The ten ISAF World Sailing Games titles have been decided on Lake Neusiedl today, with the Medal Races bringing a dramatic finale to the action in Austria. After a great performance today, Australia has claimed the King’s Trophy, led from the front by Tom SLINGSBY’s (AUS) opening victory in the Laser.
The top ten competitors faced off against each other in a race judged on the water and scored at double points. All ten of the Medal Races could potentially have seen the gold medal change hands, whilst the battle for the King's Trophy was also incredibly tight, with both France and Australia tied on 39 points apiece going into the start of racing.
The forecast was for similar, but slightly lighter, conditions to yesterday. A five to six knot south westerly breeze was forecast for the start of racing at 1100 local time with gusts up to nine knots. This built through the day and moved to the south, with eight knots and gusts to 18 for 1400.
You can watch the drama unfold live, with a web broadcast by Sail.TVof the Medal Race starting at 0855 UTC (1055 local time) this morning. Yachting pundit Magnus WHEATLEY will provide the live commentary. For those that miss the live streaming, footage will be available for viewers to watch on demand at www.Sail.tv.
Results in bold on the table to the right indicate Medal Race completion. Meanwhile the table on the left will link to in depth reviews of each Medal Race, which will be published as soon as possible once racing has been completed for that event.
This page will be updated throughout the day as the races happen.
|
|
|
© Guilain GRENIER |
|
© ISAF World Sailing Games |
Team Racing
The USA2 team of Tim WADLOW, Ery LARGAY, Tim FALLON and Karen RENZULLI won the team racing bronze medal this morning. The team of USA1 clinched the gold with GBR3 taking the silver.
Laser
Racing got underway at 0927 UTC (1127 local time). Tom SLINGSBY (AUS) finished in sixth place to take the gold, followed by Thomas LE BRETON (FRA) in seventh who took silver. In eighth place in the Medal Race, Diego ROMERO hung on to bronze.
Laser Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
AUS |
Tom SLINGSBY |
1 |
(13) |
3 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
7 |
12 |
33 |
2 |
FRA |
Thomas LE BRETON |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
14 |
(19) |
4 |
14 |
47 |
3 |
ARG |
Diego ROMERO |
2 |
3 |
11 |
8 |
17 |
3 |
(41) DNF |
5 |
16 |
65 |
4 |
GBR |
Paul GOODISON |
15 |
4 |
(24) |
5 |
10 |
9 |
13 |
8 |
2 |
66 |
5 |
POR |
Gustavo LIMA |
4 |
10 |
20 |
14 |
7 |
11 |
7 |
(24) |
8 |
81 |
6 |
SLO |
Vasilij ZBOGAR |
12 |
21 |
4 |
(24) |
11 |
15 |
4 |
10 |
6 |
83 |
7 |
BRA |
Bruno FONTES |
17 |
9 |
10 |
13 |
(27) |
13 |
8 |
3 |
10 |
83 |
8 |
AUS |
Brendan CASEY |
5 |
6 |
2 |
34 |
(36) |
7 |
5 |
18 |
18 |
95 |
9 |
FRA |
Felix PRUVOT |
18 |
5 |
18 |
19 |
2 |
18 |
(27) |
14 |
4 |
98 |
10 |
NZL |
Andrew MURDOCH |
14 |
(28) |
19 |
25 |
24 |
5 |
1 |
2 |
22 OCS |
112 |
Hobie 16
Racing got underway at 0936 UTC (1136 local time). As the only team to finish within the time limit Kerstin WICHARDT and Anja HAFKE (GER) took victory in the Medal Race and with it overall victory. Marie DUVIGNAC and Pauline THEVENOT (FRA) drop to second and Annie NELSON and Susan KORZENIEWSKI (USA) to third overall.
Hobie 16 Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
Crew |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
R11 |
R12 |
R13 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
GER |
Kerstin WICHARDT |
Anja HAFKE |
4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
(9) |
5 |
8 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
(17) |
2 |
48 |
2 |
FRA |
Marie DUVIGNAC |
Pauline THEVENOT |
2 |
(20) DNF |
2 |
1 |
13 |
(14) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
22 DNF |
56 |
3 |
USA |
Annie NELSON |
Susan KORZENIEWSKI |
3 |
2 |
(16) |
7 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
(10) |
2 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
22 DNF |
60 |
4 |
RSA |
Belinda HAYWARD |
Kim WILKINSON-DAVIES |
6 |
3 |
(11) |
5 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
(7) |
5 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
22 DNF |
63 |
5 |
AUS |
Belinda ZANESCO |
Bridget WATERHOUSE |
1 |
5 |
9 |
8 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
(15) |
(20) DSQ |
4 |
12 |
6 |
6 |
22 DNF |
83 |
6 |
ITA |
Silvia SICOURI |
Lara SICOURI |
(20) DSQ |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
9 |
(20) DNF |
10 |
8 |
14 |
6 |
7 |
2 |
22 DNF |
87 |
7 |
MEX |
Pamela NORIEGA |
Andrea MIER Y TERAN |
10 |
(13) |
4 |
11 |
7 |
6 |
7 |
(17) |
2 |
5 |
8 |
4 |
5 |
22 DNF |
91 |
8 |
AUT |
Sonja ZELINKA |
Christine MOSER |
9 |
10 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
1 |
10 |
11 |
(15) |
(15) |
22 DNF |
92 |
9 |
AUT |
Margit PRETTENHOFER |
Claudia MANDL |
5 |
8 |
13 |
(15) |
11 |
12 |
6 |
8 |
(20) DNF |
6 |
3 |
10 |
13 |
22 DNF |
117 |
10 |
NZL |
Sharon FERRIS |
Ashley HOLTUM |
(20) DNF |
(20) DNF |
5 |
9 |
6 |
11 |
20 DNF |
3 |
4 |
20 DNF |
4 |
17 |
7 |
22 DNF |
128 |
Women's 470
Racing got underway at 1010 UTC (1210 local time). Ingrid PETITJEAN and Nadege DOUROUX (FRA) sailed to an impressive victory in the 470s. They kept tabs on their nearest rivals Elise RECHICHI and Tessa PARKINSON (AUS) and eventually crossed in fourth, two places ahead of the Aussies. There was heartbreak for Austria however as Sylvia VOGL and Carolina FLATSCHER (AUT) lost the bronze medal to Ruslana TARAN and Olena PAKHOLCHYK (UKR).
Women's 470 Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
Crew |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
FRA |
Ingrid PETITJEAN |
Nadege DOUROUX |
2 |
1 |
(18) |
3 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
26 |
2 |
AUS |
Elise RECHICHI |
Tessa PARKINSON |
5 |
8 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
(11) |
12 |
40 |
3 |
UKR |
Ruslana TARAN |
Olena PAKHOLCHYK |
12 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
(14) |
13 |
5 |
4 |
53 |
4 |
AUT |
Sylvia VOGL |
Carolina FLATSCHER |
(18) |
4 |
5 |
10 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
16 |
53 |
5 |
SUI |
Emanuelle ROL |
Anne-Sophie THILO |
7 |
(12) |
4 |
8 |
2 |
9 |
6 |
6 |
14 |
56 |
6 |
JPN |
Yuka YOSHISAKO |
Noriko OKUMA |
10 |
6 |
11 |
2 |
(19) |
17 |
7 |
7 |
2 |
62 |
7 |
RUS |
Vlada IJIENKO |
Natalia GAPONOVICH |
(20) DNC |
11 |
2 |
14 |
1 |
7 |
11 |
15 |
6 |
67 |
8 |
POL |
Katarzyna TYLINSKA |
Marta KASZALOWICZ |
6 |
7 |
3 |
7 |
(16) |
15 |
15 |
13 |
10 |
76 |
9 |
CZE |
Lenka SMIDOVA |
Elisabeth KRATZIG |
1 |
15 |
16 |
(18) |
14 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
18 |
78 |
10 |
SLO |
Teja CERNE |
Alja CERNE |
8 |
5 |
15 |
(17) |
10 |
6 |
8 |
10 |
20 |
82 |
Hobie Tiger
Racing got underway at 1056 UTC (1256 local time). Darren BUNDOCK and Glenn ASHBY (AUS) finished second in the Medal Race to secure Australia’s second gold medal of the day. Mitch BOOTH and Herbert DERCKSEN (NED) won the Medal Race to take second overall, whilst third gave the bronze medal to Coen DE KONING and Mischa HEEMSKERK (NED).
Hobie Tiger Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
Crew |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
AUS |
Darren BUNDOCK |
Glenn ASHBY |
8 |
9 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
(10) |
1 |
1 |
4 |
26 |
2 |
NED |
Mitch BOOTH |
Herbert DERCKSEN |
(17) |
16 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
38 |
3 |
NED |
Coen DE KONING |
Mischa HEEMSKERK |
5 |
12 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
(13) |
5 |
3 |
6 |
47 |
4 |
FRA |
Yann GUICHARD |
Laurent GUILLEMETTE |
9 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
(18) |
16 |
2 |
4 |
8 |
57 |
5 |
FRA |
Xavier REVIL |
Christophe ESPAGNON |
4 |
5 |
5 |
(21) DNF |
10 |
3 |
7 |
5 |
18 |
57 |
6 |
AUT |
Thomas ZAJAC |
Thomas CZAJKA |
1 |
8 |
(14) |
7.6 RDG |
6 |
9 |
8 |
10 |
16 |
65.6 |
7 |
CAN |
Oskar JOHANSSON |
Kevin STITTLE |
7 |
(13) |
7 |
7 |
3 |
4 |
10 |
8 |
20 |
66 |
8 |
AUT |
Roman HAGARA |
Hans Peter STEINACHER |
6 |
2 |
3 |
(21) DNF |
17 |
1 |
16 |
12 |
10 |
67 |
9 |
GBR |
Andy WALSH |
Ed BARNEY |
3 |
4 |
10 |
5 |
9 |
14 |
(18) |
11 |
14 |
70 |
10 |
RUS |
Andrey KIRILYUK |
Valery USHKOV |
16 |
7 |
18 |
(21) DNF |
13 |
2 |
3 |
7 |
12 |
78 |
Men’s RS:X
Racing got underway at 1133 UTC (1333 local time). A second by Maksym OBEREMKO (UKR) secured him the gold medal, with Tom ASHLEY (AUS) finishing in fifth to take the silver, and Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) in ninth claiming the bronze medal.
Men's RS:X Top Ten
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
UKR |
Maksym OBEREMKO |
1 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
(14) |
4 |
5 |
4 |
29 |
2 |
NZL |
Tom ASHLEY |
4 |
3 |
2 |
(19) |
3 |
4 |
7 |
2 |
10 |
35 |
3 |
FRA |
Julien BONTEMPS |
3 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
(6) |
3 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
35 |
4 |
BRA |
Ricardo SANTOS |
(26) OCS |
17 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
4 |
12 |
54 |
5 |
GRE |
Byron KOKKALANIS |
2 |
2 |
(26) DNF |
3 |
5 |
22 |
12 |
13 |
2 |
61 |
6 |
FRA |
Nicolas HUGUET |
5 |
7 |
4 |
8 |
8 |
7 |
6 |
(10) |
16 |
61 |
7 |
FRA |
Samuel LAUNAY |
6 |
9 |
(13) |
4 |
13 |
6 |
11 |
7 |
6 |
62 |
8 |
ESP |
Ivan PASTOR |
9 |
(22) |
11 |
13 |
11 |
5 |
13 |
6 |
8 |
76 |
9 |
ISR |
Nimrod MASHIAH |
8 |
10 |
15 |
14 |
(26) OCS |
13 |
3 |
3 |
14 |
80 |
10 |
GRE |
Ioannis CHRYSOCHON |
(19) |
11 |
5 |
12 |
12 |
8 |
10 |
15 |
20 |
93 |
49er
Olympic Champions Iker MARTINEZ and Xabier FERNANDEZ (ESP) took the gold medal in style winning the Medal Race, whilst fifth place gave World Champions Rodion LUKA and Georgiy LEONCHUK (UKR) silver. Pietro SIBELLO and Gianfranco SIBELLO (ITA) went OCS but still managed to claim bronze.
49er Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
Crew |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
ESP |
Iker MARTINEZ |
Xabier FERNANDEZ |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
(6) |
2 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
21 |
2 |
UKR |
Rodion LUKA |
Georgiy LEONCHUK |
2 |
2 |
8 |
(14) |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
4 |
10 |
45 |
3 |
ITA |
Pietro SIBELLO |
Gianfranco SIBELLO |
3 |
8 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
(9) |
3 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
22 OCS |
57 |
4 |
ESP |
Alberto PADRON |
Javier DE LA PLAZA |
(13) |
6 |
4 |
8 |
9 |
12 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
61 |
5 |
AUS |
Nathan OUTTERIDGE |
Ben AUSTIN |
7 |
10 |
7 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
(14) |
6 |
7 |
6 |
61 |
6 |
DEN |
Jonas WARRER |
Martin KIRKETERP |
(16) |
4 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
7 |
9 |
1 |
12 |
12 |
8 |
63 |
7 |
POL |
Marcin CZAJLOWSKI |
Krzysztof KIERKOWSKI |
10 |
9 |
10 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
(14) |
5 |
1 |
6 |
22 OCS |
81 |
8 |
POR |
Jorge LIMA |
Francisco ANDRADE |
4 |
11 |
(13) |
13 |
8 |
2 |
10 |
3 |
9 |
3 |
22 OCS |
85 |
9 |
FRA |
Emmanuel DYEN |
Yann ROCHERIEUX |
5 |
16 |
(18) DNF |
7 |
1 |
13 |
8 |
13 |
8 |
10 |
12 |
93 |
10 |
FRA |
Alexandre MONTEAU |
Damien GUILLOU |
6 |
14 |
15 |
5 |
13 |
11 |
(18) OCS |
7 |
3 |
9 |
14 |
97 |
Men's 470
Racing got underway at 1200 UTC (1400 local time). Finishing in eighth Nathan WILMOT and Malcolm PAGE (AUS) safely claimed the gold medal. A tenth place was sufficient for Benjamin BONNAUD and Romain BONNAUD (FRA) to take the silver, whilst Francisco SANCHEZ and Alejandro RAMOS (ESP) finished third to claim the bronze.
Men's 470 Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
Crew |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
AUS |
Nathan WILMOT |
Malcolm PAGE |
6 |
3 |
(12) |
7 |
3 |
6.6 RDG |
3 |
12 |
16 |
56.6 |
2 |
FRA |
Benjamin BONNAUD |
Romain BONNAUD |
16 |
11 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
3 |
2 |
(19) |
20 |
69 |
3 |
ESP |
Francisco SANCHEZ |
Alejandro RAMOS |
12 |
18 |
1 |
3 |
13 |
(23) |
16 |
6 |
6 |
75 |
4 |
RUS |
Dmitry BEREZKIN |
Alexander ZYBIN |
(33) DNF |
10 |
22 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
14 |
14 |
8 |
78 |
5 |
FRA |
Vincent GAROS |
Pierre LEBOUCHER |
19 |
13 |
(25) |
10 |
8 |
9 |
11 |
9 |
2 |
81 |
6 |
NED |
Sven COSTER |
Kalle COSTER |
2 |
2 |
3 |
16 |
(24) |
17 |
19 |
11 |
12 |
82 |
7 |
JPN |
Kazuto SEKI |
Shoichi YANAGAWA |
(33) OCS |
21 |
9 |
4 |
4 |
10 |
28 |
5 |
4 |
85 |
8 |
ARG |
Matias BUEHLER |
Marcos LAMAS |
15 |
9 |
7 |
18 |
(26) |
8 |
15 |
4 |
10 |
86 |
9 |
POL |
Patryk PIASECKI |
Marcin JOZEFOWSKI |
17 |
12 |
2 |
8 |
22 |
4 |
4 |
(31) |
18 |
87 |
10 |
ISR |
Gideon KLIGER |
Ehud GAL |
5 |
4 |
21 |
(33) OCS |
27 |
6 |
8 |
7 |
14 |
92 |
Women’s RS:X
Racing got underway at 1212 UTC (1412 local time). Retaining her lead and placing seventh in the medal race Qiubin CHEN secured the gold for China. Olga MASLIVETS (UKR) put in another top performance with a second place assuring her of the silver medal, whilst Blanca MANCHON (ESP) finished in sixth to take the bronze.
Women's RS:X Top Ten
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
CHN |
Qiubin CHEN |
1 |
1 |
(7) |
5 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
14 |
32 |
2 |
UKR |
Olga MASLIVETS |
8 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
(28) OCS |
13 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
33 |
3 |
ESP |
Blanca MANCHON |
4 |
(28) OCS |
5 |
2 |
13 |
8 |
5 |
5 |
12 |
54 |
4 |
ISR |
Lee KORZITS |
14 |
2 |
(28) DNF |
28 DNC |
4 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
57 |
5 |
FRA |
Charline PICON |
12 |
9 |
2 |
3 |
(19) |
11 |
4 |
7 |
10 |
58 |
6 |
HKG |
Wai Man CHAN |
9 |
6 |
8 |
8 |
7 |
4 |
(15) |
13 |
6 |
61 |
7 |
CHN |
Wei Ming LIU |
10 |
8 |
(15) |
4 |
5 |
10 |
9 |
9 |
8 |
63 |
8 |
GRE |
Antonia FREY |
5 |
7 |
6 |
10 |
11 |
5 |
(12) |
4 |
18 |
66 |
9 |
NOR |
Jannicke STALSTROM |
7 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
10 |
(18) |
6 |
15 |
16 |
69 |
10 |
ITA |
Flavia TARTAGLINI |
(11) |
11 |
11 |
9 |
6 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
22 OCS |
70 |
Laser Radial
Racing got underway at 1245 UTC (1445 local time). Paige RAILEY (USA) took the gold medal with a seventh place, whilst ninth gave 2002 World Sailing Games winner Sophie DE TURCKHEIM (FRA) the silver. Meanwhile Sarah BLANCK (AUS) secured bronze in third place.
Laser Radial Top Ten Results
Pos |
Nation |
Skipper |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
MR |
Pts |
1 |
USA |
Paige RAILEY |
1 |
4 |
5 |
(17) |
12 |
4 |
2 |
6 |
14 |
48 |
2 |
FRA |
Sophie DE TURCKHEIM |
3 |
6 |
10 |
3 |
(37) OCS |
2 |
6 |
7 |
18 |
55 |
3 |
AUS |
Sarah BLANCK |
2 |
16 |
1 |
9 |
22 |
1 |
5 |
(23) |
6 |
62 |
4 |
FIN |
Sari MULTALA |
14 |
3 |
14 |
(19) |
7 |
11 |
1 |
12 |
2 |
64 |
5 |
LTU |
Gintare VOLUNGEVICIUTE |
11 |
15 |
9 |
(22) |
1 |
10 |
11 |
2 |
8 |
67 |
6 |
FRA |
Sarah STEYAERT |
4 |
1 |
16 |
(29) |
16 |
7 |
3 |
20 |
4 |
71 |
7 |
USA |
Anna TUNNICLIFFE |
23 |
(30) |
4 |
8 |
5 |
13 |
16 |
1 |
10 |
80 |
8 |
GRE |
Eftycia MANTZARAKI |
6 |
11 |
2 |
12 |
18 |
(30) |
4 |
22 |
12 |
87 |
9 |
NZL |
Jo ALEH |
16 |
7 |
11 |
1 |
9 |
12 |
(21) |
15 |
20 |
91 |
10 |
CRO |
Mateja PETRONIJEVIC |
5 |
10 |
18 |
11 |
10 |
17 |
13 |
(27) |
16 |
100 |
For all the news on the 2006 ISAF World Sailing Games CLICK HERE.
|