Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad

ISAF World Sailing Rankings 27th July

by International Sailing Federation on 28 Jul 2011
ISAF Logo . .

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 July 2011 have been released. The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 5 October and will include the RS:X European Championship in Bulgaria and the Star Europeans in Click here for more events included in this rankings list. The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website here.

World Ranking Leaders - 27 July 2011

Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Nick Thompson (GBR)
Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Ingrid Petitjean and Nadège Douroux (FRA)
Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch(AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Nimrod Mashich (ISR)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)


 

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nick Thompson
GBR
7
3
1
4692
2
Tom Slingsby
AUS
7
1
1
4655
3
Tonci Stipanovic
CRO
7
7
3
4569
4
Josh Junior
NZL
7
2
2
4527
5
Andreas Geritzer
AUT
7
9
3
4375
6
Javier Hernandez
ESP
7
6
2
4369
7
Roelof Bouwmeester
NED
7
10
7
4357
8
Paul Goodison
GBR
7
4
1
4352
9
Milan Vujasinovic
CRO
7
16
8
4317
10
Julio Alsogaray
ARG
7
5
2
4315

 
RS:X Men

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nimrod Mashich
ISR
7
1
1
4328
2
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
POL
7
2
1
4299
3
Piotr Myszka
POL
7
3
2
4257
4
Julien Bontemps
FRA
7
5
1
4241
5
Nick Dempsey
GBR
7
8
1
4157
6
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
NED
7
9
5
4144
7
Shahar Zubari
ISR
7
4
2
4100
8
Jon-paul Tobin
NZL
7
11
1
4026
9
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
ESP
7
6
1
3999
10
Andreas Cariolou
CYP
7
7
6
3957

 
Finn Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Edward Wright
GBR
7
1
1
4614
2
Giles Scott
GBR
7
3
2
4438
3
Thomas Le Breton
FRA
7
5
3
4381
4
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
CRO
7
4
1
4336
5
Zach Railey
USA
7
2
1
4294
6
Pieter-jan Postma
NED
7
6
2
4208
7
Vasilij Zbogar
SLO
7
15
7
4207
8
Jonathan Lobert
FRA
7
8
6
4141
9
Andrew Mills
GBR
7
11
7
4113
10
Gasper Vincec
SLO
7
12
1
4097

 
470 Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Mathew Belcher
AUS
Malcolm Page
7
1
1
4744
2
Sime Fantela
CRO
Igor Marenic
7
2
2
4680
3
Luke Patience
GBR
Stuart Bithell
7
4
3
4656
4
Panagiotis Mantis
GRE
Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos
7
3
3
4550
5
Onan Barreiros
ESP
Aaron Sarmiento
7
5
3
4543
6
Stuart Mcnay
USA
Graham Biehl
7
7
4
4405
7
Gideon Kliger
ISR
Udi Gal
Eran Sela
7
10
1
4364
8
Panagiotis Kambouridis
GRE
Efstathios Papadopoulos
Theodoros Polychronidis
7
11
8
4358
9
Pierre Leboucher
FRA
Vincent Garos
7
8
4
4322
10
Lucas Calabrese
ARG
Juan De La Fuente
7
6
6
4299

 
Star Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Robert Scheidt
BRA
Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen
7
1
1
4418
2
Fredrik Loof
SWE
Johan Tillander
Max Salminen
7
2
1
4241
3
Johannes Polgar
GER
Markus Koy
Tim Kroger
7
3
2
4149
4
Robert Stanjek
GER
Markus Koy
Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek
7
4
4
4112
5
Diego Negri
ITA
Ferdinando Colaninno
Valerio Chinca
Enrico Voltolini
7
5
2
4016
6
Alexander Schlonski
GER
Frithjof Kleen
Matthias Bohn
Paul Sradnick
7
7
6
3970
7
Andrew Campbell
USA
Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Magnus Liljedahl
Ian Coleman
7
8
5
3961
8
Flavio Marazzi
SUI
Enrico De Maria
7
6
1
3949
9
George Szabo
USA
Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters
7
9
1
3944
10
Johannes Babendererde
GER
Timo Jacobs
7
10
2
3838

 
Laser Radial (Women):

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Evi Van Acker
BEL
7
2
1
4439
2
Marit Bouwmeester
NED
7
1
1
4433
3
Veronika Fenclova
CZE
7
5
3
4234
4
Tina Mihelic
CRO
7
4
4
4211
5
Paige Railey
USA
7
3
1
4089
6
Sarah Steyaert
FRA
7
6
4
4073
7
Tania Elias Calles
MEX
7
8
1
3963
8
Tatiana Drozdovskaya
BLR
7
7
3
3946
9
Sari Multala
FIN
7
10
3
3882
10
Maiken Foght Schütt
DEN
7
12
9
3879

 
RS:X Women:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Blanca Manchon
ESP
7
1
1
4595
2
Charline Picon
FRA
7
2
2
4479
3
Bryony Shaw
GBR
7
3
1
4451
4
Jessica Crisp
AUS
7
8
3
4325
5
Marina Alabau
ESP
7
4
1
4268
6
Laura Linares
ITA
7
5
4
4234
7
Marine Rambaud
FRA
7
11
7
4197
8
Eugénie Ricard
FRA
7
6
5
4164
9
Pauline Perrin
FRA
7
9
7
4133
10
Agata Brygola
POL
7
7
6
4131

 
49er Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nico Delle - Karth
AUT
Nikolaus Resch
7
1
1
3969
2
Nathan Outteridge
AUS
Iain Jensen
7
4
2
3959
3
David Evans
GBR
Edward Powys
7
8
3
3815
4
Allan Norregaard
DEN
Peter Lang
7
12
2
3791
5
Peter Kruger-andersen
DEN
Nicolai Thorsell
7
14
5
3778
6
Emil Toft Nielsen
DEN
Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen
7
16
6
3761
7
Dylan Fletcher
GBR
Alain Sign
7
7
3
3731
8
William Phillips
AUS
Sam Phillips
Sam Phillips
7
13
8
3727
9
Tobias Schadewaldt
GER
Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
7
10
9
3716
10
John Pink
GBR
Richard Peacock
7
5
2
3708

 
470 Women:

ISAF ISAF Rankings website
NaiadWildwind 2016 660x82Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82

Related Articles

World Match Racing Tour - Dackhammar nails the top spot in Sopot
Energa Sopot Match Race claimed a worthy winner today in Nicklas Dackhammar and his Essiq Racing team. 2016 World Match Racing Tour - Energa Sopot Match Race claimed a worthy winner today in Nicklas Dackhammar and his Essiq Racing team. The talented young Swede and his crew muscled their way through the three day regatta on Poland’s Bay of Gdansk with his only loss coming at the hands of Eric Monnin.
Posted today at 3:59 am
Thousands watch as Alinghi give a masterclass in Hamburg
Hamburg lived up to its reputation for delivering edge of the seat Stadium Racing today 2016 Extreme Sailing Series - Hamburg lived up to its reputation for delivering edge of the seat Stadium Racing today as it played host to some of the most exciting action of the 2016 Extreme Sailing Series™ so far. Series stalwarts Alinghi were untouchable taking victory in six of the day’s seven races and edging ever closer to the top of the Act leaderboard with one day of racing left.
Posted today at 3:41 am
Millennium Cup- Largest fleet this century expected for 2017 regatta
A torrent of early entries to the NZ Millennium Cup 2017 signal the largest fleet may race since the turn of the century Six months out from the commencement of the NZ Millennium Cup 2017 and momentum is building faster than recent years with a series of rapid-fire early entries from Janice of Wyoming, Steinlager 2, Tawera and Antaeus. Commentators speculate this is due to unprecedented media interest in 2016’s regatta and a growing appreciation of combining racing, cruising and refit work on NZ’s shores.
Posted today at 2:48 am
CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race - Scallywag retires after ram explodes
The supermaxi Scallywag has retired from the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race after a keel ram exploded David Witt, the skipper of Seng Huang Lee’s Scallywag, reported this morning the super maxi had retired from the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race after a keel ram exploded on the super maxi as they were sailing near Smoky Cape shortly after 9am. All crew members are safe and well.
Posted today at 1:00 am
Extreme Sailing Series – Oman braced for final day epic with Alinghi
The Swiss team had an outstanding day posting six outright wins but Morgan and his Oman Air crew were never far behind. The Swiss team had an outstanding day posting six outright wins in seven races but Morgan Larson and his Oman Air crew were never far behind, finishing every single race on the podium with five second places and two thirds.
Posted on 30 Jul
Countdown begins for the American Windsurfing Tour
At a remote point break on the Pacific coast of Baja, windsurfers from around the world are gathering for annual contest At a remote point break on the Pacific coast of Baja, windsurfers from around the world are gathering for the annual Mexican wave-riding contest
Posted on 30 Jul
British entries on podium as Clipper Race returns after 11 months
UK entries triumphed to take all three podium places in the toughest edition yet of the longest ocean race on the planet Thousands of spectators lined the River Thames and packed St Katharine Docks to welcome home over 250 crew, representing 44 different nationalities, many of whom have been at sea for eleven months racing between six continents in the only challenge of its kind for amateur sailors.
Posted on 30 Jul
RS Feva Worlds Santander – Brits, Swedes and Kiwis take top four o'all
Final days ‘winners’ were Charles Elliott/Ethan Miles who racked up a healthy 20pts, so imagine how it fared for others! The fat lady arrived a little late but then sang lustily. A champion was born. William Pank and … from Norwich School sailed smart and fast all week and were crowned fully deserving champions.
Posted on 30 Jul
CYCA Land Rover Gold Coast Race - Start video from Boatsontv
Geoff Waller of Boatsontv was on the water to capture the start of the CYCA land Rover Gold Coast Race Geoff Waller of Boatsontv was on the water to capture the start of the CYCA land Rover Gold Coast Race, which is used as a feeder for the race fleets to the popular Queensland winter regattas such as Hamilton Island Race Week. He also talks with Scallywag skipper David Witt a few days before the start of the winter classic.
Posted on 30 Jul
South Australians early casualties of Land Rover Sydney GC Yacht Race
The two entries representing South Australia in the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race became early casualties The two entries representing South Australia in the 2016 Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race became early casualties after both sustained bow damage in separate incidents, joining a NSW yacht that was involved in one of those incidents, all three within the first half hour of the race.
Posted on 30 Jul
Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Ingrid Petitjean
FRA
Nadège Douroux
7
1
1
4517
2
Giulia Conti
ITA
Giovanna Micol
7
2
1
4491
3
Penny Clark
GBR
Katrina Hughes
7
3
3
4458
4
Erin Maxwell
USA
Isabelle Farrar
7
4
4
4418
5
Henriette Koch
DEN
Lene Sommer
7
5
4
4378
6
Hannah Mills
GBR
Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Rosie Chapman
Claire Cumming
7
6
4
4371
7
Camille Lecointre
FRA
Mathilde Geron
7
7
3
4320
8
Tara Pacheco
ESP
Berta Betanzos
7
11
4
4223
9
Emmanuelle Rol
FRA
Hélène Defrance
7
12
2
4163
10
Tina Lutz
GER
Susann Beucke
7
9
9
4156