sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013


'Laser Radial fleet in action during the 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao'    ISAF ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013 have been released. Following a Laser Radial invasion in China with two 200-point regattas, the rankings have seen shifts throughout.

Moving to world number one for the first time is France's Mathilde de Kerangat. Bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, 11th at the Laser Radial World Championship mixed with good results over the last 12 months has seen her rise steadily.

Rizhao City hosted the Laser Radial World Championship in advance of ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao with movement prevalent from top to bottom.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao victor Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) is one of the biggest climbers going from world number 60 to world number 17.

2013 Laser Radial World Champion Tina Mihelic (CRO) moves up seven places to world number 16.

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) drops down from world number one to world number three as Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) hits world number two.

Tonci Stipanovic CRO Laser - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) reduced the gap on world number one Tom Burton (AUS) after taking top honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao.

Stipanovic ventured into Qingdao ranked at world number 14 but taking the full 200-points has brought him within reach of Burton.

Qingdao runner-up Pavlos Kontides shifts up to world number 31 from world number 69 and bronze medallist Kacper Zieminski (POL) climbs into the top ten for the first time.

Trinidad and Tobago's Andrew Lewis took fourth in Qingdao and moves up to a personal best of world number 28.

Semaine Olympique Française winner Rutger Van Schaardenburg (NED) is at world number 16.

Shahar Zubari ISR Men’s RS-X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

Shahar Zubari's (ISR) victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao catapults the Israeli from 21st to tenth in the Men's RS:X Rankings.

Zubari was dominant at the inaugural World Cup regatta in Qingdao leading from the first day by consistently notching up race wins.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) remains at world number two but counts five regattas in his points total. With ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas on the horizon the Brazilian will have the chance to overcome the 109 point deficit between himself and world number one Ivan Pastor.

Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Michael Cheng (HKG) picked up his first ISAF Sailing World Cup medal with a bronze in Qingdao amongst a strong fleet and moves from world number eight to world number four.

China's Bing Ye is one of the biggest movers going from world number 71 to world number 42 after finishing ninth at his home regatta.

Peina Chen CHN RS:X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao regatta victor Peina Chen (CHN) enters the rankings at world number 31, counting the full 200-points available at ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas.

Bryony Shaw (GBR) maintained world number one in the Women's RS:X after an up and down ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao. Despite some mixed results throughout the week the British sailor pulled through to work her way up to a steady fifth.

Maayan Davidovich (ISR) took bronze in Qingdao and as a result moves up three spots to world number two, demoting Blanca Manchon (ESP) to world number three.

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG) Men’s 470 - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©   Click Here to view large photo

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) cannot be budged from world number one and their 100% record sees them well clear.

Reaping the rewards from podium finishes at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao are gold medallists Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG), Croatian silver medallists Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic and Paul Snow Hansen and Dan Willcox (NZL) who completed the podium.

Calabrese and de la Fuente jump up from world number six to world number two. The Croatians replace the Argentineans at world number six, coming up from world number 10 and the Kiwis solidify their world number three position.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - ISAF World Cup, Qingdao -  Yachting New Zealand  

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Nominees Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) faced some tricky challenges at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao but got the job done, taking gold and 200 ranking points.

They climb up to world number six from world number 14 and only three points off a perfect ranking score.

Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar held onto their world number one spot by taking Semaine Olympique Française gold.

An eighth at Semaine Olympique Française was enough to move Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet to world number one in the Nacra 17. The French pair count six strong results over the last 12 months, justifying their position.

After Semaine Olympique Française there's some jostling of positions and regatta winners Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) sit at world number 34, counting three events.

Giles Scott competing in the Finn class at the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise. -  Thom Touw_©  

Giles Scott's (GBR) climb up the Finn rankings continues after he took gold at Semaine Olympique Française, a 100-point regatta. The Briton climbs up to world number 36 from world number 46, with three events making up his 497 point total.

Great consistency over the 12 month period from Caleb Paine (USA), Andrew Mills (GBR) and Brendan Casey (AUS) ensures they remain in the top spots.

The British 1-2 in the 49er remains. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign are world number one and David Evans and Ed Powys are world number two.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - Nacra 17 Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) have been relatively quiet since they sailed at London 2012 counting two regattas in their points total. They took gold at Semaine Olmypique Française and with 100-points added, they move from world number 70 up to world number 55.

Julie Bossard and Sarah Steyart -  © DR   Click Here to view large photo

Just five boats sailed at Semaine Olympique Française with top honours going to Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA). The result promotes the French pair up to world number 25, a five place rise with the full 100-points going to them.

Atop of the rankings Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) remain world number one with 987 points followed by Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze on 911.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

6

2

969

3

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

3

3

891

4

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

2

2

881

5

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

4

4

856

6

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

10

1

821

7

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

3

776

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

13

4

766

9

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

7

4

762

10

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield

5

8

3

756

11

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

5

9

2

720

12

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

5

11

3

683

13

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

12

6

676

14

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

16

9

671

15

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

5

14

3

663

16

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

15

4

661

17

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

6

17

10

654

18

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

18

18

620

19

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

28

1

602

20

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi

6

19

13

591

21

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

38

21

580

22

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

20

20

567

23

Matthew Crawford

AUS

Robert Crawford

6

21

18

567

24

Pavel Sozykin

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gaydaenko

6

22

22

554

25

Francisco Sucari

ARG

Francisco Renna
Fernando Gwozdz

6

23

20

550

 
Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

1

1

875

2

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

5

2

1

869

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

3

826

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

820

5

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

4

5

3

711

6

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

5

14

6

697

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

6

6

691

8

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

7

4

673

9

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

8

8

643

10

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

10

7

624

11

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

5

12

3

621

12

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

9

6

600

13

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

11

9

550

14

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

3

13

8

509

15

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

6

18

15

472

16

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

16

14

456

17

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

15

13

449

18

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

6

17

15

419

19

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart
Bryony Bennett-lloyd

6

23

15

417

20

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

20

20

400

21

Elise Rechichi

AUS

Sarah Cook

5

19

3

399

22

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

6

21

17

389

23

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett

6

26

23

382

24

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Eilidh Mcintyre
Claire Cumming

5

29

24

378

25

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

5

22

22

374

 
Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

1

1

816

2

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

2

2

809

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

3

2

776

4

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

4

2

771

5

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

5

1

766

6

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler

6

6

6

727

7

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

5

7

7

723

8

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

8

3

689

9

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

9

1

689

10

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

682

11

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

11

11

672

12

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

12

5

665

13

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

13

13

663

14

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael
Mario Tinoco

6

14

7

651

15

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

15

5

647

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

5

16

1

646

17

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

17

10

617

18

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

18

18

616

19

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

19

16

587

20

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

6

20

8

580

21

Luke Parkinson

AUS

Jasper Warren
Rhys Mara

6

21

21

577

22

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

5

22

5

576

23

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

23

23

561

24

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

24

22

559

25

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

25

10

559

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

6

1

1

987

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

2

1

911

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

3

758

4

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

4

4

699

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

5

5

5

690

6

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

6

5

685

7

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

7

5

655

8

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

5

8

4

632

9

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Chelsea Hall
Kate Lathouras

5

9

2

529

10

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

10

10

507

11

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

4

11

10

486

12

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Alana Clancy

5

12

12

447

13

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

13

13

445

14

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Alison Dale

6

14

5

441

15

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

5

15

15

428

16

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

4

16

12

406

17

Anna Tunnicliffe

USA

Molly O'bryan Vandemoer

3

17

7

397

18

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

18

8

391

19

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

5

19

10

388

20

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

5

20

15

375

21

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

6

21

19

357

22

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd
Lauren Laventure

4

22

6

341

23

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

6

23

4

334

24

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

5

24

19

328

25

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

3

30

25

308


Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

890

2

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

14

2

877

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

9

2

857

4

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

2

2

855

5

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

3

2

842

6

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

4

4

834

7

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

5

4

828

8

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

6

4

810

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

17

9

791

10

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

7

6

788

11

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

763

12

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

10

10

752

13

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

11

9

750

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

12

5

750

15

Jared West

AUS

 

6

13

10

735

16

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

21

5

726

17

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

23

1

725

18

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

18

14

720

19

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

6

15

5

719

20

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

24

2

706

21

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

16

13

703

22

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

19

16

685

23

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

25

2

676

24

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

20

17

673

25

David Wright

CAN

 

6

22

4

659


Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

6

1

896

2

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

3

2

878

3

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

853

4

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

2

2

803

5

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

5

10

2

789

6

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

9

6

778

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

14

7

768

8

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

8

8

746

9

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

6

13

8

732

10

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

15

10

721

11

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

5

2

720

12

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

4

2

719

13

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

18

4

705

14

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

21

14

681

15

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

25

15

677

16

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

23

4

665

17

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

5

60

17

659

18

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

5

19

18

658

19

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

16

10

645

20

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

7

5

638

21

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

11

11

612

22

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

24

16

594

23

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

12

11

585

24

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

5

20

5

574

25

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

17

15

570

 
Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

1

1

851

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

832

3

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

3

1

821

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

800

5

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

11

5

777

6

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

5

3

775

7

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

6

6

760

8

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

7

5

734

9

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

9

4

711

10

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

8

8

704

11

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

5

10

10

695

12

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

12

7

691

13

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

6

13

13

690

14

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

14

3

676

15

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

671

16

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

19

10

659

17

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

17

7

656

18

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

16

16

651

19

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

32

19

615

20

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

6

21

6

595

21

Tomas Vika

CZE

 

6

22

21

595

22

Edward Wright

GBR

 

5

24

22

579

23

Andrew Murdoch

NZL

 

4

23

23

579

24

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

6

25

9

578

25

Bruno Prada

BRA

 

6

26

15

576

 
Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

2

1

810

2

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

3

2

777

3

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

1

1

755

4

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

6

4

745

5

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

6

7

2

734

6

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps
Tim Carter

6

4

2

709

7

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

5

5

688

8

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

11

8

678

9

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

13

1

666

10

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

8

8

662

11

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

12

10

646

12

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

5

9

8

625

13

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

10

7

620

14

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

16

14

579

15

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

5

14

11

550

16

Mandy Mulder

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

15

2

545

17

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

20

15

486

18

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

17

17

472

19

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

4

18

12

472

20

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

3

19

1

445

21

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo
Laia Tutzo

4

21

16

376

22

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

22

22

358

23

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

23

23

328

24

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

4

24

24

294

25

Pip Pietromonaco

AUS

James Wierzbowski

4

25

23

274

 
Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

929

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

2

820

3

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

4

3

798

4

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

8

4

713

5

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

6

3

1

696

6

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

11

3

575

7

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

4

5

4

567

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

12

1

566

9

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

7

7

563

10

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

4

21

2

554

11

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

14

11

545

12

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

5

6

6

543

13

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

4

9

9

515

14

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

4

10

8

482

15

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

26

15

478

16

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

5

17

9

475

17

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

18

2

468

18

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

13

12

465

19

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

4

15

3

429

20

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

16

11

428

21

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

HKG

 

6

32

21

422

22

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

25

20

421

23

Pawel Tarnowski

POL

 

4

27

23

420

24

Juozas Bernotas

LTU

 

5

34

10

393

25

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

5

29

25

392

 
Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

943

2

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

6

5

2

921

3

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

6

2

2

900

4

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

3

1

822

5

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

4

2

791

6

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

4

9

6

571

7

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

6

3

551

8

Charline Picon

FRA

 

4

8

3

550

9

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

7

7

510

10

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

5

11

10

509

11

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

5

10

10

497

12

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

13

9

469

13

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

5

15

10

420

14

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

12

12

417

15

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

4

16

12

407

16

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

4

19

4

374

17

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

2

14

1

371

18

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

2

32

18

337

19

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

4

17

17

333

20

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

20

16

331

21

Moana Delle

GER

 

3

24

1

327

22

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

18

14

322

23

Laura Linares

ITA

 

3

25

23

312

24

Natalia Kosinska

NZL

 

3

26

13

312

25

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

3

21

20

261


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for full rankings.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115953

7:29 PM Mon 21 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Catch the live coverage of the Leg 4 Finish in Auckland, presented by Team Vestas Wind. Check the video timer for a countdown to the start of coverage and the expected race finish time ... [more]  

SCYA Manning Regatta – The youth-heavy event is the fourth and last stop of the Shadden Series for teenagers under 19 not yet in college and is also a move-up regatta under the advancement guidelines of the International Naples Sabot Association. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

For the Finn World Masters in Kavala, Greece pre-registration is open. So far 130 Masters have entered. 2015 will be the first time the Worlds Masters have been held in Greece. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Open and Junior Europeans in Split, Croatia, is now live, with online entry open. The last time the Finns had an event there the wind did not cooperate and the fleet ended up sailing some races as the sun set. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – Four Figaro II teams, all from the Guadeloupe Grand Large sailing academy, are racing in this year's event. 18 sailors from the offshore racing academy are racing on four identical yachts and have high aspirations for the future; the Solitaire du Figaro, Route du Rhum or the Everest of offshore solo-sailing, the Vendée Globe. ... [more]  

After having moved to the west coast for the past three years, US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year Awards ceremony returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan to celebrate the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.). ... [more]  

If, in the end, the Pacific gave up race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat without too much of a fight and since Wednesday morning the Atlantic, in turn, has opened its fastest toll-free lane north east to Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam, the Pacific seems rather more keen to hold on to second and third placed Neutrogena and GAES Centros Auditivos. ... [more]  

America's Cup Defender Oracle Team USA and Challenger, Artemis Racing lined up for a series of try-outs on San Francisco Bay. Videographer John Navas was shoreside with a new high resolution video camera and provided these videos of the training sessions and hook-ups. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston - How Alvimedica's chemistry works *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Ryan Houston is a watch captain aboard Team Alvimedica. He sailed in two previous editions of the Volvo Ocean Race – in 2008-09 aboard Delta Lloyd and 2011-12 on the incident plagued Volvo 70, Sanya. With the switch to the one design, ruggedly constructed Volvo 65 for this race many of the issues that bedevilled the competitors and organisers in the previous races appear to have been resolved. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Dave Swete - Alvimedica's race so far *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
The Volvo Ocean Race and its forerunner, the Whitbread Round the World Race, used to be dominated by Kiwi crews. In the current edition, there are just three New Zealanders competing. Two of those are on Team Alvimedica, the US and Turkish flagged entry. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Victory in the fourth leg was so close that Dongfeng Race Team skipper Charles Caudrelier (FRA) could almost taste it on Thursday, but with just over 500 nautical miles (nm) to go, he was taking nothing for granted ... [more]  

The 2014-15 Etchells North American Midwinter East Series wraps up in Miami this weekend with the three-day Jaguar Southeastern Midwinter Regatta for the Schoonmaker Cup. The Jag, as the series has become better known, attracted over 50 boats for the four regatta series. ... [more]  

RORC Caribbean 600 – By the morning of day four, 19 yachts had completed the race and 43 yachts were still racing. Last night the lighter southerly wind had switched back to an easterly direction with substantial cloud activity providing changeable conditions for the competitors ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica hopes to use Coastal Classic tricks *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Sail-World’s NZ Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke with David Swete one of three New Zealand crew in the 2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race Swete was reporting in from Team Alvimedica the US and Turkish flagged entry, currently lying in fourth place on leg 4 of the race from Sanya China to Auckand. ... [more]  

Oracle Team USA AC45 Turbo Feb 25 Training images provided by pressure-drop.us. Flat flood conditions and winds 12-18 and then picking up late in the day. Boat is matching the olars established with the AC 72's. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Emirates Team New Zealand gears up on less money *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com NZL
Emirates Team New Zealand has pushed the start button on their campaign for the 35th America's Cup, with a budget that has been reduced by an estimated 20% from the San Francisco campaign. The decision to relocate the Venue for the Match to the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda has resulted in reduced attractiveness to sponsors, which in turn has led to cuts in the program ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Dongfeng has pulled another mile from Abu Dhabi, and MAPFRE looks like they have been making some good gains on the two leading boats. ... [more]  

AWT Goya Pro Cabo Verde kicks off in style! by American Windsurfing Tour
Last night saw the Opening Party for the Goya Cabo Verde Pro contest here on the beautiful island of Sal. In attendance were some of the biggest names in windsurfing along with local watermen, business men and dignitaries. The true spirit of the American Windsurfing Tour came out in force which was both mirrored and complimented by the spirit of this island ... [more]  

With Cheminées Poujoulat making good progress up the Atlantic, making close to 18kts, 120 miles SW of the Falklands, Cape Horn marks the frontier between the two different worlds inhabited by skippers on the Barcelona World Race. ... [more]  

Emirates Team New Zealand has announced a team restructuring ahead on next week's expected announcement that the Qualifier for the 2017 America's Cup will be held in Auckland. The statement issued by the team early this afternoon, indicates the team has secured substantial funding and sponsorship for its 2017 campaign. ... [more]  

2015 CYC Midwinters Race – Pictures by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

CYC Midwinters Racing – 'Mid Winter racing is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get' ~Forrest Gump~Skipper of SS Jenny ... [more]  

Laser Standard Men’s World Championships (June 29-July 8), the Laser Masters World Championships (July 10-18), and the Laser Radial Youth World Championships (August 14-20) are being hosted by the CORK. ... [more]  

Kaenon's Steve Rosenberg talks with Team SCA crew members Sally Barkow and Annie Lush before the start of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. Both are former Olympic match racers, who have switched to ocean racing. Both are wearing the new prescription Kaenon sunglasses in the 40,000nm race around the world. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Overnight Ian Walker reported getting ahead of Charles Caudrelier’s Dongfeng only to have Mother Nature take it all back again, getting caught under a rain cloud in light winds ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Mythical, revered, renowned, legendary.....but above all Cape Horn is a time for extra care and caution. While observers and race fans may be poised to share and enjoy the passage of the race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat this Tuesday evening, Swiss co-skipper Bernard Stamm of race leaders Cheminées Poujoulat was clear that there will be little time for celebration ... [more]  

Lloyd Thornburg's MOD 70, Phaedo3 crossed the finish line in Antigua at 20:35:30 AST on Tuesday 24th February 2015 in an elapsed time of 1 day, 9 hours, 35 minutes and 30 seconds. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race - Cheminées Poujoulat, which has lead the two handed round the world race for 39 days, has passed Cape Horn (67°15 11 W) at 01:00 UTC (02:00 Barcelona time, 22:00 Chilean time). ... [more]  

For the seventh edition of the RORC Caribbean 600 records are predicted to tumble, which has one of the most spectacular line ups of high performance boats racing anywhere in the world. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship - The Notice of Race for the 2015 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship has been released. Set to be held in Middelfart, Denmark from 8-12 July, the 2015 edition of the Women’s Match Race Worlds will welcome the world’s finest female match racers as they fight for the title. ... [more]  

Many exciting changes have been implemented this year for the 35th St.Maarten Heineken Regatta, and one of those will be the Saturday night party, which will take place on Kim Sha Beach in Simpson Bay. This evening promises to be a night filled with undeniable sex appeal and a line up that boasts not one but two powerful female performers. ... [more]  

RS Sailing and BIC Sport North America team up for sailing programs
RORC Caribbean 600 – Record pace on Day 2
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - About to begin
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta – Notice of Race online
2015 CYC Mid Winters images by h20shots
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from February 23 show
Volvo Ocean Race: Ryan Houston looking forward to his Kiwi home
Volvo Ocean Race: Wislang expected to lead Kiwis home after fast ride
Volvo Ocean Race – Now the race to Auckland is truly on
America's Cup: Spooner fails in attempt to have Oracle AC45 arrested
2015 505 Midwinter Championship - Final race
Barcelona World Race – Renault Captur resume, Spirit of Hungary stuck
2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World – Emerging Nations Programme announced
Barcelona World Race - Spirit of Hungary to make surprise pit-stop
US Sailing Match Racing Committee launches The Dial Up Newsletter
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 7
Volvo Ocean Race – The Doldrums outside the Doldrums
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Winner expected in Auckland on Saturday
Volvo Ocean Race 2015 – Biggest challenges are around the corner
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 2 overall   
SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Farr 40 and Cal 25 class winners announced   
Barcelona World Race - The Bountiful Horn Beckons for Stamm and Le Cam   
Geelong boat Phoenix wins Sydney 38 National Title   
JJ Giltinan 18 foot Skiff Championship 2015 images by Bruce Kerridge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 restart from the Doldrums   
Melges 24 U.S. Championship is enjoying early success   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Records set as rookie Kiwi crew second in Race 7   
Around Antigua Island Race - Unofficial record   
Miami International Boat Show Innovation Award winners honored   
86th SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Day 1   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta crew forum - place to find crew or a ride   
J/24 Midwinter Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar hanging on by a claw   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Watch Race 7 here - Live and then in Replay!   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA goes out past the Golden Gate + Video   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Michael Chittenden's images from Race 6   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Race 6 interviews with Hamlin, Thurlow and Yamaha   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA report on their new foiler   
JJ Giltinan Trophy: Images from Race 6 by Christophe Favreau   
RORC Caribbean 600 - The young ones   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News