sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 17th June 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 17th June 2013


'2013 470 European Championship - Mat Belcher/Will Ryan (AUS)'    P.Jaffredou/G.Cazade    Click Here to view large photo

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 17th June 2013 have been released with Austrian sailors storming up the rankings to match Australia with four top three positions. At world number one, eight nations are now represented with Australia's Mat Belcher and Will Ryan unbeaten, again. In the 49er class, the French have claimed both the number one and number two spots.

Laser: Australia's Tom Burton maintains his position at the top of the Laser Rankings whilst teammate Ryan Palk edges closer. Palk moves up to world number two after winning the bronze medal at the 100-point Garda and Trentino Olympic Week. Jesper Stalheim (SWE) drops down to number three whilst another Australian Matthew Wearn moves up to number four.

Double Radial Youth World Champion Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA) is one of the biggest climbers in this ranking, moving 12 places to a lifetime best of number fourteen after finishing ninth at the 100-point regatta in Garda.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Medal Race - Laser Radial; FRA; FRA-196544; 14; Mathilde De Kerangat; Laser Radial; CAN; CAN-200605; 8; Isabella Bertold; Laser Radial; DEN; DEN-204750; 16; Sarah Gunni; Laser Radial; BLR; BLR-204706; 1; Tatiana Drozdovskaya -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Laser Radial: Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) remains at number one on the Laser Radial Rankings whilst Annalise Murphy (IRL) moves up to number two. Murphy on top form won gold medals at the Delta Lloyd Regatta and the Garda and Trentino Olympic Week before exorcising her demons in Weymouth to win the Medal Race at Sail For Gold and finishing on the podium.

Up to world number three is Mathilde De Kerangat (FRA) with a fourth place at the Delta Llyod Regatta whilst a twelve point climb sees Chloe Martin at world number four.

Back on Weymouth waters, Olympic gold medallist and ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Lijia Xu (CHN) won gold at Sail for Gold regatta and climbs to number thirty-one. Solid performances at two 100-point regattas sees 2010 Youth Olympic Games athlete Niki Blässer (FIN) climb 84 plaes up to number sixty-two.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Finn, Brendan Casey -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Finn: Brendan Casey (AUS) holds firm at the top of the Finn rankings ahead of Caleb Paine (USA). Moving up to the number three spot is Andrew Mills (GBR) who adds two more podium positions to his 2013 scoresheet, second at Sail For Gold and third at Delta Lloyd Regatta, both 100-point regattas.

Ninth place at the 100-point Garda and Trentino Olympic Week gives Giorgi Poggi (ITA) a boost of 20 places up the rankings and he now counts points from four regattas.

London 2012 Star gold medallist Max Salminen sailed his second regatta since the Games in the Finn, finishing fifth at the 100-point Delta Lloyd Regatta and climbing a further 30 points up the rankings to number fifty-four.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre - 49er: FX, Alexandra Maloney; Molly Meech -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49erFX: There's no change at the top of the 49erFX rankings with Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) leading the way ahead of Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) and Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich (ITA).

In her third regatta as skipper, Charlotte Dobson sailed to victory with Nicola Groves (GBR) at the 100-point Sail For Gold Regatta. In consolidating her position at number four. Winner of the only other regatta to count, Tina Lutz (GER) maintains here posiiton at world number six.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre, Medal Race 49er; DEN; DEN-3; 1; Allan Norregaard; Alders Thomsen; 49er; GBR; GBR-098; 15; David Evans; Edward Powys; 49er; ESP; ESP-1283; 66; Carlos Paz Blanco; Anton Paz Blanco; 49er; GBR; GBR-77; 13; Stephen Morrison; Ben Rhodes; 49er; FRA; FRA-114; 3; Mathieu Frei; Yann Rocherieux -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49er : Second place at the 100-point Garda and Trentino Olympic Week is enough to boost Mathieu Frei and Yann Rocherieux (FRA) to the top of the 49er Rankings. Just three points behind them are another French team, Julien D'Ortoli and Noé Delpech who move up one place to number two counting a sixth in Garda and third place at the Delta Lloyd Regatta. Completing the top three are Frederick Strammer and Zach Brown (USA).

David Evans and Edward Powys (GBR) move up 16 places to number four. Only counting results from four regattas, Evans and Powys add points from a fifth place finish at Sail For Gold and second at the Delta Lloyd Regatta.
Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang (DEN) are the prime movers this month, taking the gold medal at Delta Lloyd Regatta to climb 27 places up to world number forty-one.

2013 Delta Lloyd Regatta - RS:X Men -  Thom Touw_©  

Men’s RS:X: The top four in the men's RS:X rankings stay the same with Ivan Pastor Lafuente (ESP) in pole position with an impressive score sheet from the ISAF Sailing World Cup and RS:X Worlds. Ricardo Santos (BRA) holds onto the world number two position ahead of Ho Tsun Leung (HKG).

Elliot Carney (GBR) breaks into the top ten for the first time in his career wtih valuable points from his silver medal at the 100 Point Sail For Gold Regatta. The highest new entry is Mihovil Fantela (CRO) who enters at number ninety-four after racing in Medemblik and at Garda, his first outing ranked events since the 2011 ISAF Worlds in Perth.

Bryony Shaw,RSX 8.5,GBR 94 - Sail for Gold Regatta 2013 -  Paul Wyeth  

Women’s RS:X: The top five RS:X Women remain the same with Bryony Shaw (GBR) holding the world number one position ahead of Flavia Tartaglini (ITA). Climbing nine points to sit just outside the top five at world number six is Isobel Hamilton (GBR) following a podium finish at Sail For Gold and fifth in Garda.

Nacra 17s preparing for the start in Weymouth at the 2013 Sail for Gold Regatta -  Paul Wyeth  

Nacra 17: With four regattas under their belts in the Nacra 17 a gold medal at the 100-point Garda Trentino Olympic Week boost Thomas Zajac and Tanja Chiara Frank (AUT) to the top of the rankings. Just two points behind are Lucy MacGregor and Tom Phipps (GBR) who claimed their first medal in the class, winning a silver at Sail for Gold.

Third place for Renee Groeneveld and Karel Begemann (NED) at the Delta Lloyd Regatta secures their position at number three just nudging out the French team of Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet who beat them to the gold in Medemblik.

470 European Championship -  gianlucadifazio.com  

Men’s 470: Mat Belcher (AUS) continues his unbeaten run in the men's 470, picking up wins at the 470 Europeans and the Delta Lloyd Regatta with crew Will Ryan. Now counting 16 consecutive regattas at the top of the podium, Belcher has topped the ISAF Rankings since August 2010.

Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) move up nine places to world number eight after claiming the European title and finishing fourth at the Garda and Trentino Olympic Week, they now count results from four regattas.

Austria fields two teams to complete the top three, Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichsteaedter stay at number two with David Bargehr and Lukas Mähr move up three places to number three.

Anne Haeger/Briana Provancha (USA) -  P.Jaffredou/G.Cazade  

Women’s 470: Anne Hager and Briana Provancha (USA) take over the top of the women's 470 rankings, a lifeftime best for the team. Showing the power of consistency, Haeger and Provancha finished in sixth place at the 470 Europeans and second at the Delta Lloyd Regatta. Hot on their heels are 470 European championship bronze medallists, Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar.

Power movers in the women's 470 are Alisa Kirilyuk and Liudmila Dmitrieva (RUS) who finished tenth at the Europeans and climb 26 places up to world number thirteen.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

 

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

 

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

900

2

Matthias Schmid

 

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

5

2

2

690

3

David Bargehr

 

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

3

685

4

Jan-jasper Wagner

 

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

6

4

636

5

Paul Snow-hansen

 

NZL

Daniel Willcox

5

3

3

622

6

Vianney Guilbaud

 

FRA

Vincent Guillarm
Mathieu Fountaine

6

13

6

586

7

Lucas Calabrese

 

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

4

4

4

575

8

Sofian Bouvet

 

FRA

Jeremie Mion

4

17

8

574

9

Sime Fantela

 

CRO

Igor Marenic

5

14

1

569

10

Gabriel Skoczek

 

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

6

18

10

562

11

Ferdinand Gerz

 

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

8

4

558

12

Jim Asenathi

 

RSA

Roger Hudson

5

10

9

518

13

Deniz Cinar

 

TUR

Anil Civi
Ates Cinar

5

19

13

505

14

Angus Galloway

 

AUS

Tim Hannah

6

22

14

492

15

Stuart Mcnay

 

USA

David Hughes

4

9

3

492

16

Vladimir Chaus

 

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gorety

6

12

6

483

17

Onan Barreiros

 

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

4

7

3

481

18

Matthew Crawford

 

AUS

Robert Crawford

6

27

18

480

19

Panagiotis Mantis

 

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

3

16

2

479

20

Francisco Sucari

 

ARG

Francisco Renna

6

21

20

465

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

760

2

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

2

2

724

3

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

4

1

1

700

4

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Eilidh Mcintyre

5

5

4

642

5

Tina Mrak

SLO

Teja Cerne
Veronika Macarol

6

9

4

589

6

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

3

3

3

519

7

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

12

7

514

8

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

5

6

6

499

9

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

14

9

471

10

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

4

21

10

442

11

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

4

13

11

409

12

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

4

10

10

401

13

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

39

13

373

14

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

5

18

14

370

15

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

5

19

15

370

16

Maëlenn Lemaitre

FRA

Retornaz Aloïse
Aloïse Retornaz

5

20

16

347

17

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

6

24

17

333

18

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

2

8

8

328

19

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart

4

15

15

309

20

Jo Aleh

NZL

Olivia Powrie

3

23

6

297

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

5

1

627

2

Julien D

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

3

2

624

3

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

7

3

595

4

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

4

20

4

567

5

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

12

5

559

6

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

4

2

2

556

7

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

4

4

4

530

8

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael

5

11

7

530

9

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

4

22

9

525

10

Jacopo Plazzi

ITA

Umberto Molineris

6

18

10

521

11

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Kolodzinski

5

6

5

518

12

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

5

8

8

515

13

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

15

13

513

14

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

5

10

10

493

15

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler

4

37

15

489

16

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini
Stefano Petissi

5

33

16

462

17

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

4

1

1

457

18

Diego Botín

ESP

Pablo Turrado
Lopez Lago

6

23

18

456

19

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

3

21

18

454

20

Yannick Lefèbvre

BEL

Matthieu Janssens

6

16

16

448

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

1

1

693

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

5

2

1

668

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

3

558

4

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

3

4

4

465

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

3

5

5

417

6

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

3

6

6

411

7

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

4

7

7

401

8

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

9

8

391

9

Ida Marie Baad

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

3

10

5

328

10

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

4

19

10

310

11

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

5

8

4

308

12

Leonie Meyer

GER

Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

4

16

12

253

13

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Kate Lathouras

2

11

2

243

14

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

3

14

14

240

15

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

2

12

12

237

16

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

3

18

16

227

17

Ella Giudice

AUS

Caitlin Elks

2

13

3

221

18

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd

3

15

6

213

19

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

4

30

19

201

20

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

1

17

10

187

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

890

2

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

3

2

847

3

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

2

2

838

4

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

7

4

828

5

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

11

5

828

6

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

4

4

807

7

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

6

2

773

8

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

9

5

764

9

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

14

9

738

10

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

8

6

736

11

Jared West

AUS

 

6

17

10

735

12

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

16

12

726

13

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

19

13

676

14

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

26

14

675

15

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

13

2

672

16

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

24

16

666

17

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

4

12

2

663

18

Alessio Spadoni

ITA

 

6

29

18

658

19

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

5

10

2

648

20

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

5

15

5

629

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

824

2

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

5

2

651

3

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

8

3

644

4

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

16

4

620

5

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

9

5

614

6

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

2

2

605

7

Alison Young

GBR

 

5

3

2

595

8

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

12

8

593

9

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

7

7

576

10

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

11

10

574

11

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

13

11

571

12

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

21

12

562

13

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

5

27

13

556

14

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

4

4

4

506

15

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

29

15

488

16

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

3

6

3

486

17

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

5

10

10

471

18

Caren Niezen

NED

 

5

20

18

449

19

Laura Cosentino

ITA

 

6

38

19

445

20

Ertelt Sophie-marie

GER

 

6

33

20

424

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

1

1

823

2

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

2

2

812

3

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

6

3

692

4

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

5

4

637

5

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

13

5

625

6

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

5

4

3

570

7

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

4

7

7

561

8

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

5

19

8

560

9

Gordon Lamphere

USA

 

6

14

9

552

10

Rob Coutts

NZL

 

6

16

10

519

11

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

5

10

9

498

12

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

4

32

12

490

13

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

3

3

3

483

14

Michael Maier

CZE

 

5

17

7

470

15

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

5

11

4

466

16

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

4

8

3

456

17

Bruno Prada

BRA

 

4

33

17

451

18

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

4

24

18

445

19

Timo Hagoort

NED

 

4

21

19

413

20

Pablo Guitian Sarria

ESP

 

5

30

20

412

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

9

1

462

2

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Tom Phipps

4

6

2

460

3

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Karel Begemann

3

3

3

453

4

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

3

4

4

452

5

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

3

2

2

446

6

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

4

7

6

436

7

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

2

1

1

374

8

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning

3

8

8

358

9

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

3

11

9

355

10

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

3

13

10

355

11

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

2

5

1

347

12

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

4

27

12

340

13

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

3

14

11

334

14

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

3

10

10

320

15

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

3

16

15

294

16

Mandy Mulder

NED

Thijs Visser

2

17

2

282

17

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

2

12

12

263

18

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

4

21

18

260

19

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

3

19

19

225

20

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati

2

15

15

212

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

5

1

1

831

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

2

762

3

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

5

3

3

632

4

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

5

4

1

601

5

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

4

6

4

567

6

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

5

16

6

543

7

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

5

9

7

536

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

3

8

1

469

9

Tom Squires

GBR

 

5

20

9

463

10

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

4

5

3

429

11

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

3

18

11

429

12

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

5

28

12

393

13

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

2

7

3

383

14

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

3

14

8

382

15

Louis Giard

FRA

 

2

17

13

359

16

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

3

10

10

351

17

Luke Baillie

AUS

 

3

12

6

350

18

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

3

13

9

341

19

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

3

21

11

339

20

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

3

15

15

334

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 17 June 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

935

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

2

1

822

3

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

3

3

807

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

4

2

791

5

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

4

5

5

656

6

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

5

15

3

464

7

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

3

6

6

446

8

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

3

9

8

424

9

Farrah Hall

USA

 

5

11

9

412

10

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

2

7

1

371

11

Charline Picon

FRA

 

2

8

3

370

12

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

3

12

12

365

13

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

3

19

13

355

14

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

3

22

14

354

15

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

3

21

15

347

16

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

3

10

10

311

17

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

3

27

17

300

18

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

2

16

16

266

19

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

2

14

14

262

20

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

3

24

20

261


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases. For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release, please click here.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=110320

6:58 PM Mon 17 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,






International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT