sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014


'Mathew Belcher & William Ryan: Sailing World Cup 2014, Miami: Medal Race'    Walter Cooper /US Sailing    Click Here to view large photo

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014 have been released. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan's undefeated run in the Men's 470 came to an end at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, as they finishing in silver medal position. Nonetheless they still maintain their world number one spot in the ISAF World Rankings.

Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) came out on top in Miami and as a result move up to world number three from world number six, a personal best for the French duo.

With several 200 point regattas under their belt, including top ten finishes from Miami, Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) and Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) climb to world number six and world number seven respectively.

Women's 470

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami winners Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh Mcintyre (GBR) moved up to world number one in the Women's 470 rankings for the first time in their short time as a partnership.

Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre, 470 - The ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon/British Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

The Britons were the dominant team in Miami and victory in their first 200-point regatta together pushed them ahead of Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar (AUT) who finished third in Miami.

Nacra 17

A bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami for Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) pushed the British pair up to world number one for the first time.

No team in the Nacra 17 has made the world number one spot their own since the event made its debut at the 2013 edition of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami. Five crews have held the number one spot with Saxton and Diamond the latest.

Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond, Nacra 17 - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©  

With plenty of racing ahead of the Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships further regattas will see more changes.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami victors Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) move up to world number four from world number 11.

Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) finished sixth in Miami and with a good points total under their belt added to full points from ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne they sit at world number 23, moving up from world number 35.

Laser

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) has overthrown Tom Burton (AUS) as world number one in the Laser rankings for the first time since 12 December 2012.

Burton has been the most consistent performer since December 2012 but Stipanovic has hit the right note as of late, winning five of his last six regattas.

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO), Laser - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing   Click Here to view large photo

Stipanovic (CRO) took his second 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Miami as Burton fell to fourth and off of top spot.

Off the back of top ten performances in Miami, Pavlos Kontides (CYP) and Nick Thompson (GBR) move into the top ten at world number four and number five.

2013 Laser World Champion and Miami silver medallist Robert Scheidt (BRA) sits at world number 18, moving up from world number 44.

Laser Radial

Despite not sailing in Miami France's Mathilde De Kerangat (FRA) holds onto world number one in the Laser Radial.

World number two Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) maintained her position after a fourth in Miami but the Miami big movers follow behind the leading two.

Laser Radial medal race - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©  

Miami medallists Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED) climb back into the top ten. Rindom sits at world number eight moving up from world number 20 whilst Bouwmeester is at world number 10, coming up from world number 25.

Brazil's Fernanda Decnop has shown steady improvement throughout the ISAF Sailing World Cup series and as a result moves into the top 25 for the first time.

Big movers off the back of strong Miami results in the Laser Radial include Palamo Schmidt, up to world number 40 from world number 73 and Lucia Falasca (ARG) who shifts up from world number 80 up to world number 44.

Men's RS:X

Ricardo Santos (BRA) claims the world number one position in the men's RS:X for the first time in his career after finishing fifth at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami.

RS:X Men - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing  

Byron Kokalanis (GRE) put in a dominant performance in Miami to win the gold medal and picks up 200 points to climb 11 places up the rankings to world number four. Silver medallist Nimrod Mashich (ISR) moves up 14 places to world number 20 whilst Makoto Tomizawa claimed his first ever World Cup medal and climbs 25 places up to a career best of world number 21.

2013 Youth World Champion Mattia Camboni (ITA) sailed his first World Cup Medal Race in Miami, finishing seventh overall and moving 13 places to world number 13.

Women's RS:X

The gold medal in Miami secures the world number one position for Bryony Shaw (GBR) in the Women's RS:X rankings.

Bryony Shaw, RSX. The ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami 2014. -  Richard Langdon/British Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

It's all change for the rest of the top five with bronze medallist Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) moving up to world number two and 2014 Asian Windsurfing Champion Hei Man Chan (HKG) climbing three places to world number three.

Finn

A second World Cup silver medal has propelled Oliver Tweddell (AUS) to the world number one position, a personal best for the young Australian. Twedell missed out on gold in Miami to 2011 World Champion Giles Scott (GBR) who leaps 23 places to world number 12.

Australian Oliver Tweddell leads Finn fleet in Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing   Click Here to view large photo

Andrew Mills (GBR) and Bjorn Allansson (SWE) remain at world number two and number three respectively.
A fourth place in Miami for Michele Paoletti (ITA) sees him move 21 places to a personal best position at world number 20 whilst Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic returns to the top ranks at number 25 from 43.

49er

World number one Stephen Morrison with new crew Chris Grube retains his position after picking up a bronze medal in Miami.

ISAF Sailing World Cup 2014, Miami FL - 49er Fleet -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing  

2008 Olympic Champion Jonas Warrer (DEN) made a solid start to his 2014 season, claiming gold in Miami and at the 49er North Americans and he shoots 18 places up to world number three.

49erFX

Despite missing out on a medal in Miami, Brazilians Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze retain their world number one status. Hot on their heels are Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapchich (ITA) who use their silver in Miami to climb to world number two.

49er FX - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©   Click Here to view large photo

Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA) claimed both the North American title and the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medal to climb 14 places up to world number 11. Bronze medallists Frances Peters and Nicola Groves (GBR) also make a move into the top ten at world number six.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

2

2

969

3

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

6

3

967

4

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

3

1

908

5

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield

6

10

3

907

6

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

6

11

2

892

7

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

4

3

891

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

8

4

865

9

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

5

2

811

10

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

9

4

762

11

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

7

3

758

12

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

18

1

727

13

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

6

12

3

718

14

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann
Oliver Szymanski

6

15

4

674

15

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

14

6

673

16

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

5

31

6

659

17

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

4

13

3

644

18

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

17

17

620

19

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

25

19

606

20

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

5

16

10

606

21

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi

6

19

13

591

22

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

20

20

587

23

Jorge Martínez Doreste

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

6

26

23

575

24

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

21

9

568

25

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

22

20

567

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

1

957

2

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

1

1

897

3

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

829

4

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

6

11

3

801

5

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

8

4

738

6

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

5

6

6

697

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

7

6

691

8

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

9

8

656

9

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

10

7

620

10

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

12

6

600

11

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

2

1

569

12

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

3

5

3

534

13

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

13

9

501

14

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

6

15

13

496

15

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

17

14

456

16

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

5

16

15

434

17

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart
Bryony Bennett-lloyd

6

18

15

424

18

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

19

18

406

19

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

4

26

11

395

20

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

5

27

17

390

21

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

5

21

17

379

22

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Claire Cumming

5

24

22

376

23

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

5

25

22

374

24

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

2

14

8

354

25

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett
Kirstie Urwin

6

23

23

352

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes
Chris Grube

6

1

1

924

2

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

4

2

873

3

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

6

21

3

864

4

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler
Stuart Bithell

6

7

4

862

5

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

2

1

816

6

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

9

1

812

7

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

3

2

811

8

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

5

2

772

9

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

6

1

765

10

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

764

11

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

18

11

685

12

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

26

12

678

13

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

11

11

670

14

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

12

5

665

15

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

13

13

661

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

5

15

1

650

17

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

16

5

647

18

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

17

10

640

19

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

24

19

634

20

Mads Emil Stephensen Lübeck

DEN

Christian Peter Stephensen Lübeck

5

45

20

592

21

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

19

16

587

22

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco
Iago Lopez

6

20

8

577

23

William Phillips

AUS

Rhys Mara

5

23

23

562

24

Stefano Cherin

ITA

Andrea Tesei

6

27

24

551

25

Justus Schmidt

GER

Max Boehme
Hans Jakob Dethleffsen

6

28

17

550



Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

1

1

889

2

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

2

825

3

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

7

3

807

4

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

6

9

4

802

5

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

6

12

5

732

6

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Nicola Groves

6

19

6

728

7

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

4

4

694

8

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

2

1

687

9

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

6

5

685

10

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

5

5

5

684

11

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

5

25

11

608

12

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

6

16

12

600

13

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Eliza Solly

5

8

8

595

14

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Caroline Vandame

6

11

10

511

15

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Katrina Best

6

21

15

495

16

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Ella Clark

5

10

5

484

17

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

6

24

17

478

18

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

6

15

15

471

19

Griselda Khng

SIN

Sarah Tan
Sara Li Ching Tan

6

32

19

465

20

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

13

13

445

21

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

18

8

391

22

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

5

20

15

367

23

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Chelsea Hall

4

14

2

361

24

Ragna Agerup

NOR

Maia Agerup

4

26

4

357

25

Sinem Kurtbay

FIN

Silja Kanerva
Edu Lehtinen

4

34

25

344

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

2

1

985

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

976

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

3

2

957

4

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

6

19

4

925

5

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

16

1

918

6

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

6

4

909

7

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

7

4

863

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

860

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

9

9

851

10

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

4

2

848

11

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

11

10

839

12

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

5

4

839

13

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

13

5

834

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

10

5

830

15

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

15

2

830

16

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

14

2

822

17

Francesco Marrai

ITA

 

6

25

17

808

18

Robert Scheidt

BRA

 

6

44

1

803

19

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

12

6

803

20

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

23

2

796

21

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

18

13

787

22

Alessio Spadoni

ITA

 

6

27

18

768

23

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

26

14

758

24

Elliot Hanson

GBR

 

6

35

24

757

25

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

20

17

748

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

1

1

896

2

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

2

1

885

3

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

6

4

3

849

4

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

9

4

836

5

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

5

2

803

6

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

7

6

778

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

8

7

768

8

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

6

20

5

766

9

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

12

2

758

10

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

5

25

1

752

11

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

3

2

735

12

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

11

10

721

13

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

14

4

709

14

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

6

17

14

706

15

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

15

14

681

16

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

16

15

677

17

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

18

4

665

18

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

23

11

646

19

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

19

10

645

20

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

13

2

624

21

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

6

2

603

22

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

10

8

601

23

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

22

16

580

24

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

24

15

570

25

Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho

BRA

 

6

37

25

566

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

11

1

894

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

832

3

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

810

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

800

5

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

1

1

786

6

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

6

5

777

7

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

7

3

775

8

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

8

6

760

9

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

6

12

9

745

10

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

10

4

711

11

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

9

5

702

12

Giles Scott

GBR

 

4

35

12

697

13

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

13

7

693

14

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

6

14

13

690

15

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

679

16

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

5

5

1

663

17

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

16

10

659

18

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

17

7

656

19

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

18

16

651

20

Michele Paoletti

ITA

 

4

41

20

632

21

Enrico Voltolini

ITA

 

6

31

21

623

22

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

19

19

615

23

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

6

20

6

595

24

Tomas Vika

CZE

 

6

21

21

595

25

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

6

43

23

589

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

4

1

878

2

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

3

1

856

3

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

1

1

810

4

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

11

4

796

5

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

2

2

777

6

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

9

6

754

7

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps

6

6

2

751

8

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

6

5

2

734

9

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

7

7

708

10

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

8

5

688

11

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

15

11

681

12

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

10

1

666

13

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

6

12

11

650

14

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

13

10

646

15

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

5

14

8

625

16

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

17

16

600

17

Mandy Mulder

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

16

2

545

18

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo

5

22

16

511

19

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

18

15

486

20

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

19

17

472

21

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

4

20

12

472

22

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

5

26

22

468

23

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

3

21

1

367

24

Darren Bundock

AUS

Nina Curtis

2

35

24

367

25

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

23

22

35

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

1

820

2

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

798

3

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

3

3

721

4

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

5

15

4

682

5

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

4

4

673

6

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

5

20

6

620

7

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

5

19

3

593

8

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

6

3

575

9

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

8

1

566

10

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

9

7

563

11

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

5

10

9

562

12

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

4

11

2

554

13

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

6

26

13

549

14

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

12

11

545

15

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

18

12

530

16

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

5

5

1

506

17

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

6

14

9

502

18

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

4

38

17

501

19

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

16

15

468

20

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

17

2

468

21

Makoto Tomizawa

JPN

 

3

46

21

436

22

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

22

20

421

23

Pawel Tarnowski

POL

 

4

23

23

420

24

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

5

24

10

398

25

Daniele Benedetti

ITA

 

6

44

25

396

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

983

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

4

1

902

3

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

5

2

745

4

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

5

7

4

732

5

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

3

2

727

6

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

2

2

721

7

Charline Picon

FRA

 

5

9

3

702

8

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

6

6

6

597

9

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

8

3

560

10

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

13

9

552

11

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

6

10

10

546

12

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

3

11

11

512

13

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

12

7

510

14

Laura Linares

ITA

 

4

26

14

502

15

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

5

22

15

456

16

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

56

14

10

420

17

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

15

12

417

18

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

4

16

12

407

19

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

23

16

382

20

Moana Delle

GER

 

4

17

1

377

21

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

4

18

4

374

22

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

4

28

20

365

23

Manjia Zheng

CHN

 

2

20

20

350

24

Peina Chen

CHN

 

2

21

21

350

25

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

24

14

322


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118975

3:58 PM Mon 3 Feb 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

The Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team of Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor won one of the most amazing NSW 18ft Skiff Championships in the 120-year history of the sport following a brilliant finish in today’s last race of the series on Sydney Harbour. Story includes full video of the race. ... [more]  

The remaining six medals for the Olympic events were decided on Day 6 of the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, during the Medal racing phase of the regatta, which counts for double points. Despite that points premium, four of the events, 49erFX, Finn, Nacra 17 and RS:X Women were decided yesterday, Day 5. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami: Medal Races photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Hugely disappointing news for the sport of disabled sailing worldwide, for Sailing team athletes who are already working hard towards Tokyo, and is a loss to the Paralympic Games itself as sailing provides a unique element to the sporting programme. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Unseasonal sunshine by Barcelona World Race Media
In the Barcelona World Race Cheminées Poujoulat has passed the Kerguelen Islands as Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam continue to lead the Southern Ocean charge. The duo were just over 300 miles north of the largest island of Kerguelen at 1400hrs this afternoon. ... [more]  

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has announced that the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games will feature 22 sports, with badminton and taekwondo included for the first time but the shock news is that sailing will not be a 2020 Paralympic sport. ... [more]  

The Gold medals have been decided in four events on Day 5 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami. Finn sailor Giles Scott (GBR), is not the only one guaranteed to finish in a gold medal position tomorrow. Nacra 17 team Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA), Women’s RS:X dominator Bryony Shaw (GBR) and the breakaway 49erFX Kiwis, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) join him with gold in the bag. ... [more]  

VX One Midwinter Championship Day 1 by Christopher E. Howell
In the VX One Midwinter Championship, hosted by Sarasota Sailing Squadron, three races were completed today for 28 teams competing in Florida. ... [more]  

Day five of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the stage set for the Saturday’s medal races in the Olympic classes, while on the Paralympic side US Sailing Team Sperry athletes Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) secured a silver medal in the three-person Sonar. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - After a month of racing, the Barcelona World Race fleet is through into the Southern Ocean. As is often the case, the distances between the boats have widened as they’ve entered the Roaring Forties. The leading crews, who were first to hit the strong winds of the southern latitudes, had a great opportunity to make good their escape. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Giles Scott (GBR) has assured himself his first victory of the year after two more races were sailed Friday in the lightest winds of the week at the Sailing World Cup Miami. He now sits 23 points ahead of Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO), who had the best day to rise from fourth to second. Ioannis Mitakis (GRE) is third, just one point further back. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - The gaps widen by Barcelona World Race
Barcelona World Race - Another landmark will be ticked off tomorrow for Barcelona World Race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat when they sail north of the lonely Kerguelen Islands. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 5 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

GC32 Racing Tour - The future of sailing is, quite literally, flying. The catamarans that soared above the waves in the 2013 America’s Cup in San Francsco have taken the sailing world by storm. The boats have revolutionised sailing technology and competition, giving rise to the creation of new classes. ... [more]  

The Royal Ocean Racing Club is pleased to announce its partnership with Gill North America as official crew merchandise provider for the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600, starting in Antigua on Monday 23 February. ... [more]  

American Windsurfing Tour - The Goya Pro Cabo Verde is shaping up to be the latest AWT edition of the ‘Clash of the Titans.’ The mega stars of windsurfing are currently tuning up their gear, and making final adjustments before the long journey to the remote island of Sal, Cabo Verde. ... [more]  

The second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge will be hosted by Harmony Hall Yacht Club, with the support of the Antigua Yacht Club Marina and the Inn at English Harbour, with nine races scheduled to take place over five days in fantastic Caribbean conditions on identical Petticrow Dragons. ... [more]  

Roger Hickman skipper of Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race IRC winner Wild Rose sat down with Geoff Waller of www.boatson.tv and described just what went into his boat winning the 2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. His was a 'full-on' race (with dramatic 'on-board' video) which included a knock-down, broken steering, a wild 'Chinese gybe', storms and only a small amount of blood spilt. ... [more]  

The world’s elite sailors are preparing to meet in Singapore for the opening Act of the 2015 Extreme Sailing Series™, which is set to bring the world famous Marina Bay alive with its pioneering Stadium Racing concept. With the transfer window now closed, some new players will enter the arena as the Series launches into its ninth season, with continued support of Series Main Partner Land Rover. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 4 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

2014 - 2015 Barcelona World Race - No scape south because of South Indian Ocean Antarctic Exclusion Zone means a painful wait for Anna Corbella and Gérard Marin on GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

The expansion of sailing into so-called developing countries, continues at the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, with newly embraced Cuba joining the 64 nation line-up encompassing 600 boats. The 2015 fleet on Biscayne Bay is a record turnout, for this second event on the 2015 Sailing World Cup Circuit ... [more]  

Day 4 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2015, Presented by Sunbrella, saw the US Sailing Team Sperry make steady gains in the Laser and Laser Radial classes as gold fleet racing approaches its conclusion. In the Sonar, Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) will go for gold tomorrow in the final day of Paralympic racing. ... [more]  

At exactly 00:01 on the 29th January 2015, TeamVestas?' VO65 left VTE - Voltri Terminal Europa en route to Persico Marine in the foothills of the Italian Alps. The boat is now safely secured in a purpose-built facility near Bergamo, awaiting full assessment and the beginning of the repair process. ... [more]  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 3 - There's a world of difference between skiing a long, smooth run and skiing on moguls. Today, forget the waves, it was the breeze on Biscayne Bay that was 'moguls.' Shift upon shift upon shift upon shift. ... [more]  

Ioannis Mitakis (GRE), the 2012 Finn European Champion, ruled the roost in Miami today with two emphatic race wins and moves up to third overall. Giles Scott (GBR) sailed his worst day so far, but still leads with a five point gap on Jake Lilley, and 12 points over Mitakis as the event reaches its half way stage. ... [more]  

The International DN Ice Yacht World and North American Championships are being held in Kingston, Ontario (right in front of our office). For the Kingston Yacht Club, we skated out to the middle of the lake, and put together a little highlight piece for them to remember the event by. ... [more]  

Doyle Sails had more success last weekend in the Auckland Optimist Championships, taking first and second overall in the 110 strong Open fleet. Six countries were represented in the event, and young sailors came the length of New Zealand to compete in the regatta that is a ranking event for World and International team selection. ... [more]  

EFG's Star Winter Series rules in Biscayne Bay by Connie Bischoff, Miami, FL
The third Star Winter Series presented by EFG (SWS) and hosted by Miami’s Biscayne Bay was a shining success. Not only have all five regattas had stronger participation than last year but the final one, the Mid Winters, grew 35% with 45% of the sailors international (CAN, SWE, BRA, UKR, ARG, ITA and GER). ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 3 photos provided by Ocean Images. ... [more]  

Day 3 of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, Presented by Sunbrella marked the midpoint of North America’s biggest Olympic and Paralympic classes regatta. With bright sunshine and fresh breeze in abundance, the world’s top athletes in 13 classes were treated to the conditions that exemplify why Miami is a preferred international sailing destination. ... [more]  

It was windshift upon windshift upon shift upon windshift on Day 3 of the ISAF World Sailing Cup Miami sailed on Biscayne Bay Presented by Sunbrella, the premier regatta has attracted 599 boats and 768 sailors who were adjusting all day to one thing or another. If it wasn't the wind direction that was changing, it was the wind speed. ... [more]  

Following the success of the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series that concluded last week, the dates of next year’s event have been confirmed for 16-24 January 2016. With overseas competitors from 11 nations represented a large part of the 47-strong fleet overall at the 2015 event ... [more]  

America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing is first to Team to fly in Bermuda
North U 2015 U.S. Youth Match Racing Clinics Underway
Quantum Key West 2015 - Images by Tim Wilkes
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Perfect conditions on Day 2 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing team on Day 2
Announcing the second Annual Antigua Dragon Yacht Club Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng - History, Joy and Tears
18ft Skiffs NSW Championship: Images from Race 4
Barcelona World Race: Conrad and Nandor’s 'No Good Very Bad Day!'
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami- Photos by Ocean Images
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami images by Ingrid Abery
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Aussie Finn sailors charge on day 2
Pineapple Cup – Montego Bay Race - In for a blast
2015 VX One Midwinters action is heating up
America's Cup: Oracle crew mate lodges ISAF complaint against Tienpont
Volvo Ocean Race: A warm and colorful welcome for Team SCA into Sanya
Touch2Play at Key West Race Week
Barcelona World Race leaders split paths
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Final line-up to be announced
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 1 - Brits off to a flying start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Tough Day 1 + Video   
RC44 World Championship Leg 1 - RC44 Valletta Cup preview   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - US Sailing Team Day 1   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -Finn class -testing conditions on Day 1   
ISAF Olympic classes regatta Miami 2015 images by Ingrid Abery   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica wins first podium place in Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng scores historic victory for China   
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng release first DroneCam video from Leg 3   
Volvo Ocean Race: Chinese team set historic first with home port win   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind arrives on time in Genoa + Video   
America's Cup - Virgin considers backing Ben Ainslie, BAR   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Changes   
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Monsoon Cup preview   
Barcelona World Race - A game of chase   
Quantum Key West Race Week: Four GC32's make spectacular USA debut   
Volvo Ocean Race – Frostad says Caudrelier proving them wrong *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Last day drag race to Sanya   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Tense onboard Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Dongfeng Race Team pushing hard!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News