Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

by ISAF on 12 Jan 2012
11 January 2012 - ISAF World Sailing Rankings .
The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Sailing Rankings for 11 January 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 1 February 2012 and will include the 470 North American Championships, RS:X South American Championship and the Rolex Miami OCR in USA

World Ranking Leaders on 11 January 2012:
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Emil Toft Nielsen and Simon Toft Nielsen (DEN)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR

 

7

1

1

4778

2

Giles Scott

GBR

 

7

2

2

4632

3

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

7

4

1

4562

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

7

3

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

7

7

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4430

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP

 

7

12

1

4362

8

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

7

6

6

4362

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

7

8

6

4319

10

Gasper Vincec

SLO

 

7

9

1

4265

Top Ten Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

7

2

1

4840

2

Veronika Fenclova

CZE

 

7

3

2

4710

3

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

1

1

4683

4

Paige Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4592

5

Gintare Volungeviciute
Scheidt

LTU

 

7

8

2

4426

6

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

7

4

4

4402

7

Alison Young

GBR

 

7

10

7

4354

8

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

7

7

3

4326

9

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

7

6

1

4276

10

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

7

17

4

4257

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy – Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

7

2

1

4709

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

7

9

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

7

6

4

4441

5

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

7

7

2

4437

6

Andreas Geritzer

AUT

 

7

11

3

4417

7

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

7

15

1

4333

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

7

14

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO

 

7

20

8

4265

10

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

7

18

6

4260


Top Ten Men's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5149

2

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

3

2

4986

3

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

2

2

4847

4

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4704

5

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

7

8

3

4668

6

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

5

4

4626

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

12

1

4558

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

6

5

4520

9

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

7

14

4

4484

10

Nic Asher

GBR

Elliot Willis

7

11

3

4470

Top Ten Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

2

1

4826

2

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

5

2

4710

3

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

1

1

4703

4

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

7

1

4621

5

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

3

3

4621

6

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

12

4

4587

7

Ingrid Petitjean

FRA

Nadège Douroux

7

6

1

4574

8

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

10

1

4571

9

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

4

4

4525

10

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Isabel Swan

7

11

9

4518

Top Ten Men's Skiff - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen

7

7

1

4237

2

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

1

1

4222

3

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

2

1

4215

4

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

5

2

4181

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

4

3

4154

6

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

10

6

4039

7

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

3

3

4023

8

Peter Kruger-
andersen

DEN

Nicolai Thorsell

7

6

5

3990

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

8

3

3956

Top Ten Men's Keelboat – Star

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

2

1

4646

2

Diego Negri

ITA

Ferdinando Colaninno
Enrico Voltolini

7

1

1

4524

3

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

5

3

4518

4

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

3

2

4484

5

Andrew Campbell

USA

Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Ian Coleman
Ian Coleman

7

4

4

4417

6

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

9

4

4390

7

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters

7

6

1

4376

8

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Johan Tillander
Max Salminen

7

8

1

4342

9

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot

7

10

1

4308

10

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

16

10

4179


Top Ten Men's Windsurfer - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

7

2

1

4520

3

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

7

3

2

4311

4

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

7

5

1

4291

5

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

7

7

1

4279

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

7

6

1

4250

7

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

7

4

4

4226

8

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

7

8

7

4150

9

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

7

10

5

4133

10

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

7

9

1

4016

Top Ten Women's Windsurfer - RS:X

ISAF website
InSunSport - NZSchaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82upffront 660x82

Related Articles

Volvo Ocean Race - Enright and Towill ready to go again in 2017/18
Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright and his long-time buddy Mark Towill are eager to put their experience to use. Team Alvimedica were the youngest team in the race last edition, and now skipper Charlie Enright and his long-time buddy Mark Towill are eager to put that experience to use. Volvo Ocean race's Jonno Turner caught up with Mark and Charlie to chat about everything from the transition back into 'real life', their reflections on the 2014-15 campaign - and the future.
Posted today at 9:57 am
2016 VR Sport.TV International 14 World Championships – Day 3
Boats were quickly rigged, and rigorously checked for any signs of wear which could lead to a breakage. The Carnac Yacht Club was filled with a sense of purpose this morning. Boats were quickly rigged, and rigorously checked for any signs of wear which could lead to a breakage. Whilst all this was going on, whitecaps were beginning to develop across the bay, and the conditions were shaping up for what would later be referred to by Andrew Perry as a “big boys day”.
Posted today at 6:56 am
Noroton Yacht Club takes the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Trophy again
The yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water. Every August the biggest question for the NYYC Grandmasters Team Race Regatta is whether this will be the year that Noroton Yacht Club's winning streak ends. Yet even after the age minimums were raised by five years and the event was expanded to 10 teams and three days to stiffen the competition, the yacht club from Darien, Connecticut, still out sailed every other club on the water.
Posted today at 3:48 am
The door’s been flung open – again
Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing gets sexier for Tokyo Now whether it was the Champagne or something far more ethereal, there is the chance that sailing may get sexier for Tokyo 2020. Yes, the proverbial door has been cast ajar before, often to much fanfare, and not that much has been achieved.
Posted on 28 Aug
Michael Illbruck crowned 2016 Melges 20 World Champion
Although not a simple task, Freides aimed to keep Illbruck behind him, or at minimum out of top nine ranking. Hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino, the World Championship was the most successful to date featuring four days of incredible sportboat racing.
Posted on 28 Aug
2016 VR Sport.TV International 14 World Championships – Day 2
It was a day of two halves here at the VRsport.tv International 14 World Championship 2016 in Carnac. 2016 VRsport.tv International 14 World Championship - It was a day of two halves here at the VRsport.tv International 14 World Championship 2016 in Carnac.
Posted on 28 Aug
Freides defends leadership at Melges 20 World Championship
The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship was a difficult one at best 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino was a difficult one at best, however managed to present some nice new faces at the front of the fleet.
Posted on 28 Aug
VRsport.tv International Moth UK Nationals at the WPNSA - Day 1
73 boats have signed on for the 2016 VRsport.tv International Moth UK Nationals at the WPNSA in Weymouth. Seventy-three boats have signed on for the 2016 VRsport.tv International Moth UK Nationals at the WPNSA in Weymouth. With the odd lightning strike off Chesil Beach and a huge storm over Dorchester, the fleet were released to leave the shore once it was deemed safe enough to sail in Portland Harbour, with racing getting underway just 20 minutes after the scheduled 1pm start time.
Posted on 27 Aug
2016 VR Sport.TV International 14 World Championships – Day 1
The Day 1 of VR Sport.TV Intl 14 Worlds was a demonstration of why this is most popular development classes in the world 2016 VR Sport.TV International 14 World Championship - The first day of the 2016 VR Sport.TV International 14 World Championship was a demonstration of why this is one of the most popular development classes in the world. Just under eighty boats are registered and with strong contingents from across the globe including Australia, USA, Germany and the UK.
Posted on 27 Aug
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted on 27 Aug

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

7

2

1

4689

2

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

7

1

1

4687

3

Laura Linares

ITA

 

7

3

3

4485

4

Charline Picon

FRA

 

7

5

2

4438

5

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

7

9

1

4331

6

Lee Korzits

ISR

 

7

11

6

4307

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL

 

7

10

2

4270

8

Pauline Perrin

FRA

 

7

4

4

4246

9

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

7

6

3

4226

10

Agata Brygola

POL

 

7

8

6

4204