sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 30 September 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 30 September 2013


'Alex Maloney and Molly Meech'    © Mick Anderson/Sailingpix.dk

The ISAF World Sailing rankings for Monday 30 September 2013 have been released. There has been a Laser Radial shuffle after the 100-point European and Central and South American Championships whilst the Top 25 remain the same in 470, Finn, Nacra 17 and RS:X. New Zealand's Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) remain 49erFX world number one after inaugural 49erFX World Championship success. The Brits are 1-2 in the 49er.


49erFX

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) sealed the first ever 49erFX world title over the weekend at the Inaugural World Championship in Marseille, France.

The Kiwis have been one of the stand-out crews in the early days of the 49erFX finishing on the podium at all six events they've competed in, winning four.

On 987 points they are 13 points shy of a near perfect ranking score and sit at world number one in the 49erFX Rankings ahead of Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze who finished second in Marseille.

Shooting up the rankings after finishing third in Marseille is French duo Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard. At only their second regatta together the French pair sprung the surprise and move from World 51 to World 30.

49er

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) have moved to world number one in the 49er Rankings after a fourth place at the 2013 World Championship. The Brits have put in steady performances over the last 12 months to sit ahead of compatriots David Evans and Ed Powys by seven points.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke made it a Kiwi double in Marseille as they took their first World Championship title ahead of team-mates Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski.

The 2013 World Champions have only sailed at two 49er events over the last 12 months and hold a perfect ranking score of 300 points which positions them at world number 52. Hansen and Porebski have taken in five events in the current period moved to a personal best of world number 13.

Alison Young - 2013 Laser Radial European Championship -  RYA  
Laser Radial

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) remains at world number one in the Laser Radial after finishing 13th at the Laser Radial European Championship in Dun Laoghaire, Ireland. Alison Young (GBR) has closed the gap on Drozdovskaya as she moves from world number five to world number two after finishing in the final podium spot in Ireland.

European Champion Annalise Murphy (IRL) remains in fourth having taken the full 100-points on offer at the regatta.

An 18th place finish for Belgium's Emma Plasschaert ensured the youngster moves up to a personal best of world number eight from world number 11.

Central and South American Laser Radial Champion Lucia Falasca received the full 100-points from the regatta in Higuerillas, Chile and moves up from world number 114 to world number 70. World number 70 is the Argentineans best ranking to date.

Brazilian bronze medallist Fernanda Decnop also makes a healthy leap up the rankings. She sits one spot behind Falasca at world number 71 having moved up from world number 125. With Decnop set to compete at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, a 200 point regatta, further progress is possible.

Tom Burton in action -  Thom Touw_©  

Laser

Australia's Tom Burton continues to sit atop of the Laser Rankings but following the Laser European Championship in Dun Laoghaire, Ireland there is plenty of movement below the Australian.

2013 European Champion Tonci Stipanovic took maximum points at the 100-point regatta which pushes the Croatian up one spot to world number 14.

Fourth place for Nick Thompson (GBR) in Ireland pushed the British sailor back into the top 25 for the first time since June 2012.

Ivan Pastor Lafuetne -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Men's RS:X

At world number one Ivan Pastor (ESP) has a strong advantage over world number two Ricardo Santos (BRA) in the Men's RS:X. Santos and world number four Ho Tsun Leung will sail at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao so will look to close the gap on the Spaniard.

Bryony Shaw in action -  © Paul Wyeth - pwpictures.com  

Women's RS:X

World number one Bryony Shaw (GBR) will have the opportunity to extend her advantage in the Women's RS:X rankings at the 200-point ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao regatta. World number four Hei Man Chan (HKG) and world number nine Patricia Freitas (BRA) will also have an opportunity to reduce the gap in Qingdao, China.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan after crossing the 470 Worlds finish line -  Thom Touw_©  

Men's 470

There are no changes in the top 25 in the Men's 470 as Mat Belcher and Will Ryan hold the world number one spot with a perfect ranking point's total.

Lara Vadlau/Jola Ogar (AUT) -  http://breschi-photo-video.com/!©_Christoph_Breschi  

Women's 470

Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar (AUT) have a one point advantage over Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Barbachan (BRA) in the Women's 470.

Caleb Paine in action at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2013 -  US Sailing_©   Click Here to view large photo

Finn

Caleb Paine (USA) sits clear of Andrew Mills (GBR) and Brendan Casey (AUS) in the Finn Rankings. 2013 World Champion Jorge Zarif (BRA) is world number 33 having only sailed at three regattas during the ranking period.

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy - Nacra 17 fleet -  Thom Touw_©  

Nacra 17

World number one duo Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank (AUT) hold a narrow advantage over Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet (FRA) with Dutch pair Renee Groeneveld and Karel Begemann at world number three.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

2

2

881

3

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

3

3

811

4

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

4

4

796

5

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

3

776

6

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

5

6

4

769

7

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

7

4

762

8

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield

5

8

3

756

9

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

5

9

2

720

10

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

10

1

687

11

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

5

11

3

683

12

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

12

6

676

13

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

5

13

4

666

14

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

5

14

3

663

15

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

15

4

661

16

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

16

9

659

17

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

6

17

10

654

18

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

18

18

620

19

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi

6

19

13

591

20

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

20

20

567

21

Matthew Crawford

AUS

Robert Crawford

6

21

18

567

22

Pavel Sozykin

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gaydaenko

6

22

22

554

23

Francisco Sucari

ARG

Francisco Renna
Fernando Gwozdz

6

23

20

550

24

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

24

23

529

25

Nick Rogers

GBR

Elliot Willis

4

25

1

523

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

1

1

870

2

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

5

2

1

869

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

3

826

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

820

5

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

4

5

3

711

6

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

6

6

691

7

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

7

4

673

8

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

8

8

643

9

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

9

6

600

10

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

5

10

7

552

11

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

11

9

550

12

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

4

12

3

531

13

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

3

13

8

509

14

Jo Aleh

NZL

Olivia Powrie

4

14

6

497

15

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

15

13

449

16

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

16

14

430

17

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

6

17

15

419

18

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

5

18

18

418

19

Elise Rechichi

AUS

Sarah Cook

5

19

3

399

20

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Giulia Paolillo

6

20

20

391

21

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

6

21

17

389

22

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

5

22

22

374

23

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart
Bryony Bennett-lloyd

5

23

15

372

24

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

3

24

11

365

25

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

5

25

17

361

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

6

1

816

2

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

4

2

809

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

2

2

772

4

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel65

6

3

2

771

5

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

1

1

766

6

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler

6

12

6

727

7

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

5

13

7

723

8

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

18

3

689

9

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

7

1

689

10

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

19

10

682

11

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

16

11

670

12

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

5

5

665

13

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

28

13

663

14

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael
Mario Tinoco

6

17

7

651

15

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

8

5

647

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

5

15

1

646

17

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

11

10

617

18

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

23

18

616

19

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

20

16

587

20

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

6

9

8

580

21

Luke Parkinson

AUS

Jasper Warren
Rhys Mara

6

27

21

577

22

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

5

35

5

576

23

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

29

23

561

24

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

22

22

559

25

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

10

10

559

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

6

1

1

987

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

2

1

911

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

3

758

4

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

4

4

699

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

5

7

5

690

6

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

5

5

685

7

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

8

5

655

8

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

5

6

4

632

9

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Chelsea Hall
Kate Lathouras

5

12

2

529

10

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

11

10

507

11

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

4

18

10

486

12

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Alana Clancy

5

19

12

447

13

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

13

13

445

14

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Alison Dale

6

16

5

441

15

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

5

20

15

428

16

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

4

17

12

406

17

Anna Tunnicliffe

USA

Molly O'bryan Vandemoer

3

23

7

397

18

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

9

8

391

19

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

5

10

10

388

20

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

5

22

15

375

21

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

6

21

19

357

22

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd
Lauren Laventure

4

24

6

341

23

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

6

14

4

334

24

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

5

25

19

328

25

Ella Giudice

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Kate Lathouras

4

15

3

303

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

890

2

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

3

2

855

3

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

2

2

842

4

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

6

4

831

5

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

4

4

828

6

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

5

4

810

7

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

7

6

781

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

763

9

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

5

9

2

757

10

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

13

10

752

11

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

11

9

750

12

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

10

5

750

13

Jared West

AUS

 

6

12

10

735

14

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

15

3

727

15

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

6

23

5

707

16

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

14

13

697

17

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

19

17

696

18

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

16

14

695

19

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

17

16

674

20

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

21

17

673

21

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

27

5

668

22

David Wright

CAN

 

6

18

4

659

23

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

5

34

1

634

24

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

5

20

2

634

25

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

22

2

628

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

808

2

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

5

2

695

3

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

5

7

3

681

4

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

4

2

661

5

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

2

2

656

6

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

6

3

642

7

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

10

5

638

8

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

11

8

620

9

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

9

9

609

10

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

3

2

605

11

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

 

5

18

11

587

12

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

14

11

578

13

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

8

8

578

14

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

15

7

571

15

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

12

10

568

16

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

13

10

562

17

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

17

15

546

18

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

5

20

4

534

19

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

5

21

19

516

20

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

5

23

5

510

21

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

5

26

16

494

22

Marthe Enger Eide

NOR

 

6

25

7

475

23

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

5

29

4

465

24

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

5

16

16

462

25

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

5

30

25

441

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

1

1

866

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

832

3

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

3

1

821

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

800

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

5

3

775

6

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

6

6

741

7

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

7

5

734

8

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

8

8

704

9

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

9

4

700

10

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

5

10

10

695

11

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

5

11

9

692

12

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

12

7

691

13

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

6

13

13

690

14

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

14

3

676

15

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

671

16

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

16

16

651

17

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

17

7

632

18

Timo Hagoort

NED

 

6

18

18

630

19

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

19

10

613

20

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

20

3

598

21

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

6

22

6

595

22

Tomas Vika

CZE

 

6

21

21

595

23

Andrew Murdoch

NZL

 

4

23

23

579

24

Edward Wright

GBR

 

5

24

23

579

25

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

6

25

9

578

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

1

1

755

2

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

5

2

2

736

3

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

5

3

3

718

4

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Tom Phipps
Tim Carter

6

4

2

690

5

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

5

5

688

6

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

6

5

686

7

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

5

7

2

684

8

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

8

8

662

9

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

5

9

8

625

10

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

10

7

620

11

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

5

11

9

593

12

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

5

12

10

576

13

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

3

13

1

574

14

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

5

14

11

550

15

Mandy Mulder

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

15

2

545

16

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

16

16

530

17

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

17

17

472

18

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

4

18

12

472

19

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

3

19

1

445

20

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

4

20

15

438

21

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo
Laia Tutzo

4

21

16

376

22

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

22

22

358

23

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

23

23

328

24

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

4

24

24

294

25

Pip Pietromonaco

AUS

James Wierzbowski

4

25

23

274

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

914

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

2

762

3

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

6

3

1

696

4

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

5

4

3

632

5

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

4

5

4

567

6

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

5

6

6

543

7

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

7

7

542

8

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

5

8

7

536

9

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

4

9

9

515

10

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

4

10

8

482

11

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

3

11

3

475

12

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

3

12

1

469

13

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

13

12

465

14

Louis Giard

FRA

 

3

14

13

453

15

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

4

15

3

429

16

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

16

11

428

17

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

4

17

9

404

18

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

3

18

2

374

19

Mateo Sanz

ESP

 

4

19

19

366

20

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

4

20

10

356

21

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

3

21

2

354

22

Joan Carles Cardona Bocarando

ESP

 

4

22

22

353

23

Luke Baillie

AUS

 

3

23

6

350

24

Ron Asulin

ISR

 

3

24

23

349

25

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

3

25

20

345

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 30 September 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

943

2

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

6

2

2

900

3

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

3

1

822

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

4

2

791

5

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

5

5

746

6

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

6

3

530

7

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

7

7

510

8

Charline Picon

FRA

 

3

8

3

470

9

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

3

9

6

446

10

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

4

10

10

428

11

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

4

11

11

417

12

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

12

12

417

13

Farrah Hall

USA

 

5

13

9

412

14

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

2

14

1

371

15

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

4

15

10

367

16

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

3

16

12

365

17

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

4

17

17

333

18

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

18

14

322

19

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

3

19

4

290

20

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

2

20

16

266

21

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

3

21

20

261

22

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

3

22

5

253

23

Joanna Sterling

AUS

 

3

23

17

250

24

Moana Delle

GER

 

2

25

1

239

25

Laura Linares

ITA

 

2

24

24

239


ISAF World Rankings website


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115226

6:30 PM Mon 30 Sep 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. 'From a navigation and tactics point of view, we stayed with the group and were hard-charging ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. The Irishman was the natural choice when Dongfeng’s skipper looked for an experienced sailor to bolster his line-up for the 6,776-nautical mile (nm) stage from Auckland ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. This three-day technical conference, ninth to 11th March, is the latest for those who make it their business to push the performance boundaries of yachts both power and sail. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica. He talks about wanting to sail on a Kiwi boat in the next race - how this race compares with the others in which he has sailed - how small gains seem to be paying well - the vexed issue of AIS on tactics, and more ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica. A product of the RNZYS Youth Program, Swete is on his second Volvo Ocean Race. He touches on the differences between the two programs, the impact that AIS is having on the racing and plenty more ... [more]  

Sail-World.com's New Zealand Editor caught up with Race Director, Jack Lloyd on the floor of the sail-loft in the Volvo Ocean Race Boatyard. In this 15 minute interview, Lloyd gives his view of the progress made as a result of adopting the Volvo 65 One Design - with all boats having finished every leg (with one exception - Vestas Wind). ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Yesterday Volvo Ocean Race threw open the barriers and let the media have an inside view of the Boatyard at the Viaduct Events Centre The area is open to the public (stay behind the safety barriers) where you can see the boats on the hard, and look inside the Events Centre which has been converted into a massive sail and rigging loft. ... [more]  

Artemis Racing took their development AC45 out on San Francisco Bay, yesterday. Videographer, John Navas was there to catch all the action on high resolution video. ... [more]  

The countdown to the 46th edition of the Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar has begun in the bay of Palma from 28th March to 4th April. With less than a month to go until the start of the event, the regatta has already around 700 teams (667) from 59 nations representing the five continents. ... [more]  

2015 RC44 Championship Tour - With less than a month to go, eleven teams are eagerly anticipating the season-opener set to take place in Malta's renowned capital of Valletta, the historic 'City of Knights', from 25-29 March. ... [more]  

The 2015 US Grand Slam Series will take place within the month of August, beginning a couple weeks earlier and in a different order than previous editions. The Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, Bayview Yacht Club, Chicago Match Race Center, and Oakcliff Sailing organizers are pleased to announce that Requests for Invitation are being accepted now and all venues anticipate high demand. ... [more]  

A beautiful sunny Miami welcomed Star sailors to the first day of the 88th Bacardi Cup. One race is scheduled for each day of the 6-day event as part of the Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank. With winds around 10 knots from the East, the racing area was set about 1 ¾ miles south of Dinner Key Channel. The course is set at 95 degrees with two-mile legs, which will test sailors ... [more]  

It’s been a month since the International Paralympic Committee publicized its decision to drop sailing from the slate of sports at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Since then ISAF has stepped up to lead the appeal for reinstatement. At US Sailing, we believe ISAF leadership is critical to our chances of overturning this decision, and we are pleased to see President Carlo Croce take this on himself ... [more]  

Top international photographer, Chris Cameron is working out of the Volvo Ocean Race Village in Auckland. ... [more]  

The first WWA Pro Card Qualifier presented by Malibu boats is set for March 22, 2015, hosted once again by Freedom Wake Park in Orlando, Florida. The WWA Pro Card events have been created to separate the top riders in the world and recognize them as elite. ... [more]  

NZ Rigging Supplied the Mast and Rigging package for Adrian Walters new Shaw 11 mtr 'Little Nico'. The mast is a High Modulus mast with internal locks on all halyards, internal mast jack, one piece Nomex cored box section boom, and composite rigging.cored box section boom, and composite rigging. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - the fleet approaches Auckland   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 10 miles to Auckland finish   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Third time lucky for happy Hap   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Finish - Auckland - Live Video and Updates   
Barcelona World Race - Neutrogena crosses Cape Horn with 40 knots wind   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - Natty Rico will close the final night   
Barcelona World Race - At Cape Horn memories are made. and recalled   
Big winds for SCYA Manning Regatta at ABY Club   
Hutchinson and Roble honored at US Sailing’s Rolex Awards ceremony   
Finn World Masters Championships 2015 - Pre registration open   
Registration for the 2015 Finn European Championship is live!   
RORC Caribbean 600, day 4 – Classic Focus and Four Figaro II teams   
Hutchinson, Roble honored in New York as Best of 2014   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News