Please select your home edition
Edition
SailX 728x90

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012

by ISAF on 2 Feb 2012
ISAF World Sailing Rankings - 1 February 2012 ISAF ©
The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 11 April 2012 and will include the RS:X World Championships and the Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia Mapfre in Spain.

World Ranking Leaders - 1 February
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos (ESP)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (GBR)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS


 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR


 

7

2

1

4540

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO


 

7

3

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA


 

7

4

4

4445

5

Andreas Geritzer

AUT


 

7

6

3

4417

6

Julio Alsogaray

ARG


 

7

5

2

4398

7

Paul Goodison

GBR


 

7

7

1

4330

8

Andy Maloney

NZL


 

7

8

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO


 

7

9

8

4265

10

Roelof Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

11

3

4255


Top Ten Windsurfing - Men - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL


 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR


 

7

2

1

4366

3

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL


 

7

4

1

4291

4

Shahar Zubari

ISR


 

7

3

2

4179

5

Byron Kokalanis

GRE


 

7

8

5

4150

6

Andreas Cariolou

CYP


 

7

7

4

4103

7

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP


 

7

6

1

4084

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA


 

7

5

1

4083

9

Tom Ashley

NZL


 

7

11

4

3997

10

Jon-paul Tobin

NZL


 

7

12

1

3995

 Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR


 

7

1

1

4778

2

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO


 

7

3

1

4562

3

Giles Scott

GBR


 

7

2

2

4490

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA


 

7

4

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED


 

7

5

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA


 

7

6

1

4398

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP


 

7

7

1

4362

8

Jonathan Lobert

FRA


 

7

9

6

4319

9

Deniss Karpak

EST


 

7

12

9

4240

10

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO


 

7

8

6

4236


Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5051

2

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

3

2

4812

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

2

2

4799

4

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

6

4

4625

5

Sven Coster

NED

Kalle Coster

7

11

1

4542

6

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Gerasimos Orologas
Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4538

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

7

1

4501

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

8

5

4424

9

Nicolas Charbonnier

FRA

Jeremie Mion
Baptiste Meyer

7

12

1

4411

10

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

7

20

10

4375

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Star

Pos 

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

1

1

4346

2

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

3

2

4234

3

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

6

3

4145

4

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot
Pignot Arthur

7

9

1

4129

5

Diego Negri

ITA

Enrico Voltolini

7

2

1

4117

6

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

10

6

4096

7

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

4

2

4079

8

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen

7

7

1

4048

9

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Max Salminen

7

8

1

4012

10

Flavio Marazzi

SUI

Enrico De Maria

7

11

1

3985

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial

Pos 

Name

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL


 

7

1

1

4840

2

Marit Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

3

1

4703

3

Paige Railey

USA


 

7

4

1

4545

4

Veronika Fenclova

CZE


 

7

2

2

4492

5

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR


 

7

8

3

4472

6

Gintare Volungeviciute Scheidt

LTU


 

7

5

2

4426

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO


 

7

6

4

4402

8

Alison Young

GBR


 

7

7

7

4361

9

Annalise Murphy

IRL


 

7

12

9

4257

10

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN


 

7

11

10

4242

Top Ten Windsurfing - Women - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Blanca Manchon

ESP


 

7

2

1

4526

2

Bryony Shaw

GBR


 

7

1

1

4477

3

Marina Alabau

ESP


 

7

5

1

4339

4

Lee Korzits

ISR


 

7

6

4

4307

5

Laura Linares

ITA


 

7

3

3

4275

6

Moana Delle

GER


 

7

15

6

4273

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL


 

7

7

2

4270

8

Charline Picon

FRA


 

7

4

2

4216

9

Agata Brygola

POL


 

7

10

6

4204

10

Olga Maslivets

UKR


 

7

11

1

4156

Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

3

1

4359

2

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

4

2

4307

3

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen

7

1

1

4237

4

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

2

1

4222

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

5

3

4154

6

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Soren Holm
Søren Hansen

7

13

3

4052

7

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

6

6

4039

8

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

7

3

3967

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

10

3

3956

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

6

1

4587

2

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

8

1

4571

3

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

2

2

4453

4

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

3

1

4397

5

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

1

1

4386

6

Amanda Clark

USA

Sarah Lihan
Sarah Chin

7

11

5

4243

7

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

4

1

4231

8

Lisa Westerhof

NED

Lobke Berkhout

7

15

5

4196

9

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

5

3

4182

10

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

9

4

4172


ISAF website
Zhik Dinghy 660x82Barz Optics - Kids rangeNorth Technology - Southern Spars

Related Articles

Thousands of spectators expected to welcome home Clipper Race fleet
Hurricane winds, giant waves, freezing conditions, battered boats and tragedy fail to quell fighting spirit of the crew. The tenth edition of the famous biennial race for novice sailors led by professional skippers is regarded as the most challenging on record after the event endured the most extreme conditions it has ever faced in its 20-year history.
Posted today at 1:58 pm
Jake Lilley bridges the experience gap as he prepares for Rio Olympics
Lilley is one of the tallest and heaviest Finn sailors in Rio, but also, at just 23 years old, one of the youngest. An intensely physical sailor Lilley stands head and shoulders over most of the fleet and is beginning to show some of his huge potential on the racecourse, with several top results in the past year.
Posted today at 12:40 pm
Trans-Atlantic record- Comanche sets new monohull record
Comanche has crossed the virtual finish line off the Lizard, England in her attempt to set two new world sailing records Jim Clark and Kristy Hinze-Clark's supermaxi Comanche has crossed the virtual finish line off the Lizard, England in her attempt to set two new world sailing records. She finished at 11:45 UTC on Thursday July 28,2016, having left New York on Saturday July 23, 2016.
Posted today at 11:09 am
RS Feva Worlds - Gold fleet closely bunched after Day 3
Beautiful day in Santander – perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Beautiful day in Santander for the 2016 PA Consulting and Allen RS Feva Worlds - perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Teams were focused, keen and eager but had to deal with the tough waiting for sufficient stable breeze to go racing.
Posted today at 7:51 am
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - France Blue blasts back
The Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup race course took on a different complexion today. The Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup race course took on a different complexion today. A front passed through early morning leaving behind it a lumpy sea, further kicked up by a strong eastbound tide.
Posted today at 6:09 am
SAP 505 Nationals and Pre Worlds - Smith and Needham make early charge
Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried form shown in winning Keil Week last month into first two races of 505 UK Nationals The UK duo, Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried the form shown in winning Keil Week last month into the first two races of the 505 UK National Championships.
Posted today at 5:38 am
52 Super Series - Double bullet Quantum jump clear
Two hard earned wins for Quantum Racing elevates the team which is steered by owner Doug DeVos Two hard earned wins for Quantum Racing elevates the team which is steered by owner Doug DeVos to a lead of four points ahead of Azzurra at the 52 Super Series’ Puerto Portals Sailing Week on the Bay of Palma.
Posted today at 5:19 am
Transat Québec Saint-Malo - Sailing into the big leagues
The long nautical journey from La Belle Province proved to be one long show of bravery from start to finish “It’s the finest event of the offshore racing calendar.” That’s what all the skippers are saying—albeit a little subjectively—following this ninth edition of the Transat Québec Saint-Malo. The long nautical journey from La Belle Province proved to be one long show of bravery from start to finish, with the Multi50s grappling alongside one another all the way
Posted today at 3:51 am
Three tips for any boater facing a powerful summer thunderstorm
Recreational boaters and paddlers understand that late afternoon thunderstorms are common during summer boating season Recreational boaters and paddlers understand that late afternoon thunderstorms are common during the summer boating season. A recent incident involving two TowBoatUS Fort Lauderdale captains and their rescue of four kayakers pre-fishing a local tournament offers some lessons learned on how to survive an afternoon storm.
Posted today at 3:27 am
Jim Hunt and Jørgen Svendsen pull ahead at OK Dinghy Worlds
Jim Hunt (GBR) has maintained his lead after a very tricky day at the OK Dinghy World Championships in Quiberon Jim Hunt (GBR) has maintained his lead after a very tricky day at the OK Dinghy World Championships in Quiberon, France, with the shifty, offshore winds mixing up the fleet on more than one occasion and leaving Hunt and Jørgen Svendsen (DEN) with a clear lead over the rest of the 105 boat fleet. Charlie Cumbley (GBR) drops one to third overall, with just four races left to sail.
Posted today at 2:53 am