sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 April 2014 + Video
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 April 2014 + Video

'Marit Bouwmeester (NED), Laser Radial - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres'    Thom Touw ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 April 2014 have been released. The three medallists from the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères occupy world number one, two and three in the Laser Radial.

Bronze medallist and Mallorca victor Marit Bouwmeester (NED) is at world number one and is followed by Hyères gold recipient Evi Van Acker (BEL). Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) is at world number three after she picked up silver.

Drozdovskaya has competed at all of the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas and has reaped the rewards sitting at world number three. The Belorussian took silver in Qingdao, gold in Melbourne, fourth in Miami and 14th in Mallorca. She ended the series with silver to cap off the series.

Great Britain's Hannah Snellgrove made her first Medal Race appearance at ISAF Sailing World Cup and subsequently took her best World Cup regatta finish, an eighth place. As a result the Briton has been pushed up to world number 19 from world number 29, a personal best.

There is no change in the top three of the Laser Rankings following the conclusion of the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup series.

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) retains world number one, eight points ahead of world number teo Tom Burton (AUS) whilst Bruno Fontes (BRA) remains at world number three.

Tom Burton, Laser Standard medal race - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha  

Burton won gold at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and Hyères but Stipanovic remained consistent throughout the whole ISAF Sailing World Cup series and a seventh in Mallorca meant he held on to top spot.

Seven Laser graded events took place in the current period so there are plenty of ups and downs prevalent in the Laser World Rankings.

Tom Burton (AUS) overcame Andy Maloney (NZL) in the Laser whilst Evi Van Acker (BEL) fought hard to take Laser Radial gold.



With two ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medals and a silver to their name Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) have moved to world number one in the Nacra 17 for the first time.

The Italians were somewhat fortunate to come away with Hyères gold after an error by Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS). The Australians missed the course change signal and sailed ahead of the upwind mark which allowed the chasing pack to overtake them. The Australians finished at the back of the pack which handed the Italians gold.

Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) finished sixth in Hyères and lose the world number one spot they had held for two rankings releases. They are now at world number two.

Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) count four regattas out of a possible six in the Nacra 17 rankings including their second place in Hyères. They are at world number 14 whilst Bundock and Curtis, who count three regattas, are at world number 17.

Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) took Nacra 17 gold following an Australian mistake which saw them sail the wrong course.



Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO) overhauled Australia's Oliver Tweddell to take the world number one spot.

Gaspic took gold at the 50-point Split Olympic Sailing Week and backed it up with silver in Hyères to move to world number one, a position he last held in the Finn Open Rankings in May 2011.

Tweddell's European adventure proved to be a disappointing one for the young Australian as he was hampered with injury. A 35th and a 19th in Hyères sees him slip to world number two.

Thomas Le Breton (FRA) moved from world number 13 to world number three following two exceptional performances Mallorca and Hyères. Two podium finishes ensures he matches his personal best of world number three.

One of the biggest movers this month is Michele Paoletti (ITA). The Italian has had a steady 12 month period and counting four good 200-point regatta scores and a second place at a 100-pointer he moves up to a personal best of world number eight from world number 23.

Pieter Jan Postma (NED) was the happiest man in Hyères after he picked up his World Cup gold in his career.



Australia's Mat Belcher and Will Ryan picked up two gold, silver and a bronze during the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup series. With 200 points on the line at all four regattas sailed in, they retain their world number one status.

Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) raced in all five of the ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas. The pair picked up silver in Qingdao, China and Melbourne, Australia. A fourth followed in Miami, USA before they took their first ever ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Mallorca, Spain. A seventh in Hyères brought their series to a close and sit at world number two.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medallists Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) finished third overall in Hyères and move up one place to world number three.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - Womens 470 -  © Franck Socha - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres  

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) hold a perfect ranking score in the Women's 470 and hold 1,000 points in the world number one spot.

Over the 12 month qualifying period the Kiwis hold four 200-point regatta victories – World Cup Qingdao, Mallorca and Hyères and the 470 World Championships – as well as two 100 point regatta gold medals.

The Kiwis have raised the bar in the Women's 470 and are on a run of four straight victories.

Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance (FRA) drop to world number two whilst Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh Mcintyre (FRA) retain world number three.

As a result of two steady performances at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and Hyères Russia's Natalia Ivanova and Nadezhda Gerasimova are the biggest climbs, going from world number 62 to world number 40.

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) returned to winning ways in the Men's 470 whilst Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) made it four Women's 470 wins on the bounce.



Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) have four straight regatta victories in the 49er fleet and are currently at world number 16 as those around them count points from six regattas.

The Kiwis took convincing victories at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and Hyères and are in a good place in advance of the 2014 49er European and ISAF World Championships.

Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) top the pile on 960 points. Over the 12 month period the Danes have posted consistent top placed results. A gold in Miami and silver in Mallorca puts them in a good place.

Ireland's Ryan Seaton and Matthew Mcgovern sailed with intent and focus in Hyères and came away with their first ever ISAF Sailing World Cup medal. Their silver medal earned them a good point's haul and pushed them up from world number 30 to world number 11.

Grael and Kunze (BRA) Womens 49erFX - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres -  Thom Touw_©  

Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze are the pair to beat in the 49erFX at the moment following two fantastic victories in the strong Mallorca and Hyères fleets.

They further solidified their world number one status whilst those behind shifted around.

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN) took bronze in Hyères and as a result move from world number five to world number two.

Whilst Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) walked away with silver in the French Riviera they count, for their standards, a disappointing 11th place from Mallorca. As a result the Kiwis are world number 15, some way off their personal best of world number one.

It was a repeat of the World Cup Mallorca podium in Hyères as Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) walked away with 49er honours and Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) picked up 49erFX gold.



Ho Tsun Leung (HKG) retained world number one in the Men's RS:X following a 12th placed finish at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères.

The Hong Kong racer counts five consistent results from the 12 month qualifying period but there is very little separating him and Ricardo Santos (BRA) who is at world number two.

Santos counts four regattas to his a points total and trails Leung by 35 points in the rankings.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères gold medallist Piotr Myszka (POL) is at world number 18. The Polish windsurfer counts the full 200 points from Hyères as well as top points from one 50-point and one 100-point regatta.

RSX Women’s medal race - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Franck Socha  

Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) has dislodged long time world number one Bryony Shaw (GBR) off the top in the Women's RS:X World Rankings.

Shaw had held world number one since 29 April 2013 but with Shaw out of action in Hyères, Tartaglini's fifth place finish pushes her into world number one, going 18 points clear of the Briton.

Moana Delle (GER) brought her Olympic sailing career to a glorious end in Hyères and with the full 200-points behind her she'll bow out at world number four.

New Zealand's Natalia Kosinska advanced from world number 20 to world number seven, a personal best, following a seventh in Hyères. The Kiwi has been impressive over the 12 month period and has been duly rewarded with promotion up the rankings.

Germany's Moana Delle brought her Olympic sailing career to a glorious end in the Women's RS:X whilst Piotr Myszka (POL) stood out above the rest in the Men's RS:X.



Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

994

2

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

3

1

931

3

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

4

3

913

4

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield
Elliot Willis

6

6

3

910

5

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

6

7

2

894

6

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

10

1

887

7

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

5

2

2

872

8

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

5

3

860

9

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

5

19

3

823

10

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

6

18

6

817

11

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

12

3

800

12

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

8

4

793

13

Yannick Brauchli

SUI

To Be Confirmed
Romuald Hausser

6

14

13

761

14

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

9

2

755

15

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

6

13

3

734

16

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann
Oliver Szymanski

6

17

4

727

17

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

11

4

727

18

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

16

16

708

19

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

15

6

650

20

Simon Sivitz Kosuta

ITA

Jas Farneti

6

24

20

619

21

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

21

20

593

22

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

20

17

591

23

Geison Mendes Dzioubanov

BRA

Gustavo Thiesen

5

28

23

556

24

Jordi Xammar

ESP

Joan Herp

6

26

24

554

25

Jorge Martínez Doreste

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

6

22

22

547

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

6

2

1

1000

2

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

6

1

1

941

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

1

841

4

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

6

4

841

5

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

820

6

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

7

6

697

7

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

6

8

7

678

8

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

6

11

8

673

9

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Jolanta Ogar

5

5

1

641

10

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

12

8

556

11

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

9

6

550

12

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Claire Cumming

6

18

12

549

13

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

15

13

545

14

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

10

1

536

15

Shasha Chen

CHN

Yang Gao
Haiyan Gao

3

23

15

526

16

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Anastasiya Krasko

5

13

13

512

17

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Anne-sophie Thilo
Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte
Bérénice Delpuech

6

14

7

502

18

Annina Wagner

GER

Lisa Panuschka

5

27

9

485

19

Ai Kondo Yoshida

JPN

Wakako Tabata
Miho Yoshioka

3

29

1

479

20

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu
Lizhu Huang
Lei Feng

3

16

8

476

21

Marina Gallego

ESP

Fatima Reyes

6

25

10

473

22

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

17

14

453

23

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

22

18

447

24

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka
Karoline Göltzer

4

21

11

408

25

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

3

19

2

399

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

6

3

1

960

2

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler
Stuart Bithell

6

2

2

911

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

1

1

899

4

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes
Chris Grube

6

4

1

858

5

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

5

1

820

6

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

10

6

815

7

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

6

2

792

8

Lauri Lehtinen

FIN

Kalle Bask
Miikka Pennanen

6

15

8

780

9

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

7

1

762

10

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

9

2

757

11

Ryan Seaton

IRL

Matthew Mcgovern

6

30

10

742

12

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

8

1

736

13

David Gilmour

AUS

Sam Phillips
Rhys Mara

6

17

13

724

14

Mads Stephensen Lübeck

DEN

Christian Stephensen Lübeck

6

21

14

713

15

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

13

12

705

16

Peter Burling

NZL

Blair Tuke

4

33

8

700

17

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

14

13

698

18

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

12

12

689

19

Bradley Funk

USA

Trevor Burd
Zach Brown

6

23

19

669

20

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

11

10

659

21

Jorge Lima

POR

José Costa

6

29

20

653

22

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

5

36

22

637

23

Victor Bergstr?m

SWE

Victor Vasternas

6

32

23

620

24

Diego Botín

ESP

Pablo Turrado

6

27

18

612

25

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

19

10

611

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

1

1

971

2

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

5

2

910

3

Frances Peters

GBR

Nicola Groves

6

4

3

837

4

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Eliza Solly

6

7

4

828

5

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

2

818

6

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Nicola Groves

6

2

2

814

7

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

6

6

6

780

8

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

11

4

735

9

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

6

13

9

718

10

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

8

5

714

11

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

6

9

5

713

12

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom
Annette Duetz

5

10

5

710

13

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Katrina Best

6

15

13

653

14

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

6

17

14

651

15

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

12

1

649

16

Julia Gross

SWE

Cecilia Jonsson

6

21

16

576

17

Griselda Khng

SIN

Sara Li Ching Tan

6

14

14

572

18

Sinem Kurtbay

FIN

Silja Kanerva
Edu Lehtinen

6

19

18

545

19

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

16

10

530

20

Victoria Travascio

ARG

Maria Sol Branz

5

22

20

514

21

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Ella Clark

5

18

5

484

22

Laura Schöfegger

AUT

Elsa Lovrek

6

25

22

463

23

Juliana Senfft

BRA

Gabriela Nicolino De Sá

6

24

23

463

24

Lisa Ericson

SWE

Hanna Klinga

4

29

22

455

25

Ragna Agerup

NOR

Maia Agerup

5

20

4

453

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

1

1

986

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

2

1

978

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

3

2

938

4

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

5

1

936

5

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

6

4

4

933

6

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

6

4

922

7

Robert Scheidt

BRA

 

6

7

1

888

8

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

8

4

880

9

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

10

2

863

10

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

9

9

850

11

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

11

4

848

12

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

18

12

843

13

Francesco Marrai

ITA

 

6

17

13

841

14

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

12

6

839

15

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

13

2

837

16

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

14

5

827

17

Lee Parkhill

CAN

 

6

27

17

824

18

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

19

10

816

19

Daniel Mihelic

CRO

 

6

15

10

799

20

Filip Jurišic

CRO

 

6

29

20

794

21

Robert Davis

CAN

 

6

33

21

784

22

Elliot Hanson

GBR

 

6

23

22

783

23

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

16

16

781

24

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

25

5

777

25

Alessio Spadoni

ITA

 

6

26

18

770

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

6

1

1

946

2

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

6

15

1

896

3

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

4

1

884

4

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

2

2

875

5

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

14

4

869

6

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

6

5

3

861

7

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

6

12

5

853

8

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

7

4

842

9

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

6

4

814

10

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

6

16

10

807

11

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

11

6

802

12

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

9

7

801

13

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

8

8

783

14

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

10

2

780

15

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

3

1

738

16

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

13

13

737

17

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

19

2

732

18

Claire Merry

CAN

 

6

18

18

710

19

Hannah Snellgrove

GBR

 

6

29

19

674

20

Paige Railey

USA

 

4

35

1

668

21

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

25

8

660

22

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

24

11

654

23

Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho

BRA

 

6

20

20

654

24

Paloma Schmidt

PER

 

6

34

24

639

25

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

 

6

30

11

609

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

6

12

1

905

2

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

1

1

859

3

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

6

13

3

817

4

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

3

3

813

5

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

6

3

807

6

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

7

1

806

7

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

5

5

774

8

Michele Paoletti

ITA

 

5

23

8

762

9

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

18

9

756

10

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

10

6

746

11

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

9

9

736

12

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

16

7

727

13

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

722

14

Jorge João Zarif

BRA

 

4

30

8

721

15

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

5

17

13

715

16

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

14

5

701

17

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

696

18

Ioannis Mitakis

GRE

 

5

35

18

695

19

Enrico Voltolini

ITA

 

6

21

19

676

20

Max Salminen

SWE

 

6

32

20

676

21

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

19

3

666

22

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

22

16

633

23

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

6

11

9

611

24

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

20

7

600

25

Milosz Wojewski

POL

 

6

37

25

589

 

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

3

1

949

2

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

1

1

944

3

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

2

1

933

4

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

5

4

854

5

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

8

5

825

6

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

4

1

819

7

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps

6

10

2

802

8

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

11

8

775

9

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

6

12

9

773

10

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

6

6

770

11

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Steven Krol
Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

9

2

761

12

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

7

5

759

13

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

6

16

13

751

14

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

14

1

689

15

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame
Antoine Rucard

6

15

10

654

16

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga
Celine Van Dooren

6

13

2

617

17

Darren Bundock

AUS

Nina Curtis

3

17

17

588

18

Luke Ramsay

CAN

Nikola Girke

5

21

5

576

19

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

5

23

19

534

20

Franck Cammas

FRA

Sophie De Turckheim

4

25

20

534

21

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

4

26

1

529

22

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo

5

18

16

524

23

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

19

17

523

24

Nicole Van Der Velden

ARU

Tomer Simhony
Thijs Visser

5

24

24

494

25

Gabrio Zandonã

ITA

Giulia Zappacosta
Laura Marimon Giovannetti

4

27

25

492

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

5

1

1

688

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

4

3

1

655

3

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

13

3

615

4

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

5

16

1

611

5

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

6

4

4

598

6

Byron Kokkalanis

GRE

 

4

5

4

594

7

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

9

7

592

8

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

6

12

8

576

9

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

4

26

2

555

10

Pawel Tarnowski

POL

 

5

34

10

522

11

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

11

11

516

12

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

10

6

513

13

Joe Bennett

GBR

 

6

27

13

510

14

Toni Wilhelm

GER

 

4

35

5

510

15

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

25

15

496

16

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

14

2

461

17

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

4

2

2

443

18

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

15

3

442

19

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

5

19

9

436

20

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

4

49

4

436

21

Daniele Benedetti

ITA

 

6

21

21

427

22

Chuankun Shi

CHN

 

3

33

22

426

23

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

3

17

17

426

24

Makoto Tomizawa

JPN

 

3

43

21

406

25

Benoit Bigot

FRA

 

4

18

18

405

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 28 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

2

1

828

2

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

810

3

Laura Linares

ITA

 

5

5

3

645

4

Moana Delle

GER

 

6

19

1

620

5

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

6

7

5

612

6

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

5

4

2

565

7

Natalia Kosinska

NZL

 

5

20

7

560

8

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

8

2

560

9

Peina Chen

CHN

 

3

11

9

554

10

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

9

3

554

11

Jiahui Wu

CHN

 

3

22

11

540

12

Charline Picon

FRA

 

4

3

3

532

13

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

6

2

524

14

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

3

14

11

509

15

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

6

12

6

501

16

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

4

23

16

498

17

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

13

9

496

18

Manjia Zheng

CHN

 

3

15

15

495

19

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

3

16

4

424

20

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

5

17

15

423

21

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

6

18

10

421

22

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

4

26

4

405

23

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

10

7

398

24

Jiali Sun

CHN

 

3

34

24

391

25

Jeanne Dantès

FRA

 

4

25

25

371


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click on the link below.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121593

2:11 PM Mon 28 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News