0) 12.0 26.0 18.0 11.0 18.0 15.0 26.0 198.0 172.0
21st
ITA
Francesca Gambarin Claudia Gambarin 26.0 (29.0) 29.0 23.0 13.0 8.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 27.0 19.0 206.0 177.0
22nd
IND
Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan 22.0 23.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 24.0 11.0 (31.0 RET) 31.0 DNE 16.0 22.0 227.0 196.0
23rd
IRL
Sean Donnelly Patrick Crosbie 18.0 20.0 14.0 22.0 (29.0) 25.0 14.0 25.0 19.0 24.0 27.0 237.0 208.0
24th
JPN
Shinichiro Yano Issei Fujiki (27.0) 27.0 24.0 24.0 24.0 11.0 24.0 14.0 22.0 21.0 24.0 242.0 215.0
25th
RSA
Euan Hurter Sean Hurter 20.0 22.0 (28.0) 25.0 21.0 27.0 21.0 27.0 26.0 13.0 13.0 243.0 215.0
26th
RUS
Ramil Shafigullin Kirill Elchaninov 24.0 19.0 10.0 16.0 26.0 22.0 25.0 26.0 29.0 19.0 (30.0) 246.0 216.0
27th
BRA
Ant?nio Aranha Stephan Kunath 23.0 (28.0) 26.0 28.0 20.0 28.0 19.0 17.0 24.0 26.0 8.0 247.0 219.0
28th
THA
Jirawat Jadklay Dylan Whitcraft 28.0 18.0 21.0 29.0 30.0 21.0 (31.0 UFD) 24.0 23.0 22.0 23.0 270.0 239.0
29th
POL
Martyna Mik Wojciech Petlak 25.0 21.0 17.0 27.0 27.0 17.0 27.0 28.0 27.0 25.0 (29.0) 270.0 241.0
30th
MAS
Muhammad Isan Ali Mohammad Fauzan Ruslan 29.0 (30.0) 30.0 30.0 28.0 29.0 26.0 21.0 28.0 23.0 28.0 302.0 272.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNE Disqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 31
DNF Started but did not finish 31
DSQ Disqualification 31
RET Retired 31
UFD U Flag disqualification 31



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:22 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Boys)

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st
ISR
Yael Paz 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
2nd
ITA
Mattia Camboni 4.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 (33.0 UFD) 1.0 1.0 55.0 22.0
3rd
RUS
Evgenii Aivazian 1.0 2.0 (18.0) 3.0 5.0 7.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 47.0 29.0
4th
POL
Radoslaw Furmanski 5.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 (33.0 UFD) 2.0 8.0 67.0 34.0
5th
ESP
Antonio Bonet Macias 13.0 10.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 (33.0 UFD) 8.0 3.0 79.0 46.0
6th
MEX
Juan Varela 9.0 12.0 (13.0) 5.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 6.0 67.0 54.0
7th
FRA
Adrien Mestre 6.0 9.0 (11.0) 11.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 71.0 60.0
8th
BLR
Mikita Tsirkun (19.0) 7.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 10.0 15.0 84.0 65.0
9th
KOR
Son Jiwon 3.0 6.0 3.0 12.0 11.0 14.0 (18.0) 7.0 13.0 87.0 69.0
10th
USA
Pedro Pascual 7.0 8.0 7.0 16.0 12.0 (19.0) 9.0 5.0 5.0 88.0 69.0
11th
GBR
Robert York 8.0 3.0 4.0 (17.0) 8.0 11.0 8.0 17.0 14.0 90.0 73.0
12th
HKG
Rafeek Kikabhoy 23.0 (26.0) 9.0 8.0 16.0 9.0 5.0 11.0 10.0 117.0 91.0
13th
MAS
Muhammad Daniel Fauzi 14.0 21.0 21.0 13.0 10.0 5.0 7.0 13.0 (28.0) 132.0 104.0
14th
NED
Sil Hoekstra 12.0 13.0 (17.0) 14.0 13.0 17.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 121.0 104.0
15th
TUR
Cavit Biriz Onur 18.0 14.0 12.0 9.0 23.0 13.0 14.0 (33.0 DNF) 17.0 153.0 120.0
16th
BRA
Brenno Francioli 20.0 20.0 19.0 (21.0) 14.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 9.0 142.0 121.0
17th
NZL
Patrick Haybittle 16.0 11.0 14.0 18.0 (24.0) 16.0 12.0 20.0 21.0 152.0 128.0
18th
CAN
Gabriel Verrier-Paquette 11.0 19.0 20.0 10.0 19.0 18.0 15.0 (21.0) 20.0 153.0 132.0
19th
NOR
Arthur Ulrichsen 25.0 15.0 10.0 22.0 15.0 (26.0) 17.0 15.0 18.0 163.0 137.0
20th
POR
Frederico Rodrigues 17.0 (27.0) 15.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 10.0 16.0 16.0 166.0 139.0
21st
ARG
Juan Cruz Manzo 22.0 25.0 (27.0) 23.0 22.0 15.0 16.0 22.0 11.0 183.0 156.0
22nd
HUN
Bence Sant? 24.0 17.0 16.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 24.0 (26.0) 24.0 191.0 165.0
23rd
JPN
Ryota Yuri 27.0 (29.0) 28.0 15.0 20.0 21.0 22.0 18.0 22.0 202.0 173.0
24th
GRE
Euripidis Koutentakis 26.0 18.0 22.0 25.0 25.0 (32.0) 21.0 19.0 19.0 207.0 175.0
25th
SLO
Matjaz Puh (28.0) 24.0 25.0 20.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 25.0 23.0 204.0 176.0
26th
AUS
Jock Calvert 10.0 16.0 24.0 26.0 (30.0) 27.0 26.0 23.0 29.0 211.0 181.0
27th
LTU
Karolis Zaksauskas 15.0 23.0 23.0 28.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 29.0 (30.0) 224.0 194.0
28th
BEL
Lorenz De Clercq (29.0) 28.0 26.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 19.0 27.0 26.0 241.0 212.0
29th
PER
Juan Fernando Bazo 21.0 (33.0 DNF) 29.0 30.0 28.0 25.0 28.0 24.0 27.0 245.0 212.0
30th
PUR
Lucas Miranda 30.0 30.0 (31.0) 27.0 26.0 29.0 23.0 28.0 25.0 249.0 218.0
31st
CYP
Konstantinos Dimitriou (33.0 DNF) 22.0 32.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 30.0 33.0 DNF 270.0 237.0
32nd
URU
Gaston Bermudez (33.0 DNF) 33.0 DNF 30.0 32.0 31.0 31.0 29.0 31.0 33.0 DNF 283.0 250.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish 33
UFD U Flag disqualification 33



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 19:57 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Girls)

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st
CHN
Shi Hongmei (6.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
2nd
RUS
Stefaniya Elfutina 3.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 24.0 19.0
3rd
ITA
Marta Maggetti (9.0) 6.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 33.0 24.0
4th
ESP
Pilar Lamadrid 1.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 37.0 30.0
5th
FRA
B?r?nice Mege 4.0 5.0 (11.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 54.0 43.0
6th
GBR
Imogen Sills 2.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 9.0 4.0 7.0 53.0 44.0
7th
ISR
Heller Hadar 7.0 3.0 3.0 (22.0 DSQ) 22.0 DSQ 2.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 82.0 60.0
8th
SWE
Andrea Holm 11.0 12.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 9.0 82.0 68.0
9th
HKG
Ma Kwan Ching 5.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 (22.0 UFD) 10.0 8.0 91.0 69.0
10th
NED
Sara Wennekes 8.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 (13.0) 13.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 85.0 72.0
11th
NOR
Marie Brunvoll Nustad 10.0 10.0 7.0 (11.0) 8.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 87.0 76.0
12th
POL
Zuzanna Czurylo (12.0) 11.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 91.0 79.0
13th
AUS
Lara O?Brien 13.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 12.0 11.0 (16.0) 13.0 14.0 121.0 105.0
14th
SIN
Ruth Mow 16.0 15.0 17.0 13.0 11.0 14.0 7.0 (18.0) 13.0 124.0 106.0
15th
CAN
Fannie De Alcala 14.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 17.0 17.0 (18.0) 14.0 15.0 132.0 114.0
16th
NZL
Xanthe Bowater 15.0 16.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 16.0 (21.0) 140.0 119.0
17th
EST
Keit J?rve 17.0 (20.0) 16.0 16.0 16.0 19.0 14.0 15.0 19.0 152.0 132.0
18th
CYP
Ioanna Avraamidou (18.0) 17.0 18.0 18.0 15.0 18.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 155.0 137.0
19th
MEX
Renata Millet (19.0) 18.0 19.0 17.0 18.0 15.0 15.0 19.0 18.0 158.0 139.0
20th
BRA
Maria Carolina Cruz 20.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 19.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 16.0 174.0 153.0
21st
USA
Charlotte Samson (21.0) 21.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 183.0 162.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 22
UFD U Flag disqualification 22




Results.

You will be able to follow the event as it happens via the Live Blog on the ISAF Youth Worlds Website.

Daily highlights and feature videos will be available to view on the ISAF YouTube and ISAF TV Channel. Subscribe to the YouTube.

Galleries from racing will be available to view: Galleries


by Daniel Smith


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124626

11:51 AM Fri 18 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5 by American Windsurfing Tour,




























470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,


































2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3   
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here   
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier   
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT