sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview

'Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu claim 420 Girls gold at the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships'    © Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

At the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2014 it’s down to the final day of competition with seven titles to be decided on the water.

Racing is set to commence at 12:00 local time with the wind looking likely to start filling in around this time. Coming from a south westerly direction the breeze will slowly build throughout the afternoon with 7-13 knots predicted.

The 420 Boys and Girls, Laser Radial Boys and Girls and SL16 all have a single race scheduled with many equations possible to decide the medals. Two races are scheduled in the 29er whilst there are three scheduled in the RS:X Boys and Girls.

No warning signal will be made after 15:00 local time.

The 420 Girls title was decided on the penultimate day with Silvia Mas and Marta Davila (ESP) wrapping the gold medal up.

The Spanish team are on course to take four medals across the eight fleets and unsurprisingly they lead the Nations Trophy by 26 points. Nine races will decide the Nations Trophy title and the Spanish team need a solid day to wrap up their first ever ISAF Youth Worlds Nations Trophy.

2014 ISAF Youth Worlds - Day four Highlights
On water action from the fourth day of racing in Tavira, Portugal.



From Tavira To The World - Fun With Chalk
We let the sailors loose with some chalk and a chalkboard and they sent some messages home to their friends and family...



Results

2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 19:15 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Boys)

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st
JPN
Ibuki Koizumi Kotaro Matsuo 2.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 (33.0 RET) 14.0 3.0 71.0 38.0
2nd
SIN
Yia Jia Loh Jonathan Yeo 3.0 8.0 4.0 11.0 (33.0 RET) 6.0 5.0 1.0 71.0 38.0
3rd
MAS
Mohammad Faizal Norizan Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz 5.0 2.0 1.0 (13.0) 3.0 13.0 6.0 11.0 54.0 41.0
4th
POR
Diogo Pereira Manuel Macedo 6.0 3.0 (21.0) 6.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 8.0 64.0 43.0
5th
FRA
Hippolyte Machetti Sidoine Dantes 4.0 9.0 (20.0) 2.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 68.0 48.0
6th
NED
Bart Lambriex Philip Meijer 7.0 5.0 13.0 (33.0 UFD) 6.0 11.0 1.0 6.0 82.0 49.0
7th
CHI
Francisco Ducasse Exequiel Grez 12.0 11.0 9.0 4.0 9.0 (19.0) 9.0 5.0 78.0 59.0
8th
ISR
Harel Yadid Itay Lamprecht 14.0 (16.0) 12.0 16.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0 76.0 60.0
9th
BRA
Tiago Brito Phillip Essle 9.0 10.0 3.0 20.0 (33.0 UFD) 5.0 12.0 2.0 94.0 61.0
10th
SUI
Maxime Bachelin Philippe Pittet 1.0 14.0 (22.0) 9.0 8.0 15.0 10.0 9.0 88.0 66.0
11th
GBR
Timothy Riley James Taylor 16.0 4.0 11.0 (21.0) 5.0 12.0 4.0 14.0 87.0 66.0
12th
USA
Jack Parkin Florian Eenkema 15.0 (33.0 DSQ) 16.0 5.0 4.0 10.0 15.0 10.0 108.0 75.0
13th
GER
Frederick Eichhorst Julius Erbach 11.0 7.0 8.0 15.0 7.0 (16.0) 16.0 12.0 92.0 76.0
14th
HKG
Calum Gregor Hugo Christensson 8.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 (26.0) 24.0 13.0 112.0 86.0
15th
HUN
Zsombor Gyapjas Kristof Ziegler 24.0 23.0 7.0 18.0 21.0 3.0 2.0 (26.0) 124.0 98.0
16th
ARG
Felipe Diniz Ivan Aranguren 10.0 19.0 18.0 (24.0) 13.0 4.0 17.0 18.0 123.0 99.0
17th
ITA
Gianmaria Caiconti Edoardo Portoraro (27.0) 13.0 2.0 17.0 15.0 18.0 19.0 21.0 132.0 105.0
18th
ESP
Andres Alvarez Gil Sergio Rodriguez Fazanes 21.0 22.0 19.0 3.0 17.0 21.0 8.0 (25.0) 136.0 111.0
19th
TUR
Sazi Kerem Balanli Ibrahim Balanli 13.0 15.0 17.0 8.0 18.0 (25.0) 20.0 22.0 138.0 113.0
20th
AUT
Nikolaus Kampelm?hler Raphael Hussl 23.0 18.0 15.0 14.0 19.0 (24.0) 13.0 16.0 142.0 118.0
21st
IRL
Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove 20.0 17.0 5.0 (33.0 UFD) 22.0 14.0 23.0 20.0 154.0 121.0
22nd
NZL
Sam Barnett Zak Merton 17.0 6.0 14.0 (33.0 UFD) 20.0 23.0 27.0 15.0 155.0 122.0
23rd
IND
Upamanyu Gautama Dutt Arosh Sanjeev Chaudhari 22.0 (29.0) 28.0 10.0 14.0 9.0 28.0 17.0 157.0 128.0
24th
AUS
Emerson Carlberg Lachlan Gilmour (25.0) 21.0 24.0 19.0 23.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 169.0 144.0
25th
FIN
Anton Eklund Sam Stenman 29.0 27.0 27.0 27.0 (33.0 UFD) 7.0 3.0 29.0 182.0 149.0
26th
CYP
Haris Papazoglou Rafail Theocharous 18.0 26.0 (33.0 DSQ) 12.0 27.0 28.0 22.0 27.0 193.0 160.0
27th
KOR
Son Woosuk Choi Beomhae 19.0 20.0 (33.0 DSQ) 23.0 25.0 30.0 25.0 31.0 206.0 173.0
28th
POL
Grzegorz Olko Stanislaw Rymkiewicz (30.0) 30.0 25.0 22.0 29.0 20.0 26.0 24.0 206.0 176.0
29th
RSA
Ryan Robinson Dominic Van Der Walt 26.0 25.0 30.0 26.0 16.0 27.0 (31.0) 28.0 209.0 178.0
30th
LTU
Jonas Kazlauskas Aivaras Kijauskas (31.0) 31.0 23.0 28.0 26.0 22.0 29.0 23.0 213.0 182.0
31st
RUS
Danil Kosachev Valeri Adaikin 28.0 24.0 26.0 25.0 24.0 (33.0 DSQ) 30.0 33.0 UFD 223.0 190.0
32nd
MEX
Gabriel Toribio Jesus Cobos (32.0) 28.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 29.0 32.0 30.0 237.0 205.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 33
RET Retired 33
UFD U Flag disqualification 33



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:43 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Girls)

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st
ESP
Silvia Mas Depares Marta Davila Mateu 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 23.0 17.0
2nd
ISR
Yahel Wallach Stav Brokman 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 38.0 30.0
3rd
GER
Theres Dahnke Birte Winkel 9.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 (12.0) 12.0 7.0 51.0 39.0
4th
SIN
Kimberly Lim Savannah Siew 2.0 12.0 6.0 10.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 (26.0) 69.0 43.0
5th
POL
Ewa Romaniuk Katarzyna Goralska 1.0 10.0 13.0 4.0 8.0 (14.0) 6.0 2.0 58.0 44.0
6th
CHI
Nadja Horwitz Carmina Malsch 6.0 (11.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 56.0 45.0
7th
ITA
Clara Addari Arianna Perini 4.0 13.0 10.0 (15.0) 14.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 63.0 48.0
8th
KOR
Lee Nakyung Choi Seoeun 12.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 4.0 61.0 48.0
9th
AUS
Nia Jerwood Lisa Smith 13.0 (15.0) 3.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 5.0 12.0 68.0 53.0
10th
GBR
Sarah Norbury Mari Davies 10.0 5.0 12.0 (16.0) 11.0 16.0 7.0 5.0 82.0 66.0
11th
USA
Audrey Giblin Taylor Gavula 11.0 2.0 9.0 14.0 15.0 9.0 13.0 (18.0) 91.0 73.0
12th
MAS
Nuraisyah Jamil Umi Norwahida Sallahuddin 22.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 (28.0 DSQ) 11.0 10.0 9.0 103.0 75.0
13th
FRA
Charlotte Yven Marine Riou 16.0 4.0 11.0 (28.0 UFD) 19.0 3.0 15.0 8.0 104.0 76.0
14th
AUT
Angelika Kohlendorfer Anna Luschan 18.0 7.0 16.0 8.0 5.0 17.0 20.0 (28.0 DSQ) 119.0 91.0
15th
IRL
Elizabeth Mcdowell Cara Mcdowell 15.0 23.0 17.0 13.0 7.0 (28.0 UFD) 8.0 10.0 121.0 93.0
16th
MEX
Camila Flores Casilda Flores 14.0 17.0 15.0 11.0 10.0 15.0 (22.0) 15.0 119.0 97.0
17th
JPN
Misaki Tanaka Sena Takano 8.0 18.0 14.0 18.0 17.0 20.0 (26.0) 13.0 134.0 108.0
18th
POR
Teresa Camelo Helena Oliveira 17.0 19.0 18.0 12.0 (22.0) 13.0 14.0 20.0 135.0 113.0
19th
NZL
Olivia Mackay Abigail Goodwin 5.0 14.0 (25.0) 20.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 17.0 146.0 121.0
20th
HUN
Zsofia Zsuzsanna Varga Lilla Takacsy 21.0 (25.0) 22.0 17.0 12.0 19.0 19.0 16.0 151.0 126.0
21st
DEN
Natascha Violet Saouma-Pedersen Cille Smedegaard 20.0 16.0 23.0 21.0 (26.0) 24.0 18.0 14.0 162.0 136.0
22nd
SUI
Salom? Rouiller Louise Thilo 19.0 22.0 (24.0) 22.0 16.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 166.0 142.0
23rd
BLR
Nastassia Kryutsova Karina Grinevskaya 25.0 21.0 (26.0) 24.0 18.0 10.0 24.0 22.0 170.0 144.0
24th
RUS
Alexandra Lepina Maria Novoderezhkina 24.0 20.0 19.0 23.0 23.0 (28.0 UFD) 16.0 19.0 172.0 144.0
25th
TUR
Serra Pelin Lalin Tasa 23.0 (24.0) 21.0 19.0 20.0 22.0 17.0 23.0 169.0 145.0
26th
FIN
Sabina Von Koskull Alexandra Wrede (27.0) 26.0 20.0 25.0 21.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 194.0 167.0
27th
BRA
Giuliana Tozzi Marina Issler 26.0 (27.0) 27.0 26.0 25.0 23.0 27.0 24.0 205.0 178.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 28
UFD U Flag disqualification 28


2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:48 on July 17, 2014 - 29er

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 1, To count: 10, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st
USA
Quinn Wilson Riley Gibbs 5.0 9.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 (31.0 DNF) 7.0 3.0 1.0 72.0 41.0
2nd
FRA
Brice Yrieix Loic Fischer Guillou 4.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 (31.0 UFD) 14.0 73.0 42.0
3rd
NZL
Markus Somerville Isaac Mchardie 1.0 5.0 4.0 (13.0) 3.0 13.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 61.0 48.0
4th
NED
Odile Van Aanholt Lars Van Stekelenborg 12.0 3.0 6.0 12.0 5.0 (16.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 83.0 67.0
5th
SLO
Peter Lin Janezi? Anze Podlogar 10.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 (14.0) 12.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 12.0 9.0 86.0 72.0
6th
ARG
Tomas Patricio Di Luciano Brian Higgins 6.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 11.0 3.0 8.0 (18.0) 15.0 4.0 10.0 93.0 75.0
7th
SIN
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama Samantha Annabelle Neubronner 21.0 (25.0) 18.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 17.0 7.0 115.0 90.0
8th
ESP
Nil Mas Jordi Llena 8.0 13.0 3.0 10.0 (19.0) 5.0 16.0 13.0 16.0 5.0 6.0 114.0 95.0
9th
SWE
Emil J?rudd Fabian Bergman 15.0 (26.0) 11.0 3.0 9.0 14.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 18.0 17.0 122.0 96.0
10th
GBR
Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach 3.0 16.0 5.0 11.0 18.0 9.0 9.0 (23.0) 13.0 8.0 5.0 120.0 97.0
11th
AUS
James Colley Shaun Connor (31.0 RET) 14.0 12.0 9.0 22.0 7.0 15.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 18.0 144.0 113.0
12th
URU
Jose Pedro Chifflet Federico Radovitzky 11.0 17.0 (22.0) 17.0 6.0 18.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 12.0 140.0 118.0
13th
HKG
Yann Thierry D'Argrenlieu Nathan Bradley 2.0 1.0 16.0 6.0 8.0 4.0 (31.0 DSQ) 20.0 12.0 31.0 UFD 20.0 151.0 120.0
14th
BEL
Daan Vandormael Ben Celis 7.0 2.0 9.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 22.0 15.0 14.0 (31.0 UFD) 15.0 173.0 142.0
15th
DEN
Daniel Gunnar Nyborg Sebastian Wright Olsen 19.0 12.0 13.0 18.0 16.0 (31.0 DSQ) 31.0 UFD 5.0 17.0 11.0 2.0 175.0 144.0
16th
FIN
Juho Kotiranta Akseli Keskinen 9.0 7.0 (27.0) 19.0 15.0 19.0 17.0 22.0 21.0 14.0 3.0 173.0 146.0
17th
GER
Jost Lindemann Lukas Schaper 14.0 10.0 23.0 8.0 10.0 23.0 20.0 12.0 20.0 7.0 (25.0) 172.0 147.0
18th
CAN
Ryan Wood Andrew Wood 17.0 24.0 (25.0) 21.0 1.0 10.0 23.0 16.0 11.0 20.0 16.0 184.0 159.0
19th
NOR
Tomas Mathisen Mads Mathisen 13.0 15.0 20.0 14.0 (25.0) 20.0 13.0 19.0 25.0 9.0 21.0 194.0 169.0
20th
POR
Francisco Maia Rui Manuel Fonseca Oliveira 16.0 11.0 19.0 (26.0) 12.0 26.0 18.0 11.0 18.0 15.0 26.0 198.0 172.0
21st
ITA
Francesca Gambarin Claudia Gambarin 26.0 (29.0) 29.0 23.0 13.0 8.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 27.0 19.0 206.0 177.0
22nd
IND
Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan 22.0 23.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 24.0 11.0 (31.0 RET) 31.0 DNE 16.0 22.0 227.0 196.0
23rd
IRL
Sean Donnelly Patrick Crosbie 18.0 20.0 14.0 22.0 (29.0) 25.0 14.0 25.0 19.0 24.0 27.0 237.0 208.0
24th
JPN
Shinichiro Yano Issei Fujiki (27.0) 27.0 24.0 24.0 24.0 11.0 24.0 14.0 22.0 21.0 24.0 242.0 215.0
25th
RSA
Euan Hurter Sean Hurter 20.0 22.0 (28.0) 25.0 21.0 27.0 21.0 27.0 26.0 13.0 13.0 243.0 215.0
26th
RUS
Ramil Shafigullin Kirill Elchaninov 24.0 19.0 10.0 16.0 26.0 22.0 25.0 26.0 29.0 19.0 (30.0) 246.0 216.0
27th
BRA
Ant?nio Aranha Stephan Kunath 23.0 (28.0) 26.0 28.0 20.0 28.0 19.0 17.0 24.0 26.0 8.0 247.0 219.0
28th
THA
Jirawat Jadklay Dylan Whitcraft 28.0 18.0 21.0 29.0 30.0 21.0 (31.0 UFD) 24.0 23.0 22.0 23.0 270.0 239.0
29th
POL
Martyna Mik Wojciech Petlak 25.0 21.0 17.0 27.0 27.0 17.0 27.0 28.0 27.0 25.0 (29.0) 270.0 241.0
30th
MAS
Muhammad Isan Ali Mohammad Fauzan Ruslan 29.0 (30.0) 30.0 30.0 28.0 29.0 26.0 21.0 28.0 23.0 28.0 302.0 272.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNE Disqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 31
DNF Started but did not finish 31
DSQ Disqualification 31
RET Retired 31
UFD U Flag disqualification 31



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 20:22 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Boys)

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st
ISR
Yael Paz 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
2nd
ITA
Mattia Camboni 4.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 (33.0 UFD) 1.0 1.0 55.0 22.0
3rd
RUS
Evgenii Aivazian 1.0 2.0 (18.0) 3.0 5.0 7.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 47.0 29.0
4th
POL
Radoslaw Furmanski 5.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 (33.0 UFD) 2.0 8.0 67.0 34.0
5th
ESP
Antonio Bonet Macias 13.0 10.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 (33.0 UFD) 8.0 3.0 79.0 46.0
6th
MEX
Juan Varela 9.0 12.0 (13.0) 5.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 6.0 67.0 54.0
7th
FRA
Adrien Mestre 6.0 9.0 (11.0) 11.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 71.0 60.0
8th
BLR
Mikita Tsirkun (19.0) 7.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 10.0 15.0 84.0 65.0
9th
KOR
Son Jiwon 3.0 6.0 3.0 12.0 11.0 14.0 (18.0) 7.0 13.0 87.0 69.0
10th
USA
Pedro Pascual 7.0 8.0 7.0 16.0 12.0 (19.0) 9.0 5.0 5.0 88.0 69.0
11th
GBR
Robert York 8.0 3.0 4.0 (17.0) 8.0 11.0 8.0 17.0 14.0 90.0 73.0
12th
HKG
Rafeek Kikabhoy 23.0 (26.0) 9.0 8.0 16.0 9.0 5.0 11.0 10.0 117.0 91.0
13th
MAS
Muhammad Daniel Fauzi 14.0 21.0 21.0 13.0 10.0 5.0 7.0 13.0 (28.0) 132.0 104.0
14th
NED
Sil Hoekstra 12.0 13.0 (17.0) 14.0 13.0 17.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 121.0 104.0
15th
TUR
Cavit Biriz Onur 18.0 14.0 12.0 9.0 23.0 13.0 14.0 (33.0 DNF) 17.0 153.0 120.0
16th
BRA
Brenno Francioli 20.0 20.0 19.0 (21.0) 14.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 9.0 142.0 121.0
17th
NZL
Patrick Haybittle 16.0 11.0 14.0 18.0 (24.0) 16.0 12.0 20.0 21.0 152.0 128.0
18th
CAN
Gabriel Verrier-Paquette 11.0 19.0 20.0 10.0 19.0 18.0 15.0 (21.0) 20.0 153.0 132.0
19th
NOR
Arthur Ulrichsen 25.0 15.0 10.0 22.0 15.0 (26.0) 17.0 15.0 18.0 163.0 137.0
20th
POR
Frederico Rodrigues 17.0 (27.0) 15.0 24.0 18.0 23.0 10.0 16.0 16.0 166.0 139.0
21st
ARG
Juan Cruz Manzo 22.0 25.0 (27.0) 23.0 22.0 15.0 16.0 22.0 11.0 183.0 156.0
22nd
HUN
Bence Sant? 24.0 17.0 16.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 24.0 (26.0) 24.0 191.0 165.0
23rd
JPN
Ryota Yuri 27.0 (29.0) 28.0 15.0 20.0 21.0 22.0 18.0 22.0 202.0 173.0
24th
GRE
Euripidis Koutentakis 26.0 18.0 22.0 25.0 25.0 (32.0) 21.0 19.0 19.0 207.0 175.0
25th
SLO
Matjaz Puh (28.0) 24.0 25.0 20.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 25.0 23.0 204.0 176.0
26th
AUS
Jock Calvert 10.0 16.0 24.0 26.0 (30.0) 27.0 26.0 23.0 29.0 211.0 181.0
27th
LTU
Karolis Zaksauskas 15.0 23.0 23.0 28.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 29.0 (30.0) 224.0 194.0
28th
BEL
Lorenz De Clercq (29.0) 28.0 26.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 19.0 27.0 26.0 241.0 212.0
29th
PER
Juan Fernando Bazo 21.0 (33.0 DNF) 29.0 30.0 28.0 25.0 28.0 24.0 27.0 245.0 212.0
30th
PUR
Lucas Miranda 30.0 30.0 (31.0) 27.0 26.0 29.0 23.0 28.0 25.0 249.0 218.0
31st
CYP
Konstantinos Dimitriou (33.0 DNF) 22.0 32.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 30.0 33.0 DNF 270.0 237.0
32nd
URU
Gaston Bermudez (33.0 DNF) 33.0 DNF 30.0 32.0 31.0 31.0 29.0 31.0 33.0 DNF 283.0 250.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish 33
UFD U Flag disqualification 33



2014 ISAF Youth Worlds

Tavira, Portugal

Results as of 19:57 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Girls)

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Country HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st
CHN
Shi Hongmei (6.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 24.0 18.0
2nd
RUS
Stefaniya Elfutina 3.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 24.0 19.0
3rd
ITA
Marta Maggetti (9.0) 6.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 33.0 24.0
4th
ESP
Pilar Lamadrid 1.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 37.0 30.0
5th
FRA
B?r?nice Mege 4.0 5.0 (11.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 54.0 43.0
6th
GBR
Imogen Sills 2.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 9.0 4.0 7.0 53.0 44.0
7th
ISR
Heller Hadar 7.0 3.0 3.0 (22.0 DSQ) 22.0 DSQ 2.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 82.0 60.0
8th
SWE
Andrea Holm 11.0 12.0 (14.0) 7.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 9.0 82.0 68.0
9th
HKG
Ma Kwan Ching 5.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 (22.0 UFD) 10.0 8.0 91.0 69.0
10th
NED
Sara Wennekes 8.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 (13.0) 13.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 85.0 72.0
11th
NOR
Marie Brunvoll Nustad 10.0 10.0 7.0 (11.0) 8.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 87.0 76.0
12th
POL
Zuzanna Czurylo (12.0) 11.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 91.0 79.0
13th
AUS
Lara O?Brien 13.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 12.0 11.0 (16.0) 13.0 14.0 121.0 105.0
14th
SIN
Ruth Mow 16.0 15.0 17.0 13.0 11.0 14.0 7.0 (18.0) 13.0 124.0 106.0
15th
CAN
Fannie De Alcala 14.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 17.0 17.0 (18.0) 14.0 15.0 132.0 114.0
16th
NZL
Xanthe Bowater 15.0 16.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 16.0 (21.0) 140.0 119.0
17th
EST
Keit J?rve 17.0 (20.0) 16.0 16.0 16.0 19.0 14.0 15.0 19.0 152.0 132.0
18th
CYP
Ioanna Avraamidou (18.0) 17.0 18.0 18.0 15.0 18.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 155.0 137.0
19th
MEX
Renata Millet (19.0) 18.0 19.0 17.0 18.0 15.0 15.0 19.0 18.0 158.0 139.0
20th
BRA
Maria Carolina Cruz 20.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 19.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 16.0 174.0 153.0
21st
USA
Charlotte Samson (21.0) 21.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 183.0 162.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DSQ Disqualification 22
UFD U Flag disqualification 22




Results.

You will be able to follow the event as it happens via the Live Blog on the ISAF Youth Worlds Website.

Daily highlights and feature videos will be available to view on the ISAF YouTube and ISAF TV Channel. Subscribe to the YouTube.

Galleries from racing will be available to view: Galleries


by Daniel Smith


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124626

10:51 AM Fri 18 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time. Sail-World is updating the on the water action and weather - which has compressed the lead four boats ... [more]  

O MAPFRE conquistou de maneira emocionante a quarta etapa da Volvo Ocean Race, disputada entre a China e a Nova Zelândia. Na manhã deste sábado (28), o barco espanhol cruzou a linha de chegada em primeiro após quase 21 dias de navegação. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water and ashore for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images after the first three boats had docked. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4 by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World's NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell, was on the water for the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean race, and captured these images from the final few miles of the race, and on the dock. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

MAPFRE (Xabi Fernández/ESP) emerged victorious despite a pair of major setbacks in Leg 4 following one of the tightest-fought finishes in Volvo Ocean Race history on Saturday night. The victory gives the 2014-15 edition its fourth winner in four legs following successes for Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker/GBR), Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking/NED), and Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA). ... [more]  

Mapfre took the gun, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing was second and Dongfeng third. Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air over Auckland for 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ainhoa Sanchez was in the air as the fleet approached Auckland for the end of leg 4 for the 2014 – 2015 Volvo Ocean Race, and provided this gallery of images. ... [more]  

The wind has switched half turn and boats are now beating upwind to the finish, MAPFRE has held their lead and with the change in direction look quite safe. Team Alvimedica who was catching up at speed has slowed right up, caught in light winds behind Tiritiri Matangi island. With less than 10nm to go to finish and a fair 10kt wind holding, the slow patch looks to have been removed from equation ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Hap Fauth's American JV72, Bella Mente has been declared the overall winner. Whilst several yachts are still racing, by the morning of Friday 27th February none of the remaining teams had the ability to better Bella Mente's corrected time under IRC. It was third time lucky for Bella Mente as the Maxi 72 has finished second overall for the past two years. ... [more]  

Racing in second place in the Barcelona World Race, the Barcelona sailor Guillermo Altadill and Chilean José Muñoz passed Cape Horn (67° 17' 35 W) this morning at 2h12 UTC (3h12 am in Barcelona, 11h12 pm of the 27th of February in Chile), after 58 days, 14 hours and 12 minutes of racing since their start from the Catalan capital on 31 December 2014. ... [more]  

On Sunday March 8th 2015, the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta will close out the final night of music with one of the most distinctive performances to date. DJ Natty Rico will be the final act to grace the regatta stage during the 'Legendary Party' following Kool and the Gang. His unique blend of saxophone playing and DJ skills will have your jaw dropping in amazement. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cape Horn beckons for second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. While the two IMOCA 60s are expected to pass at speed with around six hours of separation, in what might be considered favourable conditions for one of the most inhospitable and complicated corners of the Barcelona World Race, amidst the long hours of stress and fatigue ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – By the morning of day four, 19 yachts had completed the race and 43 yachts were still racing. Last night the lighter southerly wind had switched back to an easterly direction with substantial cloud activity providing changeable conditions for the competitors ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Barker offered non-sailing role by Emirates team NZ
2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us
CYC Midwinters Racing – Bring On The Breeze! – Overall
Laser World Championship – Over 2000 sailors to race in Kingston
Volvo Ocean Race: Barkow and Lush - from the Olympics to the Volvo *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Its anyone's race - Leg 4 to Auckland
Barcelona World Race - A time for extra care and caution
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Phaedo3 breaks record
Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat pass Cape Horn
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Records predicted to tumble + Video
2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship - NOR released
Asher Otto and Itchy Feet to open up the Caribbean Jam night
RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride   
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on   
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested   
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race   
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck   
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced   
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop   
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7   
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday   
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall   
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced   
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam   
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT