Please select your home edition
Edition
Newport Boat Show 728x90

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

by ISAF on 12 Jan 2012
11 January 2012 - ISAF World Sailing Rankings .
The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Sailing Rankings for 11 January 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 1 February 2012 and will include the 470 North American Championships, RS:X South American Championship and the Rolex Miami OCR in USA

World Ranking Leaders on 11 January 2012:
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Emil Toft Nielsen and Simon Toft Nielsen (DEN)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR

 

7

1

1

4778

2

Giles Scott

GBR

 

7

2

2

4632

3

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

7

4

1

4562

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

7

3

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

7

7

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4430

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP

 

7

12

1

4362

8

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

7

6

6

4362

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

7

8

6

4319

10

Gasper Vincec

SLO

 

7

9

1

4265

Top Ten Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

7

2

1

4840

2

Veronika Fenclova

CZE

 

7

3

2

4710

3

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

1

1

4683

4

Paige Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4592

5

Gintare Volungeviciute
Scheidt

LTU

 

7

8

2

4426

6

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

7

4

4

4402

7

Alison Young

GBR

 

7

10

7

4354

8

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

7

7

3

4326

9

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

7

6

1

4276

10

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

7

17

4

4257

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy – Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

7

2

1

4709

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

7

9

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

7

6

4

4441

5

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

7

7

2

4437

6

Andreas Geritzer

AUT

 

7

11

3

4417

7

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

7

15

1

4333

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

7

14

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO

 

7

20

8

4265

10

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

7

18

6

4260


Top Ten Men's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5149

2

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

3

2

4986

3

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

2

2

4847

4

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4704

5

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

7

8

3

4668

6

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

5

4

4626

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

12

1

4558

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

6

5

4520

9

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

7

14

4

4484

10

Nic Asher

GBR

Elliot Willis

7

11

3

4470

Top Ten Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

2

1

4826

2

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

5

2

4710

3

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

1

1

4703

4

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

7

1

4621

5

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

3

3

4621

6

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

12

4

4587

7

Ingrid Petitjean

FRA

Nadège Douroux

7

6

1

4574

8

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

10

1

4571

9

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

4

4

4525

10

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Isabel Swan

7

11

9

4518

Top Ten Men's Skiff - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen

7

7

1

4237

2

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

1

1

4222

3

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

2

1

4215

4

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

5

2

4181

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

4

3

4154

6

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

10

6

4039

7

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

3

3

4023

8

Peter Kruger-
andersen

DEN

Nicolai Thorsell

7

6

5

3990

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

8

3

3956

Top Ten Men's Keelboat – Star

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

2

1

4646

2

Diego Negri

ITA

Ferdinando Colaninno
Enrico Voltolini

7

1

1

4524

3

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

5

3

4518

4

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

3

2

4484

5

Andrew Campbell

USA

Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Ian Coleman
Ian Coleman

7

4

4

4417

6

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

9

4

4390

7

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters

7

6

1

4376

8

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Johan Tillander
Max Salminen

7

8

1

4342

9

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot

7

10

1

4308

10

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

16

10

4179


Top Ten Men's Windsurfer - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

7

2

1

4520

3

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

7

3

2

4311

4

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

7

5

1

4291

5

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

7

7

1

4279

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

7

6

1

4250

7

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

7

4

4

4226

8

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

7

8

7

4150

9

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

7

10

5

4133

10

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

7

9

1

4016

Top Ten Women's Windsurfer - RS:X

ISAF website
upffront 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht DesignNaiad/Oracle Supplier

Related Articles

Gold Coast Race - Live and replay coverage of the start
Live and replay coverage of the CYCA Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Race start Live and replay coverage of the CYCA Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Race start
Posted today at 4:33 am
2016 BIC Techno 293 European Championship - Day 5
Most from 335 competitors got back home on their own and some sail out again to complete the penultimate day of racing. 2016 BIC Techno 293 European Championship - Almost perfect racing conditions in the morning interrupted by afternoon storm. Most from 335 competitors got back home on their own and some sail out again to complete the penultimate day of racing.
Posted today at 4:10 am
Jim Hunt seals second OK Dinghy world title after difficult final day
Jim Hunt sealed his second OK Dinghy World Championship title in Quiberon, France, after a very difficult final day 2016 OK Dinghy World Championship - Jim Hunt (GBR) sealed his second OK Dinghy World Championship title in Quiberon, France, after a very difficult final day for both organisers and competitors.
Posted today at 3:49 am
SAP Extreme Sailing Team and Alinghi apply the pressure in Hamburg
Morgan Larson’s dominant Omani team who go into the clubhouse in first place at the half way stage of the Act. 2016 Extreme Sailing Series™ - A sunny day on the River Elbe coupled with a lively breeze saw SAP Extreme Sailing Team and Alinghi challenge Oman Air for honours on the second day of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in Hamburg, but it’s Morgan Larson’s dominant Omani team who go into the clubhouse in first place at the half way stage of the Act.
Posted today at 2:55 am
Comanche sets new trans-Atlantic Record - Video of the Finish
High definition video of Comanche crossing the virtual finish line off the Lizard to set a new monohull trans-Atlantic r High definition video of Jim Clark and Kristy Hinze-Clark’s supermaxi, Comanche setting a new, provisional world record for crossing the Atlantic for a monohull, in a manually powered sailing vessel of 5 days, 14 hours, 21 minutes 25 seconds. The video was recorded on and off the boat as she crossed the virtual finish line off the Lizard, southern England.
Posted today at 1:06 am
Close fight around Wight on Day 6 of Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup
20-25 knot winds and glorious sunshine made for one of the most memorable races around the Isle of Wight on record With a win for Eric de Turkheim's A13, Teasing Machine (despite destroying a kite), and a second for Daniel Andrieu's Sun Fast 3200, Cifraline 4, France Blue have leapt ahead in the overall results, now holding a 35.5 lead margin over the second placed Flanders North Sea Team.
Posted on 29 Jul
52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Week – Azzurra concludes with a win
Azzurra closes PPSW, the third event in the series with a win that feels like a wish for good luck in the events to come Azzurra closes the PPSW in Mallorca, the third event in the series, with a win that feels like a wish for good luck in the events to come. Quantum is the Series’ current leader, followed by Azzurra.
Posted on 29 Jul
52 Super Series – Puerto Portals Week – Quantum Racing takes the prize
Quantum Racing wrapped up their third regatta title of the season with a race to spare on the Bay of Palma Quantum Racing wrapped up their third regatta title of the season with a race to spare on the Bay of Palma, winning 2016 Puerto Portals Sailing Week, Vladimir Liubomirov’s Bronenosec completed a notable comeback after a disappointing ninth at the Audi Settimana delle Bocche
Posted on 29 Jul
Oman Air faces some infamous challenges at Extreme Sailing Series
All teams made it onto the podium at some stage during the seven race programme, reflecting the degree of difficulty All seven teams made it onto the podium at some stage during the seven race programme, reflecting the degree of difficulty in achieving any sort of consistency in a very shifty and unstable breeze that topped out at a bracing 14 knots when all the GC32s catamarans took off on their foils and flew around the race course.
Posted on 29 Jul
Gstaad Yacht Club Centenary Trophy – 2 months to go to the 6th edition
The regatta is reserved to boats that are one hundred or more years old and in 2016 will celebrate its sixth edition. The regatta, unique in its genre, is reserved to boats that are one hundred or more years old and in 2016 will celebrate its sixth edition anniversary. Over the years, the Centenary trophy has gathered some of the most gorgeous and best performing classic yachts from the past century.
Posted on 29 Jul

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

7

2

1

4689

2

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

7

1

1

4687

3

Laura Linares

ITA

 

7

3

3

4485

4

Charline Picon

FRA

 

7

5

2

4438

5

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

7

9

1

4331

6

Lee Korzits

ISR

 

7

11

6

4307

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL

 

7

10

2

4270

8

Pauline Perrin

FRA

 

7

4

4

4246

9

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

7

6

3

4226

10

Agata Brygola

POL

 

7

8

6

4204