Please select your home edition
Edition
Mackay Boats

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

by ISAF on 12 Jan 2012
11 January 2012 - ISAF World Sailing Rankings .
The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Sailing Rankings for 11 January 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 1 February 2012 and will include the 470 North American Championships, RS:X South American Championship and the Rolex Miami OCR in USA

World Ranking Leaders on 11 January 2012:
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Emil Toft Nielsen and Simon Toft Nielsen (DEN)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR

 

7

1

1

4778

2

Giles Scott

GBR

 

7

2

2

4632

3

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

7

4

1

4562

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

7

3

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

7

7

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4430

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP

 

7

12

1

4362

8

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

7

6

6

4362

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

7

8

6

4319

10

Gasper Vincec

SLO

 

7

9

1

4265

Top Ten Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

7

2

1

4840

2

Veronika Fenclova

CZE

 

7

3

2

4710

3

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

1

1

4683

4

Paige Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4592

5

Gintare Volungeviciute
Scheidt

LTU

 

7

8

2

4426

6

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

7

4

4

4402

7

Alison Young

GBR

 

7

10

7

4354

8

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

7

7

3

4326

9

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

7

6

1

4276

10

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

7

17

4

4257

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy – Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

7

2

1

4709

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

7

9

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

7

6

4

4441

5

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

7

7

2

4437

6

Andreas Geritzer

AUT

 

7

11

3

4417

7

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

7

15

1

4333

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

7

14

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO

 

7

20

8

4265

10

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

7

18

6

4260


Top Ten Men's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5149

2

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

3

2

4986

3

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

2

2

4847

4

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4704

5

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

7

8

3

4668

6

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

5

4

4626

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

12

1

4558

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

6

5

4520

9

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

7

14

4

4484

10

Nic Asher

GBR

Elliot Willis

7

11

3

4470

Top Ten Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

2

1

4826

2

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

5

2

4710

3

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

1

1

4703

4

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

7

1

4621

5

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

3

3

4621

6

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

12

4

4587

7

Ingrid Petitjean

FRA

Nadège Douroux

7

6

1

4574

8

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

10

1

4571

9

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

4

4

4525

10

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Isabel Swan

7

11

9

4518

Top Ten Men's Skiff - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen

7

7

1

4237

2

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

1

1

4222

3

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

2

1

4215

4

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

5

2

4181

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

4

3

4154

6

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

10

6

4039

7

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

3

3

4023

8

Peter Kruger-
andersen

DEN

Nicolai Thorsell

7

6

5

3990

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

8

3

3956

Top Ten Men's Keelboat – Star

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

2

1

4646

2

Diego Negri

ITA

Ferdinando Colaninno
Enrico Voltolini

7

1

1

4524

3

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

5

3

4518

4

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

3

2

4484

5

Andrew Campbell

USA

Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Ian Coleman
Ian Coleman

7

4

4

4417

6

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

9

4

4390

7

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters

7

6

1

4376

8

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Johan Tillander
Max Salminen

7

8

1

4342

9

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot

7

10

1

4308

10

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

16

10

4179


Top Ten Men's Windsurfer - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

7

2

1

4520

3

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

7

3

2

4311

4

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

7

5

1

4291

5

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

7

7

1

4279

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

7

6

1

4250

7

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

7

4

4

4226

8

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

7

8

7

4150

9

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

7

10

5

4133

10

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

7

9

1

4016

Top Ten Women's Windsurfer - RS:X

ISAF website
Barz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best EyewearNorth Technology - Southern SparsAncasta Ker 33 660x82

Related Articles

Vendée Globe – Didac Costa takes 14th place
The tenacious, driven Costa succeeded with one of the smallest budgets of 29 skippers who started race on November 6th. The tenacious, driven Costa has succeeded with one of the smallest budgets of the 29 skippers who started the race on November 6th.
Posted today at 9:36 am
Vendee Globe - Foresight Natural Energy Day 109 - Ancient Homer
The wind has died. The one proud mainsail drags lazily back and forth across the cabin top. The wind has died. The one proud mainsail drags lazily back and forth across the cabin top. Even the rippling laughter of the wake down the side of the hull has dulled as Foresight Natural Energy lethargically crawls across the dark disk of the horizon. The bright orange jib is the only flash of colour in a quiet world where a dull lead coloured sea lolls under a pewter sky.
Posted today at 4:36 am
CCA welcomes America's fastest non-stop solo circumnavigator
The CCA is particularly proud of member Rich Wilson’s accomplishment in the just completed Vendée Globe race The Cruising Club of America is particularly proud of member Rich Wilson’s (Marblehead, Mass.) accomplishment in the just completed Vendée Globe race. Sailing solo for nearly 27,500 miles aboard Great American IV, Wilson finished the planet-rounding competition in just over 107 days, returning to the west coast of France on Tuesday February 21, 2017 after having started there on November 6, 2016.
Posted today at 3:44 am
RS Aeros at the Frigid Digit Regatta, Seattle, USA
This year the event featured Lasers, Opti's and RS Aeros hosted by the Seattle Laser Fleet, Seattle's Frigid Digit regatta started as the major midwinter Laser event back 1974. This year the event featured Lasers, Opti's and RS Aeros hosted by the Seattle Laser Fleet, Corinthian YC and West Coast Sailing.
Posted today at 2:51 am
RORC Caribbean 600 - Rambler 88 takes Monohull Line Honours
George David's American Maxi, Rambler 88 finished the 2017 RORC Caribbean 600 on Wednesday 22 February 2017 George David's American Maxi, Rambler 88 finished the 2017 RORC Caribbean 600 on Wednesday 22 February 2017 at 11 hrs 56 mins 17 secs AST taking Monohull Line Honours.
Posted today at 1:14 am
Vendee Globe - Colman progressing in right direction - speaks to BBC
Conrad Colman's pace has not increased substantially in the last 12 hours, his direction has become more direct. Although Kiwi solo sailor Conrad Colman's pace has not increased substantially in the last 12 hours, his direction has become much more direct. After a frustrating passage through an area of light winds, Colman is now heading for a weather system which should allow him to hook in a wind system that will take him to the finish. He spoke to BBC's Radio 4 today:
Posted on 22 Feb
Vendée Globe – Costa to cross Thursday morning for 14th
Progress has remained painfully slow for Kiwi skipper Conrad Colman today as he sails into a wide high pressure ridge Progress has remained painfully slow for Kiwi skipper Conrad Colman today as he sails into a wide high pressure ridge which stands between him and the favourable westerly breezes which should finally allow the jury rigged Foresight Natural Energy to sail more directly towards the French coast and the finish line
Posted on 22 Feb
Sanya awarded Youth Sailing World Championships
World Sailing, the world governing body of the sport is pleased to announce that Sanya, China will host the 2017 edition The 2017 selection process opened in November 2016 after the Israeli Sailing Association exercised the right to withdraw from hosting the 2017 edition as a final contract had not been concluded.
Posted on 22 Feb
RORC Caribbean 600 – Day 3 – Phaedo3 takes multihull line honours
While the multihull race record was not broken this year Phaedo3 and Maserati had an incredible 600 mile high-speed duel Phaedo3 held on to win the battle of the trimarans, just 12 minutes ahead of Giovanni Soldini's Italian MOD70, Maserati. The high-speed battle saw the lead change hands at least four times during the race.
Posted on 22 Feb
Volvo Ocean Race – Pablo Arrarte joins MAPFRE as watch captain
With just 242 days to go until the start of the 2017-18 edition on October 22, preparations are already well underway. Arrarte, who raced onboard Brunel in 2014-15, will also assume the role of deputy to Olympic gold medallist Xabi Fernández, who was named as skipper on Friday.
Posted on 22 Feb

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

7

2

1

4689

2

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

7

1

1

4687

3

Laura Linares

ITA

 

7

3

3

4485

4

Charline Picon

FRA

 

7

5

2

4438

5

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

7

9

1

4331

6

Lee Korzits

ISR

 

7

11

6

4307

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL

 

7

10

2

4270

8

Pauline Perrin

FRA

 

7

4

4

4246

9

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

7

6

3

4226

10

Agata Brygola

POL

 

7

8

6

4204