Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012

by ISAF on 2 Feb 2012
ISAF World Sailing Rankings - 1 February 2012 ISAF ©
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 11 April 2012 and will include the RS:X World Championships and the Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia Mapfre in Spain.

World Ranking Leaders - 1 February
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos (ESP)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (GBR)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS


 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR


 

7

2

1

4540

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO


 

7

3

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA


 

7

4

4

4445

5

Andreas Geritzer

AUT


 

7

6

3

4417

6

Julio Alsogaray

ARG


 

7

5

2

4398

7

Paul Goodison

GBR


 

7

7

1

4330

8

Andy Maloney

NZL


 

7

8

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO


 

7

9

8

4265

10

Roelof Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

11

3

4255


Top Ten Windsurfing - Men - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL


 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR


 

7

2

1

4366

3

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL


 

7

4

1

4291

4

Shahar Zubari

ISR


 

7

3

2

4179

5

Byron Kokalanis

GRE


 

7

8

5

4150

6

Andreas Cariolou

CYP


 

7

7

4

4103

7

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP


 

7

6

1

4084

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA


 

7

5

1

4083

9

Tom Ashley

NZL


 

7

11

4

3997

10

Jon-paul Tobin

NZL


 

7

12

1

3995

 Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR


 

7

1

1

4778

2

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO


 

7

3

1

4562

3

Giles Scott

GBR


 

7

2

2

4490

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA


 

7

4

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED


 

7

5

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA


 

7

6

1

4398

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP


 

7

7

1

4362

8

Jonathan Lobert

FRA


 

7

9

6

4319

9

Deniss Karpak

EST


 

7

12

9

4240

10

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO


 

7

8

6

4236


Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5051

2

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

3

2

4812

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

2

2

4799

4

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

6

4

4625

5

Sven Coster

NED

Kalle Coster

7

11

1

4542

6

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Gerasimos Orologas
Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4538

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

7

1

4501

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

8

5

4424

9

Nicolas Charbonnier

FRA

Jeremie Mion
Baptiste Meyer

7

12

1

4411

10

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

7

20

10

4375

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Star

Pos 

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

1

1

4346

2

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

3

2

4234

3

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

6

3

4145

4

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot
Pignot Arthur

7

9

1

4129

5

Diego Negri

ITA

Enrico Voltolini

7

2

1

4117

6

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

10

6

4096

7

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

4

2

4079

8

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen

7

7

1

4048

9

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Max Salminen

7

8

1

4012

10

Flavio Marazzi

SUI

Enrico De Maria

7

11

1

3985

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial

Pos 

Name

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL


 

7

1

1

4840

2

Marit Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

3

1

4703

3

Paige Railey

USA


 

7

4

1

4545

4

Veronika Fenclova

CZE


 

7

2

2

4492

5

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR


 

7

8

3

4472

6

Gintare Volungeviciute Scheidt

LTU


 

7

5

2

4426

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO


 

7

6

4

4402

8

Alison Young

GBR


 

7

7

7

4361

9

Annalise Murphy

IRL


 

7

12

9

4257

10

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN


 

7

11

10

4242

Top Ten Windsurfing - Women - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Blanca Manchon

ESP


 

7

2

1

4526

2

Bryony Shaw

GBR


 

7

1

1

4477

3

Marina Alabau

ESP


 

7

5

1

4339

4

Lee Korzits

ISR


 

7

6

4

4307

5

Laura Linares

ITA


 

7

3

3

4275

6

Moana Delle

GER


 

7

15

6

4273

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL


 

7

7

2

4270

8

Charline Picon

FRA


 

7

4

2

4216

9

Agata Brygola

POL


 

7

10

6

4204

10

Olga Maslivets

UKR


 

7

11

1

4156

Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

3

1

4359

2

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

4

2

4307

3

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen

7

1

1

4237

4

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

2

1

4222

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

5

3

4154

6

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Soren Holm
Søren Hansen

7

13

3

4052

7

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

6

6

4039

8

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

7

3

3967

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

10

3

3956

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

6

1

4587

2

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

8

1

4571

3

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

2

2

4453

4

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

3

1

4397

5

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

1

1

4386

6

Amanda Clark

USA

Sarah Lihan
Sarah Chin

7

11

5

4243

7

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

4

1

4231

8

Lisa Westerhof

NED

Lobke Berkhout

7

15

5

4196

9

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

5

3

4182

10

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

9

4

4172


ISAF website
Colligo Marine 660x82Zhik Isotak Ocean 660x82upffront 660x82

Related Articles

Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge - Images from Régates Royales
The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge is underway at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales. The final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge is underway at Cannes in the 38th Régates Royales with classic yachts and Dragons. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this gallery of images from the penultimate day of the regatta.
Posted today at 11:12 am
Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge - More images from Régates Royales
Second gallery from the final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge at Cannes The 38th Régates Royales, the final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge is underway at Cannes. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this second gallery of images from the penultimate day.
Posted today at 10:56 am
Oman Air in peak form going into final day at Extreme Sailing Series
A fresher breeze on the third day gave the GC32 fleet a chance to give the spectators an invigorating show of action A fresher breeze on the third day gave the GC32 fleet a chance to give the spectators lining the shores on the south coast of the island an invigorating show of speed and action and it was Oman Air that led the way with seven podium places – including two outright wins – in seven races.
Posted on 24 Sep
Perfect birthday for Sébastien at GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
The westerly Levante breeze was expected to blow at about 10 to 11 knots for day three of the regatta The westerly Levante breeze was expected to blow at about 10 to 11 knots for day three of the regatta, but the long white cloud hanging over the Rock of Gibraltar signified that there might be less. Even with just five or six knots the GC32s were still able to get on the foils as they launched off the start line of the first race.
Posted on 24 Sep
Extreme Sailing Series – Red Bull Sailing Team collides with Alinghi
At 1515 BST today during race eight, Red Bull Sailing Team collided with Alinghi, resulting in Alinghi losing its mast. At 1515 BST today during race eight of the series in the Madeira Islands, Red Bull Sailing Team collided with Alinghi, resulting in Alinghi losing its mast.
Posted on 24 Sep
Sailing World Cup - Qingdao chances shorten as top tens confirmed
It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the SWC Qingdao as top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets. It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the Sailing World Cup Qingdao as the top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets.
Posted on 24 Sep
Sailing World Cup - Qingdao chances shorten as top tens confirmed
It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the SWC Qingdao as top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets. It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the Sailing World Cup Qingdao as the top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets.
Posted on 24 Sep
Sailing World Cup - Qingdao chances shorten as top tens confirmed
It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the SWC Qingdao as top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets. It was all about a place in the Medal Race on day four of the Sailing World Cup Qingdao as the top ten were confirmed in all seven fleets.
Posted on 24 Sep
RS Aerocup – Malcesine, Lake Garda, Day 1
Three great races were held with the breeze increasing from 12kn to 16kn in the southerly Ora. After a race briefing and a fantastic lunchtime opening ceremony spread, washed down by a couple of glasses of bubbly waiting for the afternoon breeze, racing got underway on time on a pristine blue sky day. Three great races were held with the breeze increasing from 12kn to 16kn in the southerly Ora.
Posted on 24 Sep
Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge - More images from Régates Royales
Second gallery from the final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge at Cannes The 38th Régates Royales, the final round of the Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge is underway at Cannes. Eugenia Bakunova of mainsail.ru was on the water at Cannes and provided this second gallery of images.
Posted on 24 Sep