sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014


'Mathew Belcher & William Ryan: Sailing World Cup 2014, Miami: Medal Race'    Walter Cooper /US Sailing    Click Here to view large photo

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 3 February 2014 have been released. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan's undefeated run in the Men's 470 came to an end at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, as they finishing in silver medal position. Nonetheless they still maintain their world number one spot in the ISAF World Rankings.

Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) came out on top in Miami and as a result move up to world number three from world number six, a personal best for the French duo.

With several 200 point regattas under their belt, including top ten finishes from Miami, Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) and Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) climb to world number six and world number seven respectively.

Women's 470

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami winners Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh Mcintyre (GBR) moved up to world number one in the Women's 470 rankings for the first time in their short time as a partnership.

Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre, 470 - The ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon/British Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

The Britons were the dominant team in Miami and victory in their first 200-point regatta together pushed them ahead of Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar (AUT) who finished third in Miami.

Nacra 17

A bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami for Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) pushed the British pair up to world number one for the first time.

No team in the Nacra 17 has made the world number one spot their own since the event made its debut at the 2013 edition of ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami. Five crews have held the number one spot with Saxton and Diamond the latest.

Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond, Nacra 17 - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©  

With plenty of racing ahead of the Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships further regattas will see more changes.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami victors Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) move up to world number four from world number 11.

Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) finished sixth in Miami and with a good points total under their belt added to full points from ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne they sit at world number 23, moving up from world number 35.

Laser

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) has overthrown Tom Burton (AUS) as world number one in the Laser rankings for the first time since 12 December 2012.

Burton has been the most consistent performer since December 2012 but Stipanovic has hit the right note as of late, winning five of his last six regattas.

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO), Laser - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing   Click Here to view large photo

Stipanovic (CRO) took his second 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Miami as Burton fell to fourth and off of top spot.

Off the back of top ten performances in Miami, Pavlos Kontides (CYP) and Nick Thompson (GBR) move into the top ten at world number four and number five.

2013 Laser World Champion and Miami silver medallist Robert Scheidt (BRA) sits at world number 18, moving up from world number 44.

Laser Radial

Despite not sailing in Miami France's Mathilde De Kerangat (FRA) holds onto world number one in the Laser Radial.

World number two Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) maintained her position after a fourth in Miami but the Miami big movers follow behind the leading two.

Laser Radial medal race - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©  

Miami medallists Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED) climb back into the top ten. Rindom sits at world number eight moving up from world number 20 whilst Bouwmeester is at world number 10, coming up from world number 25.

Brazil's Fernanda Decnop has shown steady improvement throughout the ISAF Sailing World Cup series and as a result moves into the top 25 for the first time.

Big movers off the back of strong Miami results in the Laser Radial include Palamo Schmidt, up to world number 40 from world number 73 and Lucia Falasca (ARG) who shifts up from world number 80 up to world number 44.

Men's RS:X

Ricardo Santos (BRA) claims the world number one position in the men's RS:X for the first time in his career after finishing fifth at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami.

RS:X Men - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing  

Byron Kokalanis (GRE) put in a dominant performance in Miami to win the gold medal and picks up 200 points to climb 11 places up the rankings to world number four. Silver medallist Nimrod Mashich (ISR) moves up 14 places to world number 20 whilst Makoto Tomizawa claimed his first ever World Cup medal and climbs 25 places up to a career best of world number 21.

2013 Youth World Champion Mattia Camboni (ITA) sailed his first World Cup Medal Race in Miami, finishing seventh overall and moving 13 places to world number 13.

Women's RS:X

The gold medal in Miami secures the world number one position for Bryony Shaw (GBR) in the Women's RS:X rankings.

Bryony Shaw, RSX. The ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami 2014. -  Richard Langdon/British Sailing Team   Click Here to view large photo

It's all change for the rest of the top five with bronze medallist Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) moving up to world number two and 2014 Asian Windsurfing Champion Hei Man Chan (HKG) climbing three places to world number three.

Finn

A second World Cup silver medal has propelled Oliver Tweddell (AUS) to the world number one position, a personal best for the young Australian. Twedell missed out on gold in Miami to 2011 World Champion Giles Scott (GBR) who leaps 23 places to world number 12.

Australian Oliver Tweddell leads Finn fleet in Miami -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing   Click Here to view large photo

Andrew Mills (GBR) and Bjorn Allansson (SWE) remain at world number two and number three respectively.
A fourth place in Miami for Michele Paoletti (ITA) sees him move 21 places to a personal best position at world number 20 whilst Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic returns to the top ranks at number 25 from 43.

49er

World number one Stephen Morrison with new crew Chris Grube retains his position after picking up a bronze medal in Miami.

ISAF Sailing World Cup 2014, Miami FL - 49er Fleet -  Walter Cooper -US Sailing  

2008 Olympic Champion Jonas Warrer (DEN) made a solid start to his 2014 season, claiming gold in Miami and at the 49er North Americans and he shoots 18 places up to world number three.

49erFX

Despite missing out on a medal in Miami, Brazilians Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze retain their world number one status. Hot on their heels are Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapchich (ITA) who use their silver in Miami to climb to world number two.

49er FX - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 -  Richard Langdon -Ocean Images ©   Click Here to view large photo

Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA) claimed both the North American title and the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medal to climb 14 places up to world number 11. Bronze medallists Frances Peters and Nicola Groves (GBR) also make a move into the top ten at world number six.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

2

2

969

3

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

6

3

967

4

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

3

1

908

5

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield

6

10

3

907

6

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

6

11

2

892

7

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

4

3

891

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

8

4

865

9

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

5

2

811

10

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

9

4

762

11

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

7

3

758

12

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

18

1

727

13

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

6

12

3

718

14

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann
Oliver Szymanski

6

15

4

674

15

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

14

6

673

16

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

5

31

6

659

17

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

4

13

3

644

18

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

17

17

620

19

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

25

19

606

20

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

5

16

10

606

21

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi

6

19

13

591

22

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

20

20

587

23

Jorge Martínez Doreste

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

6

26

23

575

24

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

21

9

568

25

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

22

20

567

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

1

957

2

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

1

1

897

3

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

829

4

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

6

11

3

801

5

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

8

4

738

6

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

5

6

6

697

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

7

6

691

8

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

9

8

656

9

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

10

7

620

10

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

12

6

600

11

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

2

1

569

12

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

3

5

3

534

13

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

13

9

501

14

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

6

15

13

496

15

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

17

14

456

16

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

5

16

15

434

17

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart
Bryony Bennett-lloyd

6

18

15

424

18

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

19

18

406

19

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

4

26

11

395

20

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

5

27

17

390

21

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

5

21

17

379

22

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Claire Cumming

5

24

22

376

23

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

5

25

22

374

24

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

2

14

8

354

25

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett
Kirstie Urwin

6

23

23

352

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes
Chris Grube

6

1

1

924

2

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

4

2

873

3

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

6

21

3

864

4

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler
Stuart Bithell

6

7

4

862

5

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

2

1

816

6

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

9

1

812

7

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

3

2

811

8

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

5

2

772

9

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

6

1

765

10

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

764

11

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

18

11

685

12

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

26

12

678

13

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

11

11

670

14

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

12

5

665

15

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

13

13

661

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

5

15

1

650

17

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

16

5

647

18

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

17

10

640

19

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

24

19

634

20

Mads Emil Stephensen Lübeck

DEN

Christian Peter Stephensen Lübeck

5

45

20

592

21

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

19

16

587

22

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco
Iago Lopez

6

20

8

577

23

William Phillips

AUS

Rhys Mara

5

23

23

562

24

Stefano Cherin

ITA

Andrea Tesei

6

27

24

551

25

Justus Schmidt

GER

Max Boehme
Hans Jakob Dethleffsen

6

28

17

550



Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

1

1

889

2

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

2

825

3

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

7

3

807

4

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

6

9

4

802

5

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

6

12

5

732

6

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Nicola Groves

6

19

6

728

7

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

4

4

694

8

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

2

1

687

9

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

6

5

685

10

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

5

5

5

684

11

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

5

25

11

608

12

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

6

16

12

600

13

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Eliza Solly

5

8

8

595

14

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Caroline Vandame

6

11

10

511

15

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Katrina Best

6

21

15

495

16

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Ella Clark

5

10

5

484

17

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

6

24

17

478

18

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

6

15

15

471

19

Griselda Khng

SIN

Sarah Tan
Sara Li Ching Tan

6

32

19

465

20

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

13

13

445

21

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

18

8

391

22

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

5

20

15

367

23

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Chelsea Hall

4

14

2

361

24

Ragna Agerup

NOR

Maia Agerup

4

26

4

357

25

Sinem Kurtbay

FIN

Silja Kanerva
Edu Lehtinen

4

34

25

344

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

2

1

985

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

976

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

3

2

957

4

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

6

19

4

925

5

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

16

1

918

6

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

6

4

909

7

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

7

4

863

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

860

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

9

9

851

10

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

4

2

848

11

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

11

10

839

12

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

5

4

839

13

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

13

5

834

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

10

5

830

15

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

15

2

830

16

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

14

2

822

17

Francesco Marrai

ITA

 

6

25

17

808

18

Robert Scheidt

BRA

 

6

44

1

803

19

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

12

6

803

20

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

23

2

796

21

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

18

13

787

22

Alessio Spadoni

ITA

 

6

27

18

768

23

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

26

14

758

24

Elliot Hanson

GBR

 

6

35

24

757

25

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

20

17

748

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

1

1

896

2

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

2

1

885

3

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

6

4

3

849

4

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

9

4

836

5

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

5

2

803

6

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

7

6

778

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

8

7

768

8

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

6

20

5

766

9

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

12

2

758

10

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

5

25

1

752

11

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

3

2

735

12

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

11

10

721

13

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

14

4

709

14

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

6

17

14

706

15

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

15

14

681

16

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

16

15

677

17

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

18

4

665

18

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

23

11

646

19

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

19

10

645

20

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

13

2

624

21

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

6

2

603

22

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

10

8

601

23

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

22

16

580

24

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

24

15

570

25

Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho

BRA

 

6

37

25

566

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

11

1

894

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

832

3

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

810

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

800

5

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

1

1

786

6

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

6

5

777

7

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

7

3

775

8

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

8

6

760

9

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

6

12

9

745

10

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

10

4

711

11

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

9

5

702

12

Giles Scott

GBR

 

4

35

12

697

13

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

13

7

693

14

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

6

14

13

690

15

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

679

16

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

5

5

1

663

17

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

16

10

659

18

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

17

7

656

19

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

18

16

651

20

Michele Paoletti

ITA

 

4

41

20

632

21

Enrico Voltolini

ITA

 

6

31

21

623

22

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

19

19

615

23

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

6

20

6

595

24

Tomas Vika

CZE

 

6

21

21

595

25

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

6

43

23

589

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

4

1

878

2

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

3

1

856

3

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

1

1

810

4

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

11

4

796

5

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

2

2

777

6

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

9

6

754

7

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps

6

6

2

751

8

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

6

5

2

734

9

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

7

7

708

10

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

8

5

688

11

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

15

11

681

12

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

10

1

666

13

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

6

12

11

650

14

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

13

10

646

15

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

5

14

8

625

16

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

17

16

600

17

Mandy Mulder

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

16

2

545

18

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo

5

22

16

511

19

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

18

15

486

20

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

19

17

472

21

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

4

20

12

472

22

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

5

26

22

468

23

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

3

21

1

367

24

Darren Bundock

AUS

Nina Curtis

2

35

24

367

25

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

23

22

35

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

1

820

2

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

798

3

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

3

3

721

4

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

5

15

4

682

5

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

4

4

673

6

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

5

20

6

620

7

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

5

19

3

593

8

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

6

3

575

9

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

8

1

566

10

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

9

7

563

11

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

5

10

9

562

12

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

4

11

2

554

13

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

6

26

13

549

14

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

12

11

545

15

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

18

12

530

16

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

5

5

1

506

17

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

6

14

9

502

18

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

4

38

17

501

19

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

16

15

468

20

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

17

2

468

21

Makoto Tomizawa

JPN

 

3

46

21

436

22

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

22

20

421

23

Pawel Tarnowski

POL

 

4

23

23

420

24

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

5

24

10

398

25

Daniele Benedetti

ITA

 

6

44

25

396

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 3 February 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

983

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

4

1

902

3

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

5

2

745

4

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

5

7

4

732

5

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

3

2

727

6

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

2

2

721

7

Charline Picon

FRA

 

5

9

3

702

8

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

6

6

6

597

9

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

8

3

560

10

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

13

9

552

11

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

6

10

10

546

12

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

3

11

11

512

13

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

12

7

510

14

Laura Linares

ITA

 

4

26

14

502

15

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

5

22

15

456

16

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

56

14

10

420

17

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

15

12

417

18

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

4

16

12

407

19

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

23

16

382

20

Moana Delle

GER

 

4

17

1

377

21

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

4

18

4

374

22

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

4

28

20

365

23

Manjia Zheng

CHN

 

2

20

20

350

24

Peina Chen

CHN

 

2

21

21

350

25

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

24

14

322


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118975

3:58 PM Mon 3 Feb 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland, presented by Team Vestas Wind. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

Emirates Team New Zealand has announced a team restructuring ahead on next week's expected announcement that the Qualifier for the 2017 America's Cup will be held in Auckland. The statement issued by the team early this afternoon, indicates the team has secured substantial funding and sponsorship for its 2017 campaign. ... [more]  

2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

CYC Midwinters Racing – 'Mid Winter racing is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get' ~Forrest Gump~Skipper of SS Jenny ... [more]  

Laser Standard Men’s World Championships (June 29-July 8), the Laser Masters World Championships (July 10-18), and the Laser Radial Youth World Championships (August 14-20) are being hosted by the CORK. ... [more]  

Kaenon's Steve Rosenberg talks with Team SCA crew members Sally Barkow and Annie Lush before the start of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. Both are former Olympic match racers, who have switched to ocean racing. Both are wearing the new prescription Kaenon sunglasses in the 40,000nm race around the world. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Overnight Ian Walker reported getting ahead of Charles Caudrelier’s Dongfeng only to have Mother Nature take it all back again, getting caught under a rain cloud in light winds ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Mythical, revered, renowned, legendary.....but above all Cape Horn is a time for extra care and caution. While observers and race fans may be poised to share and enjoy the passage of the race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat this Tuesday evening, Swiss co-skipper Bernard Stamm of race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat was clear that there will be little time for celebration ... [more]  

Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3 crossed the finish line in Antigua at 20:35:30 AST on Tuesday 24th February 2015 in an elapsed time of 1 day, 9 hours, 35 minutes and 30 seconds. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat, which has lead the two handed round the world race for 39 days, has passed Cape Horn (67°15 11 W) at 01:00 UTC (02:00 Barcelona time, 22:00 Chilean time). ... [more]  

For the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600 records are predicted to tumble, which has one of the most spectacular line ups of high performance boats racing anywhere in the world. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship - The Notice of Race for the 2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship has been released. Set to be held in Middelfart, Denmark from 8-12 July, the 2015 edition of the Women’s Match Race Worlds will welcome the world’s finest female match racers as they fight for the title. ... [more]  

Many exciting changes have been implemented this year for the 35th St.Maarten Heineken Regatta, and one of those will be the Saturday night party, which will take place on Kim Sha Beach in Simpson Bay. This evening promises to be a night filled with undeniable sex appeal and a line up that boasts not one but two powerful female performers. ... [more]  

RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America announce a joint effort to promote a new-age pathway for kids to find their passion for sailing. The goal is to provide a more formalized learning track parallel to what has been done traditionally, and excite youth sailors with modern sailing craft. ... [more]  

On day 2 of the RORC Caribbean 600 by dawn the vast majority of the 64-strong fleet were negotiating the chicane of islands to the northern end of the course, weaving through the stunning islands of Saba, St.Martin and St.Barths. However Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3, was literally miles ahead of the fleet. ... [more]  

Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin by Jeremy Leonard, Los Angeles
Ten of the best collegiate sailing teams from across country will descend on Los Angeles Yacht Club® March 13 through15 to test their sailing prowess as they battle it out for the prestigious Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Trophy. This perpetual trophy was deeded to Los Angeles Yacht Club by Port of Los Angeles in 2008, to encourage, '…young men and women to enjoy benefits of competitive sailing.' ... [more]  

10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   
Around Antigua Island Race - Unofficial record   
Miami International Boat Show Innovation Award winners honored   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 1   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta crew forum - place to find crew or a ride   
J/24 Midwinter Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar hanging on by a claw   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Watch Race 7 here - Live and then in Replay!   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA goes out past the Golden Gate + Video   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 6   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race 6 interviews with Hamlin, Thurlow and Yamaha   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA report on their new foiler   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Images from Race 6 by Christophe Favreau   
RORC Caribbean 600 - The young ones   
Malibu’s Evolution Pro Series to feature as one-third of WBW Series   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Gotta Love It 7 creates history as US wins Race 6   
Career Day comes on the heels of industry growth   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News